미세플라스틱의 건강 피해 저감 연구(Ⅱ)

Keywords

1차 미세플라스틱, 양식용 부표, 미세섬유, 연구 및 정책 DB, 정보 플랫폼, Microplastic, Impact, Fishing Buoy, Microfibers, Research and Policy DB, Information Platform

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ?연구의 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ플라스틱의 양은 꾸준히 증가하고 있으며 미세플라스틱의 사용 범위는 폭넓어 미세플라스틱의 사용으로 인한 영향이 증가할 우려가 있음 ㅇ미세플라스틱 관련 연구와 국가 R&D 사업 투자 등이 증가하고 있으나 영향에 대한 과학적이고 구체적인 증거는 부족함. 관련 연구를 종합·분석하는 빅데이터 연구가 필요하며, 미세플라스틱 영향을 과학적으로 평가하는 위해성 평가 방법론에 대한 고민이 필요함 ㅇ세계 몇몇 국가에서 1차 미세플라스틱에 대한 규제가 시행 중이나 일부 제품군, 마이크로비즈에 한정하고 있어 실질적인 정책 효과를 기대하기에는 한계가 있음. 미세플라스틱 특성을 고려한 발생원 및 제품군별 미세플라스틱 관리 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음 ?2020년(2차 연도) 연구 목적 및 주요 내용 ㅇ미세플라스틱 관련 기초 현황 조사의 업데이트 및 위해성 평가 방법론 검토, 2차 미세플라스틱 주요 발생원에 대한 관리 현황 검토 -환경오염 실태 확인을 위한 환경오염 관련 최신 연구 결과 분석 -건강피해 현황 파악을 위한 노출 및 영향에 대한 선행 연구 분석 -미세플라스틱의 위해성 평가 방법론 검토 -1차 미세플라스틱에 대한 국내외 규제 및 기술 동향 분석과 정책 제언 -2차 미세플라스틱 관리 방안 고찰: 양식용 부표 및 미세섬유 발생량 추정 방법론 검토 -미세플라스틱 연구 및 정책 DB 시범 개발과 정보 플랫폼 기본 설계 Ⅱ. 미세플라스틱 오염 실태 확인을 위한 매체별 환경오염 연구 분석 ?해양을 대상으로 한 연구는 다수 있지만, 미세플라스틱 총량이 어느 수준인지 지역별 또는 공간별로 종합적으로 고찰한 연구 사례는 여전히 부족함 ㅇ최근 해수층 샘플링 도구 및 방법에 따라 미세플라스틱의 오염 수준의 차이를 살펴보는 연구가 일부 진행됨 ㅇ해안 식생대를 중심으로 식생의 수관층과 퇴적물, 또는 해수층에서의 미세플라스틱 오염도를 비교 분석하는 연구가 다수 진행됨 ?육상 지역은 담수 중 호수, 하천, 폐수처리장 등을 중심으로 표층수(폐수처리장의 경우 유입 및 처리수)와 퇴적물(폐수처리장의 경우 슬러지)에 대한 연구 사례가 축적되고 있으며, 농업용 토양에 대한 연구도 다수 진행 중임 ㅇ육상 담수는 인간 간섭의 정도, 토지이용 등의 영향을 받아 담수 및 퇴적물에서의 미세플라스틱 오염 수준에서 차이를 보임 ㅇ폭우, 홍수 등과 같은 강우 이벤트가 미세플라스틱 이동과 축적, 오염도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 연구가 일부 진행됨 ㅇ토양에 대한 연구 사례가 증가하고 있으며 주로 농업용 토양을 대상으로 한 연구가 많음. 농업용 토양의 경우 폐수처리장의 슬러지를 재활용한 비료 사용으로 토양 내 미세플라스틱이 저장될 수 있음이 논의되고 있음 ㅇ대기 부문에 대한 연구 사례가 매우 부족한 실정으로, 최근 도로 분진에 함유된 미세플라스틱 특성을 분석하여 타이어에서 유래한 미세플라스틱이 도심과 도로 먼지 속에 다수 존재함을 확인한 사례가 있음 Ⅲ. 미세플라스틱 영향 분석 ?미세플라스틱 독성 및 영향 관련 최신 연구 동향 ㅇ미세플라스틱 및 기타 관심 화학물질과의 혼합 독성을 고려한 연구가 시작됨 -미세플라스틱과 의약품 및 개인위생용품, 중금속, 프탈레이트 등과의 혼합 독성에 대한 연구 결과가 보고됨 ㅇ인체 영향 관련 연구는 여전히 제한적이나, 일부 포유동물의 세포주 및 쥐를 이용한 실험 결과가 보고됨. 최근 플라스틱 젖병에서의 미세플라스틱 방출에 대한 연구 결과가 대중의 주목을 받음 ?생물에서의 독성 영향 ㅇ기존 연구를 중심으로 14개 담수 종에 대한 독성 값을 정리하였음 Ⅳ. 미세플라스틱 위해성 평가 방법론 검토 ?인체 위해성 평가 ㅇ생수 등 음용수 내 미세플라스틱 노출 수준 및 위해성 평가 기법을 검토 -선행 연구 결과, 현재 오염 수준에서 생수를 통한 미세플라스틱의 위해성이 낮다는 결론 도출 -식수대의 오염 현황을 분석한 국외 연구를 통해 생수 및 수돗물 등과 유사한 수준의 미세플라스틱이 검출되고 있음을 파악함. 신규 노출원으로 모니터링 여부 등에 대한 검토 필요 -국내 음용수 모니터링 결과 및 식약처 주관 선행 연구를 검토한 결과, 위해 가능성은 낮은 것으로 추정됨. 다만 미세플라스틱의 특성 미반영 및 평가 기법상 불확실성을 고려하여 향후 보완이 이루어져야 정확한 위해 여부에 대한 판단이 가능함 ㅇ플라스틱 첨가제와 미세플라스틱에 흡착된 유해 물질에 대한 노출 수준과 위해성 평가 기법 검토 -미세플라스틱의 흡입 노출로 인한 인체 위해성 도출 연구는 아직 보고되지 않은 것으로 파악됨 ?생태 위해성 평가 ㅇ결정론적 위해성 평가 기법의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 확률론적 위해성 평가 기법을 적용한 연구 검토 -향후 R 프로그램을 활용한 종민감도분포 도출 절차를 적용할 예정 ㅇ플라스틱 유형별 유해성 지수와 오염도를 함께 고려한 정성적 평가 기법 및 적용 가능성 고찰 -플라스틱 유형별 유해 지수와 오염 수준을 대상 지점별로 추정할 수 있는 템플릿 및 결과를 시각화할 수 있는 지도화 프로그램의 적용 절차 마련 ㅇ확률론적 생태 위해성 평가 및 정성적 스크리닝 기법을 적용하기 위한 관련 모니터링 결과의 지역별 세부 자료, 플라스틱 유형별 비율 및 위치 정보 등의 추가 확보 및 생산이 요구됨 Ⅴ. 1차 미세플라스틱 관련 국내외 규제 및 기술 동향 분석과 정책 제언 ?국내외 관리 동향 ㅇ기존의 8개 규제 시행 국가 중 새로운 입법 추진이나 법률 개정이 진행된 국외 사례는 없으며, 우리나라의 경우 환경부에서 새로운 규제가 시행 중에 있음 -환경부는 2020년 6월부터 세정제 및 세탁제품 5종에 대한 마이크로비즈를 함유하는 것을 금지 중임. 규제 국가 대부분이 화장품류(개인 위생 관리 제품)에 대한 규제를 진행 중임을 볼 때 매우 적극적으로 대응하는 것으로 평가됨 ㅇ1차 미세플라스틱을 REACH에 의한 제한물질로 규제하려는 유럽연합(ECHA 주관)의 규제제안서는 2019년 7월 RAC(위해성평가위원회) 승인 이후, 현재 SEAC(사회경제성위원회) 협의를 진행 중임. 계획된 일정에 따르면 2021년 공공협의를 완료하고 회원국 승인을 거쳐 2022년부터 시행될 예정임 ?화장품, 세정제, 페인트, 농업 부문 등에 대한 대체 및 저감 기술 적용 사례 ㅇ새로운 대체 소재나 물질이 개발되어 실용화된 사례는 확인되지 않으며, 화장품 중 일부 제품군, 섬유유연제 등에 한정하여 천연 물질로 대체하여 사용하는 것이 확인됨 ㅇ생분해성 물질의 사용 방안이 일부 산업계에서 검토 및 준비 중이나, 생분해성 플라스틱의 사용이 미세플라스틱 발생량을 저감하는 효과와는 무관할 수 있다는 입장이 우세하며 대체물질로서 사용하는 것에 대한 회의적 입장을 보임 ?