북한지역 환경오염원 현황 분석 및 남북환경협력 방안 : 대기오염을 중심으로

Keywords

환경오염, 대기오염, 환경협력, 점오염원, 비점오염원, 남북협력, Environmental Pollution, Air Pollution, Environmental Cooperation, Point Source, Non-point Source, Inter-Korean Cooperation

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 배경 ? 연구의 추진 배경 ㅇ전 세계 다른 국가와 마찬가지로 북한에는 다양한 환경오염원이 있음 - 북한의 환경오염은 대기, 물, 폐기물, 화학물질 등 다양한 분야에서 발생하며, 배출원도 산업시설과 같은 점오염원과 주거지역과 같은 비점오염원 등 다양함 - 이 중에서도 대기오염 물질은 주민들이 직접 숨 쉬는 공기 질에 영향을 미치므로 대기환경의 관리와 대기오염 저감을 위한 환경협력은 시급성이 특히 큼 ㅇ이에 대응의 시급성과 관련 자료의 수집 가능성 등을 고려하여 대기 분야를 중심으로 북한의 환경오염원 현황을 파악하는 연구 추진 2. 연구의 목적 ? 북한의 환경오염 현황 파악을 위한 오염원 관련 기초 자료 수집과 환경협력사업 도출 ㅇ대기오염원을 중심으로 북한지역 환경오염원을 파악하고 남북협력의 기초자료 구축 ㅇ수집한 기초 자료를 바탕으로 북한의 대기 환경을 개선하기 위한 남북 환경협력사업 도출 Ⅱ. 북한의 대기환경 현황과 북한의 대기오염원 추정 1. 북한의 대기환경 현황 ? 북한의 전반적 대기질 추정 ㅇ 북한은 석탄 위주의 에너지 정책을 추진해 왔으며, 가정의 난방과 취사 활동 시 주로 땔감을 활용해 왔을 뿐 아니라 연료부족으로 인해 저품질 연료를 사용하여 대기질 저하를 초래하였음 ㅇ 가정의 난방 및 취사 과정에서 저품질 연료사용과 겨울이 춥고 긴 기후적 특성으로 인해 실내 공기질이 특히 나쁜 것으로 추측됨 ㅇ 북한은 인구밀도와 산업활동 정도에 따라 지역별로 대기질이 다르게 나타나는데, 화력발전소와 같은 대기오염 다배출 시설과 인구가 밀집한 서부지역이 상대적으로 대기질이 더 낮은 것으로 나타남 ? 북한의 대기환경 관련 주요 이슈 ㅇ 북한은 근래들어 대기오염을 포함하여 환경오염 예방의 필요성을 강조하고 있으며, 재생에너지와 같은 다양한 에너지원 사용을 장려해 옴 ㅇ 북한은 대기질 개선을 위해 2012년 ?대기오염방지법?을 채택하였으며, 유엔기후변화협약에 자발적기여(NDC)를 제출하여 국제사회에 에너지 산업을 통한 온실가스 감축을 위한 지원을 요청하기도 하였음 2. 북한의 대기오염원 추정 ? 북한의 주요 대기환경 오염원의 추정 ㅇ북한의 주요 대기오염원으로는 산업시설에서 배출되는 각종 점오염원을 비롯하여 가정에서 주로 배출되는 면오염원이 있으며, 기타 자동차 등에서 배출되는 대기오염물질이 있음 - 북한의 자동차 보유는 대기환경에 큰 영향을 주지 않는 수준으로 추측되며, 비점오염원이자 면오염원인 가정에서 기인하는 오염원 현황은 자료가 부재하여 추정에 한계가 큼 ㅇ이에 본 연구는 대기오염원 중 주로 점오염원인 산업시설을 중심으로 다룸 - 본 연구는 자료의 가용성과 대기오염 배출 영향을 감안하여 산업시설에서 배출되는 점오염원을 중심으로 자료를 수집하고 지도를 작성함 ? 북한의 주요 대기오염원 ? 산업시설(점오염원) ㅇ북한의 주요 대기오염원으로는 산업시설에 의한 대기오염이 있으며, 이는 크게 경공업, 중화학공업, 그리고 에너지산업을 중심으로 분류할 수 있음 ㅇ북한은 전반적으로 대기오염원이 평양 등 서부지역에 밀집하여 있음 ㅇ산업시설에 의한 대기오염원의 상위 시군구는 함흥, 청진, 신의주, 해주, 사리원 등의 순으로 나타남 ㅇ이러한 분석결과는 우선 환경협력 지역 선정 시 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있음 ? 가정에서 배출되는 대기오염 ? 면·비점 오염원 ㅇ가정의 취사 및 난방활동에서 배출되는 대기오염물질은 인구 밀접지역에서 많이 배출되며, 이는 인구밀도에 비례할 것으로 추정됨 ㅇ북한은 도시지역에서는 주로 석탄을, 농촌지역에서는 주로 땔감을 연료로 사용하나 이에 대한 별다른 오염 저감장치가 없어 연소 후 배출되는 배기가스가 주대기오염원이 될 것으로 추측됨 ? 기타 대기오염원 ㅇ산림훼손이 심각한 북한은 황폐산림지의 표토 날림과 비산먼지 또한 대기오염원의 하나가 됨 ㅇ중국의 빠른 산업화에 따른 외부의 미세먼지도 북한의 대기질에 영향을 주는 것으로 추정됨 ? 위성영상 자료를 활용한 대기오염 수준 검토 ㅇ본 연구는 위성영상 자료를 활용하여 북한의 대기오염 수준을 검토 - 활용 자료는 OMI 위성 자료로 2011~2019년에 이르는 9년간의 누적된 자료임 ㅇ그 결과 북한지역 주요 대기오염물질의 농도 분포는 대체로 산업시설이 밀집한 서부지역과 인구가 밀집한 평양 지역, 그리고 발전시설이 밀집한 북창 등의 지역이 대기오염 수준이 높게 나타나 본 연구의 대기오염원 추정 결과가 타당한 것으로 사료됨 Ⅲ. 환경오염 저감을 위한 남북협력 방안 ? 대기환경에 대한 모니터링 사업 ㅇ 대기오염 측정망의 설치 등 - 대기오염 측정망 구축을 통해 대기질의 기초 현황 파악 ㅇ 대기오염 배출 인벤토리 구축 ? 대기오염 저감을 위한 협력사업 ㅇ 대기오염 제어 - 산업단지의 대기오염 방지시설 도입 - 가정용 고효율 난방 및 취사기구 지원 ㅇ 에너지원 개선 - 산업단지 및 가정의 연료를 대기오염 저배출 연료로 개선 ? 대기환경 개선을 위한 역량 강화 ㅇ 공동 연구 및 기술개발 사업 - 동아시아 대기오염을 개선하기 위한 공동 연구 및 협력 - 남북 및 동북아 지역 대기 분야 공동 연구 ㅇ 대기오염 저감과 대기환경 관리를 위한 역량 배양 사업 - 대기오염 모니터링을 위한 역량 배양 - 기후변화협약에 대응하기 위한 인벤토리 관련 역량 배양 - 대기환경 관리를 위한 역량 배양 ? 기타 ㅇ 남북한 배출권 거래제 ㅇ 산림 복구 등 ? 우선 협력 대상지 ㅇ 시도 단위: 평양직할시, 평안남도, 평안북도, 함경남도, 함경북도 등 ㅇ 시군구 단위: 평양직할시 평천구역, 함경남도 흥남구역, 함경북도 청진시 등 Ⅳ. 결론 ㅇ북한의 주요 대기오염원은 산업시설 에너지 연소 및 가정의 취사 및 난방활동에서 주로 배출되는 것으로 추정됨 ㅇ따라서 북한의 대기환경 개선을 위해서는 에너지원 개선과 대기오염 제어시설 및 관련 기술 도입 등 환경협력이 시급함 ㅇ본 연구에서는 자료 수집과 협력사업을 도출하는데 많은 제약이 있음을 확인하였으나, 그럼에도 불구하고 북한의 환경 현황을 파악하고 기초 자료 구축을 위한 관련 연구와 환경오염을 저감하기 위한 협력 방안을 모색하는 연구는 계속되어야 함 ㅇ향후 보다 다양한 접근법으로 연구의 한계를 극복해나가야 할 것이며, 대기 분야 외 수질과 폐기물, 토양, 생태 등 타 분야의 연구를 추진할 필요가 있음

