녹색경제 활성화를 위한 환경규제 개선방안(Ⅱ)

Keywords

녹색경제, 환경규제, 규제사후영향평가, 피규제집단, 환경규제 순응도, 환경규제 파급효과, Green Economy, Environmental Regulations, Post Impact Assessment of Regulations, Regulated Group, Compliance with Environmental Regulations, Spillover Effect of Environmental Regulation

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ?환경-경제-사회의 조화로운 발전을 위한 녹색경제에 대한 중요성이 지속적으로 증대됨에 따라, 녹색경제 관련 환경규제도 증대되는 추세에 있음 ㅇ녹색경제가 지향하는 목적은 환경에 미치는 부정적 영향력을 최소화하면서, 경제적·사회적 측면의 녹색산업과 녹색일자리 등을 창출하는 것이어야 함 ㅇ하지만 녹색경제 관련 환경규제가 녹색경제에 미치는 실질적인 영향을 고려하여 설계 및 집행되고 있는지는 확실치 않음 ?본 연구는 1차 연도 연구로드맵에 기반하여, 녹색경제 활성화를 위한 피규제자 측면의 환경규제 순응도 제고 및 규제의 실효성 확보 방안에 대해 모색하고자 함 ㅇ녹색경제로의 전환을 위한 국내외적 관심과 함께 관련 환경규제도 증대되고 있는 실정이며, 녹색산업은 환경규제에 순응하는 과정에서 환경오염 저감기술을 적용한 제품과 서비스의 수요 동기에 의해 발전하므로 이해관계자들의 규제 순응 정도와 규제의 질적인 실효성을 높이는 노력이 필요함 ㅇ녹색경제 관련 환경규제를 대상으로 규제의 사후영향평가 관점에서 환경규제 순응도 제고 및 환경규제 파급효과 분석을 실시함으로써, 환경규제 순응도 제고 및 실효성 확보 방안에 대해 제시하고자 함 Ⅱ. 환경규제 순응도 분석 ?녹색경제 활성화와 관련된 환경규제 순응도를 조사하고, 환경규제 개선 차원에서 규제 순응도 제고를 위한 정책방안을 제시하고자 함 ㅇ정책의 목표 달성을 위해 규제집행기관의 효율적 집행뿐만 아니라 규제대상 집단의 규제 순응도 중요한 요인으로 작용함 ㅇ녹색경제를 활성화하려면 전통적인 규제방식으로는 환경친화적인 기술 개발 등에 한계가 있을 것으로 판단되므로, 규제대상인 기업들의 자발적인 참여와 순응을 이끌어 내는 것이 중요함 ?녹색경제 관련 환경규제 중 건설폐기물과 관련된 환경규제를 선정하고, 규제 이해관계자(정부, 피규제집단, 이해관계자)를 대상으로 규제 순응도 조사를 실시함 ㅇ설문조사를 위하여 단계별(진입, 생산 및 공정, 사용) 규제인 건설폐기물 처리기준, 건설폐기물 처리업, 순환골재 의무사용, 순환골재 품질기준 및 인증과 관련된 규제를 선정하고 분석함 -규제별 집행기관 이해관계자, 피규제집단을 대상으로 설문조사 실시 -피규제집단(이해관계자 포함) 300명, 규제 집행 공무원 50명을 대상으로 설문 실시 -조사방법은 전화조사와 온라인 조사를 병행 ㅇ순응도 조사 항목으로 규제인지도, 규제명확도, 규제의 필요성, 규제내용의 적절성, 규제수준의 적절성, 규제목적 달성도(환경-경제-사회적), 규제준수도, 규제집행의 적정성, 처벌수준의 적절성, 규제 개선방안으로 구성함 ?건설폐기물과 관련된 규제의 경우, 규제의 필요성과 규제의 목적(환경-경제-사회적 목적)에 대해서는 긍정적으로 평가하는 것으로 나타나지만, 규제 집행과정에서 자원순환의 활성화를 저해하는 요인이 일부 나타났고, 이는 녹색경제로의 이행을 막는 요소로 작용할 수 있음 ㅇ규제 순응도를 높이기 위한 방안으로, 규제정보를 용이하게 접할 수 있도록 하는 접근성 제고, 교육 및 홍보 등을 통한 순환골재 활용 관련 인식 전환을 추진해 순환골재 사용을 활성화할 필요가 있음 ㅇ또한 규제 설계의 합리성, 기준의 명확성, 규제 이해의 용이성에 대한 고려, 규제 집행을 위한 예산과 인력 등에 대한 논의도 필요할 것으로 판단됨 ?녹색경제 관련 환경규제가 녹색경제 활성화에 기여하기 위해서는, 현행 규제의 성과를 측정할 수 있는 성과지표와 연계해 규제 성과를 정기적으로 평가 및 개선할 필요성이 있음 Ⅲ. 환경규제 파급효과 분석 ?녹색경제 관련 환경규제 시행 이후, 규제를 통해 달성하고자 했던 목표를 이루었는지 여부와 녹색경제에 미치는 파급효과 분석을 실시함 ㅇ녹색경제 활성화를 주요 목표로 상정하고, 규제가 지향하는 환경, 경제, 사회적 목적 달성 여부를 확인하고, 녹색경제 지표의 영향력을 살펴봄으로써 규제의 실효성을 점검하고자 함 ㅇ규제의 효과성 여부를 환경적, 경제적, 사회적 측면을 고려하여 분석 ㅇ규제로 인한 녹색산업 및 녹색일자리에 대한 영향요인 분석 ?순환골재 관련 규제 강화 이후 환경적, 경제적, 사회적 측면에서 긍정적인 영향이 나타남 ㅇ(환경) 천연골재 채취량 감소, 천연재활용률이 증대되는 효과가 나타남 ㅇ(경제) 순환골재 사용 증대로 인하여 재활용시장이 활성화되고 관련 분야의 산업 및 고용이 증대되는 효과가 나타남 -순환골재를 생산하는 중간처리업체와 건설폐기물의 수집운반업체가 규제 강화 이후 증가 ㅇ(사회) 건설폐기물의 재활용에 대한 사회적 관심은 지속적으로 증대되고 있으며, 이를 위한 정부의 노력도 지속적으로 이루어짐 -건설폐기물을 순환골재로 재활용할 경우, 매립비용의 절감과 사회적 편익 발생 ?순환골재 의무사용과 순환골재 인증 관련 규제는 녹색경제에 긍정적인 역할을 한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ순환골재 사용 활성화를 통해서 관련 분야의 고용자 수와 자산총계가 증가한 것으로 나타나 녹색산업과 일자리 측면에서 긍정적인 역할을 했다고 볼 수 있음 ㅇ인증 수가 증가할수록 업체의 자산이 증가하는 것으로 나타나 업체의 전문성 강화를 통해 기업 성과에 긍정적인 역할을 했다고 볼 수 있음 ?녹색경제에 대한 관심이 국내외적으로 증대됨에 따라, 녹색경제 관련 환경규제의 경우 규제 집행의 적절성에 대한 고려뿐만 아니라 효과성 분석을 통하여 규제의 개선방안을 제시할 필요가 있음 Ⅳ. 녹색경제로의 전환을 위한 환경규제 개선방안 ?녹색경제 관련 환경규제에서 환경영향뿐만 아니라 경제적·사회적 영향력을 고려함에 따라, 기존 환경규제를 규제의 적절성과 효과성 측면에서 검증하고, 그 결과를 녹색경제 활성화를 위한 규제 개선에 반영할 필요가 있음 ㅇ사례 연구에서 살펴본 바와 같이, 녹색경제 관련 환경규제의 경우 전통적인 방식으로는 친환경 기술개발 등에 한계가 있으므로 이를 개선하여 규제 대상자의 순응도를 제고할 필요성이 있음 ㅇ또한 녹색경제 관점에서 규제의 효과성 및 파급효과 분석을 통하여, 규제 목적 달성 여부를 점검하고 녹색경제의 활성화에 기여하였는지 판단하는 것이 중요함 ?