피해자 삶의 복원을 위한 환경오염피해의 사회모델 개발 : 오염공동체 사례를 중심으로

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇContaminated communities are found throughout South Korea―in areas where environmentally hazardous facilities are located or environmental accidents had occurred. Although living in contaminated communities wreaks great havoc on the health of residents and their quality of life, the government and society have not given sufficient attention to these communities. ㅇThus, this study aims to build a theoretical and experiential foundation to formulate a policy for supporting the victims of contamination by analyzing various types of damages caused by pollution and the rehabilitation process that contaminated communities undergo. ㅇThe research objectives are as follows. -Develop “a model of society with environmental pollution damage” that can be used for analyzing various types of damage caused by environmental pollution as well as the rehabilitation process -Conduct a case study to confirm the usefulness of the developed model of society -Suggest the policy direction for rehabilitating the victims of contamination based on the study findings Ⅱ.Theory Review and Analysis for Developing the Model of Society with Environmental Pollution Damage ㅇTo develop a “the model of society with environmental pollution damage,” this study will utilize various previous studies from the fields of sociology and anthropology and statistical characteristics of contaminated communities in South Korea, along with theoretical studies on social impact assessment, social structure of damage, disaster resilience, and technical disaster. ㅇThe plan for utilizing the related theories and experiential studies is shown in the table below. Ⅲ. Model of Society with Environmental Pollution Damage(Plan) 1. Three paths to environmental pollution damage ㅇTo comprehensively understand the pollution damage resulting from an environmental pollution accident, it is imperative to check three pathways as follows. ㅇPollution damage from environmental pollution accidents primarily results from a compromised biophysical environment (pathway 1). Depending on the varied levels of resilience and vulnerability that the individuals or the community have, the pollution damage can manifest differently (pathway 2). In addition, the damage is affected by the countering process of the government organizations, the polluter business, and the civil society (pathway 3). 2. Variables of pollution damage assessment ㅇThe pollution damage assessment can be divided into four areas: economic, social, health, and life. ㅇWe suggested 15 variables: five in the economic area (production activity, changes in the way of earning a livelihood, income and expenditure, property rights, and changes in labor); seven in the social area (population, household, social relationship, leisure, culture, education, and housing); two in the health area (physical health and mental health); and one in the life area (damage to life). We suggested 28 items as sub-variables or assessment items. ㅇDetailed assessment items can be altered, added, or selectively used based on the characteristics of the environmental accident and the local community. ㅇThe research method for assessment can be actively utilized by adopting the method that can convey the standpoint of the victims. 3. Variables of the rehabilitation process ㅇAfter each environmental pollution accident, a certain form of rehabilitation process follows, which involves various stakeholders. The actors that become involved in the rehabilitation process can be divided into the central government, the business enterprise, and the civil society. ㅇThe main actors in the category of the government (the central and the regional government) include the council and court; the main actors of the civil society include the residents as victims, NGOs, the press (coverage), experts in the field, and volunteers. As environmental pollution originates from the business activities in the industrial capitalist society, business enterprises are also main actors. ㅇDepending on whether the interaction between these actors is cooperative, the rehabilitation can progress rapidly, or the pollution damage can be prolonged. Ⅳ.Application of the Model: Case Study on the Iksan Jangjeom Village ㅇWe applied the developed “model of society with environmental pollution damage” to the Iksan Jangjeom village case. ㅇJangjeom is a small agricultural village located in the city of Iksan in Jeollabukdo province. The villagers had experienced extreme damage pertaining to life and health due to environmental pollution from a fertilizer factory (Geumgang Nongsan) located in the vicinity of the village. 