국가생물다양성 전략-관리지표-이행평가-실효성평가 통합시스템 구축 방안 연구

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background ?The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) not only provided the general direction for the establishment of a country’s biodiversity policy, but also served as the basis for efforts to conserve biodiversity. ?As the 2011-2020 Strategic Plan for Biodiversity of the Convention on Biological Diversity ended in 2020, the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) is being established with the aim of being adopted at the 15th COP. ?The Convention on Biological Diversity aims to strengthen the linkage between the Post-2020 GBF and the National Biodiversity Strategies and Action Plans (NBSAPs) of the Parties in order to enhance implementation of the new strategic plan at the national level. Parties are required to assess the implementation status and effectiveness of NBSAP and submit the results to the CBD in the form of the National Report (NR). ?The newly established Post-2020 GBF and the NBSAPs are closely connected with domestic biodiversity and natural environment policies and are expected to affect related policies overall. It is time to establish an integrated system that comprehensively manages a series of processes, including establishing NBSAPs that reflect international trends and domestic conditions, developing implementation/effectiveness assessment systems, and preparing the national report. 2. Aims of Research ?This study aims to 1) suggest directions for improving the NBSAPs and management indicators following the establishment of the Post-2020 GBF; 2) build implementation evaluation and effectiveness assessment systems and management plans for NBSAPs; and 3) present a plan and directions for establishing an integrated system that comprehensively manages NBSAPs and its management indicators, and continuously carries out implementation/effectiveness assessments. Ⅱ. The Direction for Improving NBSAPs and their Management Indicators and the current NBSAP Management System 1. Performance and limitations of NBSAPs and their indicators ? Comparison of the Third and Fourth NBSAPs ㅇBoth NBSAPs were designed to be linked to the Aichi targets of the CBD, but in terms of the structure and composition, the Fourth Strategy is more directly connected to the Aichi targets. ㅇIn terms of the character of the indicators which are of Pressure-State-Response (PSR) type, the indicators of the Fourth NBSAP were much more balanced than those of the Third NBSAP. Accordingly, most indicators of the Third NBSAP were not used in the Fourth NBSAP, resulting in a very weak linkage between the two strategies in terms of the management indicators. ? Achievements and limitations ㅇThe Third and Fourth NBSAPs contributed to increasing national biodiversity by increasing protected areas, strengthening management systems such as the comprehensive management system of protected areas, establishing associated institutes such as the National Institute of Ecology, and increasing financial investment in biodiversity education programs and research projects. ㅇRelevant domestic strategies established and implemented over different time periods -As the top-level plan, the establishment of the NBSAP is currently in progress, but the plans for each biodiversity sector (about 21) have already been established according to the individual laws. Therefore, their content is inter-related, but the implementation periods vary. ㅇ Insufficient quantitative goals/indices between the national plans -Although the policy directions for setting goals and indicators are similar between the national plans, there are significant differences in the quantitative target values of indicators, units of access, and implementation periods. -Due to this, it is expected that the relevant ministries and local governments will have difficulty in not only establishing and implementing the plans, but also in monitoring and reporting. 