본 연구는 피규제집단의 측면에서 녹색경제 활성화를 위한 환경규제의 개선방안을 제시하기 위하여, 규제 순응도 분석(정성적 분석)과 규제 파급효과 분석(정량적 분석) 방법을 통한 사례분석을 실시하고, 규제사후영향평가를 위한 가이드라인을 제시함 ㅇ녹색경제 관련 환경규제의 경우, 가이드라인에 기반한 주기적인 재검토를 통하여 규제에 대한 순응도를 제고하고, 규제의 목적 달성 여부 및 파급효과에 대해 살펴봄으로써 녹색경제 활성화를 위한 규제의 실효성을 점검하여야 함 ㅇ또한 규제사후영향평가에 대한 관심이 증대됨에도 불구하고 활성화되지 못하는 원인으로 평가체계의 부재, 규제집행기관의 부담 등이 제시됨에 따라, 가이드라인 제시를 통하여 규제사후영향평가의 활성화를 제시하고자 함 Ⅴ. 결론 ?본 연구는 3년차 연속사업으로, 2차 연도에는 피규제자의 규제 순응도 제고 및 규제 실효성 확보방안에 대해 제시함 ㅇ1차 연도의 연구로드맵에 기초하여 단계별 연구를 실행함으로써, 최종적으로 피규제자 및 규제자 모두에 대한 포괄적 환경규제 영향평가도구를 개발하여 녹색경제 활성화를 모색하고자 함 -1차 연도에는 녹색경제의 개념 및 범위 제시, 환경규제 분석(행정학적 측면, 녹색경제 측면), 녹색경제 관련 환경규제 사례연구를 통한 시사점 도출, 환경규제 DB 구축, 녹색경제지표 활용에 대한 검토 및 지표 제시 -2차 연도에는 피규제자 입장에서 규제 순응도 제고 및 규제 실효성 확보 방안 제시 -3차 연도에는 규제자 입장에서 규제 효율성 제고 방안 마련 ?녹색경제 활성화를 위한 환경규제의 경우, 전통적인 규제방식이 아닌 피규제집단에 대한 동기 부여와 녹색경제 관점(환경-경제-사회적)의 목적 달성을 위한 자발적인 참여 유도가 중요하므로, 규제 순응도 조사를 통해 규제 집행의 적절성을 점검할 필요가 있음 ?녹색경제 활성화에는 환경적 영향뿐만 아니라 경제적, 사회적 측면의 영향요인에 대한 고려도 필요하므로, 규제의 효과성 및 파급효과 분석을 통한 규제 개선방안이 제시되어야 함 ?녹색경제 활성화를 위한 환경규제 개선방안 제시를 목적으로 사례분석을 실시하고, 규제사후영향평가를 위한 가이드라인을 제시함 ㅇ향후 녹색경제 관련 환경규제의 효과성 검증을 통한 규제 개선 방향이 제시될 필요성이 있음 ㅇ규제사후영향평가의 중요성이 증대되고 있음에도 불구하고 활성화되지 못하는 원인으로 규제집행기관의 부담, 평가체계와 교육 및 매뉴얼 부재 등이 제시되었고, 본 가이드라인 활용이 사후영향평가 활성화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단됨 ?본 연구는 피규제자 입장에서 규제의 순응도 제고와 규제의 실효성을 확보하기 위한 방안으로 규제의 사후영향평가를 제안하고, 이를 평가하기 위한 가이드라인을 제시하였음 ?3차 연도 연구에서는 규제자 입장에서 녹색경제 활성화를 위한 환경규제 개선방안에 대해 제시하기 위하여 규제관리시스템, 규제의 생성과 집행 차원의 문제에 대해 살펴봄으로써, 최종적으로 피규제자와 규제자 측면을 모두 고려한 녹색경제 활성화 방안에 대해 제시하고자 함

?Environmental regulations related to the green economy are on the increase in line with the growing importance of the green economy envisioned for the harmonious development of the environment, economy, and society. ㅇWhile minimizing environmental impact, the green economy should also contribute economically and socially to areas including green industries and green jobs. ㅇHowever, it is uncertain whether environmental regulations related to the green economy are designed and enforced by fully considering the green economy's actual impacts. ?Based on the research road map established in the first year of research, the study aims to seek measures for improving regulatory compliance by reviewing from the perspective of the regulated group and find ways for ensuring the effectiveness of regulations, as they are needed for promoting the green economy. ㅇEnvironmental regulations are increasing in line with the rising interest in the transition to the green economy at national and international levels. Considering that green industries grow depending on the motivation to require products and services that use pollution reduction technologies, there is a need to enhance stakeholders' compliance with environmental regulations and improve the qualitative effectiveness of regulations. ㅇBy studying environmental regulations related to the green economy with a post impact assessment in mind, we analyzed measures to improve regulatory compliance and the spillover effect of environmental regulations, thereby proposing measures to improve the compliance with and the effectiveness of environmental regulations. Ⅱ. Analysis of Compliance with Environmental Regulations ?The research surveyed compliance with environmental regulations related to promoting the green economy and presented policy suggestions for improving regulatory compliance from the perspective of improving environmental regulations ㅇIn achieving policy objectives, compliance of the regulated group is as important as the effective enforcement of enforcement agencies. ㅇAs conventional regulatory measures have limitations in promoting the green economy, for