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the Study 1. Background of the study ㅇLike other countries around the world, there are various sources of environmental pollution in the DPRK. - The DPRK’s environmental pollution occurs in various fields such as air, water, waste, and chemicals, and the emission sources vary from point sources such as industrial facilities to non-point sources such as residential areas. - Among these, air pollutants directly affect the quality of air that residents breathe, so cooperation to manage the air environment and reduce air pollution is particularly urgent. ㅇConsidering the urgency of the response and the possibility of collecting related data, it is necessary to conduct research to understand the current status of environmental pollutants in the DPRK, focusing on the air sector. 2. Purpose of the study ? Collection of basic data related to pollution sources and identification of environmental cooperation projects to understand the current state of the DPRK ㅇIdentify sources of environmental pollution in the DPRK, centering on sources of air pollution, and establish basic data for inter-Korean cooperation ㅇ Based on the collected basic data, identify inter-Korean environmental cooperation projects to improve the DPRK’s atmospheric environment Ⅱ. Current Status of the DPRK’s Air Environment and Estimation of Air Pollution Sources 1. Air environment status of the DPRK ? Air quality estimation in the DPRK ㅇ The DPRK has been pursuing an energy policy focused on coal in the process of industrial activities and development, and has mainly used firewood for heating and cooking at home, and the use of low-quality fuel due to fuel shortage is a major factor in the deterioration of air quality. ㅇ It is assumed that indoor air quality is poor due to the use of low-quality fuel for heating and cooking and the climate characteristic of long and cold winters. ㅇ In the DPRK, air quality differs from region to region depending on the difference in population density and industrial activities, and air quality is relatively lower in the western regions where the population is dense and high-emitting facilities such as thermal power plants are located. ? Major issues in the DPRK’s air environment ㅇ The DPRK has emphasized the need to prevent environmental pollution, including air pollution, and has encouraged the use of various energy sources such as renewable energy. ㅇ The DPRK adopted the “Air Pollution Prevention Act” in 2012 to improve air quality, and submitted a voluntary contribution (INDC) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change and requested support from the international community for greenhouse gas reduction projects. 2. Estimation of the DPRK’s air pollution sources ? Estimation of major air pollution sources in the DPRK ㅇMajor air pollutants in the DPRK include various point pollutants emitted by industrial facilities, area source pollutants mainly emitted by households, and other air pollutants emitted by automobiles. - It is assumed that automobiles do not significantly affect the air environment of the DPRK, and estimating the current status of pollution sources originating from households that are both a non-point source and area source is limited due to the lack of data, ㅇTherefore, this study focuses on industrial facilities that are point sources of air pollution. - This study collects data and constructs a map centering on point sources emitted by industrial facilities in consideration of the availability of data and the impact of air pollution emissions. ? The DPRK’s major air pollution sources: industrial facilities (point sources) ㅇThe major air pollution source in the DPRK is industrial facilities which are a point source and they can be largely classified into light industry, heavy chemical industry, and energy industry. ㅇIn the DPRK, air pollution sources are concentrated in the western part of the country including Pyongyang. ㅇThe top ten municipalities in terms of air pollution sources by type of industrial facility are Hamheung, Chongjin, Sinuiju, Haeju, Sariwon, etc. ㅇThese regions can be included in the basic data for the selection of priority regions for cooperation. ? Air pollutants emitted by