환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 낙동강권역 유역건전성 평가체계 마련

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구 배경 박종윤, 이영준(2018), pp.1-2에서 기술하고 있는 내용 중 일부를 발췌하여 정리함. ? 대규모 토지개발계획 수립에 있어 환경영향평가 수환경 분야에서 필요한 평가요소는 안정적인 물공급, 하천 수질 및 생태계 보전 등을 중심으로 구성됨. 평가 시에는 선형적 개념으로 접근해 하천의 현황과 영향예측 결과에 따라 저감대책을 마련하는 전략을 사용하고 있음 ㅇ 이러한 수환경 평가체계는 개발로 인한 누적된 영향과 유역관리 측면에서 수환경 보전방안을 고려하지 못하는 한계가 있으며, 수계가 발달하지 않은 지역에서는 그 중요도가 낮게 평가되고 있음. 또한 수량 및 수질은 수문학적으로 연결된 문제임에도 불구하고 별개로 평가되고 있음 ㅇ 개발로 인한 환경변화(토지이용, 지형, 시설물 등)는 궁극적으로 유역의 물순환체계를 변화시켜 유역생태계를 통해 연결되는 자연자원과 수자원 간의 상호작용에 영향을 미치는 만큼, 수환경 영향을 물의 이동을 고려한 복합적이고 광역적인 문제로 인식할 필요가 있음 ? 따라서 수환경 영향은 유역 단위 평가가 이뤄져야 하며 유역의 토지이용, 생태계, 수량, 수질과의 관계를 고려하여 유역생태계를 평가할 수 있는 통합평가체계 구축이 필요함 2. 연구 목적 ? 본 연구는 유역환경, 수문/수질, 서식지/수생태 등 다양한 평가지표를 이용하여 4대강 수계(금강, 한강, 낙동강, 영산강)를 대상으로 통합 유역건전성 평가지수를 산정하고 이를 도식화하여 표준 유역 단위의 수환경 특성을 파악하는 데 일차적인 목적이 있음. 이러한 유역 단위 수환경 수용능력 분석해 유역관리뿐만 아니라 대규모 도시 개발 등 면 단위 개발사업의 환경평가 시 객관적인 입지 적정성 검토 및 친환경 개발 유도에 활용할 수 있는 표준화된 수환경 정보를 제공하고자 함 ㅇ 연구의 공간적 범위는 한강, 금강, 낙동강, 영산강을 포함하는 4대강 수계를 대상으로 하며, 2018년 금강 대권역, 박종윤, 이영준(2018), pp.1-41. 2019년 한강 대권역 박종윤, 이영준(2019), pp.1-46. 에 이어 당해 연도 연구에서는 낙동강 대권역을 대상으로 유역건전성 평가체계 구축을 목표로 함 ㅇ 한강 대권역의 경우 방대한 자료의 수집과 모형 구축 및 검증 등 유역건전성 평가를 위한 공간적 범위가 큰 점을 고려하여 두 단계로 나누어 진행하였는데, 본 보고서는 2단계 결과물을 포함하고 있음 - 1단계(2019년)에서는 유역건전성 평가 툴로 이용하고 있는 유역모형(SWAT: Soil and Water Assessment Tool)을 한강 권역 내 237개 표준 유역 단위로 구축하고, 시계열 수문, 수질 관측자료를 이용하여 모형의 적용성을 평가하였음 - 2단계(2020년)에서는 유역환경(토지피복/식생), 수생태 항목의 평가요소에 대한 자료를 수집하고 1단계 수문·수질 모의결과를 토대로 한강 대권역의 유역건전성 평가를 수행함 Ⅱ. 연구 방법 및 자료 1. 유역건전성 평가기술 ? 미국 환경보호청(EPA: Environmental Protection Agency)은 유역건전성 체계를 “수문, 수질, 토지이용, 수생태, 생물학적 조건 등의 주요 특성에 대하여 동적으로 발생하는 상호작용의 평가를 통해 이해될 수 있는 통합시스템”으로 정의하고 있음 EPA(2012), p.1-4. ? 유역건전성은 유역이 본래 가지고 있는 자연적인 건전성 평가를 통해 해석할 수 있음. 이러한 유역의 현재 상태 및 유역이 가진 능력을 선행적으로 평가해야 토지이용 변화, 기후변화, 물이용 변화, 인구 증가 등 인위적인 요소에 따른 취약성과 같은 미래 변화에 대한 예측을 수행하는 데 유용한 도구가 될 수 있을 것임 이영준 외(2017b), p.92. ㅇ EPA(2012, p.2-4)에서는 유역건전성 평가에 이용되는 필수 기본요소들을 landscape condition, geomorphology, hydrology, water quality, habitat, biological condition의 6가지로 제시하고 있음 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 유역건전성 평가를 위해 유역환경(토지피복 상태, 하천), 수문(유출량, 토양수분, 침투량, 지하수 충진량), 수질(SS, T-N, T-P), 서식지/수생태(습지면적, 저수역 분포, 부착돌말류평가지수, 저서성 대형무척추동물평가지수, 어류평가지수) 각각의 요소를 선정하였음. 여기서 수문·수질 평가인자는 SWAT 모의결과를 이용하였으며 서식지, 수생태와 관련된 평가요소는 환경부의 모니터링 자료를 활용함 ㅇ 여기서 사용된 SWAT 모형은 미국 농무부 농업연구소(Agricultural Research Service)에서 개발한 물리적 기반의 장기 강우-유출 모형으로, 대규모의 복잡한 유역에서 장기간에 걸친 다양한 종류의 토양과 토지이용 및 토지관리 상태에 따른 시공간적 유출, 수질 영향에 대한 모의가 가능함 Arnold et al.(1998), pp.73-89. 2. 연구자료 ? 당해 연도 연구인 낙동강 권역에 대한 유역건전성 평가체계 구축의 일차적인 목적은 유역 수문·수질 평가 도구인 SWAT 모형의 구동을 위한 입력자료 구축과 매개변수 보정을 통한 모형의 적용성 검증임. 모형의 구동에 필요한 입력자료는 기상 및 지형자료이며 모의결과의 검증을 위하여 수문·수질 관측자료를 구축함 ㅇ 모형의 지형입력자료 중 수치표고모델(DEM: Digital Elevation Model)은 국가수자원종합정보시스템(WAMIS)에서 제공하고 있는 30m 자료를 사용함. 