환경 빅데이터 분석 및 서비스 개발(Ⅳ)

Keywords

빅데이터, 기계학습, 데이터베이스, 텍스트마이닝, 생존분석, Big Data, Machine Learning, Database, Text Mining, Survival Analysis

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론: 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 정책수요 파악, 정책 시의성 평가, 정책 유효성 평가에 사용할 수 있는 ‘환경정책 모니터링 시스템(가칭)’ 구축 ㅇ 환경정책 모니터링 시스템: 기계학습의 장점인 예측의 정교함 및 실시간 데이터 수집-분석-결과 갱신 가능성을 환경정책 연구에 접목 ㅇ 환경오염 통합예측 알고리즘, 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석 알고리즘, 질문중심 데이터베이스 3개 분석도구로 구성 - 환경오염 통합예측: 다양한 환경오염물질 오염도 예측 주기적 반복 - 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석: 환경 텍스트 정보추출 및 감성분석 주기적 반복 - 질문중심 데이터베이스: 주요 환경이슈 목록 - 이슈 관련 데이터 분석을 연계하여 주기적으로 결과 실시간 업데이트 ㅇ 정책수요 파악: 환경오염 예측 알고리즘의 예측치, 환경정책 수요자 텍스트 분석 결과, 환경이슈기반 데이터 분석 결과를 사용하여 환경정책 개입이 필요한 부문을 파악 ㅇ 정책 시의성 평가: 민간 텍스트 분석 결과와 환경정책 생산자 텍스트 분석 결과를 비교하여 정책 공급자의 대응이 정책 수요자의 관심과 조응하는지 여부를 진단 ㅇ 정책 유효성 평가: 환경오염 예측 알고리즘의 정책 시행 전 예측치와 시행 후 실측치, 정책시행 전후 질문중심 데이터맵 분석 결과, 정책시행 전후 민간 텍스트 감성분류 결과 비교 ? 2020년 연구목표: ‘환경정책 모니터링 시스템’ 의 복잡성 및 인과관계 분석기능 부족을 해소하는 방향으로 연구내용을 확장 ㅇ 1기 (2017~2019년) 연구의 성과를 계승하면서 기계학습 방법론의 약점인 모형의 복잡성 및 인과관계 분석기능 부족을 해소하는 방향으로 연구 확장 - 1기 ‘기계학습 방법론’ 적용 연구 → 2기 ‘대용량 데이터’를 이용한 환경정책 연구 - 방법론: 1기 ‘기계학습’ → 2기 기계학습 + 전통적 통계학 기법(Frequentist/ Bayesian) ? 모형의 단순화: 개별 변인이 분석 결과에 미치는 영향력 분석 기능 강화 ? 중장기 예측이 가능한 연구, 인과분석이 가능한 연구 추구 ? 연구내용: 환경정책 모니터링 시스템 구성요소 연구 4건, 개별연구 2건 수행 ㅇ 환경정책 모니터링 구성요소: 기존 구성요소의 방법론 및 분석 대상 확대 - 환경오염 예측 (2건): ‘미세먼지 고농도 현상 발생확률 추정’/‘Graph-GRU 모형을 이용한 초미세먼지 오염도 추정 및 예측’ - 환경 텍스트 분석: ‘환경 텍스트 감성 분석기 구축 및 활용’ - 질문 중심 데이터베이스: ‘기후변화 이슈 분석 및 질문중심의 데이터맵 도출’ ㅇ 개별연구: 수용체 연구 1건, 신재생에너지 연구 1건 추진 - 수용체 연구: ‘대기오염이 COPD 환자 사망에 미치는 영향’ - 신재생 에너지 연구: ‘태양광 발전 발전량 예측 알고리즘 구축’ Ⅱ. 미세먼지 고농도 현상 발생확률 추정 ? 서울지역 25개 측정소 초미세먼지 오염도가 ‘매우 나쁨’(76 이상)이 될 경우를 예측하는 Qunatile Regression 기반 통계모형 개발 ㅇ Qunatile Regression 모형을 Extreme value가 많은 자료에 적합하게 조정 -Extreme Conditional Qunatile Regression Model + Variable Selection (LASSO) ? 서울시 대기질 및 기상 정보를 이용하여 2015~2020년 봄 4시간 평균(1일 6개 시간대) PM2.5 오염도 예측 ㅇ 설명변수: 동시간대 및 1시간 이전 CO, SO2, NO2, O3, PM10 오염도, 강수량, 온도, 습도, 풍향, 풍속/1시간 이전 PM2.5 오염도 ㅇ 2015/01/01~2018/03/04 자료로 추정한 모형으로 2018/03/04~2020/05/29 예측 ?측정소에 따라 Sensitivity 88.9%~100.0%을 달성하면서 False Positive는 6.0% ~17.1%로 억제 ㅇ Sensitivity = 매우 나쁨 예측/실제 매우 나쁨, False Positive = 매우 나쁨 예측/실제 나쁨 이하 측정 ㅇ 강동구(88.9%)를 제외한 24개 측정소에서 Sensitivity 90% 이상 ? RandomForest, Supporting Vector Machine, GRU 대비 11.3%p Sensitivity 향상 ㅇ 강서구 예측의 Sensitivity RandomForest(65%) < SVM(73.3%) < GRU(81.0%) < 본 연구 구축 모형(92.3%) ? 동시간대 CO 오염도, O3 오염도, PM10 오염도, 풍향, 1기 전 초미세먼지 오염도가 높을 경우에는 초미세먼지 매우 나쁨 발생 확률이 증가하는 경향 발견 ? 동시간대 강우량 및 풍속, 1기 전 강수량 및 풍속이 높을 경우에는 초미세먼지 매우 나쁨 발생 확률이 하락하는 경향 발견 Ⅲ. Graph-GRU 모형을 이용한 초미세먼지 오염도 추정 및 예측 ? PM2.5 농도에 영향을 미치는 기상 및 공간정보 데이터를 반영하는 Graph-GRU 알고리즘 개발 ㅇ 과거 정보(temporal data)와 공간정보(spatial data)를 함께 활용할 수 있는 3차원 학습데이터세트 구축 - 예측대상: 남한지역 측정소 포함 0.125° × 0.125° Grid (12.5km × 12.5km)의 3-Hour PM2.5 오염도 평균값 - 입력자료: 대기오염 오염도, 기상, 고도 ? training set: 2015/01/01~2015/12/31 ? validation set: 2016/01/01~2016/12/31 ? test set: 2017/01/01~2017/12/31 ㅇ 알고리즘: Graph ? GRU 알고리즘 활용 - Node attribute: 기상 및 지리정보, 대기오염 - Edge attribute: 측정소 간 미세먼지 오염물질 배출량의 영향 ? 거리, 풍속, 풍향을 반영한 ‘영향’ 평가 함수 적용 - Adjacency Matrix: 거리: 300km, 고도: 1200m 미만 threshold 값 설정 ? 