환경평가 지원을 위한 주요 능선축 개발계획 분석

Abstract

This study analyzed the effect of the development projects on major mountain ridges in Korea based on project type and location. The results can be used to identify environmental impacts such as ecological truncation and development density and provides basic data for promoting environmentally friendly development and mitigation measures. Further, systematic and scientific analysis of mountain ridge axes can be used for environmental impact assessment and as a tool to identify changes in ecological functions such as animal mobility and habitat protection. A total of 1,393 development projects and plans located within 300 m from the major mountain ridge axes in 8 regions were analyzed to investigate present environmental status. In the case of the capital area, the development project concentration is more than twice as high as in other regions, even near the mountain ridges. The frequency of development projects in major mountain ridges is less than 2 per 10 km in most regions; therefore, it can be interpreted that the influence of development is relatively high for major mountain ridges with a frequency of 2 or more, and appropriate mitigation measures should be taken. For the mountain ridges where the environment is being severely impacted by the frequency of development projects, systematic measures such as restricting further development and restoring and repairing damaged areas. should be established by local governments. [Key Words] Environmental Assessment, Mountain Ridge, Frequency of Development

환경평가 대상 사업의 유형 및 입지현황을 바탕으로 개발계획이 전통적인 산경표 상 백두대간을 비롯한 정맥, 기맥, 지맥 등 우리나라 주요 산줄기에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 산줄기는 각 광역권에서 지형 및 생태적 연결성을 유지하는 지형생태축의 역할을 담당하고 있다. 산줄기에 해당하는 주요 능선축을 중심으로 좌우 300m을 영향범위로 설정하였으며, 이러한 능선축 영향범위 내에서 추진된 개발사업 1,393건에 대하여 8개 권역별로 현황 분석을 수행하였다. 수도권의 경우 능선축과 인접해서도 타 권역에 비해 2배 이상의 개발사업이 진행된 것으로 파악되어 수도권에 개발사업이 집중됨을 알 수 있다. 주요 능 선축에 대한 개발사업의 빈도는 대부분의 권역에서 산줄기 10㎞당 2건 이내로 이루어지고 있다. 그러므로 그 이상의 빈도를 보이는 주요 산줄기에 대해서는 상대적으로 개발에 따른 영향이 평균 대비 과중된 것으로 이에 대한 적절한 대책을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 개발사업의 빈도 등을 통해 확인된 환경적 영향이 과부하 상태인 능선축에 대해서는 지자체별로 해당 권역의 개발 현황을 확인하여 추가 개발 지양, 단절 및 훼손지역 복구 등의 체계적인 대책을 마련할 필요가 있다. 능선축에 대한 체계적이고 과학적인 분석 정보는 자연환경 현황 파악뿐만 아니라 환경영향평가 등을 통해 지역별로 친환경적 개발을 위한 정책을 수립하는 데 있어 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다. 또한 주요 능선축 중 광역생태축 기능을 하는 대간, 정맥은 원형을 최대한 유지하는 것을 원칙으로 하되, 기타 기맥 및 지맥도 그 지형의 연결성 및 생태적 보전가치를 고려하여 이를 단절하거나 심각하게 훼손하는 어떠한 개발행위도 최대한 지양할 필요가 있다. [핵심주제어] 환경평가, 주요 능선축, 개발빈도 분석