한반도 탄소중립을 위한 남북 기후개발협력 방안 연구

Keywords

기후변화, 남북교류협력, 국제개발협력, 탄소중립, 재생에너지, Climate Change, Inter-Korean Exchange and Cooperation, International Development Cooperation, Carbon Neutrality, Renewable Energy

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 전 지구적 기후변화의 가속화와 국제사회의 인식·행동 변화 ㅇ 지구 평균기온의 상승, 해빙에 의한 해수면 상승, 홍수, 태풍, 가뭄, 폭염, 한파, 폭설, 강풍 등의 강도 및 빈도 증가 ㅇ UNFCCC 채택(1992), 교토의정서 채택(1997), 파리협정 채택(2015)의 흐름을 거치며, 국제사회의 기후변화 대응 제도 발전 ㅇ IPCC에서는 1.5℃ 특별보고서 발표(2018), 제6차 평가보고서(제1실무그룹) 발표(2021)를 통해, 기후위기 해결을 위해서는 2050년까지 탄소중립에 도달해야 한다는 점을 강조 - EU, 중국, 일본, 한국, 미국 등 세계 주요국에서 탄소중립 선언 및 중장기 온실가스 감축목표의 상향 고려 중 ㅇ 국제개발협력 분야에서는 UN SDGs가 발표(2015)되면서, 17대 목표를 통해 경제발전, 환경보호, 사회문제 해결이라는 3개 요소의 균형 추구 - 특히 7번 목표 ‘청정에너지’, 13번 목표 ‘기후행동’을 통해 기후변화 대응을 개발협력에 주류화 할 것을 촉구 ? 새로운 남북교류협력 패러다임의 필요성 대두 ㅇ 1990년 이래 지금까지 이어져 온 남북교류협력 모델의 개선을 통한 새로운 패러다임 정립의 필요성에 대해 활발한 논의가 이루어지는 중 ㅇ 국제사회의 대북지원은 ODA의 형태로 이루어져 왔으나, 한국의 대북지원은 남북관계의 특수성을 상정하여 민족 내부의 거래로 추진 ㅇ OECD DAC에서는 국제개발협력 원조효과성 제고를 위한 주인의식, 투명성, 결과중심성, 상호책임성, 지속가능성 등을 원칙으로 정립 ㅇ 현행법상 북한을 ODA의 대상으로 간주할 수는 없으나, 기존의 대북지원 방식에 ODA의 원칙과 시행지침을 적절히 반영하여 새로운 남북교류협력 패러다임을 정립할 필요성 대두 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 기후변화의 심각성과 전 지구적 기후변화 대응의 필요성이 높아지는 추세를 고려할 때, 이와 관련하여 지금까지 북한이 취해온 행동과 현재의 수요를 분석 - 특히 북한이 파리기후체제 및 UN SDGs의 틀 내에서 지속적으로 지원을 요청해온 기후·에너지 관련 사항을 세부적으로 파악 ㅇ 한반도 차원에서의 기후변화 대응과 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위해, 향후 대북제재 완화 시 남북한이 협력할 수 있는 기후개발협력 사업 발굴 - 기존 남북교류협력 모델의 한계를 점검하고, 한반도 평화 추구, 국제개발협력의 원칙 반영, 탄소중립 목표 부합이라는 세 가지 원칙 하에서 남북 기후개발협력의 방향을 제안 Ⅱ. 기후변화 대응과 국제개발협력의 추세 1. 기후변화 가속화와 국제사회의 대응 : 그린뉴딜과 탄소중립 ? 온실가스 배출의 증가에 따른 기후변화의 가속화 ㅇ 1880년 이후 지구 평균기온은 1.02℃ 상승, 해수면은 연간 약 1.7mm씩 올라가 현재 21~24cm 상승 ㅇ 세계 각 곳에서 홍수, 태풍, 가뭄, 폭염, 한파, 폭설, 강풍 등 이상기후 현상의 빈도 및 강도 증가 ㅇ IPCC 1.5℃ 특별보고서(2018)에 따르면, 2010년 전 세계 온실가스 배출량 대비 2030년까지 45% 감축, 2050년까지 배출량 제로(net zero)인 ‘탄소중립’에 도달해야 1.5℃ 목표 달성 가능 ? 국제사회의 기후변화 대응 수준 강화 추세 ㅇ 2021년부터 파리기후체제가 공식적으로 출범하면서, 기후변화 대응을 위해 세계 모든 국가의 야심찬 노력이 촉구되는 상황 ㅇ 2019년 EU는 유럽 그린 딜을 발표하며 2050년 탄소중립을 공식 목표로 확정하고, 이를 달성하기 위해 탄소국경조정제도 도입, 온실가스 배출권거래제 혁신 등 다양한 대내·외 정책 추진 ㅇ 2021년 미국에서 바이든 행정부가 출범하면서 미국의 기후리더십 회복을 위해 적극적인 움직임을 보이며, 세계 주요 온실가스 배출국의 감축목표 상향을 촉구 ㅇ 중국, 일본, 한국 등에서 그린뉴딜의 추진과 탄소중립 달성 선언이 이어지며, 그린뉴딜과 탄소중립이 세계적인 패러다임으로 부상 2. 국제개발협력과 기후변화 ? UN SDGs 기반 새로운 국제개발협력 패러다임의 채택 ㅇ 지속가능발전을 원칙으로 하는 UN SDGs(2016~2030년)가 국제사회의 새로운 국제개발협력 패러다임으로 정립(2015) - UN SDGs는 사회, 경제, 환경을 3개의 축으로 하는 17개 목표, 169개 세부목표·지표로 구성 - 목표 중 7번 ‘청정에너지’, 13번 ‘기후행동’을 통해 개도국의 저탄소 발전 및 기후회복력 강화를 지원할 것을 명시 - UN SDGs는 법적 구속력을 지니지 않기 때문에, 실질적인 이행상황을 점검하기 위해 UN은 모든 회원국이 4년마다 자발적국가평가 보고서를 제출할 것을 권고 ? OECD DAC의 원조효과성 원칙 수립 ㅇ 선진국이자 공여국들로 구성된 OECD DAC의 원조효과성 고위급회의에서는 지금까지 네 차례의 회의를 거쳐 ODA의 원칙을 수립 ㅇ ODA의 원조효과를 극대화하기 위해 주인의식, 결과 중심, 상호책임성, 투명성, 지속가능성 등의 원칙을 채택 Ⅲ. 남북 기후개발협력 수요의 분석 1. 한반도 기후변화의 영향과 북한의 인식 ? 한반도 기후변화의 영향 ㅇ 현재(1995~2014년) 대비 미래의 한반도 연평균 기온은 2.6~7.0℃ 상승하고, 평균 강수량은 3~14% 증가할 것으로 전망 ㅇ 국립기상과학원 시나리오에 따르면, 저탄소 시나리오의 경우 평균기온이 2.6℃ 상승하여 2081~2100년 한반도에는 비교적 높은 기후변화 피해가 예상되며, 고탄소 시나리오의 경우 한반도에는 사실상 생명체가 존재할 수 없는 상황이 될 것 ? 북한의 기후변화 인식 ㅇ 북한은 저먼와치 글로벌기후위험지표 2013년 판에서 1992~2011년 기후변화의 영향을 가장 크게 받은 국가 7위에 선정될 정도로 기후변화의 위험에 노출되어 있는 상태 ㅇ 20세기 들어 북한의 평균기온은 1.9℃ 상승했으며, 이는 지구 평균온도 상승폭의 세 배 ㅇ 북한의 기관지인 ?노동신문?과 ?민주조선?에서 2014년 이후 기후변화 보도가 증가하고 있으며, 식량위기, 국제적 노력, 에너지 개발 등이 주요 담론을 차지 2. 북한의 전력·에너지 상황 ? 북한의 전력·에너지 부족 문제와 재생에너지 보급 계획 ㅇ 2019년 기준, 북한의 1차 에너지 공급량은 1,377만TOE, 1인당 공급량은 0.55TOE ㅇ 2018년 1차 에너지 총공급의 연료별 비중은 석탄 62.0%, 수력 22.4%, 석유 6.7%, 기타 8.9%로, ‘주탄종유’의 구조 유지 ㅇ 발전 부문은 수력과 화력이 대부분을 차지하며, 수력과 화력의 발전량 비중은 거의 동일 ㅇ 현재 15개 소재지 수력발전소와 8개 소재지 화력발전소를 운영 중인데, 설비 노후화 및 설비 간 조정의 어려움으로 인해 다수의 발전소는 가동 중단 상태 ㅇ 2018년 북한의 전기이용률은 48.5%로, 세계 최빈국 수준 ㅇ 2006년부터 이어진 대북제재의 수위가 2013년 이후 더욱 강화되면서 외부의 연료 수급이 차단되자, 재생에너지에 본격적으로 주목 ㅇ 2013년 ?재생에네르기법?을 채택하여, 2044년까지 5,000MW의 재생에너지 발전능력 보유 계획 3. 파리기후체제와 북한의 입장 ? 북한의 국가결정기여(NDC) ㅇ 북한은 UNFCCC가 채택된 1992년 이래 계속 국제기후체제에 협조적인 모습을 유지 ㅇ 2000년 기준 북한의 온실가스 배출량은 6,571만 톤으로 세계 배출량의 0.16% 차지 ㅇ 북한은 2016년 제출한 NDC에서 BAU 대비 2030년까지 8% 무조건 감축, 외부 지원이 이루어진다면 BAU 대비 40.25% 감축을 목표로 제시 ㅇ 북한이 외부 지원을 원하는 분야는 전력 송·배전, 원자력발전소, 태양광, 풍력, 바이오가스 등 4. 한국의 협력수요 ? 기능주의적 접근의 한계와 필요성 ㅇ 상위정치의 영역인 군사·안보 측면에서의 갈등과 긴장을 기후·환경 등의 하위정치 영역에서의 협력을 통해 완화하고자 하는 것이 기능주의적 접근 - 하위정치 분야에서의 협력과 신뢰를 축적하는 방식을 통해 점차 긴장을 완화하고 평화의 기반을 구축하는 것이 목표 ㅇ 기능주의적 접근은 미국, 중국 등 협력 대상 외부에 있는 중요 변수들의 영향력을 간과하고 있으며, 협력 과정에서 나타나는 대상 국가들 내부의 다양한 이해관계도 고려하지 않는다는 점이 한계 ㅇ 기능주의가 일정한 한계를 지님에도 불구하고, 환경협력을 통한 협력 경험의 축적이 일정한 성과를 거둘 수 있으며, 군사·안보적 경직성을 일부 해소하기 위한 대화의 창구 역할 가능 ㅇ 한반도는 기후변화라는 신안보적 위협에 노출되어 있기 때문에, 북한의 저탄소 발전을 지원하는 기후개발협력은 한국과 북한 모두에 중요한 의미와 실효성을 지니는 협력 분야 - 장기적으로는 한반도 탄소중립의 구상을 실현하고, 단기적으로는 한반도 긴장완화를 추구할 수 있는 영역 ? 한국 국가정책에 나타난 남북 기후협력계획 ㅇ ??2030 온실가스 감축 로드맵 수정안??(2018)에서는 산림흡수원과 국외감축(남북협력 포함)을 통해 3,830만 톤을 감축할 것을 계획 ㅇ ??제2차 탄소흡수원 증진 종합계획(2018-2022)??