2. International trends in the establishment of NBSAPs ? CBD Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework (first draft) ㅇHierarchical structure in the order of 2050 Vision-Mission-Long-term Goal (4)-2030 Milestone (10)-Action Target (21)-Headline Indicator (39) ㅇS-M-A-R-T (Specific, Measurable, Achievable/Ambitions, Result-based and Time-bound) characteristics, presenting urgent action-oriented goals according to six principles -Presenting three comprehensive directions based on the IPBES evaluation results and major issues related to biodiversity -Strengthening the linkage with the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) -In accordance with the emphasis on the measurability, quantitative targets were set under ten action targets out of 21 (47.6%). - Comprehensive presentation to cover all ecosystem types -Sectors requiring new responses against the previous Aichi biodiversity targets ㅇ Proposal of an implementation monitoring system for Post-2020 GBF -Emphasis on the establishment of a monitoring system centered on headline indicators (39) and mandatory use in NBSAPs and NRs - Direct linkage of headline indicators to Post-2020 GBF -Based on the data availability and six principles, indicators were selected in accordance with SDGs or the intergovernmental procedures of the United Nations Statistics Committee (UNSC), including the Environmental-Economic Accounting System (SEEA). ?15 indicators (38.5% of the total indicators) are exactly in line with SDGs and seven indicators with SEEA and GEO-BON development indicators. Six indicators are from the existing intergovernmental processes or international data, and ten indicators are currently in development. -For the application of the headline indicators of the Parties, detailed information on the evaluation method and the methodological basis, whether global data exist or not, and so on, should be provided. -According to the analysis of the types of the headline indicators, indicators for each category of the PSR type were as follows: 14 indicators (35.9%) under the type P (Pressure), nine indicators (23.1%) under the type S (Status), and 16 indicators (41.0%) under the type R (Response). The types of the evaluation unit were Percentage (12, 30.8%) > Index (12.8%) = Number = Amount > Amount (7.7%). ㅇ Implications -The Fifth NBSAP should be established in a manner that ensures effective response to Post-2020 GBF and NR and the implementation monitoring system should be strengthened. -It is necessary to monitor the level of Korea’s capacity in responding to the CBD headline indicators and develop a response framework. -Especially, a response system is required when introducing the indicators related to the SEEA, and a plan to establish a linkage with K-SDGs is also necessary. ?Directions for improving the NBSAPs and biodiversity management indicators ㅇIt is necessary to respond to the CBD Post-2020 GBF and reflect the GBF in the NBSAPs. ㅇPlan to apply the CBD Post-2020 GBF (first draft) to the national biodiversity strategy -Establish additional goals in future domestic strategies to respond to Post-2020 GBF (first draft) - Establish measures to strengthen implementation means - Establish strategy to reinforce implementation by verifying the existing systems and policies and making them well-suited to the current conditions -Build a linkage between the response to the quantitative goals in the action plans and the effectiveness assessment based on indicators ㅇ Direction for developing NBSAPs and its management framework -It is necessary to set the goals and action targets based on the status assessment that can be linked to the effectiveness assessment. -It is necessary to set long-term goals and management indicators to secure the continuity of the implementation assessment. -It is necessary to establish a national biodiversity strategy that can be applied to implementation and effectiveness assessment and to develop a scientific, indicator-based integrated management system. Ⅲ.Strengthening the Implementation Assessment of the NBSAPs and Applying the Effectiveness Assessment to the NBSAPs 1. Measures to strengthen the implementation assessment of the NBSAP ? The NBSAP’s implementation assessment system ㅇAfter establishing the Third NBSAP as a statutory plan, developing the implementation assessment system was discussed, and the first implementation