국민건강 보호와 생활환경 변화 대응을 위한 소음진동 법체계 선진화 방안

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 정책 현안 및 연구의 필요성 ? 국가정책의제 등 정책적 요구 ㅇ 제4차 소음·진동관리종합계획(2021-2025) 수립 - 제4차 종합계획이 향후 5년 동안 지속적으로 시행되기 위해서는 ?소음·진동관리법? 등 관련 법률의 체계적인 뒷받침이 요구되며, 이에 따른 정책적 연구 지원 필요 ? 소음·진동 노출 피해 증가 등 사회적 요구 ㅇ 전국적으로 환경 민원의 절반 이상을 소음·진동 민원이 차지 ㅇ 지역적으로 서울특별시 환경 민원의 약 85%가 소음·진동 민원 ㅇ 전국적으로 환경분쟁신청사건의 약 80%가 소음·진동으로 인한 피해 호소 - 소음공해는 거주지로서 적합한 주거환경 조성을 위해서 가장 우선적으로 해결해야 하는 현안과제로, 이와 같은 사회적 요구에 선제적으로 대응하고 부합할 수 있는 정책연구 필요 ? 소음·진동 관련 법률체계의 개선 필요 ㅇ 항공기 소음과 철도소음의 환경기준 부재 ㅇ 항공기 소음 및 철도소음 관련 정책적 개선 시급 - 민원 대응과 현 수준의 유지관리에 그치고 있어, 정부가 최종적으로 달성하고자 하는 정량적 목표 부재 2. 연구 목적 및 수행 방법 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 국민건강 보호를 위한 소음·진동 법체계 선진화 방안 마련 ㅇ (실증분석) 국내 현황 및 사례 분석 - 국내 소음·진동 생활환경 전망 및 피해 현황 - 관련 법률 및 제도 조사를 통한 법적 개선 방향 분석 ㅇ (사례조사) 국외 현황 및 시사점 분석 - 미국, 유럽, 아시아 등 주요 선진국을 대상으로 소음·진동 관리 현황 조사 - 이들 사례로부터 법제도적 측면에서의 시사점 도출 ㅇ (정책방안) 국민건강 보호를 위한 소음·진동 법체계 선진화 방안 제시 - 국내외 현황 분석을 통해 도출된 결과를 종합하여 국민건강 보호를 위한 소음·진동 법체계 선진화 방안 제시 Ⅱ. 국내 현황 및 사례 분석 1. 소음·진동 생활환경 변화 여건 전망 및 분석 ? 소음 노출로 인한 건강영향 관리체계로의 전환 ? ‘예방관리’ 목적의 실시간 모니터링 관리체계로 전환 ? 수용체 중심의 국민체감형 관리체계 효율성 강화 ? 능동소음제어 등 국가 기반 신기술 경쟁력 확보 2. 정부 주요 정책 추진에 따른 신규 소음원 예측 및 선제적 대응 방향 ? 드론 국가정책: 한국형 도심항공교통(K-UAM) 도입 ㅇ (2019) 드론 분야 선제적 규제 혁파 로드맵 - 드론 비행의 소음 발생 관리 ㅇ (2020) 한국형 도심항공교통(K-UAM) 로드맵 - 소음의 사회적 수용성 ? 지자체 소음 기준: 소음·환경 등 운용 규제는 지역주민 의견 수렴을 거쳐 지자체 기준, 즉 지역별 운항 기준으로 마련 계획 ? 전기 동력을 활용한 저소음 UAM 도입 목표 계획 ㅇ (2021) 한국형 도심항공교통(K-UAM) 기술 로드맵 - 저소음 추진 장치 기술 확보 ㅇ (2021) 한국형-도심항공교통(K-UAM) 운용개념서 1.0 - UAM 회랑 운영방식에 따른 소음영향 모니터링 ? UAM 비행경로에 따라 지역별 소음 기준 등이 달라질 수 있으므로 엄격하게 비행경로 관리 ? UAM 회랑 운영방식에 따라 운항 높이 및 주변 정온시설과의 이격거리를 고려한 소음영향을 모니터링하여, 관련 운항 지원 정보를 실시간 제공하고 소음 노출 수준에 따라 적합한 운항 절차를 운용할 필요가 있음 ? 관계 법령 ㅇ (드론 활성화) ?드론 활용의 촉진 및 기반조성에 관한 법률? ㅇ (항공기 소음의 한도 관리) ?소음·진동관리법? ㅇ (항공교통 활성화) ?공항소음 방지 및 소음대책지역 지원에 관한 법률? ? 신규 드론소음으로 인한 사회적 갈등 및 선제적 대응 방향 ㅇ 인구밀집지역 드론소음 피해 및 관련 소음 관리방안 미비 ㅇ 드론소음의 선제적 대응 방향 - 저소음 드론 인증 - 드론소음 관리기준 - 드론소음 발생 특성(성가신 윙윙거리는 음)을 반영한 적정 보정치 검토 - 인구밀집지역 대상 드론소음 모델링 및 저감대책 마련 전략 수립 3. 국내 소음·진동 민원 현황 및 관리제도의 문제점 소음·진동 발생원별 민원 현황을 조사하고, ?소음·진동관리법? 등 관련 제도의 문제점을 진단 및 개선 방향을 제시하였다. ? 소음·진동 관리제도의 문제점 진단 및 개선 방향 ㅇ 법령 측면: 관계부처별로 개별법에 근거한 소음·진동 관리를 수행하고 있음 - 각 부처에 분산되어 있는 소음·진동 관련 법규를 종합적으로 정리 필요 - 관리 목적에 따라 관계부처별 이원화 또는 일원화 관리에 대한 타당성 검토 필요 ㅇ 예방 측면: 민원 발생 시 소극적인 사후 조치로, 피해예방 효과를 기대하기 어려움 - 국가 정책적 목표인 소음 환경기준(철도, 항공기)의 설정 및 도입 제안 - 소음 환경기준의 환경영향평가 활용 등 잠재적 소음민원 예방 및 건강 증진 효과 제고 ㅇ 관리 측면: 발생원별 소음·진동 규제 등 부정적 인식의 소음·진동 저감관리에 한계 - [1단계] 민원 분포 빈도를 고려하여, 발생원별 집중관리(공사장, 사업장, 확성기 등) - [2단계] 쾌적한 소리환경 조성 관리로 대국민 긍정적 인식 전환 4. 현 도로교통소음 관련 기준 현황 및 문제점 진단 ? 현황: 관계부처 간 공동주택 도로교통소음 적용 기준이 상이함 ? 문제점 진단 ㅇ 준공 이후 도로 운영 시 야간 시간대 소음 기준을 초과할 가능성이 높음 ㅇ 이로 인한 소음 민원을 사전에 방지하고 적극적으로 대응하기 어려움 5. 소음 환경기준의 설정 현황 및 개선 검토 방향 ? 공항소음의 환경기준 설정 및 도입 방향 ㅇ 선행연구사례 조사 및 분석(한국소음진동공학회, 2001) - 항공기 소음 관련 규제기준보다 5dB 강화 수준, 주거지역 기준 70WECPNL ? 철도소음의 환경기준 설정 및 도입 방향 ㅇ 해외 사례 조사 및 분석 - 일본: 최고소음도 기준 ? 신선[신간선(新幹線)] 주거지역을 기준으로, 최고소음도 70dB(A) 적용 - 스웨덴: 24시간 등가소음도 60dB(A) 및 최고소음도 70dB(A) 기준 - 독일: 주야간 등가소음도 주간 70dB(A), 야간 60dB(A) 기준 적용 - 호주: 주야간 등가소음도 및 최고소음도 기준 ? 등가소음도 주간 60~65dB(A), 야간 55~60dB(A) 및 최고소음도 기준 적용 Ⅲ. 국외 현황 및 시사점 1. 미국 ? 