환경·경제 통합분석을 위한 환경가치 종합연구 : 통합분석 시스템 구축 및 정책·사업 평가

Keywords

환경경제 통합분석, 환경가치 DB(EVIS), 미세먼지 계절관리제, 건강영향, 국민환경의식조사 종합분석, Integrated Environmental and Economic Analysis, Environmental Valuation Information System Database (EVIS), Fine Dust Seasonal Management System, Health Impacts, Comprehensive Analysis of Public Attitudes towards the Environment

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research Background and Purpose ? In order to support decision-making that considers the values of the environment, there is a need to conduct a comprehensive research analysis that integrates the environment and the economy and also ties in the analysis of physical environmental impacts from the policy/project and the economic evaluation of environmental benefits and costs. ? This study, therefore, quantifies the environmental impacts of various environment types and estimates values per unit (hereinafter, unit values) of environmental services. It also establishes a systematic framework (procedures) that connects the two outcomes to utilize them in the policy/project assessment. ? Furthermore, it aims to provide an analytical tool through which the established integrated analytical framework can operate as a single system. It also seeks to improve the Environmental Valuation Information System (EVIS) as a system-supporting database. 2. Research content and scope ? The integrated analysis system comprises two main items: analytical tool (the integrated analysis template) and support DB (provides data for analysis). Hence, a template for integrated analysis is designed for each environment type, and the support DB, which provides data, is built so that integrated analyses using templates run smoothly. ㅇ The content on system-building includes designing of the integrated analytical framework and improvement of the DB (contained in book 1), direct research by each category, and case studies for policy assessment (contained in book 2). ? The research is categorized into four domains of general, ecosystem, health, and Survey on Public Attitudes toward the Environment. ㅇ When building the integrated analytical system, precedent studies and contents on environmental value DB (EVIS) were improved and a portion of the integrated analytical system was made into a tool for evaluating policy. - Provide the toolkit service for the valuation of health impact of PM 2.5 due to air pollution. - Up to date precedent studies related to estimation added to the DB. ㅇ The research carried out comprised the following case studies for each domain: - Present the monetization of changes in the quality of habitats in the ecosystem of Jeju Island using the 2019 assessment results on the ecosystem habitat qualities. - Comprehensively evaluate the current state and relations of ecosystem services, including analysis of the trade-off between various ecosystem services assessed in this study. - Investigate studies (e.g., use of the AQUATOX model) related to ecological risk assessment and estimated cost of damage due to major environmental hazard factors in order to search for possibilities of evaluation of environmental hazards based on the route of “environmental hazard factor-impact on ecosystem-value estimation.” - Quantify health impacts, like mercury and IQ levels and cardiovascular problems, from chemical substances into Disability-Adjusted Life Year (DALY), and review cases that link it to value estimation. ㅇ As a case study to assess national policy with the application of the integrated analysis system, the health impacts of the seasonal management system of fine particulate matters in electrical power generation sector was monetized. ㅇ Along with presenting the Public Attitudes towards the Environment Survey and results of 2020, this study sought to examine in-depth Koreans’ environmental awareness, attitude and practice by comprehensively analyzing survey data collected throughout the years. Ⅱ. Establishment of an Integrated Environmental and Economic Analysis System 1. Procedures of integrated analysis ? Integrated environmental and economic analysis is based on impact pathway analysis (IPA) in that it tracks impact pathways of human activities-environmental quality changes-receptors (e.g., ecosystems and human health), physically assesses them, and directly connects them to human activities. ㅇ Integrated analysis begins by listing and selecting the scope of assessment for environmental policies/projects. Next, physical environmental impacts of the assessment target are quantified, to which unit values (costs) are applied to derive the environmental benefits/costs. ? “Integrated analysis templates”, a tool for integrated analysis, supports the analysis of the process of quantifying environmental impacts and deriving environmental values. Data related to environmental valuation employed in the integrated analysis are provided by the online environmental valuation DB (EVIS). 2. Integrated analysis templates ? This study uses templates as analytical tools for a systematic and efficient application of integrated analysis procedures. ㅇ Templates present the procedures of integrated environmental and economic analysis at a glance, including setting the scope of impacts, quantifying physical environmental impacts, and specifying the procedures and results of the economic assessment process by analysis targets. ㅇ It is necessary to systematize the integrated analytical framework (procedures) in order to establish an integrated environmental and economic analysis as a system to support decision-making, rather than using it as individual case studies. 3. Environmental valuation database (EVIS) ? Outline of environmental valuation DB (EVIS) ㅇ To use the integrated environmental and economic analysis as a decision- making system, it is essential to efficiently support data used in the analysis, reaching beyond systematizing the integrated analytical framework (procedures). ? Improving environmental valuation DB (EVIS) ㅇ This study introduces an online environmental valuation DB (EVIS), the second component of the integrated analysis system, and summarizes EVIS improvements implemented to strengthen its role in supporting the integrated analysis system. - Precedent studies on environmental valuation included in the DB are updated to include current studies. ? Through the update, as of December 2020, 468 precedent studies and 2,174 value estimation information are available on EVIS. By “instrumentalizing” the numerical values of templates, which summarizes the assessment results by category, as “policy assessment,” it is expected to enhance their utility. Therefore, the “valuation toolkit” service is established and provided on EVIS. - The valuation toolkit is an integrated analytical tool that allows users to immediately obtain valuation results by selecting a type of environment and entering required information. ? Current state of registered studies on EVIS ㅇ After going through an extensive improvement, EVIS (ver.2) began its service in October 2018, offering access to 362 studies. This number grew to 420 by the end of 2019, and as of now (end of 2020), there are 468 precedent studies and 2,174 summaries for information on environmental value estimation. - At least 284 studies and 1,301 value estimates for the ecosystem domain, 6 studies and 346 value estimates for the health domain, and 87 studies and 306 value estimates for the tangible and intangible assets domain are available on the database. ? By ecosystem types, information is available, most in the order of forest, freshwater (inland water), and coastal and offshore