국가 재난 위기경보단계의 기여사망위험 비교: 폭염과 미세먼지를 중심으로

Attributable mortality risk comparison of national warning system criteria : focusing on heat-wave and particulate matter

최근 국가 재난으로 지정된 폭염과 미세먼지에 대한 사회적 관심이 높아지고 있다. 효과적인 국가 재난 관리와 건강 영향 저감을 위하여 국가 위기경보 기준을 바탕으로 두 재난 위험에 대한 체계적인 이해가 필요한 시점이다. 이 연구는 폭염과 미세먼지에 대하여 2015년-2018년 서울 지역을 대상으로 폭염과 미세먼지의 위기경보기준 발령일과 기여사망 수준을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 재난 위험을 효과적으로 관리하기 위하여 경보단계별 기준을 보다 면밀히 검토하고 같은 위험 단계에서 재난 간에 동등한 수준으로 조정할 필요가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 정책적으로는 미세먼지는 고농도 발생일에 초점을 둔 저감대책이 수행될 필요가 있고 폭염은 상대적으로 리스크의 불확실성이 높기 때문에 보다 세밀한 적응대책이 요구된다. [핵심주제어] 폭염, 미세먼지, 리스크, 재난 관리

Interest in heat-wave and particulate matter, which the government of South Korea has designated the national disaster, has been increasing recently. To effectively manage these disasters and reduce their health impacts, a systematic understanding of these two disaster risks based on national warning system criteria is important. This study analyzed the excess days and deaths attributable to heat-wave and particulate matter levels exceeding the national warning system criteria in Seoul between 2015 and 2018. The analysis indicated that to control the disaster risk effectively, it is necessary to further examine the criteria within each disaster warning level so that they correspond to similar warning level criteria for the other disasters. Policy measures to reduce particulate matter should focus on high-concentration days. More detailed adaptation measures for heat-wave are required because of greater uncertainty of risk. [Key Words] Heat-wave, Particulate Matter, Risk, Disaster Management