assessment was performed in 2016. ㅇThe monitoring and implementation systems are still insufficient for identifying the current status and trend in national biodiversity. There are many things to be improved in the systems, such as a lack of inter-ministerial cooperation system and a lack of incentives to promote private participation. Also, the key elements recommended by the CBD are missing in the systems. -Since the implementation assessment of a domestic strategy is carried out at the level of simply calculating the performance data (achievements) of the previous year in the implementation plan, it is necessary to strengthen the legal basis for implementation evaluation and to develop a specific implementation evaluation system (approach, procedure, operating organization, etc) ? Trends in discussion on the implementation assessment of the CBD ㅇDiscussion is underway with regards to establishing a system for planning, reporting, and reviewing the implementation of the CBD. ㅇVPR (Voluntary Peer Review) process on implementation by each Party -In case VPR is introduced into Korea, it is necessary to collect data that should be included in the VPR review report and carry out implementation assessment. ㅇ Assessment of the Sixth NR and the structure of the Seventh NR -It is necessary to strengthen the linkage between NBSAP and NR and arrange the items that should be included in the Seventh National Report beforehand. ? Case study of overseas NBSAP’s implementation assessment ㅇThe UK has developed the indicators to evaluate the current status and policies of UK biodiversity and uses them to revise and evaluate the national indicators according to the EU biodiversity goals. The country shares the monitoring results of indicators with the public and private sectors, which serves as a means of communication and monitoring. The results of assessment are released in the national statistical reports. ㅇFinland forms an expert group for planning and conducting the implementation assessment The implementation assessment is included in the NBSAP as a major element and the country evaluates the effectiveness of action plans by subject, and discloses results through an online platform. ㅇGermany conducts overall biodiversity management and implementation assessment through a step-by-step approach covering ‘policy application ? implementation of NBSAPs ? national indicator setting ? related data collection ? biodiversity monitoring operation.’ ㅇJapan selects representative indicators related to the basic strategy and quantitatively checks the implementation rate against the targets to evaluate whether the goals have been achieved. Apart from the NBSAP and NR, Japan publishes the assessment results in Japan Biodiversity Outlook (JBO). ? Implications ㅇThe NBSAPs should include the goals consistent with those in the Post-2020 GBF and related implementation plans. In addition, indicators and indicator-based monitoring and implementation assessment plans for each goal should also be included in the strategy for strengthening implementation capacity. ㅇThere is no organization or network in charge of the implementation of the NBSAPs and its assessment. For effective implementation and assessment of the NBSAPs, it is necessary to establish a specialized organization, enhance capacity, and improve the cooperation system among the departments. ㅇTo develop a science-based, effective monitoring system, it is necessary to systematically link different research projects carried out at various domestic research institutes based on which a monitoring system that encompasses the chain of ‘biodiversity monitoring results → assessment indicators → identifying the implementation of national biodiversity goals → revising and changing biodiversity policies’ can be constructed. ㅇEffective assessment frameworks to monitor the implementation status of weak and/or new action targets should be developed. ㅇAlthough there are no IPLCs (Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities), which make essential contributions to biodiversity conservation and sustainable use, international cooperation and ODA projects require that the traditional