3시간~72시간 이후 표준제곱근오차 4.05?g/m3 ~ 11.49?g/m3로 억제 ㅇ 과거 정보 표준제곱근오차 축소 효과는 0.12?g/m3, 공간정보 표준제곱근오차 축소효과는 0.16?g/m3 Ⅳ. 환경 텍스트 감성분류기 구축 및 활용 ? 환경 SNS 데이터 수집 ? 감성분석 ? 결과 발신을 주기적으로 반복하는 ‘환경 텍스트 감성분류기’ 구축 ㅇ 2018~2019년 개발 기후변화 감성분류기를 환경 전 분야로 확장?준지도 학습을 이용하여 수집한 학습 데이터 14만 건을 추가하여 감성분류 정확도 제고 ㅇ 감성분류 결과의 추이를 시각화 하여 확인할 수 있는 web 기반 user interface 제공 ? 준지도 학습을 이용하여 학습 데이터를 기존 5만 건에서 18만 건으로 확대하여 감성분류 정확도 제고 ㅇ 학습데이터 추가: 환경 SNS 텍스트 650만 건을 수집하고 기존 기후변화 감성분류기에 적용하여 긍정/부정 확률이 매우 높은 자료 14만 건을 추출 ㅇ 성능 향상: 기존 data 분류 정확도 1%p(78.7% → 79.7%) 향상 ? 환경정책 분야별 감성분류 Precision 66%~92%, Recall 73%~81% 달성 ㅇ Precision = 실제 부정/부정 판정, Recall(Sensitivity) = 부정 판정/실제 부정 ㅇ 폐기물 분야는 Precision, Recall이 모두 낮아서 지도학습을 통한 정확도 제고 필요 ? 기간, 검색어를 특정하여 구분한 SNS 데이터의 감성분류 결과를 실시간으로 확인할 수 있는 web 기반 user interface를 구축 ㅇ ‘부정’ 감성의 SNS 데이터로부터 키워드 빈도 및 네트워크를 추출하여 ‘부정’ 감정의 원인을 파악할 수 있는 기능을 부여 Ⅴ. 기후변화 이슈 분석 및 질문중심의 데이터맵 도출 ? 위계별로 정리한 기후변화 이슈와 각 이슈 관련 데이터 분석을 연계하고 데이터 분석 결과를 실시간으로 업데이트 하는 데이터맵 구축 ㅇ 텍스트 분석에서 이슈를 도출하는 이슈 선정 모듈과 데이터를 연계하는 데이터 분석 모듈을 구축 ? 이슈 선정 모듈: 기후변화 관련 텍스트 수집 → 주제 추출 → 질문 식별 → 질문 구조화 수행 ㅇ 텍스트: 2012~2019년 연구보고서/고위공직자 연설문/보도자료/국회회의록/국회기후변화포럼/Dbpia논문 국문 초록/네이버 신문(12개 일간지) ㅇ 주제추출: 상관토픽모형(CTM)을 사용한 10개 주제식별 및 주제 간 관계 도출 ㅇ 질문식별: 텍스트 랭크(TextRank)로 추출한 중요 문장을 정제하여 개별 질문 도출 ㅇ 질문 구조화: 개별 질문을 주제에 할당하고 주제 간 관계를 반영하여 질문을 구조화 - 주제 간 관계: 상관토픽 모델링 상관계수, 동적 시간 와핑(dynamic time warping) 시계열 패턴 유사도, 전문가 설문조사 반영 - 5개 범주로 재분류: 기후변화 공동대응/기후변화 적응/온실가스 감축/에너지와 환경/도시환경과 시민 ? 데이터 분석 모듈: 명제화 된 이슈에 대한 정보를 제공할 수 있는 data source와 분석모형 연계 ㅇ 관련 자료의 실시간 update가 가능하도록 자료 원천과 직접 연계하는 방식을 사용 ㅇ 시계열 자료의 절대 추세 및 계절변동 조절 추세 분석 Ⅵ. 대기오염이 COPD 환자 사망에 미치는 영향 ? 사망 전 1년, 5년 간 대기오염 노출이 COPD 환자 사망위험에 미치는 영향 분석 ㅇ 분석대상: 2009~2018년 전국 40세 이상 COPD 환자 ㅇ 분석기법: Kriging과 Cox Proportional Hazard model - Kriging을 사용하여 측정소 오염도 자료로부터 읍면동 오염도 추정 ? 국민건강보험공단 맞춤형 DB와 대기오염 측정 데이터를 결합하여 데이터 생성 ㅇ 환경오염 관련 독립변수: event 발생/종료 1년 전, 5년 전 거주지 평균 PM10, O3, NO2 오염도 - PM10: 일평균, O3: 일별 최고 8시간 평균, NO2: 일평균 (O3, NO2의 경우 ppb를 ㎍/m3으로 변환) ㅇ 개인 특성 관련 독립변수: 성별, 연령, 소득, 동반질환지수, COPD 외래중증악화, BMI, 흡연 ㅇ 종속변수: 사망을 1, 생존을 0으로 표기한 사망 여부 ? 사망 전 1년, 5년 간 O3 오염도가 높은 지역에서 산 COPD 환자는 사망위험이 소폭 증가하였음을 확인 ㅇ Hazard Ratio of O3: 1.003(1년), 1.004(5년) Ⅶ. 딥러닝 기반 태양광발전량 예측 ? 기상정보를 활용하여 영암 F1 발전소 태양광발전량 예측 LSTM 알고리즘 개발 ㅇ1시간, 12시간 평균 낮 시간대 발전량을 예측: 주기성이 심한 비정상(non-stationary)시계열 ? 1시점 이전 태양광발전량 및 기상정보를 입력자료로 사용 ㅇ 기상정보: 목포 기상관측소 시간별 기온, 강수량, 습도, 일사량, 전운량 ㅇ 2017.1.1~2019.6.30 자료 중 2017.1.1~2018.6.30 자료를 학습자료로 사용하여 모형을 추정하고 2018.7.1~2019.6.30 자료를 예측 ? RNN 기반 LSTM 알고리즘을 사용하여 모형을 구축하고 직전 3시점 이동평균(Moving Average) 및 ARIMA 모형과 예측력 비교 ? 1시간 예측 평균제곱근오차를 표준편차의 36.9%, 12시간 평균 예측 평균제곱근오차는 표준편차의 51.1%로 억제 ㅇ 직전 3시점 이동평균 예측오차/표준편차의 71%, ARIMAX 예측오차/표준편차의 45% 수준으로 예측오차/표준편차를 억제 Ⅷ. 연구성과 및 정책적 시사점 ? 연구성과: 환경정책 모니터링 시스템 구성요소 구축 및 신규 성과 축적 ㅇ 환경오염 종합예측 시스템 구성요소 확대 및 심화 - 환경오염 종합예측 알고리즘: 설명 가능성을 보완하고 예측 시차를 연장하여 활용 가능성을 제고 ? ‘미세먼지 고농도 발생확률 추정’: coefficient estimation이 가능하면서 예측성과가 Deep Learning 모형과 경쟁력 있는 Quantile Regression 모형을 개발 ? ‘Graph-GRU 모형을 이용한 초미세먼지 오염도 추정 및 예측’: 12시간 예측오차를 2019년 개발 CNN 기반 모형의 1시간 예측오차와 유사한 7.64g/m3로 유지 - 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석 알고리즘: 환경 전 분야 실시간 SNS 감성 분석 및 부정 감성 원인 분석 가능 - 질문중심 데이터맵: 미세먼지에 이어 기후변화로 적용 범위를 확대 ? 