미래 환경 대응력 강화를 위한 환경평가 부문 데이터 융복합 활용방안

Keywords

환경영향평가, 데이터, 미래세대, 정보공유, Environmental Impact Assessment, Data, Future Generations, Information Sharing

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 환경영향평가는 환경의 보존과 개발이라는 관점에서 지속가능한 균형을 이루기 위한 방안으로 시행되고 있다. 그러나 균형점을 찾는 과정에서 각 이해당사자 간의 이해관계에 따라 첨예한 대립이 발생할 수 있으며, 이러한 대립은 상호 간의 충분한 소통이 없다면 사회적인 갈등의 요소로 존재하게 되어 지속가능한 균형을 유지하는 데 부담으로 작용한다. 이러한 여러 환경적 문제에 대해서 장기적으로 환경평가를 통한 여러 사회적 갈등의 예방과 미래대응력 제고를 위해 국가적 환경문제에 수많은 데이터를 융복합적으로 활용하는 방안을 마련하고 미래예측 능력을 제고함으로써 대응력을 강화하는 방안을 도출하고자 시도하였다. Ⅱ. 연구방법 현재 우리나라의 환경영향평가제도는 사업 시행의 환경적 면죄부라는, 또는 사업추진의 발목을 잡는다는 비판에 직면하고 있으며, 제도의 공정성 및 신뢰성 측면에서도 국민의 지지를 얻고 있지 못하다. 이러한 문제는 몇몇 소수(사업자, 검토기관, 협의기관)에 의한 정보 독점 및 비전문가를 대상으로 한 맞춤형 정보 제공 노력의 부재에 기인하고 있다. 또한 공개 정보의 부족 및 공개된 정보에 대한 이해력 불균형이 문제의 주요 원인이므로 대국민 정보공개 확대를 위한 토대 및 정보공개의 양적·질적 확대(비참여 ⇒ 시민의 힘)가 필요한 시점이다. 그리고 사후환경모니터링의 내실화를 통한 환경영향평가 환류기능 확대 및 실시간 환경정보의 생산·공개가 필요하다. 따라서, 이러한 필요사항들에 대한 방법론을 다음과 같이 제안하고 이를 실현하기 위한 로드맵을 제시하고자 한다. ㅇ 정보공개의 장: 환경영향평가 전 과정 플랫폼 구축 ㅇ 정보공개의 양적 확대 ㅇ 정보공개의 질적 확대 ㅇ 사후모니터링 내실화 Ⅲ. 연구결과 환경영향평가의 21개 환경 매체별 환경영향평가에 필요한 데이터를 정의하였으며 이를 활용한 향후 발전방안에 대해 5개년에 걸쳐 제시하였다. 미래에 대한 예측을 통해 이루어진 제안으로서 예측의 정확성에 대해서는 제한점이 있으나 향후 환경영향평가가 나아가야 할 방향에 대한 제시로서 의미가 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research Environmental impact assessment is being implemented as a way to achieve a sustainable balance in terms of preservation and development of the environment. However, in the process of finding a balance point, sharp conflicts can occur depending on the interests of each stakeholder. If there is not enough communication between them, these conflicts exist as elements of social conflict, which acts as a burden to maintain a sustainable balance. In order to prevent various social conflicts and improve future response through environmental assessment in the long term, for these various environmental problems, prepare measures to converge a lot of data on national environmental problems and enhance the ability to respond by improving future forecasting capabilities. I tried to come up with a plan. Ⅱ. Method of Research Currently, Korea’s environmental impact assessment system faces criticism that it is an environmental indulgence department for the implementation of projects, or catches an ankle in project promotion, and it is not receiving public support in terms of fairness and reliability of the system. This problem is due to the lack of efforts to provide customized information to non-professionals and monopolization of information by a small number of operators (business operators, review agencies, and consultative bodies). In addition, the lack of public information and imbalance in understanding of the public information are the main causes of the problem, so it is time to expand the information and quantitative and qualitative information of the public (non-participation ⇒ citizens’ power) to expand public information. In addition, it is necessary to expand the reflux function of environmental impact assessment and improve production and disclosure of real-time environmental information through the internalization of post-environment monitoring. Therefore, I would like to propose a methodology for these needs as follows and a roadmap for realizing it. ㅇInformation Disclosure: Establishment of a platform for the entire environmental impact assessment process ㅇQuantitative expansion of information disclosure ㅇQualitative expansion of information disclosure ㅇEnhancement of post-monitoring Ⅲ. Result The data required for environmental impact assessment by 21 environmental media in the environmental impact assessment were defined, and the future development plan using this was presented over 5 years. As a proposal made through the prediction of the future, there are limitations on the accuracy of the prediction, but it is considered to be meaningful as a suggestion of the direction for the future environmental impact assessment.