북한 개발 투자사업의 환경사회 세이프가드 구축 방안

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the Study 1. Background ?If development investment projects (residential development, road construction, industrial complexes, etc.) are carried out in North Korea in the future, should the environmental impact assessment be based on the North Korean or the South Korean system? Environmental impact assessment is a system in which residents' briefing sessions, public hearings, and information disclosure are provided as collateral. Can briefing sessions and public hearings be held in North Korea as they are in South Korea? In South Korea, briefing sessions and public hearings are often canceled due to the resistance of residents. Conversely, in the case of public hearings in North Korea, can residents freely raise objections?Who conducts the environmental impact assessment on North Korea development projects invested in by South Korea? North Korea or South Korea? In the case that North Korea conducts the environmental impact assessment, should the assessment criteria include items related to social impacts, such as resident migration? People may have different opinions. It is necessary to listen to the opinions of various experts and stakeholders regarding the revision of the system. 2. Purpose of the Study ?This study aims to strengthen the establishment of environmental and social safeguards in preparation for future development investment projects in North Korea; the detailed objectives of which are as follows:First, prepare measures to improve the North Korean environmental impact assessment system (laws and guidelines; prepare measures to reinforce the environmental impact assessment system and strengthen North Korean capabilities based on South Korean experience).Second, establish the environmental and societal safeguard system for investment projects in North Korea (establishing a safeguard system for the environment and society that investors such as South Korean aid agencies and private banks must prepare). Ⅱ. Analysis of Domestic and Foreign Safeguard Systems 1. Environmental Impact Assessment Act in North and South Korea ? Environmental Impact Assessment Act in North Korea ㅇHistory -The Environmental Impact Assessment Act in North Korea was first enacted in 2005 and amended in 2007. -Detailed circumstances cannot be reviewed as there is no information on the enforcement decree, enforcement regulations, guidelines, etc. ㅇTarget projects -National land planning, resource and energy planning, etc., are the main targets; however, there are insufficient regulations on the scale. ㅇAssessment procedure -No rules for scoping or draft. -The assessment form is reviewed by the Ministry of Territory Environment Protection. If necessary, the “Environmental Impact Assessment Committee” can be formed (Article 16). -The evaluation period is defined as 30 days. However, a 15-day extension can be made if necessary. ㅇSubject -The assessment is conducted by “an institution, enterprise, or organization that drafts, develops, or constructs a plan”. -It is stated that “if necessary, an environmental impact assessment document may be requested to be prepared by a scientific research institute or a relevant specialized institution,” which establishes