기후정의 실현을 위한 정책 개선방안 연구(Ⅲ)

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Background and objective ㅇ According to the sixth report of the IPCC, compared to the 1850s and 1900s, the global average surface temperature increased by 1.09 °C between 2011 and 2020. Also compared to 1901, the global average sea level increased by 0.20 m in 2018. ㅇ However, not everyone is equally affected by the damage and impact of the climate crisis, and the rise of polarization and inequality caused by the climate crisis call for climate justice. ㅇ Policy measures are required to bring about and employ climate justice in domestic policies in order to cope with climate crises applying climate justice as a basic principle. ? Scope and structure of research ㅇ Over three years in total, the concept of climate justice has been specified and a plan to achieve it has been developed from a domestic perspective. ㅇ The first-year study specified the concept of climate justice and accordingly presented four definitions: distributive, procedural, productive, and recognitive justice. ㅇThe analysis has mainly been conducted from the perspective of responsibility and equity, the components of distributive justice. - As the establishment of greenhouse gas reduction goals is not stipulated by law, regulations through the legislation of specific standards or guidelines are required to determine the appropriateness of the reduction goals. - The problem of existing climate change adaptation measures is the absence of policies and responses reflecting the impact and specificity of climate change differentiated from health policies for the vulnerable groups. Integrated implementation of health, disaster, and climate change policy are required in consideration of distributive climate justice. ㅇ The second-year study was conducted based on an analysis focused on procedural and productive justices. - Procedural justice: Establishing a relationship with stakeholders that allows for continuous feedback in the process of ensuring meaningful participation of related stakeholders (including future generations) when creating climate crisis response policies - Productive justice: Expansion of renewable energy, transition to a low-carbon green society which develops green industries and technologies as a driving force for new economic growth, implementation of the Green New Deal, and education of workers on preliminary transition ㅇ The third-year study analyzed recognitive justice and summarized the four definitions of justice, based on which improvements for law and system as well as the direction for future policy research were proposed. - Recognitive justice: Establishing the climate crisis response policy from an ecological point of view that recognizes and embraces non-human creatures, and further expands and strengthens joint efforts and multilateral cooperation, demanding international solidarity at a global level - Presented “Framework Act on Climate Justice” including all four definitions Ⅱ. Recognitive Climate Justice 1. What is reconitive climate justice? ㅇRecognitive climate justice refers to the practice of recognizing and embracing the value of non-human beings as well as human beings in establishing climate change adaptation policies and also bonding with people of different nationalities (citizens) other than one’s own people. ㅇRecognitive climate justice respects the rights of species that are under threat of extinction due to the climate crisis and nature. It emphasizes the need to include their preservation and protection in adaptation policies and includes the recognition of the culture of minority groups. 2. Ecosystem recovery and tackling the climate crisis ? Paradigm shift to ecological civilization ㅇThe “Great Acceleration” was caused by the Industrial Revolution and the expansion of anthropocentrism. It displays that the time when socioeconomic indicators are developed and its acceleration are similar to those of global indicators. However, as humankind expands their area, the global system tends to collapse and life is being destroyed. Accordingly, the time of the Anthropocene extinction is approaching. ㅇA major transition in dualistic thinking which has persisted for centuries is required in order to solve the current problems that are threatening the globe and humankind, and also to let the global ecosystem survive (coexist) together in the future. ㅇThus, monistic thinking which acknowledges that humans are part of nature is required. Also, common efforts to fundamentally understand the nature and purpose of laws based on the paradigm shift to ecological civilization or ecologicalism and to reflect this in laws should be made. ? The need for Ecologism ㅇEcologism emerged as a way to acknowledge and solve the climate crisis; it attributes environmental problems to the current