Data Science 기반 기후변화 대응 지원 플랫폼 구축을 위한 전략 마련 연구

Ⅰ. Introduction ? The background and purpose of the research ㅇ Most recently, in countries overseas, the conversion to data science through the fusion of the information communication technologies (ICT) on the national level has been implemented. - Data science encompasses understanding the actual phenomenon through the data, finding the patterns and the signals that are contained within the data, etc. ㅇ Research related to climate change is divided into research that mitigates climate change through the reduction of greenhouse gas and research on adaptation that helps us adapt ourselves to the environmental change caused by previous greenhouse gas emissions. - Because climate change cannot be attributed to a single factor and it is rather thought to occur due to complex causes, fields of greenhouse gas reduction and climate change adaptation are subdivided into multiple sectors. ㅇ This research intends to prepare a plan for research on data science and climate change responses centering on the Korea Environment Institute (KEI). ? The scope of the research ㅇ This is a basic research project regarding the establishment of a KEI data platform for the field of climate change based on open science for the systematic management and spreading of climate change data which will continuously increase in the future, while efficiently responding to the internal and external changes. ㅇ Also, this is a practical research project for carrying out an action plan to establish a KEI data platform specified in the results of a Task Force that was formed in KEI in the year 2019 to develop a medium to long-term roadmap for promoting the data-based environmental policy. ? The method of the research ㅇ This research aims to strengthen the linkage of the climate change data that are scattered domestically with the data that are possessed by KEI, and to boost the continuous utilization of such data. As such, a plan for the utilization by linking KEI’s climate change data with the climate change data of public organizations was examined. In addition, a plan for systematizing the whole process, including the present status, the production, the utilization, etc. of KEI’s climate change data was also examined. ㅇ The guidelines on the application of KEI’s climate change data for the establishment of KEI’s climate change data management system were developed. Also, an efficient plan for the creation, the utilization, the sharing, etc. of the data on climate change that are currently possessed by KEI and public organizations and the data that will be produced in the future was established. Ⅱ.An Investigation into the Present Status of the Climate- Environment Data of the Related Organizations 1. The field of monitoring and predicting climate change ? Climate change impacts, projections, and prediction data provided by the Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA) and the National Institute of Meteorological Sciences (NIMS) enable us to conduct a convergence analysis in diverse fields and utilize them. ㅇ The KMA has been providing the customized data by field, including agriculture, disaster prevention, health care, forestry, ecology, etc. The NIMS and the APEC Climate Center have been producing and providing related data such as meteorological resource maps, abnormal weather monitoring, etc. 2. The field of the agriculture and livestock industry ? For the reduction of and the response to damage in the field of agriculture and livestock due to climate change, the organizations that belong to and are affiliated with the Rural Development Administration (RDA), the local governments, etc. have been producing and providing the agriculture and livestock-customized data. ㅇ By providing data on proper cultivation areas regarding fruit trees and crops for the future, agricultural weather information, and the future heat-index distribution charts by livestock, etc., they make it possible to predict and cope with the damage caused by climate change. 