knowledge, customs, rights, and welfare of recipient countries be taken into consideration. In addition, it is necessary to expand the participation of stakeholders and the private sector by guaranteeing their participation in decision-making and so on. 2. Measures to apply the effectiveness assessment of the NBSAP ? CBD’s effectiveness assessment methodology and case study ㅇCase studies were conducted to see how the methodologies focusing on the effectiveness of biodiversity policies can be applied to the NBSAP. ? How to apply to the NBSAP ㅇThe program theory-based method is useful in constructing basic data or explaining the logic in the introduction stage of biodiversity policy, so it can be used in building a policy foundation. ㅇCase study evaluation can be applied to sectors lacking basic data or used in analyzing the cases of success and failure. ㅇFormative/developmental evaluation can be useful in designing policy development plans by analyzing and evaluating each policy process (the background of the development of policies, specific implementation measures, performance, etc). ㅇThe before-and-after comparison is suitable for comparing the conditions before and after the specific policy measures on biodiversity are implemented. ㅇThe plan/actual comparison examines the degree of implementation of the matters considered in the planning stage, so it can be used in monitoring the implementation status. ㅇThe counterfactual reasoning is a method to determine the optimal alternative by assuming various situations and, in particular, by exploring various scenarios for crises. ㅇEconomic evaluation verifies the effectiveness of input resources and can be used as a reference for establishing future resource allocation plans. Ⅳ. Developing and Operating the Integrated National Biodiversity Management System 1. Cases of domestic and overseas integrated management systems ? CBD’s Biodiversity Indicators Partnership ㅇA portal that provides information on indicators of CBD biodiversity strategy and results of global implementation assessment carried out to monitor the implementation status (status of achievement and progress by indicator) ? UN Biodiversity Lab ㅇUN Biodiversity Lab 1) provides global access to data on biodiversity conservation (CBD) and sustainable development (SDGs), 2) standardizes the access to spatial data and analytical tools, 3) supports decision makers in interpreting spatial data and using them to set and implement priorities, and 4) enables stakeholders to use it for analysis or national reporting of spatial data. ㅇIt supports the assessment of progress towards achieving the new goals of the Post-2020 GBF and the 2030 SDGs. ? European Environment Agency (EEA) ㅇBiodiversity indicator generation system: development and application of Simplified Biodiversity Indicators (SEBIs) ㅇBiodiversity information provision system: European Biodiversity Information System (BISE) online platform ㅇIndicator-based integrated (environmental) management and decision support system: self-operating online platform within the European Environment Agency -It covers 13 environmental topics and selects/categorizes a total of 122 environmental indicators (including SEBI indicators). It provides data sets by indicator, trends and progress, policy assessment, and evidential data for decision-making. -It develops and uses ‘A (Explanation)-B (Implementation)-C (Efficiency)- D (Policy Effectiveness)-E (Total Welfare) Indicator Type’ for step-by -step assessment of environmental policies and environmental status. ? Korea’s National Sustainable Development Goals (K-SDGs) information portal ㅇAn online platform that provides information on K-SDGs indicators and implementation achievements every two years based on national data ㅇIt has been in operation since the planning stage. In 2019, a plan for operating a feedback system for monitoring and reporting was established and a system to review sustainable development plans in advance was introduced in order to enhance policy effectiveness. 