기후위기대응을 위한 입법 개선방안 마련

Keywords

기후위기대응, 지속가능사회, 탄소중립, 기후변화적응, 녹색전환지원, Response to Climate Crisis, Sustainable Society, Carbon Neutrality, Climate Change Adaptation, Support for Green Transition

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Objectives ㅇ Starting with Sweden (2017), Britain, France, Denmark, New Zealand, and Hungary, six countries in total have enacted a legislation on carbon neutrality, and many other countries, including Korea, have declared carbon neutrality as a national target in 2050. ㅇ To actively respond to the climate crisis, the National Assembly proposed a number of related legislations. -Special Act on the Green New Deal for a Just Transition to a Decarbonized Society (Rep. Sim Sang-jung, August 4, 2020), Framework Act on the Implementation of a Decarbonized Society to Address Climate Crisis (Rep. Lee So-young, November 11, 2020), Framework Act on the Response to the Climate Crisis (Rep. Yu Ei-dong, December 18, 2020), Climate Crisis Response Act (Rep. Ahn Ho-young, December 1, 2020), Framework Act on the Green Transition for a Sustainable Society (Rep. Han Jeoung-ae, December 18, 2020), Basic Act for Response to Climate Crisis and the Just Green Transition (Rep. Kang Eun-mi, April 23, 2021), Carbon Neutral Green Growth Framework Act (Rep. Lim Lee-ja, June 16, 2021), Framework Act on Response to Climate Crisis and the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality (Rep. Lee Su-jin, June 18, 2021), etc. ㅇ The main points of the initiatives are achieving carbon neutrality in 2050, establishing and implementing national strategies or basic plans, setting and implementing green house gas reduction goals, detailed policies, establishing and implementing climate change adaptation measures, climate change impact assessment, composing the Climate Crisis Response Fund, green transition, promoting international cooperation, etc. ㅇ Yet, the detailed provisions indicate differences, and some legislation have limitations concerning responding to the climate crisis, showing shortcomings in ensuring actual implementation. ㅇ In order to effectively respond to the climate crisis, a systematic and gradually developed legislation is required. Accordingly, this study compares and reviews the legislation proposed by the National Assembly and suggests a comprehensive improvement plan to respond to the climate crisis. ? Main Content ㅇ The purpose of this study is to compare and review the recent legislation on climate crisis response proposed by the National Assembly, review the legislative measures of each sector, and present a final improvement plan. ㅇ First, the study will examine the impact of domestic and international climate crises and the need for legislative countermeasures. Also it will separately compare the current laws and actions on climate crisis response and review their issues and problems. ㅇ Secondly, based on the problems analyzed above, a system to prepare measures to improve the legislation on responding to climate crisis is constructed. This is presented through five improvement proposals which are the Basic Act on the Sustainable Society, the Framework Act on the Response to the Climate Crisis, the Carbon Neutrality Implementation Act, the Climate Change Adaptation Act, and the Green Transition Support Act. Ⅱ. The Need to Enact Legislation to Respond to Climate Crisis 1. The need to respond to climate crisis ㅇ According to the Special Report on Global Warming of 1.5 ℃ published by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), it has been observed that the average temperature of the earth increased by 1 ℃ in 2017 compared to 1850~1900 due to human activities (October 2018). ㅇ According to the National Institute of the Science and Technology (2018), Korea’s temperature in the last 30 years has risen by 1.4 ℃ from the early 20th century (1912-1941) and the precipitation has increased by 124 mm. Through the changes in the length of the seasons and the number of days of extreme temperature, global warming is predicted to evolve at a faster rate than at what IPCC has presented. ㅇ With the assertion that the cause of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), which has been prevalent around the world since last year, is related to the climate crisis, the severity of the climate crisis has expanded to all fields. ㅇ Through the ongoing spread of the coronavirus and the increase of casualties and disaster damage caused by abnormal weather conditions, we have learned that we should confront the current situation and recognized the need to more actively respond to the climate crisis through the improvement of the current legal system. 