친환경적 데이터 응용기술 활용 정책개발을 위한 기획연구

Keywords

데이터 응용기술, 기술진보, 유인기반, 환경정책, 기계학습, Data Technology, Technical Progress, Incentive-based, Environmental Policy, Machine Learning

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 데이터 응용기술의 급속한 확대에 따라 요구되는 새로운 환경정책연구를 파악하고, 이를 수행하는 정책연구 로드맵을 구축 ㅇ 21세기에 들어서면서 데이터 수집, 축적, 분석, 확산과 관련된 데이터 응용기술이 급속하게 발전하였으나 데이터 응용기술이 환경에 미치는 영향은 불확실 - 데이터 응용기술: 데이터 수집, 축적, 분석, 확산 기술 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술의 사회경제적 파급효과 규모는 불확실하며, 사회경제적 변화가 환경에 미치는 영향도 불확실 - 데이터 응용기술이 1차~3차 산업혁명과 유사한 사회경제적 변화를 가져올 수 있는 지 여부가 불확실 - 데이터 응용기술이 야기하는 사회·경제적 변화가 환경에 미치는 영향은 다양한 경로를 통해 복합적으로 발현 * 효율성 효과: 생산성 향상 → 자연자원 투입 절감 → 환경부담 완화 * 반등 효과: 생산성 향상 → 단위비용 하락 → 시장 확대 → 환경부담 심화 * 시장 확대효과: 기술진보 → 거래비용 하락 → 시장 확대 → 환경부담 심화 * 소비억제 효과: 데이터 응용기술 → 동일효용 제공을 위한 소비자 비용 최소화 조합 제공 → 소비억제 → 환경부담 완화 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 확산에 따른 잠재적 환경 부담을 완화하고, 데이터 응용기술을 활용하여 환경정책의 개선을 도모하는 환경정책 개발이 필요 - 효율성 효과 및 소비억제 효과를 활용하여 반등 효과 및 시장 확대효과 억제 * 데이터 응용기술을 활용한 효과적인 유인기반(incentive-based) 정책을 통해 소비억제 효과를 강화하여 친환경적 소비를 촉진 - 데이터 응용기술을 활용하여 환경정책의 효과성을 제고하고 비용을 절감 ㅇ 본 연구의 목적은 데이터 응용기술 확산으로 인한 변화에 대응하기 위해 환경정책 연구과제 로드맵(2020~2029년)을 구축하는 것임 - 현황 파악 연구: 데이터 응용기술 확산이 환경에 미치는 영향에 대한 불확실성 해소 - 환경부담 억제방안 연구: 데이터 응용기술을 활용한 효과적인 유인기반 정책을 통해 소비억제 효과를 도모하고 이를 데이터 응용기술 확산에 따른 환경부담 억제에 사용 - 데이터 응용기술을 활용하여 현황 파악 연구 및 환경부담 억제방안 연구의 질 제고 Ⅱ. 연구현황 및 한계 ? 데이터 응용기술 관련 국내 연구는 데이터 응용기술의 확산 및 사회경제적 파급효과에 대한 연구보다 ‘활용방안’ 및 ‘활용환경’에 대한 연구가 중심 ㅇ NDLS, RISS에 수록된 빅데이터 관련 연구 중 2016년 이후 게재된 연구문헌 999건을 수집하여 주제별로 분류 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 자체에 대한 연구는 6.7%, 사회경제적 파급효과에 대한 연구는 4.7%에 불과, 사회경제적 파급효과 대응방안 관련 연구는 11.4%에 그침 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 활용사례 연구는 30.2%, 활용방안 연구는 30.6%, 활용과 관련된 제도적, 사회경제적 환경에 대한 연구는 16.3%로 가장 비중이 큼 ? 대부분의 문헌이 데이터 응용기술의 급격한 확산과 대규모 사회경제적 파급효과를 기본 전제로 하며 극단적 낙관론 혹은 비관론을 취함 ㅇ 활용방안 및 활용사례 연구, 파급효과 및 파급효과 대응방안에 관한 연구는 데이터 응용기술의 급속한 확산 및 대규모 사회경제적 파급효과를 전제로 함(77.0%) ㅇ 데이터 응용기술의 급속한 확산 및 대규모 파급효과 발생을 기본 전제로 하는 연구는 극단적인 낙관론 혹은 비관론을 취함 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술의 확산 결과에 대해 중립적인 입장을 전제로 하는 ‘활용과 관련된 제도적, 사회경제적 환경에 대한 연구’ 및 ‘기술 자체에 대한 연구’는 23.0%에 그침 ? 데이터 응용기술의 사회경제적 파급효과와 관련하여 보다 중립적인 접근이 필요 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술의 확산에 대해 전망하고, 이를 바탕으로 사회경제적 파급효과의 불확실성을 분석하는 연구가 요구됨 Ⅲ. 데이터 응용기술과 환경문제 1. 데이터 응용기술의 확산 ? 21세기 이후 데이터 수집-집적-분석-확산에 활용되는 기술이 급격히 발전하면서 사용이 확산되는 현상 발생 ㅇ 수집: 센서와 네트워크가 결합된 사물인터넷 보급으로 데이터 수집범위 확대 ㅇ 집적: 분산형 저장시스템의 발달과 클라우드 컴퓨팅의 확대로 대용량 데이터 접근성 증진 ㅇ 분석: GPU 연산기능의 강화로 거대 기계학습 모형 사용 시작 ㅇ 확산: 네트워크 기술의 확산으로 데이터 분석결과 활용범위 확대 ? 실시간 변동 데이터를 반영하여 갱신된 분석결과를 실시간으로 전달하는 환경을 조성하였으나, 갱신된 정보를 제품생산에 반영하는 자동화 및 로봇 기술은 초기단계 ㅇ 정보를 이용하여 생산-유통-소비를 연결하는 새로운 형태의 서비스 시장 창출 ㅇ ‘확산’ 단계의 병목현상 존재: 갱신된 분석 결과를 이용하여 제품 제조과정을 변화시키는 자동화 및 로봇기술은 아직 초기단계(예: 3차원 프린터) 2. 데이터 응용기술과 환경문제의 관계 ? 데이터 응용기술이 정보통신 외의 산업 생산성에 미치는 영향관계는 아직 불확실하며, 기술진보와 환경문제의 관계도 불확실 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술이 다른 산업의 기술진보를 유도할 수 있을지 여부는 아직 불확실 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술이 다른 산업 기술진보를 유도할 경우에도 환경문제와의 관계는 효율성 효과, 반등 효과, 시장 확대효과의 상대적 크기에 따라 결정 ㅇ 효율성 효과 및 반등 효과에 대한 전망이 불확실하여 데이터 응용기술 확산과 환경문제간의 관계는 불확실한 상황 ? 