water, and by ecosystem services. There is extensive information available relating to recreation/leisure/tourism and conservation values. ? In the health domain, most information available is on the atmosphere, followed by noise/vibration and water. Ⅲ. Assessing the National Policy Using the Integrated Analysis Framework: Fine Dust Seasonal Management System in the Electrical Power Generation Sector 1. Background and outline ? Seasonal management system for fine dust ㅇ Since the concentration of fine dust in the air is greatly affected not only by pollutants emitted domestically and overseas, but also by weather conditions, it is necessary to implement continuous and strengthened fine dust reduction policy to decrease high concentrations of PM 2.5 during a given time period. - The “Special Counter-measures against High Concentration Period (December 2019?March 2020) of Fine Dust” (November 1, 2019) mentioned the permanent measures required in the sectors of industry, electrical power generation, transport, and daily life. ? Special measures taken during the high concentration period for the sectors of the industry and daily life were surveillance, information disclosure, and support for small-scale businesses, for which quantitative analyses are difficult; and there is limited access to data relating to the transport sector. ? On the contrary, for the electrical power generation sector, information is released in detail for policy targets like coal-fired and other types of power plants. ㅇ By analyzing the effect of seasonal management system on electrical power generation sector through IPA, this study seeks to review the utility of the integrated analysis framework as a tool for policy and project assessment. 2. Quantifying environmental impacts and health impacts ? Scenario analysis ㅇ Seasonal management system for fine dust in the electrical power generation sector was carried out between December 2019 and March 2020. - It meant shutting down aged coal-fired power plants and maintaining 80% generating capacity for all other coal-fired power plants. The remainder was to be supplemented through other power sources that emit relatively less air pollutants. ㅇ In order to control changes in power demand by the industry sector due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the difference was estimated by simulating the composition of each power source given the actual total power generation or total demand. - In other words, power generated after implementing the seasonal management system is set as BAU(Business As Usual), and the policy effect is estimated by the difference between shutting down of aged coal-fired power plants and restricting generating capacity of coal-fired power plants. In addition, the composition of power source has been simulated in case neither policy is implemented. ? BAU: seasonal management system policy (shutting down aged coal- fired power plants + restricting upper limit on bid ? Scenario A: implement only restricting upper limit on bid ? Scenario B: implement only shutting down aged coal-fired power plants ? Scenario C: the case where policy on the seasonal management system for fine dust does not exist ? Analysis model and data ㅇ Unlike in other countries, Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO) is the sole distributor in the Korean electricity market and is an independent entity. Hence, it is possible to simulate the electricity market as realistically as possible by using data on generators and costs. ㅇ Using the KPM simulator developed by ENEG Inc., it simulates the energy production for the period of seasonal management system for fine dust. - This is a method that models unit commitment (UC) based on mixed integer linear programming (MILP) from the planning processes of resource scheduling