동아시아 환경공동체 발전전략 개발 및 협력사업

Keywords

동아시아, 협력, 환경공동체, 동북아 패러독스, 미세먼지, East Asia, Regional Cooperation, Environmental Community, East Asian Paradox, Air Pollution

Abstract

Ⅰ. 사업의 배경 및 목적 ? 사업 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 전 지구적 환경협약 및 환경의제의 이행을 위한 공동의 노력, 특히 지역 차원의 공동대응 필요성이 증대되고 있으며, 특히 초국가적 환경문제 대응을 위해 지리적으로 인접한 동아시아 국가 간에 환경협력이 강화되는 추세임 ㅇ 우리나라는 전 지구적 환경문제 해결 노력에 동참하여 국제사회에서 역할을 강화하고, 국내 및 지역의 환경문제 해결을 위해 동아시아 국가 간 환경협력을 강화하는 것을 국가적 과제로 다루고 있음 - 특히 한-아세안 미래공동체 구현을 지향하는 ‘신남방정책’에서 아세안 지역의 환경문제 및 기후변화 대응 등을 지원하기 위한 환경사업 추진을 계획하고 있어 한-아세안 지역 간 환경협력 수요가 증대되고 있음 ㅇ 전 지구적 환경의제의 이행, 동아시아 개발도상국의 환경보전 및 지역경제협력, 지역 환경문제의 해결을 위한 환경협력을 촉진할 수 있는 동아시아 환경협력 전략 개발이 필요함 - KEI는 국가 간 협력에서 한 단계 강화된 형태인 ‘환경공동체’ 개념을 도입하여 2014년부터 본 사업하에서 동아시아 지역 내 환경문제 해결과 지속가능한 발전을 위한 연구 등의 활동을 수행하고 있음 ? 사업 목적 ㅇ 본 사업은 동아시아 환경공동체 협력 네트워크를 구축하여 역내 환경협력에 대한 정보 및 인식의 교류와 확산을 도모하고, 동아시아 국가를 대상으로 한 환경 분야 국가협력 정책을 지원하며, 지역의 지속가능한 발전 실현을 위한 동아시아 환경협력체계 구축에 기여하는 데 목적이 있음 ? 사업 추진체계 ㅇ 본 사업은 동아시아 환경 상태 분석을 토대로 동아시아 환경협력 전략 개발에 기여하기 위한 연구·조사 활동과 환경협력에 대한 인식과 교류 확산을 위한 동아시아 국가 간 네트워크 구축 활동으로 구성·추진되고 있음 Ⅱ. 네트워크 구축 및 운영 1. 국내 네트워크 ㅇ 지역별 전문가 참여 포럼을 통해 지역별 환경협력 수요와 전략을 논의하고 이를 소지역별 국제 워크숍에서 확대 논의하여 동아시아 공동체 구축에 기여하고자 남북환경포럼, 남방환경포럼, 중국환경포럼을 운영함 ? 남북환경포럼 ㅇ 한반도 평화시대를 맞이하여 추진 가능한 남북 협력사업 발굴을 위한 연구 기획 및 수행, 남북한 환경협력 추진전략 개발에 목적을 둠 ㅇ 남북협력과제 개발, 남북협력과 한강의 미래, DMZ 현장과 정책의 만남, 한강하구연구 전문가포럼 결성 등의 주제로 총 4차례에 걸쳐 남북환경포럼을 운영함 ? 남방환경포럼 ㅇ 환경 부문에서 신남방정책의 추진을 촉진하기 위하여 생물자원을 중점으로 환경자원의 보전과 지속가능한 이용에 관한 우리나라와 동남아 국가들의 협력 토대 마련에 목적을 둠 ㅇ 메콩 지역 환경 분야 민간 참여 및 공공기관의 역할에 대한 협력 메커니즘 가이드라인, 생태계서비스 활용 및 보존 등에 관해 남방환경포럼을 두 차례 개최함 ? 중국환경포럼 ㅇ 중국 일대일로 이니셔티브 추진 현황을 심층 분석하고, 이를 토대로 신남방·신북방정책과 일대일로 이니셔티브 간 연계 협력방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 둠 ㅇ 한·중 생태문명 건설과 녹색전환, 일대일로 연구 추진 및 기관 설립 등에 관해 두 차례에 걸쳐 중국환경포럼을 운영함 2. 국제 네트워크 ㅇ 동아시아 각국의 환경문제에 대한 이해 제고 및 협력방안 논의를 위해 주요국 협력기관과 공동 세미나, 워크숍 등을 개최하고, 이를 통해 기관 간 협력 네트워크 강화를 도모함 ? 동남아 ㅇ 동남아 주요국 협력기관과 ‘2019 KEI-VASS-RAC-LASS Joint Seminar’와 ‘the 3rd Kora-ASEAN Environment Forum’ 개최를 통해 우리나라 신남방정책 및 국제개발종합계획의 이행 촉진에 기여함 - KEI는 특히 2012년부터 베트남사회과학원(VASS), 캄보디아왕립학회(RAC), 라오스사회과학원(LASS)과 매년 공동연구 및 교류 활동을 추진 중이며 2014년부터 본 사업을 통해 동남아 지역 지속가능발전 및 녹색성장을 위한 지식공유 세미나를 매년 개최하고 있음 ? 동북아 ㅇ 몽골, 러시아 협력기관과 ‘KEI-BINM-IGG 공동 세미나’, 중국과 ‘일대일로 녹색실크로드 주제포럼 및 고위급포럼’, 한·러 및 북한, 독일의 전문가가 참여하는 ‘동북아 환경협력 세미나’, ‘한·중 대기 분야 정책-과학 대화 워크숍’ 등 교류 활동을 통해 동북아 환경협력 방안을 모색함 - KEI는 2012년부터 바이칼자연관리연구소(BINM) 등 러시아 극동 지역 주요 연구기관들과 교류해 오고 있음 - 또한 2000년 초반부터 중국의 주요 연구기관과 협력관계를 구축하고 이를 확대하고 있는 가운데 올해는 일대일로와 한·중 미세먼지 대응 협력 관련해 국제교류 활동을 수행함 - 2019년에는 특히 러시아 연해주 아르춈시 주최로 한국과 북한이 공동 참여하는 동북아 환경협력 세미나를 개최함 Ⅲ. 해외 환경정보 국내 전파 1. 중국환경연구단 운영 및 ?중국환경브리프? 발간 ? 중국환경연구단 ㅇ 최근 증가하고 있는 한·중 환경협력에 대응하여 KEI의 체계적인 중국환경연구 수행 및 정책 자문역할 강화를 목적으로 2016년부터 중국환경연구단을 운영함 ? 중국환경브리프 ㅇ 최신의 중국환경정책 현황자료 제공을 목적으로 분기별로 ?중국환경브리프?을 발간해 정부 부처 및 관련 기관/기관, 전문가 등에 제공함 - ?중국환경브리프?은 정책분석, 정책동향, 환경통계로 구성됨 2. 북한환경정보센터 출범 및 ?북한환경동향? 발간 ? 북한환경정보센터 ㅇ 남북관계 개선에 따른 남북협력 활성화, 나아가 통일시대 대비 북한환경연구 수행 및 남북환경협력 추진을 위한 기반 구축을 목적으로 KEI 내 북한환경정보센터를 신설(’19.6.3)함 ? 북한환경동향 ㅇ 국내외 언론매체 및 북한의 주요 학술지 등을 통해 북한의 환경오염 및 환경관리 현황자료 수집을 통해 북한환경 현황에 대한 이해 제고를 목적으로 ?북한환경동향집?을 발간함 - 북한 매체 보도자료, 국내 매체 보도자료, 북한 환경연구 동향으로 구성됨 Ⅳ. 