딥러닝을 활용한 해양오염 예측도구 개발 및 적용 연구(Ⅱ)

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 해양에서 많은 개발사업이 이루어지고 있으며 이로 인한 환경적 영향을 예측·평가하여 저감방안이 이행되고 있음 ㅇ 해양환경의 복잡한 특성으로 인하여 개발사업이 해양환경에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 데는 한계가 있음 ㅇ 천리안 위성자료와 수치모형에서 계산된 물리 자료를 딥러닝 기술에 적용하여 해양오염 예측도구를 개발하고자 함 Ⅱ. 국내외 인공위성 현황 및 분석 ㅇ 국내에서 운영 중인 인공위성에 대한 내용을 서술하고 산출물을 정리함 ㅇ 국외에서 운영 중인 인공위성을 정리하고 위성별 특성을 분석함 Ⅲ. 클로로필-a 예측모형 검증 ㅇ 공간적 관측자료의 부재로 인하여 인공위성 자료를 예측모형의 검증자료로 활용하였음. 예측모형 검증에 사용된 인공위성 자료의 신뢰성에 대하여 자세하게 서술함 ㅇ 기존 예측모형과의 정확도 비교를 통하여 예측모형의 신뢰성을 확보함 ㅇ 클로로필-a 농도는 담수 유입, 영양염, 수온 등으로 계절적 변동을 보임. 개발된 예측모형이 클로로필-a의 계절적 특성 모의도 가능함을 제시함 Ⅳ. 해양오염 예측모형 적용 ㅇ 예측모형의 적용성을 검토하기 위하여 해양오염의 주요 인자인 용존유기물질에 대한 시·공간적인 변화를 예측함 ㅇ 기후변화로 인해 발생하는 기온 상승이 해양환경에 미치는 영향을 예측모형을 통하여 검토하고 활용 범위의 확장성을 확인함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 ㅇ 개발된 예측모형의 신뢰성을 확보하기 위하여 연구결과를 국외학술지(IF=5.353)에 제출하였으며, 제출된 논문은 관련 분야 전문가의 리뷰를 거쳐 2021년에 게재됨 ㅇ 과학기술적, 정책적, 경제적 측면과 기후변화 측면에서 예측도구의 기대효과를 제시함 ㅇ 연구의 한계와 향후 예측도구의 발전 방향에 대하여 서술함

Ⅰ. Aims and Purposes of the Research ㅇ Many development projects in the coastal areas have been conducted, and mitigation measures have been implemented based on the predictions and evaluations of the environmental impact of those projects. ㅇ Due to the complex nature of the marine environment, there is a limit to what we can understand in terms of the impact of development projects on the marine environment. ㅇ The purpose of this study is to develop a marine pollution prediction tool by applying the physical data obtained from a numerical model and GOCI satellite data to deep learning technology. Ⅱ. Status and Analysis of Domestic and Foreign Satellites ㅇ Outlined the status of satellites in operation in Korea and examined the output. ㅇ Listed the satellites in operation abroad and analyzed the characteristics of each satellite. Ⅲ. Validation of the Chlorophyll-a Prediction Model ㅇ Due to the lack of spatial measurements, satellite data were used as verification data for the prediction model. The reliability of the satellite data used to verify the prediction model was described in detail . ㅇ The credibility of the prediction model is secured by comparing the accuracy with the existing prediction model. ㅇ Chlorophyll-a concentration demonstrates seasonal fluctuations due to environmental factors such as freshwater and nutrient inflows and water temperature. The prediction model shows that it is possible to simulate the seasonal characteristics of chlorophyll-a. Ⅳ. Application of the Marine Pollution Prediction Model ㅇ To examine the applicability of the prediction model, the temporal and spatial changes of CDOM, a major factor in marine pollution, are predicted. ㅇ The effect of temperature rise due to climate change on the marine environment are reviewed through the prediction model, and the scalability of the model application has been confirmed. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestion ㅇ To secure the reliability of the developed prediction model, the research results were submitted to an academic journal (IF = 5.353), and was published in 2021 after review by experts in the relevant field. ㅇ The expected effects of the prediction tools are presented from the scientific and technological, policy, economic, and climate change perspectives. ㅇ The limitations of the study and the direction for improving the tool were examined.

딥러닝; 클로로필-a; 용존유기물질; 콘볼루션 신경망; Deep Learning; Chlorophyll-a; CDOM; CNN