신재생에너지 확대와 미래 환경변화 대응을 위한 중장기 발전방향 : 육상태양광발전 보급 활성화를 위한 제도 개선방안

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구 배경 및 목적 ? 한국환경정책·평가연구원(KEI)이 2019년 9월 26일에 개최한 ‘신재생 에너지 확대와 미래 환경변화 대응을 위한 대토론회’ 2세션에서 분야별 전문가들이 발표한 내용을 정리함 ㅇ 국내 재생에너지 보급 확대를 위한 육상태양광 발전사업의 원활한 추진에 필요한 관련 연구 현황 및 시민단체의 입장에 관한 내용을 포함하여 정리함 - 제1장: 육상태양광발전 현황 및 환경성 검토 가이드라인 - 제2장: 육상태양광 발전사업의 보급 활성화를 위한 에너지 제도 개선방안 - 제3장: 육상태양광 보급 확대를 위한 주민참여방안 - 제4장: 농촌태양광발전 보급의 문제점과 개선방안 ㅇ ?육상태양광발전사업 환경성평가 협의 지침? 제정 등을 통하여 산지태양광발전에 대한 입지 규제가 강화됨에 따라 농촌태양광발전 확대를 위한 논의와 주민 수용성 확보를 통한 보급 확대 방안을 살펴보고자 함 2. ?육상태양광발전사업 환경성평가 협의 지침? 도입 배경과 개선사항 ? 최근까지 육상태양광 발전시설은 대부분 지가가 낮은 산지에 입지하여 산사태 및 산림 훼손 등의 자연환경 훼손과 이로 인한 사회적 갈등을 유발하였음 ㅇ ?육상태양광발전사업 환경성평가 협의 지침?은 산지에 무분별하게 입지하는 태양광 발전시설로 인한 환경 훼손을 최소화하기 위하여 도입되었음 ㅇ 본 가이드라인은 산지 입지기준에 초점을 맞추고 있어 농촌태양광발전시설 등의 입지를 유도하기 위한 우선 개발지 등에 대한 제시가 미비하므로 이에 대한 개선과 함께 주민참여 확대 방안에 대한 개선도 필요함 Ⅱ. 육상태양광 발전사업의 보급 활성화를 위한 에너지 제도 개선 방안 1. 국내 육상태양광발전 동향 ? 태양광발전 REC(재생에너지 공급인증서) 가격의 하락에 따른 수익성 악화 ㅇ REC 현물가격은 2017년부터 하락하여 2019년 4월 기준 약 6만 9,000원까지 하락하였는데, 이는 고점 대비 약 60% 하락한 것이며, 이러한 하락세가 계속되어 2019년 11월에는 4만 원대도 붕괴되는 등 사업자들의 투자비 회수에 위기감이 조성되고 있음 ? 대형 사업 위주의 정책 추진 ㅇ 지자체 주도의 계획입지제도 시행 지연으로 인하여 공기업들을 대상으로 공공부문 주도의 재생에너지 사업을 추진 중에 있으며, 2019년 4월 기준으로 142개소에 24GW를 보급할 수 있는 부지를 확보한 상황임. 이 수치만 놓고 보자면 ??재생에너지 3020 계획??에서 대규모 사업목표로 설정했던 수치를 거의 달성할 수 있을 것으로 예상됨 2. 육상태양광발전 보급 문제점의 원인 및 개선 방향 ? 육상태양광발전 보급 문제점의 원인 ㅇ 중앙집중형 ‘국가사업’ 관점의 정책 - 현재까지 소수 지역의 희생에 바탕을 둔 중앙집권형 에너지 공급체계를 구축하여 왔음. 재생에너지가 분산형 전원이 되지 못하고 전국적인 전력망을 통해 타 지역에 공급될 경우 생산지 주민의 피해의식이 상존하게 됨 ㅇ 지자체 역할과 위상 정립이 병행되지 못함 - 지자체의 역할이 단순한 중앙정부 정책의 집행 ‘경로’에 그치고 있는 실정이며, 재생에너지 사업을 규모의 경제로 이끌고 중재 역할을 수행해야 할 광역지자체의 역할과 권한이 미흡한 실정임 ㅇ 지역에너지 사업의 특성을 고려하지 않은 일방적인 정책 추진 - 재생에너지 사업의 부작용에 대한 대책도 면밀한 고려 없이 중앙정부 주도로 일률적으로 이루어지는 경향이 있음 ? 육상태양광발전 보급 문제점의 개선 방향 ㅇ ‘지역산업화’와 ‘분산전원화’가 근본적 대책임 - 재생에너지 사업이 지자체와 지역주민에게 직접적 이익이 되는 ‘지역산업’으로 인식이 될 수 있도록 유도 ㅇ 중앙-광역-기초 지가체 간의 정책조율체계와 협력체계를 강화 - 광역지자체의 조정 능력을 강화하여 기초지자체에서 발생하는 현안에 대해서는 광역지자체 차원에서 해결하도록 유도 ㅇ 사업 단계별로 세심하게 주민수용성 제고 노력 - 사업 초기에는 재생에너지에 대한 국민 일반의 높은 수준의 수용성이 지역사회에도 그대로 적용되기 때문에 이를 지역사회에 그대로 반영하기 위한 노력이 필요 3. 육상태양광발전 보급 활성화를 위한 정책 제언 ? 계획입지제도 보완 ㅇ 환경성 평가 및 경제성 평가가 융합된 형태의 사전 지역계획 마련 - 입지 후보지에 대한 사전계획 마련과 정보공개 필요 ㅇ 비상설협의체를 통한 전략환경영향평가 - 대규모 개발단지에 대한 기술적 차원에서의 가이드 마련이 필요하며, 이는 개발가능 후보지 선정 후 주민참여 범위 설정을 위한 기술적 차원의 기준을 제시 ? 소규모 발전시설 활성화 방안 마련 ㅇ 중소규모의 발전시설에 대한 기초지자체 차원의 이격거리 규제 심화 - 기초지자체 조례는 이격거리 제한 철폐와 함께 소규모 사업에 대해서도 주민 동의 절차나 설명회를 의무화하고, 주민수용성이 높은 후보지를 지속적으로 물색하여 경매방식을 채택하도록 유도할 필요가 있음 ? 지자체 주체성 강화 ㅇ 지자체가 지역에너지 사업 주체로 기능하여 지역 내 환경 및 국토계획 간의 조화와 주민 수용성을 제고하여야 함 - 지자체가 국가재정 투입 사업의 단순 실행자 역할에 그치고 있는 상황을 개선할 필요가 있음, 대부분 지역 조례에 의해 에너지위원회 설치가 규정되어 있으나 사실상 유명무실한 상황 - 지자체 전담조직과 유관 기관 지역사무소와의 협력체계를 구축할 필요가 있음 ? 정부사업 시행 주체 조정 ㅇ 현재와 같이 한국에너지공단을 경유하는 사업, 즉 예산이 공공기관을 통해 내려오는 경우 지자체 간 실적경쟁을 유도할 장치가 사실상 없음 - 정부사업 시행 주체를 지자체(또는 지역 전담조직)로 조정할 필요가 있음 - 지자체로 사업주체를 조정하고 관련 예산을 직접 교부하되, 중앙 공공기관을 통해 사후 실적평가를 실시하여 차년도 예산에 반영하는 경우 지자체 간 경쟁을 유도할 수 있음 ? 지역 차원의 소규모 사업 재원 마련 ㅇ 지역 차원의 소규모 사업 재원 확보체계를 지속적으로 구축 필요 - RPS 제도하에서 사업환경 악화가 예상되는 소규모 사업은 지자체 차원의 지원이 바람직 ? 지역 차원의 RE100 참여 확대 ㅇ 지역 차원에서 RE100 캠페인에 참여하고자 하는 기업을 유치하거나 자기 지역의 기업들에 대해 지원 계획을 검토 - RE100 캠페인은 태양광발전 사업자의 입장에서는 안정적인 수익 확보의 유인으로 충분히 기능 ? ‘지역공동체 에너지사업’ 활성화 ㅇ 지자체 주도하에서 주민참여 범위를 확대하도록 하되 주민들에게 큰 부담 없이 체감 가능한 실제적인 혜택이 돌아가도록 하는 제도를 설계 - 규모의 경제를 통한 재생에너지 사업의 효율화와 환경성 확보를 통해 소규모 사업자의 난립으로 인한 부작용을 해소할 필요가 있음 Ⅲ. 