1차~3차 산업혁명과 비교할 때 데이터 응용기술의 발전이 산업 전반의 생산성 증진에 미치는 영향은 현재까지는 미약 ㅇ 1차, 2차 산업혁명 이후에는 전 산업에 걸쳐 지속적인 생산성 증대를 관찰할 수 있지만, 3차 산업혁명 이후 산업 전반의 생산성 증가는 단기에 그침 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 발전을 상징하는 2010년대의 역사적인 사건들이 일어난 시기에 산업 생산성은 하락세로 나타남 - 데이터 응용기술 발전과 관련된 역사적 사건: 2011년 IBM 슈퍼컴퓨터 Watson의 퀴즈 프로그램 우승, 2016년 인공지능 알파고-이세돌 대국 ㅇ 향후 데이터 응용기술의 확산에 따른 전 산업 생산성 증가 전망에 대해서는 낙관론과 비관론이 혼재 - 낙관론: 3차 산업혁명부터 시작된 장기적 기술진보가 진행 중 - 비관론: 전 산업 생산성 증대가 확인되지 않았음 ? 데이터 응용기술의 발달에 따른 효율성 효과, 반등 효과, 시장 확대효과는 아직 통계적으로 확인되지 않음 ㅇ 1차, 2차 산업혁명 이후에는 반등 효과가 효율성 효과보다 크게 나타났고, 3차 산업혁명 이후에는 국제무역 시장이 확장되면서 환경오염물질 배출량이 급격하게 증가 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 확산이 산업 전반의 생산성 증가를 야기하거나 시장규모를 급속히 확대할 경우 1~3차 산업혁명과 같이 환경오염물질 배출량이 증가할 위험 존재 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 확산이 활발하던 2010년대에 산업 전반의 생산성 증진이 부진하고 국제무역량 증가가 정체상태였기 때문에, 3가지 효과 중 어떤 효과가 가장 클지는 아직 확인되지 않음 3. 데이터 응용기술 활용현황: 산업 ? 데이터 응용기술의 확산에 따라 ‘소비자 가치 극대화 시장’이라는 새로운 시장이 창출 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술은 실시간으로 변동하는 소비자 선호를 생산 및 유통 과정에 반영할 수 있는 도구를 제공하여 ‘소비자 가치 극대화 시장’이라는 새로운 시장을 창출 ㅇ ‘소비자 가치 극대화 시장’: 소비 단계에서 소비자가 제품으로부터 얻는 ‘가치(value)’를 극대화하는 서비스를 제공하는 시장 - 제조업: 개인 맞춤형 생산, 스마트 제품 - 서비스업: 소비자-공급자 정보 연계, 소유하지 않은 재화 소비(servitization) ? 제조업에서는 데이터 응용기술을 공정효율화 및 소비자가치 극대화 생산에 활용 중 ㅇ 공정효율화: 생산-유통과정에서 수집한 정보를 활용하여 생산 공정을 효율화하는 스마트 공장 도입 ㅇ 소비자 수요 정보를 제품의 생산에 반영하는 개인 맞춤형 생산, 소비자 사용 정보를 제품 판매 후 운용 방식에 반영하는 스마트 제품 생산 활성화 - 개인 맞춤형 생산: 스마트 공장/소비자-생산자 직접 연계(Amazon Third Party) - 스마트 제품 생산: 제품 구입 이후 소비자의 사용 정보를 반영하여 제품 운용 방식을 조정하는 서비스를 제공(스마트 전구, 스마트 폰) ? 서비스업에서는 데이터 응용기술을 활용한 ‘소비자 가치 극대화’ 시장이 창출됨 ㅇ 소유하지 않은 내구재를 소비하는 단기임대 및 구독(subscription) 서비스 시장 창출 - 차량 단기임대(SOCAR), 클라우드 서비스(Amazon Web Service, Google Cloud Service) ㅇ [교통] 소비자 수요에 적합한 교통수단/교통수단 조합을 실시간으로 도출하여 사용권을 제공하는 새로운 교통서비스 산업 창출 - 카카오 택시, 승차공유(Uber), 통합교통서비스(Whim: 다중 교통수단 결합서비스) ? 데이터 응용기술 확산에 따라 소비자 가치 극대화 시장이 확대될 전망이지만, 기업의 변화 및 산업구조 개편이 선결조건 ㅇ 생산 공정 효율화는 자동화 및 로봇 기술의 발전이 부진하여 진행이 더딜 것으로 전망 - 실시간 정보를 반영하는 자동화 설비는 아직 실현되지 않은 상황 · 예) 4세대 이상 자율주행자동차는 아직 개발단계 ㅇ 기업의 생산양식, 기업조직, 기업문화가 소비자 가치 극대화 시장에 적합하게 변화하여야 소비자 가치 극대화 시장 확대가 가능 - 생산양식: 개인 맞춤형 생산에 적합한 유연한(agile) 생산방식 - 기업조직: 다양한 실험이 자유로운 분권형 기업조직 ㆍ 소비자 정보 파악을 위해서는 다양한 실험이 필수적 - 기업문화: 데이터를 중시하는 기업문화 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술 역량이 있는 창업기업 위주로의 산업구조 개편 필요 - 데이터 응용기술은 데이터 응용기술 역량을 보유한 기업이 다른 산업에 진출하는 방식으로 주로 확산 ㆍ 애플사는 앱스토어(appstore)를 이용하여 애플리케이션 유통 시장에 진출 - 데이터 응용기술 활용 유인에는 강하고 비용 부담은 적은 창업기업의 역할이 중요 ㆍ 기존 기업은 대량생산 중심 생산양식, 수직적 기업조직, 절차중심 기업문화에 익숙하여 데이터 응용기술 활용에 적합하도록 변환하는 비용이 큼 4. 데이터 응용기술 활용현황: 정책 ? 증거기반 행정 원칙이 자리 잡고 개인정보보호 규제가 완화되었으며, 공공기관 정보공개가 활발하게 이루어져 데이터 응용기술 활용을 위한 기본적 제도가 정비 ㅇ 통계기반정책평가제도(2007년) 도입으로 정책 전 분야에 증거기반 행정원칙 적용 가능 ㅇ 2020년 ?개인정보보호법?이 개정되어 가명정보 사용이 허용됨 ㅇ 2012년 이후 공공기관 정보공개 건수 및 공개율이 급증하는 등 공공데이터 공급이 활발하게 이루어짐 - 공개 건수: 28만 9,000여 건(2010년) → 63만 9,000여 건(2018년) - 공개율: 89.7%(2010년) → 96.1%(2013년) → 95.1%(2018년) ? 현재 데이터 응용기술은 단기예측, 정책대상 선별, 가상 정책실험(micro- simulation)의 도구로 정책에 사용 ㅇ 단기예측: New York Federal Reserve bank의 GDP Nowcasting - 경제현황 관련 정보를 실시간으로 업데이트하여 GDP 단기 예측치 생산 ㅇ 정책대상 선별: ‘복지 사각지대 발굴관리 시스템’ - 데이터 분석으로 복지 사각지대에 처할 위험이 있는 가구를 사전 선별하고 직접 방문하여 확인 ㅇ 가상 정책실험: 정책 관련 상황을 가상으로 재현하여 정책실험 도구로 활용 ? 