도심지역 유출지하수 활용 및 관리를 위한 제도개선 연구

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 도심지역 지하공간 개발로 발생하는 대규모 유출지하수는 지하수 보전과 물순환 건전성 확보를 위해 적극적으로 이용하고 관리할 필요가 있다. ?지하수법? 등에서 지하철 및 건축물에서 발생하는 유출지하수에 대한 감소대책 및 이용계획을 수립하도록 하는 규정을 두고 있지만, 효과적인 관리와 이용의 측면에서 현행 제도의 실효성이 미흡한 실정이다. ㅇ 본 연구의 주요 목적은 도심 지역 유출지하수를 효과적으로 관리하고 이용하는 데 필요한 법제도 등 관리제도 개선점을 모색하는 데 있다. 따라서 유출지하수의 이용과 관리제도의 현황 및 문제점을 파악하고, 효과적인 유출지하수의 관리를 위한 정책 방향을 설정하였다. 이를 토대로 도심지역의 유출지하수 관리·이용을 위한 다양한 방안과 법제도 개선안을 도출하여 제안하였다. Ⅱ. 도심지역 지하수 유출 특성 ? 기존에 발간된 자료를 토대로 유출지하수 발생 현황 및 이용률을 살펴보면, 서울시의 경우 도심지역의 유출지하수 발생량이 지속적으로 증가하면서 지하수 개발·이용량을 초과하고 있다. 유출지하수는 대부분 하천유지용수로 이용되기 때문에 지하수 부존량 손실에 지대한 영향을 미친다. ㅇ 특히 건축물의 경우 기준(30톤/일) 이상의 유출지하수 발생을 인지할 때 신고하는 규정 때문에 이용·관리를 위한 법제도의 실효성이 없고, 유출지하수 이용계획을 사전에 수립하지 않기 때문에 물순환 건전성을 확보하기 위한 유출지하수 활용(중수도를 포함한 다양한 용수 이용)이 미흡한 것으로 파악된다. ? 본 연구에서는 도심지역의 유출지하수 발생량 및 지하수 보조관측망 자료를 토대로 유출지하수 발생과 지하수위 변동(저하) 사이의 정량적인 관계를 살펴보았으며, 이를 토대로 지하수위 관리구역의 설정 방안 및 유출지하수 발생에 대한 모니터링 방안을 제안한다. ㅇ 사례연구로서 기계학습을 이용하여 서울시의 유출지하수 발생량, 토지이용, 수리지질 특성 등 공간변인이 지하수위 강하에 미치는 영향 등을 평가하였으며, 도심지역 지하철 인근에서 유출지하수 발생에 따른 유의한 수위강하를 시공간적으로 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 도심지역 지하수위 우심지구 및 관리수위 설정 방안을 제안하였다. ㅇ 서울시에서는 강우현상에 종속되지 않는 지속적인 지하수위 강하가 확인되며, 지하철 노선 이격거리, 지하철 유출량, 토양깊이 등이 수위 저하의 주요 영향요인으로 확인되었다. 또한 시계열 분석으로 설정된 지하수 예측수위의 신뢰구간을 벗어나는 대규모 지하수위 강하를 건축물 공사에 인접한 관측망에서 파악하였고, 이를 통해 보조관측망을 유출지하수 계측의 주요 수단으로 활용할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다. Ⅲ. 유출지하수 이용·관리 방안 ? 본 장에서는 국내 유출지하수 이용·관리 실태와 현안을 살펴보고 공사 시 유출지하수 관리 및 운영 시 유출지하수 이용을 활성화하기 위한 방안을 도출하였다. 여기서 유출지하수 지자체 관리실태 및 감소·계측·이용에 대한 기존 현황을 검토하고, 문제점과 개선점을 제시하였다. ㅇ 환경부의 지하수업무수행지침 등을 검토하고 지자체 관리 실태(공무원 인터뷰 등)를 확인한 결과, 유출지하수 관리제도 및 행정체계 미흡으로 민간영역의 이용·관리가 부실하였으며, 공사 관리(계측·차수·배수에 관한 관리방안)를 위한 지침이 마련되어 있으나 법제도에 맞는 보다 구체적인 유출지하수 계측 및 모니터링 방법 그리고 지하안전영향평가 등과 연계된 예측방법에 대한 보완의 필요성이 제안되었다. ㅇ 나아가서 유출지하수 이용의 기본원칙(물순환 건전성 제고 등)을 토대로 도심지역 건축 시설물의 용수(시설물 내 지열냉난방 및 시설물 외 하천유지용수 등) 및 인공함양 방안을 개별적으로 검토하여 제안하였으며, 유출지하수 이용활성화를 위한 평가 프로세스와 경제성 검토 방안을 도출하였다. Ⅳ. 유출지하수 관리제도 개선안 ? 본 연구의 목표달성을 위해 ?지하수법?상의 유출지하수 관리제도의 문제점을 도출하고, 현행 관리제도의 개선방향과 구체적인 개선안을 도출하였다. 특히 지하수 공적관리 강화를 위해 유출지하수 발생신고를 합리화하고 이용을 의무화하는 정책적 개선방향을 설정하고 이에 따를 구체적인 법규정 개선안을 도출하였다. ㅇ 유출지하수 관련 법제도의 개선점을 파악한 결과 지하수 보전 및 공정관리 측면에서 법제도의 강화가 필요한 것으로 파악되었으며, 이를 위해 유출지하수 신고규정 합리화(사전신고 의무제), 유출지하수 이용의무화 제도, 유출지하수 사전평가제도, 지하수보전구역 등 관리구역 현행화, 지하수 이용부담금 제도 활성화 등에 관한 관리정책의 방향을 도출하였다. ㅇ 위와 같은 정책 방향의 맥락에서 ?지하수법?을 중심으로 개선안을 도출하였다. 특히 유출지하수 신고대상에 관한 규모 및 발생량 기준 등이 현실에 맞지 않아 유출지하수 신고대상 및 신고절차에 대한 법제도 개정을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 법제도 개선안은 유출지하수 신고규정 개정, 유출지하수 용도규정 개정, 유출지하수 수질관리제도 개정, 지하수보전구역제도 개정, 지하수 이용부담금 적용 방안 마련, 지하수영향조사 등 사전평가제도 적용 방안 마련을 포함한다. ㅇ 특히 유출지하수 용도에 관한 규정이 중수도 수질기준에만 적용 가능한 항목으로 규정되어 있기 때문에 지하수 인공함양(재함양)을 포함한 유출지하수의 활용 확대를 위한 해당 조항의 개정이 시급한 것으로 파악된다. 그뿐만 아니라 지하수 수질관리 규정에 유출지하수 개념을 포함해야 하며 용도별 지하수수질기준을 적용할 근거 마련이 필요하다. ? (제언) 본 연구에서는 기존 유출지하수 관리제도의 한계를 해결하고자 ?지하수법? 등의 개선안을 제시하고 있지만 이를 구현하기 위해 종합적인 지하수 관리정책의 변화가 필요하다. 앞으로 유출지하수를 포함한 지하수 관리를 개선하기 위해 지하수의 보전가치에 대한 인식 제고와 공공성 확보가 절실하다. 무엇보다 지하수 개발·이용시설을 체계적으로 관리하기 위해서는 정부의 제정 및 행정 지원과 더불어 지하수 자원 보전 정책의 강화가 요구된다. 통합물관리의 기본원칙인 물순환 회복의 목표를 달성하기 위해 정부 및 지자체의 제도 개선 노력과 본 연구 결과의 적극적인 활용을 기대한다.

Ⅰ. Background and Objective of the Study ? Large-scale discharge of groundwater from projects designed to develop underground spaces in urban areas needs to be actively utilized and managed to conserve groundwater and ensure the integrity of water circulation systems. Under the Groundwater Act, etc., there are regulations that require the establishment of reduction measures and utilization plans for discharged groundwater generated from subways and buildings. However, the effectiveness of current systems in place is insufficient in terms of both effective management and utilization. ㅇ The main purpose of this study is to find ways to improve the management system, including the legal framework, to effectively manage and utilize discharged groundwater in urban areas. This study also identifies the current status and issues pertaining to systems utilizing and managing discharged groundwater, and establishes the direction of relevant