식생활 패턴 변화에 따른 음식물류폐기물의 발생 전망과 대응 전략

Keywords

식생활 패턴, 음식물류폐기물, 식품공급망, 물질흐름분석, 지속가능한 소비·생산, Dietary Patterns, Food Waste, Food Supply Chain, Material Flow Analysis, Sustainable Consumption and Production(SCP)

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Background of research ㅇ In 2011, the Food and Agriculture Organization(FAO) published a report in which one-third of the world's edible foods are discarded rather than being eaten by humans. ㅇ Since then, the indicators for food losses and waste reduction are included in the UN Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs), and the Food Wastage Footprint is developed to evaluate the environmental, social and economic impact of food waste. ㅇ On the other hand, dietary patterns are increasingly externalized from home meals to convenient meals and eating out, and these changes in dietary patterns have changed the quality of food and the amount of food waste generation. ? Objective of research ㅇIn consideration of the dietary patterns, this study develops a systematical flow analysis of food and food loss (disposal of the edible parts of foodstuffs) based on household consumption, assesses food consumption efficiency according to dietary pattern and supply stage, and finally suggests strategies for managing waste according to changes in dietary patterns. Ⅱ. Trends on Food Losses and Waste Reduction Policies ? International trends ㅇ The issue of food loss and waste was proposed as the UN SDGs 12.3 target, and discussions on how to calculate food waste indicators are in progress. ㅇ The Milan Urban Food Policy Pact deals with food waste as one of six categories, and emphasizes the need to reduce food waste and establish a circulation system within the city’s policies. ㅇ In France, certain regulations that aim to reduce food loss in the retail sector have been enforced, and in the UK, national campaigns have been conducted based on the participation of all stakeholders across the food supply chain through voluntary agreements. ㅇ Since food waste is an issue across the entire food supply chain (agriculture, manufacturing, distribution, catering, etc.), a cross-ministerial action strategy is required; such strategies have already been put in place in the United States and Japan. ? Domestic trends ㅇ In Korea, a cross-ministerial strategy to reduce food waste was implemented for three years beginning in 2010. Since then, each ministry has dealt with the food waste issue separately. -The Ministry of Environment introduced an RFID-based pay-as-you-go policy in 2013, and the role of local governments has been emphasized since 2015 by introducing a system to evaluate the food waste reduction performance of local governments. -The Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry is dealing with food waste issues using dietary education plan and a national food plan. -The Ministry of Health and Welfare is also promoting food redistribution policies through the Food Bank system, and the scope of its activities is expanding. ㅇ For integrated management from production stage to the consumption stage, it is necessary to establish a cross-ministerial strategy on food waste reduction. ? Academia ㅇ Currently, academia is discussing methodologies such as direct measurement and indirect estimation to quantify food loss and waste in the supply chain. ㅇ Changes in dietary patterns have been shown to affect the generation of waste. However, so far, there has been no effort to systematically analyze waste-related changes in the food supply chain according to dietary patterns. Ⅲ. Analysis of Food Loss Flow by Dietary Patterns ? Scope and data available ㅇ The scope of study is the average domestic household in 2017, and the target of the analysis is the main meals consumed by households. Dietary patterns are divided into 3 categories: home meals (fresh foods + processed foods), HMR(home meal replacement) and eating out. ㅇ Since the non-edible parts of food stuffs are unavoidably generated, consumption efficiency was evaluated by analyzing only the edible parts as a separate flow. ㅇ For the food loss rate data for each supply and consumption stage, we tried to use domestic data as much as possible, though data from foreign literature sources were used as well. Since there is no reliable food loss rate statistics, it is urgent to supplement this part in the future. ? Results ㅇ The food loss rate of domestic households, which was evaluated on a trial basis, was estimated to be about 11% (loss of edible parts of foodstuffs) in total. Also, the food loss rate by dietary patterns was evaluated to be about 13% by home meals, 16% by convenience meals, and 6% by eating out. ㅇ For the food loss rate by food supply and consumption stage, the highest loss rate is at home. In other words, since the household is the most discarded part of food that can be eaten in, it is necessary to prioritize measures that support waste reduction behaviors at home. Ⅳ. Strategies on Food Waste Management for Dietary Patterns Change ? Change in dietary patterns ㅇ Analyzing the food-related expenditures from the 2010-2016 household trend survey revealed, a tendency towards a decrease in consumption of home meals and eating out and an increase in convenience meals. ㅇ Regarding household characteristics, studies have shown that single-person households are clearly associated with increased convenience meal consumption, and that even double-income households tend to consume, convenience meals at the high rate. However, recently, single-income households rather prefer convenient meals, and double-income households prefer eating out, which does not come with the burden of table setting. ㅇ Following the start of the Covid-19 in 2020, there was a remarkable growth in the rate of convenience food consumption, which increased by 144.8% compared to the same quarter of the previous year. This coincided with an overall decrease in eating out, and shift to packaging/delivery. ㅇ As a result, consumption of convenience food is expected to increase further when there is an increase in single-person households or an infectious disease event, and an increase in double-income households may bring about an increase in the demand for eating out. ? Prospect and strategy ㅇ Accordingly, as the number of people who cook their own meals at home gradually decreases, the generation of food waste at home also decreases. Also, the amount of waste that is generated after cooking increases more than the amount of waste before cooking, and the quality of food waste may worsen so more food ends up as compost or animal feed. We suggested the strategies by supply chain sector as following. Ⅴ. Chapter 5 Conclusion and Suggestion ㅇ Finally, based on the results of this study, the role of the government, industrial parts, and consumers in food waste management is suggested.

