친환경차 구매 보조금을 고려한 수소연료전기차와 내연기관차 구매 비용의 경제성 분석 : 서울시를 중심으로

Abstract

This study analyzed the feasibility of realizing the minimum subsidy size using the net present value method for the subsidy policy related to the expansion of the supply of eco-friendly cars selected as a national priority. The results of the analysis indicate that if the government provides 22.5 million won in subsidies, the difference in initial purchase costs between FCEV(fuel cell electric vehicle) and ICE( internal combustion engine) can be recovered in seven years. Although there are regional differences in the size of subsidies to encourage the purchase of eco-friendly cars, government subsidies of 18.73 million won, down about 3.8 million won from 22.5 million won, can be seen as economical compared to ICE purchases and maintenance costs. This is estimated to be economical even with subsidies of 18.52 million won and even if hydrogen is supplied by the water electrolysis method, which is an eco-friendly method, rather than the hydrogen by-product method. This suggests that in the long run, the size of purchase subsidies currently paid, which are in the form of direct subsidies, will decrease and that the reduced subsidy budget can enable investment in the infrastructure sector. [Key Words] Fuel Cell Electronic Vehicle, Subsidies, Net Present Value, Break-Even Point, Fuel Cell Electronic Vehicle Policy, Economical Feasibility

본 연구는 국가 우선 과제로 선정된 친환경차 보급 확대와 관련한 보조금 정책에 대해 순 현재가치 방식을 활용해 최소 보조금 규모의 실현 가능성을 분석했다. 분석 결과 정부가 2,250만원의 보조금을 지원할 경우 7년 후 수소연료전지차(Fuel cell electric vehicle; FCEV) 와 내연기관차(Internal Combustion Engine;ICE) 초기 구매비용 차이를 회수할 수 있다. 친환경차 구매를 장려하기 위한 보조금 규모에서 지역별 차이가 있지만 2,250만원에서 약 380만원으로 감소한 1,873만원의 정부 보조금으로도 ICE 구매 및 유지비용과 비교하여 경제성이 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이는 수소를 부생 수소 방식이 아닌 친환경 방식인 수전해 방식으로 생산된 수소를 공급해도 1,852만원의 보조금으로도 경제성이 있는 것으로 추정되었다. 장기적으로 직접보조금 형태인 현재 지급되는 구매 보조금 규모가 감소되고, 감소된 보조금 예산이 인프라 분야에 투자할 수 있음을 시사한다. [핵심주제어] 수소연료전지차, 순현가, 보조금, 보조금 손익분기점, 경제성