폐기물매립장 사업의 수환경 평가분야 개선방안 연구

Keywords

폐기물매립장, 침출수, 환경영향평가 개선안, 매립장 관리방안, Waste Landfill, Leachate, Environmental Impact Assessment Method Improvement Proposal, Landfill Management Measure

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 폐기물매립장에서 발생하는 침출수로 인한 수환경 문제가 지속적으로 제기되고 있어 이에 대한 적극적인 원인조사와 대응책 마련이 필요하다. 현재 폐기물매립장 사업으로 인한 환경적 영향을 사전에 예측·평가하고 그 영향을 피하거나 최소화할 수 있도록 환경영향평가 제도를 운영하고 있으나, 사후환경조사 결과에서 수환경 오염사례가 빈번히 확인되는 상황을 고려할 때 매립장 유래 침출수 관리에 대한 환경영향평가의 실효성을 면밀히 진단해볼 필요가 있다. 또한 폐기물 매립시설은 ?환경영향평가법? 이외에도 ?폐기물관리법? 및 ?폐기물처리시설 설치촉진 및 주변지역지원 등에 관한 법률? 등에 의해 입지선정과 시설의 설치 및 관리가 이루어지므로, 환경영향평가 시의 수환경 영향 평가항목과 현행 폐기물 관리 법제도를 연계하여 합리적인 개선방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. ㅇ 본 연구의 주요 목적은 폐기물매립장 사업의 운영에 따른 수질오염 사례를 조사·분석하고 문제에 대한 종합적인 원인파악과 함께 개선점을 강구하는 데 있다. 궁극적으로는 수환경 문제의 원인과 연계한 폐기물매립장 사업의 환경영향평가 개선방안을 마련하여 공사·운영 시의 적정 계획수립 및 관리방안 마련에 기여하고자 한다. Ⅱ. 폐기물매립장 시설 관리현황 및 침출수 발생 특성 ? 본 장에서는 국내 폐기물 매립시설의 전반적인 관리현황과 운영실태를 파악하기 위해 시설의 관리사항과 공공폐기물 매립시설의 운영결과를 조사하였다. 또한 매립장 유래 수환경 문제의 주요 원인인 침출수의 특성을 파악하고 오염원으로 인한 환경적 영향을 최소화하고자 매립장 종류 및 매립연한 등에 따른 수질 성상 변화를 알아보고 침출수의 효율적 처리를 위한 처리방법 등의 적용방안에 대해 검토하였다. ㅇ 수환경 영향을 저감하기 위한 매립장 관리사항은 수질조사기준, 침출수 수위관리기준, 복토기준 등이 해당하며, 이 외 매립시설 다짐효율, 침출수 감량률, 매립시설 구조물 안정성 현황이 관련되는 것으로 조사되었다. 운영실태조사 결과, 공공폐기물 매립장에서는 해당 지표의 관리가 미흡한 시설이 다수 존재하여 개선이 필요한 것으로 확인되었으며, 관리사항은 제3장의 수질오염 원인분석 및 대책과 제4장의 환경영향평가 평가기법 개선안에서 구체적으로 다루었다. ㅇ 침출수 성상은 매립폐기물의 종류 및 매립 기간 등에 따라 수질특성과 오염원의 생분해성 정도가 다르므로, 환경영향평가 시 적절한 침출수 처리시설의 구축과 효율적인 시설운영을 위한 계획수립을 하여야 한다. 