미세플라스틱 인식 및 관련 정책 선호에 대한 대국민 설문조사 결과 ㅇ미세플라스틱을 환경 문제로 인식하는 수준은 높은 반면 미세플라스틱 발생원에 대한 이해도는 부족한 편으로 확인되는바, 미세플라스틱에 대한 국민 이해도를 높일 수 있는 정책 홍보가 필요함 ㅇ미세플라스틱에 대한 정책 관심도가 높으며, 특히 1차 미세플라스틱 규제 및 일회용품 사용 제한 등의 적극적 규제 정책에 대한 선호도가 높게 확인됨 Ⅵ. 2차 미세플라스틱 관리 현황 및 저감 방안 고찰 1. 미세섬유 ?합성섬유 소비 증가와 플리스 소재의 유행으로 미세섬유 발생량 증가 우려가 있음 ㅇ합성섬유 소비 증가 -국내 전체 직물 중 합성섬유가 차지하는 비율이 45%이고, 1인당 의류소비량이 2011년 대비 2019년 1.26배 증가 -세계 폴리에스터 소재의 섬유 생산량이 향후 더 증가할 것으로 예측 ㅇ플리스 소재 유행 -플리스 소재는 세탁 과정에서 다른 구조의 폴리에스터 직물에 비해 84.6배 더 많은 미세섬유를 발생시킴 ?섬유상 미세플라스틱의 환경 중 노출 비율이 높고, 위해도도 높을 것으로 추정 ㅇ해양환경에서 발견되는 미세플라스틱 중 섬유상 비율이 61~100%로 높음 ㅇ미세섬유는 길이가 길고 표면적이 커 물리화학적 위해도가 높을 수 있음 -작은 생물의 경우 길이가 긴 섬유가 소화관에 끼여 성장을 방해하고 생식에 영향을 줄 수 있으며, 체외배출시간이 다른 형태(파편형, 구형)에 비해 긺 -넓은 표면적과 소수성에 기인하여 유해물질 흡착량이 증가하고, 체내 체류시간이 길기 때문에 체내에 들어올 경우 섬유에 흡착된 유해물질에 노출되는 시간이 증가 ?국외에서는 발생원 확인 및 발생 특성에 대한 평가연구를 활발히 진행하는 한편 규제 검토나 분석방법에 대한 표준화 작업을 진행함 ㅇ발생량 추정 및 발생인자 검토 -노르웨이, 스웨덴, 독일 등 국가 단위의 미세섬유 발생량을 추정 -학계-산업계-정부 간 협력을 통해 세탁 과정에서 미세섬유 발생에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 인자(섬유 종류, 세탁기 구조, 세탁 모드, 세제 등)에 대해 검토 ㅇ규제 및 표준화 -EU에서는 세탁기 내장 필터를 에코디자인 지침에 포함하는 것을 2025년까지 검토하여 결정한다고 밝힘 -프랑스에서는 2021년 1월부터 출시되는 세탁기에 필터 내장을 의무화 -국제표준화기구(ISO)와 유럽표준화기구(CEN)에서 미세플라스틱 분석방법 표준화 작업을 진행 중임 ?국내 미세섬유 발생량 추정 기법 개발 ㅇ국가 단위 미세섬유 발생량은 <1인당 세탁량×발생계수×합성섬유 비율×인구수>로 산출되며, 세탁습관에 대한 소비자 설문조사를 통해 연 간 1인당 세탁량 조사 ㅇ미세섬유 발생 주요 영향인자 도출 -플리스, 세탁물 투입량, 세탁 코스(온도, 회전수), 세제 종류 등에 따라 차이 발생 -하지만 온도나 세제, 섬유유연제 사용에 의한 영향이 미미하다는 결과도 있어 명확한 결론 도출은 어려움 -무엇보다 국내 세탁기 구조나 세탁 모드에 따른 미세섬유 발생 영향에 대한 연구가 시급히 진행될 필요가 있음 ㅇ세탁습관을 고려한 미세섬유 발생량 추정 기법 개발 -본 연구에서는 플리스, 세탁물 투입량, 세제 종류를 영향인자로 선정하고, 일반 폴리에스터의 발생계수(default값)에 각 인자의 승수계수를 곱하여 배출계수 산출 -승수계수는 세탁습관에 대한 소비자 설문조사를 통해 도출된 각 인자의 실제 발생확률(행태적 비율)로 보정하여 적용 -세탁량, 배출계수, 합성섬유 비율, 인구수로 국내 미세섬유 발생량을 추정한 결과, 연 간 273~4,208톤이 발생하며, 1인당 0.005~0.0082(중간값 0.044)kg/인/년으로 스웨덴의 사례와 EU에서 산출한 1인당 발생량과 유사 -본 연구에서 개발한 추정기법은 실제 해당 인자가 발현할 확률(소비자 행동 비율)을 고려하였다는 점에서 기존 연구보다 현실을 반영한 값임. 그 예로, 이전 연구에서 플리스의 발생계수를 최댓값으로 잡아 국가 전체에 적용했다면, 본 연구에서는 플리스의 세탁량 중 비율을 고려하여 실제 영향을 추정함. 플리스 자체는 84.6배 더 많이 발생시키지만, 세탁량을 고려하면 플리스의 영향은 약 1.46배임 -하지만 플리스의 세탁량이 2배 증가할 경우(착용인구가 증가하거나 세탁 횟수가 증가) 현재보다 미세섬유 발생량이 30% 더 증가할 정도로 가장 영향력 높은 인자임 ? 미세섬유 저감 방안 ㅇ생산 단계 -실, 섬유, 직물 디자인과 제조 과정에서 미세섬유 발생이 적은 옵션에 대한 연구를 통해 가이드라인 마련 필요 -천연섬유나 생분해성 섬유로 대체하는 것보다는 마모에 대한 저항성을 강화하는 것이 중요 -공장에서 사전 세척과 적절한 폐수 처리를 통해 가정에서 1회 세탁 시 다량 배출되는 미세섬유 발생을 줄임 ㅇ사용 단계 -세탁습관 개선: 세탁기를 가능한 한 채워서 사용하고, 액체세제를 사용하여 낮은 온도에서 세탁 -필터 사용: 세탁기 배관에 연결할 수 있는 필터, 별도로 세탁물과 함께 넣어 사용하는 섬유채집볼이나 거름망 사용, 세탁기 자체에 필터 내장을 의무화하는 것에 대해서는 생산자 수용성 및 에너지 효율과의 상충성, 정책 효과성 등에 대해 상세 검토 필요 -현재로서는 플리스를 세탁할 때 시중에 판매되는 먼지거름망을 같이 넣는 것이 가장 효과적인 수단임. 하지만 현재 먼지거름망은 상부투입형 세탁기용이므로 해외에서 사용되는 드럼세탁기용 섬유채집볼을 국내에서도 개발하여 보급할 필요가 있음 ㅇ처리 단계 -국내는 하수도보급률이 2018년 현재 94.9%이고, 하수처리시설에서의 미세섬유 제거효율도 97~99%에 달하므로 하수처리시설에 막여과 등 3차 처리 도입은 비용효율적이지 않을 수 있음(단, 다른 미량오염물질 제거를 고려하면 향후 도입 가능) -국내에서는 하수슬러지를 퇴비화하지 않기 때문에 슬러지에 축적된 미세섬유의 2차 영향은 미미함 2. 양식용 부표 ?국내 수산물 양식에 많이 사용되는 발포스티렌(EPS) 부표로 인한 해양폐기물 및 미세플라스틱 문제가 심각함 ㅇ인천, 경기 연안 지역 총 미세플라스틱의 84~99%가 스티로폼 부표에서 유래하는 것으로 알려진 EPS가 차지하는 것으로 조사된 바 있음 ㅇEPS 재질은 사용기간 중 파손이 발생하거나 수년간 햇빛에 노출될 경우 미세화되기 쉬워 해양 미세플라스틱의 발생을 증가시킬 수 있음 ㅇ지자체별 양식용 부표 관리 실태조사를 위해 통영시, 여수시 등 8개 지자체를 대상으로 수거, 운반, 공동집하장, 감용시설, 친환경부표 지원사업 시행 여부에 대한 현장조사 및 실무자 의견수렴을 진행함 ?친환경부표의 경우 기존 EPS 재질의 부표를 대체해 나가기 위해 보급 지원사업이 진행되고 있으나, 사후관리 체계가 미흡하며 재활용 측면에서 개선이 필요함 ㅇ현재 친환경부표는 PP, ABS, PPC 등의 플라스틱 복합재질이나 에어셀, 알루미늄 등 다양한 재질 및 구조로 보급이 확대되고 있음 ㅇ친환경부표 중 가장 많이 보급된 사출형 부표의 경우 파손 등으로 내부에 물이 들어가서 가라앉을 가능성이 높아 회수가 어려운 측면이 있음 ㅇ기존 회수 및 재활용체계에 포함되어 있지 않거나 회수가 되더라도 복합재질로 인해 선별이 어려운 상황임 ?