지속가능한 도시관리를 위한 스마트 축소 모형 연구(Ⅰ)

Keywords

인구감소, 스마트 축소, 지속가능 도시, 빈집 확률 예측모형, 생태네트워크 분석, Population Decline, Smart Shrinkage, Sustainable City, Vacant Home Probability Prediction Model, Ecological Network Analysis

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 배경 및 필요성 ?인구감소 및 저성장 기조에 따라 성장 중심의 도시정책을 전환하고 친환경적 스마트 축소를 위한 정책방안 마련 필요 ?도시인구 감소는 도시경제 및 재정, 토지이용변화 등 다각적 영향을 미침 ㅇ인구감소는 세수 부족을 유발하고, 과잉 공급된 도시기반시설의 유지·관리 비용은 증가하여 도시재정이 지속적으로 악화되고 있음 ㅇUN SDGs와 UN Habitats는 지속가능 도시를 인류번영과 생존을 위한 기본사항으로 강조하고, 스마트 축소 등 사회경제적 여건변화와 기술혁신에 대한 적극적인 대책과 대응을 주문 ?스마트 축소는 ??제5차 국가종합계획(2020-2040)??, ??제5차 국토종합계획(2020-2040)????? 등 국가 정책에서 시급한 과제임 2. 연구의 목적 ?새로운 국면을 맞게 된 도시축소 현상이 해외 도시에서 나타나는 현상과 비교하여 어떠한 특징을 가지고 있는지와 더불어 이러한 현상이 전개되는 메커니즘 분석 ㅇ도시축소 메커니즘을 토대로 주거소멸 및 생태복원 분석 방법론과 도시축소 모형을 구축하여 도시축소 시나리오별 주거·생태적 공간이용과 환경·공공서비스 접근성, 도시재정 변화를 검토 ?스마트 축소를 통한 재자연화 등 삶의 질을 제고할 수 있는 지속가능한 도시로의 방향을 정립하고 이를 실현하기 위한 정책방안 제시 Ⅱ. 도시축소 개념과 주요 사례 1. 도시축소와 스마트 축소 ?국내외 다양한 연구에서 인구감소를 도시축소의 가장 중요한 지표로 활용되고 있으며, 스마트 축소(smart shrinkage)는 감소하는 도시인구와 쇠퇴하는 산업구조에 맞춰 도시를 축소하려는 계획적 접근임 ?도시축소로 인한 주거 소멸과 환경·공원녹지 확충, 환경·공공시설 접근성 관리 등은 앞으로 스마트 축소로 나타나는 도시관리 및 도시재정 패러다임의 변화를 수반함 ㅇ삶의 질 향상에 초점을 맞추어 적정규모를 추구하는 축소와 안정화를 지향하는 패러다임으로 전환 2. 해외 사례와 대응노력 ?독일, 미국, 일본 등에서는 도시의 축소에 따라 주거지, 인프라 등을 재조정하고 녹지로 돌리는 등 스마트한 축소 전략을 마련하여 추진 중 ㅇ일본은 거점의 집적과 분산, 대중교통 네트워크를 통한 축소 전략 수립, 미국은 적정규모화를 위해 ‘선택과 집중’ 전략 수립, 독일은 도심강화, 주거지 환경개선, 인프라 재편 등 적극적인 정책 마련 ? 인구감소 및 주거소멸에 대응한 스마트 축소 정책 마련과 지역특성을 반영한 선제적 대응이 필요하며, 지속가능한 도시관리를 위한 토지이용 및 환경·생태적 접근 방안 고민 필요 ㅇ지역 특성에 맞는 거점 연결 방법, 외곽 거주민들의 유입을 위한 유도적 정책 필요 ㅇ환경적, 물리적, 경제적으로 긍정적인 변화를 가져올 수 있는 체계적인 전략수립 및 수시 모니터링 필요 ㅇ시민의 자발적 참여와 공감대 형성을 통한 정책 대응방안 마련 필요 Ⅲ. 우리나라의 도시축소 현황과 특징 1. 인구감소, 국토공간 및 지역소멸 추세와 전망 ? 우리나라 총 인구의 급격한 감소와 비수도권의 상대 인구 비중 하락 ㅇ2019 통계청 인구전망 결과 인구감소 시점이 2028년으로 앞당겨짐 ㅇ인구 자연증가에 의한 인구 정점 또한 시기가 앞당겨질 것으로 예상됨 ?인구과소지역 및 무거주 지역의 증가가 지속되고, 공간 간 인구증감 추세의 양극화 현상 예상 ㅇ인구과소지역은 2020년 49,634개에서 2040년 5만 8,932개로 전망 ㅇ2040년 인구가 거주하지 않는 지역으로 추정되는 격자는 401개, 8개 지역으로 분석 ? 인구감소의 영향이 지역적으로 대칭적이지 않으며, 지역 차별적 소멸 위험 증가 ㅇ 전국적 소멸위험지수 증가 및 비수도권의 모든 ‘도’ 지역이 소멸주의단계 진입 2. 도시축소에 따른 영향과 주요 인자 분석 ?지속적인 인구감소와 도시 축소, 도시의 기능 저하가 사회·경제·환경적 요인에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해 분석 진행 ㅇ전국 시·군·구를 대상으로 20년 단위로 감소 정도를 분석하고, 2005~2018년 기준 시·군·구 단위 가용데이터를 기준으로 분야별 관련요인 도출 ㅇ인구증감에 따라 지역을 그룹화하여 각 분야별 요인과의 영향 여부를 분석하고 상관관계 분석 진행 ? 노령화 지수 증가, 고령화에 따른 영향이 우리나라 축소도시의 원인으로 작용 ㅇ노령화 지수가 증가하여 고령화가 심화될수록 여러 요인에 마이너스(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 해석 -사회·경제적 요인 전체, 도시·공간 요인 중 기반시설(1인당, 전체), 환경 요인 중 1인당 생활폐기물, 대기오염배출량(NOx) ?도시축소의 특성은 도시서비스와 기반시설이 축소되어 생활편리성이 저하되고 주거소멸과 사회적 관계 저하로 인해 지역의 매력도가 저하되며, 우리나라 축소도시가 갖고 있는 거버넌스와 물리적 문제를 중심으로 지역 특성에 근거한 기후환경 증진 및 공간설계적 해법 제시 및 차별화 전략 마련 필요 Ⅳ. 스마트 축소를 위한 모형 개발과 적용, 정책적 시사점 1. 스마트 축소 모형 개발과 적용 ?스마트 축소 전략의 특성상 인구변화, 지역의 경제상황, 도시민의 삶의 질 등 관련 변수를 토대로 대상지 선정(전주, 정읍) ?Multilevel Logistic Regression Model(MLRM) 기반의 빈집 확률 예측모형 개발 ㅇ건축물 현황, 건축물이 입지한 토지의 특성, 지역의 인구학적 특성을 고려하여 대상지 내 건축물들의 향후 빈집이 될 확률에 대한 공간적 패턴 모형 설계 ㅇ전주시와 정읍시 모두 행정동 레벨에서 노인 인구비율이 상대적으로 높아질수록, 건축물이 노후해질수록, 블록 및 목조 건축물일수록 공실의 확률이 높아짐 ㅇ전주시와 정읍시의 개별 건축물의 평균 빈집 확률 예측 결과 각각 2.78%, 4.45%로, 정읍시의 건축물들이 향후 빈집 위험이 높을 것이며, 전주시는 구시가지를 중심으로, 정읍시는 산발적으로 빈집이 발생할 것으로 예측되어 지자체별 차별화 전략 필요 ? 공간그래프 이론 기반 생태네트워크 최적화 모형 및 시범적용 ㅇ경관 연결성의 정량적 기준이 확보될 수 있는 공간그래프 이론(Conefor)을 생태네트워크 모형 방법으로 시범 적용하여, 현재 빈집 필지가 녹지가 된다는 시나리오에 따라 생태네트워크 연결성 중요도를 평가 ㅇ빈집 예측 우선 필지에 대한 연결성을 우선적으로 고려함으로써 현재 낙후된 생태네트워크 지역의 연결성을 향상시킬 수 있는 잠재적 가치의 필지로 판단하여 지자체 개발 또는 보전에 대한 도시계획 의사결정 지원 가능 2. 