연구·조사 활동 1. 동북아 패러독스와 환경협력 발전 방향 모색 ? 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 동북아 지역 국가들은 지리적 인접성으로 인해 환경문제를 서로 공유하고 있어 지역 차원의 환경협력이 필수적임 ㅇ 하지만 동북아 지역의 정치적 특수성, 즉 동북아 지역 국가 간 역사 인식의 차이, 군사적 대립, 영토갈등으로 인한 상호 부정적 인식, 그리고 미국이라는 외부적 요인 등이 지역 통합을 저해하고 환경 분야 협력에도 영향을 미치고 있음 ㅇ 이러한 동북아 지역의 역설을 감안해 지속가능한 동북아 지역 환경협력 방안 모색이 필요함 ? 동북아 패러독스와 환경문제 ㅇ 동북아 지역은 식민 잔재의 미청산, 분단 및 냉전과 같은 역사와 영토분쟁 등의 지속으로 국가주의 과잉상태에 처해 있음 ㅇ 자원을 최대한 개발하고 개발된 자원에서 최대의 이윤을 산출하려는 공통된 발전주의적 속성을 지님 - 경제성장 우선주의에 입각해 광범위한 환경 파괴 및 생태계 훼손을 초래한 생태결손 국가적 특성을 지님 - 선 발전 후 오염 처리의 발전모델 구축과 특히 화석연료에 과도하게 의존한 산업구조 형성으로 막대한 오염물질이 동북아 지역에서 배출되고 있음 - 특히 해양 및 대기 등을 통해 이동하는 월경성 오염문제가 야기되고 점점 더 심화되고 있음 ? 동북아 환경협력 발전 방향 ㅇ 가해자-피해자 프레임이 아닌 환경공동체로서 공동의 문제로 인식 전환이 필요함 ㅇ 단기적으로는 기존의 협력틀을 적극 활용한 협력의 확대·강화를 모색하며 공동연구 수행과 환경오염 모니터링 및 평가에 주력하고, 장기적으로는 실효성 있는 종합적인 다자환경협력틀 공동 디자인이 필요함 - 월경성 오염의 주범 색출과 압력 행사 등의 정치적 접근보다는 역내 과학자들이 참여하는 초국가적인 인지공동체(Epistemic communities)를 형성하여 환경협력에 대한 과학적 객관성과 정당성을 확보할 필요가 있음 - 한중일환경장관회의(TEMM)을 기본 협력틀로 하되, 정부 외에 민간기업, 시민단체, 국제기구 등이 참여하는 다원화된 협력모델의 구축·운용이 필요함 2. 미세먼지 문제에 관한 국민인식 조사·분석 ? 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 최근 들어 국내에서 고농도 미세먼지 문제가 사회적 문제로 대두되면서 국외 유입 미세먼지의 국내 영향과 그 대처방안을 둘러싸고 논란이 야기되는 현상이 나타남 ㅇ 중국 등 국외에서 발생한 오염물밀이 장거리 이동하여 국내 미세먼지에 미치는 영향에 대해 국민들의 인식을 파악하고자 미세먼지 인식조사를 실시함 - 일반국민과 전문가를 대상으로 미세먼지 문제에 대한 중국 등 국외 영향 인식을 각각 조사하여 두 그룹 간 인식 차이를 파악하고자 함 ㅇ 일반국민과 전문가 간 인식의 차이점과 그 원인을 비교·분석함으로써 미세먼지의 국외 영향에 대한 이해 제고 및 미세먼지 대책에 대한 국민적 지지와 신뢰를 높이는 방안을 제안하고자 함 ? 조사 결과 및 시사점 ㅇ 미세먼지의 국외 영향에 대한 일반국민과 전문가의 인식을 조사한 결과, 양 집단 간의 인식에 상당한 차이가 있는 것으로 분석됨 ㅇ 일반국민은 전문가에 비해 국내 미세먼지 문제에 대해 중국 등 국외 영향이 크다고 인식하고 있으나, 양 집단 간에 정부가 파악하고 있는 국외 영향에 대한 신뢰 수준은 비슷한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 일반국민과 전문가 간 인식의 차이는 미세먼지 문제 및 국외 영향에 대한 정보를 습득하는 경로, 즉 정보원의 차이, 그리고 정보원의 차이에서 비롯된 정보의 내용과 질의 차이가 주요한 요인으로 작용하고 있는 것으로 분석됨 - 대다수의 일반국민은 주로 온·오프라인 언론매체를 통해 미세먼지의 국외 영향에 대한 정보를 습득하여 언론매체 의존도가 높고, 언론에 대한 신뢰도도 높은 편으로 나타남 - 이에 반해 전문가는 언론 보도에 대해 낮은 신뢰도를 보이며, 연구기관이나 학술DB, 즉 보다 다양하고 전문적인 정보원을 통해 정보를 습득하는 경향을 보임 - 정부 부처 홈페이지는 일반국민과 전문가 모두에게 활용도와 신뢰도가 높지 않은 것으로 조사됨 ㅇ 국민과 전문가 간 인식 차이는 미세먼지의 국외 영향과 대책에 대한 정확한 이해와 국민적 공감대가 미흡하다는 것으로 해석되며, 이는 정부의 정책 추진에 장애요소로 작용하는 것으로 보임 ㅇ 일반국민과 전문가 간에 미세먼지의 국외 영향에 대한 인식 차이는 있지만, 이를 해소하기 위한 주체 및 주체별 역할에 대해서는 유사한 견해를 보임 - 일반국민과 전문가 모두 미세먼지의 국외 영향에 대한 정확한 인식과 국민적 공감대에 기반한 미세먼지 대책 추진을 위해서는 정부의 역할이 가장 중요하다는 생각을 지님 - 전문가의 경우 전문가 집단과 언론의 역할 또한 일반국민에 비해 중요하다고 판단함 - 특히 일반국민과 전문가 모두 연구결과에 대한 정확하고 객관적인 근거 제시, 그리고 과학적 근거가 명확한 자료와 데이트를 바탕으로 한 언론보도 및 미세먼지 대책 수립 등이 가장 중요하다고 인식함 - 이는 미세먼지의 국외 영향에 대한 정확한 인식과 정부의 미세먼지 대책 수립 시 무엇보다 과학에 근거한 정확하고 객관적인 정보 생산과 공유·전파가 중요함을 시사함 ㅇ 체계적이고 지속적인 연구를 바탕으로 정부의 미세먼지 대책 수립이 요구되며, 특히 정부와 전문가는 과학적이고 객관적인 정보를 국민과 공유하고 소통할 수 있는 채널을 적극 마련해야 함 - 미세먼지 문제에 대한 명확한 현황 파악과 과학적 자료 DB 구축을 위해 지속적인 연구 수행이 필요함 - 언론은 국민 간의 중간 매가자로서 정확하고 개관적인 정보 전달·전파를 통해 국민 인식 제고에 기여해야 함 - 한·중 양국은 정확한 인식 공유를 위한 교류와 소통을 지속해 나가야 할 것임