양식용 부표 관리상 개선 방안 ㅇ양식용 부표 생산자책임재활용제도(EPR) 개선 필요 -해양수산부의 EPS 부표 회수율 목표 상향 조정 및 친환경부표로의 대체에 따른 EPS 부표 출고량 감소를 고려한 EPR 의무달성 비율(재활용 의무율) 조정 필요 -친환경부표의 특성을 고려한 자원순환 체계 구축 및 재활용 실적 관리 필요 -양식용 부표에 대한 EPR 재활용기준비용의 재산정을 통해 적정 재활용 촉진 필요 -양식용 부표 자원순환 체계 구축 시 어업인의 역할 및 지자체 부서 간 협력 강화 필요 ㅇ친환경부표의 단일 재질로의 개선 필요 -친환경부표를 ‘제품 등의 유해성 및 순환이용성 평가제도’의 대상품목으로 관리하여 제품 설계 시 재활용 용이성을 고려한 단일재질로의 전환 유도 필요 ㅇ양식용 폐부표 보증금 제도 도입 시 검토 사항 -보증금제 도입에 앞서 회수체계가 구축되어야 하며, 소비자가 반환할 수 있는 수준의 보증금 규모, 보증금 납부와 반환, 재활용 관리를 위한 시스템 구축, 전담기관 운영과 회수된 폐기물을 재활용할 수 있는 기반 마련 필요 -현재 양식용 폐부표의 선별 및 전처리 비용으로 인해 혼합 소각하고 있는 지자체의 비율이 높은 만큼, 친환경부표 보급 사업 예산에 폐부표 선별 및 처리비용을 포함하여 산정 필요 -보증금 제도 도입 시 발생할 수 있는 미반환보증금 관리 및 부표 생산자의 이중부과 가능성 등을 고려하여 기존 운영 중인 EPR 제도와 연계하는 방식 필요 ㅇ부처별 양식용 부표 용어 차이 개선 필요 -해양수산부는 “양식용 부표”라는 용어를 발포 부표, 비발포 부표, 친환경개량부표로 세분하여 관리하는 반면, 환경부에서는 “수산물 양식용 부자”라는 용어를 발포합성수지재질과 그 외 합성수지 재질로 구분하여 관리 -양식용 부표의 전주기적 관리를 고려할 때 부처별로 관리하는 대상을 일치시켜 제조에서부터 처리에 이르기까지 적정 회수 및 관리가 이루어질 수 있도록 용어 및 분류항목의 일원화가 필요 Ⅶ. 미세플라스틱 연구 및 정책 DB 시범 개발과 정보 플랫폼 기본 설계 ?미세플라스틱 연구 및 정책 DB ㅇ매체별 환경오염, 영향(독성 실험, 현장조사 연구), 입법 규제 등 본 연구를 통해 조사 분석된 연구 자료 4개 분야에 대한 시범 DB를 구축함. 현재 2020년까지 분석된 일부 데이터가 시범 DB에 반영됨 ? 미세플라스틱 정보 플랫폼 ㅇ2020년 현재 시범 DB를 탑재한 미세플라스틱 정보 제공 웹페이지의 기본 설계(안)이 마련되었고, 2021년 후속 연구를 통해 개별 메뉴의 콘텐츠를 완성할 예정이며 2021년 하반기 중 대외에 공개할 예정

I. Research Background and Purposes ?Background and rationale ㅇThe continuously increasing quantity of plastics and the wide application scope of microplastics have highlighted the need to regulate their use. ㅇWhile investments in microplastics research and national R&D projects have increased, there is a general lack of detailed scientific evidence with respect to the impact of microplastics. A big-data study to compile and analyze the relevant research findings is necessary; a risk assessment method should be used to scientifically evaluate the impact of microplastics. ㅇNumerous countries have implemented regulations on primary microplastics; however, as these regulations only target certain product groups and microbeads, the actual effect of the regulations is not expected to be great. This implies the need for a method to regulate microplastics that suits each product group and takes into account the characteristics of microplastics. ? Year 2020 (second year) objectives and main activities ㅇTo conduct an up-to-date basic investigation of the current status of microplastics; review the risk assessment method; and review the current management status of the main source of secondary microplastics -To analyze the latest research findings regarding environmental pollution and determine the actual status of environmental pollution -To analyze the findings of previous studies on exposure and impact and determine the current level of health hazards -To evaluate the risk assessment method for microplastics -To analyze domestic and overseas regulations on primary microplastics and technology trends in establishing policy proposals -To discuss the techniques to regulate secondary microplastics by evaluating methods that estimate the amount of fishing buoys and the potential quantity of microfiber production -To develop a model for microplastics research and policy DB (Data Base), as well as a basic design for a data platform Ⅱ.Analysis of the Studies of Environmental Pollution by Medium for Understanding the Current Status of Microplastic Pollution ?Despite a comparatively large body of studies on the marine environment, there is a general lack of studies that have attempted to determine the overall quantity of microplastics and comprehensively analyze the levels of the environmental or spatial impact. ㅇIn a recent study on the sea water surface, differences in the levels of microplastic