물관리 발전을 위한 하천 및 농업용수 등의 통합관리 연구(Ⅰ)

Ⅰ. Research Background and Objectives 1. Background and significance of the research ? Water management is still fragmented among ministries after the first stage of water reform ? Small and headwater stream management has been carried out with a focus on water-related disaster mitigation for tributaries and branches located upstream. It is necessary to link the stream management with the management of headwater and restoration plans for aquatic-terrestrial ecosystems. ? The water use for agriculture accounts for more than half of the total water use in Korea. Policies related to agricultural water are likely key to efficient water management at the national level. 2. Objectives of the research ? This study identifies the current problems with the first stage of water reform and suggests a policy direction for the establishment of coherent and effective integrated water management. ㅇ Analysis of the water management status after the first stage of water reform ㅇ Preparing for a long-term policy direction Ⅱ. A Review of Water Reform Experiences in Australia, Japan, Israel, and the United States 1. Although the administrative system of each country and the degree of local empowerment are not identical, there are things in common such as the establishment of a legal basis, organizational restructuring, and implementation of basin-level water management. ? Australia ㅇ Reorganization of the water supply system due to repeated water-related disasters such as flood and drought events ㅇThe Murray-Darling Basin Authority (MDBA) is an independent expertise-based statutory agency responsible for basin-wide water resource planning and management. ㅇ The equity in water right, water pricing reform, market-based solutions, and allocating environmental water are the key elements of efficient water management in Australia. ㅇ MDBA takes responsibility for water management with scientific knowledge and expertise. The Australian Government plays the key role in decision-making involved in water resource planning while acknowledging the authority of the local government. ? Japan ㅇ Cross-sector coordination of water-related sectors in Japan has been implemented by the Department of Water Resources and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism. The department acts as the coordinating body among the relevant ministries and departments to ensure coherence in water-related management. ? Israel ㅇTo achieve a reliable water supply system, Israel has gradually implemented the policy that combines institutional reforms and massive infrastructure investment. ㅇThe Key elements of water reform in Israel are strong demand management and reuse of treated wastewater for irrigation. ? United States ㅇ The Obama administration expanded federal jurisdiction for a large range of water bodies through CWR in 2015 (2015 WOTUS). ㅇ The Trump administration replaced the Obama administration’s 2015 WOTUS rule with a reduction in water management authority of the federal government. ㅇ The U.S. case emphasizes the need for consistent water management between the two Federal/Centeral Governments as well as Federal-State Government. Ⅲ. Changes in Water Management Policies after the First Stage of Water Reform 1. Establishment of the National Water Management Commission and the Basin Water Management Commission to review and resolve important water-related matters ? The National Water Management Committee was established to review and approve the ‘National Plan for Water Management’ and to resolve water-related