lifestyle and social system and encourages working toward solving problems on the premise of fundamental changes to overcome them. - Andrew Dobson described ecologismas a political ideology that emerged as environmental issues became social issues in order to raise and respond to fundamental issues about this relationship (nature-human society). ㅇNowadays, the climate crisis is one of the most serious problems we are facing. Due to its complexity, it is difficult to predict the results. However, as it is a global problem threatening the sustainability of humankind and the ecosystem, ecological measures to cope with the climate crisis need to be discussed as an essential countermeasure. ? Review of relevant laws ㅇThe Framework Act on Low Carbon, Green Growth, which is currently the highest framework act on responding to the climate crisis, stipulates basic factors such as natural resources conservation, carbon sinks, and ecotourism in relation to ecosystem conservation. Individual laws deal with various natural and ecological fields, including the Natural Environment Conservation Act, the Act on the Conservation and Use of Biological Diversity, the Act on the Sustainable Management and Restoration of Tidal Flats (gaetbeol) and Adjacent Areas Thereof, the Framework Act on Forestry, and the Act on the Management and Improvement of Carbon Sink. -The relevant existing laws highlight the need to protect the natural environment and promote biodiversity conservation, which is reflected in basic principles and implementation plans. However, nature and ecology are still viewed as objects that are used and utilized by humans, and it is difficult to find laws and regulations that recognize the value of nature and ecology as our companion. ㅇThe Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality shows the insufficiency to implement recognitive climate justice, as it views the ecosystem only as a means to reduce carbon emissions, limiting its value to that of carbon sink. However, legal and institutional support measures for preserving and expanding the ecosystem have been strengthened than before by establishing new provisions stipulating the designation of a carbon-neutral city and more. ? Current policy on expanding carbon absorption ㅇ The Second Comprehensive Plan for Promotion of Carbon Sink Capacity (2018-2022) and the 2021 Annual Action Plan for Implementing the Comprehensive Plan for Promotion of Sink Capacity are focusing on forest.. However, recent studies on blue carbon and the strategy to expand carbon sinks stated in the Framework Act on Low Carbon, Green Growth indicate that ocean carbon sinks should be created. ㅇ Investigation and strategy were newly established in the 2021 Carbon Neutrality Plan by the Ministry of Environment as a way to recognize the absorption potential of blue carbon. This has recently become increasingly important, along with the plans to reduce greenhouse gas through various forms of forest management such as (re)forestation projects and reclamation. There are two conflicting claims; one emphasizes the necessity of forest management to promote the sustainability of forests through carbon absorption and the other focuses on the preservation and restoration of biodiversity based on the pluralistic values of forests. ㅇThe CDM project is an international strategy for expanding carbon sinks. Among its 15 sectors, the afforestation and re-afforestation projects are implementing a strategy to expand carbon sinks through conservation and restoration of nature and ecosystems. Given the proportion of (re)forestation projects within the entire CDM projects and the current state of development support in developed countries, the greenhouse gas reduction effect is rather insufficient across all CDM projects. ㅇPost-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework is a representative international agreement that promotes the expansion of carbon sinks by maintaining and expanding biodiversity through biosphere conservation. It is an international strategy that will take responsibility for the next ten years of biodiversity, and its importance is growing. ? Recognitive climate justice and rights of nature ㅇThe damage caused by the collapse of the climate system and the resulting legal litigation are not only associated with human life, residence, and economy, but also with the ecosystem surrounding various non-human creatures. Recently, a few precedents that acknowledged their legal status have been found. ㅇThere are conflicts of opinions on the issues of whether it is possible to recognize mammals and amphibians other than humans as subjects of legally protected interest and as legal parties, and if possible, why and to what extent it is possible, and to what extent it is reasonable to recognize them. ? The legal foundation of a