육상태양광 보급 확대를 위한 주민참여방안 1. 국내외 에너지 전환 정책 흐름과 성과 ? 세계 에너지 전환 정책 흐름과 성과 ㅇ 2018년 기준으로 재생에너지는 세계 전력 수요의 26.2%를 차지 - 수력이 여전히 높은 비중을 차지하고 있으나, 풍력과 태양광의 비중 또한 점차 증가하고 있음 ? 국내 재생에너지 확대 계획과 입지 잠재량 ㅇ 재생에너지 설비용량은 13.3GW(2016년)에서 63.8GW(2030년)으로 늘어날 전망이며, 신규 설비의 95% 이상을 태양광과 풍력 등 청정에너지로 공급할 예정 ㅇ 태양광 발전의 시장 잠재량은 411TWh/년, 321GW로 산정. 풍력발전의 시장 잠재량 (육상 39TWh/년, 해상 71TWh/년)을 더하면, 태양광발전과 풍력발전만으로도 전체 전력을 충당할 수 있는 입지 잠재량은 확보되어 있음 2. 재생에너지를 둘러싼 갈등과 원인 ? 재생에너지 입지 갈등 사례 ㅇ 재생에너지 발전설비를 둘러싼 갈등이 빈번해 보이는 것은 사업이 지역 곳곳에 소규모로 분산되어 진행되기 때문임 - 전북 무주군 중리 태양광발전 사례, 충남 부여군 지선리 태양광발전 사례, 충남 공주시 남월마을 태양광발전 사례 ? 지역과 상생하는 재생에너지 사례 ㅇ 안산시민햇빛발전협동조합, 제주 동회천마을 태양광, 영광 상하사리 주민발전, 함양 에너지농장, 보성 영농형 태양광, 철원두루미태양광, 봉화군민 직접 참여형 신재생에너지사업 ? 재생에너지를 둘러싼 갈등의 원인 ㅇ 태양광 발전시설에 대한 유해성 문제 부각 및 환경피해 ㅇ 발전사업자의 지역상생 개념 부재 ㅇ 환경영향을 고려하지 않는 입지 선정 ㅇ 주민의견수렴 과정 없는 입지 선정 절차 ? 재생에너지 수용성 향상과 주민참여를 위한 전제 ㅇ 에너지 전환, 시민의 힘으로(독일) ㅇ 주민이 주도하는 재생에너지 확대 ㅇ 주민참여 이익공유제도의 실효성 있는 설계 ㅇ 주민참여 절차 보장을 통한 에너지 민주주의 실현 Ⅳ. 농촌 태양광발전 보급의 문제점과 개선방안 1. 정부의 재생에너지 정책 동향 및 방향 ? 정부의 재생에너지 3020 이행계획 ㅇ 재생에너지 3020 이행계획의 목표 달성을 위해 국민참여형 발전사업과 대규모 프로젝트로 나누어 목표치를 설정하였음. 국민참여형은 주택·건물 등 자가용으로 2.4GW, 협동조합 등 소규모 사업으로 7.5GW, 농가 태양광으로 10.0GW의 발전시설을 설치하고, 대규모 프로젝트로는 28.8GW의 재생에너지 발전시설을 설치할 계획 ㅇ 농림축산식품부, 지자체, 산업통상자원부가 2030년까지 염해 간척지(농업진흥구역 내)와 농업진흥지역 외 농지 등에 10GW 정도 태양광 발전시설 설치를 권장 ? ??재생에너지 3020 이행계획?? 활성화를 위한 제도 개선 추진 ㅇ 정부는 2011년까지 시행하다 중단한 발전차액지원제도(FIT)를 다시 도입하여 농촌태양광 발전사업소에 농지보전부담금 50%를 감면하는 제도를 시행 ㅇ 발전소 소재지로부터 반경 1km 이내에 1년 이상 주민등록이 되어있는 농업인 5인 이상과 외부투자자가 1MW 이상의 발전사업에 함께 참여하는 경우, 주민참여율이 일정 비율 이상이면 총사업비 2% 이상 최대 10%, 총사업비 4% 이상 20%의 가중치를 부여하고, 외부투자자 없이 농업인만으로 5인 이상 참여 시 20% 가중치를 부여할 계획 ? 농촌태양광 보급 확대 지원정책 ㅇ 한국에너지공단은 농촌태양광 시설자금에 대한 정책자금을 지원하고(1.75%, 5년 거치, 10년 분할상환), REC 가중치 우대, 고정가격계약 경쟁입찰 사업자 선정 평가 시 우대 ㅇ 농업인 1인 단독형, 2∼4인 공동형, 5인 이상 조합형 발전소 모델을 제시하였으며, 1MW 이하 농촌태양광 전력계통 무제한 접속을 허용하고, 계통 접속 소요기간을 단축 2. 농촌태양광의 환경적 이슈와 개선방안 ? 농촌태양광 설치로 인해 예상되는 환경영향 ㅇ 표토 제거에 따른 토사유출 및 농경지 훼손 등의 환경영향과 농촌 경관자원 훼손으로 인한 경관영향이 발생할 우려가 있음 ? 태양광발전의 환경적 이슈와 시사점 ㅇ 국내의 육상태양광발전 가이드라인은 산지에 입지하는 태양광 발전시설 중심으로 작성되었으며, 이것은 농업진흥구역에 해당하는 절대농지에서는 태양광발전 등 개발이 불가한 현행 농지 관련 제도에 기인함 ㅇ 태양광발전 입지 가이드라인은 입지별로 구체적인 기준과 농경지에 관련한 기준을 명확히 할 필요가 있음 3. 농촌태양광의 기술적 이슈와 개선방안 ? 육상태양광 설치 및 운영의 기술적 이슈와 시사점 ㅇ 시공 형태(일반고정형, 가변형), 국가별 현황, 전력계통연계 현황 등의 기술적 측면에 따라 비용 및 수익, 환경영향의 정도, 지역 분산 등의 차이가 발생하게 됨 4. 농촌태양광의 제도적 이슈와 시사점 ? 농지의 태양광 발전시설 설치 관련 규정 변화 ㅇ 초기에는 태양광 발전시설을 농업진흥지역 내에 설치하는 것이 불가능하였으나, 2008년 ?농지법?이 개정되면서 처음으로 농업보호구역에 태양광 발전설비를 허용 ㅇ 최근 태양광발전시설 설치를 위한 농지전용 면적이 급격히 증가 ? ?농지법?상 태양광발전시설 설치의 허용 가능 여부 ㅇ 2018년 1월 개정된 ?농지법? 제36조(농지의 타용도 일시사용허가 등) 제1항 제4호에 의거, ?공유수면 관리 및 매립에 관한 법률? 제2조에 따른 공유수면매립을 통하여 조성한 토지 중 토양 염도가 일정 수준 이상인 지역(즉, 염해 간척지)에 한해 20년간 일시사용 형태로 태양광발전시설 설치를 허용 ? 일본의 농촌태양광 관련 제도 ㅇ 2016년 기준 일본의 경지면적은 447만ha로 우리나라의 경지면적의 약 2.6배인데, 태양광발전시설 설치를 위한 농지전용 면적은 우리나라가 일본의 2배 이상 넓은 것으로 나타났음 ㅇ 일본은 농용지(우리나라의 농업진흥구역에 해당) 내 영농형 태양광에 한하여 일시사용 허가(3년에서 최근 10년으로 연장)를 하고 있음 5. 농촌태양광의 경제적 이슈 ? 농촌태양광과 영농형 태양광의 비용과 소득효과 ㅇ 초기투자비 및 시공비, 운영비를 고려한 비용과 태양광발전으로 생산한 전력 판매 소득을 효과로 고려하여 일반 농촌태양광과 영농형 태양광의 비용 및 소득을 산정함 - 일반 농촌태양광의 연평균 순편익은 자기자본 활용 시 1,047만 원, 농협대출 활용 시 723만 원, 정책자금 활용 시 939만 원임 - 영농형 태양광의 경우 연평균 순편익은 자기자본 활용 시 1억 8,212만 원, 농협대출 활용 시 1억 555만 원, 정책자금 활용 시 1억 4,915만 원으로 추산됨 ㅇ 불확실한 외생요인을 고려하여 전력 판매가격, 대출이자, 계통연계비, 할인율의 변동 등이 발생하였을 경우를 예측함 - 매전단가가 30% 하락할 경우 일반 농촌태양광 및 영농형 태양광 모두 경제성이 없으나, 20% 하락할 경우에는 경제성이 낮긴 하지만 존재하는 것으로 분석됨 - 이자율 4.0~7.0%, 할인율 2.5%~6.5%의 범위 내에서는 일반 농촌태양광 및 영농형 태양광 모두 경제성이 존재하는 것으로 분석됨 - 계통연계지점과의 거리가 2km일 경우 일반형은 경제성이 존재하지만 영농형은 경제성이 없는 것으로 나타남 6. 