3. The field of disaster response ? In order to ensure safety from and immediate responses to a disaster caused by climate change, the Ministry of the Interior and Safety (MOIS), the National Disaster Management Research Institute (NDMI), and the Ministry of Environment (ME) have been providing damage data and disaster risk/vulnerable area maps by field. ㅇ Disaster information maps, inundation/drought/steep slope hazard areas, drought vulnerability maps, and forest fire risk/vulnerability maps can be utilized to prevent and reduce damage caused by climate change and to establish disaster response policies. 4. The field of health care ? Climate change is threatening human health by aggravating the problems of heat waves and air pollution. Data that can help us cope with such threats are produced and provided by various organizations such as the KMA, the ME, and the National Health Insurance Service (NHIS). ㅇ Using various living environment and health status indexes, integrated atmospheric environment index, forecast and prospect data on air pollutant concentrations, the level of disease risks, and heat wave forecast/response data, information for daily life, health care, and responses to climate change are being provided. Ⅲ. The Current Status and Advancement of Climate-Environmental Data of KEI 1. Status of climate-environmental data at KEI ? To effectively respond to climate change, environmental policy needs to shift to data-based policy; and it is necessary to prepare an integrated management plan that can systematically and comprehensively collect and manage the scattered data in the fields of climate and environment. ㅇ According to Article 48 of the ‘Framework Act on Low Carbon, Green Growth’ and Article 38 of the enforcement ordinance of the same law, with the purpose of understanding the impact of climate change and preparing adaptation measures accordingly, a direction for 5-year national-level adaptation has been set up and the research projects for each field are being conducted. ㅇ The Korea Adaptation Center for Climate Change (KACCC) has operated the Vulnerability Assessment Tool to Build Climate Change Adaptation Plan (VESTAP) and the Model of Integrated Impact and Vulnerability Evaluation (MOTIVE) and has various climatic environment data sets. 2. A plan for the advancement of climate-environmental data of KEI ? This study established a pilot inventory of the climate-environmental data based on public data and KEI’s own data related to the climate and environment. ㅇ There are overlapping or scattered data in KEI’s climate-environmental data, which results from the researcher-centered work environment and the lack of research exchange within/among departments as well as a data hub such as a data platform. ㅇ The climate-environmental data inside and outside KEI consist of a total of 1,155 detailed data sets; it is found that diverse data can be used in the order of health, agriculture/stockbreeding, forestry/ecosystem, water, and