하천 및 호소의 물환경에 미치는 미세플라스틱 영향 연구

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ㅇ Background and purpose: As plastic use has increased rapidly since the 1960s, environmental problems have occurred in the water environment since the 1970s. This is not limited to the marine environment but also in the freshwater environment. - The freshwater environment acts as a transportation route and temporary storage before microplastics flow into the ocean. Most microplastics research is focused on ocean microplastics, so it is necessary to understand domestic and international research on microplastics in freshwater environments. ㅇ Research structure - Based on previous studies in the literature, this study establishes an academic definition of microplastics. It also reviews research on the occurrence and release of microplastics, compares and analyzes sampling and analysis methods, and analyzes the impact of microplastics on each environmental sector. In addition, it presents directions for microplastics management based on managerial techniques and policy trends of major countries. Ⅱ. Microplastics Analysis Method for Water Environments 1. Definition and classification of microplastics ㅇ Definition of microplastics - Currently, microplastics are generally understood to be plastic matter under five millimeters long, but some studies challenge this definition. ㅇ Classification according to discharge method - Primary microplastics are processed for a specific purpose in the production stage, and secondary microplastics are particles from which plastic products are physically and chemically broken down or decomposed, and are caused by wear of tires as well as dyes and paints. ㅇ Classification according to shape - Primary microplastics are made for a specific use so that they are consistent in shape, whereas secondary microplastics are very diverse in shape. 2. Collection, pre-treatment and detection method of microplastics ㅇ Methods for collecting microplastics - When collecting liquid samples for microplastics analysis, the most commonly used methods are manta trawl, plankton net, and sump and pump, and may vary depending on filtration and mesh size. ㅇ Pre-treatment method of microplastics - There are methods including density separation, filtration, and oxidation. Depending on the type of microplastics, an amount may be lost during storage or pre-treatment. ㅇ Microplastics detection method - After pre-treatment, visual observation/ microscope observation, GC/MS and spectroscopy are used for quantitative and qualitative analysis. The most common method is microscopic observation and infrared spectroscopy. 