환경 디지털 뉴딜 구현을 위한 AI 기반 환경 감시 체계 구축

Keywords

환경 디지털 뉴딜, 환경 빅데이터, 인공지능(AI), 설명 가능한 인공지능(XAI), Environmental Digital New Deal, Environmental Big Data, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Explainable AI (XAI)

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 연구의 필요성 ㅇ 환경(정책)분야에서 AI 기술 활용은 그린 뉴딜과 디지털 뉴딜 연결에 주체적인 가교역할을 할 수 있지만 그 역할을 충분히 수행하지 못하고 있음 ㅇ 환경 분야의 데이터를 AI 기술을 중심으로 체계적이고 종합적으로 활용하기 위한 전략구축이 필요한 상황임 ㅇ ‘AI 기반 환경 감시 체계’ 구축을 위해서는 환경변화탐지, 자연재해 분석, 매체별 오염 발생패턴 분석 등 사례구축이 우선적으로 필요하며 이를 통해 필요한 요소 도출 및 프로세스 설계가 필요함 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ AI 및 XAI 복합적 활용을 통한 AI 기반 환경 자동 모니터링 및 대응을 위한 주요 사례를 구축하고 이를 토대로 ‘AI 기반 환경 감시 체계’ 구축 전략을 제시함 Ⅱ. 선행연구 ? 환경정책연구에서 AI 연구 활용 범위의 확대 ㅇ 기존 의사결정 방법론의 한계를 다수의 파라미터로 구성된 AI 모델로 개선 가능 ㅇ 환경연구에서도 AI 방법론의 활용이 확대 중임 - 수치, 이미지, 영상 등 다양한 형태의 데이터를 변수로 활용 가능하며 예측, 분류, 검출, 변화탐지 및 영향력 분석 등이 가능함 - AI는 성능 측면에서 높은 정확도를 나타내지만, 복잡한 모델 구성으로 인해 설명력이 낮은 문제가 존재함 ? 설명 가능한 인공지능(XAI: eXplainable AI)의 등장으로 예측과 동시에 영향력이 큰 요인을 확인하여 의사결정을 위한 양적 자료로 활용 가능성 확대 ㅇ 블랙박스(Black-Box) 구조로 되어 있는 인공지능 알고리즘의 투명성과 신뢰성 확보를 위해 XAI 연구가 활발해지는 추세임 - 2017년 미 방위고등연구계획국(DARPA: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency)에서 발표한 설명 가능 인공지능 프로젝트인 XAI를 시작으로 설명 가능한 인공지능의 기술 연구가 본격적으로 전개 중임 ㅇ XAI 분석 연구는 대기오염, 수질오염, 토양오염 등의 환경오염 문제뿐만 아니라 생태계 분야 등 다양한 환경 분야에서 적용되고 있음 - XAI 중에서 LIME(Local Interpretable Model-agnostic Explanations), SHAP(SHapley Additive exPlanation), Grad-CAM(Gradient-Class Activation Map) 등의 모형이 주로 활용되고 있음 ? IoT, 드론, 무인이동체 등 다양한 애플리케이션 및 기기를 통해 데이터 수집이 가능해져 환경 빅데이터가 축적되고 있으며 AI 적용 연구가 확대되는 추세임 ㅇ 환경분야에서 생성되는 이미지 및 영상 데이터는 기후, 환경오염(대기, 수질, 토양, 소음 등) 등 다양한 분야에 관련되어 있음 - AI 기반 예측, 분류 및 결측 데이터 보간 연구 등이 활발히 수행 중임 - 예측연구뿐만 아니라, XAI 기반 예측에 영향력이 큰 요인들을 제시하여 의사결정을 위한 양적 자료로 활용 가능성 확대 Ⅲ. AI 기반 산지 변화 탐지 1. AI 기반 산지 변화 탐지 연구의 개요 ? GIS와 원격탐사 기술을 이용한 산지 변화에 대한 실태 조사, 의심지 도출 및 후속 조치와 같은 대응이 이루어지고 있지만, 산지 변화의 조기 탐지 수행을 통한 피해지역의 조기 대응과 피해 축소가 필요함 ? 따라서 본 연구는 딥러닝 기술을 이용한 산지 변화 탐지에 대한 가능성을 제안함 2. 국내외 산림지도 현황 ? 국내외 산림지도 공급 현황 ㅇ 국토정보 플랫폼(국토지리정보원), 산림공간포탈서비스(산림청), AI 허브 산림수종 항공이미지 자료(한국지능정보사회진흥원) 등 ㅇ UCI Machine Learning Repository(미국), Skyscape dataset(독일 항공우주 센터), Semantic Change detection dataset(중국 우한대학교) 등 3. AI 기반 산지 변화탐지 입력자료 구성 및 모델 구성 ? AI 모델 입력자료 구성 ㅇ AI 허브 국토환경데이터에서 산림수종 항공이미지를 활용함 ㅇ 항공영상을 128×128로 세분화하여 한 영상당 16장의 이미지로 구성하고, RGB 항공영상 정보의 정규화를 수행함 ㅇ 라벨링 데이터는 산림과 비산림으로만 구분하기 위해 바이너리 어노테이션(binary annotation)을 수행하였고, 판독 불가의 라벨이 포함된 항공 이미지는 제외함 ㅇ 수도권 지역의 학습 이미지 총 1만 6,000장과 검증 이미지 총 1,600장을 AI 모델 입력자료로 활용함 ㅇ 산지 변화 탐지 성능 테스트를 위해 카카오 지도(Kakao Map)의 동 지역 다(多) 시기 테스트 이미지 데이터셋(data set)을 구성함 ? AI 모델의 구조 ㅇ 이미지 분할(Image segmentation)에 특화된 U-Net 딥러닝 모델 구조를 적용 ㅇ 기훈련된 U-Net 딥러닝 아키텍처의 레이어 구성과 하이퍼 파라미터를 파인튜닝(fine-tuning) 하여 산지 변화 탐지 학습을 수행 4. AI 모델 산지 변화탐지 결과 및 활용방향 ? U-Net 모델의 훈련 및 검증 결과는 산림과 비산림 지역을 잘 구분하였고, 실제 라벨링 지역과 유사한 패턴을 보이는 것을 확인함 ? 훈련된 U-Net 모델에 카카오 지도의 동 지역 다(多) 시기 이미지 적용 시 산지의 변화를 잘 구분하는 것을 확인하여, 산지 변화 탐지에 대한 딥러닝 모델의 활용 가능성을 확인함 Ⅳ. AI 기반 기후·대기오염과 코로나19 상관관계 분석 1. AI 기반 기후·대기오염과 코로나19 상관관계 분석 연구개요 ? 