환경영향평가의 공간정보 활용 강화를 위한 법제도 개선 방향 연구

Abstract

As spatial information technology spreads, the supply of environmental spatial information is expanding qualitatively and quantitatively. In addition, the analysis and utilization of spatial data is gradually being activated in the process of environmental impact assessments, but in order to strengthen the use of spatial information, it is necessary to reorganize related systems. To this end, this study analyzed and categorized laws related to environmental impact assessment spatial information, administrative and public information, and information and communication utilization to derive recommendations to improve the legal system. As a result of this analysis, the potential improvements were largely divided into three categories: information access, definitions of terms, and bases for utilization. A categorical review confirmed that access to spatial data should be expanded in terms of residents' participation and that the definition of terms requires the use of uniform terms with laws related to spatial data and clear dictionary definitions to ensure consistency. Finally, it was confirmed that it is necessary to establish a standardization plan for spatial information and attributes in terms of utilization. [Key Words] Environmental Impact Assessment, Spatial Information, Administrative Public Information, Information and Communication, Coherence of Legislation

공간정보 기술의 보급에 따라 환경공간정보의 공급은 질적·양적으로 확대되고 있다. 또한 환경영향평가 과정에서도 공간정보의 분석과 활용이 점차 활성화되고 있으나, 공간정보 활용 강화를 위해서는 관련 제도의 정비가 선행될 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 이를 위해 환경영향평가 공간정보, 행정?공공정보, 그리고 정보통신 활용 관계 법령을 분석하고 범주화하여 법 제도의 개선 방향을 도출하였다. 분석 결과 개선 방향은 크게 정보접근, 용어정의, 활용근거의 3가지 범주로 구분되었다. 범주별 검토 결과 정보접근 측면에서는 주민 참여 과정에서 공간정보에 대한 접근까지 확대되어야 함을 확인하였으며, 용어정의 측면에서는 공간정보 관련법과 통일된 용어사용과 명확한 사전 정의를 통한 일관성 확보가 필요하다. 마지막으로 활용근거 측면에서는 공간정보 및 속성의 표준화 방안 수립이 필요함을 확인하였다. [핵심주제어] 환경영향평가, 공간정보, 행정?공공정보, 정보통신, 법 정합성