정책 현황 파악 상황판 기능 ㅇ 3개 알고리즘, 1개 질문중심 데이터맵 신규 구축 ? 초미세먼지 고농도 현상 예측 Quantile Regression 모형, 초미세먼지 오염도 예측 Graph-GRU 모형, 태양광발전량 예측 RNN 모형/기후변화 Data Map ㅇ 텍스트 분석 인프라 확장: 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석 Web Interface 개발 ? 정책적 시사점: 환경정책 모니터링 기능을 강화하였고 대기오염 건강위험을 정량화하였으며 신재생에너지 발전 인프라의 기초를 제공 ㅇ 환경정책 모니터링 기능 강화: 정책 현황 파악 및 선제적 정책개입 관련 정보 제공 기능 강화 - 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석: 국민 감성이 부정적인 환경정책 분야를 실시간으로 파악 가능 - 기후변화 질문중심 데이터맵: 기후변화 현황 실시간 파악 기능 제공 - ‘기후변화 상황판’ 기능 - 초미세먼지 오염도 예측의 시차를 연장하고 기초적 인과분석 기능 확보 ? Graph-GRU 모형: 예측 시차를 연장하여 선제적 정책 개입이 가능한 시차를 확보 ? Quantile Regression 모형: 향후 오염원 및 정책 관련 Data를 추가하면 정책영향 분석 도구로 활용 가능 ㅇ 대기오염 장기노출의 건강위험을 정량화 하여 대기오염 억제정책의 정량적 편익 도출 근거 마련 ㅇ 태양광발전량 예측 기능을 강화하여 신재생에너지 발전에 필요한 스마트 그리드 구축 인프라 제공

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ?We continue to build up ‘Environmental Policy monitoring System’ dedicated to periodically identify environmental policy needs and assess timeliness and effectiveness of environmental policy as we did last year ㅇ Environmental Policy monitoring System apply prediction accuracy and real-time data collection-analysis-diffusion capability of Machine learning to environmental policy research ㅇOur ‘Environmental Policy monitoring System’ consists of three components: ‘Deep Learning Based Pollution Prediction algorithm’, ‘Real Time Environmental Text Analysis algorithm’, ‘Issue Based Database’ - Deep Learning Based Pollution algorithm: Periodically update various pollution prediction -Real Time Environmental Text Analysis algorithm: Periodically summarise environment related text data and sentiment analysis ? Text summary: abstract keywords and keyword network from texts produced by environmental policy provider and environmental policy consumers ? Sentiment analysis: Real-time collection and sentiment analysis of SNS related to all subfield of environment - Issue Based Database: Key environmental issue network connected with data analysis for each issue updating real-time ㅇ Policy need Identification: Detect environment policy areas and regions in need of intervention from the predictions of ‘Deep Learning Based Pollution Prediction algorithm’, the text analysis results of ‘Real Time Environmental Text Analysis algorithm’, and the data analysis results of ‘Issue Based Database’ ㅇ Timeliness assessment: check if the temporal pattern of keywords analysis result on policy provider text and the temporal pattern of keywords analysis results on policy consumer are consistent ㅇ Effectiveness assessment: Check Pollution improvement, SNS Sentiment improvement, and Environmental Issue improvement after policy execution ? In 2020, we tried to improve interpretability of ‘Environmental Policy monitoring System’ ㅇ While utilizing the advantage of deep learning we found in period 1( 2017~2019), we tried to reduce complexity and strengthen interpretability ㅇ In period 1, we focused on ‘apply everything related to big data analysis to Environment policy research’ From 2020, we are going to focus on ‘Environmental Policy Research using large scale data’ ㅇ Regrading methodology, we stick to machine learning in period 