물환경 서비스와 물 인프라의지속가능성 평가(Ⅶ)

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Research background ? Safety accidents are constantly occurring due to aging water infrastructure facilities. ㅇ Due to the aging of water infrastructure facilities, safety accidents such as the rupture of sewer pipes, sinkholes, red tap water, and tap water larvae are continuously occurring, and the increased risk is an important issue directly related to people's lives. ? Although preventive maintenance and management of infrastructure aging is necessary, it is difficult to objectively grasp the level of aging and the safety status of facilities. ㅇ There is a lack of investment planning and financing for rebuilding aging infrastructure. ㅇ It is necessary to understand the status of facilities, and it is urgent to institutionalize and apply asset management based on the status of assets held by local governments and the level of service considering users. 2. Research purpose ? The purpose of this study is to establish an information delivery system to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and equity of policies by assessing the sustainability of water environment services and water infrastructure. ㅇ Detailed research purpose of this report - Establishing a foundation for sustainability assessment of water environment services and water infrastructure - Annual reporting of sustainability assessment of water environment services and water infrastructure for local governments ㅇ Purpose of this year’s research - Evaluation of Water Environment Services and Water Infrastructure Sustainability by Local Government in 2018 - Conducting an online survey among the general public - Advancement of ‘water environment service sustainability information system’ (http://wwrd.kei.re.kr/main.do) - KEI Water Symposium: Seeking the tasks of and direction for Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM) Ⅱ. Summary of Water Services and Water Infrastructure Sustainability Assessment Results in 2018 1. Sustainability assessment results by sector ? Economic sector ㅇ Overall, the economic sustainability of large local governments is excellent. ㅇ The ratio of water and sewage liabilities, the average unit price of sewage, the ratio of investment to sewage maintenance costs, and the ratio of investment to sewage renovation costs are low in the special and metropolitan cities. ㅇ Si-level municipalities have a high ratio of water and sewage debt and the high average unit price of sewage. ㅇ Gun-level municipalities were assessed to have a low ratio of central government funding to water supply costs and a low investment ratio to sewage renovation costs, which are similar to last year’s results, so improvement measures are needed. ? Social sector ㅇ The larger the size of the local government, the better the social fairness of the distribution of services is. Also, the regional equity in terms of the quality of service was found to be weak among the local governments of special