헤도닉가격접근법에 기반한 도심하천의 경제적 가치평가: 춘천시 공지천을 중심으로

Abstract

도시하천이 제공하는 다양한 서비스에 대한 도시민들의 수요가 늘어남에 따라 도시하천의 기능을 유지하기 위한 사후적 관리의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 도시하천에 대한 경제적 가치평가는 도시하천 복원 및 유지의 타당성을 제공할 수 있다. 본 연구는 헤도닉가격모형을 이용하여 도시하천 복원사업의 대표적 성공사례 중 하나인 춘천시 공지천에 대한 경제적 가치를 추정하였다. 특히 함수형태 제약으로 발생할 수 있는 편의를 줄여줄 수 있는 Box-Cox 모형을 이용하여 도시하천으로부터의 거리에 따른 가구의 지불의 사가격을 추정하였다. 추정결과를 살펴보면, 도시하천에 1미터 가까워질수록 한계가격은 모형에 따라 1,925원에서 8,152원으로 나타났다. 도시하천과의 거리에 따른 지불의사가격은 하천으로부터 100미터 가까워질수록 가구당 192,508원에서 815,230원을 추가 지불할 의향이 있는 것으로 분석되어 시민들은 복원된 도시하천이 제공하는 서비스를 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어] 도시하천, 헤도닉가격모형, Box-Cox 변형, 경제적가치

The need to maintain urban rivers is increasing because city residents have a high demand for various services provided by these rivers. Estimating the economic value of urban rivers can provide the feasibility of river restoration and maintenance projects. This study estimates the economic value of the Gongjicheon in Chuncheon, which is an example of a successfully restored urban river. We applied hedonic price models with various types of functional forms through a Box-Cox transformation to estimate the economic value of the Gongjicheon. Results show that the marginal value for the distance of 1 meter from the Gongjicheon is 1,925won to 8,152won, depending on the types of functional forms. The marginal willingness to pay for the distance of 100 meters from the Gongjicheon is 192,508won to 815,230won, depending on the types of functional forms. These results indicate that city residents appear to prefer the services provided by restored urban rivers. [Key Words] Urban River, Hedonic Price Model, Box-Cox Transformation, Economic Valuation