소음규제법(Noise Control Act of 1972) ㅇ 관리 기관: 미국 환경보호청(EPA: Environmental Protection Agency) ㅇ 의미: 생활환경상의 소음 규제 관련 기본적 규율 ㅇ 목적: 건강과 복지를 위협하는 소음으로부터 모든 국민이 안전한 환경을 조성하기 위한 국가정책 수립 ? 정온한 공동체법(Quiet Communication Act of 1978) ㅇ 지방정부 대상 소음 규제 프로그램의 개발 촉진 ㅇ 소음 관련 연구 수행 ㅇ 소음 관련 교육 자료의 개발 및 보급 2. 유럽 ? 환경소음 관련 지침 ㅇ 환경소음의 평가 및 관리 지침(2002) - Environmental Noise Directive 2002/49/EC ㅇ 환경소음의 건강영향평가 지침(2020) - European Commission Directive (EU) 2020/367 ? 환경소음 관리 현황 및 향후 전망 ㅇ 소음저감 및 관리 현황 - 교통소음 저감조치 듣기 좋은 소리환경 조성 ㅇ 향후 전망 - 소리나 소음 없이는 살 수 없는 것이 분명하며 소음공해를 ‘제로’로 줄이는 것은 비현실적이다. 그러나 EU는 소음 수준을 줄여 환경과 건강에 해를 끼치지 않도록 노력하고 있으며, 이것은 큰 과제이다. - 소음공해 감소 및 소음 노출에 대한 WHO 권고 수준으로의 이동이라는 EU의 7차 환경 행동 프로그램에서 정의한 소음공해 감소에 대한 EU의 2020년 목표가 달성되지 않을 것이라는 점은 이미 분명하다. 많은 EU 회원국은 특히 EU의 환경소음 지침을 시행할 때 소음공해를 해결하는 데 필요한 조치를 취하기 위해 더 노력해야 한다. 3. 아시아 ? 홍콩 ㅇ 소음관리조례(Noise Control Ordinance, 400) (사람) 주요 장소에서의 소음 발생 행위 통제 ? 주거용 건물 및 공공장소 ? 공사장 ? 이외, 산업 또는 상업건물 (제품) 소음 발생 제품의 관리 ? 제조 규제: 소음 기준에 적합하지 않은 제품의 제조 ? 사용 규제: 소음 기준에 적합하지 않은 제품의 사용 ? 말레이시아 ㅇ 환경소음 제한 및 관리 가이드라인(Guidelines for Environmental Noise Limits and Control, 2019) - Noise Limits(소음 제한) - Noise Measurements(소음 측정) - Monitoring Locations(모니터링 지점) - Noise Sources to be Measured(측정 대상 소음원) - Noise Severity and Impact Assessment(소음 심각도 및 영향 평가) - Record Keeping(기록의 보관) - Noise and Planning(소음저감 계획) - Noise Mapping(소음지도 작성) - Noise Work Scope in Environmental Impact Assessment(환경영향평가 시, 소음 업무의 범위) - Noise Mitigation(소음저감) ? 대만 ㅇ 소음관리통제법(2020.12.30 개정) - 목적: 국민의 건강과 환경의 평온 유지 및 국민의 삶의 질 향상 - ‘소음’이란 규제 표준을 초과하는 소리로 정의함 - 중앙정부 및 지자체 권한 구분 제시 Ⅳ. 소음·진동 법체계 선진화 방안 1. 소음·진동 관련 법체계의 문제점 진단 및 관리체계 개선 방향 ? 문제점 진단 ㅇ 중앙정부 중심의 획일적인 법체계 적용으로, 지역적 특성 반영에 한계가 있음 ㅇ ?소음·진동관리법?상 적용기준이 복잡하여, 관리 목적에 적합하도록 기준 체계 개선 ㅇ 소음·진동측정망 - 소음원별로 모니터링 지점 선정 기준이 상이하게 적용되고 있음 ? 도로교통소음: 도로 인접 지점 ? 철도 및 항공기 소음: 피해가 예상되는 수음점 - 중앙정부와 지방자치단체 간 모니터링의 중복성 문제 제기 ㅇ 드론소음 등 신규 발생 소음원에 대한 법제도적 지원 체계 미비 ? 개선 방향 ㅇ 비전: 국민 중심의 소음·진동 관리체계 개선 - (중앙부처) 통일성 있는 국가 관리지침 제공을 통한 쾌적한 정온 환경 조성 지원 - (지방자치단체) 지역별 특성에 적합한 관리기준 설정 및 소음·진동 발생원 저감관리에 집중 2. 환경정책기본법상의 소음 환경기준 개선 ? 소음 환경기준의 설정 개선 방향 ㅇ 비전: 공공 공간 목적에 적합한 쾌적한 소리환경 조성 및 보전 ㅇ 설정 방안 - (1안) 교통소음원별 환경기준 확대 설정 ? 현 도로교통소음과 함께 철도 및 공항소음으로 확대 - (2안) 소음원 구분 없이, 국민 중심의 일원화된 소음 환경기준 설정 ㅇ 적용 방향 - WHO 등 소음 노출로 인한 국내외 건강영향 모니터링 결과를 활용하여, 미래 생활환경 변화에 선도적으로 대응할 수 있는 국가 소음 환경기준으로 개선 - 환경영향평가의 경우, 지역별·사업별 특성에 적합한 별도의 협의 기준 마련 ? 공항소음의 환경기준 신규 설정 검토(안) ㅇ 현 환경영향평가 협의기준 적용 - 현황: 환경영향평가 협의 시, 환경기준이 없어 주거지역 기준 70WECPNL로 협의 - 검토: 현 공항소음 평가 단위인 WECPNL을 Lden으로 변경 적용 - 공항소음 환경기준(안): 주거지역 기준 70WECPNL ? 13(구간별 환산치) = 57dB ? 제3종 구역 대비 4dB 강화 수준 ? 철도소음의 환경기준 신규 설정 검토(안) ㅇ 1안: 현 도로소음 환경기준 대비, 주야간 구분 등가소음도 기준 ㅇ 2안: 일평균 등가소음도 기준 검토(Lden 등) - 항공기 소음 한도 개정 반영을 위한 환경기준 평가 단위 검토 ※ 최고소음도 추가 검토 - 철도차량 통과 시 간헐적으로 발생하는 최고소음도 영향 추가 검토 필요 3. ?소음·진동관리법? 상의 관리체계 선진화 ? 신규 소음원에 대응할 수 있는 관리체계 구축 ㅇ 현황: 행정 편의상, 소음 발생 장소에 따라 관리체계 구축 ㅇ 문제: 드론소음 등 신규 소음원 발생 시 법제도적 대응이 어려워 관리에 한계가 있음 ㅇ 개선: 음향(주파수) 특성에 따라 소음원을 구분 관리할 수 있는 지침 마련 ? 규제관리기준 체계 개선 ㅇ 소음원 측면: 소음 발생원 저감을 위한 통일된 ‘규제기준’과 ‘권고기준’으로 구성 ㅇ 수음점 측면: 정온한 지역 조성 및 보전을 위한 ‘관리기준’으로 일원화 ? 규제관리기준 적용 시간대 개선 ㅇ 현황: 소음원 중심으로 관리하고 있어, 적용 시간대가 상이함에 따라 혼란 우려 ㅇ 개선 - 국민 중심으로 통계청의 생활시간 조사 결과를 활용하여, 우리나라 취침 및 기상 시간 등 현실을 반영한 개선 ? 개선 내용: 2019년 기준 평균 취침 시간이 23:00 이후로, 야간 시간대 적용 시간을 현 22:00에서 23:00로 변경 검토 ? 