3. Standardization of microplastics analysis methods ㅇ Background of standardization of analytical methods - Considerations are different for each researcher, and different analysis processes are used. Since the results may vary depending on the analytical method due to the characteristics of microplastics, it is difficult to compare between studies. ㅇ Recent trends - The relevant project was launched on April 18, 2018 at ISO, and is in the process of being judged through 8 weeks of verification and voting starting October 8th. - In Korea, the National Institute of Environmental Research (NICE) is conducting research on the establishment of the Korean Industrial Standards (KS) analysis method for microplastics in water. Ⅲ. Microplastics’ Effects on Water Environments 1. Effect of microplastics on mrinking water ㅇ Detection of microplastics in drinking water - Wagner and Lambert(2018) report that microbial biofilms can adhere to and grow on the surface of microplastics in drinking water, and microscopic growth is observed in microplastics in marine sediment. - Koelmans et al.(2019) - Analyzing existing research data, his standardization of analysis from collection to pre-treatment and detection is important for the evaluation of microplastics in fresh water, and emphasizes the need for quality control of data for the identification of smaller microplastics. - WHO(2019) - The analysis of the measurement of microplastics in drinking water showed that the concentration of microplastics ranged from 0 / L to 10,000 / L. The average value is about 0.001 / L, up to 1,000 / L in drinking water that uses groundwater as source, indicating that the groundwater is relatively protected from the contamination of the microplastic as a whole. ㅇ Health effects of microplastics in drinking water - According to a WHO (2019) report, there are no epidemiological investigations or studies of microplastics ingested in the human body until the publication of this report. There are some studies of toxicity using microplastics, but the numbers and information are limited, and the question and verification of the reliability or reproducibility of experimental results remain. 2. Microplastics’ effects on aquatic ecology ㅇ Mato et al. (2001) and Park Jung-kyu and Gwan Soon-young (2014) - Microplastics are adsorbed by persistent organic pollutants (POPs, PBTs) and have been shown to cause serious diseases in humans through food chain pathways such as fish intake. ㅇ Redondo-Hasselerharm et al. (2018) - The analysis of benthic large invertebrates shows that there is no effect of microplastics on reproduction and no growth. ㅇ Kim Do-Kyung (2017) - It is reported that the concentration of nickel in daphnia increased further in the presence of microplastics (average size: 0.201 μm, type: PS and PS-COOH). Ⅳ. Policy Trends for Microplastics Management in Water Environments 1. International organizations: United Nations, OECD, WHO ㅇ The United Nations (UN) - In 2016, the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) considers marine plastics and fine plastics as major issues, and in 2017, a group of experts was formed to review marine pollution prevention measures and obstacles caused by plastics and microplastics occurring on land by 2025. ㅇ OECD - The Environmental Policy Committee (EPOC) is focused on secondary sources of microplastics and will assess the adequacy of measures to reduce secondary microplastics in OECD countries, China and India. ㅇ WHO - To date, regular monitoring of microplastics in drinking water is not necessary, and it is clear that particulate removal and safety from microorganisms must be reliably and effectively prioritized. 