친환경 스마트도시로의 전환을 위한 중장기 연구개발 전략 로드맵

Keywords

친환경 스마트도시, 전환, 지속가능 발전, 과정중심의 경로, 스마트와 그린딜, Smart Eco City, Transition, Sustainable Development, Process-oriented Path, Smart and Green Deal

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ? As more than half of the world’s population live in cities, it is in these areas that most environmental problems exhibit themselves, including greenhouse gas emissions, waste generation, and energy consumption. ㅇ Korea is no exception, with the majority of citizens living in urban areas ? especially cities. In lieu of this, sustainability is a key issue and has a significant influence on environmental factors such as climate change, conservation, and management of natural ecosystems, as well as problems related to human survival and general quality of life. ㅇ Smart cities could develop into eco-friendly areas with limited resources by incorporating ICT technology into existing infrastructure, city management system and program for changing citizen behavior. ? This study promotes the idea of using ICT and eco-friendly technology to create a “smart city,” and also presents a policy research roadmap to achieve this. ㅇ In this study, the goals for the transition to an smart eco city were derived through a synthesis of literature reviews of prior studies, expert forums, and seminars. Further, a group of experts in each field was formed to identify policy research tasks to achieve these goals. Ⅱ. Transition to a Smart Eco City ? Due to the intensification of global environmental crises such as climate change, loss of biodiversity, the proliferation of fine dust, extensive health hazards, and general environmental injustice, it is a time for the development of a new policy paradigm regarding the urban environment. ㅇ Disasters, climate change, and fine dust problems caused by abnormal climate activity have become a recurrent issue in our daily lives. The intensity and consequent damage have led to an urban crisis which threatens the lives of residents and the sustainability of cities. ㅇ Urban crises are ? increasingly ? becoming a part of our daily lives. Fueled by global environmental upheaval, these problems are beginning to spread throughout cities, provinces, and even international regions. ㅇ Development of eco-friendly cities is urgent because of the key role cities play in terms of achieving sustainable development goals and solving environmental problems. ? In order to transition to an eco-friendly city, it is necessary to link and integrate the concepts of “smart city” and “sustainable city.” ㅇ As has been the case in the past, there are limitations inherent in solving urban problems using large-scale infrastructure and resource solutions. ㅇ Cities in many countries around the world, including countries in Europe and the United States, are trying to adopt and expand “smart city” models as sustainability solutions. Ⅲ. Key Results of Trend Analysis and Implications for Transition to a Smart Eco City ? The U-City policy had several problems, including low citizen satisfaction, lack of participation by private companies, and limited service model creation due to public, institution-led policies focused on the construction of new cities. ㅇ To overcome the limitations of the U-City policy, the government revised the Act on the Promotion of Smart City Development and Industry in 2017, and also prepared a new smart city policy based on the 3rd Smart City Comprehensive Plan (2019-2023). ? However, after analyzing a collection of expert opinions, it is clear that current smart city plans and policies still have flaws. ㅇ Specifically, the problems include: ① insufficient consideration of the environmental implications and possible sustainability issues of smart cities, ② insufficient institutional arrangements to share, link, and integrate city data, ③ a lack of specific measures for cooperation with relevant ministries and stakeholders, ④ the duplication of similar services when departments promote individual projects, ⑤ the fixed trend of promoting technology-oriented and public-oriented projects, and ⑥ a lack of integrated access to policies/plans, laws. ? It is necessary to improve and build on existing smart city policies, and establish eco-friendly strategies that emphasize, institutionalize, and systematize them. ㅇ It is