기후변화와 녹색 정책의 이슈 비교 분석 : 국내 정권 시기별 텍스트 데이터 분석을 중심으로

A Comparative Analysis of Climate Change and Green Policy Issues : Focusing on Text Data Analysis for Each Period of Korean Government

위한 다양한 정책을 수립하였으며, ‘기후변화’, ‘녹색’, ‘그린(Green)’ 등의 용어를 기반으로 추진되어 왔다. 각 정권별 각기 다른 용어를 기반으로 이러한 정책이 추진되었으나, 친환경 정책으로서 비슷한 내용을 담고 있는 경우가 많았다. 이에 본 연구는 ‘기후변화’와 ‘녹색’ 및 ‘그린(Green)’의 키워드를 기반으로 텍스트 자료를 분석하여 국내 정권별 정책과 언론의 이슈를 비교하고자 하였다. 분석을 위한 데이터는 국내 언론 뉴스 기사와 정부 보도자료 데이터를 활용하였으며, 텍스트 마이닝 기법 기반의 단어 빈도분석과 토픽모델링 분석을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 ‘기후변화’와 ‘녹색(Green)’ 관련 주요 이슈를 국내 각 정권 시기별로 분석하였으며, 사회적 이슈와 정책적 이슈를 비교하여 시사점을 제시하였다. 분석 결과, 언론 뉴스 기사와 정부의 보도자료는 국내 정권과 시대적 변화에도 불구하고 기후변화와 녹색 및 그린(Green)의 중요성을 지속적으로 다루고 있는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 각 주요 이슈는 정권 시기별로 표현 방식이 비슷하지만 세부적인 내용은 차이를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. [핵심주제어] 기후변화, 녹색정책, 그린뉴딜, 텍스트 마이닝, 토픽 모델링

Abstract:Climate change is becoming a big issue due to global warming. In response to climate change, Korea has established various “climate change” and “green” policies. These policies were promoted by varying names, but in many cases, they contained similar content as other eco-friendly policies. Therefore, this study attempted to analyze the text data and compare domestic government policies and media issues through the keywords “climate change” and “green”. Data were gathered from domestic news articles and government press releases for the analysis. Word frequency analysis and topic modeling analysis were also conducted using text mining techniques. Finally, this study analyzed major issues related to “climate change” and “green” for each period of the domestic government and compared social and policy issues. This study determined that media news articles and government press releases continued to deal with the importance of “climate change” and “green” despite changes in the political regime and the world at large. In addition, major issues were expressed similarly during each period of the political regime, but there were differences in details. [Key Words] Climate Change, Green Policy, Green New Deal, Text Mining, Topic Modeling