1. Various types of damage from environmental pollution ? Experience of environmental pollution ㅇThe residents complained about the severity of smoke, foul odor, and wastewater they experienced in daily lives using their senses, including visual and olfactory senses. ㅇThe residents appeared to have experienced the olfactory discomfort the most as they frequently complained about the discomfort related to smell as follows: “smoke that makes eyes burn,” “pungent odor that pricks the nose,” and “smell resembling that of rotting animal carcass.” ? Area of life and health ㅇThe deadliest damage that the residents of the Jangjeom Village suffered has been that to their life and health, which manifested as cancer. Death and worsening health conditions associated with cancer can be seen as “the most severe damage that is irreversible.” ㅇThe number of people who suffered damages to life and health due to cancer as of July 5, 2018, is 26―15 people died from cancer, and 11 people were patients. ㅇThe Ministry of Environment identified tobacco leaf as the carcinogen that caused cancers. It had been used illegally in the process of manufacturing process of organic fertilizer. ? Economic area ㅇDuring the operation of the factory, there was direct and indirect damage to agriculture, the main livelihood of the villagers. This appears to have exerted a negative impact on the production and sales of agricultural products. ? Social area ㅇNoticeable social changes since the factory began to operate include “a decrease in daily interactions” with neighbors and family members. There were conflicts between villagers, but they did not escalate to the point of a strong enmity. ㅇIn the process of taking collective countermeasures to solve the problem of environmental pollution, a collaborative social relationship was also observed. 2. Responses of stakeholders ㅇIn the process of identifying the cause of cancers and the process of rehabilitation, various actors were involved―the residents as victims, the government, the business enterprise, regional NGOs, experts, and the press. They dealt with the problem of the Jangjeom Village through conflicts and collaboration. ㅇThe key role was played by the governance that consists of various stakeholders such as the regional government, regional NGOs and experts, and the residents as victims. The governance contributed positively to solving the problem by particularly providing the victimized residents with scientific knowledge and information and socio-political resources which the victimized residents have difficulty in mobilizing. ㅇRegional NGOs and experts that participate in the governance play a decisive role in the process of verifying the epidemiological connection between the pollutant and cancer. Currently, they play the role of moderators between residents as well as between the government and the residents. Ⅴ. Conclusion ㅇSome political implications can be suggested as follows. -First, it is necessary to build collaborative governance. The governance, which is meant to rehabilitate the victims of contamination, needs to take a clear stance as the social mediation system and adopt a victim-centered perspective rather than the perspective of mechanical neutrality. -Second, it is necessary to strengthen the public forum on pollution damage. It is essential to integrate the governance and the public forum on pollution damage (regional) by utilizing various methodologies that are deliberate and democratic (joint fact-checking surveys, scenario workshops, public opinion surveys, etc.). -Third, it is necessary to improve the laws related to providing damage relief to victims of environmental pollution. It is also essential to increase the facilities that require a mandatory environmental liability insurance to expand the scope of damage relief. ㅇThe significance of this study and the future research avenues are as follows. -This study is significant from academic and political perspectives as it developed a model of society with environmental pollution damage with a focus on the victims of environmental pollution by conducting qualitative and quantitative analysis on pre-existing theories and precedent studies. -The model of society in this study still needs to be tested and improved further through application to various environmental pollution cases domestically and internationally. In particular, it is necessary to conduct a follow-up study to examine whether the model can be applied to cases involving a large corporation or a large contaminated community and whether it can be utilized internationally in Asia where rapid industrialization is underway similar to South Korea.

