기후변화 파리협정 적응보고 세부이행규칙 대응방안 연구

Ⅰ. Study Outline ? Background and the Purpose of the study ㅇAt the 24th meeting of the Parties to the Convention (COP24)(2018.12.2.~12.14, Katowice in Poland), the negotiations on the Paris Agreement Rulebook, excluding the market agenda- the article 6 of the Paris Agreement, were completed, followed by practical discussions on preparations for implementation in the meetings of subsidiary bodies under the Convention and the Paris Agreement ㅇ This study is to analyze, advise and respond to the adaptation related agendas of the OECD Climate Change Experts Group’ meeting, the Adaptation Committee, and subsidiary bodies of the Convention and the Paris Agreement and conduct an analysis of the interlinked issues between the guidance and guidelines of related agendas Ⅱ. Research on Reporting Systems of Adaptation to the Climate Change Convention and the Paris Agreement 1. Existing reporting system of adaptation to the Climate Change Convention 2. New reporting system of adaptation to the Paris Agreement 3. Comparison of international and domestic reporting systems related to adaptation ? Identifying information gaps in Korea’s adaptation reporting system ㅇ Matching, comparing domestic system and tasks related to UNFCCC, focusing on classification of information list of major national reporting instruments ㅇ Identify gaps in domestic reporting systems compared to international reporting systems - Activities related to support and cooperation provided to developing countries have already been carried out in various subjects and fields, but the information collection system at the national level is insufficient. - Expect to strengthen Korea’s report on international adaptation through, including developing modalities for collecting support information to developing countries on adaptation, recording best practices and experiences and lessons learned, producing their promotional materials, and researching the effectiveness and sustainability of adaptation and joint benefits with mitigation ? Status and characteristics of submission of information on adaptation in NDC ㅇ 131 of the 175 countries that have submitted their national decision contributions include adaptation parts ㅇ Among the submitted NDCs that include adaptation parts, 67% contain qualitative adaptation targets, 56% contain forward-looking adaptation information, 48% mention monitoring, reporting and evaluation of adaptation, and 24% share the benefits of reduction and adaptation. Indirectly mentioned, 68% include estimates of typical adaptation costs, and 83% imply that they plan to use international assistance for adaptation ㅇ Korea has reported information on adaptation through National Communication, National Determined Contribution, and Biennial Update Report 4. Implications for preparing the strategies of adaptation reporting ㅇ The development of a policy system and institutions for climate change adaptation is the strength of Korea in the adaptation field ㅇ Regarding the vehicles of Adaptation Communication, it is considered effective to submit the Adaption Communication as a part of the NDC in order to highlight the adaptation efforts of Korea and may consider to submit the another part of Adaptation Communication that includes the national circumstances, and the information on climate change impacts and vulnerability can be submitted in conjunction of the existing National Communication ㅇ As the system for reporting on the adaptation to climate change has become in place in many countries, it is considered that it would be highlighted of importance in terms of quality, such as the effectiveness and efficiency of adaptation plans and measures, linkages and integration with other fields Ⅲ. Climate change negotiations and international discussions in 2019 1. Attending the 15th and 16th meetings of the Adaptation Committee and identifying trends in discussion ? Identify key trends of the 15h session of the Adaptation Committee ㅇ TEP-A working group activities ㅇ Technical support and guidance on Parties' adaptation actions; ㅇ Technical assistance and guidance on the means of implementing the Parties; ㅇ Raise awareness, promotion and information sharing ? Identify key trends of the 16h session of the Adaptation Committee ㅇ Mandates from CMA1 decision of the Paris Agreement (CMA1) ㅇ Technical Adaptation Procedure (TEP-A) Working Group of Adaptation Committee ㅇ Technical support and guidance on Parties' adaptation actions; ㅇ Technical assistance and guidance on the means of implementing the Parties; ㅇ Raise awareness, promotion and information sharing 2. Agenda analysis and responds to the Climate Change Convention and the Paris Agreement ? Agendas of the 50th Subsidiary Bodies meetings ㅇ (SBSTA 50 Agenda 3) Nairobi work programme on impacts, vulnerability and adaptation to climate change ㅇ (SBI 50 Agenda 9 & SBSTA 50 Agenda 4) Terms of reference for the 2019 review of the Warsaw International Mechanism for Loss and Damage associated with Climate Change Impacts ㅇ (SBI 50 Agenda 10) Matters related to least developed countries ? Agendas of the 25th Conference of Parties to the Convention(COP25), the 2nd Conference of Parties to the Paris Agreement(CMA2), the 51st Subsidiary Bodies meetings ㅇ (COP25 Agenda 7, CMA2 Agenda 5) Warsaw International Mechanism for Loss and Damage associated with Climate Change Impacts ㅇ (SBSTA51 Agenda4, SBI51 Agenda9) Report of the Executive Committee of the Warsaw International Mechanism for Loss and Damage associated with Climate Change Impacts and the 2019 review of the Mechanism ㅇ (COP25 Agenda11, SBI51 Agenda11) Matters related to least developed countries ㅇ (SBSTA51 Agenda3, SBI51 Agenda10) Report of Adaptation Committee ㅇ (SBI51 Agenda12) National Adaptation Plan Ⅳ. Outputs ? (Policy contribution) analysis of agendas of the 25th Conference of Parties to the Convention(COP25), the 2nd Conference of Parties to the Paris Agreement(CMA2), the 50th and 51st Subsidiary Bodies meetings ? (Academic activities) A article in the KEI Focus ? (Press release) Contribution to 2019.06 Climate Change Negotiation Joint Press Release, 2019.12 Climate Change Negotiation Joint Press Release ? (Web platform planning) Present a proposal for organizing information on international negotiations on climate change adaptation in the platform.