연구에서는 이를 위해 반입폐기물과 단계별 매립에 따른 예상 수질 성상을 파악하여 적정 처리공법의 설계와 시기별 공정 운영관리 방안 수립을 제안하였다. Ⅲ. 수질오염 원인분석 및 대책 ? 매립장 유래 수질오염 사례의 광범위한 조사는 종합적인 원인분석과 이의 개선방안을 마련함에 있어 기초자료로서 중요하다. 연구에서는 언론 및 관계부처 보도자료, 학술자료, 기술진단 보고서, 공공데이터 등의 광범 자료를 조사·분석하였으며, 문제의 원인을 파악하고 개선점을 도출하기 위해 전문가 세미나, 현지합동조사(환경영향평가 대상사업) 및 관계자 인터뷰, 이해관계자 설문조사 등을 수행하였다. ㅇ ?폐기물관리법? 등에서 폐기물 매립시설의 설치기준, 관리기준, 사후관리기준 등의 단계별 준수사항이 제시되어 있음에도 불구하고, 미흡한 시설의 계획과 설치, 운영 시 관리기술 부족 등으로 수환경 영향이 발생한 것으로 확인되었다. 조사결과 침출수 유래 수환경 영향의 문제원인은 차수시설, 침출수 처리시설, 침출수 관리수위 및 매립 및 복토 등으로 시설의 설치 시부터 운영 및 관리 시까지 다양하게 파악되었으며, 관련한 개선방안은 매립장 설계, 시공, 운영관리의 기술적 부분을 중심으로 제안하였다. ㅇ 폐기물매립장 이해관계자(설계·감리·시공, 시설운영관리 및 환경영향평가 대행업체) 설문조사는 매립장 입지, 계획(설계), 시공, 운영관리 및 환경영향평가 분야로 나누어 진행하였다. 설문지 응답결과, 침출수 유래 수환경 영향의 원인과 밀접하게 관련 있는 사항은 1) 매립장 입지 선정 시: 지반 특성, 2) 설계 시: 차수공법, 3) 시공 시: 차수막 손상 방지, 4) 매립장 운영 시: 자연재해 및 침출수 처리공정, 5) 기타: 입지배제 기준 확립 등으로 확인되었다. ㅇ 상기 언급한 사항들은 환경영향평가의 평가기법 개선을 위한 기반자료로서 유용하게 적용될 것으로 판단되며, 도출된 사항 중 주요 내용에 대해서는 제4장의 환경영향평가 평가기법 개선안 파트와 연계하여 구체화하였다. Ⅳ. 환경영향평가 평가기법 개선안 ? 폐기물매립장 사업의 환경영향평가를 실효적으로 수행하기 위해서는 수환경 문제의 원인과 연계한 개선안 반영과 환경영향평가서 작성에 대한 표준화 방안을 마련해야 한다. 연구에서는 평가서 작성현황의 내용과 제3장의 연구결과를 환경영향평가 전문가에게 공유하여 평가 전반에 대한 문제점과 개선사항 의견을 수렴하였으며, 이의 자문 결과물을 최종 정리하여 전문가 포럼을 운영하였다. 포럼에서 환경영향평가 부문의 최종 개선사항으로 도출된 내용은 환경영향평가서 작성현황의 분석과 적용 가능성 확인 등을 거쳐 환경영향평가 매뉴얼과 입지 가이드라인(안)에 반영하였다. ㅇ 환경영향평가서 작성 및 검토 매뉴얼의 보완사항으로는 대안비교 검토, 침출수 발생량 산정, 침출수 차수시설, 유량조정조 설치계획, 침출수 처리계획, 침출수 관리수위, 폐기물 매립방법(오니류 포함), 복토재 수급 및 관리계획, 사후환경영향조사계획 등이며, 전략환경영향평가 등 환경영향평가 사업 전반에 적용될 수 있는 주요 내용에 해당한다. 