기대효과: 야간 시간대 적용 시간을 아침 7시까지 적용할 수 있어, 평일 및 금요일 평균 기상 시각까지 주간 대비 10dB(A) 강화된 소음 기준을 유지하여 수면 보장 4. 소음·진동 관련 고시 등 환경부 외 타 부처 관계법규 현황 및 개선 방향 ? 도로변 주택에서의 교통소음 적용기준 개선 ㅇ 1안: 주택건설 시, 소음 환경기준 또는 도로교통소음 기준으로 강화 및 일원화 - (평가 단위 개선 검토) 국제적인 추세에 부합하고, 2023년 항공기 소음 등 소음원 간 비교가 용이한 Lden 평가단위 및 관련 기준 적용 검토 ㅇ 2안: 적용 목적(주택건설, 소음관리)에 따라 이원화 유지 및 주택건설기준 개선 - 사업 특성에 따라 관계부처가 절충할 수 있는 협의기준 마련 - 실외소음도 확대 적용 ? 현 5층 이하 실외소음도 기준을 모든 층으로 확대 적용 ? 6층 이상 고층부에서도 창문을 열고 생활할 수 있는 환경권 보장에 기여 ※ 단, 6층 이상 실내소음 기준 적용은 창문을 닫고 생활이 영위될 수 있다고 인정되는 경우로 한정(예를 들어 구조적으로 문을 열 수 없는 Fix창 시공 등) ? 서울시 등 지자체 소규모 환경영향평가 시, 실외소음 영향평가 근거 마련 - 야간 시간대 소음 기준 신설 ? 현 ?소음·진동관리법?상 도로교통소음 관리기준에 부합하는 수준으로 적용 ? 야간 시간대 민원 발생 시, 소음 기준 적용의 혼란 최소화 ? 타 부처 소음·진동 관계 법규 현황 및 개선 방향 ㅇ 우리나라 소음·진동은 관계부처의 개별법에 따라 관리하고 있음 - 환경부 중심의 통합연계관리 지향 ? 국토교통부: 국민의 살기 좋은 주거환경 ? 국방부: 주민의 쾌적한 생활환경 ? 고용노동부: 근로자의 안전한 작업환경 ? 교육부: 학생의 건강하고 쾌적한 교육환경 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 본 연구는 국민건강 보호와 생활환경 변화 대응을 위한 소음·진동 법체계 선진화 방안을 마련하기 위한 연구로, 국내 소음·진동 생활환경 변화 여건 전망 및 분석, 정부 주요 정책 추진에 따른 드론 등 신규 소음원 예측 및 선제적 대응 방향 검토, 소음·진동 민원 현황 및 관리제도의 분석을 통해 문제점을 진단하고, 소음·진동에 관한 국외 관리사례 분석과 시사점 도출을 통해 국내 소음·진동 법체계 선진화 방안을 도출하였다. ? 소음·진동 법체계 개선 ? ?환경정책기본법?상의 소음 환경기준 개선 ? ?소음·진동관리법?상의 관리체계 선진화 ㅇ 신규 소음원에 대응할 수 있는 관리체계 구축 ㅇ 규제관리기준 체계 개선 ㅇ 규제관리기준 적용 시간대 개선

Ⅰ. Background and purpose of research 1. Policy issue and the need for research ? Policy demands for a national policy proposal ㅇ The Fourth Comprehensive Management Plan for Noise and Vibration (2021-2025) - In order to the fourth comprehensive plan to be implemented over the next five years, systematic support of relevant laws such as the Noise and Vibration Control Act is required, along with the policy research ? Social demands for increased noise and vibration exposure damage ㅇNational wide, more than half of the environmental complaint is noise and vibration related ㅇIn case of Seoul Metropolitan Government, approximately 85% of environmental complaints are related to noise and vibration ㅇNationwide, nearly 80% of the environmental complaint petition report was due to the damage caused by noise and vibration -Noise pollution is a prior issue which must be addressed to create a suitable residential environment, and policy research is required to proactively respond to and meet the social demands ? Legislation capacity building for environmental noise related legislative system ㅇ Lack of environmental standards for aircraft and rail noise ㅇ Exigent policy instrument related to aircraft noise and rail noise -Lack of an overarching policy goal with quantitative objectives for result, as it has been shortsighted to responding to the complaints and largely maintaining the current level 2. Research Purposes and Conducting Methods ? Purpose of Study ㅇTo develop a noise and vibration legislative system to proactively protect public health ? Scope of Research and Methods ㅇ Empirical Analysis -Domestic environmental noise and the living environment outlook and damage status -Analysis of the direction of legislative improvement through relevant legal and institutional investigations ㅇ Case Study -Survey of noise management cases with best practices from major developed countries such as the U.S., Europe, and Asia. -Derive