통합물관리를 위한 디지털-그린 뉴딜정책의 추진방안 연구

I. Purpose of the Study ? The need for research ㅇThere is a high demand for policies that combine the active discovery of new businesses through the acceleration of digital-based water management (Digital New Deal) and the transformational New Deal for a sustainable water cycle and green transition for the future society (Green New Deal). ㅇEstablishing the policy base and developing a support system to build a digital water management system is an essential factor in realizing the future-oriented integrated water management in accordance with the Framework Act on Water Management. It is necessary to give a clear signal to the stakeholders, operators, and society of integrated water management in a concrete and broad way by presenting the long-term goals of the country. ? Research purpose ㅇFocusing on the Korean New Deal project, this study aims to analyze the current status of domestic and overseas digital water management projects, examine the examples of integrated water management information system, and deduce implications. ㅇIt also aims to seek mid- to long-term plans to implement digital-green new deal policies to realize ICT-based integrated water management and innovative policy support measures to accelerate digital transformation of water management. II. Main Content of the Study ? Water management conditions and water industry status ㅇWhile social and economic discussions on responding to climate change are in full swing, digital transformation is accelerating due to the Fourth industrial revolution, and environmental changes are accelerating. The Korean New Deal opens the door for integrated water management and water industry, and at the same time, it calls for a drastic change in the existing water management system that blocks opportunities. ㅇWith the unification of water management and the enactment of the Framework Act on Water Management, a legal basis for integrated water management and a watershed-based water management governance system have been established, but the development of a financial system and policy management tools for implementing integrated water management is still rated as insufficient. ㅇWith the water industry showing a steady growth and the operation and management market taking the lead, the digital water industry is continuously growing and technology is rapidly progressing. Korea’s water industry still has a high proportion of manufacturing and construction industries, so it is necessary to enhance the competitiveness of the water industry in the area of operation and management. ? The Korean New Deal and digital water management ㅇThe New Deal projects currently promoted in the water sector mainly focus on overcoming the economic crisis, including the development of the remote control and real-time monitoring system for rivers, dams, and reservoirs and ICT-based smart water and sewerage management system, scheduled by 2025. ㅇIn order to implement a future-oriented integrated water management system through the Water Management New Deal, policy support for fostering the water industry ecosystem is needed by presenting a mid- to long-term roadmap and investment and business management plans accordingly. ㅇThe project to establish a smart water and sewerage management system focuses on the installation of digital measurement facilities and process automation to prevent accidents and ensure rapid response through a strengthened monitoring system, and invests heavily in developing monitoring and control systems, as well as in improving aging pipelines. However, the level of achievement related to the standardization of ICT solutions, business process arrangement, and implementation of institutions is still low. ㅇMost of the New Deal projects in the water resource management sector are the projects on collecting big data through remote control systems and sensors of rivers and dams and applying digital technologies such as AI to the field. It is necessary to seek ways to improve the quantity and quality of basic data and to strengthen the usability of data. It is also necessary to improve public services, develop technology from a long-term perspective, and set policy directions. ㅇWater environment information is generated, collected, managed, and provided in a distributed manner according to a number of systems and laws, so the composition and management procedures of items are complicated and there are limitations in terms of the usability and sharing system. It is evaluated that standardization for the systematic classification and integrated use of water environment information is necessary. ? Water management informatization and data utilization ㅇWater information so far has been managed by each institution according to its purpose (water use, water safety, water environment, etc) for each field such as water resources, water quality, water ecology, water and sewerage, and so on.Therefore, there are limitations in utilizing water management information in decision-making processes. Also, no linkage is secured between the analysis and the prediction of information. There are also limitations in terms of the effective policy development for water management. ㅇIt is necessary to improve the current system in order to secure the basis for the execution of integrated water management such as expanding water-related information exchange and enhancing data utilization, so that the integrated management of water quality and quantity centered on watersheds can be carried out. ㅇWater management-related data is collected based on individual laws for each sector, such as water and sewerage, water environment, and water resources, and is provided through various information systems. The existing method of operation may be effective in terms of management, such as data management or information system operation, but information accessibility and utilization are limited from the user’s point of view. ㅇIn order to release water management data and promote integrated policies, it is necessary to establish an information platform from the perspective of integrated management. In addition, to enhance the usability of water management information, it is necessary to establish additional informatization strategy and policy measures, and to establish a water accounting system that can be used for decision-making in accordance with the domestic conditions by setting clear standards for its development and establishment. ㅇThe integration and standardization of water data can be achieved in close connection with the development and establishment of water account only after the establishment of relevant standards takes place, including the standardization of surveys currently conducted by each water management sector and standardization of data management and reporting systems. Ⅲ. Policy Suggestions ? Smart