재생에너지 정책과 온실가스 감축분의 배출권 재활용 논쟁

Reusing Renewable Credits under RPS/RE100 in ETS as Offsets

재생에너지 정책에서 저감되는 온실가스의 배출권거래제 활용을 두고 오랜 동안 피상적인 논쟁이 이어져 왔다. 발전 사업자는 재생에너지 진흥 정책에 따라 제공되는 경제적 이익 외에도 온실가스 저감을 인정할 경우 추가적인 정책 수혜를 받게 된다. 그러나 정책당국 입장에서는 국제 협약에의 저촉, 중복혜택, 배출권 시장 교란 혹은 실질가치(integrity) 훼손, RE100과의 혼동 등을 우려하고 있다. 본고에서는 온실가스 저감 인정의 법적/경제적 추가성 개념과 배출권 할당제도를 종합하여 정책 간의 관계를 정리한 결과, 현재 배출권 할당정책 하에서는 신재생에너지의무화제도 및 RE100의 녹색프리미엄제 하 실적은 배출권으로 인정되기 어렵다고 결론 내린다. [핵심주제어]: 배출권거래제, 신재생에너지의무화제, 온실가스, 기후변화, RE100

There has been a long debate about recycling the reduced emissions due to renewable energy policies. On top of the economic benefits resulting from renewable energy policies, power companies would also gain additional policy benefits if recycling was allowed. However, policymakers are concerned about potential violations of international agreements, overlapping policy benefits, disruptions of emission markets, an impairment of integrity regarding remission reductions, and additionality. Considering the legal and economic additionality of greenhouse gas reduction and the permit allocation system, the credits from the renewable portfolio standard (RPS) and the RE100's green premium system are difficult to include as emission permits. [Key Words]: Emission Trading Scheme, Renewable Portfolio Standard, Greenhouse Gases, Climate Change, RE100