and commitment and scheduling for operation. - The following are key data inputs: ? Physical characteristics of generators: maximum and minimum energy production, ramp rate, minimum operation time, minimum down time, and reserve energy supply capacity ? Cost of generation: fuel function, unit commitment cost, and fuel cost ? Data on energy demand estimates by hours: apply the energy production records by hours during the period of fine dust seasonal management system ? Operational standards for reserve energy: follow the reserve energy operational standards revised after the September 15 rolling blackouts. ? Renewable energy production: revise the average trends by power source ? Emission factors by generator: derive emission factors by matching the amount emitted by a generator as measured in the telemonitoring system (TMS) and the amount produced. ? Analysis results ㅇ It is estimated that approximately 12 million tCO2e was additionally reduced through the implementation of the seasonal management system. ㅇ The amounts reduced for key air pollutants investigated in this study were 6.4 tons for NOx (Nitrogen Oxides), 2.9 tons for Sox (Sulphur Oxides), and 0.25 tons for PM 2.5. ㅇ For individual policy effects, implementing restriction of upper limit on bid was more effective than shutting down aged coal-fired generators. ㅇ Since the majority of coal-fired power plants are located in the regions of Chungcheongnam-do Province, Gyeongsangnam-do Province, and Incheon, emission of air pollutants is high in these areas. Hence, the implementation of seasonal management system had a positive effect of greatly reducing emission in these regions. 3. Quantifying environmental impacts and health impacts ? Analysis procedures and data ㅇ The IPA approach method, as applied in the study by So-eun Ahn et al. (2019), was used for quantifying health impacts and monetizing environmental impacts of fine dust seasonal management system in electrical power generation sector. ㅇ To derive changes in the concentration level by region from the emission of pollutants, this study used the conversion rate, Source-Receptor Matrix (S-R matrix), derived by Nan-kyoung Moon et al. (2019). - Applied the combination of power generated by each unit of generator, the respective emitted amount of pollutants and regional information. ㅇ Changes in the number of premature mortality caused by changes in the concentration level of fine dust in the air were estimated using the Concentration-Response (CR) function by Hoek et al. (2013), which is frequently cited in domestic studies. ㅇ During the process of monetizing the risks of premature mortality, OECD’s (2012) Value of a Statistical Life (VSL) was applied, a value that is most widely used in foreign IPA. ? Analysis results ㅇ It is estimated that the final benefit for premature mortality by fine dust seasonal management system in the electrical power generation sector is approximately 230.6 billion won a year (deducting BAU from Scenario C). - Reduction in the emission of SOx among other pollutants is found to bring the largest environmental benefit, a phenomenon that occurs with replacing coal-fired power generation with LNG power generation. ㅇ Taking into account the uncertainty of the CR function, the range of final environmental benefit is between 153 billion won and 308.2 billion won. ㅇ Compared to other regions, policy benefit is found to be largest for regions housing coal-fired power plants and densely populated metropolitan area. Ⅳ. Comprehensive Analysis of Public Attitudes towards the Environment: 2012~2017 Surveys 1. Analyses of annual trends and trends of demographic characteristics ? Interest in the environment and the importance of conserving it ㅇ Interest in the environment continues to rise, and perception on the importance