Ⅰ. 제1장 서론 ? 연구배경 - 2011년 유엔식량농업기구(FAO: Food and Agriculture Organization)는 세계적으로 먹을 수 있는 식품 중 1/3이 인간에 의해 섭취되지 못하고 그대로 폐기되는 연구결과를 발표함 -그 이후, 식품 손실과 폐기에 대한 감량 지표가 UN 지속가능발전목표(SDGs: Sustainable Development Goals)에 포함되고, 식품폐기발자국(Food Wastage Footprint)이 개발되어 먹을 수 있는 식품이 폐기될 때의 환경적·사회적·경제적 영향을 평가하려는 노력이 이어지고 있음 - 반면, 식생활 패턴은 가정식에서 간편식과 외식 등으로 점점 외부화되어 가고 있는데, 이러한 식생활 패턴의 변화는 식재료의 종류나 이동거리, 식품 폐기물의 발생특성 등을 변화시킴으로써 전체 환경부하에 영향을 미치게 됨 ? 연구목적 - 본 연구에서는 식생활 패턴의 변화에 주목하여, 가구 소비를 기반으로 식생활 패턴에 따른 식품과 식품손실(가식부, 즉 먹을 수 있는 부분의 폐기)의 흐름을 파악하고, 식생활 패턴과 각 공급단계별 손실률 산출을 통해 식품소비효율을 평가하여, 식생활 패턴 변화에 대응 가능한 폐기물 관리 전략을 제시하고자 함 Ⅱ. 제2장 식품손실과 폐기 관련 국내외 대응 동향 ? 국외 동향 - UN SDGs 지표에 식품손실과 폐기(Food loss and waste)의 감량에 대한 내용이 포함되고, FAO에서 식품폐기가 내포하는 사회·환경적 영향을 정량화함으로써 감량의 필요성이 강조되고 있으며, 밀라노 도시 식품정책협정(Milan Urban Food Policy Pact)에서는 식품의 폐기를 6개 주제 중 하나로 주요하게 다루고 있음 - 국가단위로는 영국, 프랑스 등 많은 국가에서 입법화, 자발적 협약, 전 국민 캠페인 등을 통해 식품손실과 폐기의 감량을 위한 전 방위적인 대응이 이루어지고 있으며, 미국, 일본 등에서는 환경부-농림부-보건복지부 등 범부처 간 협력체계를 구축하고 세부 실행전략을 마련하고 있음 ? 국내 동향 - 국내에서는 2010년 범부처 음식물쓰레기 줄이기 종합대책이 발표되고 2012년까지 3년 간 시행되었으며, 그 이후 환경부는 2013년 RFID 기반의 종량제 도입, 2015년 지자체 음식물쓰레기 발생억제 성과 평가제도 도입 등 감량에 대한 제도적 틀을 마련해왔음 - 농림부는 식생활교육, 국가 푸드플랜 등에서 음식물쓰레기 문제를 일부 다루고 있고, 보건복지부에서도 푸드뱅크(Food bank)를 통한 식품기부 정책을 추진하여 기부물품의 수나 이용자 등이 점차 확대되고 있는 상황임 - 각 부처에서 자체적으로 진행되고 있는 식품폐기 관련 전략을 하나로 모아서 환경부-농림부-보건복지부 등 범부처적인 음식물쓰레기 감량전략을 지속적으로 추진할 필요가 있음 ? 연구 동향 - 현재 학계에서는 식품공급망에서의 식품 손실과 폐기 발생량을 어떻게 과학적으로 측정할 수 있을지에 대한 논의가 이루어지고 있고, 식생활 패턴의 변화가 폐기물의 발생에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 논의도 확인할 수 있음 Ⅲ. 제3장 식생활 패턴별 음식물류폐기물 흐름 분석 ? 