1. 사업 배경 가. 대외적 사업 배경 ㅇ 제24차 유엔기후변화협약 당사국총회(COP24, 2018.12.2~12.14, 폴란드 가토비체)에서 시장의제(파리협정 6조 감축 성과의 국제이전 조항)를 제외한 기후변화 파리협정 세부이행규칙(Paris Agreement Rulebook) 협상이 종료되어, 그 이행준비를 위한 실무논의가 2019년 부속기구회의 및 당사국회의에서 진행될 예정 -제24차 유엔기후변화협약 당사국총회(COP24: the 24th Conference of the Parties serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Convention)에서의 세부이행규칙(rulebook) 협상은 국가결정기여(NDC: National Determined Contribution), 감축지침, 감축성과 국제이전 지침, 적응보고 지침, 재원, 기술, 역량배양, 교육훈련, 투명성 방식·절차·지침(MPG: Modalities, Procedures, and Guidelines), 전 지구적 점검(GST: Global Stocktake), 이행준수 의제로 나뉘어 진행 -집단적인 파리협정 이행평가를 위한 전 지구적 점검(GST)은 감축과 적응, 이행수단 및 지원 노력을 대상으로 형평성 및 손실과 피해를 고려하여 2022~2023년에 진행될 예정으로 당사국은 필요한 정보 제출의무를 부담 나. 대내적 사업 배경 ㅇ 환경부와 한국환경정책·평가연구원(KEI: Korea Environment Institute)는 파리협정 세부이행규칙 채택 이후의 협상대응에 있어 환경공단이 감축의제 협상을 전담하고, 한국환경정책·평가연구원이 적응의제를 담당하는 업무분장에 합의 -한국환경정책·평가연구원은 기후협상 정부대표단으로 파리협정 세부이행규칙 협상에 참여하여 감축지침 및 적응의제 협상업무를 담당하는 외에 환경건전성그룹(EIG: Environmental Integrity Group) 대표로 전 지구적 점검(GST)협상을 주도 -2019년 한국환경정책·평가연구원이 전담할 적응부문 의제는 적응보고지침 이행, 적응위원회 보고, 손실과 피해 관련 국제메커니즘, 전 지구적 점검(GST), 적응의제 등으로 특히 적응보고는 국가결정기여(NDC), 국가보고서(NC), 국가적응계획 등 다양한 경로로 진행되며 관련 보고서들이 모두 투명성 보고와 전 지구적 점검의 투입자료가 된다는 점에서 세부 연계 쟁점 등에 대한 비교 분석이 필요 2. 사업 내용 및 방법 가. 사업 목적 ㅇ OECD 기후변화전문가회의, 기후협약 적응위원회 및 부속기구 정부협상대표단 자문과 국제협상 의제 분석 및 대응을 지원하고, 파리협정 적응보고 지침과 투명성 및 전 지구적 점검 결정문 연계 이행 방안에 대한 조사 분석을 수행 나. 주요 사업 내용 ㅇ 2019년 협상 자문을 위한 적응보고 지침, 적응등록부, 전지구적 점검(GST) 및 투명성 방식·절차·지침(MPG) 적응부문 결정문 분석 및 대응방안 도출 -파리협정 7조 10항, 11항 관련, 제1차 파리협정 당사국총회(CMA1: the 1st Conference of the Parties serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Paris Agreement) 적응보고지침 결정문 분석 - 전 지구적 점검(GST) 결정문 분석 및 투입자료, 투명성 방식·절차·지침(MPG) 결정문 분석 및 적응보고 연계 방안 검토 ㅇ 주요 당사국의 국가결정기여(NDC), 국가보고서(NC), 국가적응계획(NAP: National Adaptation Plan) 제출현황 비교 검토 및 투명성과 전 지구적 점검(GST) 연계 적응보고지침 이행 방안 도출 - 적응관련 국가결정기여(NDC), 국가보고서 및 격년갱신보고서, 국가적응계획 제출 현황 조사 및 주요국 적응정보 제출 경로 비교 분석 - 투명성 체계 보고서 적응부문 방식·절차·지침(MPG) 및 전 지구적 점검(GST) 적응부문 지침을 고려한 적응보고 지침 이행방안 검토 - 국가결정기여(NDC), 국가보고서, 국가적응계획보고서와 적응보고 지침의 일관성 제고방안 도출 ㅇ 2019년 기후협약 부속기구 및 당사국회의 협상의제 검토 및 협상지원 - OECD 기후전문가회의 의제 검토(Global Forum on the Environment and Climate Change, 2019년 4월, 10월 2회) ※ 2019년 OECD 기후전문가회의에서 주관하는 환경기후변화글로벌포럼은 시장 관련 주제로 진행됨에 따라 불참 -제50차 및 제51차 기후협약 부속기구회의 의제 검토(Subsidiary Bodies, 2019년 5월, 11월 2회) -제25차 기후협약당사국회의(COP25), 적응위원회(AC), 환경건전성협상그룹(EIG) 그룹 내 협상 및 지역/정부 간 협상을 위한 정부협상대표단 업무(국내 대책회의 및 현지협상 수행, 2019년 년 중, 3회 출장)

신기후체제; 파리협정; 기후변화 적응; 국제협상; 적응보고; New Climate Regime; Paris Agreement; Climate Change Adaptation; International negotiations; Adaptation Communication