Ⅰ. 서론 ㅇ 오염공동체는 환경위해시설이 입지해 있거나 환경오염 사고가 발생한 우리 사회의 곳곳에서 발견되며, 주민의 건강과 삶의 질을 심각하게 훼손시키고 있음에도 정부와 사회의 관심이 상대적으로 부족한 편임 ㅇ이에 본 연구에서는 오염공동체가 경험하는 오염피해의 다양한 양상과 복구과정을 분석하여, 오염피해자들의 삶을 지원할 수 있는 정책 수립을 위한 이론적·경험적 토대를 구축하고자 함 ㅇ본 연구의 구체적인 연구과제는 아래와 같음 - 첫째, 환경오염의 다양한 피해양상 및 복구과정을 분석할 수 있는 환경오염피해의 사회모델 개발 - 둘째, 개발된 사회모델의 유용성을 확인하기 위하여 사례연구 수행 - 셋째, 위 두 연구결과를 바탕으로 오염피해자들의 삶을 복원하기 위한 정책방향 제안 Ⅱ. 환경오염피해의 사회모델 개발을 위한 이론 검토 및 분석 ㅇ본 연구에서는 ‘환경오염피해의 사회모델’ 개발을 위해 사회영향평가, 피해의 사회구조론, 재난복원력, 기술재난 등에 관한 이론적 수준의 연구뿐만 아니라 사회학, 인류학 분야에서 수행된 다양한 선행연구, 국내 오염공동체의 통계적 특징 등을 활용할 계획임 ㅇ관련 이론 및 경험적 연구의 활용방안을 제안해 보면 아래 표와 같음 Ⅲ. 환경오염피해의 사회모델(안) 1. 환경오염피해의 세 가지 경로 ㅇ환경오염 사고의 오염피해(사회영향)를 종합적으로 이해하기 위해서는 아래와 같은 3개 경로를 확인해야 함 ㅇ환경오염 사고의 오염피해는 생물리적 환경피해로부터 직접적인 영향(경로 1)을 받지만, 개인 또는 공동체의 복원력 및 취약성 변수에 따라 차별적으로 나타남(경로 2). 그리고 국가기관, 가해기업, 시민사회의 대응과정을 통해서도 영향을 받음(경로 3) 2. 오염피해 평가변수 ㅇ오염피해 평가영역을 경제영역, 사회영역, 건강영역, 생명영역 등 네 개의 영역으로 구분해 볼 수 있음 ㅇ경제영역(5개)은 생산활동, 생계수단의 변화, 소득과 지출, 재산권, 노동의 변화, 사회영역(7개)은 인구, 가족, 사회관계, 여가, 문화, 교육, 주거로, 건강영역(2개)은 신체적 건강, 정신적 건강, 마지막 생명영역(1개)은 생명피해 등 총 15개로 구분, 그리고 세부 평가항목 혹은 변수로 28개를 제안함 ㅇ세부 평가항목은 환경오염 사고 및 지역사회의 특성에 따라 선택적으로 사용할 수도 있으며 변용 및 추가도 가능 ㅇ평가를 위한 연구방법은 피해자들의 입장이 잘 전달될 수 있는 연구방법을 적극적으로 활용 3. 복구과정의 변수 ㅇ환경오염 사고 이후에는 어떠한 형태로든 복구과정이 뒤따르며 복구과정에는 다양한 이해관계자들이 개입 ㅇ복구과정에 개입하는 행위자들은 국가, 기업, 시민사회 영역으로 구분해 볼 수 있음 ㅇ국가영역의 주요 행위자는 정부(중앙 및 지방), 의회, 법원, 시민사회의 주요 행위자로는 피해주민, NGO, 언론(보도), 관련 전문가, 자원봉사자 등을 상정할 수 있음. 그리고 산업자본주의 사회에서 환경오염이 기업 활동에서 기인한다는 점을 감안하면 기업은 또 다른 주요 행위자임 ㅇ이들 사이의 상호작용이 갈등적이냐, 협력적이냐에 따라 복구과정이 신속하게 진행될 수도 있거나 오염피해가 장기화될 수도 있음 Ⅳ. 사회모델 적용: 익산장점마을 사례연구 ㅇ앞서 구축한 ‘환경오염피해의 사회모델’을 ‘익산장점마을 사례’에 적용해 봄 ㅇ전라북도 익산시에 위치한 작은 농촌마을인 장점마을은 마을 인근에 위치한 비료생산 공장(금강농산)에서 발생한 환경오염으로 생명 및 건강 등에 있어 극심한 오염피해를 경험했음 1. 