(2018)에서는 북한 조림사업을 통한 국내 탄소배출권 확보를 위해 특례조항을 마련하는 계획을 검토 ㅇ ??제3차 녹색성장 5개년 계획(2019-2023)??(2019)의 중점과제 중 하나는 ‘남북 간 녹색협력 강화’이며, 남북협력 기반 구축, 산림협력, 농업협력, 국제사회 차원에서 북한의 환경협력 논의 활성화 지원 등을 구체적 협력분야로 제시 ㅇ ??제3차 남북관계발전기본계획??(2020)에서는 산림복원, 농축산 분야, 환경(기후변화 대응, 식수·위생 개선 등) 및 재난(산불·홍수 등) 관련 분야에서 개발협력 의제를 적극 발굴할 것을 계획 Ⅳ. 남북 기후개발협력의 고려요인 1. 국제사회의 대북제재 ? UN 안전보장이사회(안보리)의 대북제재 ㅇ 2006년 북한의 1차 핵실험 감행 이후 북한을 제재하기 위한 UN 안보리 결의안 제1718호 채택, UN 안보리 1718 대북제재위원회 설립 ㅇ 1718 대북제재위원회는 2006년 1718호 결의한 채택 이후 총 아홉 차례의 대북제재 결의안을 더 채택하여 최고 수준의 맞춤형·포괄적 제재를 시행 ㅇ 2019년 8월 7일 이후 총 20개 항목이 제재 면제를 승인받았으며, 대부분 의료, 위생 등 인도주의적 지원에 부합하는 항목 - 태양광 패널 등 일부 예외 항목 역시 의료기기 사용이나 소규모 온실재배를 위한 수준 ㅇ 현재의 대북제재 상황에서는 인도주의적 성격을 지닌 소규모 항목을 제외한 어떤 사항도 대북지원이 불가능하므로, 남북 기후개발협력의 추진을 위해서는 북한의 행동 변화와 대북제재 완화가 필수 조건 ? 미국과 한국의 대북제재 ㅇ 2017년 미국은 법제정을 통해 대북제재를 강화하였으며, UN 안보리 제재 수준을 상회하는 강력하고도 일방적인 제재를 시행 ㅇ 미국 제재는 1차 제재 대상자인 북한과의 거래만으로도 제3자가 2차 제재의 대상이 되도록 규정하여, 그 어떤 국가도 북한과의 거래를 유지하기 어려운 상황을 조성 ㅇ 한국은 2010년 북한의 천안함 피격사건 이후 ‘5.24 조치’를 발표하여 강력한 대북 경제제재 시행 ㅇ 북한이 2013년 3차 핵실험, 2016년 4차 핵실험을 감행하자, 박근혜 정부는 UN 안보리 제재와는 별도로 ‘3.8 독자적 대북제재 조치’를 시행하여 기존의 ‘5.24 조치’를 강화 - 이후 북한의 5차 핵실험이 이루어지자, 한국 정부는 ‘12.2 독자적 대북제재 조치’를 발표하여 기존 조치를 더욱 강화 ㅇ 2017년 출범한 문재인 정부 역시 북한의 대량살상무기 및 탄도미사일 개발 관계자와 북한 단체 및 개인을 독자 제재 대상으로 지정 2. 국제개발협력 원칙 반영 문제 ? 남북교류협력 관련 법적 규정 ㅇ 2000년대 이후 국제사회의 대북지원은 100% ODA 형태로 이루어져 왔으나, 한국은 현행법에서 규정하는 남북관계의 특수성으로 인해 ODA 형태의 대북지원 불가능 ㅇ ?대한민국헌법?, ?남북교류협력법?, ?남북관계발전법? 등에서는 북한을 ‘국가’로 인정하지 않으며, 남북관계는 국가간 관계가 아닌 통일을 지향하는 과정에서 잠정적으로 형성되는 특수관계로 규정, 남북거래 역시 국가간 거래가 아닌 민족 내부의 거래로 간주 ㅇ 한국은 2009년 OECD DAC 회원이 되었으며, 2010년 ?국제개발협력법? 제정을 통해 ODA 정책의 법적 근거 마련 - 하지만 한국의 법규에 따라 북한은 ODA의 대상(‘개발도상국’)이 될 수 없음 ? ODA 원조효과성 원칙을 반영한 새로운 남북교류협력 패러다임의 필요성 ㅇ 남북교류협력에 적용되는 규칙과 절차 등은 국제개발협력의 일반적인 기준이 아니라 남북 간의 고유한 합의에 따라서 수립·시행 ㅇ 기존 대북사업은 발굴 및 계획 단계(심사과정 및 기준), 집행 단계(투명성, 효율성, 제도화), 결과 단계(사업성과 평가지침), 주인의식(명확한 목표와 투명한 추진체계를 통한 효과적인 사업수행) 등의 측면에서 문제를 노정 - ODA의 원칙과 기준을 남북교류협력 사업에 적용하려는 노력 필요 ㅇ 북한 역시 국내 문제 해결을 위해 외부 지원이 절실한 상황에서, UN SDGs라는 국제사회의 새로운 개발협력 시행에 적극적으로 협력하고 있으며, 특히 2번 목표(‘기아 종식’)와 7번 목표(‘청정에너지’)를 최우선과제로 지목 ㅇ 현행법상 북한을 ODA 대상국으로 삼을 수는 없으나, 남북교류협력 사업에 OECD DAC의 원조효과성 원칙을 반영하고, UN SDGs의 패러다임을 주류화시킨 새로운 패러다임 확립 필요 ㅇ 향후 대북제재 완화, 충분한 법적 검토, 국민적 합의를 전제로 하여, 지속가능한 북한 개발협력과 관련된 특별법을 제정하고 UN SDGs 기준 및 ODA의 원조효과성 원칙을 반영한 남북 기후개발협력 추진도 고려해 볼 수 있을 것 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 1. 남북 기후개발협력의 원칙 ? 남북 기후개발협력은 ‘한반도 평화’, ‘국제개발협력 기준’, ‘탄소중립’의 세 가지 원칙 하에서 추진되어야 함 ㅇ ‘한반도 평화’는, 남북 간 협력사업이 한반도의 긴장 완화, 더 나아가 평화의 한반도 지향 원칙에 위배되어서는 안 된다는 원칙 ㅇ ‘국제개발협력 기준’은, 남북교류협력 사업에 UN SDGs라는 국제개발협력의 보편적 패러다임과 OECD DAC 원조효과성 원칙을 충분히 도입·반영해야 한다는 원칙 ㅇ ‘탄소중립’은, 한반도 기후위기를 극복하고 2050년 탄소중립을 한반도 차원에서 달성하기 위해, 모든 남북협력 사업은 탄소중립 목표를 주류화·내재화해야 한다는 원칙 2. 양자 기후개발협력 분야 및 방안 ? 기존 남북 환경협력의 특징 ㅇ 지금까지의 남북 환경협력은 대부분 민간 중심으로 이루어졌으며, 정부 차원의 공식적인 사업은 소수에 불과 - 2005년에 양묘장 조성과 산림 병해충 방제 등 산림협력이 처음으로 공식 문서화 - 이후 백두산 화산 공동연구, 황사 등 대기오염 정보교류, 한반도 생물지 보호 등에 대해 합의 ㅇ 지금까지의 남북 환경협력이 특정 분야(산림, 수질)에 국한된 민간 지원 중심이었음을 감안할 때, 사업 분야 확대, 다양한 행위자 참여, 북한의 특수성을 넘어서는 국제개발협력 기준의 적용이 향후 남북 환경협력의 과제가 될 것 - 기존의 산림과 수질 분야에 더해서, 최근 가장 중요한 환경문제로 인식되는 기후변화 대응(저탄소 발전, 기후회복력 강화) 분야에서의 남북협력이 새로이 필요 ? 산림 분야 ㅇ 농지조성을 위한 산림 개간, 임산연료 채취, 외화벌이용 목재 수출 등으로 인해 북한의 산림훼손은 심각한 수준에 이르렀으며, 이에 김정은 정권은 2014년 ‘산림복구 전투’를 선포하고 10년 내 모든 산을 복구할 것을 목표로 적극적인 조림·산림관리 정책 시행 중 ㅇ 2018년 남북정상회담 이후 대북제재에 걸리지 않는 유일한 협력사업으로 산림 분야가 지목되었으며, 같은 해 10월 양묘장 건설 등을 논의하기 위한 남북 산림협력회담 개최 ㅇ 북한의 높은 수요와 기존의 협력 경험을 토대로 할 때 산림 분야는 주요 남북협력 사업이 될 수 있으며, 기후위기 시대 탄소흡수원으로서의 산림의 역할이 부각되는 상황에서 REDD+, SDM 등의 형태로 기후개발협력 사업 추진 가능 - 2015~2019년 한국이 캄보디아에서 시행한 REDD+ 사업이 중요한 벤치마킹 대상 ? 수력발전 포함 수자원 관리 분야 ㅇ 북한은 발전원의 약 60%를 수력이 차지할 정도로 의존도가 높기에, 북한의 수력발전 역량 강화는 북한의 경제 회생과도 직결된 과제 ㅇ 북한의 수력발전 시설들은 건설된 지 60년이 초과된 것이 전체의 30%에 육박하고, 40년 이상 경과 시설을 포함하면 40%에 달하는 등 시설 노후화 심각 - 경제난과 대북제재 등으로 시설의 유지 보수가 어려워서 수력발전 이용률이 25~30%에 불과 ㅇ 신규 수력발전소 건설이나 기존 수력발전소의 성능 및 효율을 강화하는 사업에 대해 북한의 높은 수요 존재 ㅇ 북한의 체계적 수자원 관리 능력 제고를 지원하여 홍수피해를 방지하는 등의 기후적응 사업도 높은 수요를 지님 ? 재생에너지(풍력, 태양광) 분야 ㅇ 북한은 풍력, 조수력, 바이오매스, 태양광 등 재생에너지의 생산을 통해 전력난 해결을 모색 중 ㅇ 북한의 태양광 발전 잠재량은 한국의 약 4배에 달하고, 풍력도 한국보다 더 높은 것으로 추정 ㅇ 중앙집중식 계통연계형 방식은 막대한 비용이 소모되므로, 계통이 대단히 열악하고 도로 등의 기반시설이 갖춰지지 않은 북한의 경우 분산형 방식의 재생에너지 사업이 효율적 ㅇ 소규모의 풍력 및 태양광 복합발전시스템을 시범 보급하는 사업을 먼저 추진하고, 이후 대형 육상·해상 풍력발전단지를 조성하는 식으로 사업의 규모를 늘리는 것이 적절 ㅇ 일방적 지원이 아니라 호혜주의적 원칙에 따라 희토류 등의 자원교환 방식도 생각해 볼 수 있으며, 남북한 탄소무역을 통한 배출권 협력도 추진할 수 있을 것 ㅇ 남북 간 대학·연구소 연구개발 협력을 통해 기술이전 및 공동 기술개발 추진 역시 주요 협력 분야 3. 