데이터 분석결과의 인과관계 규명이 어려워 이를 정책증거로 사용하는 것은 제한적이나, 의사결정의 효율성 제고를 보조하는 정보 생산에 데이터 응용기술 활용 가능 ㅇ 데이터 응용기술로 도출한 결과는 입증의 책임(burden of proof)을 보장하기 어려워 정책 의사결정 시 핵심 자료로 활용하기는 어려움 - 정책 의사결정 시 사전적 법령심사가 주를 이루어, 이를 뒷받침하기 위해서는 입증의 책임을 감당할 수 있는 ‘증거’ 역할을 하는 정보가 필요 ㅇ 예측, 정책실험, 정책대상 선별 등 의사결정 효율성 제고에 ‘참고’가 되는 정보생산에 충분히 활용 가능 5. 데이터 응용기술과 환경문제: 전망 ? 데이터 응용기술 확산으로 소비자 가치 극대화 시장이 확대됨에 따라 환경오염물질 배출량이 증가할 전망 ㅇ 자동화(automation) 기술의 진보가 늦어져 효율성 효과 및 반등 효과가 가까운 미래에 발현할 가능성은 낮음 ㅇ 소비자 가치 극대화 시장이 새롭게 확대되면서 환경오염물질 배출량이 증대할 위험 존재 - 소유 없는 소비가 확대되면서 기존 내구재 사용 빈도가 증가하고, 내구재 구입 시의 비용부담이 낮아져 신규 소비자가 유입될 가능성이 높음 - 데이터 응용기술을 활용하여 소비자의 비용을 절감하는 서비스를 제공할 시 추가지출 여력이 발생하여 타 상품의 소비가 증가하는 소득효과(income effect) 발생 ? 산업구조의 경직성 및 대기업 위주의 기업 생태계로 인해 데이터 응용기술의 확산 자체는 제한적이고 점진적일 전망 ㅇ 대기업은 산업 간 경쟁보다 산업 내 경쟁에 집중하고 있어 대기업 주도 산업개편을 기대하기는 어려움 - 2000년 이후 산업구조 변화는 경직적이고, 산업 내 집중도는 심화(이한득, 2016) ㅇ 정보통신기술 기반 산업구조를 주도할 역량이 있는 중견기업 비중이 낮은 상태로 기업 생태계가 유지되고 있어 중견기업 주도 산업개편 또한 기대하기 어려움 - 대기업은 투자 여력은 있으나 유인이 부재하고, 중소기업은 투자 여력이 부족 - 대기업 중심의 자원 집중이 2006년부터 2018년 까지 유지됨: 규모 상위 0.02% 사업체가 고용의 7.2%를 차지(2018년) ㅇ 창업기업의 성장이 부진하여 창업기업 주도 산업개편을 기대하기 어려움 - 창업기업은 업력이 증가할수록 영업이익률 및 순이익률이 낮아지는 경향을 보임 - 업력 7년 이하 창업기업(2016년)의 52.3%는 도매·소매업, 음식·숙박업 사업체이며, 출판·영상·방송통신·정보서비스업 사업체는 1.1%에 불과 ? 데이터 응용기술이 확산되면 소비자 가치 극대화 시장이 확대되어 소규모 사업장 배출량 및 소비단계 배출량 비중이 증가할 전망 ㅇ 개인 맞춤형 생산이 증가하면서 소규모 사업장 비중이 상승 - 유연한 생산에는 소규모 사업장이 유리: 1979년 GM 미국 고용 61만 8,365명 vs. 2019년 Apple 미국 고용 9만 명 ㅇ 소유하지 않는 소비가 증가하면서 내구재 소비 단계의 배출량이 증가 - 소유하지 않고 사용하는 사용자 수가 증가: 기존 내구재 사용 빈도 증가 - 배출원과 사용자가 분리되는 현상 발생: 배출원(서비스공급자) ≠ 사용자(가계, 기업, 개인) ? 인과관계 증명의 한계로 인해 데이터 응용기술은 환경정책 수립 시 ‘참고자료’ 생산 용도로 활용될 전망 ㅇ 사전 법령심사 중심 정책운용에서 데이터 응용기술을 참고자료 생산에 사용 가능

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? In this report, we identify a new demand for environmental policy research due to rapid expansion of data technology, and draw a research roadmap for this new demand. ㅇ In the 21st century, Data technology is rapidly progressing and expanding. However, the environmental effect of this data technology expansion is uncertain. - Data Technology : Technology for data collection, storage, analysis and distribution ㅇ The size of the socio-economic impact of data technology expansion itself is uncertain, and the environmental consequence of this socio-economic impact is also uncertain. - It is unclear if data technology could bring enormous socio-economic change comparable to the socio-economic changes caused by the 1st-3rd Industrial Revolutions. - The environmental consequence of the socio-economic change from data technology expansion is a complex mixture of diverse effects. *Efficiency effect : productivity growth → reduction of resource input → less environmental burden *Rebound effect : productivity growth → decreased unit cost → market expansion → more environmental burden *Market expansion effect : technology progress → decreased transaction cost → market expansion → more environmental burden *Consumption control effect: data technology → optimized consumption → reduced consumption → less environmental burden ㅇ We need environmental policies to lessen the potential environmental burden from data technology progress, and utilize data technology