환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 지자체별 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율(KEI_PM2.5_CR_V2.0)

Keywords

대기질 모델링, 미세먼지 기여도 분석, 배출량-농도 전환율, Air Quality Modeling, Fine Particulate Matter, Contribution Level Analysis, Conversion Rate of Emissions to Concentration

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구 배경 ? 정부는 미세먼지 개선을 위하여 ?미세먼지 저감 및 관리에 관한 특별법?을 개정하여 2019년 2월부터 시행 중이며, 이 법에 따라 지자체는 비상저감조치 발령, 자동차 운행제한 등 다양한 정책들을 시행하고 있음 ? 미세먼지는 특정 지자체의 관리만으로 개선되기 매우 어렵고, 기상 특성 및 화학 반응으로 인하여 인접 지역에 미치는 미세먼지 영향을 고려하지 않고는 미세먼지 개선을 기대하기 어려움 ? 따라서 국가 전체에 대한 누적적이고 광역적인 대기질 현황을 파악하는 것이 매우 중요하며, 과학적이고 정량적인 분석을 기반으로 대기질을 관리하는 것이 필요함 2. 연구 목적 ? 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 2018년에 산정한 17개 광역지자체별 총 255개의 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율(배출량 1톤당 미세먼지 생성 농도)을 최신 배출량과 기상자료를 적용하여 업데이트하고(KEI_PM2.5_CR_V2.0), 둘째, 면적이 넓고 미세먼지 유발 배출원이 많은 충청남도, 경상남도의 경우 기초지자체에 대한 미세먼지 전환율을 산정·제공하여 실질적인 활용도를 높이는 데 있음 ㅇ 광역지자체별 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율 자료가 현재를 반영한 실효성 있는 데이터로서 지속적으로 제공 및 활용될 수 있도록 최신 배출량과 기상자료를 사용하여 전국 17개 광역지자체별 물질별(NOx, SOx, NH3, VOC, PM2.5), 오염원별(점, 선, 면) PM2.5 기여도 및 전환율(KEI_PM2.5_CR_V2.0)을 산정하여 업데이트함 ㅇ 화력발전소가 밀집되어 있는 충청남도 보령, 당진, 태안과 경상남도 고성, 하동을 대상으로 주요 기초지자체에 대한 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율을 추가적으로 산정하고 공개하여, 권역별 대기질 관리에 활용할 수 있도록 함 Ⅱ. 광역지자체별 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율 V2.0 산정 ? 대기환경평가 시스템 개선을 통하여 전국 17개 광역지자체별, 오염원별(점, 선, 면), 물질별(NOx, SOx, NH3, VOC, PM2.5) PM2.5 기여도 및 전환율 KEI_PM2.5_CR_ V2.0을 산정함 ㅇ 기존 대기환경평가 시스템에서 기상 모델을 업데이트(WRFv3.9.1.1)하였고, 모델링 입력 자료인 기상자료와 배출자료를 최신화하였음 ? 산정된 미세먼지 전환율 자료를 ‘지역환경분석시스템’에 웹기반 분석 툴 형태로 공개하여 정책 입안자, 개발계획 수립가, 지자체 담당 공무원들이 지자체별 개발계획의 적정성 평가 및 대기개선 정책 도출 등에 활용할 수 있도록 하였음 Ⅲ. 기초지자체별 주요 오염원의 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율 산정 ? 충청남도 보령시, 당진시, 태안군과 경상남도 고성군, 하동군을 대상으로 기초지자체 단위의 물질별(NOx, SOx) 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율을 산정하였음 ? 충청남도 당진시, 보령시, 태안군의 점오염원 NOx, SOx 배출량의 미세먼지 기여도 산정결과, 전반적으로 배출원의 풍하 지역에 위치하면서 NH3 배출량이 큰 홍성, 예산 지역이 상대적으로 미세먼지의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 확인되었으며, 보령시 점오염원의 미세먼지 기여도가 당진시나 태안군보다 상대적으로 높게 나타남을 확인할 수 있음. 이러한 결과를 통해, 미세먼지를 개선하기 위해서는 NH3의 관리가 매우 중요함을 재확인할 수 있음 ㅇ 특히 홍성군은 당진시, 보령시 그리고 태안군 점오염원 SOx 배출량의 미세먼지 기여도가 가장 높게 나타난 지역으로 당진시의 영향이 0.11㎍/m3, 태안군의 영향이 0.06㎍/m3, 보령시의 영향이 0.29㎍/m3로 나타남 ? 경상남도 하동군과 고성군의 점오염원 NOx, SOx 배출량의 미세먼지 기여도 산정결과, 고성군 점오염원의 미세먼지 기여도가 하동군 점오염원보다 상대적으로 높게 나타남을 확인하였음 ㅇ 창녕군은 하동군과 고성군 점오염원 NOx 배출량의 미세먼지 기여도가 가장 높게 나타난 지역으로 하동군의 영향이 0.04㎍/m3, 고성군의 영향이 0.16㎍/m3으로 나타남. 또한 진주시는 하동군과 고성군 점오염원 SOx 배출량의 미세먼지 기여도가 가장 높게 나타난 지역으로 하동군의 영향이 0.03㎍/m3, 고성군의 영향이 0.07㎍/m3으로 나타남 Ⅳ. 활용방안 ? 본 연구를 통해 산정된 미세먼지 전환율 자료는 해당 지자체의 오염물질 배출량이 증가 혹은 감소할 경우 해당 지역과 인근 지역의 PM2.5 농도 생성에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지에 관한 사전 정보를 가지므로 개발계획의 적정성과 대기질 개선을 위한 배출원 규제 등의 대기관리 정책 검토 및 도출 시 유용하게 활용될 수 있음 ? 배출량과 미세먼지 농도 생성 전환율은 전문성과 시간이 요구되는 3차원 대기질 모델링을 거쳐 도출되므로 정책 입안자, 개발계획 수립가, 지자체 담당 공무원 등이 직접 수행하기에는 어려움이 있음. 이에 본 연구에서 산정된 결과물을 활용하여 이러한 복잡한 과정 없이 편리하게 사용할 수 있는 자료를 제공하고자 하였으며, 자료 공개 및 활용을 위한 시스템을 구축하여 지자체별 개발계획의 적정성 평가 및 대기개선 정책 도출 시 사용할 수 있도록 하였다는 데 큰 의미가 있음 ? 또한 기초지자체별 주요 오염원의 미세먼지 기여도 및 전환율 자료는 대기관리권역 수준에서 맞춤형 대기환경관리 정책 수립 시 유용하게 활용될 것으로 기대됨