기후변화가 코로나19의 확산에 직접적인 영향을 미친다는 증거는 없으나, 관련 논의는 지속적으로 진행 중인 상황임 ? 2020년 서울시를 대상으로 기후 및 대기오염과 코로나19의 상관관계 분석을 수행하고, 기후 및 대기오염 인자와 코로나19 확진 사이의 관계에 대해 모의한 AI 모형 구축 가능성을 검토함 2. 기후·대기오염과 코로나19 상관관계 관련 선행연구 검토 ? 최신 국내외 연구사례 분석 결과, 국가별 결과가 상이하며 기후 및 대기오염 변수가 코로나19에 직접적인 영향을 미친다고 보기에는 어려운 것으로 사료됨 ㅇ 코로나19 사태 이후 기후 및 대기오염 영향 연구가 활발히 진행 중임 - 메르스, 사스, 코로나19 등 감염병은 계절적 패턴을 보이며 기온, 습도 데이터를 활용하여 예측 가능성을 검토함 - 유럽에서는 코로나19로 인한 사망에 이산화질소(NO2)가 중요한 요소인 것으로 추정하였으며, 인도에서는 코로나19로 에어로졸 광학깊이(AOD)가 20년 만에 최저 수준으로 나타남 3. 기후·대기오염과 코로나19 상관관계 분석 및 결과 ? 2020년도 서울시 중심 기후 및 대기오염과 코로나19 상관관계 분석 시범 연구 사례 도출 ㅇ 코로나 관련 확진자 및 사망자 수, 기후 및 대기오염 데이터 수집을 통한 학습 데이터셋 구축 ㅇ 계절적 요인을 제외하기 위한 시기별(구간별) 스피어만(Spearman), 켄달(Kendall) 상관관계 분석 수행 - 전체기간 분석 결과 기온 변수가 코로나19 확진자 수와 높은 상관성을 나타냄 - 하지만 기온 변수의 코로나 시기별 상관계수 부호와 값이 크게 바뀌어 결과에 일관성 문제가 있음을 확인 ㅇ 분석 결과 한계점을 확인하였으며, 향후 분석 시 정책, 사회활동 변수 추가 필요 - 코로나19 확진자 수를 추정할 수 있는 직접적인 관련 입력변수(정책, 인구 이동 등)를 추가하여 분석 수행 필요 - 분석대상이 되는 기간이 2020년 1개 연도로, 데이터 축적을 통해 이를 늘릴 필요가 있음 Ⅴ. AI 기반 침수 흔적 탐지 1. AI 기반 침수 흔적 탐지 연구 개요 ? 오픈데이터(Open Data)를 활용하여 AI 기반 도심 침수 흔적 탐지 체계 구축 연구를 수행함 ? GIS 기반 공간 데이터 전처리, 파이썬 기반 전처리 데이터의 AI 모델 입력자료 구축, 기계학습 모델 구축을 통한 침수 흔적 탐지 학습 및 활용한 입력 데이터 중 침수 탐지에 중요한 인자 추정 ? 침수 취약 지도 작성과 중요 인자 파악 및 분석, 기후변화시나리오 데이터를 적용한 미래 침수 취약지역 예측 및 분석 수행 2. AI 기반 침수 흔적 탐지 입력자료 및 모델 구성 ? AI 모델 입력자료 구성 ㅇ 환경 빅데이터 플랫폼, 기상정보포털, 그리고 환경공간정보서비스를 통한 수문분석도, 지형분석도, 기후변화 시나리오 데이터, GIS 데이터를 활용함 ㅇ 취득한 공간 데이터의 수도권 지역으로 공간적 범위 일원화, 래스터화 및 적층을 통한 입력자료 구성을 진행함 ㅇ 랜덤 포레스트 모델 훈련을 위해 침수위선상 침수 범위의 150지점을 훈련데이터로, 50지점을 검증데이터로 사용함 ? AI 모델의 구성 ㅇ 앙상블 학습 방법을 활용하는 대표적인 기계학습 모델인 랜덤 포레스트(Random Forest) 모델 구성과 학습을 통한 수도권 지역 침수 흔적 탐지 성능 평가를 진행함 ㅇ 침수 흔적 탐지 결과에 대한 입력자료의 민감도 분석을 위해 랜덤 포레스트 모델의 변수 중요도(Variable importance)를 추정함 3. AI 모델 침수 흔적 탐지 성능 및 검증 ? 랜덤 포레스트 모델 침수 흔적 탐지 성능 평가 ㅇ 랜덤 포레스트로 학습한 침수 흔적 범위와 측정된 침수 흔적 범위와 유사한 결과를 확인함 ㅇ 훈련된 모델을 수도권 전역에 적용한 수도권 지역 침수 취약 지도를 통해 한강 수변 중심으로 침수 취약도가 높음을 확인함 4. 기후변화 시나리오를 통한 침수 흔적 예측 ? RCP 8.5 시나리오 적용을 통한 침수 흔적 변화 예측 ㅇ 미래의 RCP 시나리오를 훈련된 랜덤 포레스트 모델에 적용하여, 강수량 변화에 따른 수도권 지역 침수 흔적 범위 변화를 확인함 ㅇ 기후변화 시나리오에 따른 AI 기반 도심 침수 피해 예측 등의 활용을 기대함 Ⅵ. AI 기반 미세먼지 발생패턴 분석: 고농도 사례를 중심으로 1. AI 기반 미세먼지 발생패턴 분석 연구 개요 ? AI 기반 고농도 미세먼지 발생패턴 분석 연구의 필요성 ㅇ 우리나라의 미세먼지 농도는 관련 정책의 수립 및 적극적인 이행으로 전반적으로 감소하는 추세임 ㅇ 하지만 고농도 미세먼지 현상은 계속해서 나타나고 있고, 지속기간이 길어지는 사례는 여전히 존재하며, 국민들의 미세먼지에 대한 불안감은 아직까지 해소되지 않은 상태에서 환경에 대한 인식 및 관심이 높아짐에 따라, 관련 정책이 늘어나고 있음 ㅇ 미세먼지 발생 패턴분석을 위한 AI 모형의 구축을 수행하고 활용방안을 제시함 2. AI 기반 미세먼지 발생패턴 분석 입력자료 및 모델 구성 ? AI 모델 입력자료 구성 ㅇ 에어코리아, 기상정보포털 등을 통한 대기질, 기상·기후자료, 외부요인(중국 대기질) 자료를 활용함 ㅇ 2017~2019년 충남 지역을 대상으로 하였으며, 대기측정망을 기준으로 데이터를 재구성함 ? AI 모델 구성 ㅇ 부스팅 기반 방법을 활용하는 대표적인 기계학습 모델인 XGBoost 모델 구성 및 학습을 통해 미세먼지 추정 모형 구축을 진행 3. AI 기반 고농도 미세먼지 발생패턴 분석모델 성능 및 활용 가능성 검토 ? 미세먼지 추정 성능 테스트 ㅇ 테스트 데이터에 대해 구축된 모형에서 추정값과 실측값을 비교했을 때 대부분의 경우 경향을 추적할 수 있음을 확인함 ㅇ 하지만 고농도 미세먼지 대해서는 추정이 잘되지 않는 부분들이 일부 존재하였으며, 이 부분은 향후 학습 데이터의 증가 및 관련 변수들의 추가선정을 통해 보완할 수 있을 것으로 사료됨 ? 