2. Review of the legal system for responding to the climate crisis ? Review of existing laws ㅇ The current law for responding to the climate crisis is the Green Growth Act, which was set and implemented in 2010; however, it lacks efficiency in actively responding to the climate crisis. - As previous laws have been enacted based on the Framework Act on Sustainable Development and Framework Act on Energy, currently there is no legal system in place to respond to climate crisis. - Also, no clear principles and mid- to long-term goals to respond to the climate crisis exist. - There is a lack of specific policies and provisions for responding to the climate crisis, including initiating frameworks, funds for climate crisis response, climate change impact assessments, climate change adaptation, and the support for green transition. - Due to the fact that the government is the main actor in most of the articles, the uncertainty and ambiguity of the subject when implementing the law have been raised. - As the principles and policies in all fields are listed simultaneously, there is concern that their clarity and versatility might rather be weakened. ? Review of proposals ㅇ Since August 2020, there have been more than eight legislations on responding to the climate crisis. ㅇExcluding the Special Act on the Green New Deal proposed by Representative Sim Sang-jung and the Climate Crisis Response Act proposed by Representative Ahn Ho-young, all of the proposals have the frame of an Organic Law, and specify the comprehensive laws related to climate crisis response. ㅇ The Framework Act on the Implementation of a Decarbonized Society to Address Climate Crisis specifies the establishment of the 2050 Carbon Neutrality Goals (Article 10), establishment of the National Climate Crisis Committee (Article 18), establishment and implementation of a master plan for responding to the national climate crisis (Article 33), establishment and implementation of a basic energy plan (Article 36), conducting climate crisis impact assessments (Article 40), Climate Crisis Adaptation Measures (Article 59), installation of the Support Center for the Just Transition (Article 62), establishment of the Climate Crisis Response Fund (Article 64), etc. ㅇThe Framework Act on Climate Crisis Response specifies the establishment of the 2050 Carbon Neutrality Goals (Article 17), establishment of a national comprehensive plan for responding to climate crisis (Article 8), establishment of the National Climate Crisis Response Committee (Article 15), Climate Crisis Impact Assessment (Article 25), designation of the climate crisis adaptation measures and the Climate Change Adaptation Center (Article 26, Article 28), establishment of the Climate Crisis Response Fund (Article 29), etc. ㅇ The Climate Crisis Response Act specifies the establishment of the 2050 Carbon Neutrality Goals (Article 17), Climate Crisis Response Committee (Article 7), preparation of a master plan for climate crisis response (Article 9), designation of Climate Crisis Adaptation Measures and Adaptation Center (Article 27, Article 30), Climate Change Impact Assessment (Article 13), establishment and implementation of a master plan for international cooperation in climate crisis (Article 31), designation of a climate-resilient city (Article 14), etc. ㅇ The Framework Act on the Green Transition for a Sustainable Society specifies the establishment of the national basic strategy for the green transition (Article 8), development and dissemination of sustainable development indicators (Article 16), Committee on the Green Transformation (Article 18), achieving a sustainable society through the green industry and green technology (Article 38~Article 50), etc. ㅇ The Basic Act for Climate Crisis Response and the Just Green Transition includes the establishment and implementation of the government’s national strategy for a decarbonized society (Article 7), setting greenhouse gas reduction goals (Article 8), review and evaluation of the implementation status (Article 10), establishment of a Decarbonized Society Committee (Article 12), establishment and implementation of a master plan for responding to the national and local climate crises (Article 27, Article 28), establishment and implementation of a climate crisis response plan for public institutions (Article 29), establishment of the Support Center for the Decarbonized Society (Article 34), Climate Crisis Impact Assessment (Article 35), carbon-responsive budget system (Article 36), establishment and implementation of climate crisis adaptation measures (Article 