지속가능발전목표 이행 방안 마련 연구

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구의 필요성 ㅇ 2015년 9월 UN 총회 합의문으로 2030 의제 합의 - 17개의 지속가능발전목표(SDGs: Sustainable Development Goals)를 수립하여 전 분야에서 통합적인 지속가능발전 달성을 목표로 하는 것으로 합의 - 환경부 소속의 지속가능발전위원회의 국가지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs)를 수립하고, 통계청에서는 UN 지속가능발전지표를 모니터링하는 등 지속가능발전목표 달성을 위한 국가적 노력이 있어왔음 ㅇ2020년 코로나 팬데믹 이후 지속가능발전목표 이행 여건에 불가피한 변화 발생. 여건 변화와 도전을 반영한 이행방안 마련 필요 - 경제, 사회, 환경 분야에 광범위한 영향을 미치는 펜데믹 상황을 극복하기 위한 한국판 뉴딜의 대규모 재정 투입 - 2020년 ??제4차 지속가능발전 기본계획?? 수립으로 인한 국가지속가능발전 정책체계 개편 - 현 정부의 탄소중립 선언 이후 녹색성장 체계 개편 ㅇ 현 우리나라의 지속가능발전 이행에 대한 통합적 시각이 결여되어 있음 - 재원확보, 재정계획, 부문별 정책 및 국가계획에 SDGs 반영, 국가SDGs 목표 설정 및 계획 수립, 지속적 모니터링, 개도국 개발 지원 등 다방면에서 통합적으로 수행하는 것이 바람직하나, 현재는 목표 설정 및 지표 달성 측면만 강조되어 있음 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 지속가능발전의 이행 방안을 크게 두 가지 측면에서 마련 - 재정적 측면: 코로나 19의 위기극복 및 경기부양을 위해 추진된 한국판 뉴딜사업을 지속가능발전에 부합하도록 설정 - 정책일관성 측면: OECD에서 제안하는 지속가능발전 정책일관성 체크리스트 활용, 우리나라의 현 상황 진단 및 이행 방향 제언 Ⅱ. 지속가능발전 이행 동향 1. UN 지속가능발전목표 이행 동향 ? UN 지속가능발전목표의 구조 ㅇ 5개 영역, 17개 목표 ? UN의 고위급 정치 포럼(High Level Political Forum) ㅇ 고위급 정치 포럼을 통한 회원국의 이행 상황 점검 - 1년 주기: 경제사회이사회 주관. 장관급 회의 포함 매년 8일 개최 - 4년 주기: 총회 주관. 국가 및 정부 원수급 회의 ? UN SDGs 이행 체계의 한계 ㅇ 국제법 체계에 의한 구속력 없이 회원국의 자발적 이행 권고. 제도적 정비가 이루어져 있지 않음(우창빈 외, 2020) ㅇ 회원국의 이행 점검을 위해 자발적 국가 검토(Voluntary National Review) 보고서를 4년에 1회 제출하도록 권고하나, 보고서 형식에 대한 권고만 있을 뿐 국가별로 각자의 해석에 기반해 보고서를 제출하기 때문에 체계적인 이행 점검 체계를 갖추고 있다고 보기 어려움 ? 한국의 UN SDGs 이행 동향 ㅇ 통계개발원 주관 글로벌 SDGs지표 주요점검결과[자료: 통계청 통계개발원(2021), 한국의 SDGs 이행보고서 2021] - 고령층 상대 빈곤율 높음 - 소득 수준에 따른 식품안정성 확보에 차이, 농축수산물 물가상승폭 확대 - 취약계층 정보화 역량 및 활용성 개선 필요 - 선진국 대비 여성 의사결정권한 낮음 - 온실가스 배출 및 유해폐기물 증가 - 생태계 전반에 대한 지속가능한 관리 필요 - 아동폭력 및 학대에 대한 신고건수 및 의심사건 증가 - GNI 대비 ODA 비율이 10년간 크게 증가하였으나 국제사회에 약속한 0.2%에는 미치지 못함 ㅇUN 자문기구 지속가능발전해법네트워크(SDSN)의 2021년 한국 지속가능성 평가에서는 총 193개국 중 28위 기록 2. 국가지속가능발전목표 ? 한국의 지속가능발전 이행체계 ㅇ 환경부소속 지속가능발전위원회에서 UN SDGs를 한국 실정에 맞게 자국화한 국가지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs)를 수립하여 지속가능발전 이행 - 현재 ??제4차 국가지속가능발전 기본계획(2021-2040)??을 통해 K-SDGs 체계가 수립되어 있음 - 17개 목표, 119개 세부목표, 236개 지표로 구성 ㅇ 국가지속가능성 이행 점검을 위한 ‘국가지속가능성 보고서’ 발간 - ?지속가능발전법? 제3장, 제13장, 제14조에 근거 - 현재의 국가지속가능성 보고서는 K-SDGs 지표의 단순 모니터링에 치중되어 있음 3. 시사점 ? 목표 체계만을 제시한 현 이행 체계 ㅇ UN SDGs, 국가지속가능발전 이행 모두 2021년 현재는 단순 목표 체계만 제시되어 있고 구체적인 이행을 위한 재정투입 조절 및 통합 거버넌스에 대한 가이드라인 부재 ㅇ UN SDGs는 국제법에 의한 구속력이 없고, 국가지속가능발전을 주관하는 한국의 지속가능발전위원회는 환경부장관 소속이라는 낮은 위상으로 인해 재정 조절 및 정책일관성 제고 등의 지속가능발전 주도 역할을 맡기에 한계가 있음 - 독일, 일본, 핀란드는 총리 위원장의 정부 소속 위원회 주도 - 노르웨이는 지속가능발전 이행을 위해 예산절차에 의한 통합 접근 추구 ㅇ 재정 투입 측면 및 정책일관성 강화 측면에서 지속가능발전의 이행을 강화할 필요성이 있음 Ⅲ. 지속가능성 강화 방안: 재정 투입 측면 1. 개요 ? 재정 투입 측면의 강화를 위한 한국판 뉴딜 연계 필요성 ㅇ 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 경기침체 위기를 극복하기 위해 정부에서는 한국판 뉴딜 추진 ㅇ 2021년 한국판 뉴딜 2.0 기준 2025년까지 국비 114.1조 포함 총 사업비 220조 원의 대규모 투자 계획 ㅇ UN SDGs는 경제·사회·환경 전 분야의 통합 달성을 추구하는 목표 체계임. 한국판 뉴딜의 대규모 재정을 경제·사회·환경 전 분야에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 방향으로 투입하여 SDGs 통합 달성에 부합하는 방향으로 활용할 수 있다면 지속가능발전 이행에 크게 기여할 수 있음 2. 한국판 뉴딜과 지속가능발전 연계성 ? 한국판 뉴딜 대표과제 ? 