미세먼지 발생패턴 분석 결과 ㅇ 구축된 모형에 PDP 및 SHAP 방법론을 적용하여, 미세먼지 농도 추정에 대한 모델의 판단 근거를 도출할 수 있음을 확인함 ㅇ 미세먼지 발생패턴의 핵심인자를 파악하고, 주요 사례별로 모형값 결정에 대한 입력변수의 기여도 분석 사례를 제시함 ? AI 기반 고농도 미세먼지 발생패턴 모형의 활용 가능성 검토 ㅇ 대기오염물질, 기상·기후 요인, 중국 대기질 데이터 등의 활용을 통해 PM2.5를 추정하는 AI 모형 구축이 가능함 ㅇ SHAP값은 구축한 AI 모델의 출력값에 의존적인 모형이며, 구축된 모형의 특성에 종속된다는 한계가 있음 ㅇ 출력된 결과는 입력변수와 출력변수의 패턴 분석을 통해 상관관계를 체계화하는 것에 가까우며, 인과관계를 보장하지 않는 한계가 있음 ㅇ 그럼에도 AI 모형으로 입력되는 변수들의 PM2.5 추정에 샘플 단위로 영향력을 제시할 수 있음 ㅇ 향후 전문가들과의 논의를 통해 미세먼지 농도 추정에 대한 기여도의 정합성을 검토하여, 신뢰도 높은 정량평가모델로 개선할 필요가 있음 Ⅶ. 결론 및 정책 제언(학술적 성과) ? 환경 디지털 뉴딜을 위한 AI 기반 환경분야 연구사례 제시 ㅇ AI 기술을 중심으로 환경 변화 탐지 사례(산지 변화 탐지), 자연재해 분석 사례(침수 탐지 및 예측), 감염병 분석 사례(기후 및 대기인자와 코로나19 상관분석, 매체별 환경오염 분석 사례(미세먼지 발생패턴 분석)의 환경분야 활용 사례를 제시 ㅇ 수치, 이미지, 지리정보 등 다양한 데이터를 입력변수로 활용 가능하며, 연구목적에 따라 관심변수의 추정 및 예측, (이미지) 변화 분석, 변수의 영향력 분석 등에 활용 할 수 있는 가능성을 제시함 ㅇ XAI 모형을 통해 구축된 모델의 값 출력에서 영향력이 큰 요인들을 제시하여, 의사결정을 위한 양적 자료로 활용하기 위한 방안을 제시함 ? AI 기반 감시 체계 구축을 위한 필수 요소 및 활용방안 ㅇ 다수 환경분야에 대한 실제 AI 적용을 통해, AI 기반 감시 체계 구축을 위한 필수요소 및 기본적인 모형 구축 및 분석 과정을 정립함 ㅇ AI 기반 감시 체계의 필수요소는 데이터 구축(데이터 수집 또는 생산) ⇒ AI 모형 구축 ⇒ AI 모형 기반 분석 및 감시 실시 ⇒ 결과 도출 및 정책 근거자료 확보의 과정으로, 이를 통해 AI 기반 감시 체계 구축 가능 ㅇ 지속적으로 활용 가능한 환경감시 체계 구축을 위해서는 실시간 또는 주기적 자동 데이터 수집이 필수적임 ㅇ AI 모형을 구축한 뒤 모형 출력 결과를 활용 및 고려하지 못한 부분에 대한 모형 업데이트를 수행하는 등의 선순환 체계 구축 필요 ㅇ 모형 구축 및 결과 해석의 과정에서 전문지식과의 정합성이 확보되면, 향후에는 지속적(자동)으로 결과를 도출하여 환경 이슈 대응방안 수립 시 과학적 정책 근거 자료를 제시함으로써 감시 체계의 역할을 수행할 것으로 기대함 ? 후속 과제 제안 ㅇ 정밀하고 실용성 높은 분석을 위해서 고해상도의 시·공간 데이터 구축이 필요하고 구축된 데이터의 질에 따라 결과 및 활용 범위가 달라지기 때문에, 데이터 구축이 필요한 영역에 대한 검토, 목적에 맞는 고해상도 데이터 생산을 위한 연구 수행을 제안함 ㅇ 매체별 오염, 자연재해 분석 등 AI 및 XAI 모델을 구축하고, 도출된 결과를 토대로 전문가와의 정합성 검토, 물리적 모델링 및 시뮬레이션 결과 등과 비교분석을 비롯해 관련 내용을 합리적으로 반영하기 위한 연구 필요

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Research background ㅇ Use of AI technology in the environmental (policy) sector can perform an independent role as a bridge between Green New Deal and Digital New Deal, but it fails to sufficiently fulfill its role ㅇ There is a need to establish strategies to systematically and comprehensively use data in the environmental sector with focus on AI technology ㅇ To build an ‘AI-based environmental monitoring system’, it is necessary to first develop cases such as environmental change detection, natural disaster analysis, and pollution occurrence pattern analysis by media type, through which necessary elements must be derived and processes designed ? Research objective ㅇ To develop major cases for automatic AI-based environmental monitoring and response through combined use of AI and XAI and provide strategies to build an “AI-based environmental monitoring system” based on the above Ⅱ. Literature Review ? Expanding the application scope of AI studies in environmental policy research ㅇ Limitations of existing decision-making methodologies can be overcome with AI models comprised of multiple parameters ㅇ Application as environmental