to improve environmental policy - Use the efficiency effect and the consumption control effect to lessen the environmental burden from the rebound effect and market expansion effect *Make more use of incentive-based policy to promote environment- friendly consumption via the consumption control effect of data technology - Make environmental policy more effective and efficient using data technology ㅇ To face the challenge of current data technology expansion, we aim to draw an environmental policy research roadmap from 2020 to 2029 which consists of the following research areas. - Fact finding : Lessen the uncertainty of the environmental consequence of data technology progress - Environmental burden relieving : Promote the consumption control effect of data technology using incentive-based environmental policy to lessen the environmental burden due to data technology progress - Improve the quality of fact-finding research and research on relieving the environmental burden by using data technology Ⅱ. Current Literature ? Current Korean Literature mainly focuses on ways to utilize data technology and the conditions for utilization regarding data technology expansion, rather than the expansion of data technology itself and the socio-economic consequences. ㅇ We collected 999 studies related to big data from NDLS and RISS, and categorized them according to the research topics. ㅇ The research on data technology itself was 6.7%, the research on socio-economic impact was 4.7%, and the research on the policy response to the socio-economic impact was 11.4%. ㅇ Studies on the data technology utilization was 30.2%, the research on data technology utilization methods was 30.6%, the research on the institutional and socio-economic environment regarding data technology utilization was 16.3% : Three largest categories ? Most of the literature is based on the premise that data technology is expanding rapidly and that it has large-scale socio-economic consequences. Also, most of them show either extreme optimism or pessimism on the nature of the socio-economic consequences of data technology expansion. ㅇ Data technology utilization case studis, data technology utilization method research, socio-economic impact research, and policy response research assume rapid expansion of data technology and large-scale socio-economic consequences of data technology expansion. Together, these two categories account for 77.0%. ㅇ The studies assuming rapid expansion of data technology and large-scale socio-economic consequences of data technology expansion have a view either extremely optimistic or extremely pessimistic on the nature of socio-economic change. ㅇ Studies maintaining a neutral view on the data technology expansion and the nature of socio-economic consequences are on the research on the institutional and socio-economic environment regarding data technology and the research on data technology itself. Together, these two categories account for only cover 20.3%. ? For the purpose of this report, we need a more neutral approach on the socio-economic impact of data technology progress. ㅇ We need a realistic perspective on data technology