LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기오염물질 관리 개선방안 연구

Keywords

LNG 열병합발전시설, 대기오염물질, 저감시설, 배출기준, 배출 모니터링, LNG Cogeneration Facility, Air Pollutant, Reduction Facility, Emission Standard, Emission Monitoring

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? One of the key points of the 9th Basic Electricity Power Supply and Demand Plan (draft) is to reduce coal use and replace it with liquefied natural gas (LNG). This may have a positive impact on solving the problems of fine dust and greenhouse gases, but the impact of air quality caused by the use of fossil fuels (LNG) cannot be overlooked, and thus, careful air pollutant management is necessary. ㅇ Although the standards for emission of nitrogen oxides for gas-fired power plants have recently been strengthened, it has been pointed out that management of ammonia, dust, carbon monoxide, and unburned hydrocarbons and so on, is insufficient ㅇ In particular, since the development of LNG cogeneration plants are mostly being promoted with the development of new cities and most plants are located near the areas with high demands for heat, it can be said that air pollutant management focusing on exposures to air pollutants is important. ? This study intends to carefully establish a management plan for air pollutants for LNG cogeneration facilities, which are expected to cause severe exposure to air pollutants in expanding LNG power generation facilities. ㅇ Accordingly, by analyzing the current status LNG cogeneration plants and reviewing alternatives, we intend to propose a new plan to minimize the impact of air pollutant emission. ㅇ In addition, in order to suggest areas for improvement in the air pollutant management plan for LNG cogeneration plants, we intend to set out the direction for reduction facility development and derive the elements for institutional improvement. Ⅱ. Current Status of LNG Cogeneration Facilities 1. Basic status of LNG cogeneration facilities ? Looking at the current status of domestic power generation facilities in 2018, LNG cogeneration facilities (excluding district electricity) accounted for about 6.1% of the total power facilities. It was confirmed that most of the 38 LNG cogeneration facilities (including district electricity) were concentrated in the metropolitan area. ㅇ The provincial area where the largest number of LNG cogeneration facilities are located is Gyeonggi-do, and the total electricity and heat capacity installed were also the highest ? Among LNG cogeneration facilities, electricity and heat capacities of about 34 MW and about 140 Gcal/h on average are installed in the site which is a subject of the district electricity business, and electricity and heat capacity of about 398 MW and 289 Gcal/h on average are installed in the site which is a electricity generation business. ㅇ In the case of facilities that are the subjects of the electricity generation business, the distribution shows that they are largely divided into those with a capacity of more than 400 MW and those with a capacity of less than 200 MW. ㅇ The number of households supplied with heat is proportional to the installed heat capacity, but the correlation with the installed electricity capacity is low. 2. Distribution of population near LNG cogeneration facilities ? It was calculated that the national average of about 1,783 million people are located within a 10 km radius of the LNG cogeneration facility. ㅇ When comparing an average number of people within a 2 km radius of the general industrial complexes (an average of about 12,000 people; Ha, J.