해상풍력 수용성에 대한 어민 인식 조사

A Study on the Fishermen’Acceptability of Offshore Wind Farms

This study focuses on the social acceptability for offshore wind farms of fishermen, the most critical stakeholders in such projects. Face-to-face surveys were conducted among fishermen in Yeonggwang-gun, Jeollanam-do, and Tongyeong-si, Gyeongsangnam-do, all of which are areas under discussion for the development of offshore wind farms in Korea. The factors influencing the social acceptability of offshore wind farms include the project’s economic and environmental impacts, procedures, subdivided into the following secondary categories: economic expectations, fishery damage, environmental improvement, environmental damage, siting and communication processes, trust issues, and information sharing. Survey results show that Fishermen are most concerned about the aspect of the project’s procedures. Also, fishermen are considerably dissatisfied with the siting and communication processes, the potential damage to the fishing industry, regardless of the support or opposition for offshore wind projects. Accordingly, it is not easy to ensure fishermen accept offshore wind projects only through economic measures. Instead, it is essential to develop sympathetic and acceptable procedures for stakeholders in promoting these projects. [Key Words] Offshore Wind, Fishermen, Acceptability, Procedure

해상풍력 추진에 있어 가장 핵심적인 이해당사자인 어민을 대상으로 해상풍력 수용성에 대한 인식 조사를 수행하였다. 조사는 국내 해상풍력 추진 지역인 전라남도 영광군과 경상남도 통영시 어민들을 대상으로 하였으며, 해상풍력의 경제적 영향, 환경적 영향, 사업 추진방식에 대해 총 8개의 수용성 관련 요인(경제적 기대, 어업 피해, 환경 개선, 환경 피해, 입지발굴방식, 소통방식, 신뢰, 정보공유)에 관한 인식을 묻는 대면 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사 결과, 어민들은 해상풍력의 경제적 영향과 환경적 영향에 비해 사업 추진방식에 대해 더 큰 불만을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 어민들은 해상풍력 찬반 입장과 관계없이 어업 피해에 우려하고, 입지발굴방식과 소통방식에 대해서 상당한 문제 인식을 갖고 있었다. 이러한 결과를 볼 때, 해상풍력에 대한 어민 수용성은 피해 보상과 같은 경제적 대책만으로는 확보되기 어려우며, 입지선정방식, 소통방식, 정보공유 등 추진방식의 개선이 함께 수반되어야만 달성가능할 것으로 생각된다. [핵심주제어] 해상풍력, 어민, 수용성, 추진방식