city water management technology development ㅇIt is necessary to consider establishing a distributed sewerage system in consideration of urban water circulation and develop policies to promote reuse of gray water and sewage in connection with it when expanding the current sewerage systems or constructing new ones in the future. ㅇBy converting the current Water Reuse Act legal system, which is institutionally limited to ‘water reuse (use of sewage, gray water, rainwater, etc)’, into the concept of a sound ‘circular water use’, it is required to switch to a sustainable circular water use system that has consistency with the newly reorganized national and watershed water management systems. ㅇSmart water management is a key element for sustainable development and addressing new challenges. In the new open innovation environments based on integrated water management, it is necessary to set the policy direction for digitalization to lead decision makers and the new water industry, and to develop policy demand-based technology and strengthen institutional support for the establishment of a carbon-neutral city and integrated watershed management system . ㅇThe keys to achieving carbon neutrality in the water management sector are smart city water management and the development of technologies and industries for it. The key components for this can be ① the value of water, ② digital water technology, ③ water-energy nexus, and ④ combination of gray-green infrastructure. ? Policy model development for strategic research-innovation mechanism ㅇ Various commercialization efforts are required for R&D projects. - As the ultimate manager of water resources, the government should consider shifting from the innovation agenda-based model to an agile multi-stakeholder governance model and develop new policy frameworks and protocols for testing and improving new technologies. - From think tanks to NGOs to research institutes to existing public-private partnerships, structures and approaches need to be adjusted to navigate these shifts, and new platforms are required for co-development and testing. ㅇ A policy support mechanism is needed to support the systematic transition of green-digital water management. - Evaluation, analysis, and designing of the existing laws are required for the implementation of the Digital-Green New Deal. - When considering policy or legislative proposals, the impact of innovation needs to be fully evaluated and addressed. ㅇ Efforts are needed to develop policies for preventive mechanisms. - The systematic implementation of Horizon Scanning (HS) and follow-up management policies are needed to develop guidelines for institutionalized regulatory improvement, and reinforce the use of various forms of stakeholder governance. - A plan to promote multi-stakeholder governance for the creation of water-related Living Labs and their sustainable maintenance can also be a good option. ?Water management regulations and market revitalization to promote the transformation of the water industry ecosystem and creation of water values ㅇValue creation of public water should be promoted through taking an approach of regulating monopoly and the establishment of a system that allows the market to play a larger role. ㅇIt is necessary to seek ways to promote competition through innovation in regulated markets. - Rather than artificial restructuring of business entities, it should be prioritized to seek ways to induce restructuring by strengthening the function of economic regulation to promote competition among business operators. ㅇValue creation requires a new approach to provide consumer-oriented and flexible public services. - It is necessary to reform the regulation on water management businesses in order to identify the needs of water service consumers and find the best way to address them. ㅇIt is necessary to revitalize the water market through professional operation and management. - In order to revive the water industry and create a new water market, it is necessary to nurture companies with water management expertise not only targeting the domestic markets but also overseas ones. ?Integrated water information management and the establishment of a data open system ㅇIt is necessary to provide accurate information on integrated water management and lay the foundation for utilization by advancing quality management through standardization, integration, and establishment of a linkage between individual information systems such as those regarding distributed hydrometeorology, water quality and water ecology, water supply and sewerage, and so on. - There is room for improvement in some areas such as restrictions on access and usability of information from the user’s point of view, and duplication management and data consistency issues from the manager’s point of view. - Although the Framework Act on Water Management has the provisions for data integration and enhancement of usability, it is necessary to supplement the system so that it can include specific details as California’s Open and Transparent Water Data Act. ㅇIf efforts to disclose and integrate water management data are carried out with necessary linkages provided, it can enhance the possibility and reliability of building water accounts, and it is necessary to strengthen its utilization in water management-related decision making. ㅇIn order to promote informatization of water management data, including the disclosure and integration of data and building water accounts, and to improve the usability through it, it is necessary to first decide on the type of information system. - It is necessary to discuss the direction for building the information system, how to standardize and improve efficiency in terms of data collection and management, and human resources and budget for water management informatization from mid- to long-term perspective. - Specific plans for the composition and operation of the control tower and working-level organization should be established, and efforts to actively reflect these measures in the New Deal projects and institutional arrangements for implementation are required. ㅇIn order to establish a long-term sustainable and efficient plan, the participation of various stakeholders is necessary, and a a great deal of discussion should take place, especially from the perspective of information users. ㅇAs the conditions for implementing policies related to water management informatization have been prepared, active promotion is required so as not to miss the opportunity. - It is necessary to establish a plan for data utilization and the development of a disclosure system, such as an integrated investigation/evaluation system for water resources-water environment and the support for decision-making including integrated water information management platform for watersheds and standardization.