progress. From this realistic perspective, we should analyze the uncertainty of the socio-economic impact of data technology progress. Ⅲ. Data Technology and Environment 1. Data technology expansion ? Since the beginning of the 21st century, data collection?storage?analysis- distribution technology has been progressing and expanding rapidly. ㅇ Collection : ‘The Internet of Things’, a combination of sensor and network, expanded the coverage of data collection ㅇ Storage : Distributed database technology and cloud services expanded access to big data ㅇ Analysis : Introduction of GPU enhanced computing power to the extent sufficient to a use large-scale machine learning model ㅇ Distribution : Network technology made instant distribution of data analysis result possible ? Real time update of data analysis result is possible. However, material production cannot be instantly adjusted according to the updated analysis result due to the limit of automation and robotics technology. ㅇ A new type of service market connecting production, distribution, and consumption is emerging. ㅇ There is a bottleneck in distribution. Automation technology to update material production process instantly using updated data analysis result is still in the early stage of development (e.g. 3D printer). 2. Environmental consequence of data technology expansion ? The effect of data technology expansion on overall productivity is uncertain, and the general relationship between technological progress and the environment is uncertain. ㅇ It is still uncertain if data technology can enhance productivity of other industries overall. ㅇ If data technology can enhance productivity of other industries overall, the environmental impact would be determined by the relative intensity of the efficiency effect, rebound effect, and market expansion effect. ㅇ Since the prospect of the efficiency effect and rebound effect of data technology is uncertain, the relationship between the data technology expansion and the environmental problems is also uncertain. ? Up until now, the effect of data technology on the productivity other industries overall has been small, especially when it is compared to the effect of the 1st-3rd Industrial Revolutions on the productivity other industries overall. ㅇ The 1st and 2nd Industrial Revolutions were followed by a sustained productivity growth across industries. The 3rd Industrial Revolution was followed by a rather short period of overall productivity growth. ㅇ The symbolic events of data technology progress in 2010s occurred when overall productivity was actually decreasing. - Symbolic events of data technology progress in 2010s : IBM Watson vs. human Jeopardy! match in 2011, AlphaGo vs. Lee Sedol Go match in 2016 ㅇ Opinions on the future prospects of overall productivity improvement due to data technology are mixed. - Optimistic opinion : long term technology progress since the 3rd Industrial Revolution is still under progress - Pessimistic opinion : No evidence is found on the overall productivity growth ? Statistical evidence supporting the efficiency effect, rebound effect, and market expansion effect of data technology are still