national territory/coast. ㅇ To provide required information when building a user-customized detailed index, the status of climate-environmental data of each providing organization was surveyed, and 168 data sets from a total of 42 organizations were found to be available for establishing climate change adaptation measures and conducting related research in the future. ? This study provides reference materials for the development of evaluation items and indexes to establish adaptation measures to climate change, and contributes to the establishment of strategies for constructing a KEI data platform. ㅇ Through this study, we provide information on the status of data by field to researchers in the field of climatic environment. When establishing KEI’s data platform in the future, it is expected that such information can be used as a complementary means in the process by enhancing the efficiency of the data classification system and provision method. ㅇ It is also expected that supplementary research will be conducted through presenting the status of climatic environment data by system and field of climate change vulnerability assessments (CCVAs). Ⅳ. Overview and Status of Research Data Management 1. Identification and examination of essential elements for the management and utilization of research data ? In order to manage and utilize research data, it is necessary to establish related systems such as a data management plan (DMP), institutional data repository (IDR) system, and assessment system. ㅇ Data Management Plan (DMP): It is an official document that explains the method by which the data are processed before beginning or after completing a research project and is a key policy means with regard to sharing and utilizing of research data (at present, KEI has no regulation or policy related to data management). ㅇ Institutional Data Repository (IDR): It refers to a system (space) that enables us to download, upload, search, share, and manage research data more efficiently. - Utilizing the standard research data repository developed by the Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information can be considered. ㅇ Major overseas organizations are already in the settlement stage in terms of the utilization of DMP and IDR and Korea is promoting open science through making DMP obligatory in the scientific and technological world. - Although there have been discussions on the establishment and utilization of big data, the research data management system has hardly been discussed. 2. Current status and case studies of data management in major research institutes: Identifying the status of data management through interviews and written consultations ? In Korea, the Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), Korea Institute of Oriental Medicine (KIOM), and National Institute of Ecology (NIE) are building and utilizing research data management systems centered on DMP and IDR. ㅇ Korean institutes for economics, humanities and social studies, including KEI, do not have sufficient research data management systems such as DMP and IDR and data management regulations. ㅇ According to the in-depth interviews and written consultations with major research institutes, DMP, IDR, and data management regulations are essential elements. It will take more than one year to establish a basic research data management system, so progressive improvement and an approach from a long-term perspective of more than ten years are required. Above all, the cooperation