new Earth Jurisprudence perspective ㅇAs anthropocentric thinking threatens the survival of humankind along with the survival of non-human life, the international community has begun to present new norms. Earth jurisprudence began to emerge based on the multiplicative relationship between Earth and humans which is established through the transition from the modern outlook on the world to a new perspective and law. ㅇEarth jurisprudence is based on the assertion that human society (community) belongs to the Earth community, and that the human society and other members of the Earth have a common fate within the Earth. ? Challenges and solutions ㅇIt is necessary to review the necessity and acceptability of requests for a shift in the legal paradigm in our society and the transformation of the legal system. ㅇThe revision of the constitution is needed so that it will include that we should acknowledge the unique values and rights of the ecosystem and nature in accordance with the requirements of our generation, especially based on the Preamble of the Constitution. ㅇThe right to request access to environmental information, the right to participate in environmental policies, and the right to a judicial relief, including civil lawsuits, should be stated in detail as constitutional rights in the provisions of the constitutional environmental rights. ㅇLegislative measures should be considered to set legally binding goals on nature conservation and to present specific strategies on protecting and restoring the natural ecosystem. 3. Climate crisis response through international cooperation ? The need for strengthening international solidarity and its development ㅇDeveloped countries have already signed international agreements at various levels to preserve the environment and prevent climate change. - The world’s first international environmental conference was the Stockholm Conference held in Sweden in 1972, and the Nairobi Declaration was signed ten years after the Stockholm Conference. The United Nations Conference on Environmental and Development took place in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in 1992. - Adopted at the 21st Conference of the Parties in 2015, the Paris Agreement is an international agreement on establishing a new climate regime in 2020 and responding to climate change after 2020. Unlike the Kyoto Protocol, in which only developed countries were obligated to reduce greenhouse gases, it is the first universal climate agreement that binds all parties (196 countries). ? Review on relevant laws ㅇThe current relevant laws, as with the nature and ecology sectors, have limitations in promoting international cooperation to solve the climate crisis problem due to their passive and non-specific characteristics. ㅇThe Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality has some provisions that were borrowed from the existing laws, such as those on promoting international cooperation and responding to international norms, but it highlights the urgency of responding to the crisis we are facing by specifying basic principles of climate change response and international reduction projects. ? Response of the international community on the climate crisis ㅇThe risks and damage caused by the climate crisis can cause a violation of human rights, which initially should be guaranteed by the Constitution and international law. Precedents that acknowledge this are increasing, showing notable examples in responding to the climate crisis. - A Dutch environmental organization Urgenda in 2012, the German High Court ruling in May 2021, and the Australian Federal Court ruling in May 2021 ㅇOn May 19, the European Parliament adopted a resolution on “the impact of climate change on human rights and the role of environmental activists.” - It includes the impact of climate change on human rights, response to COVID-19, strengthening and supporting the role of environmental activists and natives. ㅇThe United Nations (UN) passed resolutions on environmental human rights and climate change, including the ‘right to a healthy environment as part of human rights’ and ‘establishment of a United Nations special inspector on climate change.’ ㅇIn December 2019, the EU Commission announced the “European Green Deal” and declared that it would transform all areas of the society (greenhouse gas, energy, industry, buildings, transportation, food, ecosystem, pollution) to reach carbon neutrality goals by 2050. ? Challenges and solutions ㅇThe current legislation only indicates the need for international cooperation, and is insufficient to show the possibility that Korea can proactively participate and take the lead in international cooperation. It also does not state the initiatives that will lead to the solidarity of the international community. ㅇAccordingly, stronger greenhouse gas reduction and climate crisis response policies are required, and through such legislation with strong measures, Korea must take the lead in international cooperation. ㅇIn addition to reducing human industrial and economic activities, regulations on domestic and foreign transportation, oversupply regulations, and sanctions are proposed as a way to cope with the climate crisis and preserve the diversity of ecosystems. ㅇNot only a transformation in the way humanity lives on Earth is needed, but also strong political will and legal sanctions must be established. - Policies on avoiding meat consumption and encouraging vegetarianism should be developed, and certain parts of land and oceans should be set as nature reserves that are not affected by humans. ㅇThe Green Climate Fund (GCF) should be utilized more actively to support greenhouse gas reduction and climate change adaptation in developing countries. Ⅲ. Legislative Proposals for the Realization of Climate justice 1. Distributive climate justice ㅇDistributive climate justice can be summarized as a matter of responsibility and equity. To attain distributive climate justice, the legal obligations of the government should be strengthened by stipulating regulations to determine the appropriateness of the reduction goals, such as the principles, standards, and grounds for greenhouse gas reduction. ㅇWe suggest that Korea’s national greenhouse gas reduction goals should be set at the level recommended by the international community and specified in the framework act. The legal obligations of the State are enforced by specifying the principles and standards of goal setting by law, or the grounds for determining the appropriateness of reduction goals, such as the status of implementation, etc. ㅇFrom the perspective of distributive climate justice, it is necessary to strengthen the climate change responsibility and highlight the gravity of its impact, based on the (tentative) Framework Act on Climate Change. Also, it is necessary to systematically overhaul laws and systems related to climate change. In addition, we suggest that policies in the health and disaster sectors as well as climate change policies be integrated for implementation. ㅇThe concept of ‘climate justice’ has been treated as a huge discourse in the international community, also domestically it lacked a specific theory. We propose that the concept be established and specified in a bill that will be presented as a new alternative. 2. Procedural climate justice ㅇA characteristic of procedural climate justice is that it should ensure meaningful participation of related stakeholders (including the future generation), establish and reflect continuous interactive communication with stakeholders and citizens in the process of implementing climate crisis policies. Furthermore, another characteristic of procedural climate justice is that it should be possible to raise issues with climate policy according to administrative or judicial procedures. ㅇFor the initiation of procedural justice of the greenhouse gas reduction policy, it is highlighted whether the greenhouse gas reduction target is properly set based on sufficient information and opinions from various stakeholders, and whether these steps need to be specified in the relevant laws. ㅇAs a specific legislative measure, while applying the principle of progress, when revising the target value in relation to setting a greenhouse gas reduction target, it is suggested that the reduction target should be revised after collecting opinions from stakeholders and related groups. ㅇA a way to increase the effectiveness of adaptation measures, clear legislative objectives must be established and laws related to climate crisis adaptation measures, including goals, scope, procedures, monitoring and evaluation, and participation of stakeholders (climate crisis vulnerable group) must be determined. Also sufficient and objective information must be shared in order to improve the quality of participation. 3. Productive climate justice ㅇIt proposes a policy on the transition to a low-carbon green industry structure that reduces dependence on fossil fuels, expands renewable energy, and develops the green industry and technologies as a driving force for new economic growth. ㅇAt the same time, as it is combined with the restructuring of existing industries, it brings changes in employment; so productive climate justice suggests that it should deal with just changes such as education for workers in specific industries as well as structural changes in production. ㅇLegislative improvement measures suggest the necessity, basic directions, and principles of responding to the climate crisis and green transformation. It stipulates detailed measures for green transformation and suggests proactive transformation education through the enactment of the ‘Green Transition Education Support Act (draft)’ as an individual law. ㅇIt mentions the importance of developing a platform that can periodically check the participation and social consensus among related workers, communities, businesses, and experts in the process where transition and transitional education is discussed. 