한국판 뉴딜 대표과제와 지속가능발전 연계성 분석 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜과 지속가능발전은 모두 사회, 환경, 경제의 통합 달성을 추구하므로, 한국판 뉴딜 추진은 지속가능발전 달성에 직간접적인 영향을 줌 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜 1.0의 10대 대표과제와 한국판 뉴딜 2.0 5대 대표과제를 중심으로 직접적인 영향을 줄 것으로 판단되는 UN SDGs 1차 식별 - 대표과제에 포함되지 않은 세부과제들은 세부 사업 내역 및 예산 투입 계획의 구체성, 추진 경과에 대한 국민보고대회 해당 세부 사업 경과에 대한 보고가 소외되어 있는 점 등을 종합하였을 때 대규모 뉴딜 추진을 통해 해당 사업을 적극적으로 부양하려는 추진 동력이 대표과제에 비해 크게 부족하다고 판단되어 제외 ㅇ 1차 식별된 10개 세부목표를 기준으로 그린뉴딜 대표과제가 영향을 주는 것으로 판단되는 SDGs 목표 식별 - UN 환경 관리 그룹(UN Environment Management Group)이 제공하는 넥서스 상호대화 시각화 도구(nexus dialogues visualization tool) 활용 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜이 부정적인 영향을 줄 가능성이 있는 지속가능발전 세부목표 식별 - 글로벌 환경 연구소 IGES(Institute for Global Environmental Strategies)의 SDGs 상호연계성 분석 및 시각화도구(4.0버전, 2021.9 기준) 활용 - 한국판 뉴딜이 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있는 것으로 판단되는 10개 세부과제가 부정적인 영향만을 줄 것으로 판단되는 세부목표 식별 3. 지속가능발전을 위한 한국판 뉴딜 재정투입 방향 제언 ? 한국의 SDGs 이행 점검을 통해 보완이 필요한 것으로 보이는 분야 강화 필요 ㅇ환경 에너지 및 친환경 모빌리티 확대를 통한 온실가스 감축 관련 사업은 이미 한국판 뉴딜의 커다란 축을 이루고 있음 ㅇ그린에너지 외의 다른 취약 분야는 한국판 뉴딜 체계에서 추가 보완하는 것이 지속가능발전 이행 측면에서 바람직 - SDGs 14, 15와 관련된 육상, 수상, 해양 생태계 보전분야 강화 필요 - 지속가능한 농업 분야에 대한 보완 필요 - 깨끗하고 안전한 물관리 관련 내용은 그린뉴딜의 세부 추진과제에 포함되어 있으나, 한국의 지속가능발전 이행 점검 결과를 감안했을 때 대표과제 추진 혹은 예산투입계획 구체화 등의 노력이 필요함 ? 추가 강화 필요 지속가능발전 세부목표 ㅇ 4.4 전문기술 및 직업기술 훈련 확대’와 ‘9.3 중소기업 금융서비스 향상’의 추가 강화 필요 - 예산 경쟁 측면에서 현 한국판 뉴딜 대표과제가 부정적인 영향을 줄 가능성이 있음 - 한국판 뉴딜의 추진 목적이 일자리 창출을 통한 경기 부양 및 미래 산업 선도에 있음을 감안할 때 우선순위가 높은 목표라 할 수 있으므로, 한국판 뉴딜에서 해당 분야를 현재 수준보다 높은 우선순위로 추진하는 것이 바람직 Ⅳ. 지속가능성 강화 방안: 정책일관성 측면 1. 현행 지속가능발전 정책체계 ? 한국의 지속가능발전 거버넌스 체계 ㅇ 현재의 국내 정책 환경이 SDGs를 중심으로 통합되어 있다고 보기 어려움 - 현재 국가지속가능발전목표 기본계획 수립 및 모니터링 등의 이행은 환경부 소속 지속가능발전위원회에서 전담 ? 지속가능발전위원회는 2007년 ?지속가능발전 기본법? 제정 시 국무총리 소속으로 출범하였으나 2010년 ?저탄소 녹색성장 기본법?의 제정으로 ?지속가능발전 기본법?은 ?지속가능발전법?으로 변경되는 과정에서 환경부 장관 소속으로 격하 - 현 정부에서 탄소중립위원회를 추진하는 과정에서 녹색성장위원회, 국가기후환경회의, 미세먼지특별위원회 등 기후·환경 관련 위원회를 통합하는 과정이 있었으나 지속가능발전위원회는 제외 - 지속가능성 모니터링에 있어 환경부 소속 지속가능발전위원회의 K-SDGs 지표 모니터링과 통계청의 글로벌 지표 모니터링이 통합되어 운영되지 않고 있음 2. OECD제안 정책일관성 권고사항 검토 ? 정책일관성 검토 ㅇ 최고위급 정치인의 포용적인 정치적 공약과 리더십 - 제21대 국회의원선거의 정당별 10대 공약에서 지속가능발전 키워드는 찾아볼 수 있으나 정책일관성 차원에서의 공약으로 보기 어려움 - 지속가능발전의 국가적 점검은 개별 지표의 평가에 따른 점검에만 그칠 뿐 정책일관성 제고를 고려하고 있지 않음 ㅇ 정부 및 이해관계자를 이끌어내는 전략적 비전 - 현재 지속가능발전위원회의 국가지속가능발전목표 체계를 통해 지속가능발전을 추구하고 있음 - 또한 한국판 뉴딜 종합계획, 대한민국 2050 탄소중립 전략, 국제개발협력 종합기본계획 등은 지속가능발전 달성과 밀접한 관련이 있는 국가종합계획으로 볼 수 있음 ㅇ 정책 간 시너지·상쇄 효과를 관리하기 위한 정책 통합 - 정책 간 연계 및 통합을 담당하는 상위 거버넌스가 부재함 - 한국판 뉴딜이나 ?탄소중립기본법?에서는 지속가능발전 통합 지침 관련 내용 부재 - 지속가능발전기본계획의 일부 지표는 예산을 점검하여 목표 달성정도를 파악하고 있으나, 현재는 SDGs를 통합하여 정부 예산이 관리되고 있다고 볼 수 없음 ㅇ 정책 간 시너지·상쇄 효과를 관리하기 위한 정책 통합 - 지속가능발전위원회에서 지속가능발전을 위한 조정 체계를 담당 - 국가지속가능발전목표를 통해 지속가능성을 점검하나, 정책일관성 제고를 위한 기능을 하고 있지는 않다고 판단됨 ㅇ 지방정부와 관련된 정책일관성 영역에서 조율된 실행 강화 - 지속가능발전협의회에서 지방의제 21을 통해 지속가능한 지역사회 추구 - 한국판 뉴딜 체계에서도 지역균형 뉴딜 포함 - ?탄소중립기본법?에서도 중앙과 지역이 협력관계를 유지하는 방안 마련 ㅇ 지방정부와 관련된 정책일관성 영역에서 조율된 실행 강화 - 지속가능발전위원회는 이해관계자그룹(K-MGoS)를 운영하며 기본계획 수립 시 국가 SDGs 포럼이나 일반국민 설문조사 등을 통해 사회적 공론화 과정을 거치고 있음 - 한국판 뉴딜 및 ?탄소중립기본법? 수립에 이해관계자 의견 수용이 부족하다는 지적이 있었음 ㅇ 정책의 긍·부정적 영향 및 국제적 영향 분석 및 보고 - 지속가능발전을 점검을 위한 현 모니터링 시스템은 정책에 대한 영향평가로 보기 어려움. 