2. G7/G20 ㅇ In 2018, the G7 released the Marine Plastics Charter for Cooperation with UNEP to promote research on marine waste and for efficient and sustainable plastic management. The G20 resolved to take national action promptly in 2019 to reduce microplastics release and prevent marine release. 3. EU ㅇ Water related guidelines and policies - According to the Basic Guidelines for Water Management, plastic-related substances are included among priority substances, requiring Member States to manage them. - The Municipal Sewage Management Directive does not contain provisions for the monitoring of plastic content and microplastics in wastewater, but in 2018 the European Commission is conducting an assessment of the effectiveness of the Directive in terms of capturing and removing microplastics. - The European Commission has identified microplastics as a new concern in its 2018 revised Drinking Water Directive and has promoted the use of tap water as a way of reducing demand for bottled water. ㅇ Industry directives and policies - In 2010, The Industrial Emissions Directive requires that plastics industries take appropriate precautions and apply BAT on plastic pellets. - In 2019, the European Chemicals Agency (Echa) proposed a ban on the addition of microplastics to products in industries such as cosmetics, paints, paints and building materials. - The EU introduced the Plastic Strategy in 2018, proposing to limit the addition of microplastics to products through REACH. 4. Korea ㅇ Investigation into content of microplastics in tap water in 2017 - As a result of the investigation, an average of 0.05 microplastics were detected per liter, which should not be a concern, but the study will investigate the path and risks of microplastics exposure to humans for prevention and management. ㅇ Ministry of Food and Drug Safety - In 2017, the Regulations on Cosmetic Safety Standards defined microplastics as plastics of 5㎜ long or smaller remaining in products such as cleaning and exfoliation products, and categorized microplastics as 'unusable raw materials'. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions (Achievements) ㅇ Since there is no broad international consensus on the definition of microplastics, it is necessary to carry out related trend analyses and research presentation and review the microplastics reduction and management system in freshwater environment. ㅇ It is important to identify additional trends as there is no international standardization method for the analysis of microplastics, but pre-treatment and detection methods are