다자 기후개발협력 분야 및 방안 ? GCF 등 국제기구를 통한 다자협력 ㅇ 최근 국제사회의 ODA는 다자기구를 활용한 다자협력 형태로 진행되는 경우가 점점 더 증가 - OECD DAC 회원국의 ODA 중 다자원조는 약 28%, 세계적으로 국제기구를 활용한 다자협력은 전체 ODA의 약 44% 차지 ㅇ 국제사회의 대북지원 역시 다자간 ODA 방식을 취하는 경우가 많아서, 2017년 총 지원액의 39%가 다자원조였으며, 국제기구를 활용한 지정기여 방식의 ODA가 전체 지원액의 43% 차지 - 대북 양자원조가 어려워지자, UN, 세계은행그룹, 지역개발은행 등의 국제기구에 자금을 지원하고 사용을 지정 ㅇ 한국은 UNFCCC의 공식 재정기구인 GCF와 한국이 설립한 최초의 기후변화 대응 국제기구인 GGGI를 활용하는 방안을 집중적으로 고려해 볼 수 있음 - GCF는 개도국의 온실가스 감축과 기후변화 적응을 지원하는 것을 목적으로 하는 기후변화 대응 전문기구(사무국 소재지는 한국 송도) - GGGI는 개도국의 지속가능한 경제 개발에 자문을 제공하고, 저탄소 녹색성장 전략 수립을 지원 ㅇ GCF를 통한 다자주의적 방식의 기후개발협력 사업을 추진하기 위해 GCF 티나강 수력발전 사업 사례를 벤치마킹할 수 있음 - 티나강 수력발전 사업은 기획재정부와 한국수출입은행 EDCF가 기획하여 승인 - GCF, EDCF, ADB, IRENA/ADFD, IDB, 솔로몬제도 정부, 호주 정부, 민간투자기관 등 다양한 투자자가 연합하여, 2억 3,400만 달러 조성 - 15MW 수력발전소 건설을 통해 전력난을 해결하고 저탄소발전원을 확보하는 것이 목표 ㅇ 북한이 2012년 UNFCCC CDM 사업으로 등록한 여섯 건이 모두 수력발전소 건설 사업으로, 국제적인 지원을 통한 수력발전소 건설에 대한 수요가 매우 높은 상황 ㅇ 2019년 북한은 GCF로부터 소규모 사업 승인을 받기도 했으나, UN 안보리의 제제 면제 신청 불허로 인해 시행되지 못함 - 결과적으로, 국제기구를 활용한 다자협력사업 역시 대북제재의 완화를 반드시 전제해야 함 ? 국제 비정부기구(NGO)의 활용 ㅇ 한국이 제3국 소재 또는 국제적인 비정부기구 등과 협력하는 방식으로 대북 기후개발협력 추진 가능 ㅇ 미국 노틸러스연구소, 스위스 캄푸스퓌어크리스투스 등은 북한에 풍력발전기를 설치하고 운영하는 재생에너지 사업 수행 경험 보유 ㅇ 한스자이델재단 한국사무소는 1987년부터 습지와 철새 보존, 북한의 지속가능한 산림 육성 등의 사업을 수행해오고 있으며, EU의 후원을 받아 2014년부터 대북 산림사업 수행

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Acceleration of global climate change and changes in perception and behavior of the international community ㅇ Increase in intensity and frequency of the global average temperature rise, sea level rise due to thawing, flood, typhoon, drought, heat wave, cold wave, heavy snow, and strong wind ㅇ The adoption of the UNFCCC (1992), adoption of the Kyoto Protocol (1997), and the adoption of the Paris Agreement (2015), and the international community’s climate change response system development ㅇ The IPCC emphasized the need to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 to resolve the climate crisis through the announcement of the Special Report on Global Warming of 1.5 ℃ (2018) and the announcement of the 6th assessment report (working group 1) (2021). - Major countries around the world, including EU, China, Japan, Korea, and the US, are considering declaring carbon neutrality and raising their mid- to long-term greenhouse gas reduction targets. ㅇ In the field of international development cooperation, as the UN SDGs were announced (2015), the 17 goals seek to balance the three factors of economic development, environmental protection, and social problem solving. - In particular, through the Goal 7 Affordable and Clean Energy and Goal 13 Climate Action, the UN urges the mainstreaming of climate change response into development cooperation. ? A new paradigm for inter-Korean exchanges and cooperation emerges ㅇ Active discussions are taking place on the necessity of establishing a new paradigm through the improvement of the inter-Korean exchange and cooperation model that has been in place since 1990. ㅇ The international community’s aid to North Korea has been provided in the form of ODA, but South Korea’s aid to North Korea is promoted as an intra-ethnic transaction, assuming the peculiarities of inter-Korean relations. ㅇ The OECD DAC established principles such as ownership, transparency, result-orientation, mutual accountability, and sustainability to enhance the effectiveness of aid in international development cooperation. ㅇ Although North Korea cannot be regarded as a target of ODA under the current law, it is necessary to establish a new paradigm for inter-Korean exchange and cooperation by appropriately reflecting the principles and implementation guidelines of ODA in the aid to North Korea. ? Purpose of the research ㅇ Considering the seriousness of climate change and the growing need to respond to global climate change, this study analyzes the actions North Korea has taken so far and the current demand in this regard. - In particular, this study seeks to have a more thorough understanding of the climate and energy-related issues for which North Korea has continuously requested support within the framework of the Paris climate regime and the UN SDGs. ㅇ To respond to climate change at the level of Korean Peninsula and achieve the goal of carbon neutrality, plan climate development cooperation projects where North and South Korea can cooperate when sanctions are eased in the future - Examine the limitations of the existing inter-Korean exchange and cooperation model, and propose a direction for inter-Korean climate development cooperation under the three principles of pursuing peace on the Korean Peninsula, reflecting the principles of international development cooperation, and meeting the carbon neutrality goal Ⅱ. Climate Change Response and Trends in International Development Cooperation 1. Acceleration of climate change and the international community’s response: the Green New Deal and carbon neutrality ? Acceleration of climate change due to increase in greenhouse gas emissions ㅇ Since 1880, the global average temperature has risen by 1.02 °C, and the sea level has risen by about 1.7 mm per year, currently rising by 21-24 cm. ㅇ The frequency and intensity of abnormal weather phenomena such as floods, typhoons, droughts, heat waves, cold waves, heavy snowfalls, and strong winds are increasing all over the world. ㅇ According to the IPCC 1.5 ℃ Special Report (2018), the 1.5 ℃ target can be achieved only when the global greenhouse gas emission is reduced by 45% by 2030 compared to 2010 levels and the carbon neutrality, which means net-zero emissions, is achieved by 2050. ? The trend of strengthening the level of response to climate change in the international community ㅇ With the official launch of the Paris climate regime from 2021, ambitious efforts from all countries in the world are urged to respond to climate change. ㅇ In 2019, the EU announced the European Green Deal and confirmed the official goal of carbon neutrality by 2050, and to achieve this, various internal and external policies such as the introduction of the carbon border adjustment mechanism and reform of the greenhouse gas emission trading system are promoted. ㅇ With the beginning of the Biden administration in the United States in 2021, the United States is making positive moves to restore its climate leadership and urging the world’s major emitting countries to raise the reduction targets. ㅇ The Green New Deal and carbon neutrality declarations continued in China, Japan, and Korea, and the Green New Deal and carbon neutrality emerged as global paradigms. 2. International development cooperation and climate change ? Adoption of a new paradigm for international development cooperation based on UN SDGs ㅇ The UN SDGs (2016-2030), which are based on the principle of sustainable development (2015), established as a new paradigm for international development cooperation in the international community - The UN SDGs consist of 17 goals and 169 detailed goals and indicators based on the three axes of society, economy, and environment. - Among the Goals, No. 7 Affordable and Clean Energy and No. 13 Climate Action specify support for low carbon development and strengthening of climate resilience in developing countries. - Since the UN SDGs are not legally binding, the UN recommends that all member countries submit a voluntary national report every four years to check the actual implementation status. ? Establishment of the principles of aid effectiveness in the OECD DAC ㅇ The High-Level Fora on Aid Effectiveness of the OECD DAC, which consists of advanced and donor countries, has established the principles of ODA through four meetings so far. ㅇ Adopt the principles of ownership, result-orientation, mutual accountability, transparency, and sustainability to maximize the effect of ODA Ⅲ. Analysis of Demand for Inter-Korean Climate Development Cooperation 1. The impact of climate change on the Korean Peninsula and North Korea’s perception ? Impact of climate change on the Korean Peninsula ㅇ Compared to the present (1995~2014), the average annual temperature of the Korean Peninsula in the future is expected to rise by 2.6~7.0 ℃, and the average precipitation will increase by 3~14%. ㅇ According to the scenario of the National Institute of Meteorological Sciences, in the case of the low carbon scenario, the average temperature rises by 2.6 ℃, and relatively high damage due to climate change is expected on the Korean Peninsula between 2081 and 2100. ? North Korea’s perception of climate change ㅇ North Korea is exposed to the risks of climate change to such an extent that it was selected as the 7th country most affected by climate change from 1992 to 2011 in the Global Climate Risk Index 2013. ㅇ In the 20th century, the average temperature in North Korea has risen by 1.9 °C, which is three times the increase in the global average temperature. ㅇ Reports on climate change have been increasing since 2014 in the North Korean newspapers Rodong Sinmun and Democratic Chosun, and the food crisis, international efforts, and energy development are the main content of discourses. 