1. From 2020, we are going to be more flexible and try to include traditional frequentist and Bayesian statistical methods ? We are going to use simpler models to improve our understanding on feature importance ? We are going to build models capable of longer ?term prediction and models with more interpretability ? In 2020, we build four algorithms for ‘Environment Policy Monitoring System’ and perform two independent researches ㅇ For ‘Environment Policy Monitoring System’, we expand the methodology and scope of previous components - We added two fine particle estimation algorithms in `Fine particle high concentration event prediction’ and ‘PM2.5 estimation and prediction using Graph-GRU algorithm’ - In ‘Environmental text sentiment analysis algorithm’, we expanded sentiment analysis of environment related SNS to all subfield of environment - In ‘Climate change issue based database’, we constructed new issue based database on climate change ㅇ On two important issues that cannot be integrated to ‘Environment Policy Monitoring System’, we did independent research - In ‘The impact of air pollution long-term exposure to mortality of COPD patients’,we estimated the effect of long-term exposure of air pollution on the death risk of COPD patients using NHI (National Health Insurance) Data - In ‘Solar electricity generation prediction’, we constructed an RNN based algorithm predicting solar electricity generation of F1 power plant Ⅱ. Fine Particle High Concentration Event Prediction ? We built a quantile regression based prediction algorithm to predict ‘extremely bad(76+)’ event of PM2.5 in 25 air pollution monitoring station in Seoul ㅇ We adjusted quantile regression model to analyze data with extreme values - We applied LASSO variable selection method to Extreme Conditional Quantile Regression Model ? We predicted 4 hour average(6 periods per day) PM2.5 pollution in Seoul using air pollution data and weather data ㅇ For independent variables, we used contemporary and 1 time earlier CO, SO2, NO2, O3, PM10 pollution, rainfall, temperature, humidity, wind strength, wind direction and 1 time earlier PM2.5 pollution ㅇ We train our model with data from Jan. 1st. 2015 to Mar. 4th. 2018 and test with data from Mar. 4th. 2018 to May. 29th. 2020 ? We were able to achieve 89.0%~100.0% Sensitivity while limiting False Positive at 6.0%~17.1%, depending on the station. ㅇ Except for Gandonggu(88.9%), our algorithm achieve sensitivity higher than 90% ? The sensitivity of our model was higher by more than 11.3%p, compared to the sensitivity of models based on random forest, supporting vector machine and GRU ㅇ Sensitivity of Ganseogu: our algorithm 92.3% > GRU 81.0% > SVM 73.3% > RandomForest 65% ? The probability of ‘extremely bad’ event of PM2.5 pollution increases when contemporary CO, O3, PM10 pollution, wind direction and 1 time ahead PM2.5 pollution. ? The probability of ‘extremely bad’ event of PM2.5 pollution decreases when contemporary and 1 time ahead rainfall, windspeed increases Ⅲ. PM2.5 Estimation and Prediction Using Graph-GRU Algorithm ? We built Graph-GRU albright utilizing weather and geography information to prediction PM2.5 