38), establishment and implementation of a master plan for a just transition (Article 48), etc. ㅇ The purpose of the Framework Act on Carbon Neutral, Green Growth is to achieve carbon neutrality and promote green growth based on the existing Green Growth Act. It mainly addresses the establishment of the greenhouse gas reduction targets (Article 9), national strategy for carbon neutral, green growth (Article 10), metropolitan and regional inclusive plans (Article 11, Article 12), review and evaluation of the implementation status (Article 14), Carbon Neutral, Green Growth Committee (Article 15), management of the greenhouse gas targets of the public sector and major emitting companies (Article 21, Article 22), implementation of urban carbon-neutral projects (Article 28), expansion of carbon sinks, etc. (Article 29), fostering greenhouse gas reduction and absorption technologies (Article 30), fostering and supporting the green economy and the green industry (Article 37), facilitating resource circulation (Article 38), designation of the special district for a fair transition and the establishment of the Support Center for the Just Transition (Article 49, Article 50), expansion of the carbon neutrality implementation of local governments (Article 53), establishment of the Climate Crisis Response Fund (Article 56), etc. ㅇ The Framework Act on Climate Crisis Response and the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality specifies the greenhouse gas reduction goals (Article 10), national strategy on carbon neutrality (Article 11), Master Plan for Carbon Neutralization and Energy (Article 12, Article 13), central, metropolitan, and basic implementation plan (Article 14, Article 15, Article 16), examination on the implementation status (Article 17), establishment of the Carbon Neutrality Committee (Article 18), management of the greenhouse gas targets of the public sector and major emitting companies (Article 26, Article 27), GHG-responsive budgeting (Article 31), greenhouse gas emission tax (Article 32), promotion of the circular economy (Article 36), Climate Change Impact Assessment (Article 40), establishment and implementation of climate crisis adaptation measures, etc. (Article 41), establishing and implementing just transition measures (Article 44), supporting green job creation and employment fluctuation (Article 45), designation of a special district for the just transition, etc. (Article 47), installation of a just transition fund (Article 49), etc. Ⅲ. Measures to Improve Legislation on Responding to the Climate Crisis ? Establish a legislative system to respond to the climate crisis ㅇ The legislative system for climate crisis response consists of five major proposals. ㅇ First, it is proposed that the current Sustainable Development Act be newly enacted as the Framework Act on the Sustainable Society to strengthen its status and restore its function. -The objective is to distinguish green growth and sustainable development, which have been continuously discussed, and to expand the field of sustainable development across the social and environmental sectors. ㅇ Second, it is proposed to enact the Framework Act on Response to Climate Crisis which has the nature of a fundamental law, focusing on the countermeasures to address the climate crisis. - It should specify the common aspects of the two pillars of climate crisis response, mitigation and adaptation, and additionally stipulate matters related to resource circulation, climate change impact assessment, climate information center, and climate crisis response fund. ㅇ Third, it is proposed to enact the Carbon Neutral Implementation Act which states the articles on greenhouse gas reduction to address the climate crisis. - It should set specific greenhouse gas reduction goals, depict practical means, review measures for implementation, and indicate plans for industry/energy transition, emission trading system, carbon tax, target management system, carbon absorption expansion, etc. Fourth, the Climate Change Adaptation Act which covers all sectors of climate change adaptation is proposed. - It should specify the establishment and implementation of climate change adaptation measures in consideration of the ecosystem and vulnerable groups of the climate crisis. General issues in climate change adaptation, including the issues related to the designation of the National (Korean) Adaptation Center on Climate Change, ecosystem, biodiversity, air, water environment, health, agriculture and food, forestry, coast and ocean, fisheries, industry, and disaster prevention are dealt with. ㅇ Lastly, it is proposed to enact