and metropolitan cities. ㅇ The water supply and sewage installation rates in gun-level municipalities are low, so it is necessary to increase the supply of these services. ㅇ Local governments in the special and metropolitan cities are analyzed to be vulnerable to the aging of facilities, indicating that management of aging infrastructure should be prioritized. ? Environmental sector ㅇ The large-scale local governments were found to be vulnerable in the aspect of environmental quality while efficient operation and management are carried out. ㅇ Special metropolitan cities: The river water quality, ratio of impervious surface cover, and agricultural water usage are estimated to be low. ㅇ Gun-level municipalities: The discharge load and daily water use per person were assessed to be considerable while the public sewage treatment rate was low. Ⅲ. A Survey on the National Perception of Water Environment Services 1. Survey overview ? Survey targets and the main content ㅇ An online survey was conducted using a structured questionnaire targeting a total of 1,155 men and women aged from 20 to 69. 2. Survey results ? Survey results on water services ㅇ 80 percent of the respondents had interest in water services, and about 87 percent recognized the importance of services, while about 30 percent recognized the details of the services. ㅇ Overall satisfaction with water services is considered to be slightly low with a score of 64 points, and ‘stable water supply’ and ‘the level of water pressure and water quality’ are the important factors. ? Survey results on sewer services ㅇ Approximately 85 percent of all respondents recognized the importance of sewer services. Also, approximately 33 percent know about the details of the services, which is a similar result as in water services. ㅇ For important and improvement factors of the services, ‘odor reduction service’ and ‘the deterioration level of facilities and pipelines’ were rated high. Ⅳ. Sustainability Analysis ? Empirical studies are needed on the factors influencing the level of services to establish an asset management system. ㅇ This study analyzed the level of services from the consumers’ perspective focusing on the important and improvement factors. ㅇ Based on the case analysis and surveys, 12 influencing factors were derived including charges (economic sector), reduction of odor and complaints (social sector), and water quality (environmental sector). ? Reduction of odor was the most important factor in all areas and aging infrastructure was the most urgent factor for improvement. ㅇ Odor (26.5%), sewage treatment (13.7%), aging infrastructure (13.1%), and sewer backflow (10.6%) were important factors in the service. ㅇ Factors that need to be urgently improved in sewer services were aging infrastructure (26.3%), odor (18.1%), and sewage treatment (10.6%), and there were differences in priority improvements by region. - In Seoul, Busan, Incheon, and Ulsan, lowering the aging rate of treatment facilities and pipelines’ is the most urgent factor, while it is ‘reduction of odor’ in Daegu. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? This study aims at budget effectiveness and policy efficiency through the assessment of water environment services and the water infrastructure sustainability, and the result of this study can be used in policy development as follows. ㅇ This study can be used in understanding the current status and historical changes in water services and infrastructure, improving the quality of service, efficient cost execution, and making investments and plans for providing water environment services. ㅇ Encouraging local governments to actively participate by providing information on the results of the sustainability assessment in the economic, social, and environmental sectors is possible. ? Strategic research plan in 2021 ㅇ First, sustainability assessment indicators that takes into account integrated water resources management will be derived. ㅇ Second, forums and seminars to suggest policy directions for asset management against aging water infrastructure will be held. ㅇ Third, the results of the sustainability assessment will be disseminated through the press and KEI performance briefing. ㅇ Fourth, information will be provided to the public through the Information System on the Sustainability of Water Environment Services and the discussions on the plans to utilize the system

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 배경 ? 물 인프라 시설의 노후화로 인한 안전사고가 끊임없이 발생하고 있음 ㅇ 1970년대 구축된 물 인프라 시설들의 노후화로 인해 하수관로 파열, 싱크홀 발생, 붉은 수돗물, 유충 사태 등 안전사고가 끊임없이 발생하고 있으며, 이러한 안전사고의 발생위험 증가는 국민의 생명과 직결되는 중요한 문제임 ? 인프라 노후화에 대한 선제적 유지·관리가 필요하지만, 시설물의 노후화 수준 및 안전상태 등의 현황을 객관적으로 파악하는 것조차 어려운 실정임 ㅇ 노후화된 인프라의 재구축을 위한 투자 계획과 재원 마련방안이 부재함 ㅇ 인프라의 선제적 유지·관리를 위해 먼저 시설물에 대한 실태 파악이 필요하며, 관리 주체가 되는 지자체가 보유한 자산 및 해당 자산의 상태, 사용자를 고려한 서비스 수준 등에 대한 파악을 기반으로 자산관리의 제도화 및 실질적인 적용이 시급함 2. 연구의 목적 ? 지자체별 경제, 사회, 환경 측면에서 물환경 서비스와 물 인프라의 지속가능성을 평가하여 정책의 효율성, 효과성, 형평성을 향상하기 위한 정보 제공 체계를 구축하고자 함 ㅇ 이전 연차별 연구결과 - 1~3차 연도 연구(이병국 외, 2014; 강형식 외, 2015; 강형식 외, 2016) ? ‘물환경 서비스와 물 인프라 지속가능성 평가’ 기반 구축 - 4~6차 연도 연구(류재나 외, 2017, 2018, 2019) ? 전국 지자체 대상 물환경 서비스와 물 인프라 지속가능성 평가결과 보고서 발간 ㅇ 금년도 연구목적 - ’18년 기준으로 전국 지자체별 물환경 서비스와 물 인프라 지속가능성 평가 - 일반 국민 대상으로 물환경 서비스에 대한 태도와 의식 측정, 서비스 수준, 중요도 등을 설문조사를 통해 분석하여 자산관리 체계 구축을 위한 현황 파악 - ‘물환경 서비스 지속가능성 정보시스템’ 고도화 - KEI Water Symposium 개최: 통합물관리 과제와 방향 모색 Ⅱ. ’18년 기준 지속가능성 평가결과 요약 1. 부문별 평가결과 ? 경제부문 ㅇ 전반적으로 지자체 단위 규모가 클수록 경제부문의 지속가능성이 우수하게 나타남 ㅇ 특·광역시 단위 지자체의 경우 상하수도 부채비율, 하수도 평균단가, 하수도 유지관리비 투자비율, 하수도 개보수비 투자비율이 취약한 상태로 나타남 ㅇ 시 단위 지자체의 지속가능성 평가 결과 상하수도 부채비율, 하수도 평균단가가 취약한 상태로 나타났으며, 대부분의 항목이 보통 수준으로 평가되어 향후 경제부문의 지속가능성을 위한 주의가 필요함 ㅇ 군 단위 지자체에서는 상하수도 총괄단위원가, 상수도 중앙정부 지원액 비율, 하수도 개보수사업 투자비율 등이 취약한 상태로 평가되었으며, 이는 작년과 유사한 결과를 나타내고 있어 개선방안 마련이 필요함 ? 