studies using AI methodologies is being expanded - Various forms of data such as numbers, images, and videos can be used as variables, allowing prediction, classification, detection, change detection, and impact analysis - AI shows high accuracy in terms of performance, but there is the issue of low explanatory power due to complicated model compositions ? With the emergence of explainable AI (XAI), factors with a huge impact can be predicted as well as validated, which can be used as quantitative data for decision making ㅇ XAI studies are conducted actively to ensure transparency and reliability of AI algorithms in a black box structure - Starting with the explainable AI project XAI announced by the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) in the U.S. in 2017, technological research on explainable AI is being developed ㅇ Studies analyzing XAI are applied to various fields of the environment such as ecosystem in addition to environmental pollution problems such as air pollution, water pollution, and soil pollution - XAI models mostly used include local interpretable model-agnostic explanations (LIME), SHapley Additive exPlanation (SHAP), and Gradient-weighted Class Activation Mapping (Grad-CAM) ? Data can be collected using various applications and devices such as IoT, drones, and unmanned vehicles, thereby accumulating environmental big data and activating studies applying AI ㅇ Image and video data created in the environmental sector are related to various fields such as climate and environmental pollution (air, water quality, soil, noise, etc.) - Studies are actively conducted on AI-based prediction, classification and interpolation of missing values - In addition to prediction research, factors with a huge impact on XAI-based prediction are presented, which can be used as quantitative data for decision making Ⅲ. AI-based Mountain Land Change Detection 1. Overview of research on AI-based mountain land change detection ? Measures are taken using GIS and remote sensing technology such as factual surveys on mountain land changes, derivation of suspicious sites, and other follow-up measures, but there is a need for early response and decrease of damages through early detection of mountain land changes ? Therefore, this study raises the possibility of mountain land change detection using deep learning technology 2. Forest maps in Korea and overseas ? Supply of forest maps in Korea and overseas ㅇ National Geographic Information Platform, (National Geographic Information Institute), Forest Space Portal Service (Korea Forest Service), AI Hub aerial photographs of forest tree species data (National Information society Agency), etc. ㅇ UCI Machine Learning Repository (U.S.), Skyscape dataset (German Aerospace Center), Semantic Change detection dataset (Wuhan University in China), etc. 3. AI-based mountain land change detection input data and model