농촌진흥청에서 제공하는 1:25,000 해상도의 정밀토양도 자료와 함께 환경부에서 제공하는 중분류 토지이용도를 구축하였음 ㅇ 기상자료는 기상청 기상관측소 28개소의 과거 34년(1984~2017년)에 대한 강수량(mm), 최저·최고 온도(°C), 풍속(m/sec), 상대습도(%), 일사량(MJ/m2) 자료를 구축하였음 ㅇ 유역 내 5개 다목적댐(안동댐, 임하댐, 합천댐, 밀양댐, 남강댐)과 6개 다기능보(상주보, 구미보, 칠곡보, 강정고령보, 합천보, 함안보) 운영을 고려하기 위해 각 시설물의 제원정보 및 일 단위 방류량 자료를 구축하고 이를 모형의 저수지 모의(reservoir operation)에 적용하였음 ㅇ 수질항목에 대한 모형의 보정 및 검증은 유역 내 6개 지점에 대해 환경부 물환경정보시스템에서 제공하는 SS, T-N, T-P 실측자료를 이용하여 수행되었음 Ⅲ. 모형의 적용성 평가 1. 수문모의 결과 ? 유역 내 총 10개 지점의 댐 유입량 및 저수량에 대하여 모형의 검·보정을 수행함. 유출모의 관련 16개 매개변수를 선정하여 조정하였음. 보정결과에 따른 모형의 적합성과 상관성을 판단하기 위한 목적함수로는 coefficient of determination(R2), Nash and Sutcliffe model efficiency(NSE), Nash and Sutcliffe(1970), pp.282-290. root-mean-square error(RMSE), percent bias(PBIAS) Gupta, Sorooshian, and Yapo(1999), pp.135-143. 를 사용하였음 ㅇ 낙동강 상류에 위치한 안동댐의 경우 검·보정 기간(2005~2017년) 동안 R2는 0.73, NSE는 0.59, PBIAS는 6%로 나타남. 나머지 9개 지점에 대한 R2는 0.76~0.90, NSE는 0.62~0.78, PBIAS는 ?7.5~15.2%의 분포를 나타냄 ㅇ 전체적으로 모의결과는 실측치에 비해 다소 과대 추정하는 경향을 보였으나 유출률과 토양수분 변동, 통계분석 결과로부터 SWAT 모형은 낙동강 유역의 유출 특성을 비교적 잘 재현한 것으로 판단됨 2. 수질모의 결과 ? 유역 내 6개 수질관측자료에 대하여 모형의 검·보정을 수행함. 3개 수질항목(SS, T-N, T-P)과 관련된 11개 매개변수를 선정하여 조정하였으며, 보정결과에 따른 모형의 적합성과 상관성을 판단하기 위한 목적함수로는 R2를 사용하였음 ㅇ 보정기간(2005~2011년) 동안의 6개 지점에 대한 R2는 SS가 0.66~0.91, T-N은 0.40~0.64, T-P는 0.44~0.69의 상관성을 보이는 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 반면, 검증기간(2012~2017년) 동안의 R2는 SS가 0.56~0.70, T-N은 0.43~0.69, T-P는 0.47~0.68의 상관성을 보이면서 보정기간에 비해 상관성이 다소 높게 나타남 Ⅳ. 유역건전성 평가 ? 유역건전성 지수 산정을 위해 토지피복/식생, 하천, 수문, 수질, 서식지, 수생태 6개의 평가요소에 대해 각각의 sub-index를 산정하였으며, 이를 정규화하여 유역에 대한 건전성을 평가하였음 ㅇ 낙동강 대권역 내 195개의 표준유역에 대하여 통합유역건전성 지수를 산정한 결과, 하류 권역에서 상대적으로 건전성이 낮게 평가되었으며, 최상류 유역 중에서는 안동댐 표준 유역의 건전성이 가장 낮게 나타남 ㅇ 이를 중권역 단위로 살펴보면, 표준 유역 단위와 마찬가지로 상류 유역의 건전성은 높고, 하류로 갈수록 건전성이 낮게 평가되는 경향을 확인할 수 있었음. 이중 안동댐 중권역의 경우 가장 건전성이 높게 평가되었는데, 하천평가점수와 하천연결성이 낮게 평가되었음에도 불구하고 수량, 수질, 수생태 항목에서 높은 점수를 받은 것에 기인한 결과인 것으로 분석됨 ㅇ 한편, 한강 대권역 내 237개의 표준유역에 대하여 통합유역건전성 지수를 산정한 결과 하류에 위치한 표준 유역의 건전성이 상대적으로 낮게 평가되었으며, 북한강 유역보다는 남한강 유역의 건전성이 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 분석됨 Ⅴ. 결론 및 향후 연구계획 ? 본 연구는 낙동강 대권역을 대상으로 유역건전성 평가체계를 구축하는 것이 목적임. 이를 위해, 유역건전성 지수 산정에 요구되는 평가요소 중 수문(유출량), 수질(오염부하량) 자료를 생산하기 위한 SWAT 모형을 구축하였으며, 유역환경, 수생태 요소에 대한 자료를 수집하여 낙동강 대권역 195개 표준유역별 유역건전성 지수를 산정하였음. 또한 한강 대권역에 대한 1단계 결과물을 토대로 237개 표준유역별 유역건전성 지수를 산정하였음. ? 향후 연구에서는 영산강 대권역을 대상으로 표준유역 단위 유역건전성 평가체계를 구축하여 우리나라 주요 4대강 수계에 대한 평가체계를 완성하고, 유역관리를 위한 취약성 평가와 더불어 환경평가 지원을 위한 수환경 정보의 활용방안을 마련할 계획임

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background Park and Lee (2018). ? The evaluation elements in terms of the water environment for a large-scale land development plan in environmental impact assessment (EIA) are composed of stable water supply, water quality, and ecosystem conservation. When conducting EIA, a strategy to prepare reduction measures according to the current status of the river and the results of the impact prediction, which is an approach of the linear concept centering on rivers, is used. ㅇ The evaluation system for the water environment has limitations in considering the cumulative impact of development and