the Green Transition Support Act to alleviate inequality accompanying the just transition. - A wide range of support policies are prepared to prevent possible side effects beforehand and support the existing workers and local residents. ? Implementation of a sustainable society ㅇ The current Sustainable Development Act consists of 16 clauses, and when the Green Growth Act was enacted, six core clauses were deleted and amended, which practically invalidated the law. Accordingly, many academic and legal debates have been raised so far. -Restructuring of the national legal system through sustainable development is needed. Sustainable development is a vision which pursues economic efficiency, social equity, and environmental soundness in general. ㅇ With the purpose of contributing to the creation of a better environment, the Framework Act on the Green Transition for a Sustainable Society sets a sustainable society as a future-oriented national vision and goal, and utilizes green transition as a driving force to realize the global sustainable development goals and provide more information for future generations. - It focuses on the concept of sustainable development rather than green growth, and presents the concept of green transition as a method toward sustainable development. - It distinguishes green growth and sustainable development, which have been repeatedly discussed, and emphasizes social equity in the areas which have been neglected. - Although there exist various institutional and financial support measures to spread and promote green transition, little effort has been made to support for the existing industry workers and local communities who may have been disadvantaged by the green transition. ㅇ It is proposed to enact the Framework Act on Sustainable Society as the highest law and reorganize the embodiment of a sustainable society and its related legislative system. - The basic ideology is to balance the three areas: economy, society, and the environment. - The Sustainable Development Committee should be upgraded to the presidential committee, and the Sustainable Development Committee should be established in each sector: economy, society, and the environment. -In order to balance society, economy, and the environment, the Sustainability Committee must be separated towards developing and evaluating sustainable development indicators, taking charge of the evaluation of each minister’s implementation, and establishing a basic national strategy to adjust the social structure innovation and national policies. ? Measures for a systematic response to the climate crisis ㅇThe current Green Growth Act has a large number of overlapping principles and plans, which makes the purpose and direction of the law unclear, and this causes problems such as preparing separate laws for implementation. ㅇ Considering that the proposals set the basic framework and principles for the areas related to climate crisis response or set the basic structure of the country, form practical basic principles, rules, systems and policies for the climate crisis, it is judged that it can be an appropriate alternative to responding to the climate crisis. ㅇ However, some of the clauses require clarification regarding duplication and classification. There is a limitation that it lacks fundamental provisions for climate change response. - The articles on the establishment of the committee and greenhouse gas reduction targets, and the designation of the centers and plans for climate change adaptation overlap. The establishment of the implementation monitoring system and climate information center, resource circulation, the nature and ecosystems as carbon sinks are not sufficiently considered. Policies are merely listed focusing on the reduction only. ㅇ The enactment of the Framework Act on Response to Climate Crisis is required to enhance the driving force by promoting cooperation with other ministries while including all policy details. -Establish basic principles through social consensus. integrated consideration was given to greenhouse gas reduction and climate change adaptation, and in order to expect synergistic effects of the Framework Act, the common areas of the two fields must be specified in a balanced way. -Matters concerning the establishment of the committee should be included and the participation of the private sector in climate crisis response should be allowed by letting the committee collect the opinions of the public and experts. -The Ministry of Environment should be changed to the Ministry of Climate and Environment, and the Minister should be the Deputy Prime Minister. The