composition ? AI model input data ㅇ Aerial photographs of forest tree species are used from AI Hub national land environment data ㅇ Aerial videos are subdivided into 128 x 128, organizing each video with 16 images and normalizing the information of RGB aerial images ㅇ For labeling data, binary annotation is performed to classify into just forests and non-forests, and aerial photographs including illegible labels are excluded ㅇ Total 16,000 images for learning and 16,000 images for validation in the capital area are used as AI model input data ㅇ The same area multi-period test image datasets on Kakao Map are formed to test the performance of mountain land change detection ? Structure of the AI model ㅇ The U-Net deep learning model structure specialized for image segmentation is applied ㅇ The layer composition of trained U-Net deep learning architecture and hyper parameters are fine-tuned to perform mountain land change detection learning 4.Results and application of AI model mountain land change detection ? The training and validation results of the U-Net model well divided forests and non-forests and showed a similar pattern as actual labeling areas ? Mountain land changes are well distinguished when applying the same area multi-period test images on Kakao Map to the trained U-Net model, which proved the applicability of deep learning models in mountain land change detection Ⅳ.Correlation Analysis of AI-based Climate/air Pollution and COVID-19 1. Overview of research in correlation analysis of AI-based climate/air pollution and COVID-19 ? There is no evidence that climate change has a direct impact on the spread of COVID-19, but related discussions are continuously being made ? Correlation analysis of climate/air pollution and COVID-19 in Seoul was conducted in 2020, and the possibility of building an AI model simulating the relationship between climate/air pollution factors and COVID-19 was reviewed 2.Literature review on correlation between climate/air pollution and COVID-19 ? After analyzing the latest research cases in Korea and overseas, the results vary among nations and proved that there is no evidence that climate and air pollution variables have a direct impact on COVID-19 ㅇ Studies are actively conducted on the impact of climate and air pollution since the COVID-19 pandemic - Infectious diseases such as MERS, SARS, and COVID-19 show a seasonal pattern and can be predicted using temperature and humidity data - NO2 was proved to be a key element of death from COVID-19 in Europe, and AOD in India turned out to be the lowest in 20 years due to COVID-19 3.Correlation analysis of climate/air pollution and COVID-19 and results ? A pilot study was conducted on correlation analysis of climate/air pollution and COVID-19 at the heart of Seoul in 2020 ㅇ Learning datasets are built by collecting confirmed cases and deaths of COVID-19, and climate and air