of researchers and the will of the heads of the institutions are demanded. Ⅴ. Establishment of KEI’s Climate-Environmental Data Management System 1. The process of establishing KEI’s research data management system ? By grasping the status of the research data management systems inside and outside KEI and collecting opinions, we derived important elements necessary for establishing KEI’s new data management system. ㅇ To understand the current situation, we reviewed domestic and foreign preceding studies, undertook expert interviews, and conducted a survey with our TF to reflect the opinions of KEI researchers. ㅇ Considering the nature of a policy research institute, the following essential elements for the establishment of KEI’s data management system were derived: 1) establishing an IDR system, 2) introducing a data management plan (DMP), 3) establishing a data-related system. ? Establish the execution procedure by phase through setting up a TF and conducting a survey to improve KEI’s research data management system ㅇ Prepare a plan for establishing the execution procedure by phase for the research data management system based on the outcomes of the TF - When preparing a research proposal, the person in charge submits a DMP; when the research is completed, he/she uploads the DMP and research data, including data information, to the KEI-IDR system. - The procedure was applied to the general research projects in 2020 and will be expanded to basic research projects in 2021. ㅇ Identify the status of and difficulties in managing and sharing the possessed data through survey results within KEI - Identify the status and requirements of the production, management, and sharing of research data conducted by KEI, and establish guidelines for building and operating a research data management system 2. Drawing up a draft plan for the KEI research data management system ? Prepare a draft that includes the definition and classification system of KEI research data, DMP, direction for organizing the template to be used when uploading, and regulations in regard to the KEI-IDR system and research data management. ? The definition of research data, the DMP, and IDR system should be established first and then the draft plan for the research data management and the utilization system by phase should be drawn up. ㅇ Research data collection: achieve the goal by including a form for preparing DMP in the research proposal and systematizing data upload after the research is completed ㅇ Research data management and internal use: through systematic management of data produced and collected from researches, prevent data loss and accumulate data used to establish environmental policies ㅇ Data utilization and sharing: enhance research efficiency by promoting data-based research in KEI and minimizing redundant data collection Ⅵ. Organization of the KEI Data Platform 1. Establishment of the KEI-type environmental data hub ? Case study of domestic and overseas data hubs ㅇ The Bloomberg provides search data and information with an emphasis on the linkage of information held by various individual content items through a terminal-type platform and Thomson Reuters uses artificial intelligence techniques to organize and provide correlations between data corresponding to issues. ICPSR provides data search and sharing by issue, data-driven learning, etc. ㅇ According to the case studies of domestic and overseas data hubs, they not only provide data on each issue, but they link and provide similar