국책연구기관 및 대학 등의 연구에서 간헐적으로 지속가능발전 관점에서 정책의 긍·부정적 영향도를 평가하는 보고서 및 논문이 출간될 뿐, ’21년 현재 정기적 평가는 없는 것으로 파악됨 ㅇ 정책의 영향도 분석, 정량적·정성적 관찰 및 평가하는 시스템 구축 - 지속위에서 ‘국가지속가능성 보고서’, 통계청에서 ‘한국의 SDGs 이행보고서’를 통해 지속가능성을 점검하고 있으나, 보고서의 결과를 정부에서 정책일관성 제고를 위해 활용하고 있다고 보기 어려움 - 보고서는 투명하게 공개되고 있으나 접근성이 좋지 않음 - 정책일관성 평가를 위한 외부 독립 감사기관 부재 3. 정책일관성 강화를 위한 과제 ㅇ SDGs 이행을 위한 통합 비전 및 전략이 우선적으로 제시되어야 함 - 국내의 지속가능발전 이행은 겉으로는 환경부 소속 지속위의 ??지속가능발전 기본계획??이 전담하고 있는 것처럼 보이나, 국제개발 관련한 내용은 ??국제개발협력 기본계획??, 탄소중립 관련 내용은 탄소중립 위원회에서 주관하는 등 위원회가 분산되어 있음 - 거버넌스가 부실할 경우 자원 경쟁 및 예산 경쟁의 측면에서 SDGs의 세부목표들이 서로 부정적 영향을 미칠 가능성이 커짐 ㅇ 현재의 단순 지표 모니터링이 아닌 정책일관성 평가체계의 구축 필요 - 지속가능발전의 관점에서 정책의 긍·부정적인 영향도를 평가하는 평가 시스템 필요 ㅇ 격하된 위상의 지속가능발전위원회 총리위원회, 또는 대통령 직속 위원회로 재격상 필요 Ⅴ. 맺음말 ? 지속가능발전의 근본적 이행을 위해서는 재정투입 및 정책일관성을 강화해야 함 ㅇ 지금처럼 단순 지표 모니터링으로만 이행 점검하는 체계로는 지속가능발전 달성에 한계가 있음 ㅇ 한국의 추진체계 아래서 지속가능발전 이행을 총괄하는 지속위의 소속이 환경부이기 때문에, 현 위상으로는 예산 투입과 정책일관성을 조율하기 어려움 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜의 대규모 재정 투입을 지속가능발전에 부합하는 방향으로 유도해야 함 ㅇ 예산투입이나 정책일관성을 조율할 수 있는 통합 거버넌스 구축 필요

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research Necessity and Purpose ? The Need for Research ㅇAgreement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, at the UN General Assembly in September 2015. -There were 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) which were agreed upon to achieve integrated sustainable development goals in all sectors. -There have been national efforts to achieve these SDGs. The Committee for Sustainable Development under the Ministry of Environment established the Korean Sustainable Development Goals (K-SDGs) and monitored the UN Sustainable Development Indicators in Statistics Korea. ㅇThere have been changes made to the conditions for implementing the SDGs since the 2020 COVID pandemic. It is necessary to prepare an implementation plan that reflects changes in circumstances and challenges. -Large-scale financial commitment of a Korean New Deal to overcome the pandemic with a wide range of economic, social, and environmental impacts. -Reorganization of the national sustainable development policy system by establishing the “4th Basic Plan for Sustainable Development” in 2020. -Reorganizing the green growth system after the Korean government declared its intent to achieve carbon neutrality ㅇThere is a lack of an integrated perspective on the current implementation of sustainable development in Korea. -It is desirable to carry out integrated implementation in various fields, such as securing financial resources, financial planning, a reflection of SDGs in sectoral policies and national plans, setting targets and plans for national SDGs, continuous monitoring, and support for the development of developing countries. However, currently, there is an emphasis on setting targets and achieving indicators. ? Research Purpose ㅇThe implementation plan for sustainable development can be prepared using two main aspects. -Financial aspect: The Korean New Deal project promoted to overcome the COVID-19 crisis and stimulate the economy, is set to be consistent with sustainable development. -Policy coherence aspect: Utilization of the checklist to maintain coherent sustainable development policies proposed by the OECD, diagnosis of the current status of Korea, and suggestion for a direction