the basis for the existence of an assessment agency, just as in South Korea. ㅇInternational cooperation -Article 7 of the North Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Act states that “a state develops exchange and cooperation with other states and international organizations in the environmental impact assessment section,” which can be viewed as an area of high potential for inter-Korean cooperation in the future. ㅇImplication -The Environmental Impact Assessment Act has been enacted. However, specific regulations and guidelines for implementing it are incomplete. -There are no regulations on scoping or drafting an assessment. It is essentially at a basic level, which is similar to that of the South Korean environmental impact assessment procedure followed in the 1980s. ? Environmental Impact Assessment Act in South Korea ㅇHistory -In 1981, the environmental impact assessment system based on the Framework Act on Environmental Policy was launched. -In 1993, the system was in full swing as the Environmental Impact Assessment Act had been enacted as an individual law. ㅇTarget projects -The specific scale for 17 projects such as urban development and road projects is stipulated in the enforcement decree. ㅇAssessment procedure -Consists of four stages: scoping, early draft, late draft, and post-impact assessment -In the scoping stage, a council is formed. In the early drafting stage, briefing sessions and public hearings are held. -The environmental impact assessment report is released via the environmental impact assessment information support system. -In particular, consultation opinions are disclosed. Review opinions can also be disclosed upon request. -In 2012, the strategic environmental impact assessment system for administrative plans was introduced. -For small projects, a small-scale environmental impact assessment is conducted. ㅇSubject -The Ministry of Environment consults on the assessment, for which a specialized review agency (1197) known as KEI was established. -The assessment form is prepared by an environmental impact assessment agency. The qualification standards for the agency are established. -A system for environmental impact assessor was implemented by introducing a national license for environmental impact assessment. ㅇImplication -Environmental impact assessment in South Korea is divided into strategic environmental impact assessment and environmental impact assessment. The introduction of the strategic environmental impact assessment, which is the initial stage of development planning, is considered critical. -The level of information disclosure is high. However, there is considerable scope for improvement, as participation of residents is only possible during the early drafting stage and canceled due to the resistance of residents. -Lacks consideration of social impacts such as resident migration. 