pollution were investigated with respect to sampling devices and methods. ㅇNumerous studies have compared and analyzed the level of microplastic pollution in vegetation canopies and sediment or sea water surface, with a focus on coastal vegetation. ?For land areas, numerous ongoing studies focus on lakes and rivers as freshwater areas and wastewater treatment plants, to investigate surface water (for wastewater treatment plants: the water flowing into the plant and treated water) and sediment (for wastewater treatment plant: sludge). An increasing number of studies also focus on agricultural soil. ㅇFreshwater on the land surface shows differences in the levels of microplastic pollution between fresh water and sediment according to the extent of human interference and land use characteristics. ㅇSeveral ongoing studies examine the impact that an event, such as heavy rain and flooding, has on the transport, accumulation, and pollution of microplastics. ㅇThe number of studies on soil, mainly agricultural soil, has increased. For agricultural soil, the use of fertilizers produced via the recycling of sludge from wastewater treatment plants was found to cause the transport and accumulation of microplastics in soil. ㅇThere is a severe lack of studies on the atmosphere. A recent study analyzed the characteristics of microplastics contained in road dust and confirmed that a large proportion of microplastics in urban areas and road dust originates from tires. Ⅲ. Analysis of the Impact of Microplastics ?Research trends in the toxicity and impact of microplastics ㅇStudies have begun to investigate the mixture toxicity of microplastics and other chemical substances of interest. -Studies report on the mixture toxicity of microplastics and drugs, personal care products, heavy metals, phthalates, etc. ㅇAlthough there is still a limited number of studies regarding the impact of microplastics on human body, recently, in vitro experiments using specific mammalian cell lines and in vivo experiments using mice have been conducted. Also, a study on the release of microplastics from plastic baby bottles has attracted public attention. ?Toxicological impacts on biological organisms ㅇBased on previous studies, toxicity values for 14 freshwater species have been reviewed. Ⅳ. Review of the Risk Assessment Method for Microplastics ?Risk assessment for the human body ㅇThe level of microplastic exposure through drinking water, such as mineral water, and the corresponding risk assessment method have been reviewed. -Based on previous studies, the risk of microplastic consumption through drinking water was determined to be low at the current contamination level. -According to an international study analyzing the level of water contamination of drinking fountains, the detected level of microplastics was similar to the level observed in tap water or mineral water. It is necessary to determine whether to monitor them as the new source of exposure. -According to a study that monitored drinking water in South Korea and another study conducted by the MFDS, the risk is presumed to be low. However, considering that these studies did not take into account the characteristics of microplastics and the uncertainty of the assessment method, further studies should be conducted to complement these limited studies for more accurate risk determination. ㅇThe level of microplastic exposure through plastic additives, adherence of harmful substances, and the corresponding risk assessment method have been reviewed. -No studies have been published on the risk of microplastic exposure on the