of implementation. Ⅱ. Trends of Sustainable Development Implementations 1. Trend of UN SDG Implementation ? Structure of the UN SDGs ㅇ 5 principles, and 17 goals ? High-Level Political Forum of the UN ㅇInspection of the implementation status of member states through high-level political forums -One-year cycle: Under the auspices of the UN Economic and Social Council, the forum is held for eight days every year, including ministerial-level meetings. -Four-year cycle: Under the General Assembly, there are meetings among heads of states and governments. ? Limitations of the UN SDGs Implementation System ㅇMember-states are recommending voluntary implementation, without binding them under the international legal system and institutional arrangements (Woo, Kim, and Kim, 2020). ㅇIt is recommended to submit a Voluntary National Review report once every four years, to inspect the implementation of member states. However, although there are recommendations for the report format, member states are submitting reports based on their interpretation without any systematic structure. ? Trend of Korea's UN SDG Implementation ㅇMain inspection results of global SDG indicators under the auspices of Statistics Research Institute (Source: Statistics Research Institute (2021), ?SDG Implementation Report of the Republic of Korea 2021?) - High relative poverty rate among the elderly -Differences in securing food safety based on income levels. Inflation of agricultural, livestock, and seafood prices -Need to improve informatization capability and usability for the vulnerable - Low decision-making power for women compared to developed countries - Increase in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and hazardous waste - Need for sustainable management for the entire ecosystem -Increased number of reports and suspected cases of child violence and abuse -Although the ratio of ODA to GNI increased significantly over the past decade, Korea fell short of its commitment by 0.2% to the international community. ㅇRanked 28th out of a total of 193 countries in the 2021 Sustainability Evaluation of the Republic of Korea of the Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN), an advisory body of the United Nations. 2. National Sustainable Development Goals ? Korea's Sustainable Development Implementation System ㅇThe Committee for Sustainable Development under the Ministry of Environment set the Korean Sustainable Development Goals (K-SDGs) that localized the UN SDGs considering the Korean situation, to implement sustainable development. -Currently, the K-SDGs system has been established through the “4th National Basic Plan for Sustainable Development (2021?2040)” - It consists of 17 goals, 119 targets, and 236 indicators ㅇPublication of the ‘National Sustainability Report’ to confirm the implementation of national sustainability - Based on Articles 13 and 14 of Chapter 3 of ‘Sustainable Development Act’ -The current national sustainability report focuses on simple monitoring of K-SDGs indicators. 