2.Safeguard of South Korean International Cooperation Organization ? South Korean International Cooperation Agency Safeguard ㅇHistory -In 2013, KOICA established a safeguarding policy called the Environmental Mainstreaming Implementation Guidelines. ㅇTarget projects -All grant aid projects conducted by KOICA. -Classified into categories A, B, and C through screening procedures. ㅇAssessment procedure -Projects that belong to category A conduct the environmental and social impact assessment. Projects under category B perform environmental and social management planning. Projects under category C are not considered. -The department in charge of environmental mainstreaming has the function of operating safeguards and reviewing assessment documents. -In particular, a professional review is possible through the environmental mainstreaming advisory committee. ㅇImplication -Owing to the nature of the grant aid project organization, approximately 90% of KOICA’s target projects fall under Category C. -Basic procedures such as screening are in place. However, it is necessary to pay attention to technology transfer projects in the field of environmental impact assessment rather than environmental and social impact assessment for individual projects. 3. Safeguard of International Cooperation Organization ? World bank ㅇHistory -Safeguards were prepared after 1987 when the comprehensive development project in the northwestern part of Brazil led to migrant problems. ㅇSafeguard procedure -In the case of loans, categories are classified according to the magnitude of the negative impact of the business. -Projects under category A are obligated to conduct an environmental impact assessment via an independent external organization. -Category A and B projects require consultation with residents from the initial stage of the project. -Consultation with residents is required at least twice after screening and assessment. -Disclosure of information is mandatory. ㅇMain assessment contents -Natural Habitat: a development project cannot be supported if accompanied by noticeable changes or deterioration in important natural habitats. -Indigenous people: projects affecting indigenous people should provide sufficient information and make consultations in advance to obtain social acceptance. -Cultural resources: the recipient country should assess the adverse effects on tangible cultural resources as part of the environmental assessment, develop a management plan for tangible cultural resources, consult with residents, and disclose information. -Involuntary resident migration: it should be avoided as much as possible and minimized if unavoidable. The livelihood and living standards of migrants must be improved or at least restored. ㅇImplication -The World Bank safeguard is recognized as the standard of the aid organization's safeguard. -Screening, consultation with residents, and information disclosure are essential conditions for the procedure. -In addition to the natural environment and living environment, the assessment includes resident migration, cultural resources, and indigenous people. ? JICA (Japanese International Cooperation Agency) ㅇHistory -Safeguard launched in 1989 as OECF guidelines. -A full-fledged safeguard system was established in 2004 after several revisions. -Currently, it is called the “environmental society consideration guideline”. ㅇTarget projects -After JICA, a grant aid organization, merged with JBIC, a loan aid organization. It targets both grant and loan aid projects. ㅇAssessment procedure -Projects are classified into categories using a screening system. -Strategic environmental assessment is