환경오염의 다양한 피해 ? 환경오염의 경험 ㅇ주민들은 일상생활 속에서 경험했던 매연, 악취, 폐수 등의 심각성을 시각 및 후각 등 자신들이 경험한 몸의 감각을 통해 표현 ㅇ주민들은 냄새로 인한 후각 고통을 가장 심각하게 체험한 것으로 보임. “매캐한 연기”, “코를 찌르는 독한 냄새”, “마치 동물이 썩는 냄새” 등 후각을 통한 고통을 빈번하게 호소 ? 생명 및 건강영역 ㅇ장점마을 주민들이 받은 가장 치명적인 피해는 생명 및 건강피해로 ‘암’의 형태로 나타남. 암으로 인한 사망과 건강 악화는 ‘돌이킬 수 없는 가장 심각한 피해’라고 할 수 있음 ㅇ2018년 7월 5일 기준으로 암으로 인한 사망자 15명, 암 관련 투병자 11명으로 암으로 인한 생명 및 건강피해자는 총 26명 ㅇ환경부는 암을 유발한 원인물질로 유기질 비료 생산공정에서 불법적으로 사용된 ‘연초박(燃草粕)’을 지적함 ? 경제영역 ㅇ공장이 가동되면서 마을주민들의 주요 생업인 농업 분야에서 직간접적인 피해가 발생함. 농작물 생산 및 판매에 부정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 보임 ? 사회영역 ㅇ공장이 가동되면서 나타난 눈에 띄는 사회 변화로는 이웃 간 그리고 가족 간 ‘일상적인 교류의 감소’를 들 수 있음. 주민들 사이에도 갈등이 발생했지만 갈등이 상대를 적대시하는 강렬한 대립 양상으로까지 격화된 것은 아님 ㅇ환경오염 문제를 해결하려는 집단적 대응과정에서 협력적 사회관계도 나타남 2. 이해당사자들의 대응 ㅇ암 발병의 원인 규명과 복구과정에 피해주민을 포함하여 정부, 기업, NGO, 전문가, 언론 등 다양한 관련 행위자들이 개입. 이들은 때론 갈등하고 협력하면서 장점마을 문제에 대응 ㅇ지방정부, 지역 NGO 및 전문가, 피해주민 등 다양한 이해당사자가 참여하는 거버넌스가 중요한 역할 수행. 특히 거버넌스는 피해주민들이 동원하기 힘든 과학적 지식과 정보, 다양한 정치사회적 자원을 제공하여 문제 해결에 긍정적인 기여를 함 ㅇ거버넌스에 참여한 지역 NGO 및 전문가들은 오염물질과 암 사이의 역학적 관련성을 인정받는 과정에서 결정적인 역할을 수행. 현재에는 주민과 주민, 정부와 주민 사이의 소통과 의견을 조율하는 조정자 역할 수행 Ⅴ. 결론 ㅇ아래와 같은 정책적 시사점을 제안할 수 있음 ㅇ첫째, 협력적 거버넌스 구축. 오염피해자 삶의 복원을 위한 거버넌스는 피해자들을 지원하기 위한 사회적 조정제도의 위상을 분명히 하고 기계적 중립이 아니라 피해자 중심주의 관점을 취할 필요가 있음 ㅇ둘째, 피해 공론장의 활성화. 다양한 숙의민주적 방법론(공동사실조사, 시나리오 워크숍, 공론조사 등)을 활용하여 거버넌스와 오염피해(지역) 공론장 사이의 유기적 통합 필요 ㅇ셋째, 환경오염피해 구제와 관련된 법 개선. 피해의 구제범위 확대하기 위한 환경책임보험 의무가입 대상 시설을 확대할 필요가 있음

환경오염; 오염공동체; 오염피해; 사회영향; 복구; Environmental Pollution; Contaminated Communities; Pollution Damage; Social Impact; Rehabilitation