의사결정 지원을 위한 국가 생태계 평가체계 구축

Development of Korea national ecosystem assessment framework to support decision making

본고는 생태계 기능, 서비스, 편익, 인간후생 간의 관계적 정의, 가치의 관점 및 유형, 가치추정의 확장적 정의 등을 재정립하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 전국단위 평가에 적용 가능한 표준화된 생태계 평가체계의 개념 틀 및 핵심 평가지표 도출을 목적으로 한다. 연구방법론으로는 그룹 숙의접근법(group deliberative approach)을 도입하였으며 논의의 플랫폼으로 ‘2019 생태계서비스 정책포럼’을 활용하였다. 평가체계 구축은 평가목적 설정을 시작으로 생태계서비스연계구도-개념 틀-핵심 평가지표가 연동되도록 설계하였다. 평가체계는 생태계?생태계서비스의 현황진단을 일차적인 목적으로 하였고, 최근 연구동향을 반영하여 생태계서비스 연계구도를 변형하였다. 이는 다시 자연-생태계서비스?편익-인간후생-인간형성자본-인간활동-변화요인을 패널로 하는 국가 평가체계 개념 틀로 확장되었다. 핵심 평가지표는 주요 측정영역에 해당하는 자연 패널과 생태계서비스?편익 패널을 중심으로 도출하였으며, 기존의 공급, 조절, 지지, 문화서비스 범주 아래 측정목표와 측정지표를 동시에 고려하였고, 대표성과 측정가능성을 기준으로 선정하였다. [핵심주제어] 생태계서비스, 그룹 숙의접근법, 국가 생태계 평가체계, 핵심 평가지표

This study aims to address the relational definitions between ecosystem function, services, benefits, and human-wellbeing, and to set forth types of values and working definitions of valuation. The ultimate goal is to develop a conceptual framework and key indicators for the Korea National Ecosystem Assessment (K-NEA). A group deliberative approach was employed, involving a series of discussions and workshops both face-to-face and online, using the ‘2019 Ecosystem Service Policy Forum’. Participants were interdisciplinary experts with diverse field and research experience in ecosystem services assessment under the national research institutes. After setting the goal of K-NEA, which is the assessment of ecosystem integrity and the status of ecosystem services and benefit provision, the ecosystem service cascade is revised and a corresponding conceptual framework and key indicators are developed. [Key Words] Ecosystem Service, Group Deliberative Approach, Korea National Ecosystem Assessment, Key Indicators