conflicts. ? The four Basin Water Management Commissions are launched to review and approve the ‘Basin Management Plan’. ?This water management reform in Korea began by enacting the ‘Framework Act on Water Management’ (enforced on June 13th, 2019) and the ‘Act on the Promotion of the Water Industry’ (enforced on December 13th, 2018) and restructuring its water management departments (on may 7th, 2018) with a revision of the Government Structure Act. It helps to integrate fragmented reasonabilities among water ministries into an integrated structure with the Ministry of Environment as the single authority. Nevertheless, there still is a fragmented administration system in the river management. 2. Implications ? Following the enactment of the ‘Framework Act on Water Management’, a permanently integrated water management began with the establishment of the ‘National Plan for Water Management’, National Water Management Commission, and the ‘Basin Management Plan.’ There is a need for reviewing consequences and limitations after the first stage of water reform to strengthen water-related management to step forward from the first stage of water reform. ?To develop Basin-level Integrated Water Resources Management, the existing legal plans should be reconstructed focusing on the ‘Basin Management Plan.’ Ⅳ. Policy Directions of River Management to Move on to the Second Stage of the Water Reform 1. Assessment of achievements and limitations after the first stage of water reform and an analysis of changes in the river management system ? The direction of river management has been changed with the awareness of citizens shaped in the context of historical background. River management in the past, which was categorized merely into flood control, securing water resources, and restoration, has recently been focused on the connectivity of river. ? For the connectivity from headwaters to downstream areas, the ‘National Plan for Water Management’ and the ‘Basin Management Plan’ for river management should be consistent. ?The river management projects, which had been conducted with a government subsidy, were changed to the local government’s projects due to local empowerment. Cost shifting from the central to the local government occurs due to the local empowerment policies. Ⅴ. Policy Direction of Agricultural Water to Move on to the Second Stage of the Water Reform 1. Current policies on agricultural water and agricultural facilities were established mainly for supply-oriented development. Accordingly, it does not reflect changes in the agricultural society and the global perspective on water management. ? There should be coherence and consistency between the ‘Agricultural and Fishing Villages Improvement Act’ and the ‘Framework Act on Water Management’ and between the ‘Plan for Rationalizing Rural Water Use’ and the ‘National Plan for Water Management’ in terms of the direction and content. ?There is a need for strong involvement of agriculture-related citizen, experts, and politicians in the National and Basin Level Management Committee to increase public acceptance of the water-related policies 2. The definition of agricultural water, water rights between sectors, pricing regulation, and climate change issue have been raised in the agricultural water sector at the national level. Technical and social aspects related to the agricultural society should be reviewed in the policy-making process. ? The amount of water use for irrigation needs to be estimated with scientific approaches for the reorganization of water rights

