자연환경 최적관리를 위한 중장기 로드맵

Keywords

생물다양성 상쇄, 저감 및 보상, 자연훼손규정, 지역단위 목표, 자연환경총량, 비무장지대(DMZ), 한강하구, 접경지역, 생물다양성, 보전, Biodiversity Offsets, Mitigation and Compensation, Impact Mitigation Regulation, Local Goal, Total Natural Environment, DMZ, Han-River Estuary, Border Area, Biodiversity, Conservation

Abstract

[PartⅠ] A Long-term Research Roadmap for the Conservation of the Total Natural Environment The purpose of this research is to establish a long-term research roadmap to ultimately build institutions and policies regarding the conservation of the total natural environment in Korea. Policy directions and insights for the conservation of the total natural environment were discussed through the seven expert meetings with specific topics including the wetland compensatory mitigation, ecosystem conservation fund, environmental impact assessment, economic aspect, German impact mitigation regulation, and biodiversity offsets. A case study of German impact mitigation was conducted to provide additional policy insights. The key insight from the expert discussion and the case study is that the conservation policy of the total natural environment should be designed in line with urban or watershed plans. We set four targets and research topics for each target. The four targets are as follows: establishing local goals and plans for conservation, preparing an effective implementation and monitoring system, developing evaluation systems of the natural environment, and information sharing and capacity building. We established a long-term research roadmap for the targets by designing three core strategies and policy work for each strategy. Then we divided the 10-year research roadmap into three steps (3yr, 4yr, 3yr) to suggest specific stepwise research topics for each policy work as represented in Table 1. [PartⅡ] Environmental Issues and Long-term Research Strategy of the DMZ (Demilitarized Zone), Han-River Estuary and Border Area The DMZ, the Han-river estuary, and the border area, where many endangered species are living, serve as biological habitats that have come to hold an important ecological position since the division of Korea into North and South. Due to the recent improvement in the relationship between the two Koreas and a reconciliation mood, the possibility of development plans is emerging by lifting the civilian control zone and inter-Korean cooperation. However, the development of concrete and effective policies related to the conservation of the ecosystem is insufficient. In case of promoting the development projects following the improved inter-Korean relations, it will be necessary to conserve biological habitats and wintering areas as well as to develop policies that can contribute to the promotion of local resident participation and protection of environmental rights through those conservation activities. The purpose of this study is to establish research directions for the major natural environmental issues in the DMZ and border areas through discussion processes such as forums involving experts and civic groups, and to develop a long-term research roadmap for each pending issue. This study covers general conditions of the DMZ and border areas, the current status of the International Peace National Park and UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, as well as directions for protection and development of Border area environment. The status of general animals and plants, excluding wild birds in Cheorwon, Yeoncheon, Paju, and Gimpo, were identified by region. And appearance of protected species was identified by survey data (Winter Waterbird Census of Korea). Consequently, the major migratory route of waterbirds and cranes covers the border area. And the bordering area provides sleeping and feeding sites for the wintering. We established a long-term research roadmap for the targets by designing three core strategies and policy work for each strategy. Then we divided the 10-year research roadmap into three steps (3yr, 4yr, 3yr) to suggest specific stepwise research topics for each policy work as represented in Table 2.