policies for effective groundwater discharge management. Based on its findings, this study ultimately proposes various measures and plans to improve legal systems governing the management and utilization of groundwater discharge in urban areas. Ⅱ. Characteristics of Groundwater Discharge in Urban Areas ? Previously published information on discharged groundwater and its usage suggests that more groundwater is being discharged in urban areas to the extent that the volume of discharged groundwater exceeds the capacity of groundwater developed and utilized. Since groundwater discharge is mostly used for the maintenance of rivers, it greatly contributes to the loss of groundwater reserves. ㅇ In particular, in the case of buildings, the legal system for utilizing and managing groundwater discharge is ineffective because of regulations that report any instances of groundwater discharge above the standard volume (30 tons/day). Furthermore, the use of groundwater discharge to secure the integrity of water circulation, such as wastewater, is deemed insufficient. ? This study examines the quantitative relationship between the generation of groundwater discharge and fluctuation of groundwater levels (depletion) based on the amount of discharged groundwater as well as data from the groundwater Auxiliary Observation Network available in urban areas. Based on this, this study proposes a plan for establishing groundwater level management zones and a monitoring plan for discharged groundwater. ㅇ In terms of case studies, this study uses machine learning to evaluate the effect of spatial variables, such as groundwater discharge volume, land use, and hydrogeological characteristics, on the drop in groundwater levels in Seoul. It also spatiotemporally examines significant water level drops caused by groundwater discharge in urban areas near subways. Moreover, the results of this study were used in proposing a plan to establish high-risk zones and control threshold for groundwater levels in urban areas. ㅇ Observations through the Seoul Auxiliary Observation Network proved that the continuous drop in the groundwater level was not subject to rainfall. Here, the separation distance of subway lines, volume of discharge from subways, and depth of soil were identified as major influence factors. Furthermore, significant drops in groundwater levels outside the confidence interval of forecasted groundwater levels set by time-series analyses were identified via the observation network adjacent to buildings under construction. This presented means to utilize the Auxiliary Observation Network as a major means of measuring groundwater discharge. Ⅲ. Means to Utilize/Manage Groundwater Discharge ? This chapter examines the current status and pending issues pertaining to the utilization and management of groundwater discharge in Korea. It also offers plans to promote the use of groundwater discharged during construction, and the management of groundwater discharge when such means of using discharged groundwater are implemented. Here, the current status of managing, reducing, measuring, and utilizing groundwater discharge at different municipalities was reviewed, and relevant problems and improvements were presented as well. ㅇ Reviewing the Ministry of Environment’s guidelines for performing groundwater work, and confirming the management status of local governments (public official interviews, etc.) revealed that the utilization and management of groundwater discharge in the private sector were poor due to the lack of management and administrative systems for discharged groundwater. Also, despite the guidelines for managing construction (measurement, order and drainage techniques, and application of construction methods), this study explored the necessity of supplementing a more specific method of measuring and monitoring groundwater discharge in accordance with relevant legal systems and forecasting methods linked to underground safety impact assessments. ㅇ Furthermore, based on the basic principles of utilizing groundwater discharge, this study reviewed and proposed plans