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background ? The Special Act on the Reduction and Management of Fine Dust was revised in order to improve fine dust management and has been in effect since February 2019 and local governments have implemented various policies such as issuing emergency reduction measures and restricting vehicle operation in accordance with this act. ? It is very difficult to improve fine particulate matter concentration only by the management of a specific local government and it is difficult to improve fine particulate matter concentration without considering the effect of fine particulate matter on neighboring regions due to meteorological characteristics and chemical reactions. ? Therefore, it is very important to understand the cumulative and pan- regional air quality status across the entire country and it is necessary to manage air quality based on scientific and quantitative analysis. 2. Aims ? The purpose of this study is 1) to update the information on the contributions to fine dust concentration and conversion rate of PM2.5 calculated in 2018 using the latest emissions and weather data and 2) to calculate and provide the conversion rate of PM2.5 at the basic local level in Chungcheongnam-do and Gyeongsangnam-do, which have a large area and many air pollutant sources. ㅇ Using the latest emissions and meteorological data, the level of contributions to PM2.5 concentration and conversion rate of PM2.5 by source category (point, mobile, and area) and pollutant (NOx, SOx, NH3, VOC, and PM2.5) of 17 local governments were calculated and updated to ensure that data reflecting the present states can be continuously provided and efficiently utilized. ㅇ For Boryeong, Dangjin, and Taean in Chungcheongnam-do and Goseong and Hadong in Gyeongsangnam-do where thermal power plants are concentrated, the data on the contributions to PM2.5 concentration and conversion rate of PM2.5 of basic local governments were additionally calculated and disclosed so that they can be used for air quality management by region. Ⅱ. Estimation of Contributions to PM2.5 and Conversion Rates V2.0 by Local Government ? In this study, the level of contributions to PM2.5 concentration and conversion rate of PM2.5 (KEI_PM2.5_CR_V2.0) by source category (point, mobile and area) and pollutant (NOx, SOx, NH3, VOC and PM2.5) were calculated for 17 local governments using the improved air environment evaluation system. ㅇ The meteorological model in the existing air environment evaluation system was updated and the meteorological data and emission data, which are input data for the model, have been updated. ? The calculated data on the conversion rate of PM2.5 was published in the form of a web-based analysis tool in the ‘Local Environment Analysis System’ so that policy makers, development plan makers, and local government officials can use it for evaluating the adequacy of development plans by local government and developing air quality improvement policies. Ⅲ. Estimation of Contributions to PM2.5 and Conversion Rates of Major Pollutants by Basic Local Government ? The level of contributions to PM2.5 concentration and conversion rate of PM2.5 by pollutant (NOx, SOx) were