data on topics and fields related to the issue. In addition, they provide data in a highly readable format by organizing the data status and issues related to it. ? Drawing up a draft on the KEI-type environmental data hub ㅇ The establishment of the KEI data hub aims to promote the spread of the data generated and used at KEI by enhancing and improving data utilization. To this end, it is necessary to understand the status of relevant data inside and outside KEI and pursue an institutional approach to expand the use. - Feedback in the entire process of building the KEI-type DMP and KEI data storage and utilization should be considered and based on this, a participatory environmental policy data system should be established. ㅇ The final role of the KEI data hub and platform should be implemented based on the connectivity of the LOD form. A consultative body with the related organization and a steering committee should be organized and a plan for applying an AI analysis algorithm should be introduced. 2. Establishment of the KEI-type research data repository system ? Considering the conditions of KEI, the KEI-type research data repository system is being designed and built over two years (2020-2021). ㅇ Since there are not many cases of building research data repositories in the environmental field in Korea, we are designing and constructing the KEI-type IDR by reviewing advanced overseas cases and the standard IDR introduced by the Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI). - The large-sized research data repositories overseas, including DataONE and USGS, and DMP cases had been examined. - The institutes that introduced such a system earlier, such as the Korea Institute of Oriental Medicine, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, National Institute of Forest Science, National Research Foundation of Korea, and Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, have also established a research data repository system based on the standard IDR in consideration of their respective conditions. ㅇ By analyzing the standard IDR and examining KEI’s requirements, the KEI-type IDR system was designed and the KEI-type IDR system for the first year was established. - The standard IDR is largely composed of three parts, including the research data collection system, research data management system, and research data service; it operates based on the research data repository platform such as the personal storage, data storage, and storage module management system. - In the first year, the KEI-type IDR system was built which reflects the main functions of the standard IDR, focusing on the sharing of the KEI research data. In the second year, the advancement of the system will be promoted by linking research data with DMP and the KEI intranet system such as the ‘Research Information’ tab, and reflecting user requirements and the latest IDR system improvements. ? Through the use of a systematic research data management system such as the KEI research data management process and KEI-type IDR, we aim to conribute to establishing a strategy for building a data platform in the environmental field by providing high-quality research data from the perspective of consumers. ㅇ The result of this study makes possible to establish the mutual linkage between research information and research data and conduct consistent tracking of research data from planning to completion, allowing researchers to conveniently share the highly reliable research results