pollution ㅇ We construct a 3 dimension dataset consists of temporal and spatial data - Our dependent variable is 3 hour average PM2.5 concentration of 0.125° × 0.125° Grid (12.5km x 12.5km) containing air-pollution monitoring stations in South Korea - Our independent variables are weather data, air pollution data and height data ? We trained our model with data from Jan. 1st. 2015 to Dec. 31th. 2015, validated with data from Jan. 1st. 2016 to Dec. 21th. 2016, and tested with data from Jan. 1st. 2017 to Dec. 21th. 2017, ㅇ We used Graph-GRU algorithm - For node attributes, we used weather data, spacial data, and air pollution data - To measure edge attributes, we constructed a function evaluating impact of air pollutant emission between air pollution monitoring stations ? This function evaluates impact of air pollutant emission between air pollution monitoring stations using distance, wind speed, and wind direction - For adjacency Matrix, we used threshold of distance of 300km or height of 1,200m ? RMSE of our model in 3 hour~72 hour prediction was 4.05?g/m3 ~ 11.49?g/m3 ㅇ Temporal information reduced RMSE by 0.12?g/m3, and spacial information reduced RMSE by 0.16?g/m3 Ⅳ. Environmental Text Sentiment Analysis Algorithm ? ‘Environmental text sentiment analysis algorithm’ periodically performs collection-analysis-result distribution on SNS text regarding environment ㅇ We expanded climate change sentiment analysis algorithm we build in 2018~2019 to all subfield of environments, and trained with new 140 thousands SNS text training data labeled by semi-supervised learning to improve accuracy ㅇ We constructed web based user interface to visualize sentiment analysis results over time ? To improve accuracy, we increase the size of our training data from 50 thousand to 180 thousand using semi-supervised learning ㅇ We collected 6.5 million SNS text, and applied 2018~2019 version climate change sentiment analysis algorithm. We collected 140 thousands cases with high positive/negative sentiment score, which we added to training data. We kept 10 thousand cases for testing ㅇ With this new training data, the accuracy of sentiment analysis improved by 1%p: From 78.7% to 79.7% ? Sensitivity of our newly trained model was 66~92%, and Recall of our newly trained model was 73%~81%, according to subfield ㅇ ‘Waste’ field had the lowest Sensitivity and Recall. This field needs supervised learning approach to improve overall accuracy ? We built web based user interface to visualize sentiment analysis results with user option of keyword search and period choice ㅇ Our user interface also abstract keyword network of SNS of negative sentiment, which should give insights on the cause of negative sentiment Ⅴ. Climate Change Issue Based Database ? We built a datamap on Climate change consists of hierarchically organized climate change issue network and data analysis linked to each issue in the network. This datamap is capable of real-time data analysis update ㅇ We build issue collection module to extract issues from text data and data analysis module to link data analysis with extracted issues ? Issue collection module execute ‘Climate change text