conducted at the master plan stage. -For projects under categories A and B, a post-impact assessment is conducted. -With the introduction of a grievance handling and objection system, both internal and external organizations in Japan can file an objection. ㅇTarget project -Operation and management of the assessment form through the environmental audit office with the same authority as the business office in JICA. -The assessment form is reviewed by the Environmental and Social Review Committee, the high degree of transparency of which is evident from the disclosure of minutes and hearing allowance. ㅇImplication -The characteristic of the JICA safeguard is that environmental and social impacts such as resident migration are assessed. -Another characteristic of JICA is that the Environmental Society Review Committee is in charge of reviewing the assessment forms and introduces a highly independent and transparent review system. ? Safeguard of private financial institutions ㅇOverview of the Equator Principles -To minimize environmental damage and social conflicts expected during the construction and operation of projects subject to financial support, an international model is established for environmental and social risk management jointly adopted by member financial institutions of the Equator Principles Association. ㅇMain contents of the Equator Principle -Screening: after reviewing the data on the project, the bank assigns environmental and social risk levels (grades A to C). -Environmental and social impact assessment: the borrower conducts environmental and social impact assessments for the project and analysis of greenhouse gas reduction alternatives. -Establishment of the management system: the borrower builds and operates a system (management plan, organizational system, etc.) to manage environmental and social risks. -Stakeholder engagement: the borrower shares project information with stakeholders and conducts sufficient consultation. -Grievance handling device: the borrower establishes and operates a grievance handling counter to receive complaints. -Independent review: in the case of high-risk projects, an independent environmental and social consultant must verify the compliance of project with the Equator Principles. -Pledge clause: in the financial contract, the obligation to comply with the relevant laws and regulations of the project country and the Equator Principles and perform follow-up monitoring needs to be stated. -Independent monitoring: in high-risk projects, independent environmental and social consultants are hired to verify the follow-up monitoring report. -Reporting and transparency: borrower discloses a summary of the evaluation form and annual greenhouse gas emissions. ㅇImplication -The Equator Principles are environmental and social risk management measures with which private financial companies must comply when lending. They are similar to the safeguards of aid organizations in that they conduct environmental and social impact assessments. Ⅲ. Implication 1.Improvement direction for North Korean environmental impact assessment Development projects implemented in North Korea must comply with the North Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Act. However, currently, there is