2.Developing and operating the integrated national biodiversity management system ? The necessity of the integrated national biodiversity management system ㅇWith the establishment of the new Post-2020 GBF, the CBD will request parties to 1) develop the NBSAP’s goals consistent with the Post-2020 GBF goals, 2) mandatorily use headline indicators, 3) develop and use indicators suited to their own situation, 4) strengthen the monitoring and reporting systems, and 5) ensure the linkage between NBSAP and NR. ㅇTaking into account changes in internal and external conditions, it is necessary to 1) establish a ‘SMART’ NBSAP, 2) set up headline indicators in the strategy, 3) develop measures to strengthen the implementation assessment system, and 4) improve the biodiversity monitoring and assessment systems so that they can diagnose the biodiversity status and quantify the policy effectiveness. In addition, an integrated approach is required for the entire process ranging from the development of overall national biodiversity-related strategies and management indicators to implementation assessment and effectiveness assessment. ?Developing and operating the integrated national biodiversity management system ㅇThe integrated national biodiversity management system encompasses the overall process of establishing the strategic plan, implementing the plan, assessing the implementation status (monitoring), and conducting the effectiveness (performance) assessment and establishing the follow-up strategies. ㅇThe integrated management system can be largely composed of four elements, including 1) integrated management indicator system, 2) operating organization, 3) platform, and 4) institutional basis. ㅇ Integrated management indicator system -Introduce the DPSIR or PSR indicator system and ‘ABCDE indicator type’ of the European Environment Agency and develop integrated management indicators -Publish guidelines, including standardized methodologies, data sources, spatial data, analysis tools, reference period, data processing methods, data interpretation methods (decision-making cases), indicator usage sources for each integrated management indicator, and continuously update or apply them -Develop a plan to apply the implementation and effectiveness assessment based on the integrated management indicators and publish the national implementation and effectiveness assessment report based on the plan ㅇ Organizations in charge of system operation (proposals) - (Proposal 1) Expand the existing National Center for Biodiversity -(Proposal 2) Establish the National Biodiversity Integrated Management Center (tentative name) within the Ministry of Environment -(Proposal 3) Establish the National Biodiversity Integrated Management Center (tentative name) outside the Ministry of Environment ㅇ Plans for platform operations -(Plan A) Expand and improve the CBD-CHM National Biodiversity Information Sharing System -(Plan B) Develop the Integrated National Biodiversity Management Information System (tentative name) ㅇPlans for improving the “Biodiversity Management Committee” to secure the effectiveness of the ‘Integrated National Biodiversity Management System’ -The function and status of the “Biodiversity Management Committee” under the current law are very limited. -It is necessary to establish a committee-centered governance system to accomplish effective policy outcomes through the effective operation of the ‘Integrated National Biodiversity Management System’ and to strengthen the functions and authority of the “Biodiversity Management Committee.” Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions 1. Conclusion ?It is necessary to develop strategies, management indicators, and implementation/effectiveness assessment systems in consideration of strengthening the domestic implementation and reporting system by reflecting the new post-2020 GBF system. ?In addition to system improvement in various aspects for the establishment and effective operation of the integrated management system, it is necessary to refine the system operation method. 2. Suggestions ?Reorganization of laws and systems for the establishment and operation of an integrated management system ?Establish a mid- to long-term roadmap for developing implementation and effectiveness evaluation systems