human body through inhalation. ?Ecosystem risk assessment ㅇStudies applying the probabilistic risk assessment method to overcome the limitations of the deterministic method were reviewed. -In the future, the R program will be used to deduce the species sensitivity distribution. ㅇThe potential application of the qualitative assessment method was contemplated as it takes into account the level of contamination and hazard index of each plastic type. -Previous studies have developed procedures for applying a template that can estimate the hazard index of each plastic type and the level of contamination per target area, as well as a mapping program to visualize the results. ㅇAdditional data on the details of each area should be obtained regarding the monitoring results to apply the qualitative screening and probabilistic methods for ecosystem risk assessment. Ⅴ.Regulation and Technological Development for the Management of Primary Microplastics and a Public Survey ?Regulation trends at home and overseas ㅇAccording to previous studies, the regulation of microplastics is currently enforced in eight countries; however, no overseas case promoting new legislation or revising existing laws was found; South Korea is the only country that has implemented relevant additional regulations. -The Ministry of Environment in South Korea implemented a regulation to prohibit the use of microbeads in five types of detergents and laundry products in June 2020. Considering that regulations on cosmetics are enforced in most countries, South Korea appears to have a pioneering role in the regulation of microplastics. ㅇProposals by the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) in the European Union to regulate primary microplastics through the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) were approved by the Risk Assessment Committee (RAC) in July 2019, and now the consultation procedures set by the Socio-Economic Assessment Committee (SEAC) are under way. The regulations will be implemented in 2022 after the completion of the public consultation in 2021 and approvals have been obtained from member countries. ?Cases of using substitutes or reduction technology for primary microplastics in cosmetics, detergents, paint materials, and agricultural products ㅇNo case where a new alternative material was developed and commercialized was found; materials in certain cosmetic and fabric softener products have been substituted with natural substances. ㅇProposals for the use of biodegradable materials are currently being reviewed and prepared in various industrial sectors; however, the consensus is that the use of biodegradable plastics is not likely to be associated with reduced microplastics production and that their use as an alternative material may not be effective. ?Results of public surveys on awareness and policy preferences regarding microplastics ㅇThe level of public awareness of microplastic pollution as an environmental problem was high, whereas the level of understanding of the sources of microplastics was low, which implies the need for policy promotions to improve public understanding of microplastics. ㅇThe level of public interest in microplastics policies was generally high; a particularly high preference for active regulatory policies was found, including restrictions on the use of primary microplastics and disposable products. Ⅵ. Secondary Microplastics Management Status and Reduction Plan 1.Microfiber ?Increasing consumption of synthetic fibers and the popularity of polyester fleece can increase the amount of microfibers generated. ㅇIncreased