rare. ㅇ After the 1st and 2nd Industrial Revolutions, the rebound effect dominated over the efficiency effect, and the pollutant emission increased rapidly. ㅇ After the 3rd Industrial Revolution, international trade expanded rapidly. And the pollutant emission also increased rapidly due to the market expansion effect. ㅇ If data technology would increases overall productivity or expand market significantly, then the pollutant emission can increase rapidly like it did after the 1st-3rd Industrial Revolutions. ㅇ Since both the overall productivity growth and the growth of international trade stagnated in 2010s, there is no statistical evidence on which effect is the most powerful. 3. Current data technology utilization : Industry ? ‘Consumer value maximization’ market is emerging due to data technology progress. ㅇ Recent progress of data technology makes it possible to update production and distribution according to changes in consumer preference in real time. ㅇ Utilizing this real time update tool, new market which ‘maximizes consumer value’ is emerging. ㅇ ‘Consumer value maximization’ market : A market which provides services that maximize ‘value’ consumers gain from products in the consumption stage - Manufacturing: Personalized production, smart goods - Service: Consumer-supplier networking, consumption without possession(Servitization) ? In the manufacturing industry, data technology is used for process optimization and consumer value maximization. ㅇ Process optimization : Smart factory, which can optimize the production process according to the information gatherd during production and distribution ㅇ Consumer value maximization : Personalized production applying personalized consumer data to production is increasing its share and smart goods updating operation patterns automatically according to the consumer utilization data are introduced. - Personalized production is conducted by smart factor or via consumer- producer networking like Amazon Third Party. - Smart goods producers update operation patterns of their products automatically according to the consumer utilization data after purchase (Smart bulb, Smart phone). ? In the service industry, data technology created a market for ‘consumer value maximization service’ ㅇ Short-term leases or subscription services offering durable goods without purchase - Automobile short-term lease(SOCAR), Cloud service(Amazon Web Service, Google Cloud Service) ㅇ [Transportation] A new transportation service offering a real-time optimal transportation mode or a combination of multiple transportation modes in response to consumers’ demand is emerging. - KaKao Taxi, Car Pool Service(Uber), Integrated Transportation Service (Whim) ? We expect the ‘consumer value maximization’ market should expand as data technology progresses. However the pace of expansion would depend on how data-friendly the reform will be at the company level and the information technology sector leading change in the industrial structure. ㅇ Process optimization would be sluggish due to the slow development of automation technology and robotics technology - Example) The fourth generation self-driving car is still