collection → Topic Extraction → Issue Identification → Issue Network Organization’ process ㅇ Text Collection: Reports from government sponsored research institutes/ Formal speeches from higher-ranking official/Press Release from government/Assembly meeting transcripts/Materials from Climate Change From in Assembly/DBpia academic paper abstracts/NAVER paper articles of 12 major papers from 2012 to 2019 ㅇ Topic Extraction: Apply Correlated Topic Model to extract 10 topics and correlation between topics ㅇ Issue Identification: Derive issues from key sentences extracted from TextRank algorithm ㅇ Issue Network Organization: Assign each issue to topics and organize issues according to the relationship between topics - We deduced relationship between topics combining three sources of informations - (1) Correlation coefficient from Correlated Topic Model (2) Similarity of time series frequency pattern from Dynamic Time Warping (3) Specialist Survey - We re-categorized 10 CTM topics into 5 Categories: Climate Issue cooperation/Climate Change adaptation/Greenhouse Gas Reduction/Energy and Environment/Urban Environment and Citizen ? Data analysis module attach data source and data analysis result to each issue in Climate Change Issue Network - We linked each data analysis to data source so that we can update data analysis in real-time Ⅵ. The Impact of Air Pollution Long-Term Exposure on the Mortality of COPD Patients ? We estimate the impact of 1-year and 5-year air pollution exposure on the mortality of COPD patients ㅇ We analyzed medical data of COPD patients older than 40 diagnosed from 2009 to 2018 ㅇ We used kriging to convert air pollution monitoring station data to small local district (Up. Myun.Dong) data and applied Cox Proportional hazard model to small local district data ? We combined NHI(National Health Insurance) individual patient data and air-pollution monitoring station data ㅇ For air pollution exposure variable, we used 1-year and 5 year average of small local district PM10, O3, NO2 pollution - For PM10 and NO2, We used daily average. For O3, we used average of maximum 8 hours for each day (We converted the unit of O3 and NO2 from ppb to ㎍/m3) ㅇ From NHI individual medical data, we obtained gender, age, income percentile, CCI, COPD exacerbation, smoking status ㅇ For dependent variable, we used dummy variable assigning 1 for death and 0 for survival ? We found that COPD patients exposed higher O3 1-year or 5-year had higher risk of death ㅇ Hazard ratio of 1 year O3 exposure was estimated as 1.003. Hazard ratio of 5 year O3 exposure was estimated as 1.004 Ⅶ. Solar Electricity Generation Prediction ? We developed an LSTM algorithm predicting electricity generation of Yung -am F1 solar power plant ㅇ We predicted hourly electricity generation and 12 hour average of electricity generation. The electricity generation was non-stationary time-series ? For independent variables, we used electricity generation and weather data with 1 lag ㅇ For weather data, we used hourly temperature, rainfall, humidity, solar insolation, Total Cloud amount from Mokpo weather monitoring station ㅇ We used data from Jan. 01.2017 to Jun. 30. 