이의 주제는 대부분 기존의 환경영향평가서에 포함된 사항이나 금회 침출수로 인한 수환경 문제의 원인파악을 토대로 상당 부분 보완 및 개선된 내용으로 제안하였다. ㅇ 매뉴얼은 환경영향평가서 작성 및 검토 매뉴얼(평가항목별, 사업별)의 폐기물 처리시설 항목에 보완될 예정이며, 입지 가이드라인(안)은 전략환경영향평가 업무 매뉴얼 내 (개발기본계획) 제15장 폐기물·분뇨·가축분뇨처리시설의 설치 부분에 반영할 계획이다. 매립장 사업은 문제 발생 시 타 개발사업에 비해 환경적 영향이 매우 크며 지역·사회적으로도 민감도가 높으므로 향후 타 평가항목의 심도 있는 연구결과와 함께 별도의 가이드라인 및 매뉴얼 구축방안을 제안한다. Ⅴ. 폐기물 매립시설의 정책적 개선방안 ? 환경영향평가 개선안 도출 시 정책적 부분과 연계된 사항은 폐기물매립장의 관리에 대한 법제도 개정(안)으로 제안하였다. 관리에 대한 부분은 폐기물 매립방법, 침출수 관리수위, 지하수 검사정 오염기준 및 침출수 배출허용기준에 해당하며, 기타 사항으로 침출수 재이용 방안, 환경영향평가 시 사후환경영향조사 기간 등이 포함된다. 개정(안)과 연계된 법제도는 ?폐기물관리법?, ?물의 재이용 촉진 및 지원에 관한 법률?, ?환경영향평가법? 등이며 과 같다. ㅇ 법제도 개정(안)은 국내 폐기물매립장의 설계·감리 전문가, 환경영향평가 대행업체 전문가 및 공공기관(한국환경공단) 전문가의 의견수렴 과정을 거쳐 도출되었으며, 향후 개정안이 반영되려면 이슈별 보완 연구를 수행하여 필요성에 대한 정밀한 현황 조사·분석 및 다양한 이해관계자의 의견을 추가적으로 수렴해야 할 것이다. 전문인력 양성, 시설물 설치기준 강화를 위한 국고 지원범위 확대, 효율적인 매립장 점검계획 이행 및 관계기관의 폐기물매립장 관리범위 확대를 제안하였다. Ⅵ. 결론 및 제언 ? 본 연구는 폐기물매립장 사업의 수환경 분야 환경영향평가 개선방안을 마련하고자 진행되었다. 매립장 시설의 공사·운영 시 침출수 중심의 수질 영향과 관련 있는 평가항목은 수환경(수질·수리수문, 지하수), 지형·지질 및 친환경적 자원순환으로서 금번 연구를 통해 환경영향평가 시 미흡했던 사항을 보완 및 개선하였다. 연구결과는 대안비교 평가, 영향예측, 저감방안, 사후환경영향조사 등을 포함한 광범위한 내용으로 주요사항에 대해서는 환경영향평가서 작성 및 검토 매뉴얼과 입지 가이드라인(안)에 반영하였고, 법제도 개정 등이 병행되어야 하는 사항은 정책적 개선사항으로 제안하였다. 이번 연구는 광범위한 자료조사뿐만 아니라 매립장 설계·감리·시공 전문가, 환경영향평가 대행업체 전문가, 매립장 관리 공공기관 전문가 및 매립장 운영관리 실무자 등 다수 이해관계자의 의견을 종합적으로 수렴하여 현실적이고 실효성 높은 결과물을 도출한 것에 의의가 있다. 한편 매립장 침출수 유래 수환경 영향을 최소화 하려면 관련 법제도 및 가이드라인 등을 보완하고 개정(안)하는 것만으로는 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 관계부처의 적극적인 기술지원(민간시설 포함) 및 지자체(사업자 주체 포함)의 체계적인 운영관리·감독의 이행 등이 뒷받침되어야 할 것이다.