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Background ㅇ International cooperation and particularly joint efforts by geographically proximate countries are key factors in responding to transnational environmental problems. - Environmental cooperation efforts among East Asian countries continues to grow in number to jointly cope with transboundary environmental issues. ㅇ South Korea has been strengthening environmental cooperation with countries particularly in East Asia to deal with regional as well as domestic environmental problems. - Demand for environmental cooperation between South Korea and ASEAN member states is on the rise as Korea’s new Southern Policy also pursues the establishment of Korea-ASEAN community. ㅇ The development of environmental cooperation strategies is important for the joint implementation of the global environmental agenda, environmental protection and regional economic cooperation of East Asian countries. - The Korea Environment Institute (KEI) introduced the concept of ‘environmental community’ in 2014, an advanced form of international cooperation, and has been carrying out research and networking activities to identify solutions for regional environmental problems in East Asia, thereby promoting sustainable development. ? Purpose ㅇ This study aims to develop cooperative strategies for the East Asian environmental community through the establishment of a partnerships for information and knowledge exchanges as well as the survey and research activities on the key environmental issues of the region, so as to promote sustainable development in East Asia. Ⅱ. Network Activities 1. Domestic network ㅇ Regional forums such as the Inter-Korea Environment Forum, China Environment Forum, and Southern Asia Environment Forum were organized and arranged to interact with the local experts and discuss the demand and strategies for environmental cooperation by each region with them, ? Inter-Korea Environment Forum ㅇ The purpose of the Inter-Korea Environment Forum is to discuss strategies for promoting inter-Korean environmental cooperation. ㅇ The forum has been convened four times under the theme of inter-Korean environmental cooperation, especially pertaining to the Han River and Han estuary and the demilitarized zone (DMZ). ? Southern Asia Environment Forum ㅇ The purpose of the Southern Asia Environment Forum is to lay the foundation for cooperation between Korea and Southeast Asian countries on the conservation and sustainable use of environmental resources, focusing on biological resources, in order to promote the implementation of the environmental aspects of the New Southern Policy. ㅇ The forum was held twice under the theme of Public and Private Partnership (PPP) for the environment of the Mekong region and also the conservation and use of ecosystem services. ? China Environment Forum ㅇ The purpose of the China Environment Forum is to study China’s one-on-one initiative in order to explore ways to cooperate in linking the New Southern and Northern Policies. ㅇ The forum has been held twice on the construction of a Korea-China ecological civilization, green transformation, and the establishment of an one-on-one research center. 