3. Implications ? Current Target-Oriented Implementation System ㅇBoth the implementations of UN SDGs and national sustainable development only presented simple target systems, as of 2021, and there is no guideline to control financial commitment and develop integrated governance for a specific implementation. ㅇThe UN SDGs are not legally bound to international law; as the Korean Committee for Sustainable Development, which is responsible for national sustainable development, belongs to the Minister of Environment, due to its low status, there are limits in serving a leading role in sustainable development, such as financial control and policy coherence. -In countries like Germany, Japan, and Finland, the Prime Ministers of the respective countries lead the government committees. -Norway pursues an integrated approach based on budget processes to implement sustainable development. ㅇThere is a need to strengthen the implementation of sustainable development in terms of fiscal commitment and strengthened policy coherence. Ⅲ. Measures to Strengthen Sustainability: Fiscal Commitment 1. Overview ?The Need for Connecting with the Korean New Deal to Strengthen Fiscal Commitment ㅇTo overcome the economic recession crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Korean government is promoting the Korean New Deal. ㅇBased on ‘The Korean New Deal 2.0’ in 2021, a large-scale investment plan with a total project cost of KRW 220 trillion won which includes the national budget of KRW 114.1 trillion won will be implemented by 2025. ㅇThe UN SDGs have the system to achieve integration in all economic, social, and environmental fields. If the large-scale finance of the Korean New Deal can be used to exert a positive impact on all economic, social, and environmental sectors and can be used to achieve the integrated SDGs, it can greatly contribute to the implementation of sustainable development. 2. Connection between the Korean New Deal and Sustainable Development ?Connectivity Analysis between Representative Tasks of the Korean New Deal and Sustainable Development ㅇAs both the Korean New Deal and sustainable development seek to achieve the integration of society, environment, and economy, the promotion of the Korean New Deal directly or indirectly affects the achievement of sustainable development. ㅇPrimary identification of UN SDGs on which the 10 representative tasks of the Korean New Deal 1.0 and the 5 representative tasks of the Korean New Deal 2.0 exert direct impacts. -As for detailed tasks excluding in the representative tasks, the detailed project details, specific budget (input) plans, and reports on the corresponding detailed project progresses in the National Report Conference are excluded; Therefore, in this analysis excluded detailed tasks not included in the representative tasks because they have low driving forces for for actively supporting the corresponding projects through large-scale new deal projects, compared to representative tasks. ㅇIdentification of SDGs on which the Green New Deal-related representative tasks exert impacts, based on the first identified 10 targets -Utilization of the nexus dialogues visualization tool which is provided by the UN Environment Management Group ㅇIdentify sustainable development targets