implications from these cases in the context of the legislative system ㅇ Policy Plan -Presenting a method for advancement of the legislative system to protect the public health by synthesizing the results derived from domestic and international study Ⅱ. Domestic Status and Case Study 1.Environmental Noise and Living Environment Trend Analysis and Outlook ? Transition to a health impact management system due to noise exposure ?Shift to a real-time monitoring management system for the purpose of ‘proactive management’ ? Receptor-driven management system tangible to the public ?Securing competitiveness of national technology innovation such as active noise control 2.Driven by key national policies, responding proactively to the new noise sources ? Drone National Policy: Introduction of Korean Urban Air Traffic (K-UAM) ㅇ (2019) Preemptive Regulatory Reform Roadmap for Drones - Manage noise from drone flights ㅇ (2020) Korea Urban Air Traffic (K-UAM) Roadmap - Social acceptance of noise ?Local noise standards: Noise· Environmental and other operational regulations are planned by local government standards, i.e. regional operations, through local residents’ opinions. ? Plan for the introduction of low-noise UAM using electrical power ㅇ (2021) Korea Urban Air Traffic (K-UAM) Technology Roadmap - Securing low-noise propulsion motors and inverters technology ㅇ (2021) Korea-Urban Air Traffic (K-UAM) Operating Concept 1.0 - Noise impact monitoring according to the UAM corridor operation ?Strict flight path management as noise standards by region may vary depending on UAM flight path ?Depending on the UAM corridor operation, it is necessary to monitor the noise impact considering the flight height and the distance away from the surrounding quiet facilities, providing relevant flight information in real time and operating appropriate operating procedures according to the noise exposure level. ? Relevant Laws ㅇ(Drone) “Act on Promotion of Utilization of Drones and Creation of Infrastructure Therefor” ㅇ (Aircraft noise limit management) “Noise and Vibration Control Act” ㅇ (Air Traffic) “Airport Noise Prevention and Areas Assistance Act” ? National Drone Policy: Introduction of Korean Urban Air Traffic (K-UAM) ㅇDensely populated area: lack of drone noise damage and related noise management measures, and ㅇ Preemptive response policy direction towards drone noise - Low-noise drone certification - Drone noise management standards -Review of titration corrections reflecting drone noise distinctive characteristics (incessant buzzing noise creating annoyance). -Drone noise modeling and abatement measures for densely populated areas 3. Examining Noise Complaints and Management System This study investigates the status of noise complaints by the noise source. It examines “Noise and Vibration Control Act” and related institutional and legislative system to suggest a policy direction for improvement. ? Examining institutional noise management system complexity ㅇLegislative aspects: noise management is pervasive based on the individual laws and carried out by each ministry. -Comprehensive organization of noise legislation of each ministry -Feasibility study of binary or unitary