under development. ㅇ At the company level, data-friendly operational, structural, and cultural reforms are required. - Operation : Agile production fit for personalized production - Structure : Decentralized structure fit for free experiments · It is necessary to experiment freely to obtain consumer demand data - Culture : Cultural environment which accepts the importance of data. ㅇ At the industry level, new data technology firms should lead industrial structure change. - Data technology usually expands through inter-industry expansion of firms with superior data technology capacity. · Apple entered the application distribution market via Appstore. - New firms tend to lead data technology utilization because they have lower legacy costs. · Old firms are accustomed to mass production, the centralized firm structure, and the procedure-oriented culture. So they have larger legacy costs and a weaker incentive to transform into a data-friendly firm. 4. Current data technology utilization : Policy ? In Korea, institutional environments for data technology utilization in policy are favorable in general. We already have a legal basis of the evidence based policy principle and active open public data policy. And we have recently had a data friendly amendment of the privacy protection law. ㅇ “Empirical evidence-based policy evaluation”, which provides a legal foundation for application of the evidence based policy principle to overall policies, was introduced in 2007. ㅇ In 2020, the privacy protection law was amended to allow the use of individual information with aliases. ㅇ Since 2012, the number of public data opening cases and the acceptance rate due to the ‘open public data policy’ has been rapidly increasing . - Cases : 289 thousands(2010) → 639 thousands(2018) - Acceptance rate: 89.7%(2010) → 96.1%(2013) → 95.1%(2018) ? In public policy, data technology is used for short-term forecasting, policy intervention target selection, micro-simulation ㅇ Short-term forecast: GDP Nowcasting by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York - Update GDP estimates using real time economic data ㅇ Policy intervention target selection: ‘An identification and management system for welfare blind spots’ in Korea - Find families suspected to be in a welfare blind spot using data analysis, then confirm their status via personal contact · Welfare blind spot: Families qualifying for welfare benefits but not on the actual beneficiary list ㅇ Micro-simulation: Simulate a policy-related situation for policy experiment ? Due to weak causality analysis capacity of data analysis, data technology is not fit for providing evidence for policies. However, it can improve public decision making efficiency by providing relevant information ㅇ The results of data analysis do not provide causality argument strong enough to be used as evidence for policy - In Korea, pre-enforcement review of ordinances is principal in policy decision making. To support legal decisions, we need evidence strong enough to bear the burden of proof ㅇ Short-term forecasting, policy intervention target selection, micro-simulation can provide information to promote