water environment conservation measures in terms of watershed management. Especially, its importance is evaluated as low in areas where the water system is not developed. Water quantity and quality are also evaluated separately despite their being a hydrologically linked problem. ㅇ Due to widespread land developments, many healthy watersheds are degrading with the corresponding reduction in vegetation along with the changes in physical and hydrological soil properties that are attributable to soil erosion and water pollution in rivers and water storage facilities ?Consequently, water environment impact should be evaluated at a watershed scale. This means that an integrated assessment framework that takes into account the watershed attributes such as land-use, ecosystem, and water quantity and quality need to be established. 2. Purpose of this study ? The overall goal of this study is to assess watershed health by examining the natural environment, hydrology, water quality, and aquatic ecology of the four river basins (Geum, Han, Nakdong and Yeongsan) in South Korea. The results could be utilized for watershed management to protect healthy watersheds and site evaluation in the EA process. ㅇ The spatial scope of this study includes on the four river basins which are Han, Geum, Nakdong and Yeongsan River basins. The studies of the Geum and Han River basins were conducted in 2018 and 2019, respectively and the Nakdong River basin (NDRB) was selected in this year’s study area. ㅇ The study focused on the Han River Basin (HRB) was divided into two phases: watershed model implementation and the watershed health assessment phases. - Phase I in 2019: the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT), which is a physics-based hydrologic and water quality model, was implemented for the purpose of quantitatively evaluating the hydrology and water quality based on 237 subwatersheds of the HRB. - Phase II in 2020: the watershed health assessment was conducted with six components including the watershed landscape, stream geomorphology, hydrology, water quality, aquatic habitat conditions, and biological conditions. Ⅱ. Materials and Method 1. Watershed health assessment ? The foundation of a healthy watershed assessment is a compilation of ecological information that is measurable, comparable and consistent across the area of assessment, and relevant to summarizing the primary attributes of a watershed’s condition. EPA (2012), p.1-4. ? A healthy watershed is one which natural land cover supports and has the structure and function in place to support healthy aquatic ecosystems. This could be a useful tool for conveying watershed health information with expected future changes, including land cover, water use, and climate change, and should take into account vulnerability to population growth. Lee et al. (2017b), p.92. ㅇ According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), six indicators are fundamental to the assessment of