-S. et al., 2017, p.57) with the results of this study (an average of about 102,000 people), it is indicated that LNG cogeneration plants are located in areas where more people are exposed to air pollutants. ㅇ Population living near power generation plants by radius were the largest in Seoul and there were wide variations in population by plant in Gyeonggi-do. Ⅲ. A Study of the Impact of LNG Cogeneration Plants on Air Quailty: Comparison of Alternatives ? In consideration of the characteristics of the cogeneration facility that produces both electricity and heat and supplies heat to nearby customers, this study proposed a method to compare installing the cogeneration facility with installing an individual heating system to respond to heat demands. ㅇ In the case of the Wirye New City, the NOx emission level was higher when operating the LNG cogeneration plants than individual heating systems, but the predicted NO2 concentration in the neighboring residential facilities was lower than expected due to the location of the LNG cogeneration facility, the height of the chimney, and the weather and topography. It is necessary to advance the methodology of alternative evaluation by analyzing various cases in the future. ? As the emission factors for PM, CO, NH3, VOCs, etc. emitted from the LNG cogeneration facility do not reflect the status of gas turbines which grew in size recently, and the related domestic measurement data are insufficient, it is judged that the uncertainty of the effect prediction result of the substance is very high. Ⅳ. A Plan to Improve Air Pollutant Management in LNG Cogeneration Facilities 1. Development direction of air pollutant reduction technology for LNG cogeneration facilities ? During the normal operations of LNG plants, emissions of unreacted ammonia may occur according to the load variations. Therefore, it is proposed to improve the ammonia injection facility and monitoring system and install a catalyst for removing unreacted ammonia after the selective catalytic reduction. ㅇ In addition, it is necessary to consider the application of an oxidation catalyst to power plants that do not have a prevention technology installed because emissions of CO and VOCs during the normal operations are not subject to regulation. However, it is necessary to prepare measures for each facility based on the monitoring results from the representative power plants according to whether or not an oxidation catalyst is installed. ? As NOx, CO, VOCs emissions occur at a temperature at which the efficiency of the prevention technology is not achieved during cold start or low load operations, it is necessary to develop a catalyst that is activated at low temperatures. Also, active measures in this regard should be established for the future technology development. ? In order to minimize the effect of particulate matter caused by the corrosion of the heat recovery steam generator, it is necessary to continuously develop particulate control equipments that can be applied to existing facilities with stability. 