미세먼지 연구를 위한 공공 데이터베이스 현황 비교 분석 및 제언 : 한국과 미국의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

국가 기관이 운영하는 공식 측정망에서 얻어진 미세먼지 데이터는 미세먼지 관련 연구를 수행하고 정책을 수립하는 데에 필수적이다. 본 논문은 한국과 미국의 미세먼지 공공 데이터베이스를 비교?분석함으로써 한국 데이터베이스의 활용도 제고 방안을 제시한다. 본 연구는 미세먼지 관련 연구를 수행하는 연 구자들의 입장에서 공공 데이터베이스의 “데이터 품질”과 “서비스 품질”을 살펴볼 수 있는 항목을 각각 3개씩 총 6개를 선정하여 한국의 에어코리아와 정보공개포털, 미국의 에어데이터를 분석하였다. 그 결과 양국의 데이터베이스는 서비스 품질에서는 비슷한 수준을 보인 반면, 데이터 품질에 해당하는 메타데이터의 제공 여부에서 가장 큰 차이를 보였다. 한국 데이터베이스의 미세먼지 데이터에 대한 정확한 이해를 바탕으로 관련 연구 및 정책 수립이 더욱 활발하게 이루어질 수 있도록 하려면, 데이터가 얻어진 배경에 대한 설명(측정 기구, 측정 방법, 측정 시 특이사항, 이상값 발생 여부 등)을 제공할 필요가 있다. [핵심주제어] 미세먼지, 공공 데이터베이스, 에어코리아, 정보공개포털, 에어데이터

Particulate matter (PM) data collected in regulatory monitoring networks are commonly used to assess PM distribution and its health effects. The assessments are then relied on to establish environmental and public health policies. This paper aims to offer constructive suggestions to improve the South Korean PM database system for research purposes by comparing two Korean systems with the U.S. system: “Air Korea” and “Open Data” in South Korea, and “Air Data” in the U.S. Our comparative analysis utilizes two criteria―“data quality” and “service quality”― which were developed based on previous studies. In terms of data quality, the major difference in the database systems between South Korea and the U.S. is found in metadata. Regarding service quality, the database systems in both countries provide services, such as data selection tools and user support systems. Our study suggests that the provision of relevant information supplementing measurement data can maximize the benefit of utilizing the Korean PM databases for future scientific investigation and policy recommendations. [Key Words] Particulate Matter, Administrative Database, Air Korea, Open Data, Air Data