on which the Korean New Deal is likely to have a negative impact -Utilize the SDGs interconnection analysis and visualization tool (Version 4.0, as of Sep. 2021) of the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), the global environmental research institute. -Identify targets on which 10 sub-tasks with the possibility of a direct impact from the Korean New Deal, are likely to only expert a negative impact 3.Direction for Fiscal Commitment via the Korean New Deal for Sustainable Development ?The necessity for strengthening the fields in need of supplementation through the SDG performance confirmation in Korea. ㅇProjects related to GHG reduction via the expansion of eco-friendly mobility in the environment and energy field have already dominated the Korean New Deal. ㅇIn terms of the implementation of sustainable development, it is desirable to supplement the weak areas other than green energy under the Korean New Deal system. -Necessity for the reinforcement of land, water, and marine ecosystem conservation related to SDGs 14 and 15 -Necessity for supplementing the sustainable agriculture sector -Although cleaner and safer water management is included in the detailed implementation tasks of the Green New Deal, there should be efforts such as implementing representative tasks or clearer budget investment plan, considering the inspection results of Korea's sustainable development implementation. ? Sustainable Development Targets to be Further Strengthened ㅇIt is necessary to further strengthen 'Target 4.4: More training for technical and vocational skills, and Target 9.3: Increase access to financial services and markets for SMEs.' -In terms of budget competition, the current representative tasks of the Korean New Deal could have negative impacts. -Considering that the Korean New Deal aims to stimulate the economy through job creation and lead the future industry, it can be said that those targets have high priorities; it is desirable to promote the corresponding fields by putting at a higher priority than the current level in the Korean New Deal. Ⅳ. Measures to Strengthen Sustainability: Policy Coherence 1. Current Sustainable Development Policy System ? Korea's Sustainable Development Governance System ㅇIt is difficult to see that the current Korean policy environment is integrated based on the SDGs. -Currently, the Committee for Sustainable Development under the Ministry of Environment oversees establishing and monitoring the Basic Plan for National Sustainable Development Goals. ?The Committee for Sustainable Development was launched under the jurisdiction of the Prime Minister when the Framework Act on Sustainable Development was enacted in 2007 but was downgraded and is now under the Minister of Environment, in the process of changing the Framework Act on Sustainable Development to the Sustainable Development Act, along with the enactment of the Framework Act on Low Carbon, Green Growth in 2010. -In the process of promoting the Committee on Carbon Neutrality under the current government, there was a process of integrating climate and environment-related committees such as the Committee on Green Growth, the National Council on Climate and Air Quality, and the Special Committee on the Prevention of Fine Dust, but the Committee for Sustainable Development was excluded. -In terms of sustainability monitoring, the K-SDGs indicator monitoring of the Committee for Sustainable Development under the Ministry of Environment, and the global indicator monitoring of Statistics Korea, are not being operated without integration. 