only the Environmental Impact Assessment Act; specific enforcement ordinances, rules, and guidelines have not yet been established. It is similar to that of South Korea in the early 1980s. The following should be considered for improvement: First, the regulations on target projects and assessment criteria should be clarified. Second, procedures for resident participation and information disclosure should be introduced. Third, detailed technical guidelines such as assessment guidelines for each project type and each assessment item should be prepared. Fourth, a specialized review institution for assessment should be fostered. 2. Principles for establishing safeguards for investment projects in North Korea For investment projects in North Korea, it is desirable not only to abide by the South or North Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Act but also to follow the safeguards of aid organizations according to the investment resources. It is classified as follows: Type1:Internal resources within North Korea―compliance with the North Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Act. Type2:Investment projects under the Framework Act on Inter-Korean Cooperation―no related system. Type3:Investment projects under the Framework Act on International Cooperation―compliance with KOICA and EDCF safeguards. Type4:Investment projects through private banks―equator Principle. All development projects in North Korea must comply with the North Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Act. In addition, if a project is conducted with South Korean funds, the safeguards vary according to the type of finance: KOICA safeguards for grant aid projects, EDCF safeguards for loan aid projects, and Equator Principles for investment projects through private banks must be followed. However, for investments made under the Framework Act on Inter-Korean Cooperation, a related system has not been established. Therefore, it is urgent to establish a system in advance. In contrast, the basic matters of the safeguard under the Framework Act on Inter-Korean Cooperation are as follows: ①(Compliance with global standards) Taking into account the special circumstances of South and North Korea while complying with international organization guidelines. ②(Procedure) Five steps: screening, scoping, early draft, late draft, and post-management. ③(Target project) Category classification through screening is possible. However, the target standards of the South Korean Environmental Impact Assessment Enforcement Decree can be provided as an example. ④(Assessment items) Resident migration is considered in addition to the living environment and social environment. ⑤(Assessment document review) Assessment document review requires review by both North Korean agencies and aid agencies => It is necessary to prepare a review casebook or review guidelines by domestic review agencies such as KEI. ⑥(Residents' participation) Opinions of residents need to be collected via a resident participation system during the scoping and early drafting stages. ⑦(Result reflection) The result of the safeguard should be reflected in the cooperation project. ⑧(Gap Filling) In principle, the assessment criteria for the environmental impact assessment follow individual environmental laws; environmental standards of individual laws in North Korea are often insufficient. Therefore, for environmental impact assessment criteria, gap filling is required for each project.