calculated for the basic local government units in Boryeong, Dangjin, and Taean in Chungcheongnam-do and Goseong and Hadong in Gyeongsangnam-do. ㅇ According to the calculated contributions of NOx and SOx emissions from point sources to PM2.5 concentration in Dangjin, Boryeong, and Taean, Chungcheongnam-do, it was confirmed that Hongseong and Yesan, which are located in the leeward area of the emission source and have a large amount of NH3 emissions, are relatively more affected by PM2.5. It can be seen that the contributions of point sources in Boryeong to PM2.5 concentration are relatively higher than those in Dangjin or Taean. From these results, it can be reconfirmed that NH3 management is very important for PM2.5 management. ㅇ In particular, Hongseong was the region most affected by the contributions of SOx emissions from point sources to PM2.5 concentration in Dangjin, Boryeong, and Taean. The contributions of emission sources to PM2.5 concentration by region were 0.11㎍/m3 in Dangjin, 0.06㎍/m3 in Taean, and 0.29㎍/m3 in Boryeong. ? According to the calculated contributions of NOx and SOx emissions from point sources to PM2.5 concentration in Hadong and Goseong in Gyeongsangnam-do, the contributions of point sources in Goseong were relatively higher than those in Hadong. ㅇ Changnyeong was the region most affected by the contributions of NOx emissions from point sources to PM2.5 concentration in Hadong and Goseong. The contributions of emission sources to PM2.5 concentration by region was 0.04㎍/m3 in Hadong and 0.16㎍/m3 in Goseong. Jinju was the region most affected by the concentrations of SOx emissions from point sources to PM2.5 concentration in Hadong and Goseong. The contributions of emission sources to PM2.5 concentration by region was 0.03㎍/m3 in Hadong and 0.07㎍/m3 in Goseong. Ⅳ. Application Plan ? The data on the conversion rate of PM2.5 calculated through this study can be efficiently used when reviewing and developing air management policies such as emission source regulations for assessing the appropriateness of development plans and improving air quality, since we can have information in advance on how much an increase or decrease in pollutant emissions in a certain self-governing province affects the generation of PM2.5 concentration in the area and nearby areas. ? The conversion rate of emissions and fine dust concentration generation is derived through three-dimensional air quality modeling, which requires expertise and time, so it is difficult for policymakers, development planners, and local government officials to carry it out themselves. Therefore, this study aimed to provide data that could be conveniently used without this complicated process. In addition, the significance of this study lies in that a system for the disclosure and utilization of data was established so that it could be used to assess the appropriateness of development plans by local government and draw up air quality improvement policies. ? It is expected that the data on the contributions to PM2.5 concentration and the conversion rate of major pollutants by each basic local government will be useful in establishing customized air environment management policies at the level of the air management zone.