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구 필요성 ㅇ 디지털 기반의 물관리 가속화를 통한 신사업의 적극적 발굴(디지털 뉴딜)과 지속가능한 물순환 및 녹색 전환 미래사회를 위한 전환적 뉴딜(그린 뉴딜)이 융합된 정책추진 요구 ㅇ 디지털 물관리체계의 구축을 위한 국가 정책적 기반과 지원체계의 마련은 ?물관리기본법? 제정에 따른 미래지향적 통합물관리의 실현을 위한 매우 중요한 요소로서, 국내 물시장의 디지털 물 서비스 개발을 위한 국가의 장기적 목표를 제시하여 구체적이고 광범위하게 통합물관리 이해관계자, 운영자 및 사회에 명확한 신호 제공 필요 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 한국판 뉴딜사업을 중심으로 국내외 디지털 물관리의 사업추진 현황과 물관리 통합정보체계 구축 사례의 분석과 시사점 도출 ㅇ ICT기반 통합물관리 실현을 위한 디지털-그린 뉴딜 정책의 중장기적 추진방안과 물관리 디지털 전환 가속화를 위한 혁신적 정책지원 방안 모색 Ⅱ. 연구의 주요내용 ? 물관리 여건과 물산업 현황 ㅇ 기후변화 대응을 위한 사회·경제적 논의가 본격화되고 4차 산업혁명에 따른 디지털 전환이 가속화되는 환경변화 속에서, 한국판 뉴딜은 통합물관리의 실현과 물산업 육성을 위한 새로운 기회를 열어주고 있는 동시에 기회를 가로막는 기존 물관리 제도의 과감한 전환을 요구 ㅇ 물관리 일원화와 ?물관리기본법?의 제정으로 통합물관리를 위한 법적 기반과 유역단위 물관리 거버넌스 체계가 마련되었으나, 여전히 통합물관리 이행을 위한 재정체계와 정책적 관리도구의 개발은 미진한 것으로 평가 ㅇ 물산업은 운영관리 시장이 주도하는 상황 속에서 꾸준히 성장하고 있으며 디지털 물산업의 지속적 성장과 기술 보유가 급속히 진행되고 있으나, 우리나라의 물산업은 여전히 제조업과 건설업의 비중이 높은 편으로 운영관리 영역에 대한 물산업 경쟁력 제고가 필요 ? 한국판 뉴딜과 디지털 물관리 ㅇ 현재 물분야 뉴딜사업은 하천 및 댐·저수지의 원격제어 및 실시간 모니터링 체계 구축, ICT 기반의 스마트 상하수도 관리체계 구축 등 경제위기 극복에 초점을 두고 2025년까지 추진 중 ㅇ 물관리 뉴딜을 통한 미래 지향적인 통합물관리 체계를 구현하기 위해서는 중장기적인 로드맵과 그에 따른 투자 및 사업관리 계획의 제시를 통해 물산업 생태계 육성을 위한 정책적 지원이 필요 ㅇ 스마트 상하수도 관리체계 구축사업은 감시체계 강화를 통한 사고발생 방지 및 신속 대응을 위한 디지털 계측시설 설치와 공정자동화에 중점을 두고 노후화된 관로시설의 개량화와 함께 모니터링 및 제어시스템 구축에 집중 투자를 하고 있으나, ICT 솔루션의 표준화, 비즈니스 프로세스 및 제도적 체계 구현과 관련한 성숙도는 아직 낮은 상태로 상하수도 디지털 전환 로드맵 수립 시 투자사업 관리계획 수립과 디지털 기반 통합운영시스템 기능과 운영체계의 정립이 필요 ㅇ 수자원 관리 부문은 대부분 국가하천, 댐의 원격제어시스템, 센서 등을 통해 빅데이터를 수집하고, AI 등의 디지털 기술을 활용하여 현장에 적용하는 사업으로 기초자료의 양적·질적 향상과 데이터의 활용성 강화 방안 모색이 필요하며, 대국민 서비스 강화와 장기적인 관점의 기술개발 및 정책 방향의 설정이 필요 ㅇ 물환경 정보는 다수의 시스템과 법에 따라 분산되어 생성, 수집, 관리 및 제공이 되고 있어 항목의 구성과 관리 절차가 복잡하고 활용성이나 정보공유 체계의 한계를 가지고 있어, 물환경 정보에 대한 체계적 분류와 연계 활용을 위한 표준화가 필요 ? 