management by relevant ministries is required for management purposes ㅇPrevention aspect: Due to the lack of active response to the event of complaint, it is difficult to expect the noise prevention effect. -Proposed setting and introducing noise environmental standards (railways, aircraft) that are national policy objectives -Improve the effectiveness of preventing potential noise sources and promoting health, such as utilizing environmental impact assessment of noise environmental standards ㅇManagement aspects: prevent potential noise complaint and enhance health promotion effects such as the use of environmental impact assessment based on noise environment standards. -[Step 1] Management by intensive noise source (construction site, commercial site, etc.) considering the frequency of the distribution of the noise complaint petition -[Step 2] Positively change the public’s awareness by managing the creation of a pleasant soundscape 4.Examining Current Road Traffic Noise Related Standard Status and Issues ?Status: Standards for applying co-housing road traffic noise between relevant ministries vary ? Problem Diagnosis ㅇAfter completion, road operations are likely to exceed nighttime noise standards ㅇDifficulty preventing and actively responding to noise complaints due to this 5.Establishing Noise Environment Standards and Policy Direction for Improvement ? Setting environmental standards for airport noise and introducing direction ㅇResearch and Analysis of Prior Research Cases (Korea Society of Noise and Vibration Engineering, 2001) -5dB reinforcement above aircraft noise-related regulatory standards, 70 WECPNL in residential areas ? Setting the standards for rail noise and introducing direction ㅇ International Case Study and Analysis - Japan: highest noise standard ?Based on “Shin” (new line) residential area, maximum noise is applied to 70dB(A) -Sweden: Based on 24-hour equivalent noise(60 dBA) and highest noise (70 dBA) -Germany: Day and night equivalent noise(70 dB(A) per day and night, and 60 dB(A) at night. ? 70dB(A) maximum noise based on new line residential area - Australia: Day and night equivalents and highest noise standards ?Equivalent noise(60-65 dB(A) during the day, 55-60 dB (A) at night, and maximum noise standards were applied Ⅲ. International Cases and Implications 1. United States ? “Noise Control Act of 1972” ㅇGoverning Body: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA, Environmental Protection Agency) ㅇDefinition: Basic rules for noise regulation in the living environment ㅇPurpose: Establish national policies to create a safe environment for all citizens from noise with adverse health impact. ? “Quiet Communication Act of 1978” ㅇ Promote the development of local government noise regulation programs ㅇ Conduct a noise-related research ㅇ Development and dissemination of noise-related training materials 2. Europe ? Environmental noise guidelines ㅇ Environmental Noise Assessment and Management Guidelines (2002) - Environmental Noise Directive 2002/49/EC ㅇ Health Impact Assessment Guidelines for Environmental Noise (2020) - European Commission Directive (EU) 2020/367 ? Environmental noise management status and future outlook