농촌태양광의 사회적 이슈와 개선방안 ? 농촌태양광에 대한 농업인의 인식 추정 ㅇ 태양광에 대한 관심도와 설치 의향 - 농업인들의 농촌태양광 발전사업에 대한 관심도는 ‘높음’(‘매우 높음’+‘높은 편임’)의 비율이 53.1%, ‘보통’이 34.9%, ‘낮음’(‘전혀 없음’+‘없는 편임’)이 12.0%로 농촌태양광 발전사업에 대한 관심도는 높게 나타났음 ㅇ 농촌태양광 관련 농업인 조사의 시사점 - 설치 의향이 없는 농업인의 경우, ‘설치비용 과다’가 가장 큰 이유로 조사되었음 - 농지가 태양광 발전시설을 설치할 목적으로 사용되는 것에 대해 농업인의 43.0%가 반대하는 것으로 나타났으나, 영농형 태양광시설 설치에 대해서는 42.1%가 찬성하는 것으로 나타남 ? 농촌태양광 관련 갈등 현황과 개선방안 ㅇ 농촌태양광 갈등 현황 - 주민들은 경관 훼손, 전자파, 빛 반사에 따른 농작물 피해, 중금속, 폐기물 문제 등을 제기하며 반대함 ㅇ 농촌 현장의 목소리 - 계획단계에서부터 지역주민들과 소통 및 정보공유를 하고 주민참여 이익공유방식을 채택하도록 해야 하며, 주민참여 이익공유방식은 다양하게 제시할 수 있어야 함 ㅇ 지역과 재생에너지가 상생할 수 있는 다양한 방식을 검토해볼 수 있음 - 농민 소유 직접운영 방식, 지분투자 방식, 햇빛펀드 방식, 지역발전기금 또는 보상금 지급 등 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 ? 관련 에너지 정책 정비와 투명한 정보공개 ㅇ 재생에너지 계획입지제도의 실효성 확보를 위해서는 실질적인 권한 부여와 함께 지자체 역량 강화를 위한 제도적 보완이 이루어져야 함 ㅇ주민 수용성 확보를 위한 핵심사항은 계획 초기부터의 투명한 정보공개와 공유에 있음 ㅇ 계획입지제도에서 광역지자체와 기초지자체 간 역할 및 권한에 대한 분명한 구분이 필요함 ? 실질적인 주민주도형 태양광발전사업 모델 보급 ㅇ 지자체가 주도하여 주민주도형 태양광발전사업을 추진할 수 있도록 제도 개선이 동시에 이루어져야 함 ㅇ 주민참여에 대한 기준이 매우 개략적으로 되어있어 이에 대한 개선이 필요함 ㅇ 주민참여 확대와 함께 투자 여력이 없는 사회 취약계층에 대한 지원방안도 동시에 마련되어야 함 ? 농촌태양광발전 보급을 위한 관련 제도 개선 ㅇ 농지의 일시 전용을 통한 영농형 태양광 보급 필요 ㅇ 태양광발전을 사유로 한 과도한 농지전용을 방지하기 위한 제도적 장치 마련 ㅇ 농민의 태양광발전사업 참여에 걸림돌이 되는 ‘설치비용 과다’ 등에 대한 지원방안 제공

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research background and purpose ? This report summarizes the content presented by experts in each field at the Forum to Confront the Future Environmental Change related to the Expansion of Renewable Energy held by the Korea Environment Institute (KEI) on September 26, 2019. ㅇ This report includes information on the current research and the position of Non-Profit Organization (NPO) groups in terms of the promotion of inland solar power generation projects to expand the supply of domestic renewable energy. - Chapter 1: Current Status and Environmental Review Guideline of Inland Solar Power Generation - Chapter 2: Energy Policy Improvement Plans to Activate the Supply of Inland Solar Power Generation Projects - Chapter 3: Resident Participation Plan for Expanding Inland Solar Power - Chapter 4: Rural Solar Power Supply Problems and Improvement Plans ㅇ As the installation regulations have been strengthened following the establishment of the Inland Solar Power Environmental Review Guideline, this report aims to examine the discussions on the expansion of solar power generation in rural areas and measures to promote distribution through securing residents’ acceptability. 2. Background and improvements of the Inland Solar Power Environmental Review Guideline ? Until recently, most inland solar power facilities have been planned and constructed in mountainous areas with low land prices, resulting in social conflict with local residents and environmental damage such as landslides and deforestation. ㅇ The Inland Solar Power Environmental Review Guideline was introduced to minimize the environmental damage caused by solar power facilities located indiscriminately in mountainous areas. ㅇ As the criteria for the site of the inland solar facilities are focused on the mountainous area, it is necessary to improve the guideline to suggest