물관리 정보화와 데이터 활용 ㅇ 그간의 물정보는 수자원·수질수생태·상하수도 등 분야별로 그 목적(물이용, 물안전, 물환경 등)에 따라 기관별 조사·관측·정보화가 관리되어 물관리 의사결정을 위한 활용의 한계와 분석·예측 정보의 단절로 효과적인 물관리 정책 수립의 한계를 가짐 ㅇ 통합물관리를 위한 유역 중심의 수질-수량 통합정보관리체계로 개선하여 물정보의 공유 확대, 자료 활용성 제고 등 통합물관리의 실행력 확보 필요 ㅇ 물관리 관련 데이터는 상하수도, 물환경, 수자원 등 각 부문별로 개별법에 근거하여 수집되어 다양한 정보시스템을 통해 제공되고 있고, 부문별 세부 영역을 담당하는 기관별로 물관리 데이터를 관리하고 정보시스템을 구축·운영하는 기존의 방식은 데이터의 관리나 정보시스템의 운영 등 관리 측면에서는 효율적일 수 있으나 사용자 관점에서 정보 접근성과 활용성이 낮음 ㅇ 물관리 데이터의 개방과 통합 정책의 추진을 위해서는 우선 통합관리 관점에서 정보플랫폼의 구축과 물관리 정보의 활용성 제고를 위해 추가적인 정보화전략계획과 정책방안의 수립과 국내 여건에 맞고 의사결정에 활용될 수 있는 물계정 체계 구축이 필요 ㅇ 물관리 각 부문별로 이루어지는 조사와 데이터 관리 및 보고체계의 표준화 등의 기준마련이 선행되어야 물 데이터의 통합 및 표준화 역시 물계정 개발 및 구축과 밀접하게 연계되어 이루어질 수 있음 Ⅲ. 정책 제언 ? 스마트 도시 물관리 기술육성 ㅇ 도시 물관리 영역은 에너지와 자원 절감 최적화를 위한 노력에 기여하는 바가 크지만, 아직까지 국내 도시 물관리 분야의 탄소배출 수준의 평가와 저감을 위한 한계비용 등에 대한 총체적 검토가 미흡한 상황 ㅇ 하수도시설의 장래 확충 및 신설 시 도시 물순환을 고려한 분산형 하수도시스템 구축과 이를 연계한 중수도 및 하수 재이용 활성화 정책에 대해 고려가 필요 ㅇ 제도적으로 ‘물재이용(하수·중수·빗물 등 이용)’에 국한된 현행 ?물재이용법? 법률체계를 건전한 ‘물순환이용’의 개념으로 전환하여 새롭게 개편되는 국가 및 유역 물관리체계와의 정합성을 반영한 지속가능한 물순환이용 체계로 전환 요구 ㅇ 스마트 물관리는 지속가능한 발전과 새로운 도전에 대처하는 핵심요소로서, 통합물관리기반의 새로운 개방형 혁신 환경에서 의사결정권자 및 새로운 물산업을 주도하기 위한 디지털화 정책 방향의 설정과 탄소중립도시와 유역통합물관리구축을 위한 정책수요기반의 기술개발과 제도지원 강화 요구 ㅇ 물관리 탄소중립의 핵심은 스마트 도시 물관리와 이를 위한 기술과 산업 육성이라 할 수 있으며, 이를 위한 핵심 구성요소는 ① 물의 가치, ② 디지털 물기술, ③ 물-에너지 넥서스, ④ 회색-녹색 인프라 조합이 될 수 있음 ? 전략적 연구-혁신 메커니즘 정책 모델 개발 ㅇ 연구개발 사업의 다양한 사업화 노력이 필요 - 수자원의 궁극적인 관리자로서 정부는 혁신 의제의 중심에서 민첩한 다중 이해 관계자 거버넌스 모델로 전환하고 새로운 기술을 테스트하고 개선하는 방법에 대한 새로운 정책 프레임워크와 프로토콜 개발 필요 - 싱크탱크에서 NGO, 연구기관, 기존의 민관 파트너십에 이르기까지 이러한 변화를 탐색할 수 있도록 구조와 접근 방식을 조정할 필요가 있으며 공동개발하고 테스트할 수 있는 새로운 플랫폼 필요 ㅇ 그린-디지털 물관리의 체계적인 전환을 지원하는 정책지원 메커니즘 필요 - 디지털-그린 뉴딜의 실현을 위한 기존 법률에 대한 평가, 분석 및 설계가 요구됨 - 정책 또는 입법 제안 고려 시 혁신에 대한 영향을 충분히 평가하고 해결 필요 ㅇ 사전예방적 메커니즘의 정책 개발 노력 필요 - Horizon Scanning(HS)의 체계적 실행과 사후관리 정책으로 제도화된 규제 개선 지침의 마련이 필요하며, 다양한 형태의 이해관계 거버넌스의 활용강화가 요구됨 - 물관련 리빙랩(Living Labs)의 생성 및 지속가능한 유지 관리를 위한 다중 이해관계자 거버넌스 활성화 방안도 좋은 대안이 될 수 있음 ? 