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 배경 ?향후 북한에서 개발투자사업(택지개발, 도로건설, 산업단지 등)이 이루어질 경우, 환경영향평가는 북한제도를 따라야 하는 것인가 아니면 한국제도를 따라야 하는 것인가? ?환경영향평가는 주민설명회, 공청회, 정보공개 등을 담보로 하는 제도이다. 북한에서 설명회, 공청회를 한국에서와 같이 진행할 수 있을까? 우리나라에서는 설명회, 공청회 등이 주민 반발로 무산되는 경우가 많다. 반대로 북한에서 주민 공청회를 할 경우에 주민이 자유롭게 반대 의견을 제시할 수 있을까? ?한국이 투자하는 북한 개발사업에 대한 환경영향평가를 하면 환경영향평가서 심사는 북한에서 하는 것인가? 아니면 한국에서 하는 것일까? 북한에서 환경영향평가를 한다면 평가 항목에 주민 이주 등의 사회영향 관련 항목이 포함되어야 할까? ?사람마다 주장하는 의견이 매우 다양할 것이다. 다양한 전문가와 이해관계자의 의견을 듣고 이에 대한 제도 정비가 필요하다. 2. 연구의 목적 ?본 연구는 향후 대북한 개발 투자사업에 대비한 환경사회 세이프가드 구축 강화를 목표로 하며, 세부 목적은 아래와 같다. 첫째, 북한 환경영향평가 제도(법, 지침) 개선 방향 마련(한국의 경험을 토대로 북한의 환경영향평가제도 강화 방안 및 역량강화 방안 마련) 둘째, 우리나라 대북 투자사업의 환경사회 세이프가드 도입방향 마련(우리나라 원조 기관, 민간은행 등 투자자들이 준비하여야 할 환경사회 세이프가드 기본원칙) Ⅱ. 국내외 세이프가드 제도 분석 1. 남북한 환경영향평가법 ? 북한 환경영향평가법 ㅇ법 연혁 - 북한 ?환경영향평가법?은 2005년에 처음으로 제정되고 2007년에 수정됨 - 시행령, 시행규칙, 지침 등에 대한 정보가 없어 구체적인 상황은 검토 불가함 ㅇ대상 사업 - 국토계획, 자원 에너지 계획 등이 주요 대상이나 규모에 대한 규정 미비 ㅇ평가 절차 -스코핑, 초안에 대한 규정 없음 -평가서 심의는 국토환경 보호기관이 수행함. 필요에 따라 ‘환경영향평가 위원회’를 조직할 수 있도록 되어 있음(제16조) -평가서 심의 기간은 30일로 규정. 단 필요에 따라 15일 연장 가능 ㅇ주체 -평가서 작성 주체는 “계획을 작성하거나 개발, 건설을 하는 기관, 기업소, 단체”로 규정되어 있음 -“필요에 따라 과학연구 기관 또는 해당 전문 기관에 의뢰하여 환경영향평가문건을 작성할 수도 있다”라고 되어 있어, 우리나라와 같이 평가 대행 기관이 존재할 근거를 마련하고 있음 ㅇ국제 협력 -북한 ?환경영향평가법? 제7조에서는 “국가는 환경영향평가 부문에서 다른 나라, 국제기구들과의 교류와 협조를 발전시킨다”라고 규정하여 향후 남북 협력의 가능성이 높은 분야라고 볼 수 있음 ㅇ시사점 -?환경영향평가법?은 제정되었으나, 이를 실행하기 위한 구체적인 규정, 지침은 미비한 상태임 -스코핑, 평가서 초안 등에 대한 규정이 없으며, 우리나라의 1980년대 환경영향평가 절차와 유사한 구체적인 환경영향평가 실행규정이 없는 기초 단계 수준임 ? 한국 환경영향평가법 ㅇ법 연혁 - 1981년 ?환경정책기본법?에 근거하여 환경영향평가제도 시작함 -1993년 ?환경영향평가법?이 개별법으로 제정되어 제도가 본격화됨 ㅇ대상 사업 - 도시개발, 도로사업 등 17개 사업에 대하여 구체적인 규모 등을 시행령에 규정 ㅇ평가 절차 - 스코핑, 초안, 본안, 사후영향조사의 단계로 구성됨 -스코핑에서는 협의회를 구성하며, 평가서 초안 단계에서 설명회 및 공청회를 실시 -환경영향평가 정보지원시스템을 통해 환경영향평가서를 공개하고 있음 -특히 협의의견이 공개되고 있으며, 정보 공개 청구를 통해 검토 의견도 공개 가능함 -2012년부터 행정계획에 대한 전략환경영향평가제도를 도입함 -소규모 사업에 대해서는 소규모 환경영향평가를 실시 ㅇ주체 -평가서는 협의기관인 환경부가 협의하며, 이를 위하여 전문 검토기관으로 KEI를 설립함 -평가서 작성은 환경영향평가 대행기관이 수행하며, 대행기관 자격 기준 마련됨 -환경영향평가 국가자격증으로 환경영향평가사 제도가 도입됨 ㅇ시사점 -우리나라 환경영향평가는 전략환경영향평가와 환경영향평가의 2단계로 나뉘며, 특히 개발계획의 초기 단계인 전략환경영향평가의 도입은 매우 중요한 의미를 가짐 -정보 공개의 수준은 높은 편이나, 주민 참여는 평가서 초안 시기에만 가능하며, 주민 반발로 무산되는 등 개선의 여지가 많음 -비자발적 주민 이주 등 사회영향에 대한 고려는 매우 부족함 2. 우리나라 국제 협력 기구의 세이프가드 ? 한국국제협력단 세이프가드 ㅇ제도 연혁 - KOICA에서는 2013년에 환경주류화 이행지침이라는 이름의 세이프가드 규정 마련 ㅇ대상 사업 - KOICA에서 실시하는 모든 무상원조 사업을 대상으로 함 -스크리닝 절차를 통해 카테고리 A, B, C로 분류함 ㅇ평가 절차 -카테고리 A 사업은 환경사회영향평가를 실시하며, B 사업은 환경사회관리계획을, C 사업은 대상이 아님 -환경주류화 총괄 부서에서 세이프가드 운영 및 평가서 심의 기능을 가지고 있음 -특히 환경주류화 자문위원회를 통하여 전문 심사 가능하게 됨 ㅇ시사점 -KOICA는 무상원조 사업기관이라는 사업의 특성상 대상 사업의 90% 정도가 카테고리 C에 해당함 -스크리닝 등 기본적인 절차를 마련하고 있으나, 개별 사업에 대한 환경사회영향평가보다는 환경영향평가 분야의 기술 이전 사업에 관심을 가지는 것이 필요함 3. 해외 국제협력기구의 세이프가드 ? 세계은행 ㅇ제도 연혁 -브라질 북서부 지역 종합개발 프로젝트로 인한 이주민 문제 등이 발생한 1987년 이후에 세이프가드 본격적으로 준비함 ㅇ세이프가드 절차 -융자 시에는 사업이 미치는 부정적 영향의 크기에 따라 카테고리 분류 실시 -카테고리 A 사업은 독립 외부 기관에 의한 환경영향평가 실시 의무 -카테고리 A 및 B 사업은 프로젝트 초기 단계에서부터 주민과의 협의 의무화 -주민과의 협의는 스크리닝 종료 후 및 평가서 종료 후 최소 2차례 필수 -평가서는 정보 공개가 의무 조건 ㅇ주요 평가 내용 -자연서식지: 중요한 자연서식지의 눈에 띄는 변화 및 악화를 동반하는 개발 프로젝트는 지원하지 않는 것으로 규정함 -선주민: 선주민족에 영향을 미치는 프로젝트는 사전에 정보를 충분히 제공한 후 협의가 진행되어 사회적 수용을 취득해야 함 -문화자원: 수원국은 유형문화 자원에 미치는 악영향에 대해 환경평가의 일부로서 평가를 실시하고 유형문화 자원 관리계획 책정, 주민 협의, 정보 공개 필요 -비자발적 주민 이주: 비자발적 주민 이주는 가능한 한 피하고 피치 못할 경우에는 최소화함. 