Ministry of Climate and Environment is to be responsible for overseeing the climate crisis response policies to overcome the limitations of the committee-centered system and guarantee the implementation of the plan with clear responsibility. ? Practical implementation for carbon neutralization ㅇ The current Green Growth Act lacks clear and detailed implementation measures for achieving carbon neutrality, such as the greenhouse gas reduction target, a performance evaluation system to monitor greenhouse gas reduction, practical measures and means for greenhouse gas reduction, and penalties when failing to meet the greenhouse gas reduction target. ㅇ The proposals also set the GHG reduction targets for 2030 and 2050, which were raised to reflect the overall international trend. Nevertheless, there are still passive regulations in securing implementation means to achieve the target and evaluating the process. Also, no penalties are imposed on those who fail to meet the goals. ㅇ There are concerns about the loss of a driving force due to the issue of unclear responsibility, caused by the committee-oriented framework, and the discussion is not sufficient in areas such as the carbon-responsive budgeting, Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism, and overseas reduction projects. ㅇ It is necessary to enact the Carbon Neutral Implementation Act, which stipulates sectors that can achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2050 and overcome the current economic crisis at the same time. - Mid- to long term reduction targets for 2030 and 2050 should be set and specified in the law (applying the principle of moving forward). - The law shall describe the method of periodic evaluation of reduction potential and disclosure of evaluation on major reduction technology, and shall also specify an obligation to take active supplementary measures (budget, organization, etc) in the case where the reason for failure is justifiable. - The rationale should be presented for raising financial resources through imposing carbon tax on industries and companies that receive free-of-charge allowances in the emission trading system or those excluded from the emissions trading system. ? Securing the effectiveness of climate change adaptation measures ㅇIn the current Green Growth Act, regulations on climate change adaptation are limited to only two articles (Articles 40 and 48). Predominantly, there is a lack of provisions related to adaptation. - Also, there is a lack of a feedback system on monitoring, evaluating and reviewing the implementation of the adaptation plan. The legal framework is rather weak to promote coordination and cooperation among ministries in the process of establishing and implementing adaptation measures for each sector. Also the roles of local governments and public institutions are imprecise. ㅇ The proposals generally improved and refined provisions relevant to adaptation. However, the implementation system on coordination and cooperation is to some extent similar to the existing legislation, and as it is centered on the committee affiliated with the Prime Minister’s office, it is difficult to ensure the effectiveness and efficiency of the measures. A detailed feedback system must be prepared, and adaptation must be included in the list of usage of the fund. ㅇIt is proposed to enact the Climate Change Adaptation Act as an independent bill that includes all adaptation sectors by integrating and linking articles related to climate change adaptation. - It should suggest clear basic principles on climate change adaptation and also establish and implement climate change adaptation measures at the national and local level. - Adaptation measures must be prepared per sector and divided into those for the central government, those for local governments, and those for public institutions. Also the feedback system on adaptation measures including the process of checking, reporting, and evaluating must be further refined. -A scientific foundation should be established to accurately handle climate monitoring and forecasting and weather information management systems. The impact assessment, vulnerability assessment, and risk assessment should also be included. - The appointment of dedicated personnel in the fields of education and public relations, clarification of the purpose of budget and fund, R&D, etc. should be additionally stated in the Act. ? Prepare support measures for a just transition ㅇ Under the current Green Growth Act, most of the relevant clauses support the shift to the green industry and economy. Individual laws related to this deals