2. North Korea’s power and energy situation ? North Korea’s power and energy shortage and renewable energy supply plan ㅇ As of 2019, North Korea’s total primary energy supply was 13.77 million TOE, and per capita supply was 0.55 TOE. ㅇ In 2018, the proportions of the total primary energy supply by fuel were 62.0% for coal, 22.4% for hydro, 6.7% for petroleum, and 8.9% for others. ㅇ Hydropower and thermal power account for most of the power generation sector, and the proportions of hydropower and thermal power in power generation are almost the same. ㅇ Currently, 15 hydroelectric power plants and eight thermal power plants are operating but many power plants are in a state of shutdown due to aging facilities and difficulties in coordinating between facilities. ㅇ In 2018, the electricity access rate in North Korea was 48.5%, which is the level of the world’s least developed country. ㅇ As the level of sanctions against North Korea, which have been in effect since 2006, has been strengthened since 2013 and the supply of fuel from the outside has been cut off, North Korea is paying attention to renewable energy. ㅇ Adoption of the Renewable Energy Law in 2013 and the plan to possess 5,000 MW of renewable energy generation capacity by 2044 3. Paris Climate Regime and North Korea’s attitude ? North Korea’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) ㅇ North Korea has been cooperative with the international climate regime since 1992, when the UNFCCC was adopted. ㅇ As of 2000, North Korea’s greenhouse gas emissions amounted to 65.71 million tons, accounting for 0.16% of global emissions. ㅇ In the NDCs submitted in 2016, North Korea presented a target of 8% unconditional reduction compared to BAU by 2030, and 40.25% reduction compared to BAU if foreign support is provided. ㅇ The fields in which North Korea wants foreign support include power transmission and distribution, nuclear power plants, solar power, wind power, biogas, etc. 4. Korea’s demand for cooperation ? Limitations and necessity of the functionalist approach ㅇ The functionalist approach is to try to alleviate conflicts and tensions in the military and security aspects of high-level politics through cooperation in low-level political domains such as environment and technology. - The goal is to gradually relieve tensions and build a foundation for peace through the way of building cooperation and trust in the low politics area. ㅇ The functionalist approach is limited in that it overlooks the influence of important variables outside the target of cooperation, such as the United States and China, and does not take into account the various interests within the target country that appear in the course of cooperation. ㅇAlthough functionalism has certain limitations, the accumulation of experience in cooperation through environmental cooperation can yield certain results, and it can serve as a window for dialogue to partially resolve military and security rigidity. ㅇSince the Korean Peninsula is exposed to the new security threat of climate change, climate development cooperation that supports North Korea’s low carbon development is a cooperative field that has an important meaning and will prove effective for both South Korea and North Korea. - In the long term, the concept of carbon neutrality on the Korean Peninsula can be realized, and in the short term, it is an area in which alleviating tensions on the Korean Peninsula can be pursued. ? Inter-Korean Climate Cooperation Plan in Korea’s National Policy ㅇ In 2030 GHG Reduction Roadmap Amendment (2018), it is planned to reduce 38.3 million tons through forest sinks and overseas reduction (including inter-Korean cooperation). ㅇ In the Second Comprehensive Plan for the Promotion of Carbon Sink (2018-2022) (2018), a plan to prepare special provisions for securing domestic carbon credits through North Korea’s afforestation projects is reviewed. ㅇ One of the key tasks of the 3rd Five-Year Plan for Green Growth (2019-2023)(2019) is strengthening inter-Korean green cooperation, and the establishment of the foundation for inter-Korean cooperation, forestry cooperation, agricultural cooperation, and support for revitalizing discussions on North Korea’s environmental cooperation at the international level are presented as specific areas of cooperation. ㅇ In the 3rd Basic Plan for the Development of Inter-Korean Relations (2020), the agenda for development cooperation will be actively explored in areas related to forest restoration, agriculture and livestock, environment (response to climate change, improvement of drinking water and sanitation, etc) and disasters (forest fires, floods, etc). Ⅳ. Factors to Consider in Inter-Korean Climate Development Cooperation 1. International sanctions against North Korea ? UN Security Council’s sanctions against North Korea ㅇ In 2006, after North Korea conducted its first nuclear test, the UN Security Council Resolution 1718 was adopted to impose sanctions against North Korea, and the UN Security Council 1718 Sanctions Committee was established against North Korea. ㅇ Since the adoption of Resolution 1718 in 2006, the 1718 North Korea Sanctions Committee has adopted a total of nine more resolutions on sanctions against North Korea and implemented the highest level of customized and comprehensive sanctions. ㅇ Exemption from sanctions has been approved for a total of 20 items since August 7 2019, and most of them correspond to humanitarian aid such as medical care and hygiene. - Some exceptions, such as solar panels, are also at the level for the use of medical devices or small-scale greenhouse cultivation. ㅇ Under the current sanctions on North Korea, it is impossible to provide assistance to North Korea except for small-scale items with a humanitarian character. ? U.S. and South Korea’s sanctions against North Korea ㅇ In 2017, the United States strengthened sanctions against North Korea through legislation and implemented strong and unilateral sanctions that exceed the level of UN Security Council sanctions. ㅇ U.S. sanctions stipulate that third parties are subject to secondary sanctions even in case of mere transactions with North Korea, which is the primary target of sanctions, creating a situation in which it is difficult for any country to maintain transactions with North Korea. ㅇ After the sinking of the Cheonan in 2010 by a North Korean torpedo, South Korea announced the May 24 Measures and implemented strong economic sanctions against North Korea. ㅇ When North Korea conducted its third nuclear test in 2013 and its fourth nuclear test in 2016, the Park Geun-hye administration enforced 3.8 Independent Sanctions Against North Korea separately from UN Security Council sanctions, strengthening the existing 5.24 Measures. - After North Korea’s fifth nuclear test, the South Korean government further strengthened the existing measures by announcing the 12.2 Independent Sanctions Against North Korea. ㅇ The Moon Jae-in government, which was launched in 2017, also designated North Korean organizations and individuals involved in the development of weapons of mass destruction and ballistic missiles as targets of independent sanctions. 2. The issue of reflecting the principles of international development cooperation ? Legal regulations related to inter-Korean exchanges and cooperation ㅇ Since the 2000s, the international community’s aid to North Korea has been made in the form of 100% ODA, but South Korea is unable to provide aid to North Korea in the form of ODA due to the peculiarities of inter-Korean relations stipulated by the current law. ㅇ North Korea is not recognized as a state in the Constitution of South Korea, Inter-Korean Exchange and Cooperation Act, and Inter-Korean Relations Development Act, and inter-Korean relations are defined as special relations that are provisionally formed in the process of pursuing unification, not as those between states; inter-Korean transactions are also regarded as intra-ethnic transactions rather than inter-state transactions. ㅇ Korea became a member of the OECD DAC in 2009, and established the legal basis for ODA policy through the enactment of the International Development Cooperation Act in 2010. - However, according to South Korean laws, North Korea cannot be a target of ODA (developing country). ? The need for a new paradigm for inter-Korean exchanges and cooperation that reflects the principles of ODA effectiveness ㅇRules and procedures applicable to inter-Korean exchanges and cooperation are established and implemented according to a unique agreement between the two Koreas, not the general standards for international development cooperation. ㅇ Existing projects regarding North Korea have shown problems at the planning stage (examination process and standards), the implementation stage (transparency, efficiency, institutionalization), the final stage (project performance evaluation guidelines), and the sense of ownership (effective project execution through clear goals and transparent implementation systems). - Efforts are needed to apply the principles and standards of ODA to inter-Korean exchange and cooperation projects. ㅇ North Korea is also actively cooperating with the implementation of new international development cooperation called the UN SDGs in a situation in which external support is desperately needed to resolve domestic problems, and especially, Goal 2 (Zero Hunger) and Goal 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy) were designated as the top priority. ㅇ Although North Korea cannot be selected as a target country for ODA under the current law, it is necessary to establish a new paradigm that reflects the principles of aid effectiveness of the OECD DAC and mainstreams the paradigm of the UN SDGs in inter-Korean exchange and cooperation projects. ㅇ In the future, on the premise of sanctions relief against North Korea, sufficient legal review, and national consensus, enactment of special laws related to sustainable North Korean development cooperation, and promoting inter-Korean climate development cooperation that reflects the UN SDGs and the principles of aid effectiveness of ODA may also be considered. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions 1. Principles of inter-Korean climate development cooperation ? Inter-Korean climate development cooperation should be promoted under the three principles of peace on the Korean Peninsula, standards for international development cooperation, and carbon neutrality. ㅇ Peace on the Korean Peninsula is the principle that inter-Korean cooperation projects must not violate the principle of easing tensions on the Korean Peninsula and furthermore, pursuing peace on the Korean Peninsula. ㅇ The International Development Cooperation Standard is the principle that the universal paradigm of international development cooperation called the UN SDGs and the OECD DAC aid effectiveness principle should be sufficiently introduced and reflected in inter-Korean exchange and cooperation projects. ㅇ Carbon neutrality is the principle that all inter-Korean cooperation projects should mainstream and internalize the carbon neutrality goal in order to overcome the climate crisis on the Korean Peninsula and achieve carbon neutrality in 2050. 2. Areas and measures for bilateral climate development cooperation ? Characteristics of existing inter-Korean environmental cooperation ㅇ Until now, most of the inter-Korean environmental cooperation has been centered on the private sector, and there are only a few official projects at the government level. - In 2005, forestry cooperation was first officially documented, including the establishment of a nursery and control of forest pests. - Afterwards, an agreement was reached on joint research on Mt. Baekdu volcano, exchange of information on air pollution such as yellow dust, and protection of biological sites on the Korean Peninsula. ㅇConsidering that inter-Korean environmental cooperation has been centered on private support limited to specific areas (forest and water quality), the future task of inter-Korean environmental cooperation is to expand the business field, promote participation of various actors, and apply international development cooperation standards that go beyond North Korea’s peculiarities. - In addition to the existing forestry and water quality fields, inter-Korean cooperation is newly needed in the field of climate change response (low carbon development and strengthening climate resilience), which is recently recognized as the most important environmental issue. ? Forestry ㅇ Farmland development, forest fuel extraction, and timber export for foreign currency have led to serious deforestation in North Korea. In response, the Kim Jong-un regime declared a “battle for forest restoration” in 2014 and restored all mountains within ten years. Active afforestation and forest management policies are being implemented. ㅇ After the inter-Korean summit in 2018, the forestry sector was designated as the only possible area for cooperative projects not subject to sanctions against North Korea, and in October of the same year, inter-Korean forest cooperation talks were held to discuss construction of nurseries, etc. ㅇBased on North Korea’s high demand and existing cooperation experience, the forest sector can be a major area for inter-Korean cooperation projects, and in a situation where the role of forests as a carbon sink in the climate crisis is highlighted, it is possible to promote climate development cooperation projects in the form of REDD+ and SDM. - The REDD+ project implemented by Korea in Cambodia from 2015 to 2019 is an important benchmarking model. ? Water resource management including hydroelectric power generation ㅇ Since North Korea is highly dependent on hydroelectric power as to the extent of 60% of its power generation, strengthening North Korea’s hydropower capacity is a task directly related to North Korea’s economic recovery. ㅇ North Korea’s hydroelectric power plants are more than 60 years old, accounting for 30% of the total, and it is 40% if those that are more than 40 years old are included. - Due to economic difficulties and sanctions against North Korea, maintenance of facilities is difficult, so the use of hydroelectric power is only 25-30%. ㅇ There is high demand from North Korea for the construction of new hydroelectric power plants or projects to enhance the performance and efficiency of existing hydroelectric power plants. ㅇClimate adaptation projects such as preventing flood damage by supporting North Korea’s systematic improvement of water resource management capabilities are also in high demand. ? Renewable energy (wind, solar) ㅇ North Korea is seeking to solve the electricity shortage through the production of renewable energy such as wind, tide, biomass, and solar. ㅇ North Korea’s solar power generation potential is about four times that of South Korea, and wind power is estimated to be higher than that of South Korea. ㅇ Since the centralized grid-connected method consumes a lot of money, in North Korea, where the grid is in a very poor state and there is little infrastructure such as roads, the distributed generation type of renewable energy project is more efficient. ㅇ It is appropriate to increase the scale of the project by first promoting a project to supply a small-scale wind power and solar power combined power generation system on a trial basis, and then constructing a large onshore and offshore wind power generation complex. ㅇ In accordance with the principle of reciprocity rather than unilateral support, a method of exchanging resources such as rare earth elements can be considered, and cooperation in emission permits through carbon trade between the two Koreas can be promoted. ㅇTechnology transfer and joint technology development through inter-Korean research and development cooperation at universities and research institutes are also major areas of cooperation. 3. Areas and measures for multilateral climate development cooperation ? Multilateral cooperation through international organizations such as GCF ㅇ Recently, ODA in the international community is increasingly being conducted in the form of multilateral cooperation using international organizations. - Among the ODA of OECD DAC member countries, multilateral aid accounts for about 28%, and multilateral cooperation using international organizations accounts for about 44% of the total ODA worldwide. ㅇ Since the international community’s aid to North Korea often takes the multilateral ODA method, 39% of the total aid in 2017 was multilateral, and the designated contribution method using international organizations accounted for 43% of the total aid. - As bilateral aid to North Korea became difficult, it provided funds to international organizations such as the UN, World Bank Group, and regional development banks, and designated its use. ㅇ Korea can focus on using the GCF, the official operating entity of the Financial Mechanism of the UNFCCC, and the GGGI, the first international organization established by Korea to respond to climate change. - The GCF is an organization specialized in climate change response that aims to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and support adaptation to climate change in developing countries (the secretariat is located in Songdo, Korea). -GGGI provides advice on sustainable economic development in developing countries and supports the establishment of low carbon green growth strategies. ㅇ In order to promote climate development cooperation projects in a multilateral way through GCF, the case of the GCF Tina River hydroelectric power generation project can be benchmarked. - The Tina River hydroelectric power plant project was planned by the Ministry of Strategy and Finance and the Export-Import Bank of Korea EDCF. - Various investors such as the GCF, EDCF, ADB, IRENA/ADFD, IDB, Solomon Islands government, Australian government, and private investment institutions jointly invested $234 million. - The goal is to solve the power shortage and secure low carbon power generation sources through the construction of 15 MW hydroelectric power plants. ㅇ All six cases that North Korea registered as UNFCCC CDM projects in 2012 were hydroelectric power plant construction projects, and the demand for hydroelectric power plant construction through international support is very high. ㅇ In 2019, North Korea received a small-scale project approval from the GCF, but it was not implemented due to the UN Security Council’s refusal to apply for sanctions exemption. - As a result, multilateral cooperation projects using international organizations must also presuppose the sanctions relief against North Korea. ? Utilization of international non-governmental organizations (NGOs) ㅇ It is possible to promote climate development cooperation with North Korea in such a way that South Korea cooperates with third countries or international non-governmental organizations. ㅇNautilus Institute in the United States and Campus fur Christus in Switzerland have experience of carrying out renewable energy projects in North Korea, installing and operating wind power generators. ㅇThe Hanns-Seidel-Foundation Korea office has been carrying out projects such as conservation of wetlands and migratory birds, and fostering sustainable forests in North Korea since 1987.