물산업 생태계의 전환과 물가치 창출 촉진을 위한 물관리 규제와 시장 활성화 ㅇ 공공성을 가진 물의 가치 창출을 위해서는 독점규제 접근 방식과 시장에서 더 큰 역할을 수행하게 하는 체계구축을 통해 촉진되어야 함 ㅇ 규제된 시장 내 혁신을 통한 경쟁 촉진 방안을 모색하는 것이 필요 - 인위적 사업 주체의 구조 개편 보다 사업자의 경쟁 촉진을 위한 경제규제 기능을 강화하여 구조 개편을 유도하는 방안을 모색하는 것이 우선되어야 함 ㅇ 가치 창출은 수요자 중심의 탄력적인 공공서비스 제공을 위한 새로운 접근이 요구됨 - 물 서비스 수요자가 원하는 것을 발견하고 이를 가장 잘 전달하는 방법을 찾도록 하는 물관리 사업 규제제도의 개혁이 필요함 ㅇ 전문 운영관리를 통한 물 시장의 활성화가 필요함 - 물산업의 활력 회복과 새로운 물 시장 창출을 위해서는 국내뿐만 아니라 해외 진출을 위한 물관리 전문성을 보유한 기업의 육성이 필요하며 공업용수 사업에 대해서는 민간 참여를 열어주는 제도개선 방안이 필요함 ? 물정보 통합관리와 데이터 개방체계 구축 ㅇ 분산된 수문기상, 수질수생태, 상하수도 등의 개별 정보시스템 간 정보 표준화와 통합·연계를 통해 품질관리를 고도화하여 정확한 통합물관리 정보의 제공 및 활용기반 마련이 되어야 함 - 사용자 관점에서의 정보 접근성 및 활용성 제한, 관리자 관점에서의 중복관리 및 자료 일관성 문제 등 개선 여지가 확인됨 - ?물관리기본법?에 데이터의 통합 및 활용성 제고를 위한 조항이 마련되었지만 캘리포니아의 ?개방·투명물데이터법?과 같이 구체적인 내용을 반영한 제도적 보완이 필요 ㅇ 물관리 데이터의 개방 및 통합에 대한 노력도 적정한 연계성을 갖고 추진된다면 물계정의 작성 가능성과 신뢰성을 높이고 물관리 의사결정에의 활용성 제고 필요 ㅇ 물관리 데이터의 개방 및 통합, 물계정 구축 등 물관리 데이터의 정보화 및 이를 통한 활용성 제고를 위해서는 물관리 데이터를 제공하는 정보시스템의 형태에 대한 결정이 우선 필요함 - 정보시스템의 구축방향, 데이터를 수집·관리하는 과정의 표준화·효율화 방법, 물관리 정보화를 위한 중장기 인력과 예산, 인력과 예산 확보방안에 대한 논의 필요 - 컨트롤타워와 실무조직의 구성 및 운영에 대해 구체적인 안이 수립되어야 하며, 뉴딜사업에 적극 반영하는 노력과 이러한 방안을 실행할 수 있는 법적 정비가 필요 ㅇ 장기적으로 지속가능하고 효율적인 방안을 찾기 위해서는 다양한 이해관계자들의 참여가 필요하고, 특히 정보 이용자의 관점에서 많은 논의가 이루어져야 함 ㅇ 물관리 정보화 관련 정책의 추진 여건이 마련된 만큼 기회를 놓치지 않도록 적극적인 추진 필요 - 수자원-물환경 통합조사·평가체계, 물관리 정보의 유역통합관리 플랫폼 구축과 표준화를 포함하는 의사결정 지원 등 데이터 활용 및 개방 체계 구축방안 마련 필요

통합물관리; 디지털; 한국판뉴딜; 물정보; 물산업; Integrated Water Management; Digital New Deal; Korean New Deal; Water Information; Water Industry