2. Improvement measures related to air pollutant management policy for LNG cogeneration facilities ? In addition to the emission allowance standards, NOx can be managed with reinforced standards when necessary according to the characteristics of the region through permissible emission standards and consultation standards. NOx monitoring is relatively well done by installing the Smokestack Tele-Monitoring System (TMS), but a plan is needed to expand the installation of TMS for facilities that have not installed the system. ? It is necessary to consider adding ammonia to the list of substances for health impact assessment. For substances subject to health impact assessment that do not have emission standards under the Clean Air Conservation Act, additional standards should be considered. ㅇ In particular, considering that Korea does not have emission standards for CO contrary to the EPA and EU, it is required to review the necessity using the long-term real-time measurement data and set the proper management standards. ㅇ As a method of supplementing the emission allowance standards under the Clean Air Conservation Act or the permissible emission standards under the Act on the Integrated Control of Pollutant-Discharging Facilities, it is proposed to establish a target maintenance target concentration level related to air pollutant emission for environmental impact assessment. ? In the LNG cogeneration facility, measurement and management of other substances except NOx have been insufficient. However, it is encouraging that quarterly self-measurements are clearly planned for cadmium, chromium, arsenic, nickel, mercury, lead, benzene, formaldehyde, hydrogen sulfide, and ammonia in the recent integrated permit process. ㅇ In the case of projects subject to environmental impact assessment, it is suggested that chimney measurement can be added when establishing a post-environmental impact survey plan to be used as an alternative to monitor air pollutants that are not measured in real time. Ⅴ. Conclusion ? We expect that the result of this study can be utilized as follows: ㅇ The basic status of LNG cogeneration facilities and population distribution by radius are analyzed for each local government and this can be used when establishing management measures for large-scale point sources of each local government ㅇ The plan to compare the installation of LNG plants and individual heating systems proposed in this study can be used in minimizing environmental impact when selecting the location of cogeneration facilities and performing EIA. ㅇ The development direction of reduction technology proposed for the management of air pollutants in LNG cogeneration facilities can be helpful when operators of the facilities establish a reduction plan, and can be referred to as basic data when developing research projects related to reduction technology in the future. ㅇ Policy suggestions for improvement can be utilized for supporting the establishment of air pollutant emission allowance standards, expansion of the installation of automatic chimney measurement devices, expansion of the subject range for integrated permits, and improvement of environmental impact assessment evaluation methods.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 『제9차 전력수급기본계획』 초안의 핵심 사항 중 하나는 석탄 사용을 줄이고 액화천연가스(LNG: Liquefied Natural Gas)로 대체하는 사항임. 이는 미세먼지와 온실가스 문제 해결에 고무적일 수 있으나 여전히 화석연료(LNG) 사용에 따른 대기질 영향을 간과할 수 없으며 이에 면밀한 대기오염물질 관리가 필요함 ㅇ 최근 기체연료 발전시설에 대한 질소산화물 배출허용기준이 강화되었으나 암모니아, 먼지, 일산화탄소, 미연탄화수소 등 질소산화물 외 배출되는 물질에 대한 관리가 미흡함이 지적되고 있음 ㅇ 특히 LNG 열병합발전시설의 경우 신도시 개발과 함께 추진되고 있으며, 열 수요지 인근에 위치하는 특성상 대기오염물질 노출에 따른 대기오염물질 관리가 중요하다고 볼 수 있음 ? 본 연구에서는 LNG 발전시설의 확대에 있어 노출 영향이 클 것으로 예상되는 LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기오염물질에 대한 관리에 대한 개선방안을 수립하고자 함 ㅇ이에 LNG 열병합발전시설의 기초 현황 및 노출인구 현황분석을 실시하고, 대안 검토를 통하여 대기오염물질 영향을 최소화하는 방안을 제시하고자 함 ㅇ또한 LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기오염물질 관리 개선방안을 도출하기 위하여 저감시설의 개발 방향과 제도적 개선점을 제시하고자 함 Ⅱ. LNG 열병합발전시설의 현황 1. LNG 열병합발전시설의 기초 현황 ? 