연구범위 및 분석자료 현황 - 연구범위는 2017년 대한민국의 가구(家具, household)이며 분석대상은 가구가 소비하는 주식(主食, main meal)을 대상으로 함 - 식생활 패턴은 가정식(신선식품+가공식품), 간편식, 외식 등 세 가지로 구분하였고, 식품의 비가식 부분은 어쩔 수 없이 발생하기 때문에 소비효율 평가를 위해 가식 부분만을 별도로 분석함 - 식품통계가 비교적 상세히 구축되어 있어서 유통과정까지 정량화하는 작업의 신뢰도는 높다고 할 수 있지만, 각 단계별 식품손실률에 대한 국내 통계가 없기 때문에 향후 이 부분의 보완이 시급하다고 판단됨 ? 분석결과 - 시범적으로 평가한 국내 가구의 총 식품손실률(가식부의 손실률)은 약 11%로 추정되며, 식생활 패턴별로 살펴보면, 가정식이 약 13%, 간편식이 16%, 외식이 6%로 나타남 - 간편식 중 유통기한이 짧은 식품의 소매단계 식품손실률로 인해 소비효율이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타남 - 외식의 경우, 본 연구에서 사용한 음식점에서의 손실률 데이터의 조사기간이 짧고 한식당만을 대상으로 하여 과소평가되었을 가능성이 있음 ? 그럼에도, 외식은 식재료의 관리가 가정이나 제조업보다도 효율적으로 이루어질 수 있고(소규모로 공급/수요 예측 가능), 가정식보다 식재료의 유통경로를 줄일 수 있다는 점, 그리고 배달·포장식 비율이 높아지면서 손실률이 낮아지는 측면(잔반은 가정에서 재이용)이 있음 ? 가정식과 간편식을 대체할 수 있는 지속가능한 외식서비스에 대한 고민이 필요함 - 식품의 공급·소비단계별로 소비효율을 평가한 결과, 가정에서 가장 높은 손실률을 나타내어 가장 비효율적인 단계로 평가됨 ? 즉, 먹을 수오있는 식품이 들어와서 가장 많이 폐기되는 부분은 가정이기 때문에 가정에서의 감량 지원 방안이 우선적으로 마련될 필요가 있음 Ⅳ. 제4장 식생활 패턴 변화에 따른 대응 전략 ? 식생활 패턴의 변화 - 시대흐름: 2010년부터 2016년까지의 가계동향조사의 식재료 지출액을 통해 분석해본 결과, 가정식과 외식이 감소하고 간편식이 증가하는 경향이 나타남 - 가구특성: 1인 가구가 간편식 소비와 연계가 뚜렷하고, 맞벌이 가구의 경우도 간편식 비율이 높다는 연구결과도 있지만, 최근에는 외벌이 가구가 오히려 간편식을 선호하고, 맞벌이는 상차림 부담이 없는 외식을 선호한다는 결과도 있음 - 2020년 코로나-19에 의한 영향: 간편식의 성장이 전년도 동분기 대비 143% 증가로 매우 두드러졌고, 외식은 전반적으로 감소하고, 포장배달식이 증가함 - 결과적으로 1인 가구 증가나 전염병 이벤트 등에 의해서는 간편식 소비가 더 증가할 것으로 예상되며 맞벌이 증가는 외식에 대한 수요를 증가시킬 수 있음 ? 식품공급 및 소비 단계별 대응 전략 - 가정에서 직접 조리하는 방식은 점점 감소함에 따라, 가정에서의 음식물류폐기물 발생은 점점 감소하고 조리 후 쓰레기 발생이 더 증가하여 자원화 시 품질이 악화될 가능성이 있는 반면, 제조단계, 유통단계, 외식업에서의 폐기가 더 증가할 것으로 판단됨. 이러한 미래 전망에 따라 각 단계별 대응 전략을 다음과 같이 제안함 Ⅴ. 제5장 결론 및 제언 ? 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 음식물류폐기물 감량을 위한 정부, 민간기업, 소비자의 역할을 다음과 같이 제언함 [이하 본문 확인]