ㅇ Noise reduction and management status - Traffic noise reduction measures - Create a congenial soundscape ㅇ Future outlook -It is inevitable fact that the noise is prevailed. Thus, reducing noise pollution to ‘zero’ is unrealistic. However, the EU is striving to abate noise levels for the environment and health, and this is a critical challenge. -It is evident that the Seventh Environment Action Programme (7th EAP) objective of significantly reducing noise pollution in the EU, thus moving closer to WHO recommended levels by 2020 will not be realized Many EU member states must execute the necessary steps to address noise pollution, especially when implementing the EU’s Environmental Noise Directive. 3. Asia ? Hong Kong ㅇ “Noise Control Ordinance” (Noise Control, 400) - (person) control noise generation behavior in major places ? Residential buildings and public spaces ? Construction site ? Other than industrial or commercial buildings - Management of noise-generating products ?Manufacturing regulations: Manufacture of products that do not meet noise standards ? Usage regulations: Use of products that do not meet noise standards ? Taiwan ㅇ “Noise Management Control Act” (2020.12.30. Revised) -Purpose: To maintain the health of the people and the calmness of the environment and to improve the quality of life of the people. - “Noise”is defined as a sound that exceeds regulatory standards. - Central government and local government rights division Ⅳ. Advancement of Noise Legislative System 1. Examine noise legislative system for management improvement ? Legislative Diagnosis ㅇThe uniform application of a central government-centered legal system circumscribes the reflection of regional characteristics. ㅇ“Noise·and Vibration Control Act” application standards are complex, so the standard system is improved to suit the management purpose ㅇ Noise and vibration monitoring network -Monitoring point selection criteria are applied differently by noise source. ? Road traffic noise: road adjacent points ? Railway and aircraft noise: the receiving sound point where damage is expected. -Raising the issue of redundancy of monitoring between central government and local governments ㅇ Lack of legislative system for new sources of noise such as drone noise ? Direction for improvement ㅇVision: Improving the citizen-centric noise and vibration management system -(Central Ministry) Supports the creation of a pleasant quiet soundscape by providing a coherent national management guideline -(Local governments) focus on setting management standards suitable for local characteristics and reducing noise disturbance sources 2.Improving noise environment standards under the “Basic Environmental Policy Act” ? Direction of improving the setting of noise environment standards ㅇVision: Creating and preserving a pleasant sound environment suitable for public space purposes -(first scenario) Establishing environmental standards by traffic noise source * Expanded to railway and airport noise with current road traffic noise -(second scenario) Establishing a nationally oriented, coherent noise environment standards without distinguishing noise sources ㅇ Implementation Direction -By utilizing