and consumers to easily access high-quality research data. ㅇ Based on the systematic research data management system, it is possible to continuously spread the results of high-quality research data and contribute to establishing a strategy for building a data platform in the environmental field that can provide reliable data to companies and policy institutions in need of research data. Ⅶ. Conclusion and Policy Proposal ? The policy proposal ㅇ The result of this study can be used for supporting Data Science in climate change research centered on KEI, laying a foundation for the efficient provision of basic data, and developing relevant policies (e.g. the Third National Climate Change Adaptation Measures and the Third Detailed Implementation Plan for Climate Change Adaptation by regional and local government). ㅇ The foundation for transitioning to the data-driven development in the field of environmental policy was laid by establishing the KEI research data platform. In particular, the KEI DMP-related TF, improvements of the internal system reflecting the TF results, and construction of a pilot platform reflecting the improvements have been all planned and implemented. ㅇ The base for carrying out the practical role of the Korean New Deal in the field of the environment through the active acceptance of data science in the field of economics, humanities, and society has been created. This is the first case in the National Research Council for Economics, Humanities, and Social Sciences where a data science project at the level of a research institute was implemented. Also, a plan to apply climate change data was devised, which has a great effect in terms of data dissemination. ㅇ The foundation for playing a basic role in shifting from the conventional climate change-related environmental policy approach to the consumer-specific, proactive prevention-oriented one has been established inside KEI. Considering the diversity of environmental policies and their direct impact on the public in a ripple effect, a way in which realistic environmental policy and intelligent information technology (ICT) converge is presented. ? Limitations of research and future tasks ㅇ This research has been conducted as the first year study of the two-year study. In the second year study, the KEI research data repository will be expanded, which was established as a pilot project in the first year. ㅇ Also, regarding the expansion to the overall environmental sector in the future, including environmental media, environmental impact assessment as well as climate-environmental data, it is necessary to consider the existence of data by medium and the availability; a careful approach will be required with regard to the obligatory expansion to the environmental media in general.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 연구 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 최근 해외에서는 국가적 차원에서 정보통신기술(ICT) 융합을 통한 Data Science로의 전환을 시행하고 있음 - Data Science는 데이터를 통해 실제 현상을 이해하고, 데이터 속에 담긴 패턴 및 신호를 찾는 것 등을 아우르는 것 ㅇ 기후변화 관련 연구는 온실가스 ‘감축’을 통하여 기후변화 발생을 저감시키는 연구와 기존 배출된 온실가스에 의한 환경변화에 적응하는 ‘적응’으로 나누어짐 - 기후변화의 원인이 단일하지 않고 복합적 원인에 의하여 발생하기 때문에 온실가스 감축과 적응의 세부 분야는 다양하게 구분되어 있음 ㅇ 본 연구는 Data Science와 기후변화 ‘대응’ 연구를 KEI 중심으로 진행하는 방안을 마련하고자 함 ? 연구 범위 ㅇ 대내외적 변화에 효율적으로 대응하며, 향후 지속적으로 증가할 기후환경 데이터의 체계적 관리, 확산을 위한 Open Science 기반 ‘KEI 데이터 플랫폼’ 중 기후변화 부문 구축에 대한 기본 연구 ㅇ2019년 KEI에서 수행된 데이터 기반 환경정책 추진을 위한 중장기로드맵 수립 TF(Task Force)의 결과 중 ‘KEI 데이터 플랫폼’ 구축을 위한 실천적 방안으로 수행하기 위한 실천적 연구 ? 