지속가능한 스마트 축소 도시관리를 위한 정책제언 ?스마트 축소를 위한 빈집관리 정보 구축과 기후생태화 인식 강화 ㅇ축소도시 관련 부서 간 정보의 수집, 활용, 공유 등 체계적인 빈집 관련 통합 플랫폼 구축을 통한 지속적인 빈집 관리 필요 ㅇ정책 결정 과정에서 시민의 의견을 적극 반영하고, 지역주민을 위한 그린인프라 등 생태녹지공간이나 도시생태가든, 커뮤니티 공간 등 빈집 활용 전략의 기후생태화 요구 ? 공간설계 인벤토리를 고려한 스마트 축소 전략화 ㅇ인구감소가 가져오는 공간적 문제, 사회·경제적 문제, 환경적 문제를 유형화함으로써 선택가능한 공간적 해법을 공간설계 인벤토리를 구축해 적용 ㅇ축소도시의 미래 시나리오(커뮤니티 재생, 지속가능성 확보, 점진적 소멸)에 따라 공간설계 인벤토리 적용 -도시쇠퇴 특성에 따른 유형: 재생과 정비를 통한 재활성화 유형, 고령화에 따른 자연감소로 인한 소멸유형 -적용대상: 건축물, 토지, 기반시설, 공원녹지, 교통시스템 ?기후탄력성에 기초한 스마트 축소 전략화 ㅇ도시 축소에 따라 발생하는 공간을 기후환경 측면에서 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 공간으로 전환 및 역할을 부여하여 기회의 공간으로 전환 가능 ㅇ기후변화 취약성이 높은 지역에 위치한 빈집 공간에 쿨루프, 쿨페이브먼트, 쿨링로드, 녹지 확충 등 기후영향을 저감시킬 수 있는 요소와 사업 도입을 우선적으로 고려할 수 있음(VESTAP 활용 가능) ? 스마트 축소를 고려한 환경계획 강화와 국토-환경 통합관리 사업으로의 발전 ㅇ지자체 단위에서 환경계획 수립 시 스마트 축소를 적용하고 도시계획과 연계할 수 있도록 환경계획 지침에 스마트 축소 관련사항을 고려하도록 환경계획 강화 필요 -현안 및 여건분석: 인구감소와 노령화에 따른 도시 축소/쇠퇴 현상에 대한 분석과 진단 항목 추가 -비전 및 목표 설정: 생태적 회복, 연결성 등의 가치를 고려한 계획 추가 ㅇ빈집 정비를 점적(點的) 사업으로 보는 시각에서 벗어나 기후탄력도시 및 그린도시로의 전환사업으로 자리매김 필요 -주민들에게 녹지화를 통한 생태계 서비스 공급, 커뮤니티 경관 개선, 유휴지를 수익성 있는 토지로 바꾸는 사업 등 Ⅴ. 결론 ?스마트 축소는 공공성을 증대하고 삶의 질과 기후탄력성 등 지속가능한 도시가치를 높이는 새로운 기회의 성장전략이며, 도시계획적 접근뿐만 아니라 기후환경을 고려한 접근 강화 필요 ?향후 도시의 공간환경 계획 수준에서 적용가능한 스마트 축소모형 구축과 전략개발 추진 필요 ㅇ스마트 축소 모형으로 개발한 공실률 예측모형의 고도화를 위해 불법 건축물 정보 반영, 건축물 관련 상세 정보의 구축과 변수화, 도시별 비교를 위한 지역특성을 고려한 변수 발굴 등의 노력이 지속적으로 필요 ㅇ생태네트워크 연결성 평가는 빈집 필지의 연결성 가치를 우선 평가하였기 때문에 도시지역의 녹지 분포, 면적 등 공간적 특성과 폭염 등 기후위험수준, 주민 접근성(accessibility) 등 기후·사회적 가치 고려 필요 ? 향후 지역별 빈집 발생 가능 공간의 활용전략 수립 근거로 활용 가능 ㅇ빈집을 도시 기능 서비스 관점에서 유지할지 또는 기후생태적 관점에서 기후생태공간 등으로 조정하여 환경·공공서비스를 제공할지 또는 사회적·문화적 가치를 고려할지 등 효과적인 공간 활용 방식 제안 가능 ㅇ지속가능한 도시관리를 위한 정책결정에 도움이 될 것으로 기대함

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background and necessity of research ?Due to population decline and low growth, changes in urban policy and eco-friendly smart shrinkage policy are necessary. ?A decrease in urban population causes various effects on urban economy and finance, as well as changes in land use. ㅇThe decrease in city population led to the aggravation of financial conditions of many cities due to low tax revenues and high maintenance cost of infrastructure. ㅇUN SDGs and UN Habitats emphasize that sustainable cities are the basis for human prosperity and survival and request plans for responding to socioeconomic changes and innovation in technology such as smart shrinkage. ?Smart shrinkage is an urgent task in government policies, including the Fifth Comprehensive National Plan (2020~2040) and the Fifth Comprehensive National Land Use Plan (2020~2040). 2. Purpose of research ?This study aims to analyze the characteristics of shrinking cities in Korea compared to those abroad and to understand the mechanism of the shrinking city phenomenon. ㅇA model of shrinking city will be built based on the mechanism of the phenomenon to observe the residential space usage, accessibility of public services, and financial change in the shrinking cities. ?Also, this study aims to prepare the basis for sustainable cities that can improve quality of life through smart shrinkage and to present policies that can realize the plan. Ⅱ. Concept and Case Studies of Shrinking City 1. Shrinking city phenomenon and smart shrinkage ?Various research projects use population decrease as an indicator for shrinking city phenomenon. Smartshrinkage is an approach that aims to shrink the city in accordance with the decline in population and industrial structures. ㅇSmart shrinkage is a sustainable plan that can increase quality of life and establish a virtuous cycle between society, economy, and environment in shrinking cities by vacating overdeveloped areas and rearranging essential structures. ?Converting to a paradigm that pursues shrinkage to a reasonable size and stabilization of the city centered on maximizing quality of life is necessary. 