the results of monitoring domestic and international health effects from noise exposure such as WHO, it is improved to the national noise environment standard that can proactively respond to changes in the imminent environment -In the case of environmental impact assessment, a separate consultation standard suitable for the features of each region and project should be drafted. ? Review new settings based on environment of airport noise (tentative) ㅇ Implement current environmental impact assessment consultation criteria -Status: When discussing environmental impact assessment, there are no environmental standards, so consultation is 70WECPNL based on residential areas. -Review: Change WECPNL, the current airport noise assessment unit, to Lden -Airport noise environmental standards (plan): 70WECPNL - 13 (conversion value by sector) = 57dB ? 4dB reinforcement level compared to type 3 ? Review settings new environmental standards for railway noise (tentative) ㅇFirst Scenario: compared to the current road noise environment standards, applying equivalent noise standard weekly and night separately ㅇSecond Scenario: Review of daily average noise standards (Lden,etc.) -Review of environmental standards evaluation unit to reflect aircraft noise limit revisions ※ Review of maximum sound level -Requires further review of the highest noise impacts that occur intermittently when passing through railway cars. 3. Advancement of the “Noise and Vibration Control Act” ? Establish a management system responding to new noise sources ㅇStatus: For administrative convenience, a management system is established based on the location of noise ㅇIn the event of new noise sources such as drone noise, there is a limit to management due to difficulties in legal and institutional capacity. ㅇImprovements: Guidelines for noise sources based on acoustic (frequency) characteristics ? Improving Regulatory Standards ㅇNoise source aspect: Consists of coherent ‘control standard’ for reducing noise sources and a ‘recommendation standard’ with other ministries ㅇReceiving sound point aspect: Unitary ‘management standard’ for the preservation of a quiet area ? Improving time zone for regulatory control ㅇStatus: It is managed mainly by noise sources, there is concern about inconsistency as the application time zone varies. ㅇ Improvements -Utilizing the results of the “Time Use Survey” by Statistics Korea reflecting tangible daily routines such as bedtime and wake-up time ?Improvements: Review the average bedtime of 2019 from 23:00 to 23:00. Reorganizing the night-time zone from 22:00 to 23:00 ?Expected effect: Applying night-time until 7:00 a.m from weekdays and Friday, ensuring sleep by enhancing 10 dB(A) noise standards than its current standard 4.Current Status and Direction of Advancement of Noise and Vibration Related Legislation and Decree by Ministries ? Improving traffic noise application standards in roadside housing ㅇFirst Scenario: In the event of building a house, apply coherent noise environmental standards and road traffic noise standards. -(Review on the improvement of the evaluation unit) Reviewing the application of Lden and related standards that meet international