preferential development sites so that it can promote installment in rural areas and also the participation of local residents. Ⅱ. Measures to Improve Energy Policy to Promote the Supply of Inland Solar Power Generation 1. Domestic inland solar power trends ? Deteriorated profitability due to the falling prices of the solar power generation REC (Renewable Energy Certificate) ㅇ The spot price of the REC has fallen since ’17, down to about 69,000 won as of April 2019, which is a 60% drop compared to the peak. The decline continued and in November 2019, it fell below the 40,000 won mark, fueling the sense of crisis among the developers in terms of investment recovery. ? Promote large-scale business-oriented policies ㅇ Due to the delay of implementing the local government-led renewable energy site plan, public sector-led renewable energy projects are being promoted for public enterprises, and as of April 2019, the land for 142 plants was secured capable of supplying 24 GW. Based on this figure alone, it is expected that the goal set for large-scale projects in the 3020 plan can be almost achieved. 2. Causes and possible solutions for inland solar power supply problems ? Causes of inland solar power supply problems ㅇ Policy based on a centralized ‘national project’ perspective - So far, a centralized energy supply system has been established based on the sacrifice of a few regions. If renewable energy does not take a form of dispersed generation and is supplied to other regions via nationwide power grids, the residents of the area where renewable energy facility is located could feel that they have been victimized ㅇ The role and status of the local governments are not being established in parallel. - The role of local governments is merely a “route” for the central government’s policy enforcement, and the authority of the regional governments to lead the renewable energy business to economies of scale and to act as mediators is insufficient. ㅇ Promotion of unilateral policy without considering the characteristics of local energy projects - Countermeasures against the side effects of renewable energy projects tend to be uniformly led by the central government without careful consideration. ? Solutions for the supply problem of inland solar power ㅇ‘Local industrialization’ and ‘distributed power supply’ are the fundamental measures. - Induce the renewable energy business to be recognized as a “local industry” that directly benefits local governments and local residents ㅇ Strengthen the policy coordination system and cooperation system among central, regional, and local governments - Enhance the coordination capability of regional governments to solve issues that arise in the local governments at the regional government level ㅇ Efforts to improve residents’ acceptability at each stage of the project - At the beginning of the project, the high public acceptance of renewable energy is applied to the community as well, so efforts to reflect it in the local community are necessary. 