example by encouraging the development of environmentally-friendly technologies, it is crucial to induce the voluntary participation and compliance of businesses subject to regulations. ?Among various environmental regulations related to the green economy, those imposed on construction waste were selected, and a survey on regulatory compliance was conducted by involving stakeholders (the government, the regulated group, and stakeholders). ㅇFor the survey, criteria for processing construction waste in each phase (of entry, production, processing, and use), regulations on construction waste treatment businesses, obligatory use of recycled aggregate, quality standards for recycled aggregate, and regulations related to certification were selected and analyzed. -The survey targeted stakeholders in enforcement agencies and the regulated group. -Three hundred people in the regulated group (including stakeholders) and fifty enforcement officials participated in the survey. -The survey was conducted via telephone and online ㅇIn order to study regulatory compliance, survey questions covered awareness of regulations, clarity of regulations, need for regulations, adequacy of regulations, adequacy of regulation standards, level of achievement of regulatory objectives (environmental, economic, social objectives), level of regulatory compliance, appropriateness of regulatory enforcement, adequacy of imposed penalties, and suggestions for regulatory improvement. ?When asked about regulations imposed on construction waste, respondents positively assessed the needs and objectives (environmental, economic, social objectives). Still, the survey revealed a number of factors undermining the vitalization of resource circulation in the enforcement process, which may impede the transition to the green economy. ㅇConcerning measures for enhancing regulatory compliance, there is a need to encourage active use of recycled aggregate, which can be achieved by changing the perception towards using recycled aggregate through efforts such as making regulatory information more accessible, training, and awareness-raising activities. ㅇMoreover, it is necessary to discuss the rationality of regulatory design, the need to explain regulations in plain terms, the clarity of criteria, and the budget and human resources needed for enforcement. ?In order for environmental regulations related to the green economy to contribute to the vitalization of the green economy, there must be performance indicators capable of measuring the achievements of currently-imposed regulations so that achievements are evaluated on a regular basis, and improvements can be made. Ⅲ. Analysis of Spillover Effect of Environmental Regulations ?Considering that environmental regulations related to the green economy are currently in place, the study looked into whether the regulations achieved their objectives and their spillover effect on the green economy. ㅇUnder the main objective of promoting the green economy, this study reviewed the effectiveness of regulations by looking into the environment for successful regulation, the achievement of environmental, economic, and social objectives, and the impact of green economy indicators. ㅇWe analyzed from environmental, economic, and social perspectives whether regulations achieved their intended effectiveness. ㅇThe effect regulations have on green industries and green jobs were investigated. ?The strengthening of regulations on