pollution data ㅇ Spearman and Kendall correlation analyses were conducted on each section to exclude seasonal factors - The results showed that temperature was a variable highly correlated with the number of confirmed cases of COVID-19 - As a result, the correlation coefficient of temperature in each section changed significantly, proving that there is little relevance ㅇ The results proved the limitations and raised the need to add policy and social activity variables for future analysis - Must conduct analysis by adding directly related input variables (policy, population mobility, etc.) that can estimate the number of confirmed cases of COVID-19 - Must increase the analysis period by accumulating data to 1 year of 2020 Ⅴ. AI-based Inundation Trace Detection 1. Overview of research on AI-based inundation trace detection ? Research is conducted on building an AI-based urban inundation trace detection system using open data ? Preprocessing GIS-based spatial data, building AI model input data of Python-based preprocessing data, learning inundation trace detection by building machine learning and deep learning models, and estimating key factors of inundation detection among input data used ? Developing a flood susceptibility map, identifying and analyzing key factors, and conducting prediction and analysis of future flood susceptible areas applying climate change scenario data 2.AI-based inundation trace detection input data and model composition ? AI model input data ㅇ Hydrology map, topographic map, climate change scenario data, and GIS data are used on Environment Big Data Platform, Open MET Data Portal, and Environmental Space Information Service ㅇ Input data is formed by unifying, rasterizing, and stacking the spatial scope to the capital area of spatial data obtained ㅇ For random forest model training, 150 points of inundation scope in 2010 are used as training data, and 50 points as validation data ? Structure of the AI model ㅇ Inundation trace detection performance in the capital area is evaluated by composing and learning the random forest model, which is a typical machine learning model using the ensemble learning method ㅇ Variable importance of the random forest model was estimated to analyze the sensitivity of input data in inundation trace detection results 3. AI model inundation trace detection performance and validation ? Performance evaluation of the inundation trace detection using the random forest model ㅇ Similar results were found between the inundation trace scope learned by random forest and the inundation trace scope measured in 2010 ㅇ High flood susceptibility was verified around the waters of Hangang River through the flood susceptibility map of the capital area applied to all capital areas of the trained model 4. Inundation trace prediction through climate change scenario ? Inundation trace change prediction by applying the RCP 8.5 