3. Policy proposals to promote the supply of inland solar power ? Complement the renewable energy site planning system ㅇ Prepare a regional plan in advance that combines environmental and economic evaluations - Prior planning and information disclosure for candidate sites ㅇStrategic environmental impact assessment through non-standing consultative committee - It is necessary to prepare a guide at the technical level for large-scale development complexes, and this suggests technical standards for establishing the scope of participation of residents after selecting candidate sites for development. ? Prepare a measure to activate small-scale power generation facilities ㅇ Regulation of separation distances at the level of basic municipalities for small and medium-sized solar power generation facilities - The ordinance of the local governments should abolish the restrictions on the separation distance and make residents’ consent procedures or briefing sessions mandatory for small businesses as well, and it is necessary to consistently search for candidate sites with high residents’ acceptance and encourage auction. ? Strengthening the independence of local governments ㅇ System improvements enabling the local government to function as the main body of the regional energy business - It is necessary to improve the situation in which the local government is merely acting as a simple implementer of the national financial input project, and in most cases, the energy committee required by local ordinances is not functioning. - It is necessary to establish a cooperative system between the dedicated organization of the local government and regional offices of related organizations. ? Adjustment of the implementing entity of the government project ㅇ Virtually no mechanism to induce competition between local governments for the public-funded projects such as the project of the Korea Energy Agency - It is necessary to change the government project execution body to the local government (or regional dedicated organization). - When the business entity is changed to the local government and the related budget is issued directly, competition among the local governments can be induced through the post-performance evaluation conducted by the central public institution and the budget allocation reflecting the result for the next year. ? Provision of financial resources for small businesses at the regional level ㅇ Need to continually build a local small-scale business financing system - It is desirable to support at the local government level small-scale projects that are expected to undergo deteriorated business environments in the RPS system ? Expansion of RE100 participation at the regional level ㅇ Attracting companies that want to participate in the RE100 campaign at the local level or reviewing support plans for companies in their area - The RE100 campaign functions sufficiently as an incentive to secure stable profits from the perspective of solar power generation companies. ? Revitalization of ‘local community energy business’ ㅇ Design a policy to expand the scope of residents’ participation under the initiative of the local government, but to return practical benefits that can be experienced without huge burden to the residents - There is a need to resolve the side effects caused by the difficulties of small businesses by making the renewable energy business more efficient and eco-friendly through economies of scale. Ⅲ. Resident Participation Plan for Expanding Inland Solar Power 1. Domestic and foreign energy conversion policy and achievement ? Global