2. International network ㅇ In order to enhance understanding of environmental issues in East Asia and discuss ways to strengthen cooperation, the joint seminars and workshops were held with major institutions in East Asian countries. ? Southeast Asia ㅇ KEI contributed to promote the implementation of Korea’s New Southern Policy and International Development Comprehensive Plan through hosting 2019 KEI-VASS-RAC-LASS joint seminar and the Third Korea-ASEAN Environment Forum with partner organizations from major Southeast Asian countries. - KEI has been promoting joint research and exchange activities especially with the Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences (VASS), the Cambodian Royal Society (RAC), and the Laotian Academy of Social Sciences (LASS) since 2012, and has held annual knowledge sharing seminars for sustainable development and green growth in Southeast Asia. ? Northeast Asia ㅇ KEI had opportunities to discuss environmental cooperation methods with East Asian countries through holding or participating in international workshops and seminars. These included the KEI-BINM-IGG joint seminar with Mongolian and Russian partner organizations, One Belt, One Road International High Level and Green Silk Road Forum with China, Northeast Asian Environmental Cooperation Seminar with experts from Russia, Germany and North Korea, and Korea-China Air Policy-Science Dialogue. - KEI has been communicating with major research institutes in Russia’s Far East, including the Baikal Natural Management Institute (BINM) since 2012. - Since the early 2000s, KEI has networked with major Chinese research institutes. Particularly in 2019, KEI and Chinese partner institutes dealt with issues of one-on-one cooperation and Particulate Matter. - KEI participated in a seminar hosted by Russia’s Primorsky Argyn on the theme of environmental cooperation in Northeast Asia. Ⅲ. Environmental Information Sharing and Dissemination ? China Environment Brief ㅇKEI published four volumes of its China Environment Brief, which provides the latest information on environmental status, key environmental issues and new environmental polices in China. ? Environmental Trends in North Korea ㅇ KEI published ‘Environmental Trends in North Korea’, a report providing information on key environmental issues and research themes in North Korea. Information was gathered from newspapers and medias of North and South Korea, including the Rodong Sinmun, Minju Choson, and Choson Sinbo and North Korean academic journals. Ⅳ. Research and Survey 1. Northeast Asian paradox and environmental cooperation ? Background ㅇRegional environmental cooperation is essential for Northeast Asian countries as they share similar environmental concerns due to their geographical proximity. ㅇ However, historical and political peculiarities in Northeast Asia, including differences in historical perceptions between Northeast Asian countries, military confrontations, and territorial conflicts, are hindering regional cooperation even for the environment. ㅇ It is necessary to seek environmental cooperation that takes into account this paradox of Northeast Asian region. ? Direction for environmental cooperation in Northeast Asia ㅇ It is important to recognize that countries in Northeast Asia