watershed health: 1) landscape conditions, 2) geomorphology, 3) hydrology, 4) water quality, 5) habitats, and 6) biological conditions. ㅇ In this study, the following six components were selected to evaluate watershed health in the HRB: 1) landscape conditions, 2) stream geomorphology, 3) hydrology (streamflow, soil moisture, infiltration and groundwater), 4) water quality (SS, T-N and T-P), 5) aquatic habitats (wetlands and reservoirs), and 6) biological conditions (TDI, BMI and FAI). ㅇ SWAT is a continuous-time, physically based, semi-distributed watershed model that predicts the effects of various land management practices on hydrologic, sediment and nutrient processes under varying climatic, soil, land use, and management conditions. Arnold et al. (1998), pp.73-89. 2. Data collection ? The primary purpose of this study is to verify the applicability of the SWAT model through the establishment of input data and parameter calibration for the simulation of the SWAT model. The SWAT model requires the climate and spatial data as its input variables. Measured water quantity and quality data were collected in order to calibrate and validate the SWAT model. ㅇ A 30 m spatial resolution DEM was obtained from the Water Management Information System (WAMIS), and used in this study. A soil map at a scale of 1:25,000 and the soil layer attribute data were obtained from the Korea Rural Development Administration. A land use map was obtained from the Korean Ministry of Environment. ㅇ Daily weather data including precipitation and minimum/maximum air temperature, wind speed, relative humidity, and solar radiation recorded at 34 weather stations over a period of 34 years (1984-2017) were collected. ㅇ Daily dam inflow, outflow, and storage volume data for the five multi- purpose dams (Andong, Imha, Hapcheon, Miryang, and Namkang) and six weirs (Sangju, Gumi, Chilgok, Gangjeong-Goryeong, Hapcheon, and Haman) located in the NDRB were collected and used in the reservoir operation of SWAT. ㅇ Measured water quality data (SS, T-N, and T-P) at the six stations were obtained from the Water Environment Information System. Ⅲ. Model Evaluation 1. Model calibration and validation for streamflow ? The SWAT model was calibrated and validated for prediction of streamflow using the measured daily dam inflow and storage data collected at the ten gauging stations. Sixteen hydrologic parameters were adjusted until the simulated streamflow matched the measured data well. Statistical measures for evaluating the model calibration and validation results of the model were as follows: the coefficient of determination (R2), the Nash-Sutcliffe model efficiency (NSE) Nash and Sutcliffe (1970), pp.282-290. , the root mean square error (RMSE), and the percentage bias (PBIAS) Gupta, Sorooshian, and Yapo (1999), pp.135-143. . ㅇ The SWAT model showed a good performance in streamflow prediction at all locations during the calibration and validation periods as indicated by good