of environmental conservation is assessed to be “important on average” (4 points). ? Levels of satisfaction for environmental conditions ㅇ Positive trends are apparent in items such as “natural scenery,” “sky/air,” “urban green space,” and “water/river/lake/sea,” while negative trends are evident in items such as “noise,” “waste disposal,” and “chemical substances.” ㅇ The level of satisfaction for “biodiversity” has been steadily increasing, and was assessed to have an average score greater than “normal” (3 points) in 2017. ? Environmental awareness and practice according to demographic characteristics ㅇ According to the results of the analysis, the annual trends and trends of demographic characteristics showed that there were overall no significant differences between the years, except for increased interest in some problems that have become public issues. ㅇ Importance of environmental conservation - On an average, interest in environmental problems was higher among females living in the metropolitan area, who are well-educated, earn high incomes, and were older in age. ㅇ Status of environmental conservation behavior - Those who live in small and medium-sized cities are women, have an education level of middle school diploma or lower or higher than graduate school, and are married showed greater environmental conservation behavior. - Environmental conservation behavior tended to decrease with age and higher income. 2. Comparison with foreign survey results ? This study sought to identify the relative significance of Koreans’ responses to environmental awareness, attitude, and behavior by comparing the results of Public Attitudes towards the Environment Survey with those of foreign surveys with similar questions. ㅇ In the EU survey (EC, 2014), the response of “equal application of economic, environmental, and social standards” (59%) was higher by over 20% in comparison to the Korean response. In the case of Korea, the rate of response was higher for “prioritizing the application of economic standards.” ㅇ In the case of Germany, issues like immigration, crime, and terrorism were prioritized, while in Korea, policy demand was greater for economy-related issues like unemployment and market price. It was verified that the characteristics of each society were demonstrated well through survey results. ㅇ Compared to the EU, Koreans practiced “waste recycling,” “reducing the consumption of disposable products,” and “reducing water consumption,” and practiced less of “using environmentally friendly means of transportation when traveling” and “purchasing local produce/products.” ㅇ In the EU survey (EC, 2014), many responded that taking an economic approach, such as “strengthening fines against violators of the law” and “compensation for environmental conservation efforts,” would be effective for solving environmental problems. However, in Korea, many responded that providing information/education and enforcing regulations would be more effective than economic factors. 3. In-depth analysis of structural relationships ? Structural relationships between environmental awareness, attitude, and practice ㅇ Through the application of environmental practice theory, this study sought to establish structural relationships between the following: the relationship between (i) information obtained regarding the environment and assessment of its importance; (ii) attitude and practice, and (iii) environmental satisfaction and satisfaction over quality of life. - In order to identify the structural relationships among environmental awareness, attitude, and practice, a hypothesis on environmental knowledge-environmental attitude-environmental behavior (KAB) was set and verified. According to the results, the statistically significant relationships are as follow: ? “Quantity of