consumption of synthetic fibers -Synthetic fibers account for 45% of all fabrics in Korea, and clothing consumption per person increased by 1.26 times in 2019 compared to 2011. -Global polyester fiber production is predicted to increase further in the future. ㅇFleece apparel -Polyester fleece generates 84.6 times more microfibers than other structures of polyester fabrics during the washing process. ?It has been reported that fiber-shaped microplastics are frequently detected in the environment and also the risk may be high. ㅇThe percentage of fiber-shaped microplastics among all types of microplastics found in the marine environment is reported as 61-100%. ㅇMicrofibers have a long length and large surface area, which may pose high physicochemical risks. -In the case of small organisms, long fibers are trapped in the digestive tract, hindering growth and affecting reproduction, and also they take more time to be discharged out of the body than other forms (fragments and spheres). -Due to the large surface area and hydrophobicity, the amount of toxic substances adsorbed increases, and the residence time in the body is long, so when it is entering the body, the exposure time to the toxic substances increases. ?Research on the sources of microfibers and characteristics with respect to their generation has been actively conducted overseas, and regulatory review or standardization of analysis methods is in progress. ㅇEstimation of the generated amount and review of the influential factors -EU member states such as Norway, Sweden, and Germany are estimating the generation of microfibers at the national level. -Review of various factors (fiber type, washing machine structure, washing mode, detergent, etc.) that can affect the generation of microfibers in the washing process through cooperation among the academia, industry, and government ㅇRegulation and standardization -EU announced that they will review and decide by 2025 whether to include built-in filters in washing machines in the Ecodesign Directive. - In France, it is mandatory to install a filter in washing machines that will be released from January 2021. -Standardization of microplastic analysis methods is in progress in the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and the European Organization for Standardization (CEN). ?Development of a technique for estimating the amount of microfibers generated in Korea ㅇThe amount of microfibers generated in the country is calculated as , and in this study, the annual laundry amount per person was calculated through a consumer survey on laundry habits. ㅇSelection of major factors influencing microfiber generation -Microfiber is generated depending on the fabric (fleece or non-fleece), amount of laundry input, washing course (temperature and speed (rpm)), detergent type, etc. -However, it is difficult to draw a definite conclusion because there are also results that show the effect of temperature, detergent, and use of fabric softener is insignificant. -Above all, it is urgently necessary to conduct research on the effect of microfiber generation according to the structure or washing mode of domestic washing machines. ㅇDevelopment of a technique for estimating the amount of microfibers generated considering washing habits -In this study, fleece, laundry input amount, and detergent type were selected as influencing factors, and the emission factor was calculated by multiplying the generation factor (default value: general polyester) by the multiplier factor of each factor. -The multiplier coefficient is applied by correcting the