with the education of workers in regard to the transition which should follow the shift of industrial structure. - However, hardly any education program deals with the jobs that will disappear in the process of the green industrial transition and the existing workers in the fields. ㅇ In the proposals, a number of detailed provisions on supporting the transition were newly established and specified. However, overall, the provisions were merely borrowed from the Green Growth Act and there is still a lack of awareness on fair transition and support. ㅇ The Green Transition Support Act may serve as a way to support and realize a just transition in the path toward a carbon-neutral society. - The key is to set the transition target by sector, stage, and period and establish and implement plans for a transition and support based on each division. - Efficiency should be increased by establishing and operating support centers. - Active measures should be sought out by specifying the use of funds and tax support to assist the green transition. - A new provision on bottom-up support plans must be added, by forming stakeholder governance which includes companies, workers, and local governments (local residents). Ⅳ. Conclusion ? Conclusion ㅇ The legislative system for climate crisis response was established and five proposals were presented. -The proposals are as follows: enact the Framework Act on the Sustainable Society and expand the sustainable development across all social and environmental sectors; enact the Basic Act on Response to Climate Crisis with the character of a fundamental law that exclusively focuses on response measures to the climate crisis; enact the Carbon Neutral Implementation Act specifying provisions on greenhouse gas reduction; enact the Climate Change Adaptation Act which covers all aspects of climate change adaptation; and enact the Green Transition Support Act to support a green transition for achieving carbon neutrality. ? Future challenges ㅇ For practical implantation of policies, future projects for individual areas are needed. - It is required to bring balance to social and environmental sectors that have been neglected so far by conducting a study on the distribution of the responsibilities and authority of the Sustainable Society Committee and reflecting the roles of organizations and ministries for a sustainable society and the possibility of change in the administrative organization on legislative bills. -Individual research is required in various fields, including the establishment and operation of a climate information system, methods and targets of climate change impact assessments, policy development for a resource circulating society, forming and operating funds, and measures by sector to promote international cooperation. - A system to strengthen the monitoring of the greenhouse gas reduction target should be prepared, and follow-up studies on the carbon-responsive budgeting or the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism, in preparation of carbon pricing, should be carried out. - A comprehensive study to mainstream the adaptation sector should be conducted, such as developing an adaptation assessment technique to consider the subject of climate change impact assessment or etc. - To prepare an integral support system for the green transition, research should be conducted to arrange specific supportive measures. This should be applied in regions and industries, the feedback received in the process should be reviewed, and research to develop improvement plans should also be carried out.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ㅇ 스웨덴(2017년)을 시작으로 영국, 프랑스, 덴마크, 뉴질랜드, 헝가리 등은 탄소중립을 법제화하였고, 대한민국을 포함한 많은 국가가 2050년 탄소중립을 국정과제로 선언함 ㅇ 국회에서는 기후위기에 적극적으로 대응하기 위한 목적으로 관련 입법안을 다수 발의함 - ‘탈탄소사회로의 정의로운 전환을 위한 그린뉴딜정책 특별법안’(심상정 의원, ’20.8.4), ‘기후위기대응을 위한 탈탄소사회 이행 기본법안’(이소영 의원, ’20.11.11), ‘기후위기대응기본법안’(유의동 의원, ’20.12.18), ‘기후위기대응법안’(안호영 의원, ’21.12.1), ‘지속가능한 사회를 위한 녹색전환기본법안’(한정애 의원, ’21.12.18), ‘기후위기대응과 정의로운 녹색전환을 위한 기본법안’(강은미 의원, ’21.4.23), ‘탄소중립 녹색성장 기본법안’(임이자 의원, ’21.6.16), ‘기후위기대응 및 탄소중립 이행에 관한 기본법안’(이수진 의원, ’21.6.18) 등 ㅇ 발의안의 중심 내용으로는 2050년 탄소중립 달성, 국가전략 또는 기본계획 수립·시행, 온실가스 감축목표 설정 및 이행점검, 세부 시책 수립, 기후변화적응대책 수립·시행, 기후변화영향평가, 기후위기대응기금 설치, 녹색전환, 국제협력 증진 등을 명시함 ㅇ 하지만 세부 조항에서 차이점이 드러나고, 일부 법안들에는 실제 이행력을 담보하기 위한 방안이 부재하는 등 기후위기에 대응하기 위한 입법안으로는 한계를 드러냄 ㅇ 기후위기에 실질적으로 대응하기 위해서는 체계적이고 단계적인 입법안 마련이 필요함. 따라서 본 연구에서는 최근 국회에서 발의된 입법안들을 비교·검토하여 기후위기대응을 위한 종합적인 개선방안을 제시하고자 함 ? 연구의 주요 내용 ㅇ 본 연구는 크게 최근 국회에서 발의된 기후위기대응 관련 입법과 현행법을 전체적으로 비교·검토하는 것과, 분야별 입법방안 검토 및 최종 입법 개선방안을 제시하는 것으로 계획함 ㅇ 첫째, 국내외 기후위기로 인한 영향 및 입법 대응 방안의 필요성을 살펴보고, 기후위기대응 법·제도의 현황을 기존 현행법과 발의안으로 나누어 비교하고, 이들의 쟁점과 문제점을 검토함 ㅇ 둘째, 위에서 분석한 문제점을 중심으로 기후위기대응 입법 개선방안 마련을 위한 체계를 구성함. 