environmental knowledge - environmental importance” (+);” “environmental importance - environmental attitude” (+); “environmental importance - environmental practice” (+); “environmental attitude - environmental practice” (+); and “environmental satisfaction ? life quality satisfaction” (+). ? Through the analysis results of Public Attitudes towards the Environment Survey, the traditional environmental behavior theory, which is said to link environmental awareness and environmental behavior in behavior theory, has been empirically verified. ? Structural relationship between climate policy recognition and environmental awareness ㅇ Identifying how Korean citizens recognize key climate policies like those related to fine dust, and how it forms a structural relationship with environmental awareness are important for policy enforcement. Therefore, this study seeks to examine how individuals’ environmental awareness (e.g., value and attitude towards the environment) affects environmental policies, especially climate policies. - New environmental paradigm (NEP), environmentally friendly attitude, awareness of environmental importance, awareness of fine dust risks, and awareness of fine dust policy contribution were used as factors, for which the structural equation modeling was analyzed to identify the effect and relationship between the factors. ? According to the results of verifying the total effectiveness by combining the direct and indirect effects of various factors, while the eco-centric NEP did not have a direct influence over the awareness of fine dust policy contribution, it was noted to have an indirect influence. Anthropocentric NEP also did not have a direct influence over the awareness of fine dust policy contribution, but did indirectly influence the total effectiveness by ?0.052. - Ultimately, individuals who have eco-centric environmental awareness are more likely to show greater awareness of the importance of the environment. Such an awareness and attitude of individuals influence their perception that the contribution of environment policy toward the environment has to be actually high. - On the contrary, individuals who have anthropocentric environmental awareness are less likely to be aware of the importance of the environment, and due to the influence of such an attitude, they assessed their contribution to environmental policy to be low. - Those who perceived the risks of fine dust to be high assessed the contribution to fine dust policy to be low, which can be interpreted as developing negative perception toward the relevant policy when they believe fine dust to be highly damaging to individuals.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 연구배경 및 목적 ㅇ 환경가치를 고려한 합리적인 의사결정을 지원하기 위하여, 정책·사업으로 인한 물리적 환경영향 분석과 환경 편익·비용 경제성 평가가 연계된 종합적인 환경·경제 통합분석 연구가 수행될 필요가 있음 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 다양한 환경유형에 대한 환경영향 정량화 및 환경서비스의 단위당 가치(이하 단위가치)를 직접 추정하는 작업과 더불어, 두 결과를 연계하여 정책·사업 평가에 활용할 수 있도록 체계적인 통합분석 틀(절차)을 마련하고자 함 ㅇ 또한 구축된 통합분석 틀이 하나의 시스템으로 작동할 수 있도록 분석도구를 제공함과 동시에 환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS)을 시스템 지원 DB로 개선하고자 함 ? 연구내용 및 범위 ㅇ 통합분석 시스템의 구성요소는 크게 분석도구인 통합분석 템플릿과 분석자료를 제공하는 지원 DB, 두 가지로 구성됨. 따라서 환경유형별로 통합분석 템플릿을 설계하고 템플릿을 활용한 통합분석이 잘 이루어질 수 있도록 자료를 지원하는 지원 DB를 구축하는 작업을 수행함 - 시스템 구축 내용은 통합분석 틀 설계 및 DB 개선작업(1권 수록), 부문별 직접연구 및 정책평가를 위한 사례연구(2권 수록) 등을 포함함 ㅇ 연구 부문은 크게 총괄, 생태계 부문, 건강 부문, 국민환경의식조사의 4가지로 구분함 - 통합분석 시스템 구축 차원에서 기존의 환경가치 DB(EVIS) 선행연구 및 콘텐츠를 개선하고 통합분석 시스템 일부 부문을 정책평가 도구화함 ? 대기오염에 따른 PM2.5의 건강영향 가치평가 toolkit 서비스 제공 ? 환경가치 추정 관련 최근 선행연구를 DB에 추가 - 부문별 사례연구로서 다음 연구를 진행함 ? 생태계 서식처질에 대한 2019년 평가결과를 활용하여 제주도 생태계 서식처질 변화를 화폐화하여 제시 ? 본 연구에서 평가했던 여러 가지 생태계서비스 간 트레이드오프 분석을 포함하여 생태계서비스 현황 및 관계를 종합적으로 평가 ? 주요 환경유해인자로 인한 생태위해성평가 및 피해비용 추정 관련 연구(AQUATOX 모델 활용 등)를 조사하여, ‘환경유해인자-생태계 영향-가치추정’ 경로에 기반한 생태계 위해성평가 가능성 모색 ? 수은 및 IQ, 심혈관계 질환 등 화학물질의 건강영향을 장애보정손실연수(DALY: Disability-Adjusted Life Year)로 정량화하고, 이를 가치추정과 연계하는 사례 검토 - 통합분석 시스템을 적용한 국가 정책사업 평가 차원의 사례연구로, 발전 부문 미세먼지 계절관리제에 대한 건강영향을 경제적 가치로 평가함 - 국민환경의식조사의 2020년 설문지 및 설문결과를 제시함과 더불어, 그간 축적된 국민환경의식조사 자료를 종합적으로 분석하여 우리나라 국민의 환경의식, 태도, 실천에 대한 경향을 보다 심층적으로 살펴보고자 하였음 Ⅱ. 환경·경제 통합분석 시스템 구축 1. 통합분석 절차 ? 환경·경제 통합분석은 인간 활동-환경질 변화-수용체(생태계, 인간 건강 등)의 영향경로를 추적하여 이를 물리적으로 평가하고, 이를 인간 활동과 직접적으로 연계시킨다는 점에서 영향경로분석법(IPA)에 기반을 둠 ㅇ 통합분석은 환경 정책/사업에 대한 평가범위의 목록화 및 선정작업에서 시작함. 다음으로 평가대상에 대한 물리적 환경영향 정량화를 수행하고 그 결과에 단위가치(비용)를 적용함으로써 환경 편익·비용을 도출함 ? 통합분석 도구인 ‘통합분석 템플릿’은 환경영향 정량화 및 환경가치 도출과정의 분석을 지원하며, 통합분석에서 사용한 자료 중 환경가치 관련 자료는 ‘환경가치 온라인 DB(EVIS)’를 통해 제공받음 2. 통합분석 템플릿 ? 본 연구에서는 통합분석 절차의 체계적이고 효율적인 적용을 위한 분석도구로 템플릿을 활용함 ㅇ 이는 환경·경제 통합분석 절차인 영향범위 설정, 물리적 환경영향 정량화, 경제성 평가과정의 절차 및 결과를 분석대상별로 구체화하여 한눈에 제시하는 표임 ㅇ 환경·경제 통합분석이 개별적인 사례연구로 활용되는 것이 아니라 의사결정을 돕는 하나의 시스템으로 자리 잡기 위해서는 통합분석 틀(절차)의 체계화가 필수적임 3. 환경가치 DB(EVIS) ? 환경가치 DB(EVIS) 개요 ㅇ 의사결정 시스템으로 환경·경제 통합분석을 활용하기 위해서는 통합분석 틀(절차)의 체계화를 넘어 분석에 사용되는 자료를 보다 효율적으로 지원할 수 있어야 함 ? 환경가치 DB(EVIS) 개선 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 통합분석 시스템을 구성하는 두 번째 요소인 환경가치 온라인 DB (EVIS)를 소개하고, 통합분석 시스템 지원 역할을 강화하기 위한 EVIS 개선작업을 정리함 - DB 내에 수록된 환경가치 선행연구를 최근까지 확장함 ? 업데이트를 통해 2020년 12월 현재 EVIS에서는 선행연구 468편, 가치추정치 정보 2,174개를 제공하고 있음 ㅇ 부문별 평가결과를 정리한 템플릿의 수치를 ‘정책평가 도구화’함으로써 그 활용도를 제고할 수 있을 것으로 기대함. 따라서 환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS)에 ‘가치평가 toolkit’ 서비스를 구축하여 제공함 - 가치평가 toolkit은 사용자가 환경가치 평가 시 원하는 환경유형을 선택하고 필요정보를 입력하면 가치평가 결과를 바로 얻을 수 있는 통합분석 도구임 ? 환경가치 DB(EVIS) 수록연구 현황 ㅇ 2018년 10월 대대적인 개선을 거쳐 서비스를 시작한 EVIS(ver.2)의 보유 연구 수는 362개에서 시작하여, 2019년 말 420개, 그리고 2020년 말 현재는 468개 선행연구에서 총 2,174개의 환경가치 추정치 정보를 요약·정리하여 수록함으로써 지속적으로 확장해 옴 - 생태계 부문은 284개 연구에서 1,301개, 건강 부문은 66개 연구에서 346개, 유·무형 자산은 87개 연구에서 306개의 가치추정치 정보를 DB에서 제공함 ? 생태계 유형별로는 산림, 담수(육수), 해안/연안 순으로 많은 정보가 수록되어 있으며, 생태계서비스별로는 휴양·레저·관광미와 보전가치 관련 정보가 다수 포함됨 ? 건강 부문에서는 대기, 소음·진동, 물 순으로 DB에 포함된 정보가 많음 Ⅲ. 통합분석을 활용한 국가 정책 평가: 발전 부문 미세먼지 계절관리제 1. 분석 배경 및 개요 ? 미세먼지 계절관리제도 ㅇ 대기 중 미세먼지의 농도가 국내외 대기오염물질 배출량뿐만 아니라 기상조건에 영향을 크게 받으므로, 해당 기간의 고농도 미세먼지를 줄이기 위한 지속적이고 강화된 미세먼지 저감정책이 필요함 - “미세먼지 고농도 시기(’19.12 ~ ’20.3) 대응 특별대책(2019.11.1)”에서는 산업, 발전, 수송 및 생활 부문의 상시대책을 제시함 ? 산업 및 생활 부문의 미세먼지 고농도 시기 특별대책은 감시, 정보공개 및 영세사업장 지원 등 정량적 분석이 어렵고, 수송 부문 관련 데이터는 접근에 제한이 있음 ? 반면 발전 부문은 정책 대상이 되는 석탄화력 및 기타 발전소 정보가 상세히 공개됨 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 계절관리제의 발전 부문 효과를 영향경로분석 틀을 통해 분석함으로써 정책·사업 평가도구로서의 통합분석 틀의 활용성을 검토해 보고자 함 2. 물리적 환경영향 및 건강영향 정량화 ? 분석 시나리오 ㅇ 발전 부문 미세먼지 계절관리제는 2019년 12월부터 2020년 3월까지 시행됨 - 노후 석탄화력발전소의 가동 중단 및 모든 석탄화력발전소의 출력을 80% 수준으로 유지하고, 이를 대기오염물질 배출이 상대적으로 적은 발전원으로 대체하는 것을 내용으로 함 ㅇ 코로나19로 인한 산업 부문 전력수요 변화를 통제하기 위해 실제 총 발전량, 즉 총 수요량이 주어진 상황에서 각 발전원의 구성을 모의하여 차이를 추정함 - 다시 말해 계절관리제가 시행되어 나타난 발전량을 BAU로 하여 노후 석탄화력발전소의 가동 중단 및 석탄화력발전소의 출력 제한을 분리하여 정책효과를 추정하고, 더불어 두 가지 정책이 모두 시행되지 않는 경우의 발전원 구성을 모의하였음 ? BAU: 계절관리제 정책(노후 석탄화력발전소의 가동 중단 + 출력 제한) ? 시나리오 A: 출력 제한만 적용 ? 시나리오 B: 노후 석탄화력발전기의 가동 중단만 적용 ? 시나리오 C: 미세먼지 계절관리제 정책이 없는 경우 ? 분석 모형 및 자료 ㅇ 해외와 달리 국내 전력시장은 한전이 유일한 판매업자이며 독립 계통이기 때문에 발전기의 특성 및 비용자료 등을 통해 전력시장을 실제와 거의 동일한 수준에서 모의할 수 있음 ㅇ ㈜에넥이 개발한 KPM simulator를 활용하여 미세먼지 계절관리제 기간의 발전기별 발전량을 모의함 - 이는 가격결정발전계획과 운영발전계획 수립 과정을 혼합정수선형계획(MILP: Mixed Integer Linear Programming) 기반의 가동 중단계획(UC: Unit Commitment)으로 모형화하는 방식임 - 주요 입력자료는 다음과 같음 ? 발전기의 물리적 특성: 최대·최소 발전량, 증감발율, 최소 운전시간, 최소 중단시간 및 예비력 공급능력 ? 발전비용: 열량함수, 기동 중단 비용, 열량단가 ? 시간대별 전력수요 예측자료: 미세먼지 계절관리제 기간 시간대별 발전량 실적 적용 ? 예비력 운용기준: 9/15 순환정전 이후 개정된 예비력 운영기준을 따름 ? 신재생에너지 발전량: 발전원별 평균 추세 보정 ? 발전기별 배출계수: 굴뚝원격감시체계(TMS: Telemonitoring System)에 실측된 발전호기별 배출량과 발전량의 매칭을 통해 배출계수 도출 ? 분석결과 ㅇ 계절관리제를 통해 추가적으로 감축된 온실가스는 약 1,200만 tCO2e으로 추정됨 ㅇ 연구의 주요 대상 대기오염물질인 NOx, SOx 및 PM2.5는 각각 약 6.4톤, 2.9톤, 0.25톤 감축됨 ㅇ 개별 정책효과의 경우 노후 석탄발전기의 가동 중단보다 출력 제한의 효과가 큰 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 석탄발전소의 대부분이 충남, 경남, 인천 지역에 집중되어 있어 해당 지역의 대기오염물질 배출량이 높으며, 계절관리제 시행으로 인해 해당 지역의 배출량 감소효과가 높게 나타남 3. 