recycled aggregate had positive environmental, economic, and social impacts. ㅇ(Environment) The extraction of natural aggregate decreased, and the recycling rate of natural resources increased. ㅇ(Economy) Active use of recycled aggregate resulted in revitalizing the recycling market and promoting related industries and employment. -After the reinforcement of regulations, more interim disposal businesses that produce recycled aggregate and businesses that collect and transport construction waste were established. ㅇ(Social) Society is growing more interested in recycling construction waste, and the government is continuously working to that end. -Producing recycled aggregate with construction waste saved landfill costs and created social benefits. ?Regulations related to the obligatory use of recycled aggregate and the certification of recycled aggregate were found to have a positive impact on the green economy. ㅇThe analysis showed that efforts made to promote the use of recycled aggregate increased the number of employees and total assets, which means they positively influenced green industries and green jobs. ㅇIt was found that the increase in certifications led to the growth in assets owned by related businesses, representing that such certificates have a positive impact on business performance in the form of strengthened expertise. ?Interest in the green economy grew on national and international levels, and there is a need to review the adequacy of enforced environmental regulations related to the green economy and their effectiveness so that measures for improving regulations can be determined. Ⅳ.Improvement of Environmental Regulations for the Transition to the Green Economy ?As environmental regulations related to the green economy must consider economic and social impacts as well as environmental ones, it is necessary to verify the adequacy and effectiveness of existing environmental regulations and reflect the findings in improving regulations for promoting the green economy. ㅇAs shown in the case study, environmental regulations related to the green economy have limitations in promoting the development of environmentally-friendly technologies when approached from a traditional perspective, so there is a need to improve compliance of the regulated group. ㅇMoreover, it is critical to determine whether regulations have fulfilled their objectives and contributed to promoting the green economy by analyzing the effectiveness of regulations from the perspective of the green economy and studying the spillover effect. ?In order to propose measures to improve environmental regulations for promoting the green economy from the perspective of the regulated group, the study analyzed regulatory compliance (qualitative analysis), investigated the spillover effect of regulations (quantitative analysis), and proposed a guideline for the post impact assessment of regulations. ㅇEnvironmental regulations related to the green economy must be regularly reviewed based on the proposed guideline. Such a review is needed to study compliance with regulations, achievement of regulatory objectives, and the spillover effect, and to determine the effectiveness of regulations enforced to promote the green economy. ㅇMoreover, the study proposed measures to promote the post impact assessment of regulations by offering a guideline, based on the study results that showed the absence of evaluation system and the burden on enforcement