households: area sources and non-point sources ㅇPollutants emitted from household cooking and heating devices which are an area source or non-point source of pollution are mainly observed in densely populated areas and are assumed to be in proportion to population density. ㅇThe DPRK uses coal in cities and firewood in rural areas as the main fuel, and there is no air pollution reduction device regarding this, so it is assumed that exhaust gas emitted after combustion is the source of air pollution. ? Other air pollution sources ㅇIn the DPRK, where deforestation is severe, topsoil and dust from degraded forests have also become one of the sources of air pollution. ㅇIt is assumed that external fine dust caused by China’s rapid industrialization also affects the DPRK’s air quality. ? Review of collected data and analysis results ㅇThis study attempts an overlap analysis using the satellite data to review the collected air pollution source data and the data produced based on them. - The data used are OMI satellite data which were accumulated for nine years from 2011 to 2019. ㅇAccording to the data, the concentration of major air pollutants in the DPRK is high in the western region, where industrial facilities are concentrated, in Pyongyang, where the population is dense, and in areas such as Bukchang, where power generation facilities are concentrated, which means the data collected in this study is reasonable. Ⅲ. Inter-Korean Cooperation Measures to Reduce Environmental Pollution ? Atmospheric environment monitoring cooperation ㅇ Installation of an air pollution monitoring network, etc. - Understanding the basic status of air quality through the establishment of an air pollution measurement network ㅇ Establish an inventory of air pollution emissions ? Cooperation project to reduce air pollution ㅇ Air pollution control - Introduction of air pollution prevention facilities in industrial complexes - Support for high-efficiency heating and cooking equipment for home use ㅇ Improve energy source - Switch the fuel used in industrial complexes and households to low-emission fuels ? Strengthening the capacity to improve the atmospheric environment ㅇ Joint research and technology development cooperation - Joint research and cooperation to reduce air pollution in East Asia - Support for joint research in the atmospheric field ㅇ Air pollution-related capacity building projects, etc - Building capacity to monitor air pollution - Building capacity related to the inventory to respond to the Convention on Climate Change ? Others ㅇ Emissions trading scheme between the DPRK and ROK ㅇ Forest restoration etc. ? Priority areas for cooperation ㅇ City and province unit: Pyongyang, South Pyongan, North Pyongan, South Hamgyeong, and North Hamgyeong ㅇ Unit of city, county: Pyeongcheon area, Heungnam area, Namgyeongnamdo, Cheongjinsi, North Hamgyeongdo, etc. Ⅳ. Conclusion ㅇIt is assumed that the main air pollution source in the DPRK is cooking and heating fuel used in industrial facilities and homes. ㅇTherefore, environmental cooperation such as in the introduction of pollution control facilities and technologies is urgently needed to improve energy sources and reduce air pollution. ㅇIn this study, it was confirmed that there are many restrictions in collecting information and designing cooperation projects due to the limitations of data, but nonetheless, related studies to understand the current status of the environment and to establish basic data and to find ways to cooperate for reducing environmental pollution should be continued. ㅇ In the future, it is necessary to overcome the limitations of research with more diverse approaches, and to promote related research in other fields, such as water quality, waste, soil, and ecology, in addition to the atmospheric field.