energy conversion policy flow and performance ㅇ As of 2018, renewable energy accounted for 26.2% of global electricity demand. -Hydroelectric power still occupies a high proportion, but the proportions of wind power and solar power are also gradually increasing. ? Domestic renewable energy supply plan and power generation potential ㅇ Renewable energy facility capacity is expected to increase from 13.3 GW (2016) to 63.8 GW (2030). More than 95% will be supplied as clean energy such as solar and wind power. ㅇ The solar power market potential is estimated at 411 TWh/year, 321 GW. With wind power (39 TWh/year inland, 71 TWh/year offshore), the power generation potential that can cover the entire electricity demand is secured by solar and wind power alone. 2. Conflicts of renewable energy and causes ? Examples of conflict on the site of renewable energy ㅇ Conflicts of renewable energy facilities appear to be frequent because they are distributed in small scale throughout the region. - Jeonbuk Muju Jung-ri solar power case - Case of solar power generation in Jisun-ri, Buyeo, Chungnam - Case of solar power generation in Namwol village, Gongju-si, Chungnam ? Examples of renewable energy that cooperates with the region ㅇ Ansan Citizen Development Cooperative ㅇ Jeju Donghoecheon Village Solar Power ㅇ Gwangju Sanghasa Resident Development ㅇ Hamyang Energy Farm ㅇ Boseong Agrovoltaic Plant ㅇ Cheorwon Crane Solar ㅇ Bonghwa resident participation renewable energy business ? Causes of conflict over renewable energy ㅇ Hazard issue and environmental damage caused by solar power facilities ㅇ Absence of the regional growth concept among solar power companies ㅇ Selecting a site not taking the environmental impact into consideration ㅇ Site selection process without resident feedback ? The conditions for improving the acceptability of renewable energy and participation among ㅇ Energy conversion, ‘citizens’ power’ (Germany) ㅇ Renewable energy expansion led by local residents ㅇEffective design of a profit sharing system for local residents’ participation ㅇRealization of energy democracy by guaranteeing the resident participation process Ⅳ. Rural Solar Power Supply Problems and Improvement Plans 1. Government renewable energy policy trends and directions ? The government’s 3020 Renewable Energy Implementation Plan ㅇ To achieve the 3020 Renewable Energy Implementation Plan, the targets have been set by dividing it into a national participation-type power generation project and a large-scale project. The Public Participation Type plans to install 2.4 GW for private use such as houses and buildings, 7.5 GW for small businesses such as cooperatives, and 10.0 GW for solar farmhouses, and 28.8 GW for large-scale projects. ㅇ The Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, the local government, and the Ministry of Industry are recommended to install 10 GW of solar power in salt farms (inside the Agricultural Promotion Zone) and agricultural areas other than the Agricultural Promotion Zone by 2030. ? Policy improvement to promote 3020 Renewable Energy Implementation Plan ㅇ The government reintroduced the FIT, which was suspended in 2011, to reduce farmland conservation contributions by 50% for rural solar power plants. ㅇ For projects of over 1 MW with 5 or more farmers