2. Foreign cases and efforts to resolve problems ?Countries such as Germany, the USA, and Japan readjusted the landscape based on the reduced scale of the city to fulfil their smart shrinkage strategies. ㅇJapan is developing shrinkage strategy focusing on centralization and decentralization of base areas and public transportation networks; the USA is developing ‘choose and focus’ strategy for the right downsizing; and Germany is developing active policy measures including strengthening urban centers, improving residential environments, and rearranging infrastructure. ?It is necessary to prepare a smart shrinkage policy in response to the population decline and disappearance of housing and to take preemptive actions that reflect regional characteristics, as well as consider land use and environmental and ecological approaches for sustainable city management. ㅇPlans to connect bases that consider regional characteristics and policies to induce the influx of new residents are required. ㅇSystematic strategy and frequent monitoring that can bring positive environmental, physical, and economic changes are required. Ⅲ. Current Status and Characteristics of Shrinking Cities in Korea 1.Trends and prospects of population decline, territorial space, and regional extinction ?The total population of Korea and the proportion of the relative population in non-capital regions are rapidly declining. ㅇAccording to the 2019 Statistics Office’s population outlook, the point of population decline has been brought forward to 2028. ㅇIf the current trend continues, the natural population growth will reach its maximum in 2021. ?Underpopulated and unpopulated areas are continually increasing and the trend toward population polarization between spaces is expected. ?The impact of population decline is not regionally symmetric and the risk of extinction by region is increasing. 2.Analysis of the effects and major factors of the shrinking city phenomenon ?Analysis was conducted to find out how the continuous population decline, city shrinkage, and urban function decline affect social, economic, and environmental factors. ㅇBy grouping regions according to population change, the influence on each factor was analyzed and then correlation analysis was conducted. ?The increase in the aging index and the effects of aging are the cause of the shrinking cities in Korea. ㅇAs aging accelerates, it is interpreted as having a negative (-) effect on various factors. ?The characteristics of city shrinkage are as follows: the convenience of living is reduced due to the reduction of urban services and infrastructure and the attractiveness of the region decreases due to the disappearance of housing and the decline in social relations. ?It is necessary to improve climate environment focusing on regional properties, present spatial design solutions, and prepare differentiation strategies. Ⅳ.Model