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구의 필요성 ㅇ 생물다양성협약(CBD: Convention on Biological Diversity)은 당사국의 생물다양성 정책 수립에 큰 방향을 제시하였을 뿐 아니라, 생물다양성 보전을 위한 전략을 이행하는 근간이 됨 ㅇ 생물다양성협약의 ??2011-2020 생물다양성 전략계획??이 2020년에 종료됨에 따라, 제15차 당사국총회에서 채택을 목표로 2020년 이후의 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크(Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework)를 수립 중임 ㅇ생물다양성협약은 새로운 전략계획의 국가 수준의 이행력을 강화하기 위하여 Post-2020 GBF와 협약 당사국의 국가생물다양성전략(NBSAPs: National Biodiversity Strategies and Action Plans)의 연계를 강화하도록 하고 있음. 전략의 이행을 모니터링하기 위하여 당사국은 전략에 대한 이행평가와 실효성평가를 수행하고 이를 국가보고서(NR: National Report)로 CBD에 제출하도록 함 - 우리나라는 관계부처 합동으로 국가생물다양성전략을 수립해왔으나, 생물다양성협약의 전략계획과 수립 시기가 달라서 국가보고서(이행결과)를 작성하여 제출하는 데 어려움이 있었음 - 이에 환경부는 이행기간을 기존 5년에서 10년으로 조정하고 수립 시기가 Post-2020 GBF와 일치하도록 ‘제5차 국가생물다양성전략(2021-2030)’을 수립 중임 ㅇ 새롭게 수립되는 Post-2020 GBF와 이를 반영하여 수립되는 국가생물다양성전략은 국내 생물다양성 및 자연환경 분야 정책과 긴밀하게 연결되어 있어 관련 정책 전반에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상됨. 이에 따라, 국제적인 동향과 국내 현황을 반영한 국가생물다양성전략 수립과 더불어 이행평가 및 실효성평가 체계를 마련하고 이를 통한 국가보고서 작성까지 일련의 과정을 종합적으로 관리하는 통합시스템의 구축이 필요한 시점임 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 ①Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크 수립에 따른 국가생물다양성전략 및 관리지표의 개선 방향 제시, ②국가생물다양성전략 이행평가 및 실효성평가를 위한 평가방법의 적용 방안 및 이의 지속적이고 효과적인 갱신을 위한 관리 방안 제시, ③생물다양성협약 대응 및 지속가능한 국가생물다양성 관리를 위하여 전략?관리지표?이행평가?실효성평가를 종합적이고 지속적으로 수행하는 통합관리시스템 구축 방안을 제시하고자 함 2. 연구문제 및 대상 ? 연구문제 ㅇ CBD Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크 수립에 따라 우리나라 국가생물다양성전략은 어떠한 방향(전략-관리지표)으로 수립되어야 하는지? ㅇ 이에 수반되는 국내 생물다양성 부문의 정책이 성실히 이행되는지를 점검하고, 해당 정책의 이행이 국가/지역의 생물다양성 제고에 얼마나 효과적인지를 평가하고 환류 할 수 있는 수단은 무엇인지? ㅇ 국내외 사례들과 국내 여건에 따라 제시할 수 있는 종합적이고 지속가능한 국가생물다양성 목표(전략)?관리지표?이행평가?실효성평가 통합관리시스템이란 무엇이며, 시스템 구축을 통해 얻을 수 있는 기대효과는 무엇인지? ? 통합관리시스템 ㅇ 국가생물다양성 전략?관리지표?이행평가?실효성평가 통합시스템은 전략계획 수립?이행?이행평가(모니터링)?실효성(성과)평가의 환류를 거쳐 후속 전략 수립 등의 순환적 절차를 통합 관리하는 전체 프로세스를 의미하며 ①통합관리지표, ②운영조직, ③플랫폼, ④제도적 기반을 포함함 3. 연구의 내용 및 추진체계 ㅇ우리나라 국가생물다양성전략 및 관리지표의 성과와 한계를 파악하고, 생물다양성협약 및 EU에서 제시하는 전략과 관리지표를 분석하여 국가생물다양성전략과 관리지표의 개선 방향과 관리체계를 제시 ㅇ국내 이행평가와 실효성평가의 한계점을 분석하고, 국외 평가방법론과 사례를 검토하여 국내 생물다양성전략에 적용 방안 제시 ㅇ종합하여 국내 실정에 맞도록 국가생물다양성 전략?관리지표?이행평가?실효성평가 통합관리시스템 구축 및 운영 방안 제시 Ⅱ. 국가생물다양성 전략/관리지표 개선 방안 및 관리체계 1. 국가생물다양성전략 및 관리지표의 성과와 한계 ? 제3차 및 제4차 국가생물다양성전략 비교 ㅇ(구성요소 및 구조) 제3차 전략은 추진사업에 대응되도록 점검지표가 구성되고, 제4차 전략은 실천목표에 대응되는 성과지표가 구성되어 있음. - 제3차: 추진전략(6)?실천목표(19)?실천과제(53)?추진사업(91)?점검지표(91) - 제4차: 추진전략(5)?실천목표(20)?성과지표(19)?추진사업(48) ㅇ (실천목표) 두 전략 모두 생물다양성협약의 아이치 목표(Aichi target)에 부합하도록 설계되었으나, 구조와 구성 측면에서 제4차 전략이 좀 더 직접적으로 대응됨. ㅇ(지표) 제3차 전략에 비해 제4차 전략 내 지표 구성(PSR 유형)이 상대적으로 균형적으로 설계되었으나, 두 전략 간 지표의 연계성이 낮은 것으로 평가됨. - 제3차: 정책적 대응(R)을 반영하는 지표에 편중(92%) 제4차: 압력(P) 지표 16%(3개), 상태(S) 지표 53%(10개), 대응(R) 지표 31%(6개) ? 성과와 한계점 ㅇ 국내 관련 전략의 수립 및 이행 시점의 불일치 - 최상위계획으로서 국가생물다양성전략의 수립이 현재 진행 중인 것과 달리 생물다양성 부문별 계획(약 21개)들은 개별법에 따라 이미 수립이 완료되어 이들 간의 내용적 정합성이 부족하고 이행 시점이 불일치 ㅇ 국가 계획 간 정량적 목표/지표 정합성 미흡 - 국가 계획 간 목표와 지표 설정의 정책적 방향은 유사하지만 지표의 정량적 목표치, 접근 단위, 이행 달성 시점 등에서 상당한 차이가 있음 - 이로 인하여 관계부처나 지자체가 시행계획을 수립하고 이행하고 점검하여 보고하는 데 중복된 업무를 부여할 뿐만 아니라, 이행을 평가하고 보고하는 체계에 어려움이 있을 것으로 예상됨 2. 국가생물다양성전략 수립 관련 국제동향 ? 생물다양성협약 Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크(안) ㅇ비전?미션?2050 장기목표(4)?2030 이정표(10)?2030 실천목표(21)?헤드라인 지표(39) 순의 계층적 구조 ㅇS-M-A-R-T한 특성을 갖도록 6가지 원칙에 따라 긴급한 행동지향적 목표 제시 - IPBES 평가 결과와 생물다양성 관련 주요 쟁점 기반 → 3가지 핵심 방향(‘생물다양성 위협요인 저감’, ‘지속가능한 이용과 이익공유’, ‘이행 및 주류화를 위한 도구 및 솔루션’)에 따라 포괄적으로 접근 - 2030 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)와 연계 강화 ? 총 17개 지속가능발전목표(SDGs) 중 13개의 목표와 연계, 이 중 4개의 목표(SDG-2, SDG-6, SDG-14, SDG-15)와 긴밀하게 연계 - 측정 가능성 강조에 따라 실천목표 21개 중 10개(47.6%) 부문에 계량적 목표치 설정 → 생물다양성전략 이행을 통해 생물다양성의 근본적인 개선 효과(실효성)를 추적할 수 있는 상태(status) 관련 지표로 활용 가능 - 모든 생태계 유형이 포함되도록 포괄적 제시(CBD Post-2020 GBF) ↔ 개별 생태계 유형별(농경지, 토양, 산림, 해양, 도시)로 제시(EU 생물다양성전략) - 종전의 아이치 목표 대비 신규 대응 필요 분야: 공간계획 수립, 생태계 연결성 강조, OECMs를 활용한 보호지역 확대, 인간의 건강, 인간-야생생물(가축 포함) 갈등 관리, 생태계 기반 접근법(기후변화 완화/적응에 기여), 생태계서비스 보장, 지속가능한 생산에 수산업, 임업 포함, 전통지식 보호 → 활용(이익공유), 도시생태계, 생명공학/생물안보 ㅇ Post-2020 GBF의 이행 모니터링 체계 제안 - 헤드라인 지표(39개) 중심의 이행 모니터링 체계 수립 강조 및 NBSAP과 국가보고서에 의무적 사용 - Post-2020 GBF에 헤드라인 지표의 직접 연결: 목적 및 이정표 대응 지표 9개, 실천목표 대응 지표 30개 - 데이터 가용성 중심으로 6가지 원칙에 따라 지표 선별 결과, 지속가능발전목표(SDGs) 또는 