scenario ㅇ Change in the inundation trace range in the capital area is verified by change in precipitation by applying the future RCP scenario to the trained random forest model ㅇ Expected to be used in AI-based urban inundation damage prediction according to climate change scenarios Ⅵ.AI-based Particulate Matter (PM) Occurrence Pattern Analysis: Focusing on High Concentration Cases 1. Overview of research on AI-based PM occurrence pattern analysis ? Need for research on AI-based PM occurrence pattern analysis ㅇ PM concentrations in Korea are decreasing overall with establishment and active implementation of related policies ㅇ However, there is an ongoing phenomenon of high concentration PM that still lasts long, and the nation’s anxiety over PM is not yet resolved, and there are more and more related policies and interest due to the expansion of environmental awareness ㅇ Building an AI model and providing application plans for PM occurrence pattern analysis 2.AI-based PM occurrence pattern analysis input data and model composition ? AI model input data ㅇ Air quality and weather/climate data on Air Korea and Open MET Data Portal are used, as well as external factors (air quality in China) ㅇ Research is conducted on Chungnam in 2017-2019, with data restructured based on the air quality monitoring network ? Structure of the AI model ㅇ The XGBoost model, which is a typical machine learning model using the boosting technique, is developed and the PM estimation model is built through learning 3.Review of performance and applicability of the AI-based high concentration PM occurrence pattern analysis model ? PM estimation performance test ㅇ Comparing the estimated and measured values of the model built on test data, the trend was traced in most cases ㅇ However, some cases of high concentration PM were not estimated well, which can be supplemented later by increasing learning data and additionally selecting related variables ? PM occurrence pattern analysis results ㅇ It has been proved that the grounds for model judgment about PM concentration estimation can be derived by applying PDP and SHAP to the built model ㅇ Key factors of PM occurrence patterns are identified, and analysis cases on contribution of input variables in determining model values for each case are provided ? Review of the applicability of the AI-based high concentration PM occurrence pattern model ㅇ Can build an AI model estimating PM2.5 using air pollutants, weather/ climate factors, and China’s air quality data ㅇ SHAP values have limitations in that they are dependent on the output values of the AI model built and subordinate to the characteristics of the model built ㅇ The output results are closer to systemizing the correlation through pattern analysis of input and output variables without guaranteeing the causal relations ㅇ Nonetheless, the AI model can have an effect at the sample level in