도시화 발전 수준이 대기질 개선에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : 중국 31개 성?직할시(省?直轄市)를 대상으로

Assessing the Development Level of Urbanization on the Impact of Air Quality Improvement : A Case Study of Provinces and Municipalities Region, China

무분별한 도시화로 인해 자원 이용 효율성이 낮아질 뿐만 아니라, 도시환경이 지속적으로 훼손되고 있다. 장기적으로 보다면, 환경 캐링 커패시티(Environmental Carrying Capacity)가 떨어질 때 사회적 공동 효과와 이익 및 도시 경제발전 수준도 떨어질 수 있다. 또한, 보건환경이 악화되어 거주민의 건강에 악영향을 미칠 수 있다. 도시화 발전 수준이 대기질에 미치는 영향에 대한 철저한 이해와 대기 환경개선 및 도시환경 거버넌스 정책 수립이 매우 필요하다. 본 연구는 문헌 검토 및 유효데이터를 바탕으로 경제, 에너지, 사회보장, 도시 공간구조와 대중교통 자원, 도시화 발전 효율 및 폐기물 처리와 환경보호 투자 등 6가지 차원에 서 도시화 지표를 재구축하였다. 본 연구는 퍼지 통계 방법, 즉 Grey Relational Analysis(GRA)를 활용하여, 도시화 평가지표와 미세먼지((PM?? )와의 상호작용 관계를 중점적으로 연구하였다. 또한, 패널 데이터 회귀 분석을 활용하여 도시화 평가지표와 대기질의 관계를 계량 분석하였다. 연구 결과를 보았을 때 각 지표가 미세먼지(PM10)에 미치는 영향이 다르지만 폐기물 처리와 환경보호 투자는 대기질 개선의 주요 요인일 수 있다. 또한, 경제발전 수준의 차이 및 도시화 발전 속도와 질이 조화를 이루지 못하고 있으므로 대기질에 영향을 미친다는 것을 설명할 수 있다. 따라서 도시화 발전 수준에 대한 정부 차원에서의 관리 감독 및 평가를 제도화 할 필요가 있다. 이러한 제도는 도시화 발전의 속도와 질을 조화롭게 할 뿐만 아니라, 경제 발전 수준과 도시화의 발전 수준이 다른 지역과 차별화된 도시화 발전 관리 정책을 실시할 수 있도록 할 수 있다. [핵심주제어] 도시화 평가지표, 대기질 개선, 그레이 관련도 분석, 패널 데이터 회귀모형

Unlimited urbanization has led to low utilization efficiency of resources. The environment is continuously being sacrificed for urban construction. In the long-term, as the environmental carrying capacity decreases the social common benefits, as well as the urban economic development benefits, will also decrease. This could severely impact the health of city residents. A thorough understanding of the influence of urbanization level on air pollution is crucial for the formation of optimal and feasible urban environmental governance. This study analyzes the relationship between measurable urbanization evaluation indicators and particulate matter (PM10), an air pollution indicator, in 27 provinces and 4 municipalities in China. In this study, a fuzzy statistical method, the grey relational analysis (GRA), was used to examine the interactions among various urbanization evaluation indicators and air pollutants. The panel data regression model was then employed to quantify the relationships between these indicators and air pollution. Based on integrating literature research and collected data, six categories of urbanization evaluation indicators were identified as the primary indicators: ? economic strength and industrial structure; ? energy utilization efficiency; ? social security and education expenditure; ? urban space layout and public transportation resources; ? urbanization efficiency; and ? waste treatment and environmental protection investment. The main conclusions are: (1) These indicators of urbanization have different impacts on air pollution. (2) Waste treatment and environmental protection investment is the main factor affecting air quality improvement. (3) Differences in the economic development level and the uncoordinated speed and quality of urban development affect air quality. Accordingly, the establishment of an evaluation and supervision mechanism for regulating the level of urbanization development is proposed. This mechanism could ensure urban air quality improvement and optimize the coordination of urban development. [Key Words] Urbanization Evaluation Indicators, Air Quality Improvement, Grey Relational Analysis, Panel Data Regression Model