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 배경 및 필요성 ? 물관리일원화 1단계 후에도 여전히 하천관리는 국토교통부가, 소하천관리는 행정안전부가, 농업용수관리는 농림축산식품부가 담당 ? 소하천관리는 하천의 최상류에 위치하는 지류·지천을 대상으로 재해경감 위주 중심으로 집행되고 있음. 친환경사업을 지향하면서 발원지 관리, 육상·수변생태계 복원과 연계될 필요가 있음 ? 농업용수는 전체 용수 사용량의 절반 이상을 차지하고 있기 때문에 농업용수 관련 정책은 국가차원의 효율적인 물관리에 중요한 사안임 ? 물 관련 업무의 물리적 통합관리가 아닌 효율적인 물관리를 위하여 하나의 부처에서 견제와 조율, 협업을 통한 효율적인 물관리가 필요함. 이를 위해 부처별 물관리 기능에 대한 현행 문제점, 통합의 필요성과 방향성, 통합의 내용 및 범위 등에 대한 정책연구(물관리일원화 2단계) 착수가 시급함 2. 연구의 목적 ? 수량-수질 일원화 후 여전히 분산되어 있는 부처별 물관리 기능에 대한 현행 문제점을 진단하고 향후 통합에 대한 정책적 방향을 제시함 ㅇ 물관리일원화 1단계 후 물관리 현황 파악 ㅇ 중장기적 정책개선 방안 사전 준비 Ⅱ. 주요국의 물 개혁(National Water Reform) 사례 분석 1. 호주, 일본, 이스라엘, 미국의 물 개혁 사례를 살펴보면 국가별 행정체계, 지방이양의 수준, 물 개혁 내용 및 범위는 다르지만 법적 근거 마련, 조직신설·통합, 유역 거버넌스 운영 등의 공통점이 있으며, 물 개혁은 반복적·단계적으로 시행되어왔다는 것을 알 수 있음 ? 호주 ㅇ 지속·반복되는 가뭄으로 인하여 물 공급체계가 개편됨. 물에 대한 소유권은 지방정부가 가지고 있으나 공급관리는 Murray-Darling 유역청이 수행 ㅇ 수리권 정리, 요금제 개혁, 물이용권 거래 확대, 환경용수 할당 등을 통하여 물관리의 효율성과 형평성 증대 ㅇ (특징) 지방정부의 권한을 인정하면서 유역청에서 물 공급을 위한 과학적 근거를 제시하며 최종 결정은 중앙정부의 조정을 통해 이루어짐 ? 일본 ㅇ 일본의 물관리 체계는 기능에 따라 소관부서가 나뉘어져 있는 다원화 체계를 가지고 있으나 강력한 협의체 구성을 통하여 의사결정을 수행함 ㅇ (특징) 물관리 주무부처로서 국토교통부의 강력한 통합기능, 부처 간 정책협력과 조정을 위하여 내각에 정책본부 설치 ? 이스라엘 ㅇ 수자원확보(물재이용의 최대화)와 강력한 수요관리(높은 물세, 수리권 제도, 인식 제고)를 통한 물 개혁 ㅇ (특징) 기후변화·물확보·수도요금 대응을 위한 독립 부서의 출범 ? 미국 ㅇ 대부분 주정부의 관할로 인정되었던 작은 수로나 간헐적 하천, 습지 등에 대한 관리가 이루어지지 않다고 판단한 오바마 정부는 2015년 수립된 청정수역규칙을 통해 다양한 수체에 대해 연방정부의 관할구역을 확대함 ㅇ 반면 트럼프 정부는 경제성장을 위해 물 분야 등에서 규제완화를 추진하면서 연방정부의 관할구역 범위를 크게 축소하였음. 이에 대한 일부 주정부와 환경단체가 반발하여 소송을 진행함 ㅇ 정책의 일관성 측면에서 중앙정부와 지방정부의 역할과 권한의 조정에 대하여 신중한 접근이 필요함 Ⅲ. 물관리일원화 1단계 후 주요 물관리 정책의 현황 1. 물 관련 중요 정책 및 현안을 심의·의결하기 위한 대통령 직속 국가물관리위원회의 출범, 물 관련 법정 계획의 정비 추진 ? ??국가물관리기본계획??의 심의·의결, 물분쟁의 조정, 국가계획의 이행여부 평가 등을 수행하기 위하여 국무총리와 민간 1인이 공동위원장으로 구성 ? 유역물관리위원회를 설치(한강, 낙동강, 금강, 영산강·섬진강 등 4대강 별로 각각 구성), ??유역물관리종합계획??의 심의·의결 등 환경부장관과 민간 1인이 공동위원장으로 구성 ? ?정부조직법? 개정(2018년 6월 공포 시행), ?물관리기본법? 제정(2019년 6월 시행), ?물기술산업법? 제정(2018년 12월 시행). 이를 통하여 수량, 수질, 재해예방 등 대부분의 기능이 환경부로 일원화되었으나 하천관리는 여전히 국토교통부 소관 2. 정책의 변화와 시사점 ? 국가 물관리의 최상위법인 ?물관리기본법?의 시행에 따라 물관리위원회, ??국가물관리기본계획??, ??유역물관리기본계획??, 이행평가 등을 포함한 상시적 통합 물관리 정책 체계를 구축하였으나 국가물관리위원회의 주요 기능이 현재 수준인 법정 계획의 심의 중심으로 유지할 것인지 또는 범부처 간 정책조정의 권한 기능을 강화할 방안의 검토가 필요 ? 유역 기반의 통합 물관리로 발전하기 위해서는 기존 법정계획을 ??유역물관리기본계획?? 중심으로 최대한 재편하는 것이 바람직함 Ⅳ. 물관리일원화 2단계 준비를 위한 하천 정책의 기본방향과 과제 1. 물관리일원화 1단계에 따른 성과와 한계점에 대해 파악하여 물관리일원화 이후 하천관리 측면에서 변화된 환경을 분석 ? 하천관리를 위한 정책방향은 국민인식의 변화와 시대적 요구에 따라 변화하였음. 과거에는 치수, 수자원 확보, 자연성회복 등의 분야로 구분되어 추진되었으나 최근의 화두인 하천자연성 회복은 분야별로 구분지어 추진되는 하천관리 정책만으로는 목표달성이 어렵다는 각 분야의 전문가들과 일반 시민들의 공통된 의견에 기반을 두고 추진 ? 물관리일원화 1단계 후에도 상류의 산지하천에서 하류의 국가하천 및 하구까지 연속되는 계획들 간의 연계성 확보를 위한 방안은 마련되지 않아 구간별 그리고 계획 간 목표가 상호 연계되지 않음으로 인해 하천관리 측면에서 효율성이 저하 ? 하천관리 측면에서 지방이양정책 시행으로 인해 그간 국가보조금 사업 형태로 진행되던 하천관리 사업이 지방자치단체의 고유사업으로 수행되게 되면서 지방자치단체의 지방비 부담이 증대 Ⅴ. 물관리일원화 2단계 준비를 위한 농업용수 정책의 기본방향과 과제 1. 국내 농업용수 및 농업수리시설은 안정적인 쌀 생산 증대를 위한 공급위주의 정책에 의해 관리되고 있으나 현행 농업용수 정책은 대내외적으로 변화하는 농업사회의 현실을 반영하지 못하고 있으며 통합 물관리라는 시대적 부응의 비전 및 기본원칙과 부합성이 떨어짐 ? 농업용수의 관리·개발 근거법령인 ?농어촌정비법?과 국가 물 관련 최상위 법인 ?물관리기본법? 간의 상관성, ?물관리기본법농어촌용수 이용 합리화계획?과 ?물관리기본법국가물관리기본계획? 및 ?물관리기본법유역물관리기본계획?의 부합성을 높이는 방향으로 추진되어야 함 ? 물 관련 정책 결정과정에서 농업현실을 반영할 수 있는 농업계 인사를 적극 포함시켜 농민 실천, 참여를 이끌어 내 정책의 수용성과 제도의 실효성을 증대해야 함 2. 농업용수의 정의, 효율성, 수리권, 관리체계 다원화, 이용료, 기후변화 적응 등 다양한 측면에서 농업용수 관련 쟁점들이 논의되고 있음. 농업용수 특성 관련 기술적 상황을 고려하는 단계별 정책 추진이 필요함 ? 논의되고 있는 수리권 조정과 관련하여 선행되어야 할 것은 용수이용량 계측 등 과학적인 방법을 통한 이용량 산정임

물관리일원화; 농업용수 정책; 하천 정책; 통합 물관리; 물관리기본법; Integrated Water Resource Management; Basin-level Water Management; River Management; Agricultural Water; Integrated Water Management