who have been registered as residents for more than 1 year within a radius of 1 km from the power plant and with external investors, when the local residents participation is above a certain percentage, weight is given (2% or more of total project cost, 10% or more of total project cost, 4% or more of total project cost) 20%, and the government also plans to assign a weight of 20% when 5 or more farmers participate without external investors. ? Rural solar expansion support policy ㅇ The Korea Energy Agency provides policy funding (1.75%, 5 years, 10 years installment payment) for rural solar facility fund, giving preference to REC weighting and fixed price contract of competitive bidding. ㅇ A single power plant type, a 2-4 person joint type, and a combined power plant model of 5 or more are presented, allowing unlimited access to rural solar power systems under 1 MW, and shortening the period required for grid connection. 2. Rural PV environmental issues and improvement measures ? Expected environmental impact of rural solar power ㅇ Environmental impact - Soil leakage and damage to agricultural lands due to removal of topsoil ㅇ Landscape impact - Damage to rural landscape resources ? Domestic and abroad solar power generation guidelines ㅇ Domestic land solar power guidelines - Current guideline is based on the site criteria focused on solar power generation in mountainous area, and it is due to the current farmland related policy that solar power can not be installed in the Agricultural Promotion Zone. 3. Rural PV technical issues and improvement plans ? Technical issues and implications of the installation and operation of inland solar power ㅇ Depending on the technical aspects of the construction type (general fixed type, variable), international installation cost, and grid system connection, there will be differences in costs and profits, the degree of environmental impact, and regional distribution. 4. Rural solar power issues and implications ? Changes in regulations of solar power installation on farmland ㅇ Initially, solar power facilities were not permitted in the agricultural promotion area, but the Farmland Act was revised in 2008, allowing solar power facilities for the first time. ㅇ Recently, the farmland diversion to install solar power facilities has rapidly increased. ? Is it possible to install solar facilities under the Farmland Act? ㅇ Installation of solar power facilities in a temporary use form for 20 years is allowed only in a farmland with a salinity of a certain level or higher (i.e., salt reclamation sites), that is developed through the public water reclamation pursuant to Article 2 of the Act on the Management and Reclamation of Public Waters pursuant to subparagraph 4, Paragraph 1, Article 36 of the Farmland Act (January 2018, revised to permit temporary use of farmland) ? Rural solar power policy of Japan ㅇ As of 2016, Japan’s farmland area was 4.47 million ha, which is about 2.6 times larger than that of Korea, but the farmland diversion for solar power facilities in Korea is more than twice that of Japan. ㅇ In Japan, temporary farming permits (recently extended from 3 years to 10 years) are limited to farm-type solar power in agricultural lands (Agricultural Promotion Zones in Korea). 