홍수피해 특성에 따른 지역사회 홍수회복력 분석

Abstract

기후변화와 이상기상 현상으로 인해 홍수위험에 대한 예측가능성이 낮아지면서 기존 예방 중심의 대응방안으로는 홍수피해를 최소화하는 효과를 기대하기 어려워졌다. 이에 따라 홍수위험 요소를 사전에 예측 혹은 방지하는 방식보다는 홍수 발생 이후 신속히 이전 상태로 복구하거나 더 나은 상태로 지역사회 시스템을 개선하는 홍수회복력 중심의 대응방안이 중요해지고 있다. 홍수회복력을 효과적으로 구축하기 위해서는 지역별 홍수피해 특성과 연계한 홍수회복력 변수를 분석할 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 홍수피해 특성에 따른 지역사회 홍수회복력을 분석하기 위해 2018년을 기준으로 전국 229개 기초지자체의 홍수피해 특성을 분류하고, 각 특성을 대표하는 지역들의 홍수회복력 변수를 분석하였다. 다강우-대피해와 다강우-소피해 대표 지역을 비교?분석한 결과, 재정적?자연적?물리적 홍수회복력이 홍수피해와 상관성이 있었다. 특히 인적?물적 피해가 발생한 지역은 물리적 홍수회복력이, 물적 피해만 발생한 지역은 물리적?인적 홍수회복력이 홍수피해와 상관성이 있었다. 저강우-대피해와 저강우-소피해 대표지역을 비교?분석한 결과, 재정적?물리적 홍수회복력이 홍수피해와 상관성이 있었으며, 물리적 홍수회복력이 크지만 저강우-대피해가 발생한 지역의 경우 신규 시설보다는 기존 시설에 대한 운영 및 유지관리 미흡이 문제인 것으로 확인되었다. [핵심주제어] 지역사회 홍수회복력, 홍수회복력 측정지표, 홍수피해 특성

As the uncertainty of flood risk has increased due to climate change, flood risk management that focuses on community flood resilience has become more necessary to minimize flood risk and quickly recover or improve conditions. The purpose of this study was to analyze the flood resilience of different communities according to flood damage characteristics. The characteristics of flood damage in 2018 were classified for 229 local governments, and the flood resilience variables for community capitals were compared; each characteristic was related to flood damage reduction in the representative areas. Comparing the representative areas of heavy rainfall/severe damage with the representative areas of heavy rainfall/low damage revealed that financial-natural-physical flood resilience is related to flood damage. In addition, there was a difference in physical-human flood resilience between the areas where human and material damage occurred and those where only material damage occurred. Additionally, comparisons of the representative areas of low rainfall/severe damage with the representative areas of low rainfall/low damage indicated that financial-physical flood resilience is related to flood damage. Furthermore, it was discovered that, in the case of low rainfall/severe damage areas that had a high level of physical flood resilience, the problem was the insufficient operation and maintenance of existing facilities rather than problems related to new facilities. [Key Words] Community Flood Resilience, Flood Resilience Indicators, Flood Damage Characteristics