이는 ‘지속가능사회기본법안’, ‘기후위기대응기본법안’, ‘탄소중립이행법안’, ‘기후변화적응법안’, ‘녹색전환지원법안’으로 구성된 총 다섯 개의 개선안으로 제시됨 ? 연구방법 ㅇ 본 연구는 국회를 중심으로 발의된 입법안들과 관련 문헌자료를 비교하고 검토하는 것을 기초로 함. 아울러 2020년 12월부터 진행한 ‘그린뉴딜입법대응TF’의 활동 내용을 기반으로 다학제 연구진 간에 지속적으로 논의된 연구 및 토론 내용을 본 보고서에 반영함 - 다양한 분야의 전문가와 함께 세미나를 개최하여 주제별 핵심 논의내용을 공유하고, 향후 연구가 필요한 과제를 발굴하는 등의 활동을 진행함 ㅇ 국회, 정책기획위원회, 환경부, 한국환경법학회, 한국환경한림원 등 외부기관과의 심층적인 정보공유 및 연구 협력을 통해 문헌 분석과 전문가 의견조사를 함께 활용하고자 함 Ⅱ. 기후위기대응 입법 마련의 필요성 1. 기후위기대응 필요성 ㅇ 기후변화에 관한 정부 간 협의체(IPCC: Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)가 발표한 ?지구온난화 1.5℃ 특별보고서?에서 인간의 인위적인 활동으로 인해 지구의 평균온도가 1850~1900년 대비 2017년 기준 약 1℃ 상승한 것으로 관측됨 ㅇ 국립과학기상원(2018)에 따르면 우리나라의 최근 30년(1988~2017년) 기온은 20세기 초(1912~1941년) 30년보다 1.4℃ 상승, 강수량은 124mm 증가하였음. 또한 앞으로 계절의 길이 변화, 기온 극한현상일수 변화는 IPCC에서 제시한 결과보다 더욱 가파른 속도로 진행될 것으로 전망함 ㅇ 지난해부터 전 세계적으로 유행하고 있는 신종 코로나바이러스(코로나19)의 원인도 기후위기와 연관되어 있다고 보는 주장이 나오면서 기후위기의 심각성은 전 분야로 확대됨 ㅇ 진행 중인 코로나19의 확산, 이상기후로 인한 극심한 인명·재난피해 증가 등의 사태로 깨달은 교훈은 지금의 상황을 인정 및 대면하고 위기에 대응해야 할 것이며, 한계를 보이는 현재의 법제도 개선을 통해 기후위기에 보다 적극적으로 대응해야 함 2. 기후위기대응을 위한 법제도 검토 ? 기존 현행법 검토 ㅇ 기후위기에 대응하기 위한 대표적인 현행법은 2010년에 제정·시행되고 있는 ?저탄소 녹색성장 기본법(이하, 녹색성장법)?이지만, 기후위기에 적극적으로 대응하기에는 실효성이 부족한 상태 - 과거 ‘지속가능발전기본법’ 및 ‘에너지기본법’을 바탕으로 제정된 법으로 기후위기대응을 위한 법체계가 마련되어 있지 않음 - 기후위기대응을 위한 명확한 기본원칙과 중장기 목표가 부재함 - 기후위기대응을 위한 추진체계 및 기금, 기후변화영향평가, 기후변화적응, 녹색전환지원 등 기후위기대응을 위한 시책 및 조항들이 부재함 - 조문의 대부분은 정부를 주체로 하고 있기 때문에 법률 이행을 위한 주체의 추상성과 불명확성이 제기됨 - 범분야의 원칙과 시책을 같이 열거하여 법과 정책의 명확성이나 범용성을 오히려 약화시킬 우려가 있음 ? 발의안 검토 ㅇ 2020년 8월부터 현재(’21.6.30. 기준)까지 발의된 기후위기대응 관련 법안이 8건 이상임 ㅇ 심상정 의원이 대표발의한 ‘그린뉴딜정책 특별법안’과 안호영 의원이 대표발의한 ‘기후위기대응법안’을 제외하고는 모두 기본법의 성격을 갖고 있으며, 기후위기대응과 관련하여 종합적인 법률을 명시하고 있음 ㅇ ‘기후위기 대응을 위한 탈탄소사회 이행 기본법안’에는 2050년 탄소중립 목표 설정(제10조), 국가기후위기위원회 설치(제18조), 국가기후위기대응기본계획 수립·시행(제33조), 에너지기본계획 수립·시행(제36조), 기후위기영향평가 실시(제40조), 기후위기 적응대책(제59조), 정의로운 전환지원센터의 설치(제62조), 기후위기대응기금의 설치(제64조) 등 명시 ㅇ ‘기후위기대응기본법안’에는 2050 탄소중립 목표 설정(제17조), 기후위기대응국가종합계획 수립(제8조), 국가기후위기대응위원회 설치(제15조), 기후위기영향평가(제25조), 기후위기적응대책 및 적응센터의 지정(제26조, 제28조), 기후위기대응기금의 설치(제29조) 등 명시 ㅇ ‘기후위기대응법안’은 2050 탄소중립 목표 설정(제17조), 기후위기대응위원회(제7조), 기후위기대응기본계획 마련(제9조), 국가기후위기적응대책 수립·시행 및 국가기후위기적응센터 지정(제27조, 제30조), 기후변화영향평가(제13조), 기후위기 국제협력을 위한 기본계획 수립·시행(제31조), 기후탄력도시의 지정(제14조) 등 명시 ㅇ ‘지속가능한 사회를 위한 녹색전환기본법안’은 녹색전환 국가기본전략 수립(제8조), 지속가능발전지표의 개발·보급(제16조), 녹색전환 국가위원회(제18조), 녹색기술·녹색산업 등을 통한 지속가능한 사회 실현에 관한 사항(제38조~제50조) 등 명시 ㅇ ‘기후위기 대응과 정의로운 녹색전환을 위한 기본법안’에는 정부의 탈탄소사회 국가전략 수립·시행(제7조), 온실가스 감축목표 설정(제8조), 추진상황의 점검 및 평가(제10조), 탈탄소사회위원회의 설치(제12조), 국가 및 지방기후위기대응기본계획의 수립·시행(제27조, 제28조), 공공기관기후위기대응계획의 수립·시행(제29조), 탈탄소사회지원센터의 설립(제34조), 기후위기영향평가(제35조), 탄소인지예산제도(제36조), 기후위기적응대책의 수립 및 시행(제38조), 정의로운 전환기본계획의 수립·시행(제48조) 등 명시 ㅇ ‘탄소중립 녹색성장 기본법안’은 기존의 ?녹색성장법?을 기반으로 탄소중립 달성과 녹색성장을 촉진하는 것이 목적이다. 주요 내용으로는 온실가스 감축목표 설정(제9조), 탄소중립 녹색성장 국가전략(제10조), 광역 및 지역종합계획(제11조, 제12조), 이행상황의 점검 및 평가(제14조), 탄소중립녹색성장위원회(제15조), 공공부문 및 다배출업체의 온실가스 목표관리(제21조, 제22조), 도시 탄소중립 사업의 시행(제28조), 탄소흡수원 확충 등(제29조), 온실가스 감축 및 흡수기술의 육성(제30조), 녹색경제·녹색산업의 육성·지원(제37조), 자원순환의 촉진(제38조), 공정전환특별지구의 지정 및 공정전환지원센터의 설립(제49조, 제50조), 지방자치단체의 탄소중립 이행 확산(제53조), 기후위기대응기금의 설치(제56조) 등 명시 ㅇ ‘기후위기 대응 및 탄소중립 이행에 관한 기본법안’은 온실가스 감축목표(제10조), 탄소중립국가전략(제11조), 탄소중립 및 에너지기본계획(제12조, 제13조), 중앙·광역·기초추진계획(제14조, 제15조, 제16조), 이행현황의 점검(제17조), 탄소중립위원회 설치(제18조), 공공부문 및 다배출업체 온실가스 목표관리(제26조, 제27조), 온실가스인지예산(제31조), 온실가스 배출세(제32조), 순환경제의 활성화(제36조), 기후변화영향평가(제40조), 기후위기적응대책의 수립·시행 등(제41조), 정의로운 전환대책의 수립·시행(제44조), 녹색일자리창출 및 고용변동 지원(제45조), 정의로운 전환 특별지구의 지정 등(제47조), 정의로운 전환기금의 설치(제49조) 등 명시 Ⅲ. 기후위기대응 입법 개선방안 ? 기후위기대응 입법 체계 마련 ㅇ 기후위기대응을 위한 입법 체계는 크게 다섯 가지의 입법안 제정으로 구성됨 ㅇ 첫째, 현행 ?지속가능발전법?을 ‘지속가능사회 기본법’으로 제정하여 기본법으로서의 위상을 제고하고 그 기능을 부활시키는 것임 - 꾸준히 논의되어 왔던 녹색성장과 지속가능발전을 구별하고 지속가능발전의 영역을 사회와 환경 전반으로 확대하는 것이 목적임 ㅇ 둘째, 기후위기대응을 위한 대응방안에 초점을 맞춘 기본법적 성격의 ‘기후위기대응기본법’을 제정하는 것임 - 기후위기대응의 두 축인 저감과 적응에 관한 공통적인 부분을 명시하고 추가로 자원순환, 기후변화영향평가, 기후정보센터, 기후위기대응기금 등에 관한 사항을 규정함 ㅇ 셋째, 기후위기 저감을 위한 온실가스 감축과 관련된 조항을 명시한 ‘탄소중립이행법안’을 제정하는 것임 - 온실가스 감축목표를 구체적으로 설정, 이행을 위한 실질적인 수단 및 점검 방안을 명시, 구체적인 이행계획으로 산업·에너지 전환, 배출권거래제, 탄소세, 목표관리제, 탄소흡수 확충 등에 관한 계획 명시 ㅇ 넷째, 기후변화적응 부문을 모두 다룬 ‘기후변화적응법안’을 제시함 - 기후변화 적응정책의 목표 명시와 생태계 및 기후위기 취약계층을 고려한 기후변화적응대책을 수립·시행, 국가기후변화적응센터의 지정 등에 관한 사항, 생태계, 생물다양성, 대기, 물환경, 보건, 농림·식품, 산림, 연안 및 해양, 수산, 산업, 방재 부분의 전반적인 기후변화적응을 다룸 ㅇ 마지막으로. 녹색전환 시행에 따라 발생하는 불평등을 지원하기 위한 ‘녹색전환지원법안’을 제정함 - 기존 노동자, 지역주민들에게 발생하는 부작용을 사전에 차단하고 이들을 지원해주기 위한 각종 지원시책을 마련함 ? 지속가능사회의 구현 ㅇ 현행 ?지속가능발전법?은 총 16개의 조항으로 구성되어 있으며, ?녹색성장법? 