efficiency in policy related decision making 5. Data technology and environment : Perspective ? As data technology expands, pollutant emissions are expected to increase due to the expansion of the ‘consumer value maximization’ market. ㅇ Because of automation technology development stagnation, the efficiency effect and rebound effect would not be realized in the near future. ㅇ Expansion of the new ‘consumer value maximization’ market would likely to increase pollutant emissions. - Utilization without possession would increase utilization of already produced durable goods, and would increase new consumers by eliminating the burden of purchasing. - Consumer cost minimization services using data technology could create the income effect, and increase overall consumption. ? In korea, data technology expansion would be limited and slow-faced due to the high market concentration and rigid industrial structure. ㅇ The industrial structural change led by large firms is not likely to happen in Korea because Korean large firms focus on intra-industry competition rather than inter-industry competition. - Since 2000, industrial structure has been rigid, and intra-industry concentration has become stronger. ㅇ The IT-based industrial structural change led by medium-sized firms is not likely to happen in Korea because Korea does not have many medium-sized firms that have both an incentive and capacity to lead industrial structural change. - Big firms lack the incentive, and existing SMEs are short of capacity to lead IT-based industrial structural change. - Business resources have been concentrated on big firms in 2006~2018. : 0.02% of firms with largest revenues have 7.2% of employment(2018). ㅇ The IT-based industrial structural change led by new firms is not likely to happen in Korea because Korean new firms do not grow fast and lack technological capacity. - The profit ratio of new firms tend to decrease, not increase during seven years after entry. - 52.3% of new firms younger than 7 years in 2016 are in retail-wholesale, restaurant business, and accommodation industry. New firms in the IT industry are only 1.1%. ? If data technology expands, pollutant emissions from small firms and consumption will increase due to the ‘consumer value maximization’ market expansion. ㅇ The share of small firms would increase due to the expansion of personalized production. - Small firms have an advantage in agile production : U. S. employment of GM in 1979 was 618,365, but U. S. employment of Apple in 2019 was 90,000. ㅇ The share of consumption related pollutant emission would increase due to the expansion of ‘utilization without purchase.’ - The number of users without purchase increases : utilization intensity of existing durable goods increases - Pollution emitters and users are separated : Emitter(service provider) ≠ User(household, firm, individual) ? For environmental policy, data technology would be mainly used to produce ‘reference information’ due to weak causality analysis capacity. ㅇ Since pre-enforcement review of ordinances is principal in policy decision making, data technology can only provide ‘reference material’, not crucial evidence.