이주민의 생계, 생활수준은 개선 또는 적어도 회복되어야 함 ㅇ시사점 -세계은행의 세이프가드는 원조기관 세이프가드의 스탠더드로 인정받음 -절차적으로는 스크리닝, 주민 협의, 정보 공개 등을 필수 조건으로 함 -평가 내용에서는 자연환경, 생활환경 외에 주민 이주, 문화자원, 선주민을 포함 ? JICA(일본국제협력기구) ㅇ제도 연혁 - 1989년 OECF 가이드라인으로 세이프가드가 시작함 -몇 차례의 개정을 통해 2004년에 본격적인 세이프가드의 체계를 갖춤 -현재는 2010년에 개정된 ‘환경사회 배려 가이드라인’을 운영하고 있음 ㅇ대상 사업 -JICA는 무상원조 사업기구인 JICA와 유상원조 사업기구인 JBIC이 합병하게 된 것을 계기로 현재는 무상원조 사업과 유상원조 사업 모두를 대상으로 하고 있음 ㅇ평가 절차 - 스크리닝 제도를 통해 카테고리 분류를 함 -마스터플랜 단계에서는 전략환경평가를 실시함 -카테고리 A 사업 또는 B 사업에 대해서는 사후영향조사를 실시 -고충처리 및 이의신청제도를 도입하여 일본 외부 및 내부 기관이 이의 신청 가능 ㅇ주체 -JICA 내에 사업실과 동등한 권한을 가진 환경심사실을 통해 평가서 운영 및 관리 -평가서 심사는 환경사회 심사위원회를 통하여 심사하며, 위원회는 회의록 공개, 방청 허용 등 매우 높은 투명성이 높음 ㅇ시사점 -JICA 세이프가드의 특징은 환경영향과 주민 이주 등의 사회영향을 모두 평가 항목으로 하고 있다는 점임 -환경사회 심사위원회가 평가서 심사를 담당하여 독립성과 투명성 높은 심사제도를 도입한다는 점도 JICA의 특징임 ? 민간금융기관의 세이프가드 ㅇ적도원칙 개요 -금융지원 대상 프로젝트의 건설·운영과정에서 예상되는 환경 파괴 및 사회갈등의 최소화를 위하여 적도원칙협회(Equator Principles Association) 회원 금융기관들이 공동으로 채택하고 있는 환경·사회 리스크 관리에 관한 국제 모범 ㅇ적도원칙의 주요 내용 -스크리닝: 은행은 프로젝트에 대한 자료 검토 후 환경·사회 위험등급(A~C 등급) 부여 -환경사회영향평가 실시: 차주는 프로젝트에 대한 환경·사회영향평가와 온실가스 감축을 위한 대안분석 실시 -관리 시스템 구축: 차주는 환경·사회 위험을 관리할 수 있는 시스템(관리계획, 조직체계 등) 구축 및 운영 -이해관계자 참여: 차주는 이해관계자들에게 프로젝트 정보를 공유하고 충분한 협의 -고충처리장치: 차주는 민원을 접수하는 고충처리 창구 구축 및 운영 -독립 검토: 고위험 사업의 경우 독립적인 환경·사회 컨설턴트의 검토를 통하여 프로젝트의 적도원칙 준수 여부 검증 -서약 조항: 금융계약서에 프로젝트 소재국 관련 법규 및 적도원칙 준수, 사후 모니터링 이행 의무 등에 대하여 명시 -독립 모니터링: 고위험 사업의 경우 독립적인 환경·사회 컨설턴트를 고용하여 사후모니터링 보고서 검증 -보고 및 투명성: 차주는 평가서 요약본과 연간 온실가스 배출량을 공시 ㅇ시사점 -적도원칙은 민간금융사가 대출 시에 준수하여야 할 환경사회 리스크 관리 수단으로서, 기본적으로는 환경사회영향평가를 실시한다는 점에서는 원조기관의 세이프가드와 유사함 Ⅲ. 시사점 1. 북한 환경영향평가 개선 방향 북한에서 시행되는 개발사업은 반드시 북한 ?환경영향평가법?을 준수하여야 한다. 그러나 아직까지는 ?환경영향평가법?만 있을 뿐 아직까지 구체적인 시행령, 시행규칙, 지침 등이 마련되지 않고 있다. 우리나라의 경험을 비추어 본다면 1980년대 초반의 형태에 가깝다. 향후 북한환경영향평가 개선 방향으로는 아래와 같은 내용이 포함되어야 한다. 첫째, 대상 사업 및 평가 항목에 대한 규정이 명확화되어야 한다. 둘째, 주민 참여와 정보 공개 절차를 도입하여야 한다. 셋째, 사업 유형별 평가지침 및 평가 항목별 평가지침 등 세부적인 기술지침의 마련 넷째, 평가서 심사를 위한 전문검토기관이 양성되어야 한다. 다섯째, 개발사업보다 빠른 단계인 정책단계에서의 환경사회평가 도입이 필요하다. 2. 북한 투자사업의 세이프가드 수립 원칙 북한에서의 투자사업은 한국 ?환경영향평가법?이나 북한 ?환경영향평가법?만을 따르는 것이 아니라 투자 재원에 따라 원조기구의 세이프가드를 따르는 것이 바람직하다. 이를 분류한다면 아래와 같다. 유형 1) 북한 내부 재원인 경우: 북한 ?환경영향평가법? 준수 유형 2) 남북협력기금법에 의한 투자사업: 관련 제도 없음 유형 3) 국제개발협력기본법에 의한 투자사업: KOICA 및 EDCF 세이프가드 준수 유형 4) 민간은행을 통한 투자사업: 적도원칙 기본적으로 북한 내에서의 개발사업은 모두 북한 ?환경영향평가법? 및 북한의 환경기준을 반드시 준수하여야 한다. 여기에 한국 재원으로 진행되는 사업이라면 재원의 종류에 따라 준수하여야 할 세이프가드가 달라진다. 무상원조 사업이라면 KOICA 세이프가드를, 유상원조사업이라면 EDCF 세이프가드를 준수하여야 하며, 민간은행을 통한 투자사업이라면 적도원칙을 준수하는 것이 바람직하다. 그런데 남북협력기금법에 의한 투자에 대한 제도가 정비되어 있지 않다. 따라서 남북협력기금법에 의한 대비가 시급히 마련되어야 한다. 한편 남북협력기금법에 의한 세이프가드의 기본 사항을 제안하면 아래와 같다. ① (글로벌 스탠더드 준수) 국제기구 지침을 준수하면서 남북한 특수 상황을 고려 ② (절차) 스크리닝, 스코핑, 초안, 본안, 사후관리의 5단계 ③(대상 사업) 스크리닝을 통한 카테고리 분류 가능. 단 한국 ?환경영향평가 시행령?의 대상 기준을 예시로 제공 가능. ④ (평가 항목) 생활환경, 사회환경 이외에 주민 이주 추가 ⑤ (평가서 심사) 평가서 심사는 북한 기관과 원조기관 양쪽의 심사가 필요 ⑥ (주민 참여) 스코핑 단계 및 평가서 초안에 대한 의견수렴 절차 필요함 ⑦ (결과 반영) 세이프가드의 결과를 협력사업 추진 여부에 반영하여야 함 ⑧(갭 필링) 환경영향평가의 평가 기준은 환경 분야 개별법에 따르는 것이 원칙이나, 북한의 경우에는 개별법의 환경 기준이 미비한 경우가 많음. 따라서 환경영향평가 기준에 대해서는 사업별로 갭 필링이 필요함

환경영향평가; 세이프가드; 남북 협력; 주민 참여; 정보 공개; Environmental Impact Assessment; Safeguard; Inter-Korean Cooperation; Public Participation; Information Disclosure