curently being standardized. ㅇ Since freshwater bodies are paths to microplastics ending up in seawater, it is necessary to understand the whole process from source, to outflow path in the form of nonpoint pollutant outflow, and microplastics movement and behavior in bodies of water. ㅇ As WHO and the World Bank define microplastics as new substances of interest (CECs) and greatly emphasize the urgency and importance of research and investigation, it is necessary to consider whether to designate microplastics as items to monitor in water pollution reduction plans and policies.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 배경 및 목적: 1960년대 이후 플라스틱 사용이 급증함에 따라 1970년대부터 물환경에서도 이로 인한 환경 문제가 발생하고 있으며 이는 해양환경에 국한되지 않고 담수 환경에서도 나타나고 있음. - 담수 환경은 미세플라스틱이 해양으로 유출되기 전의 이동 경로이자 임시 저장소 역할을 하는 데 반해 대부분의 연구가 해양에 치중되어 있어 담수 환경에서의 미세플라스틱에 대한 국내외 연구 현황을 파악하는 것이 필요해짐. ㅇ 추진 체계: 국내외 선행연구 및 문헌을 토대로 미세플라스틱을 학문적으로 정의하고 발생 및 배출 현황을 조사했으며, 샘플링 및 분석 방법을 비교·분석했다. 또한 미세플라스틱이 환경 부문별로 미치는 영향을 분석하였고 주요국의 관리 기법 및 정책 동향을 토대로 미세플라스틱 관리 방향을 제시하였음. Ⅱ. 물환경에서의 미세플라스틱 분석 방법 1. 미세플라스틱의 정의 및 분류 ㅇ 미세플라스틱(microplastic)의 정의: 미세플라스틱은 일반적으로 입자 크기(size) 기준으로 5㎜ 이하의 플라스틱을 의미함. 그러나 일부 연구는 최대 길이(longest length) 혹은 입경 크기(diameter)를 정의의 기준으로 제안하며, 특히 미세(micro)의 범위에 대한 세분화된 기준 정립을 강조하고 있음. 이는 미세플라스틱을 규정하며 특정 기준을 적용하는 데는 한계가 있기 때문인 것으로 사료됨. ㅇ 배출 방식에 따른 분류: 미세플라스틱은 생산 공정 전후에 따라 1차(Primary) 혹은 2차(Secondary) 미세플라스틱으로 분류할 수 있음. 1차 미세플라스틱은 생산 단계에서 특정 목적을 위해 원재료 수준으로 가공된 뒤 배출된 미세플라스틱을 의미하며, 2차 미세플라스틱이란 타이어, 염색 도료 등과 같은 기존 플라스틱 혹은 플라스틱을 함유한 제품이 물리·화학적으로 파쇄되거나 마모·분해되면서 배출된 플라스틱의 작은 입자를 의미함. ㅇ 형태에 따른 분류: 미세플라스틱은 형태 혹은 모양으로 구분할 수 있는데, 일부 해외 연구에서는 조각(Fragment), 필름(Film), 섬유(Fiber), 펠릿(Pellet) 등 총 14개 형태별 미세플라스틱을 분류하였으며, 국내에서는 4개 내외의 미스플라스틱 형태를 분류한 연구가 있었음. 2. 미세플라스틱의 시료 채취, 전처리 및 검출 방법 ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 채집 방법: 미세플라스틱 분석을 위한 액체 시료 채집 시 주로 사용되는 방법은 Manta trawl, Plankton net, 채수통과 펌프 등이 있으며 여과 여부 및 Mesh size 등에 따라 달라질 수 있는 것으로 파악됨. ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 전처리 방법: 밀도분리와 여과, 산화 등의 방법이 있는데, 미세플라스틱의 종류에 따라 보관 또는 전처리 과정에서 소실되는 양이 생길 수 있음. ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 검출 방법: 전처리 이후 정량·정성적인 분석을 위해 목측/현미경 관찰, GC/MS와 분광기법을 사용하고 있으며 가장 보편적인 방법은 현미경 관찰과 적외선분광법(FTIR 등)을 함께 사용하는 것임. 3. 미세플라스틱 분석 방법의 표준화 ㅇ 분석 방법의 표준화 배경: 연구자마다 고려 사항이 달라 서로 다른 분석 과정을 사용하는데 미세플라스틱 특성상 분석 방법에 따라 결과가 달라질 수 있기 때문에 연구 간 비교가 어려운 실정이므로 의미 있는 자료 생성을 위해 분석 방법의 국제 표준화(international standard method) 구축이 시급함. ㅇ 최신 동향: 국제표준협회(ISO: International Organization for Standardization)는 미세플라스틱의 채집 및 분석을 위한 프로젝트를 2018년 4월에 착수한 것으로 파악됨. 국내에서는 국립환경과학원에서 주관하는 ‘물 중 미세플라스틱 한국산업표준(KS) 분석법 마련 연구’가 2019년 현재 수행 중인 것으로 조사되었음. Ⅲ. 물환경에 미치는 미세플라스틱의 영향 1. 