actual probability of occurrence (behavioral ratio) of each factor derived through a consumer survey on laundry habits. -According to the result of estimating the amount of microfiber generation in Korea based on the amount of laundry, emission factor, synthetic fiber ratio, and population, 273-4,208 tons are generated per year, and 0.005-0.0082 (median value: 0.044) kg/person/year, which is similar to generation per capita estimated by EU -The estimation technique developed in this study reflects the reality more than the previous studies in that it considers the probability that the factor will actually come effect (consumer behavior ratio). For example, in the previous study, the generation factor of fleece was set as the maximum value and applied to the whole country. In this study, the actual effect is estimated by considering the ratio of the washing amount of fleece. The fleece itself was generated 84.6 times more, but considering the amount of washing, the real effect of the fleece is about 1.46 times. -However, fleece is the most influential factor as the amount of microfibers generated increases by 30% compared to the present when the washing amount of fleece is doubled (the number of wearers increases or the number of washing increases). ?Microfiber reduction plan ㅇProduction stage -It is necessary to develop guidelines through research on the cases where less microfibers are generated in the design and manufacturing process of threads, fibers, and fabrics. -It is important to strengthen the resistance of fibers to abrasion rather than replacing it with natural fibers or biodegradable fibers. -It is necessary to reduce microfibers discharged in large amounts during the laundry process at home through pre-washing and appropriate wastewater treatment at the factory. ㅇUse stage -Improvement of laundry habits: fill the washing machine as much as possible, and wash at a low temperature using liquid detergent. -Use of filters: use filters that can be connected to the washing machines’ outlet pipe and fiber-collecting balls or strainers that are put together with laundry. Mandatory installation of filters in washing machines should be reviewed in detail, taking into account manufacturers’ acceptance, energy efficiency, policy effectiveness, etc. -At present, using a dust filter when washing fleece fabric is the most effective means. However, current dust filters are for top-loading washing machines, so it is necessary to develop and distribute fiber collecting balls for drum washing machines used overseas. ㅇProcessing stage -In Korea, the sewerage system supply rate is 94.9% as of 2018, and the microfiber removal efficiency in sewage treatment facilities reaches 97-99%, so the introduction of tertiary treatment such as membrane filtration in sewage treatment facilities may not be cost-effective. (However, it can be introduced in the future considering the removal of other trace pollutants). -Since sewage sludge is not composted in Korea, the secondary effect of microfibers accumulated in the sludge is negligible. 