우리나라 해상·해안국립공원 미래 연구 방향 도출 : 장기 연구 경향 변화 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

The marine and coastal national parks (MNPs) of Korea are representative of Korea's marine ecosystem, have high biodiversity, unique natural scenery, and provide various ecosystem services to the public. However, due to the national park research and policies focusing on the conservation of terrestrial ecosystems, it has been challenging to conserve marine ecosystems and enact sustainable management policies for MNPs. This study analyzed long-term research trends related to Korean MNPs, conducted by domestic researchers over the past 20 years (1999~2018), using domestic and international academic databases, and suggests future research directions for Korean MNPs. As a result of the study, it was found that the number of domestic MNP studies was insufficient compared to the research conducted overseas and that the number of studies has been stagnant since the 2010s. Regarding academic fields, it was found that the studies in the natural sciences, such as biology and ecology, were lacking and that marine ecosystem studies, such as on intertidal and subtidal zones, were insufficient for each ecosystem. This is presumed to be due to intermittent maritime surveys, which are dependent on national budgets and the selection of research topics based on socioeconomic issues. As for the research gap, it was found that the number of studies on MNPs was insufficient and that the effects of environmental changes, such as climate change, on marine ecosystems, as well as multidisciplinary studies with other fields were insufficient compared to studies focusing on biota, species composition, and community structure. Therefore, we propose the following for future MNP research directions: 1) Securing basic data through long-term monitoring of marine ecosystems, 2) Evaluating the impact of environmental changes in marine ecosystems, 3) Establishing a map of marine habitats, 4) Researching indicatorbased adaptive management systems, 5) Expanding marine protected areas, 6) Analyzing socioeconomic and ecological effects of MNPs, 7) Researching specialized topics regarding MNP operation and management. [Key Words]: Marine National Park, Marine Ecosystem, Research Trend, Research Gap, Management Policy

해상?해안국립공원은 생물다양성이 높고 독특한 자연경관을 보유하고 있으며, 국민에게 다양한 생태계서비스를 제공하고 있다. 그러나 육상생태계 중심의 국립공원 연구 와 정책 추진은 해상?해안국립공원의 해양생태계 보전과 지속가능한 관리방안 마련에 어려움으로 작용하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 국내외 학술DB를 활용하여 지난 20년간(1999~2018년) 국내 연구자가 수행한 해상?해안국립공원 관련 연구경향 및 변화를 분석하고, 해상?해안국립공원의 미래 연구 방향을 제시하였다. 연구결과 국외에 비해 국내 해상?해안국립공원 연구 수가 부족하며, 2010년대 이후로 연구수는 정체된 것으로 나타났다. 학문분야로는 생물학과 생태학 등 자연과학적 연구가, 생태계별로는 조간대 및 조하대 등 해양생태계 연구가 부족한 것으로 분석되었다. 이러한 원인은 간헐적으로 실시되는 국가 예산에 의존한 해양조사, 사회경제적 이슈에 따른 연구 주제의 선택으로 추정된다. 연구 갭으로는 생물상과 종조성, 군집구조에 대한 연구에 비해 해상?해안국립공원에 특화된 연구, 기후변화 등 환경변화에 따른 해양생태계 영향, 타 분야와의 다학제적 연구가 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 미래 해상?해안국립공원 연구 방향으로 1) 해양생태계 중장기 모니터링을 통한 기초자료 확보, 2) 해양생태계 환경 변화 영향 평가, 3) 해양서식지 지도 구축, 4) 지표 기반의 적응형 관리체계 도입 연구, 5) 해양 보호구역 확대, 6) 해상?해안국립공원의 사회경제적, 생태적 효과 분석, 7) 해상?해안국립공원 운영 및 관리에 대한 연구를 제안한다. [핵심주제어]: 해상?해안국립공원, 해양생태계, 연구 경향, 연구 갭, 관리 정책