trends, and compatible with noise sources such as aircraft noise, in 2023. ㅇSecond Scenario: According to the policy target (housing construction, noise management) maintain a binary management system and improve housing construction standards -Establish consultation standards that can be compromised by relevant ministries based on project feature - Expand a policy application to outdoor noise ?Expand outdoor noise standards from the current (below 5th floor) to all floors ?Contributing to the guarantee of environmental rights to live with windows open even on high-rise floors above 6th floor ※However, the application of indoor noise standards above 6th floor is limited to cases where the adequate standard of living is exercised even with the window is closed (e.g., fix window construction that cannot be structurally opened) ?In the case of small-scale environmental impact assessment of local government such as Seoul Metropolitan Government, the evidence for outdoor noise impact assessment should be drafted. - Establishing new nighttime noise standards ?the road traffic noise management standards under the “Noise Vibration Control Act” should meet the level which meets road traffic noise management standards ?Minimize ambiguity in applying noise standards in the event of nighttime complaints ? Status and Direction of Improvement of other Ministries’ Noise Related Laws ㅇNoise vibration management in Korea is in accordance with the individual laws of the relevant ministries - Integrated connection management oriented by Ministry of Environment ? Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport: Residential Environment ? Ministry of Defense: Pleasant living environment of residents ?Ministry of Employment and Labor: Safe working environment for workers ?Ministry of Education: Healthy and pleasant educational environment for students Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions (Achievements) This study is conducted to develop a method to advance a noise legislative system which proactively responds to the changes in the living environment trends, thereby protecting public health from dynamic noise sources. With the key national policy and agenda involving innovations, the noise management requires a preemptive policy instrument towards new noise sources including drones. This study analyzes such living environment trends and outlook at the national level. By doing so, it examines national noise and vibration complaint status for institutional advancement in the noise management. Also, it surveys the international case of best practice and implication of noise policy. Given this discussion, the method to advancement for the noise legislative system has been derived. ? Advancement of ‘Noise and Vibration Control Act’ Noise Legislative System ?Manifest ‘Noise and Vibration Control Act’ standard under the ‘Framework Act on Environmental Policy’ ? Improve noise management system ㅇEstablish a management system to proactively respond to new noise sources ㅇ Refine regulatory standards ㅇ Refine time zone for regulatory standards

소음·진동; 국민건강; 선진화; 생활환경; 법체계; Noise and Vibration; Public Health; Advancement; Living Environment; Legislative System