2. Aquaculture buoys ?The expanded polystyrene (EPS) buoy, frequently used in domestic aquaculture, has caused severe problems in terms of marine waste and microplastics. ㅇPrevious studies suggested that 84?99% of the microplastics found along the coastal areas of Incheon and Gyeonggi-do were originated from EPS Styrofoam buoys. ㅇEPS buoys can easily generate microplastics when damaged during exposure to sunlight for a long time, thereby increasing the amount of marine microplastics. ㅇWe conducted the field survey and interview with local government officials in eight regions, including Tongyoung-si and Yeosu-si, to investigate the current management status of the aquaculture buoys. ?The eco-friendly buoys need the improved recycling system due to the inadequate follow-up management, despite the supply project to replace the conventional EPS buoys. ㅇThe eco-friendly buoys are made of various materials such as PP, ABS, PPC, air cell or aluminum. ㅇThe extruded buoy, the most common type among eco-friendly buoys, is likely to sink into the sea when damaged, making the recovery for recycling difficult. ㅇThe eco-friendly buoys are not included in the existing recycling system, and even when collected, it is difficult to recycle them due to the composite materials. ?Improvement plan for management of aquaculture buoys ㅇIt is necessary to improve the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for aquaculture buoys. -The obligation rate of EPR recycling needs to be adjusted according to the higher collection rate of EPS buoys and the gradual substitution with eco-friendly buoys through the policy of the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries. -It is necessary to establish a resource circulation system and manage recycling statistics considering the characteristics of eco-friendly buoys. -The recalculation of the EPR recycling standard cost for aquaculture buoys are required to promote proper recycling. -The role of fishermen is important and the cooperation between local government departments needs to be strengthened to establish a resource circulation system for aquaculture buoys including the eco-friendly buoys. ㅇIt is necessary to make eco-friendly buoys with a mono-material. -It is important to promote the shift to a mono-material for the ease of recycling, by managing the eco-friendly buoy as a target item under the Assessment Plan of Hazard and Circular Utilization of Products. ㅇThe following needs to be considered when introducing the deposit system for aquaculture buoys. -The collection infrastructure and the framework for recycling of aquaculture buoys are required prior to the introduction of the deposit system. -Currently, many local governments are treating aquaculture buoy wastes along with other marine wastes due to the high separation and pretreatment costs. It is necessary to include the pretreatment costs of waste buoys in the budget for the eco-friendly buoy supply project. ㅇIt is necessary to unify the terms and categories for aquaculture buoys between ministries. -The Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries subdivides it into foam-type buoy, non-foam-type buoy, and eco-friendly buoy, while the Ministry of Environment classifies it into foam-type synthetic resin material and other synthetic resin material. -Considering the life-cycle management of aquaculture buoys, it is required to unify the terms and classification system of the buoys. Ⅶ. Modeling of Microplastics DB and Information Platform ? Microplastics research and policy DB ㅇA pilot DB for the data investigated in this study regarding environmental pollution per medium, environmental impact (toxicity tests and field investigations, among others), and legislative regulations, has been constructed. The DB incorporates part of the data analyzed up to 2020. ?Microplastics information platform ㅇThe basic plan (proposal) for the website that will provide microplastics data from the loaded DB has been developed. Through a follow-up study in 2021, the content of individual categories will be complete and open to the public by the third quarter of 2021.