Development and Application for Smart Shrinkage and Policy Implications 1. Model development and application ?The target sites were selected based on related variables such as population change, regional economic conditions, and quality of life of urban residents (Jeonju and Jeongeup). ?Development of a vacant home probability prediction model based on the Multi-level Logistic Regression Model (MLRM) ㅇA spatial pattern model was designed in consideration of the current state of the building, the characteristics of the land where the building is located, and the demographic characteristics of the region. ㅇIn both Jeonju and Jeongeup, the probability of vacancy was higher if the proportion of elderly population was higher, the building has aged more, and when the building was made out of blocks or wood. ? Ecological network analysis based on the spatial graph theory ㅇThe spatial graph theory (Conefor) that can secure a quantitative standard of landscape connectivity was selected and the importance of ecological connectivity was evaluated according to the scenario of the current vacant lots turning into green spaces. ㅇBy prioritizing the connectivity of areas with a high probability of vacant homes, these areas can be evaluated as having great potential value that can improve connectivity in underdeveloped areas. 2. Policy suggestion for sustainable smart shrinkage ?It is necessary to continuously manage vacant homes through the establishment of an integrated platform, promote voluntary participation and consensus of the citizens in the policy making process, and strengthen awareness of climate ecology. ?Constructing a spatial design inventory by categorizing the spatial, socioeconomic, and environmental problems brought about by population decline can provide selectable spatial solutions in each future scenario. ?Smart shrinkage strategy that considers climate resilience can preferentially reduce the climate impact in regions that are highly vulnerable to climate change and can convert areas created due to shrinkage into a space of opportunity (cool roof, cool pavement, cooling road, expansion of green space, etc.). ?It is necessary to reinforce environmental plans in consideration of smart shrinkage and to promote vacant home maintenance as a project to transform our cities into climate-resilient, green cities. Ⅴ. Conclusion ?Smart shrinkage is a growth strategy for new opportunities that increases public interest and values of sustainable city ??such as quality of life and climate resilience and it is necessary to strengthen not only the approach of urban planning but also the approach that considers climate environment. ?It is necessary to build a smart shrinkage model applicable at the level of urban spatial environment planning considering information on illegal buildings, detailed information on buildings in general, variables in consideration of regional characteristics, distribution of urban green space, the level of climate risks, and accessibility to residents. ?It is expected that the result of this study could be used in making policy decisions for sustainable city management, such as when deciding whether to maintain empty houses from the perspective of urban services, rearrange them as climate-ecological space to provide environmental /public services from the perspective of climate ecology, or to promote their social/cultural values.