constitute an environmental community facing similar environmental problems. ㅇ It is necessary to expand and strengthen cooperation by utilizing the existing cooperative framework, and jointly design a new comprehensive multi-environmental cooperation framework that is effective in the long run. - A transnational epistemic community involving scientists in the region should be established to secure scientific objectivity and legitimacy in environmental cooperation. - The Korea-China-Japan Environment Ministers’ Meeting (TEMM) shall be the basic framework for cooperation, but it is necessary to establish and implement a diversified cooperative model involving private companies, civic groups and international organizations other than the government. 2. Survey on perception of transnational particulate matter ? Background and purpose ㅇRecently, particulate matter (PM) has emerged as not only an environmental problem but also a social problem in South Korea, and controversy has arisen over the domestic impact of PM from abroad and how to deal with it. ㅇ A survey on PM was conducted to gauge the public perception of the impact of PM, generated abroad and then made its way to South Korea. - The survey was conducted on both the general public and experts to identify differences in perception of PM between the two groups. ㅇ KEI analyzed the differences in perception between the general public and experts and causes thereof, and proposed the ways to increase public support and trust in government measures on overseas PM-related issues. ? Results ㅇ There was a significant gap in the perception of the foreign effects of PM between the general public and expert groups. - Compared to experts, the higher percent of general public believed that the domestic PM was caused by foreign countries such as China. ㅇ It was found that differences in perception between the general public and experts were mainly due to differences in information sources. - The majority of the general public was highly dependent on the media and obtained information on the foreign effects of PM with high confidence. - Experts, on the other hand, showed low confidence in media reports and tended to acquire information through research institutes or academic databases. ㅇ The difference in perception between the general public and experts indicates that there is a lack of understanding of the foreign effects and response measures regarding PM, which acts as a barrier to the implementation of relevant governmental policies. ㅇ Although there were differences in perception between two groups, they shared similar views on the main entities and their roles in dealing with PM. -Both the general public and experts were of the views that the government was to play the most important role in dealing with PM, and that it was important to provide objective information and establish response measures based on accurate and scientific evidence. ㅇ Therefore, the government should establish response measures to cope with PM based on accurate and scientific evidence, and also need to share accurate and objective information with the public.