환경-경제회계시스템(SEEA)을 포함한 국제연합 통계위원회(UNSC)의 정부 간 절차에 부합하도록 선별 → 15개 지표(총 지표 수 대비 38.5%)는 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)와 정확히 일치, 7개 지표는 SEEA 및 GEO-BON 개발 지표, 6개 지표는 기존 정부 간 프로세스 또는 국제 데이터 제공, 10개 지표는 현재 개발 중 - CBD는 당사국의 헤드라인 지표의 적용을 위하여 평가 대상 세분화 방법, 평가방법 및 방법론적 근거, 글로벌 데이터 유무 등의 상세정보 제공 - 헤드라인 지표 유형 분석 결과 PSR 유형은 압력(P) 14개(35.9%), 현황(S) 9개(23.1%), 대응(R) 16개(41.0%)이며, 평가단위 유형은 비율(12개, 30.8%) > 지수(12.8%) = 개수 > 금액 = 양(7.7%)인 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 소결 및 시사점 - Post-2020 GBF 및 국가보고서(NR)에 효과적으로 대응하는 ‘제5차 국가생물다양성전략’ 수립과 이행점검 및 모니터링 체계의 강화 - CBD 헤드라인 지표에 대한 국내 대응 수준 점검과 대응 체계 마련 필요 - 헤드라인 지표에 대한 국내 대응 및 적용이 요구[특히 환경-경제회계시스템(SEEA) 관련 지표 도입 시 대응 체계 필요]되며 K-SDGs와 연계 방안 필요 ? 국가생물다양성전략/관리지표 개선 방안 및 관리체계 ㅇ CBD Post-2020 GBF 수립에 따른 국내 대응 및 반영의 필요성 - 생물다양성협약은 새로운 전략계획의 국가 수준의 이행력을 강화하기 위하여 Post-2020 GBF와 협약 당사국의 국가생물다양성전략과 국가보고서의 연계 강조 ㅇ CBD Post-2020 GBF(안)에 따른 국가생물다양성전략에의 적용 방안 - Post-2020 GBF(first draft)에 대응되도록 향후 국내 전략에서 추가 목표 수립 - 이행수단 강화 방안 수립 - 기존의 제도 및 정책의 현행화, 실증화를 통한 이행 강화 전략 수립 실천목표의 정량적 목표치에 대한 대응과 지표 기반의 실효성평가와 연계 ㅇ 국가생물다양성전략의 수립 방안 및 관리체계 - 실효성평가와 연계할 수 있는 상태평가 기반의 목적과 실천목표 설정 필요 - 이행평가의 연속성을 확보하기 위한 장기적 관점의 목표와 관리지표 설정 필요 - 이행평가 및 실효성평가의 적용을 고려한 국가생물다양성전략 수립과 과학적 지표 기반의 통합관리 필요 Ⅲ. 국가생물다양성전략 이행평가 강화 및 실효성평가 적용 방안 1. 국가생물다양성전략 이행평가 강화 방안 ? 국내 국가생물다양성전략 이행평가 체계 ㅇ 제3차 국가생물다양성전략 이후부터 법정계획으로 수립되고 이행평가 체계가 논의되었으며, 2016년에 최초로 이행점검평가를 수행함. ㅇ 국가생물다양성전략과 이행평가 체계는 여전히 국가 생물다양성의 현황 및 추세를 파악하는 데 미흡하며, 부처 간 협력체계 및 민간분야의 참여가 부족하고 협약에서 권고하는 주요 요소가 누락되는 등 보완할 사항이 많은 것으로 평가됨. - 국내 전략의 이행평가는 매년 발간하는 시행계획에서 전년도에 대한 추진 실적(달성치)을 집계하는 수준에 불과하므로, 이행평가에 대한 관련법상의 법적 근거를 강화하고 구체적인 이행평가 체계(접근방식, 절차, 운영조직 등)를 마련하는 것이 필요함. ? 생물다양성협약 이행평가 관련 논의 동향 ㅇ 생물다양성협약의 계획 수립, 보고 및 이행검토 체계 - 협약의 이행을 강화하기 위한 국가별 계획, 보고, 검토체계로서 국가별 NBSAP 개정, Post-2020 GBF 목표 및 세부실행목표와 국가전략의 연관성에 관한 보고, 협약 및 Post-2020 GBF 목표에 대한 주기적 검토, 자발적 동료 평가체계, 이행 보고 및 검토에 관한 글로벌 체계를 다루는 고위급회의 구성, 제7차 국가보고서의 제출, Post-2020 GBF의 지표(헤드라인 지표, 구성요소 지표, 보완지표) 사용, Post-2020 젠더 활동 계획의 반영 등을 포함 ㅇ 당사국별 이행에 관한 동료 평가 절차 - Post-2020 GBF가 채택된 이후 이 VPR(Voluntary Peer Review)을 모든 당사국이 의무적으로 경험하게 하려는 논의가 진행 중임에 따라 국내에 적용될 경우를 대비하여 VPR 검토보고서에 포함되어야 하는 정보의 생성과 이행평가 절차 진행 필요 ㅇ 제6차 국가보고서의 평가 및 제7차 국가보고서의 체계 - 새롭게 수립되는 Post-2020 GBF 체제하에서 NBSAP와 연계를 강화하고, 제7차 국가보고서에 포함되어야 하는 사항에 대한 대비 필요 ? 국외 국가생물다양성전략 이행평가 사례 ㅇ 영국은 자국의 생물다양성 현황과 정책을 평가하기 위한 지표를 개발하여 EU 생물다양성 목표에 맞추어 국가지표의 수정과 이행평가에 사용함. 지표에 대한 모니터링 결과를 공공, 민간, 대중들과 공유하고 중요한 커뮤니케이션 및 감시 수단으로 활용하며, 이행평가 결과는 국가 통계 보고를 통해 발행 ㅇ 핀란드는 전문가 그룹을 구성하여 계획을 수립하고, 이행평가를 진행함. 국가전략 내에 이행평가를 주요 요소로 포함하며, 주제별 행동계획의 실효성을 평가하고 평가 및 평가 결과를 온라인 플랫폼을 통해 공개 ㅇ 독일은 ‘정책적 활용?국가생물다양성전략 이행?국가지표 설정?관련 데이터 수집?생물다양성 모니터링 운영’에 이르는 단계별 접근법을 통해 전체적인 생물다양성 관리 및 이행평가를 진행 ㅇ 일본은 기본전략과 관계된 대표 지표를 선정하고 목표치 대비 이행률을 정량적으로 점검하여 달성 여부를 평가하며, 국가보고서는 국가생물다양성전략 수립 기관인 범부처 위원회에서 담당하는 것이 특징임. 생물다양성협약의 기본 이행체계인 NBSAP와 NR과는 별도로 일본 생물다양성 전망(JBO: Japan Biodiversity Outlook)을 발간 ? 소결 및 시사점 ㅇ 국가생물다양성전략 수립 시 Post-2020 GBF에 담긴 목표와 이에 관련한 이행계획뿐 아니라 목표별 지표, 지표의 모니터링 및 이행평가 계획이 이행력을 강화하기 위한 전략 내에 구체적으로 제시됨 ㅇ 국가생물다양성전략의 이행과 이행평가를 전담할 조직 또는 네트워크가 부재한 상태이므로, 효율적이고 체계적인 국가전략의 이행과 이행평가를 위해서는 이를 전담할 전문적인 조직의 구성, 인력 배분, 부처 간 협력체계 및 평가체계의 시급한 보완 필요 ㅇ 국내 여러 연구기관에서 산발적으로 시행되고 있는 연구 프로젝트들을 보다 유기적으로 연계시켜 ‘생물다양성 모니터링 결과 → 평가지표 → 생물다양성 국가 목표 이행점검 → 생물다양성 정책 반영과 변화’로 이어지는 모니터링 체계를 구성 ㅇ 취약 분야 및 신규 분야에 대한 이행평가 체계 마련 ㅇ 생물다양성 보전과 지속가능한 이용을 도모하는 데 필수적으로 기여하고 있는 IPLC(Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities)가 없지만, 국제협력과 ODA 사업에서는 이들이 가지는 전통지식, 관습, 권리 및 복지에 대한 고려가 필요하며, 주요 의사결정에도 참여를 보장하는 등 이해관계자 및 민간분야의 참여 확대 필요 2. 국가생물다양성전략 실효성평가 적용 방안 ? 생물다양성협약 실효성평가 체계 ㅇ 생물다양성협약(CBD)에서 제시하는 개괄적인 실효성 평가방법론에 대한 적용성 검토와 관련 사례 분석 필요 ? 생물다양성 실효성 평가방법론과 사례 분석 ㅇ 생물다양성 정책 이행의 효과성을 평가하기 위한 다양한 방법(프로그램 이론 평가, 사례연구 평가, 형성평가, 전후 비교, 실제와 계획 비교, 반증법/사후가정법, 경제성 평가 등)의 적용 사례 분석 ? 국가생물다양성전략에 적용 방안 ㅇ 프로그램 이론 평가방법은 생물다양성 정책 도입단계의 기초자료 구축이나 논리 설명에 용이하므로 정책 기반 구축(예: 제4차 전략의 ‘생태계서비스 기반 구축’)에 적용 가능 ㅇ 사례연구 평가는 기초자료가 부족한 분야나 성공사례 및 실패사례를 분석하는 데 적용 가능하므로 제4차 전략 중 ‘멸종위기종·고유종 보호’ 부문에 적용 가능 ㅇ 형성평가는 각 정책과정(정책 및 특정 조치의 형성 배경부터 집행과정, 성과 등)을 분석하고 평가하여 정책적 발전방안을 모색할 수 있으므로 제4차 전략 중 ‘전략계획의 생물다양성 가치 반영’ 부문에 적용 가능 ㅇ 전후 비교는 생물다양성 관련 정책의 특정 조치 전과 후에 대한 비교에 적합하므로 제4차 전략 중 ‘서식지 손실 저감’ 부문에 적용 가능 ㅇ 실제와 계획 비교는 계획단계에서 고려한 사항의 이행 정도를 검토하는 것이므로 제4차 전략 중 ‘나고야의정서 이행’ 부문에서 이행사항 점검에 적용 가능 ㅇ 반증법/사후가정법은 다양한 상황을 가정하고 특히 위기에 대한 다양한 시나리오를 모색하여 최적의 대안을 결정하는 방법이므로 제4차 전략 중 ‘교란종 침입예방 및 통제’ 부문에 적용 가능 ㅇ 경제성 평가는 투입된 자원의 효과성을 검증하고 향후 자원배분 계획 수립에 참고가 가능하므로 제4차 전략 중 ‘생물다양성 친화적 생산·소비’ 부문에 적용 가능 Ⅳ. 