본 연구는 자연환경 분야의 주요 이슈를 진단하고, 정책적 대응과 연계한 자연환경 최적 관리를 위한 중장기 로드맵을 수립하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 최근 여러 방면으로 검토되고 있는 국가적 자연환경 이슈인 ‘자연자원총량제 도입 이슈’와 ‘DMZ 및 인접지역 개발 이슈’에 대하여 다양한 전문가적 시각에서의 이슈 진단뿐 아니라, 정책적인 측면에서의 자연환경 최적 관리방안 도출을 위한 중장기 연구 로드맵을 구축하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 이슈의 시·공간적 연구범위의 차이를 감안하여, 이슈별로 연구진과 전문가를 구성하여 포럼 운영 및 중장기 로드맵을 도출하는 등 이슈별로 집중적인 연구결과를 도출하고자 하였다. 이에 두 가지 이슈에 대한 연구는 개별적으로 진행하고 그 결과 역시 PartⅠ과 PartⅡ의 형태로 집필하였으며, 이를 하나의 보고서로 구성하였다. PARTⅠ. 총량기반 자연환경 훼손 저감을 위한 중장기 연구 로드맵 Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 자연환경 보전에 대한 전 세계적인 관심이 고조되고 지속가능발전에 대한 압력이 높아짐에 따라 국내에서도 개발행위에 따른 자연환경 훼손의 저감 정책에 대한 필요성이 제기되고 있음 - 최근 제주특별자치도나 환경부 등에서 개발에 따른 자연환경 훼손 저감을 위한 총량기반 정책을 마련하기 위해 시범사업이나 법안 마련을 추진하고 있음 ㅇ 많은 국가에서 관련 제도를 구축하였거나 구축하고 있지만, 30~40년 이상 제도를 운영한 독일이나 미국에서도 아직까지 많은 시행착오를 겪고 있어 제도의 효과성을 높이기 위한 다각도의 논의와 중장기적 연구가 필요한 실정임 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 개발행위에 따른 자연환경 훼손의 저감과 관련된, 총량기반의 제도와 정책을 구축하기 위한 중장기 연구 로드맵을 마련하는 것으로, 중장기 계획 도출을 위해 관련 분야 전문가 포럼을 운영하고 큰 틀에서 관련 제도의 방향성을 논의하였으며, 사례연구를 통해 제도에 대한 추가적인 시사점을 도출하고자 함 Ⅱ. 전문가 포럼 ? 포럼 목적 및 운영 ㅇ 개발로 인한 자연환경의 훼손을 저감하기 위한, 관련 제도들의 취지와 추진 현황을 검토하고 국내에서 추진해야 할 제도의 방향을 논의함으로써 중장기 연구 로드맵을 도출하고자 함 - 포럼은 개발로 인한 자연환경 훼손을 저감하기 위한 관련 제도들을 주제로 선정하고, 각 주제에 관한 발제와 토론 형태로 운영함 ㅇ 제1차 포럼에서 본 포럼의 목적 달성을 위해 필요한 사항을 논의하였고, 제도적 발전을 위한 몇 가지 사항에 대한 논의가 필요하다는 점에 공감하여 다음 내용을 중심으로 포럼을 운영함 - 개발에 따른 자연환경 훼손 저감 관련 기존 제도들의 특성 및 사례 - 기존 제도의 특성을 바탕으로 요구되는 자연환경 훼손 저감을 위한 정책적 방향 - 정책의 방향성을 바탕으로 추진할 중장기 연구의 로드맵 ? 주요 포럼 발표 및 토론 내용 ㅇ 포럼은 총 7차에 걸쳐 습지총량제, 생태계보전협력금제도, 환경평가제도, 경제적 측면 검토, 독일 자연훼손규정, 생물다양성 상쇄제도 등을 주제로 운영 ㅇ 각 주제에 대한 포럼을 바탕으로 정책적 시사점 도출 PARTⅡ. 비무장지대, 한강하구 및 접경지역 환경 이슈 발굴 및 중장기 전략 Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 비무장지대(DMZ), 한강하구 및 접경지역은 여러 멸종위기종이 분포하고 남북분단 이후 중요한 생태적 지위를 가지게 된 생물 서식지의 역할을 하고 있음 ㅇ 최근의 남북 간의 관계 개선과 화해 무드로 인해 민통선 해제 및 남북협력으로 인한 개발계획의 가능성이 대두하고 있으나, 생태계 보전과 관련된 구체적이고 실효적인 정책개발은 미흡한 실정임 ㅇ 최근 남북관계 개선에 따른 사업 추진 시 생물 서식지와 월동지를 보전하며 보전활동을 통해 지역주민의 참여와 환경권 보호에 기여할 수 있는 정책 마련의 필요성이 대두됨 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 본 연구의 목적은 전문가 및 시민단체 등이 참여하는 포럼 등의 논의 과정을 통해 DMZ 및 접경지역의 주요 자연환경 현안에 대한 연구방향을 수립하고, 국내 주요 자연환경 현안 문제에 대응하는 정책방안을 마련하기 위한 현안별 중장기적 연구개발 로드맵을 작성하는데 있음 ㅇ 다만, 본 연구는 단기 과제로 다양한 이해관계자의 참여를 통한 지속적인 의견 수렴의 한계가 있지만 국민 체감 환경 이슈 발굴을 위해 전문가, 시민단체 등이 참여하여 중장기적인 현안별 연구 로드맵 제시를 통해 조화로운 개발과 보전을 위한 정책 개선방안을 모색한다는 측면에서 의의가 있음 Ⅱ. 전문가 포럼 ? 포럼 목적 및 운영 ㅇ 비무장지대, 한강하구 및 접경지역 보전을 위한 환경 이슈 발굴, 정책 개선방안 및 중장기적 필요 연구 모색 - 남북 간 교류에 따른 개발사업 추진 시 생물 서식지 보전정책 마련 필요 - 전문가, 시민단체 등이 함께하는 체계적인 연구계획과 현안별 연구 로드맵 필요 - 서식지 현황 파악, 보전과 지속적인 모니터링을 위한 정책 마련 ? 주요 포럼 발표 및 토론 내용 ㅇ 제1차 포럼: 비무장지대 및 한강하구 보전을 위한 포럼 - (‘한강하구 인천권역 평화기반 조성 방향과 과제’ 발표) 한강하구 개발과 관련한 다양한 이해와 요구가 있으며 다양한 참여자의 협력을 도출하는 것이 매우 중요한 문제로 인식하고, 한강하구 지역의 기초지자체에서 공동으로 기금을 마련하고, 기금의 용도를 생태보호 등에 국한한 재원의 마련도 고려할 필요성이 제시됨 - (‘한강을 통한 남북협력의 구상’ 발표) 한강하구 현황 및 여건 분석, 평화적 활용방안 마련 및 정책제언 등을 다룸 - (토론 주요내용) DMZ 및 한강하구 지역 계획과 관련한 의견과 강원도 철원군의 현황 및 진행 중인 개발사업에 대한 문제제기와 생태환경을 보전하는 접경지역 평화기반 조성 방향 등을 다룸 ㅇ 제2차 포럼: 접경지역과 한강하구 수역보전을 위한 포럼 - 서부 DMZ 남방한계선의 고속도로 건설계획에 따른 논 습지의 위기, 민간인통제구역 해제가 두루미류 서식에 미치는 영향, DMZ 개방과 민간인통제구역 해제가 지역사회에 미치는 영향, 남북협력시대 DMZ와 한강하구수역 그리고 접경지역 개발 시민사회 대응의 원칙에 대한 발제와 토론을 진행함