agencies are some of the factors preventing an active post impact assessment of regulations despite the growing interest. Ⅴ. Conclusion ?In the second year of the continuous three-year study, we focused on the regulated group and proposed measures to improve compliance with regulations and ways to ensure the effectiveness of regulations. ㅇBased on the research roadmap established in the first year of research, this study aimed at promoting the green economy progresses in stages for the ultimate purpose of developing a comprehensive impact assessment tool for evaluating environmental regulations both from the perspectives of regulating and regulated groups. -The first-year research focuses on: presenting the concept and scope of the green economy; analyzing environmental regulations (in terms of public administration and green economy); deriving implications from a case study on environmental regulations related to the green economy; building a database of environmental regulations; reviewing the use of green economy indicators; and presenting indicators. -The second-year research presents measures to improve regulatory compliance by considering from the regulated group's perspective and ensure the effectiveness of regulations. -The third-year research plans to seek measures to improve the efficiency of regulations from the regulating group's perspective. ?When it comes to environmental regulations for promoting the green economy, it is essential to motivate the regulated group rather than taking a traditional approach and induce voluntary participation in fulfilling objectives from the perspective of the green economy (environmental, economic, and social perspectives). Therefore, a survey on regulatory compliance is required as it can help review the adequacy of regulatory enforcement. ?To promote the green economy, economic and social factors as well as environmental impacts must be considered, which means measures for improving regulations must be proposed by verifying the effectiveness of regulations and studying the spillover effect. ?In order to propose measures for improving environmental regulations, which are needed for promoting the green economy, we performed a case study and presented a guideline for the post impact assessment of regulations. ㅇThe results indicate the need to suggest the direction for improving regulations by verifying the effectiveness of environmental regulations related to the green economy. ㅇAs the burden on enforcement agencies, and the lack of training and manuals were identified as factors impeding an active post impact assessment of regulations despite its growing importance, the guideline is expected to contribute to activating post impact assessments. ?This study proposed a method for conducting the post impact assessment of regulations as a way of improving compliance with regulations from the perspective of the regulated group and ensuring the effectiveness of regulations. An evaluation guideline was also proposed. ?In the third year of research, we plan to delve into the regulation management system and issues related to the creation and enforcement of regulations so as to offer from the perspective of the regulated group measures for improving environmental regulations aimed at promoting the green economy. The ultimate objective is to propose measures to promote the green economy by considering from the perspectives of both the regulated group and the regulators.