1. Heading ? Water pollution caused by leachate generated from waste landfills continues to occur, for which proactive investigation and response measures are required. Currently, an environmental impact assessment system is in operation to predict and assess the environmental impact of waste landfill projects in advance in order to avoid or minimize the impact. However, the effectiveness of the environmental impact assessment for leachate management from landfill sites must be attentively diagnosed, considering the frequent identification of water pollution cases in post-environmental impact assessment outcomes. In addition, the designation of the site, and installation and management of the facilities of waste landfills are subject to the Environmental Impact Assessment Act, the Wastes Control Act, and the Installation of Waste Disposal Facilities and Assistance promoted to Adjacent Areas Act. Therefore, the water environmental impact assessment criteria for environmental impact assessment must in line with the current waste management act and regulations to develop a reasonable improvement method. ㅇ The main objective of this study was to investigate and analyze water pollution cases caused by the operation of waste landfill projects to comprehensively identify the causes of pollution and describe the improvements points. Ultimately, this study aims to establish measures to improve the environmental impact assessment of waste landfill projects, in conjunction with the causes of water environmental issues, to contribute to the development of appropriate plans and management measures for construction and operation. Ⅱ. Current State of Waste Landfill Facility Management and Characteristics of Leachate Generation ? This section presents the results of the investigation of the factors subject to facility management and the outcomes of operating public waste landfill facilities, to identify the general management and operation statuses of the South Korean waste landfill facilities. In addition, the changes in water quality and state depending on the type of landfill, age of landfill, etc., were studied, and the application methods for efficient leachate treatment were examined to identify the characteristics of leachate, which is the main cause of water environmental issues originating from landfills, and to minimize the environmental impact of polluted sources. ㅇ The factors subject to landfill management for reducing the impact on the water environment included water quality investigation standards, leachate level management standards, soil covering standards, etc. Furthermore, the compaction efficiency of landfill facilities, leachate reduction rate, and current state of structural stability of landfill facilities were found to be relevant. In the actual operation conditions survey, many facilities in public waste landfills were found to be insufficiently managing the corresponding indicators, for which improvements are necessary. The management factors are covered in detail in the third section "Analysis of the Cause of Water Pollution and Countermeasures" and the fourth section "Improvement Proposal for the Assessment Method in Environmental Impact Assessment" of this paper. ㅇ Since water quality properties and biodegradability of the pollution source based on the quality and state of leachate vary depending on the type of landfill waste and the age of landfill, it is necessary to establish an appropriate plan during environmental impact assessment for developing and efficiently operating a suitable leachate treatment facility. This study aimed to identify the estimated water quality and state based on the type of waste brought in and the landfill phase to design a suitable treatment technique and establish an operations management method of the process for each phase. Ⅲ. Analysis of the Cause of Water Pollution and Countermeasures ? Extensive research on water pollution cases originating from landfills is crucial for acquiring baseline data for comprehensively analyzing the cause and developing its improvement measures. A wide range of data was investigated and analyzed, including press releases by the media and relevant authorities, academic materials, technical diagnosis reports, and public data. Expert seminars, joint field surveys (environmental impact assessment target projects), interviews with relevant authorities, and stakeholder surveys were conducted to identify the cause of the issue and draw improvement points. ㅇ Despite the terms of obedience presented for each phase, including the standards for installation, management, and post-management for waste landfill facilities, in the Wastes Control Act and others, the water environment has been confirmed to be impacted by insufficient facility planning and installation, and lack of operations management technologies. Research showed that the water environmental impact originating from leachates stemmed from installation to operation and management periods of facilities for cutting off water flow, treating leachates, leachate management water level, dumping, and soil covering. The improvement methods proposed for the relevant causes were focused on the technical aspects, such as landfill design, construction, and operations management. ㅇ The landfill stakeholders (e.g., design, supervision and construction, facility operations management, and environmental impact assessment agencies) survey was divided into the landfill site, planning (design), construction, operations management, and environmental impact assessment before proceeding. Consequently, the responses revealed that the 1) ground properties at the time of landfill site selection, 2) water insulation techniques during design, 3) waterproof membrane damage prevention during construction, 4) natural disaster and leachate treatment processes during landfill operation, and 5) establishment exclusion criteria for other emplacements were closely related to the causes of leachate-derived water environmental impacts. ㅇ The data from the survey above was considered to be useful as baseline data for improving the assessment methods in environmental impact assessments, and the major contents from the factors drawn from above were correlated and specified under section four's improvement proposal for the assessment method in the environmental impact assessment