소비자 지불의사액(WTP)에 기반한 종량제봉투 가격의 현실화 방안에 대한 연구

A study on the realization plan of the price of standard garbage based on consumer’s willingness to pay (WTP)

생활폐기물 처리 비용은 오염원인자 부담원칙에 따라 종량제 봉투의 판매수입으로 충당되어야 한다. 그러나 처리비용의 일부는 지자체 예산으로 충당하고 있으며 그 부담은 가중되는 실정이다. 생활폐기물 처리비용의 증가세에 비해 종량제 봉투 가격의 인상률은 낮은 수준을 유지하고 있기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 종량제 봉투 가격 현실화에 대한 구체적인 정량자료를 제공하기 위해 대전광역시 시민들을 대상으로 종량제 봉투 가격에 대한 추가적인 지불의사액을 추정하였다. 그 결과, 현행 가격 대비 약 44.1% 수준의 가격 인상을 수용할 의향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어]: 쓰레기종량제봉투, 생활폐기물, 지불의사액

Currently, the cost of disposing of household waste is covered by the revenue from fees for garbage bags and local government budgets. However, compared to the recent increase in the cost of disposing of household waste, the fee for a standard garbage bag is maintained at a low level, which places a greater burden on the local governments’ budgets. Therefore, this study applied a WTP approach to Daejeon Metropolitan City to provide basic quantitative data on the fee adjustment for a standard garbage bag. As a result, it was found that city residents were willing to pay an additional 44.1% of the current price per standard garbage bag. [Key Words]: A Standard of the Garbage Bag, Household Waste, Willingness to Pay