연구 방법 ㅇ 본 연구는 국내에 산재되어 있는 기후환경 데이터를 KEI가 보유한 데이터와 연계를 강화하고, 지속적인 활용을 강화하기 위한 연구임. 이에 KEI 기후환경 데이터와 공공기관 기후환경 데이터 연계 활용 방안을 검토하고 KEI 기후환경 데이터 현황, 생산 및 활용 등 전 과정을 체계화하는 방안을 검토함 ㅇ KEI 기후환경 데이터 관리체계 구축을 위한 KEI 기후환경 데이터 적용 가이드라인 을 구성하고 기후변화 관련 현재 KEI, 공공기관 보유 데이터 및 향후 생산되는 데이터의 생성·활용·공유 등에 대한 효율적 방안을 수립하였음 Ⅱ. 유관기관 기후환경 데이터 현황 조사 1. 기후변화 감시예측 부문 ? 기상청, 국립기상과학원 등에서 제공하는 기후변화 영향 및 전망·예측 데이터는 다양한 부문과 융합분석·활용이 가능함 ㅇ 기상청은 농업, 방재, 보건, 산림, 생태 등 부문별 맞춤형 데이터를 제공, 국립기상과학원 및 APEC기후센터에서는 기상자원지도, 이상기후감시 등 관련 데이터를 생산·제공 중 2. 농·축산업 부문 ? 기후변화로 인한 농축산 부문의 피해 저감 및 대응을 위해 농촌진흥청 소속·산하기관과 지자체 등에서 농축산 맞춤형 데이터를 생산·제공함 ㅇ 과수·작물별 미래 재배적지 데이터, 농업기상정보 및 가축별 미래 더위지수 분포도 등을 제공하여 기후변화로 인한 피해 예측과 대응에 활용 가능토록 함 3. 재난·재해 부문 ? 기후변화로 인한 재난·재해로부터 안전 확보 및 즉각적 대응을 위해 행정안전부, 국립재난안전연구원, 환경부 등에서 부문별 피해 데이터 및 위험·취약지도를 제공함 ㅇ 재해정보지도, 침수가뭄급경사지, 가뭄취약지도, 산불위험·취약지도 등을 통해 기후변화 영향으로 인한 피해 예방·경감과 재난재해 대응관련 정책수립 시 활용 가능함 4. 건강·보건 부문 ? 기후변화는 폭염 및 대기오염 문제를 심화시켜 인간의 건강을 위협하며, 이를 대응·지원하기 위한 데이터를 기상청, 환경부, 국민건강보험공단 등 다양한 기관에서 생산·제공함 ㅇ 각종 생활 및 보건지수, 통합대기환경지수, 대기오염농도전망·예보데이터, 질병위험도, 폭염예보·대응데이터 등을 통해 일상생활과 건강관리 및 기후변화 대응을 위한 자료를 제공 중 Ⅲ. 원내 기후환경 데이터 현황 및 고도화 1. 원내 기후환경 데이터 현황 ? 기후변화의 효과적 대응을 위해서는 데이터 기반의 환경정책 전환과 기후환경 분야의 산재된 데이터를 체계적·종합적으로 수집·관리할 수 있는 통합관리방안 마련이 필요함 ㅇ ?저탄소 녹색성장 기본법? 제48조 및 동법 시행령 제38조에 따라 기후변화로 인한 영향을 파악하고 적응대책 마련을 위해 5개년 국가단위 적응 추진 방향설정 및 분야별 과제를 이행 중임 ㅇ국가기후변화적응센터(KACCC)에서는 기후변화 취약성 평가 지원 도구 시스템(VESTAP)과 취약성 통합평가 모형 개발연구단(MOTIVE) 등을 운영하여 다양한 기후환경 데이터를 보유 중 2. 원내 기후환경 데이터 고도화 방안 ? 본 연구는 원외 기후환경 관련 공공데이터 및 원내 보유 데이터를 중심으로 기후환경 데이터 인벤토리를 시범 구축하였음 ㅇ KEI는 연구자 중심의 연구수행 및 부서 내/부서 간 연구교류 부재, 데이터 플랫폼과 같은 데이터 허브 역할 부재로 인하여 기후환경 데이터가 중복 생산되거나 산재되어 있음 ㅇ 원내외 기후환경 데이터는 총 1,155개 세부 데이터로 구성되어 있으며, 건강, 농축산, 산림/생태계, 물, 국토/연안 순으로 다양한 데이터를 활용 가능한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 사용자 맞춤형 세부지표 구축 시 필요한 정보를 제공하고자 제공기관별 기후환경 데이터 현황을 조사하였으며, 총 42개 기관의 168개 자료가 향후 기후변화 적응대책 수립 및 관련 연구에서 활용 가능한 것으로 조사됨 ? 기후변화 적응대책 수립을 위한 평가항목 및 지표개발의 참고자료와 KEI 데이터 플랫폼 구축 전략 수립에 기여 달성 ㅇ 본 연구를 통해 기후환경 분야 연구자에게 부문별 데이터 현황 정보를 제공하고, 향후 KEI 플랫폼 구축 시 데이터 분류체계 및 정보제공 방식의 효율화 등 구축과정에서 보완도구로 활용 가능할 것으로 보임 ㅇ 또한 기후변화 취약성 평가 시스템별, 부문별 기후환경 데이터 보유 현황 제시를 통하여 상호보완적인 연구가 수행될 것으로 기대함 Ⅳ. 연구데이터 관리 개요 및 현황 1. 연구데이터 관리 및 활용을 위한 필수요소 파악 및 검토 ? 연구데이터 관리 및 활용을 위해 연구데이터 관리 계획(DMP: Data Management Plan), 기관용 연구데이터 리포지터리(IDR: Institutional Data Repository) 시스템 및 평가 체계 등 관련 제도 구축 필요 ㅇ 연구데이터 관리 계획(DMP: Data Management Plan): 연구 시작 전 또는 연구 과제 완료 후 데이터가 처리되는 방법을 설명하는 공식 문서로 연구데이터 공유 및 활용 등에 있어서 핵심적인 정책 수단(현재 KEI는 데이터 관리 관련 규정 및 정책 없음) ㅇ 연구데이터 리포지터리(IDR: Institutional Data Repository): 연구데이터 다운로드, 업로드, 검색, 공유 및 관리 등을 보다 효율적으로 할 수 있게 해주는 시스템(공간)을 의미 - KISTI에서 개발한 표준 연구데이터 리포지터리 활용방안 검토 ㅇ해외 주요기관에서는 이미 DMP 및 IDR 활용 정착단계이며 국내는 과학기술계 중심으로 DMP 의무화를 통한 Open Science 연구 강화 추세임 - 빅데이터 구축 및 활용 관련된 논의는 있지만 연구데이터 관리 체계 등에 대한 논의는 많지 않은 상황임 2. 연구데이터 관리 주요기관 현황 및 사례 분석: 인터뷰 및 서면자문을 통해 연구기관 데이터 관리 현황 파악 ?국내에서는 한국지질자원연구원(KIGAM), 한국한의학연구원(KIOM), 국립생태원 등에서 DMP와 IDR을 중심 연구데이터 관리체계 구축 및 활용 중임 ㅇ KEI를 포함한 경제인문사회연구원은 DMP, IDR, 데이터 관리규정 등 연구데이터 관리체계 구축 사례가 미비한 실정임 ㅇ 주요 연구기관 심층 인터뷰 및 서면자문 결과 DMP, IDR, 데이터 관리규정은 필수 요소이며, 연구데이터 관리 기본 체계 구축에만 1년 이상 소요 및 점진적 개선이 요구되며, 10년 이상의 장기적인 관점으로 접근이 필요하고 무엇보다 연구진의 협조 및 기관장의 의지를 강조함 Ⅴ. KEI 기후환경 데이터 관리 체계 구축 1. KEI 연구데이터 관리체계 구축 과정 ? 