건강영향 정량화 및 환경영향 화폐화 ? 분석 절차 및 자료 ㅇ 발전 부문의 미세먼지 계절관리제 정책의 건강영향 정량화 및 환경영향 화폐화는 안소은 외(2019)에서 적용하였던 영향경로분석(Impact Pathway Analysis) 접근방법을 활용함 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 대기오염물질 배출에 따른 지역별 농도 변화를 도출하기 위해 문난경, 서지현(2018, p.60)에서 도출한 지역 간 전환율, 즉 S-R 행렬(Source-Receptor Matrix)을 활용함 - 각 발전호기별 발전량 및 이에 따른 오염물질 배출량과 지역정보를 결합하여 적용함 ㅇ 대기 중 미세먼지 농도 변화로 인한 조기사망자수 변화는 그간 국내 연구에서 널리 인용되었던 Hoek et al.(2013)의 농도반응(CR: Concentration-Response)함수를 활용하여 추정함 ㅇ 조기사망 위험을 화폐가치화하는 과정에는 해외 영향경로 분석 등에서 가장 널리 사용되는 OECD(2012)의 사망위험 감소가치(VSL: Value of a Statistical Life)값을 적용함 ? 분석결과 ㅇ 발전 부문 미세먼지 계절관리제가 조기사망에 미치는 최종 편익은 연간 약 2,306억 원으로 추정됨(시나리오 C에서 BAU 차감) - 오염물질 중에서는 SOx 배출량의 감축으로 인한 환경편익이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 석탄발전을 LNG발전으로 대체하게 되면서 나타나는 현상임 ㅇ 농도-반응함수의 불확실성을 고려할 때 최종 환경편익의 범위는 1,530억 원~3,082억 원으로 나타남 ㅇ 지역별로는 석탄발전소가 위치한 지역 및 인구가 많은 수도권이 다른 지역에 비해 정책편익이 높은 것으로 나타남 Ⅳ. 국민환경의식조사 종합분석: 2012~2017년 1. 연도별 경향 및 인구통계학적 특성별 경향 분석 ? 환경에 대한 관심과 환경보전 중요성 ㅇ 환경에 대한 관심은 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며, 환경보전 중요성에 대한 인식은 평균적으로 ‘중요한 편이다(4점)’로 평가됨 ? 환경상태 만족도 ㅇ ‘자연 경관’과 ‘하늘/공기’, ‘도시녹지’, ‘물/강/호수/바다’ 항목에서 긍정적이고, ‘소음’과 ‘쓰레기 처리’, ‘화학물질’ 항목에서 부정적인 경향을 보임 ㅇ ‘생물다양성’ 만족도는 꾸준히 증가하여 2017년에는 평균점수가 보통(3점) 이상으로 평가됨 ? 가장 우려되는 환경문제 ㅇ 쓰레기 증가 문제에 대한 우려가 가장 높았고, 2016년과 2017년에 수질 및 대기 오염 문제에 대한 우려가 높게 나타남 ? 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 환경인식 및 환경실천 ㅇ 연도별 경향 및 인구통계학적 특성별 경향분석 결과를 살펴본 결과, 일부 이슈가 되는 문제에 대한 관심도 상승 등을 제외하고는 전반적으로 연도별 차이가 크지 않음 ㅇ 환경보전의 중요도 - 수도권에 거주하는 고학력, 고소득, 고령의 여성일수록 환경문제에 대한 관심도가 평균적으로 더 높게 나타남 ㅇ 환경보전 행동 여부 - 대도시보다는 중소도시 거주자일수록, 여성일수록, 교육 수준이 중졸 이하 혹은 대학원 이상일수록, 혼인을 한 경우일수록 환경보전 행동 개수가 많은 것으로 나타남 - 연령 및 소득이 더 높을수록 환경보전 행동 개수가 감소하는 경향을 보임 2. 해외 설문조사 결과와의 비교 ? 문항이 유사한 해외 설문조사와 국민환경의식조사의 결과 비교를 통해, 우리나라 국민들의 환경의식, 태도 및 행동에 대한 응답값이 상대적으로 어떤 의미를 가지는지 파악하고자 함 ㅇ 유럽연합의 조사(EC, 2014)에서는 ‘경제적, 환경적, 사회적 기준을 동일하게 적용’ (59%)이 우리나라에 비해 20% 이상 높았고, 우리나라의 경우 ‘경제적 기준을 우선 적용’한다는 응답비율이 높게 나타남 ㅇ 독일의 경우 이민이나 범죄, 테러 등의 주제가 우선시되고 있는 반면, 우리나라에서는 실업, 물가 등 경제 관련 주제에 대한 정책수요가 높게 나타남. 설문결과에서 각 사회의 특징이 잘 나타남을 확인함 ㅇ 유럽연합과 비교했을 때 우리나라에서는 ‘쓰레기 분리수거’와 ‘일회용품 소비 줄이기’, ‘물 소비 줄이기’에 대한 실천이 높았고, ‘여행할 때 친환경적 교통수단 이용’과 ‘지역 농산물/물건 구매’에 대한 실천은 낮은 것으로 파악됨 ㅇ 환경문제 해결을 위한 방안으로 유럽연합의 조사(EC, 2014)에서는 법 위반자에 대한 벌금 강화’와 ‘환경보전 노력에 대한 보상’과 같이 경제적인 접근이 효과적일 것이라는 응답이 많았던 것과는 달리, 우리나라의 경우 경제적 요인보다는 정보 제공 및 교육이나 규제집행 방식의 효과를 더 높게 평가한다는 특징이 있었음 3. 구조적 관계에 대한 심화분석 ? 환경인식, 환경태도, 환경실천의 구조적 관계 ㅇ 환경행동 이론을 적용하여, 환경 관련 획득정보-중요도 평가 간의 연관성, 태도-실천 간의 연관성, 환경 만족도-삶의 만족도 간 연관성 등에 대해 구조적 관계를 도출하고자 함 - 환경인식, 환경태도, 환경실천의 구조적 관계를 파악하기 위해 환경지식-환경의식-환경행동(KAB) 관련 가설을 설정하고 이를 검증한 결과, 통계적으로 유의한 관계는 다음과 같이 나타남 ? “환경정보의 양-환경중요도”(+), “환경중요도-환경태도”(+), “환경중요도-환경실천”(+), “환경태도-환경실천”(+), “환경만족도-삶의 질 만족도”(+) ? 국민환경의식조사의 분석 결과, 행동이론에서의 환경의식-환경행동 간 연결고리라는 전통적인 환경행동 이론을 실증적으로 확인함 ? 환경의식과 기후정책 인지의 구조적 관계 ㅇ 우리나라 국민이 미세먼지 등에 대한 주요 환경정책을 어떻게 인지하고 있으며, 그것이 환경의식과 어떤 구조적 관계가 있는지 파악하는 것은 정책추진에 중요함. 따라서 본 연구에서는 개인의 환경에 대한 가치 및 태도와 같은 환경의식이 환경정책, 특히 기후정책을 인지하는 데 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보고자 함 - 신환경패러다임(NEP: New Environmental Paradigm), 친환경태도, 환경중요도 인지, 미세먼지 위험 인지, 미세먼지 정책기여도 인지 요인을 활용하였으며, 요인 간 영향관계를 파악하기 위해 구조방정식 모형을 분석함 ? 여러 요인의 직간접 효과를 합산하여 총 효과를 검증한 결과, 생태중심적인 NEP가 미세먼지 정책기여도 인지에 미치는 효과는 직접경로는 없으나 간접경로를 통해 영향이 있음을 확인함. 또한 인간중심적인 NEP가 미세먼지 정책기여도 인지에 미치는 효과 역시 직접경로는 없으나 간접경로를 통해 ?0.052만큼의 총 효과를 미치는 것을 확인함 - 결과적으로, 생태중심적인 환경의식을 가진 사람일수록 주변 환경의 중요도를 더 높게 인지하며 친환경적인 태도를 가지고, 이러한 개인의 의식과 태도는 우리나라에서 시행되고 있는 환경정책이 실제로 환경에 기여하는 바가 높다고 인지하도록 영향을 미침 - 반면, 인간중심적인 환경의식을 가진 사람은 주변 생태계의 중요도를 낮게 인지하며, 이러한 태도의 영향을 받아 환경정책의 기여도가 낮다고 판단함 - 미세먼지의 위험 수준을 높게 인지할수록 미세먼지정책 기여도가 낮다고 평가하고 있는데, 이는 미세먼지가 개인에게 주는 피해가 높다고 인지하는 경우 정책에 대한 부정적 의식이 생긴다는 것으로 해석할 수 있음