particularly important to try to combine the advantages of the European model (emphasis on climate change, practical problem-solving, and so on) and the strengths of the Korean case (government-led leadership, infrastructure development, and so on). Ⅳ. Mid- to Long-Term Research Goals and Plans ? This study has developed a vision for the “transition to a smart eco city” and has prepared 5 major strategies as well as a research roadmap to achieve it. ㅇ Specifically, this study has pursued “sustainable development” and established a “process-oriented path” as well as the “circular and integrated approach to smart and green deals” as the basic principles. ? To integrate the concept of sustainability into smart cities, we set five strategic goals: carbon neutrality and low emissions, nature-based growth, urban circulation, enhancement of resilience, environmental justice, and human-centered development. ㅇ These reflect the five strategic paths for the development of a sustainable city, as suggested by ICLEI (2018b) in the ICLEI Montr?al Commitment and Strategic Vision 2018-2024, which serves as a compass for managing the urban and global environment, and for urban transformation more generally. ? Promotion strategies include: ① designing smart eco city evaluation and development paths, ② establishing a climate-resilient city able to mitigate climate risks and natural disasters, ③ establishing a low emission-circular city that increases resource efficiency, ④ building an inclusive city that ensures the coexistence of humans and nature, and secures equality for all, and ⑤ initiating the development and transformation of smart eco cities based on citizens, data, laws, and institutions. ㅇ Specifically, 15 tasks have been identified, and it is necessary to promote them by dividing them into research institution tasks (or research council tasks), R&D, and government policy tasks, taking into account the content, characteristics, and policy needs (academic needs) of each task.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 전 세계적으로 인구의 절반 이상이 도시에 거주함에 따라 온실가스 배출, 폐기물, 에너지 등 환경문제의 대부분은 도시에서 발생 ㅇ 우리나라 역시 거의 대부분의 인구가 도시에 거주하는 만큼 도시의 지속가능성 확보는 삶의 질과 생존 뿐 아니라 기후변화와 자연생태계 보전·관리 등에 큰 영향을 미침 ㅇ 스마트도시는 ICT 기술을 인프라 및 도시관리, 시민행태 등에 접목하여 한정된 자원을 가지고도 보다 친환경적인 도시로 발전할 수 있음 ? 본 연구는 도시에 ICT 및 친환경기술을 적용한 “친환경 스마트도시”로의 추진방향을 마련하고 이를 위한 중장기적 전략과 연구 로드맵을 제시 ㅇ 이론적 고찰 및 전문가 포럼·세미나를 통해 친환경 스마트도시로의 전환을 위한 목표 및 연구방향을 도출하고 분야별 전문가단을 구성하여 중장기 연구과제 발굴 Ⅱ. 친환경 스마트도시로의 전환 ? 기후변화, 생물다양성 손실 등 글로벌 환경위기 및 미세먼지, 건강위해, 환경 부정의 등 환경문제 심화로 인해 새로운 도시환경 정책패러다임이 필요한 시점 ㅇ 이상기후로 인한 재난재해와 기후위험, 미세먼지 등은 반복적이고 일상화되고 그 강도 및 피해 역시 증가하여 도시의 삶과 지속가능성을 위협하는 도시 위기로 나타남 ㅇ 도시 위기는 점차 일상으로, 글로벌 환경위기는 우리 도시와 지역의 문제이자 위기로 가속화되고 있음 ? 도시의 지속가능성은 다른 지속가능발전목표의 성공에 크게 기여할 수 있음 ㅇ 도시는 지속가능발전과 환경문제 해결에 있어 핵심적인 역할을 한다는 점에서 친환경도시로 시급히 전환할 필요 ? 친환경 도시로의 전환을 위해서는 ‘스마트도시’와 ‘지속가능도시’의 두 발전 패러다임의 연계·통합을 추진 필요 ㅇ 대규모 인프라 구축 및 자원 투입을 통한 물리적 해결방식의 한계 도달 ㅇ 유럽과 미국 등 전 세계적으로 많은 국가의 도시들은 스마트도시를 지속가능성을 위한 공통적 해결 방식으로 채택하고 확대하기 위한 노력을 경주 Ⅲ. 주요 동향 분석과 친환경 스마트도시 추진을 위한 시사점 ? U-City 정책은 시민들의 체감도가 낮고 신도시 중심의 건설로 공공기관 중심의 참여가 이루어져 민간기업의 참여와 서비스모델 창출 제한 등 여러 문제점들이 대두 ㅇ U-City의 한계를 극복하고자 2017년 ?스마트도시 조성 및 산업진흥 등에 관한 법률? 개정과 ??제3차 스마트도시 종합계획(2019-2023)』을 바탕으로 스마트도시 정책 마련 ? 하지만 현재의 스마트도시 계획과 정책에 대해 전문가 포럼 및 세미나, 전문가단의 의견 등을 종합할 경우 다음과 같은 문제점과 개선과제들이 존재 ㅇ 구체적으로 ① 스마트도시의 환경성/지속가능성에 대한 고려 불충분, ② 도시데이터를 공유·연계·융합할 수 있도록 하는 제도적 장치 미흡, ③ 관계부처 및 이해관계자 협력을 위한 구체적 방안 부족, ④ 개별 부처 사업으로 진행되어 여전히 유사중복 서비스 추진, ⑤ 여전히 기술 중심, 공공중심의 사업 추진, ⑥ 정책/계획과 법률 간의 통합적 접근 미흡 등 제시 ? 기존 스마트도시 정책을 보완하고 지속가능성이 강조되는 친환경 스마트도시 전략을 발굴하고 정책화·제도화 필요 ㅇ 특히, 유럽모델의 이점(기후변화 중시, 실질적 문제해결을 위한 다양한 접근 등)과 우리나라의 강점(정부주도의 리더십, 인프라 구축 등)을 결합할 수 있는 노력 중요 Ⅳ. 친환경 스마트도시 중장기 연구목표 및 추진방안 ? 본 연구는 ‘친환경 스마트도시로의 전환’이라는 비전과 목표를 설정하고, 이를 추진하기 위한 5대 추진전략과 주요 연구로드맵을 마련 ㅇ 구체적으로 “지속가능한 발전”을 지향하고 “과정중심의 경로”, “스마트와 그린딜의 순환적·통합적 접근”을 기본방향으로 마련 ? 스마트도시와 지속가능성을 통합하기 위하여 탄소중립 및 저배출, 자연기반성장, 도시순환, 회복력 강화, 환경정의와 인간중심 발전의 5가지 전략목표를 설정 ㅇ 이는 ICLEI(2018b)가 “The ICLEI Montr?al Commitment and Strategic Vision 2018-2024”에서 제시한 도시 및 지구 환경을 관리하고 도시 전환을 위한 나침반이자 지속가능도시로의 발전을 위한 5가지 전략적 경로를 반영한 것임 ? 추진전략은 ① 친환경 스마트도시 진단평가 및 발전경로 설계, ② 기후위험 및 자연재해에 강한 기후탄력도시, ③ 자원효율성을 높이는 저배출 순환도시, ④ 인간과 자연이 상생하고 형평성 있는 모두를 위한 포용도시, ⑤ 시민-데이터-법·제도에 기초한 친환경 스마트도시 전환 활성화로 구성 ㅇ 구체적으로 15개 과제를 발굴하였으며, 각 과제별 내용과 특징, 정책적/학술적 필요 등을 고려하여 연구원·연구회 과제, R&D, 정부정책과제 등으로 추진할 필요