원내외 연구데이터 관리체계 현황 파악 및 의견수렴을 통해 KEI 데이터 관리 체계 구축에 필요한 중요 요소를 도출 ㅇ 현황 파악을 위해 국내외 선행연구 조사 및 전문가 인터뷰를 수행하였으며, KEI 연구자 의견을 반영하기 위해 원내 TF와 설문조사를 실시함 ㅇ 정책연구기관의 성격을 고려한 KEI의 데이터 관리 체계 구축에 필수적인 요소 도출: 1) IDR 시스템 구축, 2) 데이터 관리 계획(DMP) 도입 3) 데이터 관련 제도 구축 ? KEI 연구데이터 관리체계 개선을 위한 TF 및 설문조사 수행을 통한 단계별 실행 절차 마련 ㅇ TF 결과를 통해 연구데이터 관리체계를 위한 단계별 실행 절차 계획 마련 - 과제 제안서 작성 시 책임자는 DMP 제출, 연구 종료 시 데이터 정보가 포함된 DMP와 연구데이터를 KEI-IDR 시스템에 업로드 - ’20년 일반과제 적용 후 ’21년 기본, 기초과제 등 확장 적용 예정 ㅇ 원내 설문조사 결과를 통한 보유 데이터 관리, 공유 현황 및 애로사항 등 파악 - KEI에서 생산된 연구데이터 생산, 관리 및 공유 현황과 요구사항을 파악하여 연구 데이터 관리체계 구축 및 운영 가이드라인 마련 2. KEI 연구데이터 관리체계 초안 구축 ? KEI 연구데이터 정의 및 분류체계, 데이터 관리 계획(DMP) 및 연구데이터 업로드 템플릿 구성 방향, KEI-IDR 시스템 및 KEI 연구데이터 관리 규정 등의 초안 구축 ? 연구데이터 정의, 데이터 관리 계획(DMP) 및 연구데이터 리포지터리(IDR) 시스템 구축이 선행되어야 하며, 단계별 연구데이터 관리 및 활용 체계 초안 구축 ㅇ 연구데이터 수집: 제안서에 DMP 작성 양식 포함 및 연구 종료 후 데이터 업로드를 체계화함으로써 목표 달성 ㅇ 연구데이터 관리 및 내부 활용 단계: 연구로부터 생산 및 수집된 데이터의 체계적인 관리를 통해 데이터 유실을 방지하고, 환경 정책에 활용되는 데이터 축적 가능 ㅇ 데이터 활용 및 공유 단계: 원내 데이터 기반 연구 활성화 도모 및 중복 데이터 수집 최소화 등을 통해 연구 효율성 증가 도모 Ⅵ. KEI 데이터 플랫폼 구성 1. KEI형 환경 데이터 허브 구축 ? 국내외 데이터 허브 사례 검토 ㅇ 블룸버그는 터미널 방식의 플랫폼을 통해 다양한 개별 콘텐츠가 보유한 정보의 연계성을 강조하여 검색 데이터 및 정보를 제공하고 톰슨로이터는 인공지능 기법을 활용하여 이슈에 해당하는 데이터의 상관관계를 정리하여 제공하고 있음. ICPSR은 이슈별 데이터 검색, 공유 및 데이터 활용 학습 등을 제공하고 있음 ㅇ 국내외 데이터 허브 사례 분석 결과, 이슈별 단일 데이터만을 제공하지 않고, 발생한 이슈와 관련된 주제, 분야의 유사 데이터를 연계하여 함께 제공함. 또한 데이터 현황 및 이슈 관련 사항을 정리하여 가독성이 높은 표출형식으로 정리하여 제공하고 있음 ? KEI형 환경 데이터 허브 초안 구축 ㅇ KEI 데이터 허브 구축의 목표는 데이터 활용 제고 개선을 바탕으로 KEI에서 생성 및 활용되는 데이터의 확산을 주도하는 것임. 이에 원내외 관련 데이터 현황을 파악하고 활용 확대를 위한 제도적 차원의 접근이 필요함 - KEI형 DMP 및 KEI 데이터 저장소 구축과 데이터 활용의 전 과정 환류에 대한 검토가 필요하며 이를 바탕으로 참여형 환경정책 데이터 체계가 구축되어야 함 ㅇ 최종적인 KEI 데이터 허브 및 플랫폼의 역할은 LOD 형태의 연계성을 기반으로 구현되어야 하며, 유관기관과 협의체 및 운영위원회를 구성하고 AI 분석 알고리즘을 적용하는 방안을 도입해야 함 2. KEI형 연구데이터 리포지터리 시스템 구축 ? KEI 기관 여건을 고려하여 2차 연도(’20~’21)에 걸쳐 KEI형 연구데이터 리포지터리 시스템 설계 및 구축 ㅇ 국내 환경 분야 연구데이터 리포지터리 구축 사례는 미흡한 실정임. 이에 해외 선진사례 및 한국과학기술정보연구원의 표준 IDR 도입사례를 검토하여 KEI형 IDR을 설계 및 구축 중임 - DataONE, USGS 등 해외의 대규모 연구데이터 리포지터리와 DMP 사례를 검토함 - 한국한의학연구원, 한국지질자원연구원, 국립산림과학원, 한국연구재단 및 한국과학기술원 등 선행 도입기관들도 표준 IDR을 기반으로 기관 여건을 고려하여 연구데이터 리포지터리 시스템을 구축하였음 ㅇ 표준 IDR을 분석하고 KEI 요구사항을 검토하여 KEI형 IDR 시스템 설계 및 1차 연도 KEI형 IDR 시스템을 구축함 - 표준 IDR은 연구데이터 수집 시스템, 연구데이터 관리 시스템, 연구데이터 서비스 등 크게 3부분으로 구성되며, 개인 저장소와 데이터 저장소, 저장소 모듈 관리시스템 등 연구데이터 리포지터리 플랫폼을 기반으로 동작함 - 1차 연도에 표준 IDR의 주요기능을 반영하여 KEI 연구데이터의 성과공유를 중심으로 KEI형 IDR 시스템을 구축하고, 2차 연도에 연구데이터와 DMP 연계, 연구정보 등 인트라넷 시스템 연계, 이용자의 요구사항과 최신 IDR 시스템 개선사항을 반영하여 KEI형 IDR 시스템 고도화를 추진하고자 함 ? KEI 연구데이터 관리 프로세스와 KEI형 IDR 등 체계적인 연구데이터 관리체계를 활용하여 수요자 측면의 양질의 연구데이터를 제공하고 환경 분야 데이터 플랫폼 구축 전략 수립에 기여함 ㅇ 본 연구 결과를 통해 연구정보와 연구데이터 간의 상호 연계가 가능하고 연구 계획부터 종료 시까지 연구데이터의 일관된 추적이 가능하기 때문에 연구자들은 신뢰도 높은 연구 성과를 편리하게 공유하고 수요자는 양질의 연구데이터 활용이 수월해짐 ㅇ 체계적인 연구데이터 관리체계를 기반으로 지속적으로 고품질의 연구데이터 성과를 확산하고, 연구데이터 수요 기업과 정책기관에 신뢰성 있는 데이터를 제공할 수 있는 환경 분야 데이터 플랫폼 구축 전략 수립에 기여함 Ⅶ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 정책 제언 ㅇ KEI 중심의 기후변화 연구의 Data Sciences 지원 및 기초 데이터 제공을 효율적으로 수행할 수 있는 기반 마련 및 관련 정책(제3차 국가 기후변화 적응 대책 및 제3차 광역 및 지자체 기후변화 적응 세부시행계획 등)에 직접적 활용 가능 ㅇ KEI 연구데이터 플랫폼 구축을 통한 환경정책 수립을 Data Science로 전환하는 기반 마련하였으며, 특히 KEI DMP 관련 TF 및 설문조사 결과를 반영한 내부 제도 개선, 개선된 사항을 반영한 시범 플랫폼 구축 등 기획과 이행을 모두 수행하였음 ㅇ 경제인문사회 분야 Data Sciences 적극적 수용을 통한 환경분야 ‘한국판 뉴딜’의 실천적 역할 수행할 수 있는 기반을 조성하였으며, 경제인문사회 연구회에서는 처음으로 Data Sciences를 연구원 차원에서 수행하는 첫 번째 사례이고, 데이터의 파급 효과가 큰 기후환경 데이터를 적용하는 방안을 마련하였음 ㅇ 기존 기후변화 관련 환경정책의 접근방식을 수요자 맞춤-사전 예방형으로 전환할 수 있는 기초 역할 수행하는 KEI 내 기반을 조성하였음. 다양한 환경매체와 같이 환경정책은 다양성과 대국민에 직접적인 영향을 미친다는 파급효과를 고려하여 현실적인 환경정책과 ICT, 지능정보기술을 융합하는 방안을 제시함 ? 연구의 한계점 및 향후 과제 ㅇ 본 연구는 2차 연도 연구 중 1차 연도 연구를 수행하였음. 2차 연도 연구에서는 1차 연도에 시범 구축한 KEI 연구데이터 리포지터리를 확대 할 예정이며, 1차 연도 연구는 “시범”적으로 구축한 사항임 ㅇ 또한 향후 기후환경 데이터뿐만 아니라, 환경매체 및 환경영향평가 등 환경 전반으로 확대하는 것은 각 매체별 Data 유무, 활용 가용성 등을 고려하여야 하며, 환경매체 전반으로 의무적 확대에 대한 조심스런 접근이 필요할 것으로 사료됨

데이터사이언스; 기후변화; 데이터플랫폼; DMP; IDR; Data Science; Climate Change; Data Platform