part. Ⅳ. Environmental Impact Assessment Amendment Proposal ? Standardization measures are necessary for the preparation of environmental impact assessment and for the reflection of the improvement proposal associated with the causes of water environmental issues to carry out effective environmental impact assessments of waste landfill projects. In this study, the current content of the assessment report and the research results from section three were shared with environmental impact assessment experts to collect their views regarding the problems of the overall assessment and the possible improvements. The results of the survey were organized for the expert forum. The contents drawn as the final improvements for the environmental impact assessment by the forum were reflected in the environmental impact assessment manual and locational guideline (draft) after the analysis of the current method of preparation of the environmental impact assessment report and verification of its applicability. ㅇ The supplements to the environmental impact assessment report preparation and review manual corresponded to the examination of the comparison of alternatives, calculation of the generated leachate, leachate water insulation facility, installation plan of the flow control reservoir, treatment plan for the leachate, management of water level of the leachate, waste landfill method (including sludges), cover material supply and management plan, post-environmental impact assessment, etc., which correspond to the main contents applicable to the entire environmental impact assessment project including strategic environmental assessment. Most of their subjects were proposed as substantially supplemented and amended contents, based on the factors included in the existing environmental impact assessment reports and the causes of water environmental problems due to leachate uncovered from this study. ㅇ The manual will supplement the waste treatment facility section of the manual for preparation and review of environmental impact assessment report (by assessment criteria and by project), and the locational guideline (plan) will be reflected in Chapter 15, "Waste, Manure, and Livestock Manure Treatment Facility Installation," within the strategic environmental impact assessment manual (basic development plan). A problem resulting from a landfill project has a relatively significant environmental impact compared to other development projects. Thus, the development of a separate guideline and manual along with in-depth research for the assessment criteria of landfill projects is proposed for the future because these projects have high regional and social sensitivities. Ⅴ. Policy Improvement Measures for Waste Landfill Facilities ? While deriving improvements for the environmental impact assessment, those associated with the policy were proposed as legal amendments (draft) regarding waste landfill management. The waste landfill method, leachate water level management, well groundwater pollution monitoring standard, and permissible leachate emission standard corresponded to the parts relevant to management. The leachate reuse method and post-environmental impact assessment period during environmental impact assessment were also included as other criteria. The legislation related to the amendment (draft) were the Wastes Control Act, Act on Promotion and support of Water Reuse, and Environmental Impact Assessment Act, as presented in Table 1. ㅇ The amendment (draft) to the legislation was made after collecting opinions from experts in the design and supervision of domestic waste landfills, experts from environmental impact assessment agencies, and experts from public institutions (Korea Environment Corporation). It is considered that supplementary research for each issue, precise investigation and analysis of the necessity, and collection of opinions from diverse stakeholders must be entailed for the proposed amendment to be reflected in the future. ? Besides the legislation amendments (draft), other proposed policy improvement measures for waste landfill facilities included expanding the scope of government support for strengthening facility installation standards, encouraging recent landfill operation technology systems (leachate recirculation bioreactor), strengthening the standards for the scope of landfill management supervision and training professionals, executing efficient landfill inspection plans, and expanding waste landfill management scopes for relevant institutions. Ⅵ. Conclusions and Recommendations ? This study was conducted to develop improvement measures for environmental impact assessment of water environments in waste landfill projects. The evaluation criteria relevant to impact on water quality, mainly involving leachate, during the construction and operation of landfill facilities were water environment (water quality, hydrogeology, and groundwater), topographic and geological, and environment-friendly resource cycle, in which the insufficient factors during environmental impact assessment were supplemented and improved through this research. The essential points from the research results, as extensive content, including the evaluation of comparison of alternatives, impact forecast, reduction measures, and post-environmental impact assessment, were reflected in the environmental impact assessment report preparation, the review manual, and the locational guideline (plan). The points that required legislative amendment were proposed as policy improvements. This research was meaningful since not only extensive data were studied but also opinions from numerous stakeholders including landfill design, supervision, and construction experts, environmental impact assessment agency experts, landfill management public institution experts, and landfill operations management practitioners were comprehensively collected to derive realistic and highly-effective outcomes. Meanwhile, minimizing the water environmental impact originating from landfill leachate only through supplementations and amendments (draft) to the relevant legislation and guidelines is limiting. Therefore, proactive technical support from relevant authorities (including private facilities) and systematic operations management and supervision execution from local governments (including operator entities) are required.