2. Review of Consistent Policy Recommendations Proposed by OECD ? Review of Policy Coherence ㅇ 1 Inclusive political commitment and leadership by top-level politicians -Although the sustainable development keyword can be found in the 10 pledges of each party for the 21st National Assembly election, it is difficult to view it as a pledge in terms of policy coherence. -The national inspection of sustainable development is limited to the inspection for the evaluation of individual indicators without considering enhanced policy coherence. ㅇ 2 Strategic vision to lead the government and stakeholders -The pursuit for sustainable development under the current national sustainable development goal system of the Committee for Sustainable Development -In addition, the Korea New Deal Comprehensive Plan, the 2050 Carbon Neutral Strategy, and the Comprehensive Basic Plan for International Development Cooperation can be considered as national comprehensive plans closely related to the achievement of sustainable development. ㅇ 3 Policy integration to manage synergies and offsets between policies -There is no upper-level governance in charge of linkage and integration between policies. -There is no detail related to the integrated guideline for sustainable development, in the Korean New Deal or the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality -Some indicators of the Basic Plan for Sustainable Development review the budget to understand the level of goal achievement, but it cannot be considered that the government budget is currently managed by integrating SDGs. ㅇ 4 Policy integration to manage synergies and offsets between policies -The Committee for Sustainable Development takes responsibility for the coordination system for sustainable development. -Although sustainability is reviewed through the national sustainable development goals, it is judged that they are not functioning to enhance policy coherence. ㅇ5 Strengthen coordinated implementation in ??policy coherence related to local governments -Pursue a sustainable community through Local Agenda 21 -Regionally balanced New Deal is also included in the Korean New Deal system -As for the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality, there are measures to maintain the cooperative relationship between the central and local governments. ㅇ6 Strengthen coordinated implementation in ??policy coherence related to local governments -The Committee for Sustainable Development operates Korea Major Groups and other Stakeholders (K-MGoS); when establishing the basic plan, there is a process of public debate through the national SDG forum or general public survey. -It was pointed out that there was an insufficient accommodation