PM2.5 estimation of variables ㅇ By discussion with experts in the future, it is necessary to review the consistency in contribution to PM concentrations and improve into a highly reliable quantitative evaluation model Ⅶ. Conclusions and Policy Suggestions (Academic Outcomes) ? Case studies on AI-based environment for environmental Digital New Deal ㅇ This study presented cases used in the environmental sector with focus in AI technology, such as environmental change detection (mountain land change detection), natural disaster analysis (inundation control and prediction), infectious disease analysis (correlation analysis of climate/air factors and COVID-19) and environmental pollution analysis by media type (PM occurrence pattern analysis) ㅇ All kinds of data such as numbers, images, and geographical information can be used as input variables, and can be applied in estimating and predicting variables of interest, analyzing (image) changes, and analyzing variable impact depending on the research purpose ㅇ Presenting ways to use as quantitative data for decision making by providing factors with a great impact in obtaining values of the model built through the XAI model ? Essential elements and application plan to build an AI-based monitoring system ㅇ Essential elements, basic models, and analysis processes are established to build an AI-based monitoring system through many actual cases of AI application in the environmental sector ㅇ The essential elements of the AI-based monitoring system are building data (collecting or producing data) ⇒ building an AI model ⇒ analyzing and monitoring based on the AI model ⇒ deriving outcomes and securing policy grounds ㅇ Automatic real-time or regular data collection is essential for building a sustainably applicable environmental monitoring system ㅇ It is necessary to build a virtuous cycle of deriving and using data produced by building an AI model as the results and updating the model for parts not considered ㅇ By securing consistency with expert knowledge in the process of building the model and interpreting the results, the monitoring system will be able to fulfill its role by deriving continuous (automatic) results and providing scientific grounds and policy grounds when establishing measures to resolve environmental issues ? Suggestion of follow-up tasks ㅇ For precise and highly practical analysis, it is necessary to build high-resolution temporal and spatial data; thus, this study suggests review of fields that need data building and research on high-resolution data production fit for the purpose by setting the results and application scope of data quality ㅇ There is a need for research that rationally reflects and comparatively analyzes the results of consistency review with experts, physical modeling, and simulation based on building of AI and XAI models such as pollution by media type and natural disaster analysis