국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템 구축 및 운영 방안 1. 국내외 통합관리시스템 유사 사례 ? 생물다양성협약(CBD) 생물다양성 지표 파트너십(BIP) 대시보드 ㅇ CBD 생물다양성전략의 지표 정보 및 이행 상태(지표별 달성 현황과 진행 상태)를 추적하기 위한 글로벌 이행평가 결과 정보를 제공하는 포털 ? 유엔 생물다양성 연구소(UN Biodiversity Lab) ㅇ ①생물다양성 보전(CBD)과 지속가능발전(SDGs)에 대한 전 지구 차원의 데이터 접근을 제공할 뿐 아니라, ②공간 데이터 및 분석 도구에 대한 접근을 표준화하고, ③의사결정자들이 공간 데이터에 대한 해석과 우선순위 설정과 이행에 활용할 수 있도록 지원하며, ④이해당사자들이 공간 데이터의 분석이나 국가보고에 사용할 수 있도록 역할을 하는 온라인 플랫폼 - 생물다양성, 보호지역, 생물다양성 위협 요소, 토지 피복, 탄소 및 기후변화, 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)와 관련된 80여 개 주제의 데이터 제공 ㅇ Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크의 새로운 목표와 2030 지속가능발전 목표에 대한 진전 평가를 지원 ? 유럽환경청(EEA)의 지표 통합관리 사례 ㅇ 생물다양성 지표 생성 체계: 간소화한 생물다양성 지표(SEBI)의 개발 및 적용 - 유럽 생물다양성 지표의 합리적 제공과 일관성 확보를 위해 유럽환경청, 유럽 전역과 정부 간 국제기구 및 NGO 등 전문가 간 파트너십을 형성하고 EU 생물다양성전략을 위한 지표 개발 및 관련 정보 제공 ㅇ 생물다양성 정보 제공 체계: 유럽 생물다양성 정보시스템(BISE) 온라인 플랫폼 운영 - EU 생물다양성전략의 목표 추진 과정과 모니터링 현황과 현재 지표별 상태에 대한 정보 제공 ㅇ 지표 기반의 통합(환경)관리 및 의사결정지원체계: 유럽환경청(EEA) 내 자체 운영 - 13개의 환경 관련 주제를 다루며, 총 122개 환경지표(SEBI 지표 포함)를 선별하고 유형화하며, 지표별 데이터 세트, 추세 및 진행상황, 정책 평가, 의사결정을 위한 증거 자료 등을 제공 ? 환경정책의 단계별 평가가 가능하도록 ‘A(설명)-B(이행)-C(효율성)-D(정책 효과성)-E(총복지) 지표 유형’ 개발 적용 및 DPSIR 지표 체계 적용을 통한 환경지표의 유형화 ? 국내 국가 지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs) 정보포털 ㅇ제4차 지속가능발전 기본계획(2021-2040)의 국가 지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs)에 대응되는 지속가능발전지표와 지속가능성 평가 및 지속가능성 평가보고서(2년마다)에 따른 결과로, K-SDGs 지표에 대한 정보와 국가 데이터를 기반으로 2년마다 이행 달성 결과를 제공하는 온라인 플랫폼 ㅇ이행과 목표 달성을 위해 계획 수립 단계부터 실행, 모니터링과 보고 절차의 환류체계 운영 계획(2019년)을 수립하여, 지속가능발전계획을 사전에 검토하는 시스템을 도입함으로써 정책 효과성 강화를 도모 2. 국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템의 구축 및 운영 방안 ? 국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템의 필요성 ㅇ 생물다양성협약은 새로운 Post-2020 GBF 수립과 함께 당사국에 ①Post-2020 GBF 목표와 국가생물다양성전략 목표 간의 일치와 조화, ②헤드라인 지표의 의무적 사용, ③국가별 상황에 맞도록 지표의 개발 및 사용, ④국가별 모니터링, 이행점검 및 보고체계의 강화, ⑤국가전략과 국가보고서의 연계를 강조 ㅇ 대내외적 여건변화를 고려하여 국내적으로는 ①SMART한 국가생물다양성전략의 수립, ②전략 내 헤드라인 지표의 설정, ③이행평가 체계 강화 방안 마련, ④생물다양성의 상태를 진단하고 정책의 효과성(실효성)을 정량화할 수 있는 생물다양성 모니터링 및 평가체계의 개선이 필요하며, 종합하여 국내 생물다양성 관련 전략과 관리지표, 이행평가와 실효성평가에 이르는 전 과정에 대한 통합적 접근 필요 ? 국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템의 구축 및 운영 방안 ㅇ국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템은 국가 생물다양성 전략 수립 및 목표 달성을 위해 전략계획 수립?이행?이행평가(모니터링)?실효성(성과)평가의 환류를 거쳐 후속 전략 수립 등의 순환적 절차를 통합 관리하는 전체 프로세스를 의미 ㅇ통합관리시스템은 ①통합관리지표 체계, ②운영조직, ③플랫폼, ④제도적 기반을 포함하여 크게 4가지 요소로 구성할 수 있음. ㅇ 국가 생물다양성 통합관리지표 체계 구축 방안 - 유럽환경청의 DPSIR 또는 PSR 지표체계와 ‘ABCDE 지표 유형’ 도입과 통합관리지표 개발 및 설계 - 통합관리지표별로 표준화된 방법론, 데이터 소스, 공간 데이터 및 분석 도구, 참조 기간, 데이터 가공 방법, 데이터 해석 방법(의사결정 사례), 지표 사용 출처 등 지침을 발간하고 이를 지속적으로 업데이트 또는 적용 - 통합관리지표 기반의 이행평가, 실효성평가 적용 방안 마련을 통해 국가 이행평가 보고서 및 실효성평가 보고서 발간 ㅇ 통합관리시스템 운영조직(안) - (운영조직 제1안) 기운영 중인 ‘국가생물다양성센터’에서 확대 운영 - (운영조직 제2안) 환경부 내에 ‘국가생물다양성통합관리센터(가칭)’ 신설 운영 - (운영조직 제3안) 환경부 외에 ‘국가생물다양성통합관리센터(가칭)’ 신설 운영 ㅇ 통합관리시스템 플랫폼 운영 방안 - (플랫폼 제1안) ‘CBD-CHM 국가 생물다양성 정보공유체계’ 확대 운영 - (플랫폼 제2안) ‘국가 생물다양성 통합관리 정보시스템(가칭)’ 신설 운영 ㅇ‘국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템’의 실효성 확보를 위한 ‘국가생물다양성위원회’ 제도 개선 방안 - (한계점) 현행법에 따른 국가생물다양성위원회의 기능과 위상이 매우 제한적임 - (개선 방안) ‘국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템’의 원활한 작동으로 실효성 있는 정책성과를 도출하기 위하여 ‘국가생물다양성위원회’의 기능과 권한을 강화하고 위원회를 중심으로 한 거버넌스 체계 구축 Ⅴ. 결론 및 향후 과제 1. 결론 ? 새로운 체제의 반영을 통한 국내 이행 및 보고체계 강화를 고려한 전략, 관리지표, 이행평가, 실효성평가 방안 마련 필요 ? 국가생물다양성전략 통합관리시스템 구축 및 운영 방안 ㅇ 국가 생물다양성 전략 수립 및 목표 달성을 위해 전략계획 수립?이행?이행평가(모니터링)?실효성(성과)평가의 환류를 거쳐 후속 전략 수립 등의 순환적 절차를 통합 관리하는 전체 프로세스를 구축하기 위하여 ①통합관리지표 체계, ②운영조직, ③플랫폼, ④제도적 기반 마련을 제안 ㅇ 통합관리시스템의 효과적인 운영을 위한 다양한 측면의 제도 개선과 함께 시스템 운영 방식의 구체화 필요 2. 향후 과제 ? 통합관리시스템 구축 및 운영을 위한 법률과 제도 정비 ? 이행평가와 실효성평가 체계에 대한 중장기 로드맵 수립 ㅇ 핵심 과제는 이행평가와 실효성평가의 시범사업뿐 아니라, 평가 지침 마련, 정책입안자를 위한 정책의사결정 체계 구축, 이해관계자 참여 프로그램 개발, 역량강화, 홍보 전략 수립 등임

생물다양성; 관리지표; 이행평가; 실효성평가; 통합관리시스템; Biodiversity; Biodiversity Management Indicators; Implementation Assessment; Effectiveness Assessment; Integrated Management System