5. Rural solar power economic issues ? Rural solar and farming solar cost and income estimation ㅇ Cost and income of general rural solar and farming solar energy are calculated by taking into account initial investment and construction costs and operating costs and the income from electricity sales produced by solar power generation. ㅇ Expecting changes in power sales prices, interest on loans, system linkage costs, discount rate, etc. in consideration of uncertain external factors 6. Social issues and improvements of rural solar power ? Estimation of farmers’ stance of rural solar power ㅇ Interest in solar power and intention to install - Farmers’ interest in rural solar power projects is high (53.1% high (very high + high), 34.9% average, and 12.0% low (none + almost none)). ㅇ Implications of farmers’ stance related to rural solar power - In the case of farmers who do not intend to install, ‘excessive installation cost’ was surveyed as the main reason. - 43.0% of farmers objected to farmland being used for the purpose of solar power generation facilities, but 42.1% of the farmers agreed to install solar power facilities. ? Conflict and improvement of rural solar power ㅇ Conflict status of rural solar power -Residents oppose by raising concerns of landscape deterioration, electromagnetic and crop damage caused by reflection, heavy metals, and waste. ㅇ Request of the rural society - From the planning stage, it is necessary to communicate and share information with local residents, to adopt a profit sharing method of resident participation, and to suggest various ways of resident participation. ? Local and renewable energy Win-Win Plan ㅇ Direct operation ㅇ Share investment ㅇ Solar power fund ㅇ Local development fund or compensation Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions ?Transparent information disclosure and related energy policy improvement ㅇ In order to secure the effectiveness of the renewable energy site planning system, it is necessary to provide practical authorization and institutional supplementation to strengthen the capacity of local governments. ㅇ To secure residents’ acceptance, transparent information disclosure and sharing from the beginning of the plan are essential. ㅇ In the site planning system, it is necessary to clearly distinguish the roles and authorities between the regional governments and the local governments. ? Distributing practical resident-led solar power business model ㅇThe policy should be improved at the same time so that the local government can lead and promote the residents-led solar power generation project. ㅇ Criteria for residents’ participation need to be refined because it is very rough. ㅇ In addition to expanding residents’ participation, there should also be a plan to support socially vulnerable people who do not have the investment capacity. ? Improving related policies for distributing rural solar power ㅇ Need to supply farming solar power through temporary farmland diversion ㅇInstitutional arrangements to prevent excessive farmland diversion for solar power development ㅇ Providing support measures for ‘excessive installation cost’, which is an obstacle for farmers to participate in solar power generation projects

육상태양광발전; 에너지 정책; 농촌태양광; 주민참여; Inland Solar Power; Energy Policy; Rural Solar Power; Resident Participation