한국, 중국, 및 일본의 경제성장이 대기오염에 미치는 영향 : 미세먼지-다국가 연산가능일반균형(PMCGE) 모형 구축

The eEffect of the economic growth on the emission of PM2.5 : developing PM2.5-multinational computable general equilibrium model of Korea, China, and Japan

한국, 중국, 및 일본의 경제성장이 각국의 미세먼지 배출량에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 경제모형, 에너지 모형, 대기이동 모형이 연계된 3개국의 미세먼지-다국가 연산가능일반균형(PMCGE) 모형을 구축하고, 경제성장이 자국 및 타국가에 미치는 영향을 생산기반 배출량과 소비기반 배출량 기준으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 중국의 성장은 동북아시아 대기질에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있었으나, 한국과 일본의 경우는 경제성장시 3국의 경제가 성장함에도 불구하고 3국의 미세먼지 총량을 감소시킬 수 있었다. 또한, 중국은 경제성장률 보다 더 큰 폭의 미세먼지 배출 상승율을 보였다. [핵심주제어] 미세먼지, 연산가능일반균형 모형, 소비기반 배출량

This study analyzes the effect of economic growth on the emission of PM2.5 in three Northeast Asia countries (Korea, China, and Japan) in terms of production base and consumption base. The PM2.5-Multinational Computable General Equilibrium model is developed to integrate the energy and atmospheric mobility models with a multinational economic model. Based on the analysis, China’s growth had a negative effect on air quality in NortheastAsia. Still, in the case of Korea and Japan, the total amount of PM2.5 in the three countries could be reduced even though the economy of the three countries underwent economic growth. In addition, China showed a higher rate of PM2.5 emission than the economic growth rate. [Key Words] PM2.5, Computable General Equilibrium Model, Consumpsion-Based Emission