for utilizing water at buildings in urban areas (geothermal heating and cooling in facilities, river maintenance water, etc.) as well as artificial recharge methods. It also explored evaluation processes and economic review plans for revitalizing the use of groundwater discharge. IV. Plans for Improving Groundwater Discharge Management Systems ? To achieve the goal of this study, issues pertaining to groundwater discharge management systems under the current Groundwater Act were derived in this study. This study also proposed the direction of improvement and specific improvement plans for current management systems. In particular, to reinforce public management of groundwater, policy improvements rationalizing the mandatory reporting of groundwater discharge instances were established, and a detailed legal and regulatory improvement plan was proposed in this study as well. ㅇ Based on potential improvements identified in the legal systems related to discharged groundwater, this study found that it was necessary to strengthen the legal system in terms of groundwater conservation and process management. To this end, this study established the direction of management policies regarding the rationalization of groundwater discharge reporting regulations, a system for obligating the use of discharged groundwater, a pre-evaluation system for discharged groundwater, management zones (such as groundwater preservation zones), and implemented a fee-based usage system for groundwater discharge. ㅇ In the context of the above policy direction, this study developed an improvement plan centering on the Groundwater Act. Particularly, given the fact that the scale and volume threshold for reporting groundwater discharge did not reflect reality, this study proposed a revision of the legal system for groundwater discharge reporting thresholds and procedures. Improvements to the legal system proposed in this study include the revision of groundwater discharge reporting regulations, revision of groundwater discharge usage regulations, revision of the water quality management system for groundwater discharge, revision of the groundwater conservation zone system, arrangement of groundwater usage fees, and preparation of pre-evaluation measures such as groundwater impact assessments. ㅇ In particular, since the regulations on the use of discharged groundwater are stipulated as items applicable only to the wastewater quality standards, this research deemed it urgent to amend relevant provisions and expand the use of groundwater discharge, including the artificial recharge of groundwater. Furthermore, this study deemed it necessary to include the proper definition of groundwater discharge in regulations governing groundwater quality management, and to prepare a basis for applying the groundwater quality standards for different applications. ? (Recommendation) This study proposes amendments to the Groundwater Act, etc. in order to solve the limitations of the existing groundwater discharge management systems. However, to apply such amendments, this report recognized the need for comprehensive revisions to current groundwater management policies. Moving forward, in order to improve the practices managing groundwater, including discharged groundwater, there is an urgent need to raise awareness of the value and publicness of groundwater preservation. But above all, for the systematic management of groundwater developments and utilization facilities, the government’s regulatory and administrative support, reinforcement of groundwater resource conservation policies are required. To achieve the goal of restoring proper water circulation, which is the basic principle of integrated water management, the central government and local municipalities are expected to exert efforts to improve relevant systems and to actively utilize the results of this study.

유출지하수; 지하수위 강화; 유출지하수 관리·이용; 지하수법 제도 개선안; 물순환 회복; Groundwater Discharge; Groundwater Level Reinforcement; Management and Utilization of Groundwater Discharge; Amendments to the Groundwater Act; Restoration of Water Circulation Systems