제정당시 핵심 조항 6개가 삭제 및 수정되어 법률을 사실상 사문화시키며 지금까지 많은 학술적, 법리적인 논쟁이 제기됨 - 경제적 효율성, 사회적 형평성, 환경적 건전성을 모두 추구하는 비전인 지속가능발전을 통해 국가의 법제도를 재정비할 필요가 있음 ㅇ ‘지속가능한 사회를 위한 녹색전환기본법안’은 ‘지속가능한 사회’를 미래지향적 국가 비전과 목표로 설정하고 ‘녹색전환’을 동력으로 활용하여 전 지구적 지속가능발전목표의 실현과 미래 세대를 위한 더 나은 환경 마련에 기여하는 것이 목적임 - 녹색성장보다는 지속가능발전의 개념에 초점을 맞추었으며, 지속가능한 발전을 위한 방식으로 녹색전환이라는 개념을 제시함 - 그동안 반복적으로 논의되어 왔던 녹색성장과 지속가능발전을 구별하고 그동안 소외되어 왔던 사회적 형평성 분야를 강조함 - 녹색전환을 확산시키고 촉진시키기 위한 다양한 제도적, 재정적 지원 시책을 나열하고 있지만, 녹색전환으로 인해 불이익을 얻을 수 있는 기존 산업 종사자 및 지역사회를 위한 지원대책은 거의 찾아볼 수 없음을 확인함 ㅇ ‘지속가능사회기본법안’을 가장 상위법으로 제정하여 지속가능사회 구현과 관련 입법 체계를 정비하는 것을 제안함 - 경제-사회-환경 세 분야의 조화를 이루는 것을 기본이념으로 설정 - 지속가능발전위원회는 대통령 소속으로 격상시키고, 경제-사회-환경 분야에 각각 지속위원회를 설치 - 지속가능위원회는 경제와 환경, 사회의 균형을 맞출 수 있도록 사회구조혁신과 국가 정책 수립 시 이를 조정할 수 있도록 국가기본전략을 수립하고 각 부처 이행평가를 담당하며 지속가능발전지표를 개발하고 평가하는 방향으로 분리되어야 함 ? 체계적인 기후위기대응을 위한 방안 ㅇ 현행 ?녹색성장법?은 하나의 법률안에 너무 많은 원칙과 계획들이 중첩되어 있어 법의 목적과 방향이 불명확, 또한 이행을 위한 별도의 법령을 마련하는 등의 문제가 발생함 ㅇ 발의안들은 기후위기대응과 관련된 영역에 대해 기본적인 골격과 원칙 등을 설정하거나 국가의 기본조직을 정하고 있다는 점과, 기후위기에 대한 실질적인 기본원칙이나 준칙, 제도·정책 등에 관하여 보다 구체적으로 정하고 있어 기후위기에 대응하기 위한 적절한 대안이 될 수 있다고 판단됨 ㅇ 다만 일부 조항들의 구분과 중복된 조항들의 정리가 필요해 보이고, 기후위기대응을 위한 필수적인 일부 조항들이 부재하다는 점이 한계로 나타남 - 위원회의 설치. 온실가스 감축목표 설정, 기후변화적응대책 및 센터 지정 등의 중복 - 이행점검 체계나 기후정보센터의 설치, 자원순환, 탄소흡수원으로의 자연·생태 분야 등에 대한 고려가 부족, 감축 부문 중심의 정책을 열거함 ㅇ 전반적인 정책내용을 다 포함하면서도 타 부처와의 협력을 도모하여 추진력을 높이기 위해서는 ‘기후위기대응기본법’ 제정이 필요 - 사회적 합의를 통한 기본원칙을 마련하고 온실가스 감축과 기후변화 적응에 관해 통합적으로 고려하도록 하였고, 기본법의 시너지 효과를 기대하기 위하여 두 분야의 공통부문을 균형적으로 명시 - 위원회의 설치에 관한 사항을 포함하되, 동 위원회는 국민 및 전문가의 의견을 수렴하도록 함으로써 기후위기대응에 민간의 참여를 허용함 - 환경부를 기후환경부로 변경하고 장관을 부총리급으로 신설, 기후환경부를 중심으로 기후위기대응 정책을 총괄하도록 하여 위원회 중심 추진체계의 책임 문제 등 한계를 극복하고 계획이행 담보를 위한 책임 소재 마련 ? 탄소중립을 위한 실질적인 이행방안 ㅇ 현행 ?녹색성장법?은 온실가스 감축목표 설정의 미비, 온실가스 감축을 위한 이행점검 체계의 부재, 온실가스 감축 이행을 위한 실질적인 시책 및 수단 미흡, 온실가스 감축목표 미달 시 처벌조항 부재와 같이 탄소중립을 위한 명확하고 구체적인 이행방안이 부재 ㅇ 발의안들 역시 전반적으로 국제적인 동향을 반영하여 상향된 2030년, 2050년 온실가스 감축 목표치는 설정하였으나 여전히 목표 달성을 위한 이행수단 확보와 이행 과정을 점검·평가하는 데 있어서 소극적인 규정이 존재하며, 목표 미달 시의 패널티에 대한 규정이 부재함 ㅇ 또한 위원회 중심의 추진체계로 인한 책임 소재가 불분명하여 추진동력 상실이 우려되는 점과, 탄소인지예산이나 탄소국경조정제도, 국외 감축사업 등의 부문에서 논의가 충분하지 않음 ㅇ 2050년까지 탄소 순배출을 제로로 만들면서 동시에 현재의 경제위기를 극복해나갈 수 있는 부문들을 규정한 ‘탄소중립이행법안’의 제정이 필요함 - 2030년과 2050년을 포함한 중장기 감축목표 설정 및 이를 법률에 명시(전진의 원칙 반영) - 감축잠재량의 주기적 평가, 주요 감축기술 평가 공개 등의 방식과 목표 미달성 시 그 사유를 소명하는 의무를 법에 명시해야 하고 목표 미달 사유의 정당성이 있는 경우라면 적극적인 추가 보완책(예산 및 조직 등)을 강구하는 의무규정을 제시함 - 배출권거래제에서 무상으로 할당받는 업종 및 업체 또는 배출권거래제에서 제외되는 업종 및 업체에 대한 탄소세를 부과하여 재원을 마련할 수 있는 근거를 제시, 탄소국경조정제도에 대응하기 위한 국내 제도도입의 근거 마련을 검토 ? 기후변화적응대책 실효성 확보 ㅇ 현행 ?녹색성장법?은 기후변화 적응에 대한 규정은 단 두 개의 조항(제40조, 제48조)에 한정되어 있어 전반적으로 적응과 관련된 조문이 부족함 - 적응에 대한 개념 및 정의 조항이 부재하고 영향 및 취약성 평가 대상과 적응대책 수립 대상과 일치하지 않으며, 적응대책 수립 기준, 절차, 방식, 내용 등의 규정이 추상적이라 이행력을 담보할 수 없음. 적응대책 및 계획의 이행점검을 위한 모니터링, 보고 및 평가에 이르는 환류 체계가 부재하고 부문별 적응대책에 대한 수립 및 시행과정에서 부처 간 조정 및 협력을 위한 법적 기반이 취약하며 기초지방자치단체와 공공기관의 역할이 불분명 ㅇ 발의안들은 전반적으로 적응 관련 조항을 개선하고 구체화함. 하지만 조정 및 협력을 위한 추진체계가 기존 법제와 크게 다르지 않고, 국무총리 소속의 위원회 중심으로 이루어져 있어 적응대책의 실효성과 효율성을 담보하기엔 어려움. 구체적인 환류체계가 마련되어야 하며, 기금의 용도에 적응 부문 내용이 추가되어야 함 ㅇ 기후변화 적응 관련 조문을 통합 및 연계하여 적응 부문을 모두 포함한 독립적 성격의 법률안인 ‘기후변화적응법안’을 제시 - 기후변화 적응에 대한 명확한 기본원칙을 제시하고, 이를 중심으로 국가 및 지자체 기후변화적응대책을 수립·시행함 - 국가-지자체-공공기관으로 구분하여 부문별·분야별 적응대책을 마련, 적응대책의 이행점검과 보고 및 평가 등 환류체계를 보다 구체화해야 함 - 과학기반을 구축하여 기후감시·예측과 기상정보관리체계를 정밀하게 다루고, 영향·취약성 평가와 더불어 리스크 평가도 추가해야 함 - 교육·홍보, 책임관 지정과 같은 전담인력 배치, 예산 및 기금의 용도 지정, 연구개발 등이 추가적으로 법률안에 명시 ? 정의로운 전환을 위한 지원대책 마련 ㅇ 현행 ?녹색성장법?에서는 전환 관련 법률도 녹색산업과 녹색경제로의 전환 과정에서 이를 지원하는 형식의 조문이 대부분이고, 관련 개별법에서는 산업구조 전환에 따르는 노동자의 전환 교육과 관련하여 일부분을 다루고 있음 - 하지만 녹색산업 전환과정에서 사라질 직업과 관련 직업에 종사하는 기존 노동자들에 대한 전환 교육의 내용은 거의 찾아볼 수 없음 ㅇ 발의안들에서는 전환지원을 위한 구체적인 조항들이 일부 신설 및 구체화됨. 그렇지만 전반적으로는 ?녹색성장법?의 전환 관련 조문을 그대로 차용하여 규정하고 있었고, 여전히 정의로운 전환 및 지원에 관한 인식이 부족함 ㅇ 탄소중립 사회로의 이행 과정에서 정의로운 전환을 지원하고 실현하기 위한 방안으로 ‘녹색전환지원법안’을 제시 - 전환 대상을 부문별·단계별·기간별로 설정하여 각 구분에 맞추어 전환 및 지원 계획을 수립·시행하는 것이 핵심임 - 지원센터를 설립·운영하여 효율성을 높여야 함 - 녹색전환 지원을 위한 기금 사용 및 세제 지원 등을 명시하여 적극적인 지원 방안을 모색해야 함 - 기업-노동자-지자체(지역주민)와 같이 이해관계자 거버넌스를 구축하여 상향식(bottom-up) 지원대책을 마련할 수 있는 조항을 신설해야 함 Ⅳ. 결론 ? 결론 ㅇ 기후위기대응을 위한 입법 체계를 정립하여 다섯 가지의 입법안을 제시함 - ‘지속가능사회 기본법’으로 제정하여 지속가능발전의 영역을 사회 및 환경 전반의 부문으로 확대, 기후위기대응만을 위한 대응방안에 초점을 맞춘 기본법의 성격인 ‘기후위기대응기본법’을 제정, 기후위기 저감을 위한 온실가스 감축과 관련된 조항을 명시한 ‘탄소중립이행법안’ 제정. 기후변화적응 부문을 모두 다룬 ‘기후변화적응법안’을 제정, 탄소중립 이행을 위한 녹색전환 과정에서 이를 지원하기 위한 ‘녹색전환지원법안’을 제정 ? 향후 과제 ㅇ 정책의 실질적인 이행을 위한 개별 분야의 향후 과제를 제안함 - 지속가능사회위원회의 책임과 권한의 분배에 관한 후속 연구 진행. 지속가능한 사회를 위한 조직 및 부처의 역할, 행정조직의 변화 가능성 등을 입법안과 연계하여 그동안 소외되어 왔던 환경, 사회부분의 균형을 바로잡을 필요가 있음 - 기후정보관리체계의 구축과 운영방안, 기후변화영향평가의 방법과 대상, 자원순환사회를 위한 정책 마련, 기금 설치를 위한 재원조달방안 및 운영방안, 국제협력을 위한 분야별 대응방안 등의 다양한 부문에서 개별 연구 진행이 필요함 - 온실가스 감축목표 이행점검을 강화하는 제도를 마련하고, 탄소가격화에 대비하기 위한 탄소인지예산 또는 탄소국경조정제도 등에 대한 후속 연구가 진행되어야 함 - 기후변화영향평가 대상으로 고려하기 위한 적응평가기법을 마련하는 등 적응분야를 주류화하기 위한 전반적인 연구가 수행되어야 함 - 녹색전환을 위한 지원체계 마련을 위해서는 구체적인 지원방안들을 마련하는 연구가 진행되어야 하며, 실제 지역 및 산업체에 적용한 후 지원방안의 피드백을 검토하고 개선안을 제시하는 연구가 함께 수행되어야 함