2018년 국내 발전설비 현황에서 LNG 열병합발전시설(구역전기 제외)은 전체 전력설비의 약 6.1%를 차지함. 총 38개의 LNG 열병합발전시설(구역전기 포함) 중 대부분이 수도권에 집중된 것으로 확인됨 ㅇ 가장 많은 LNG 열병합발전시설이 위치한 지자체는 경기도이며 총 설치 전기 및 설치 열용량 역시 가장 높았음 ? LNG 열병합발전시설 중 구역전기사업 대상 사업장 내 평균 34MW와 140Gcal/h의 전기와 열용량이 설치되어 있고, 발전사업의 경우 대상 사업장 내 평균 398MW와 289Gcal/h의 전기와 열용량이 설치되어 있음 ㅇ 발전사업 대상시설의 경우 크게 400MW 이상 전기 설치 사업장과 200MW 이하 사업장으로 나뉘는 분포를 보임 ㅇ 열 공급 세대수와 설치 열용량의 경우 비례하지만, 설치 전기용량과의 상관성은 떨어짐 2. LNG 열병합발전시설 인근 인구 분포 현황 ? LNG 열병합발전시설을 중심으로 인근에 위치하는 추정 인구수 분포를 살펴보면 전국 평균 10km 반경 내 약 178.3만 명의 인구가 위치하는 것으로 산출됨 ㅇ 일반산업단지 사업부지 반경 2km 내 평균 인구수(평균 약 1.2만 명; 하종식 외, 2017, p.57)와 본 연구 결과(평균 약 10.2만 명)를 비교했을 때, LNG 열병합발전시설이 상대적으로 대기오염물질 노출인구가 상당히 높은 지역에 위치한다고 볼 수 있음 ㅇ 지지체별로는 서울특별시가 발전시설 반경별 거주인구가 가장 높게 나타났고, 경기도는 발전시설별로 편차가 크게 나타났음 Ⅲ. LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기질 영향 고찰: 대안 비교 ? 본 연구에서는 전기와 열을 모두 생산하고 인근 수요처에 열을 공급하는 열병합발전시설의 특성을 고려하여 열병합발전시설을 설치할 경우와 개별난방 보일러를 설치하여 열 수요에 대응할 경우를 고려한 대안을 설정하여 비교하는 방안을 제안함 ㅇ 사례분석 시 위례신도시의 경우 LNG 열병합발전시설 운영 대안의 NOx 배출량이 개별난방 보일러 설치 시보다 높은 수준이었으나, LNG 열병합발전시설의 위치, 굴뚝 높이, 기상 및 지형 영향 등으로 인하여 인근 주거시설에 미치는 영향예측 농도는 더 적게 예측됨. 향후 다양한 사례에 대한 분석을 통하여 대안평가의 방법론을 고도화할 필요가 있음 ? LNG 열병합발전시설에서 배출되는 NOx 이외의 물질들(PM, CO, NH3, VOCs 등)의 영향을 살펴보고자 할 때 해당 물질에 대한 배출계수가 최근 대형화된 가스터빈 현황을 반영하고 있지 못하며, 관련된 국내 측정자료도 미흡한 수준이어서 이를 활용한 영향예측 결과의 불확실성이 높은 것으로 판단함 Ⅳ. LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기관리 개선방안 1. LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기오염물질 저감기술 개발 방향 ? 발전시설의 정상가동 시 부하변동에 따라 미반응 암모니아 발생이 우려되므로 암모니아 주입설비 및 모니터링 시스템의 개선, 미반응 암모니아 제거를 위한 촉매를 선택적 환원 촉매 설비 후단에 설치할 것을 제안함 ㅇ 또한 정상가동 시 CO의 발생량은 배출규제가 적용되지 않아, 방지기술이 적용되지 않은 발전소에는 산화촉매의 적용을 고려해볼 필요가 있음. 다만 산화촉매 설치 여부에 따른 대표 발전소에서 모니터링 결과를 바탕으로 시설별 적용 여부 관련 대책 마련이 필요 ? 냉간기동 및 저부하 시 문제점 및 개선사항은 낮은 배기가스 온도로 인해 NOx, CO, VOCs 등의 저감을 위해 설치된 촉매의 효율이 충분히 발휘되지 못하는 점을 들 수 있음. 현재 대비 활성온도가 더욱 낮은 촉매 관련 기술개발이 필요하며, 추후 이러한 부분에 대한 적극적 대응이 요구됨 ? 배열회수보일러 부식에 따른 입자상 물질의 배출 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 기존시설에도 안정적으로 적용할 수 있는 집진기술의 개발이 지속적으로 필요함 2. LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기오염물질 관리를 위한 정책적 개선방안 ? NOx의 경우 배출허용기준 이외에도 허가배출기준, 협의기준 등을 통하여 지역의 특성에 따라 필요시 강화된 기준으로 관리가 가능할 것으로 판단됨. 또한, 굴뚝자동측정장치 설치로 NOx 모니터링은 비교적 잘 이루어지고 있으나 일부 설치되지 않은 시설에 대하여 확대하는 방안이 필요함 ? 암모니아의 경우 건강영향평가 대상 물질로 추가를 고려할 필요가 있으며, 건강영향평가 대상 물질 중?대기환경보전법?상의 배출허용기준이 없는 물질에 대한 배출허용기준 마련도 고려해야 함 ㅇ 특히, CO의 경우 배출허용기준이 없으나 EPA와 EU에 기준이 있는 것을 고려할 때 우리나라의 경우 CO의 장기간 실시간 굴뚝측정결과를 활용하여 기준 마련의 필요 여부를 점검하고 필요시 적정 기준을 마련하여 관리하는 것이 필요함 ㅇ ?대기환경보전법?상의 배출허용기준이나 ?환경오염시설의 통합관리에 관한 법률?상의 허가배출기준을 보완하는 방법으로 환경영향평가 시 대기오염물질 배출 관련 유지목표농도 설정을 제안함 ? LNG 열병합발전시설에 대하여 NOx 배출 측정 외에 타 물질에 대하여는 측정관리가 미흡하였으나, 최근 수행된 통합허가에서는 카드뮴, 크롬, 비소, 니켈, 수은, 납, 벤젠, 포름알데히드, 황화수소, 암모니아에 대하여 분기별 자가측정을 명시하고 있는 점이 고무적임 ㅇ 환경영향평가 대상 사업의 경우 사후환경영향조사계획 수립 시 굴뚝 측정을 추가하 실시간 측정되지 않는 대기오염물질을 모니터링할 수 있는 대안으로 활용할 수 있음을 제안함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 본 연구에서 상기 도출된 결과는 다음과 같은 사항으로 적용 및 활용될 수 있을 것으로 보임 ㅇ LNG 열병합발전시설의 기초 현황과 인근 인구분포 현황은 지자체별로 분석되어 있어 향후 지자체별 대규모 점오염원에 관한 관리대책 수립 시 활용할 수 있음 ㅇ 본 연구에서 제안한 LNG 열병합발전시설과 개별난방 보일러 시설 설치에 따른 대안 비교 방안은 열병합발전시설의 위치 선정 및 환경영향평가 시 환경적 영향을 최소화하는 방안으로 활용할 수 있음 ㅇ LNG 열병합발전시설의 대기오염물질 관리를 위해 제안된 저감기술 개발의 방향은 발전시설 운영 사업자의 저감방안 수립 시 활용할 수 있으며 향후 발전시설 저감기술 관련 연구사업 개발 시 기초자료로 활용할 수 있음 ㅇ 정책적으로 개선방안으로 제안된 사항은 대기오염물질 배출허용기준 마련, 굴뚝자동측정장치 설치 확대, 통합허가 대상 확대, 환경영향평가 평가 방안 개선 등과 관련된 정책 수립을 뒷받침하는 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것임