R2 and NSE values that ranged from 0.72 to 0.90 and 0.59 to 0.78, respectively. ㅇ Overall, the model effectively captured the variation characteristics of the runoff and soil moisture but it overpredicted streamflow when compared to observed data. 2. Model calibration and validation for water quality ? After streamflow calibration, a multi-variable approach was adopted for calibration and validation for sediment (SS) and nutrient (T-N and T-P) predictions at the six monitoring stations. Eleven parameters related to sediment, T-N, and T-P were adjusted. R2 was only used to evaluate the goodness of model calibration and validation results. ㅇ The observed and simulated sediment, T-N and T-P loads matched quite poorly during the model calibration period (2005-2011) by R2 values that ranged from 0.66 to 0.91, 0.40 to 0.64, and 0.44 to 0.69, respectively. ㅇ However, the model showed a better performance for the simulated sediment, T-N, and T-P loads, with R2 values that ranged from 0.56 to 0.70, 0.43 to 0.69, and 0.47 to 0.68, respectively, during the model validation period (2012-2017). Ⅳ. Watershed Health Assessment ? The watershed health index was calculated for the six evaluation factors of landscape conditions, geomorphology, hydrology, water quality, habitat, and biological conditions and then normalized to evaluate the health of watershed. ㅇ According to the result of calculating the integrated watershed health assessment for 195 subwatersheds in the NDRB, the watershed health of the downstream areas was relatively low. Among the upstream areas, the watershed health of the Andong Dam watershed was evaluated as the lowest. ㅇ For integrated watershed health assessment for 237 subwatersheds in the HRB, the watershed health of the downstream areas was relatively low too. Especially, watershed health of the Namhan River basin was relatively lower when compared to the Bukhan River basin. Ⅴ. Conclusions and Future Work ? This study was performed to evaluate the health of the watersheds in the NDRB. Among the evaluation factors required for the calculation of the watershed health index, the SWAT model was used to generate hydrology (runoff) and water quality (pollution load) data. The watershed health index for each of 195 subwatersheds in the NDRB was calculated by using the SWAT outputs and collecting data on the watershed environment and aquatic ecological factors. In addition, the watershed health index for each of 237 subwatersheds in the HRB was calculated based on the results of the first phase. ? The evaluation framework of the watershed health for the four major river basins in South Korea will be completed by adding the Yeongsan River Basin. In order to support EIA, a utilization plan based on water environment information along with the vulnerability evaluation for watershed management will be considered.

유역건전성; 유역관리; 수문해석; 수환경 평가; SWAT 모형; Hydrologic Response; SWAT; Water Environment; Watershed Health; Watershed Management