사회부문 ㅇ 지자체의 규모가 클수록 서비스 보급의 사회적 공평성은 양호한 것으로 나타났으며, 서비스 품질의 지역 간 형평성은 특·광역시 단위 지자체가 취약한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 특히, 상하수도 민원 발생빈도가 대부분의 지자체에서 취약한 것으로 나타났는데 이는 최근 몇 년간 발생한 붉은 수돗물, 유충 사태 등의 수질 문제와 연관이 있을 것으로 판단됨에 따라 노후화된 인프라 정비가 시급하게 검토되어야 할 것으로 보임 ㅇ 군 단위 지자체의 급수보급률, 하수도 설치율이 취약한 것으로 나타나 상하수도 서비스 보급의 증대가 필요함 ㅇ 특·광역시 단위 지자체의 경우 상하수도 시설의 노후화율이 타 지자체에 비해 높은 것으로 나타나 노후화된 인프라 시설에 대한 관리가 우선으로 이루어져야 함을 나타냄 ? 환경부문 ㅇ 지자체의 규모가 클수록 상대적으로 환경부문의 운영관리가 효율적으로 이루어지고 있는 반면 환경의 질적 측면에서는 취약한 것으로 평가됨 ㅇ 특·광역시 단위 지자체에서는 하천수질, 불투수면적 비율, 농업용수 이용량이 취약한 것으로 평가되었으며, 군 단위 지자체에서는 오염부하 배출부하량, 공공하수처리율, 1인 1일 물사용량, 누수율, 오염발생총량 처리율이 취약한 것으로 평가됨 Ⅲ. 물환경 서비스 국민 인식 조사 1. 설문조사 개요 ? 설문조사 개요 및 주요 조사내용 ㅇ 만 20세~69세 7개 특·광역시 남녀 총 1,155명 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 온라인 설문조사를 시행함 ㅇ 수자원·하수도 서비스에 대한 인식, 만족도, 중요요인, 개선요인에 대하여 조사함 2. 설문조사 결과 ? 수자원 서비스에 대한 설문 결과 ㅇ 수자원 서비스에 대한 인식을 조사하기 위해 수자원 관심 수준, 수자원 서비스 인지 수준, 수자원 서비스별 인지 비율, 수자원 서비스 중요도를 구성하여 진행함 ㅇ 수자원에 대한 관심은 약 80%, 수자원 서비스의 중요함을 인식하는 비율은 약 87%로 높게 나타난 반면 수자원 서비스의 세부 내용에 대해 인지하는 비율은 약 30%로 비교적 낮은 수준이었음 ㅇ 수자원 서비스에 대한 전반적인 만족도는 약 64점으로 다소 낮은 수준으로 판단되며, 중요요인으로 ‘안정적인 물 공급’과 ‘수압·수질 수준’이 높게 나타남 ? 하수도 서비스에 대한 설문 결과 ㅇ 전체 응답자 중 약 85%가 하수도 서비스를 중요하게 인식하고 있었으며, 서비스에 대한 만족도는 약 60점으로 나타남. 또한 하수도 서비스의 세부내용에 대해 아는 비율은 약 33%로 수자원 서비스와 비슷한 결과를 나타냄 ㅇ 하수도 서비스에 대한 중요요인과 개선요인으로 ‘악취 감소 서비스’와 ‘처리시설 및 관로의 노후화율 수준’이 높게 나타남 ㅇ 또한, 하수도 자산관리 서비스별 기대 수준에 대한 질문에서도 ‘악취수준’과 ‘처리시설 및 관로의 노후화율 수준’이 개선되기를 바라는 비율이 높게 나타나, 해당 서비스에 대한 개선 노력이 필요함 Ⅳ. 특·광역시 물환경 서비스 지속가능성 분석 ? 하수도 서비스의 지속가능성을 향상하기 위한 자산관리(Asset Management, AM) 체계의 전략적 구축 과정인 서비스 수준(Level of Service, LoS)은 소비자 측면과 공급자 측면으로 분리되며, 이를 결정하는 영향인자에 대한 실증적 연구가 필요함 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 소비자 측면의 서비스 수준에 대해 표본 지자체별 차이, 하수도 서비스에 대한 인식과 지속가능성 평가를 위한 지표들과의 연관성에 서비스 중요요인 및 개선요인에 해당하는 인자들을 중심으로 분석함 ㅇ 국내외 사례분석과 설문조사를 기반으로 서비스 수준 영향인자 12개를 도출하였으며, 대표적으로 경제적인 측면에서 요금, 사회적인 측면에서 악취와 민원처리 소요시간, 환경적인 측면에서 하천수질 등으로 구성함 ? 분석결과 하수도 서비스 중요도에 있어 모든 지역에서 ‘악취 감소’가 가장 중요한 요인으로 나타났으며, 하수도 서비스 시급도에 있어서는 지역별로 차이가 있었으나 ‘노후화’가 가장 시급한 개선 요인으로 나타남 ㅇ 하수도 서비스 중요도 분석결과 악취(26.5%), 하수처리(13.7%), 노후화(13.1%), 하수역류(10.6%) 순으로 나타났으며, 모든 지역에서 악취 감소가 가장 중요한 요인으로 나타남. 또한, 지역별 서비스 지표들의 중요도는 거의 차이 나지 않음 ㅇ 하수도 서비스 시급도 분석결과 노후화(26.3%), 악취(18.1%), 하수처리(10.6%), 침수(9.6%) 순으로 나타났으며, 지역별 시급한 개선 요인에 있어 차이를 보임 - 서울, 부산, 인천, 울산 지자체에서는 ‘처리시설 및 관로 노후화율 개선’이 가장 시급한 요인으로, 대구에서는 ‘악취 감소’가 가장 시급한 요인으로 나타남 Ⅴ. 결론 ? 본 연구는 물환경 서비스와 물 인프라의 지속가능성 평가를 통해 예산의 효용성과 정책의 효율성, 지속가능성 평가에 대한 정보 제공에 목표를 두며, 다음과 같은 정책적 활용이 가능함 ㅇ 본 연구의 결과는 개별 지자체가 물환경 서비스 및 물 인프라와 관련하여 현재 상태 및 과거 변화추이 등을 파악하고, 서비스의 품질 향상, 효율적인 비용 집행, 물환경 서비스 제공을 위한 투자 및 계획의 수립 등에 활용이 가능함 ㅇ 전국 지자체를 대상으로 물서비스에 대한 경제, 사회, 환경 부문에서의 지속가능성 평가결과에 대한 정보 제공을 통해 지자체의 적극적인 참여 유인 ? 차년도 연구에서는 통합물관리를 고려한 새로운 지속가능성 지표 발굴, 물환경 인프라의 자산관리 정책방안 제시, 물환경 서비스 지속가능성 정보시스템의 활용방안 마련에 중점을 두고 연구를 수행하고자 함 ㅇ 첫째, 통합물관리를 고려한 지속가능성 평가지표를 발굴하고자 함 ㅇ 둘째, 물환경 인프라 노후화에 대비한 자산관리 정책방안 제시를 위해 연구 협력을 위한 포럼 운영 및 세미나 개최를 하고자 함 ㅇ 셋째, 지속가능성 평가결과에 대한 홍보를 위해 언론, KEI 연구성과보고회 발표 및 대한상하수도학회 이사회 활동, 자산관리 정책방안을 제안하고자 함 ㅇ 넷째, 물환경 서비스 지속가능성 정보시스템을 통한 대국민 정보서비스 제공과 시스템 홍보를 통한 이해관계자 참여를 촉진하고자 함

물환경 서비스; 물 인프라; 지속가능성 평가; 자산관리; 서비스 수준; Water Services; Water Infrastructure; Sustainability Assessment; Level of Services