미세플라스틱이 음용수에 미치는 영향 ㅇ 음용수 내의 미세플라스틱 검출: 음용수 중 미세플라스틱의 표면에 미생물의 생물막이 부착 및 성장할 수 있으며 해양 퇴적물에 있는 미세플라스틱에도 미생물이 성장하는 현상이 관찰된다고 보고함(Harrison et al., 2018). - 기존의 연구 자료 분석을 통해 담수 중 미세플라스틱 평가를 위해서는 채집에서 전처리 및 검출까지 분석의 표준화가 중요하며 더 작은 미세플라스틱 규명을 위한 데이터의 품질 관리가 필요함을 강조함(Koelmans et al., 2019) - 음용수 중 미세플라스틱 측정 연구를 분석한 결과 미세플라스틱 농도 범위는 0개/L~10,000개/L이며, 평균값은 지하수를 수원으로 하는 음용수에서 약 0.001개/L, 최대 1,000개/L로 나타나 전체적으로 지하수가 미세플라스틱의 오염으로부터 보전되는 것을 알 수 있음(WHO, 2019). ㅇ 음용수의 미세플라스틱이 건강에 미치는 영향: WHO(2019) 보고서에 따르면 보고서가 발간되는 시점까지 인체에 섭취된 미세플라스틱에 대한 역학적 조사 및 연구는 없으며, 일부 미세플라스틱을 이용한 독성 연구가 있으나 그 숫자나 정보가 제한적이고, 실험 결과에 대한 신뢰도 또는 재현성에 대한 질문과 검증이 남아 있음을 강조함. 2. 미세플라스틱이 수생태에 미치는 영향 ㅇ 미세플라스틱은 잔류성 유기오염물질(POPs, PBTs)에 흡착되고 어류 섭취 등 먹이사슬 경로로 인체에 심각한 질병을 초래할 수 있는 것으로 보고됨(Mato et al., 2001; 박정규, 간순영, 2014). 저서성 대형무척추동물 대상으로 분석한 결과, 생식에 미치는 미세플라스틱의 영향은 없는 것으로 평가되었으며 성장에도 영향이 없는 것으로 나타남(Redondo-Hasselerharm et al., 2018). ㅇ 물벼룩 체내의 니켈 농도가 미세플라스틱(평균 크기: 0.201㎛, 종류: PS와 PS-COOH)이 있을 때 더 증가한다고 보고함(김도경, 2017). Ⅳ. 물환경에서의 미세플라스틱 관리를 위한 국내외 정책 동향 1. 국제기구: 유엔(UN), OECD, WHO ㅇ 유엔(UN): 2016년 유엔환경총회(UNEA)에서 해양 플라스틱과 미세플라스틱을 주요 이슈로 간주하고 2017년 전문가 그룹을 구성하여 2025년까지 육상에서 발생하는 플라스틱 및 미세플라스틱으로 인한 해양오염 방지 방안과 장애 요인을 검토하도록 함. ㅇ OECD: 환경정책위원회(EPOC)는 미세플라스틱 발생이 2차 발생원에 집중되어 있는바, OECD 회원국과 중국과 인도를 대상으로 2차 미세플라스틱 발생을 줄이기 위한 방안의 적절성을 평가할 예정임. ㅇ WHO: 현재까지 음용수 중 미세플라스틱에 대한 정기적 모니터링은 필요하지 않으며, 입자상 물질을 제거(Particle removal)하고 미생물로부터의 안전성을 확실하고 효과적으로 우선 관리해야 한다고 밝히고 있음. 2. G7 및 G20 정상회의 ㅇ 2018년 G7은 해양 폐기물에 관한 연구 촉진을 위해 UNEP와 협력하여 효율적이고 지속 가능한 플라스틱 관리를 위한 해양 플라스틱 헌장을 발표하였고, G20는 2019년 미세플라스틱 배출량 감소와 해양 배출 방지를 위해 신속하게 국가 차원의 적절한 조치를 취할 것을 결의함. 3. 유럽연합(EU) 및 주요 국가 ㅇ 물 관련 지침 및 정책: ?물관리 기본지침(Water Framework Directive)?에 따르면 플라스틱 관련 물질은 우선유해물질에 포함되어 있어 회원국이 의무적으로 해당 물질을 관리하도록 하고 있음. - ?도시 하수 관리 지침(Urban Wastewater Directive)?에 폐수의 플라스틱 함량 및 미세플라스틱 감시 규정은 없으나 2018년 EU 집행위원회는 미세플라스틱 포획 및 제거 관점에서의 해당 지침의 효과성에 대한 평가를 시행하여 진행하고 있음. - EU 집행위원회는 2018년 ?음용수 지침(Drinking Water Directive)? 개정 제안서에 미세플라스틱을 새로운 우려 사항으로 규정하고 병입수 수요를 줄이기 위한 일환으로 수돗물 사용을 촉진함. ㅇ 산업 관련 지침 및 정책: 2010년 ?산업 배출 지침(Industrial Emissions Directive)?은 플라스틱 관련 산업에서 플라스틱 펠릿에 대한 적절한 예방 조치를 취하고 BAT(Best Available Techniques)를 적용하도록 함. - 2019년 유럽화학물질청(Echa)은 화장품과, 페인트 및 도료, 건축자재 등의 산업에서 미세플라스틱을 첨가하는 것을 금지하는 방안을 제안함. - EU는 2018년 ?플라스틱 전략?을 도입하고 화학물질관리제도(REACH)를 통해 제품에 미세플라스틱을 첨가하는 것을 제한할 것을 제안함. 4. 한국 ㅇ 2017년 수돗물의 미세플라스틱 함유 실태 조사: 조사 결과 1L당 평균 0.05개의 미세플라스틱이 검출되어 우려하지 않아도 될 수준이지만 예방 및 관리 차원에서 미세플라스틱이 사람에 노출되는 경로와 위해성에 대한 연구를 추진할 예정임. ㅇ 식품의약품안전처: 2017년??화장품 안전기준 등에 관한 규정?에서 미세플라스틱을 세정, 각질 제거 등의 제품에 남아 있는 5㎜ 크기 이하의 고체 플라스틱으로 정의하고 ‘사용할 수 없는 원료’에 미세플라스틱을 추가함. Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 ㅇ 국제적으로 미세플라스틱에 대한 정의가 확정되어 있지 않으므로 관련 동향 분석 및 연구조사 발표 등을 추진할 필요가 있으며 국내 담수 환경에서의 미세플라스틱 저감 및 관리 제도에 관한 검토가 필요함. ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 분석에 대한 국제적인 표준화 방법이 부재한 상황이나, 현재 전처리와 검출 방법을 중심으로 표준화가 만들어지고 있으므로 추가 동향 파악이 중요함. ㅇ 담수는 미세플라스틱의 해수로 이동하는 경로이므로 발생원, 비점오염 유출 형태의 유출 경로, 수체 내의 이동과 거동 등의 전과정을 파악하는 것이 필요함. ㅇ WHO, World Bank 등에서 미세플라스틱을 신규 관심물질(CECs)로 규정하고 연구·조사의 시급성과 중요성을 크게 강조함에 따라 저감 방안 및 정책을 수립하는 과정에서 수질오염 감시 항목으로 지정할지에 대한 검토가 필요할 것으로 판단됨. 주제어: 담수 환경, 미세플라스틱, 분석법, 표준화, 저감 방안, 규제 정책

담수 환경; 미세플라스틱; 분석법; 표준화; 저감 방안; 규제 정책; Microplastics; Health Damage; Risk Reduction; Product Management; Plastic Waste Management