of stakeholder opinions when establishing the Korean New Deal and the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality. ㅇ7 Analysis and report of positive and negative, and international impacts of policies -The current monitoring system for inspecting sustainable development is difficult to see as an impact assessment on policies. Occasionally there have been reports and studies evaluating the positive and negative impacts of policies from the perspective of sustainable development, which has been researched by national research institutes and universities. However, there has been no regular evaluation, as of 2021. ㅇ8 Establish a system to analyze the impact of policies, and to observe and evaluate quantitatively and qualitatively -There has been inspection on sustainability: the National Sustainability Report’ of the Committee for Sustainable Development, and the ‘SDG Implementation Report of Republic of Korea’ of Statistics Korea. However, it is difficult to see that the report results have been utilized for improving the Korean government’s policy coherence. - Reports are transparently disclosed, but accessibility is poor. - Absence of an external independent auditor to evaluate policy consistency 3. Tasks to Strengthen Policy Coherence ㅇAn integrated vision and strategy for the implementation of the SDGs should come first -Korea's Sustainable development seems to be implemented under the ‘Basic Plan for Sustainable Development’ of the Committee for Sustainable Development under the Ministry of Environment, but international development-related details are under the ‘Basic Plan for International Development Cooperation’ and carbon neutrality related details are under the Committee on Carbon Neutrality; committees in charge of different details are dispersed. -Under poor governance, the SDG targets are highly likely to negatively affect each other in terms of resource and budget competition. ㅇIt is necessary to establish a consistent policy evaluation system rather than the current simple indicator monitoring. -An evaluation system is required to evaluate positive and negative impacts of policies from the perspective of sustainable development ㅇIt is necessary to re-elevate the downgraded Commission on Sustainable Development to the Presidential-level Commission Ⅴ. Conclusion ?Fiscal commitment and policy coherence must be strengthened for the fundamental implementation of sustainable development ㅇThere is a limit to achieving sustainable development under the current system confirming the implementation only through simple indicator monitoring. ㅇAs the Committee for Sustainable Development belongs to the Ministry of Environment, it is difficult to coordinate budget investment and policy coherence at the current status. ㅇIt is necessary for the large-scale financial investment via the Korean New Deal to be induced in a direction consistent with sustainable development. ㅇIt is necessary to establish integrated governance that can coordinate budget investment and policy coherence.

지속가능발전; 한국판 뉴딜; 정책정합성; 정책일관성; Sustainable Development; the Korean New Deal; Policy Consistency; Policy Coherence