2018 for training, and data from Jun. 30. 2018 to Jun. 30. 2019 for testing ? We built and RNN based LSTM algorithm and compared RMSE with ARIMA model and 3-lag moving average ? The RMSE of our model was 36.9% of standard deviation in 1 hour prediction and 51.1% in 12 hours average prediction ㅇ The RMSE to standard deviation of our model was 71% of the RMSE to standard deviation ratio of 3-lag moving average, and 45% of RMSE to standard deviation of ARIMA model Ⅷ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? Summarizing, we improved ‘Environmental Policy Monitoring System’ and added some new results ㅇ We supplemented and improved components of ‘Environmental Policy Monitoring System’ - ‘Deep Learning Based Pollution Prediction algorithm’: We improved interpretability and extended prediction lag ? ‘Fine particle high concentration event prediction’: We built a Quantile regression model which can produce coefficient estimates for independent variables and is capable of prediction as accurate as machine learning algorithm ? ‘PM2.5 estimation and prediction using Graph-GRU algorithm’: We achieved 7.64g/m3 12 hour prediction RMSE ,which is equivalent to 1 hour prediction RMSE of our CNN based algorithm in 2019 - ‘Real Time Environmental Text Analysis algorithm ’: We expanded real- time sensitivity analysis and keyword network abstraction of negative sentiment for all environmental policy subfield - ‘Issue Based Database’: We improve policy monitoring scope from fine particle issue (2019) to climate change (2020) ㅇ We developed three new algorithms and one new issue based database - Fine particle high concentration event prediction quantile regression model , PM2.5 pollution prediction Graph-GRU model, RNN based Solar electricity generation prediction algorithm/ climate change datamap ㅇWe expanded scope of environmental text analysis: Real-time environmental text analysis web interface ? For policy application, we strengthen environmental policy monitoring capability, quantify the health risk of air pollution, and provided items for the infrastructure of renewable energy ㅇ Environmental Policy monitoring: We improved policy need identification and information generation for precautionary policy intervention - Now our ‘Real Time Environmental Text Analysis algorithm’ is capable of identifying subfield of environment regarding which general public has negative sentiment. - Now our ‘Climate Change datamap’ is capable of real-time assessment of climate change issues - Now our ‘Deep Learning Based Pollution Estimation algorithm’ is capable of extending prediction lag of PM2.5 and providing basic causality analysis for high concentration event of PM2.5 ? Graph-GRU extended prediction lag. We can use this time for preventive policy intervention ? Quantile Regression model can be used policy evaluation tool by extending control variables and policy related variables ㅇ We provided quantified risk of air pollution on COPD patients, which can be used to quantify benefits of air-pollution reduction policy ㅇ We provided solar electricity generation prediction algorithm, which can be used for renewable energy smart-grid infrastructure