4. Recognitive climate justice ㅇRecognitive climate justice comprehends the rights of creatures and nature that are losing diversity and are becoming further extinct due to the climate crisis. Their obligations to preserve and protect should also be included in the response policy to form international solidarity and must be highlighted. ㅇThe legislation proposes to specify the purpose or basic principle in the Earth Jurisprudence perspective, acknowledging that the peace and well-being of the earth go hand in hand with human well-being. ㅇAs a plan for implementation, designating an ecosystem protection zone was proposed to conserve biodiversity and the ecosystem. Strict protection policies for primeval forests, old forests, and oceans must be enforced by law. In addition, changes in soil and sea use, exploitation or collection of wild animals and marine life must be regulated to prevent the loss of biodiversity. ㅇIn order to play a pioneering role in the international community, it is proposed that we reduce human artificial economic and social activities and expand the area of a sustainable global ecosystem. In addition to reducing human industrial and economic activities, it proposes to set an upgraded mid-term greenhouse gas reduction goal, along with improvement measures such as regulation of domestic and foreign transportation, oversupply, and sanctions. Ⅳ. Conclusion and Recommendations ㅇThe research was conducted based on the four climate definitions: distributive, procedural, productive, and recognitive. We proposed an improvement plan for each element. ㅇClimate justice can only be fulfilled when all four definitions are sufficiently understood and reflected in the legal system. ㅇThis study is meaningful in that it presents what we should consider in establishing Korea’s climate crisis response policy on the whole. The huge discourse of climate justice has been incorporated in this study so that it can be reflected in our legal system. We hope that more detailed mid- to long-term research tasks will be conducted by numerous researchers in each area and the result will be reflected in policy-making in the future.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 연구의 배경 및 목적 ㅇ IPCC의 제6차 보고서에 따르면 1850~1900년 대비 2011~2020년 전 지구 평균 지표면 온도는 1.09℃ 높아졌고, 1901년 대비 2018년의 전 지구 평균 해수면은 0.2m 상승함 - 제5차 보고서의 기온 상승 0.78℃(2003~2012년) 및 해수면 상승 0.19m(2010년)보다 높아진 수치이며, 짧은 시간 안에 기후변화가 급속도로 진행되고 있음을 보여 줌 ㅇ 기후과학자들은 이러한 결과를 두고 최근 2,000년 동안 전례가 없는 빠른 속도로 지표 온도가 상승 중이며 그 주된 원인으로 인간의 탄소 배출에 의한 것임을 적시하고 있음 ㅇ 하지만 기후위기로 인한 피해와 영향은 모두에게 동일하게 적용되지 않으며, 기후위기로 인한 피해의 양극화와 불평등 현상의 증대는 기후정의의 필요성으로 이어짐 ㅇ 기후정의를 기본원칙으로 삼아 기후위기 대응을 위한 국내정책에 기후정의를 실현하도록 하는 정책개선이 요구됨 ? 연구의 범위 및 구성 ㅇ총 3개년에 걸쳐 국내적인 관점에서 기후정의 개념의 구체화 및 그 실현방안을 계획함 ㅇ1차 연도 연구는 기후정의 개념을 구체화하고 분배적·절차적·생산적·인정적 정의의 네 가지 정의를 제시함 - 기후정의는 ‘공동의 그러나 차별적 책임’ 원칙과 환경정의이론에 기반한 국제적 수준의 기후정의 운동, 학계의 기후정의 논의로부터 영향을 받음 - 기후정의는 환경정의의 문제의식을 공유하면서 기후위기 문제의 특징으로 인해 정의의 범주가 국가 간으로 확장되며, 해결의 주체 또한 개별 국가를 넘어선 국제사회의 협력체계를 강조함 - 분배적 정의의 구성요소인 책임과 형평성 실현방안으로서 현행법상 온실가스 감축목표의 설정은 법률에서 규정하지 않기 때문에, 감축목표의 적정성을 판단할 수 있는 구체적 기준이나 지침의 입법을 통한 규정이 필요함 - 구체적인 감축목표 설정과 이행대책의 수립 등에 있어 지불 능력 원칙, 부문별 및 세대 간 형평성 등을 고려하여 기후정의의 시각에서 개선책을 마련할 필요가 있음 - 기존의 기후변화 적응대책의 문제점은 취약계층 대상 보건정책 또는 통상적 재난과 구분되는 기후변화에 따른 영향과 특수성을 반영한 정책과 대응이 부재함을 확인. 분배적 기후정의의 관점을 고려하여 보건·재난 분야 정책과 기후위기정책의 통합 시행이 필요함 ㅇ 2차 연도 연구는 절차적 정의와 생산적 정의를 중심으로 분석을 실시함 - 절차적 정의: 기후위기 대응정책을 만들어 가는 과정에서 관련 이해당사자(미래세대 포함)의 의미 있는 참여 보장 및 대응정책의 집행 과정에서 이해당사자와의 지속적인 피드백 관계를 구축함 - 생산적 정의: 신·재생에너지 확대, 새로운 경제성장의 동력으로서 녹색산업 및 녹색기술을 개발하는 저탄소 녹색사회로의 전환과 그린뉴딜로의 이행 및 노동자의 사전적 전환교육 ㅇ 3차 연도 연구에서는 인정적 정의에 대한 분석과 함께 상기 네 가지 정의에 기반한 분석을 총정리하여, 그 분석 결과에 따라 법·제도 개선방안과 향후 정책연구 과제를 제시함 - 인정적 정의: 인간이 아닌 비인간 생물들을 인정하고 포용하는 생태적 관점에서 기후위기 대응정책을 수립하고, 더 나아가 자국 중심의 이해관계를 넘어서 전 지구적 차원에서 국제연대 등 공동의 노력과 협력을 확대 강화하도록 하는 것임 - 네 가지 정의를 모두 포함한 ‘기후정의 기본법’을 제시함 Ⅱ. 인정적 기후정의 1. 인정적 기후정의란? ㅇ 본 연구에서는 기후정의의 개념을 “기후위기에 대응하기 위한 정책을 수립함에 있어서, 기후위기로 인한 피해와 책임의 분배가 적정하여야 하고(분배적 정의), 정책수립 과정에 이해당사자의 실질적 참여를 보장하며(절차적 정의), 기후위기의 근본적 원인을 제공하는 기존의 화석연료 생산구조와 생산방식을 전환시켜(생산적 정의), 지구적 차원의 이익과 생태계의 존재를 인정하고 서로 공존하는(인정적 정의) 가치체계”로 구체화함 ㅇ 여기서 인정적 기후정의는 기후변화 대응정책의 수립함에 있어서, 인간 이외의 비인간 생물도 인간과 마찬가지로 지구생명체적 동반자 지위를 인정하여야 하고, 자국 이외의 타국(민)도 자국민에 준하여 법적 지위를 인정하고 포용하는 것을 말함 - 전자는 생태주의적 관점과 연계되고 후자는 자국 중심의 이해관계를 넘어서 지구적 차원에서 공동의 노력과 협력을 주장하는 국제주의와 연계됨 2. 생태계 회복과 기후위기의 상쇄 ? 생태문명으로의 패러다임 전환 ㅇ 산업혁명의 시작과 인간중심주의 사상의 확대는 사회·경제적 지표가 발달하는 시기 및 가속화 속도가 지구 지표와 비슷한 시기 및 속도로 가속화되고 있음을 보여 주는 ‘거대한 가속(great acceleration)’을 야기함 ㅇ 산업혁명 이후 시작된 거대한 가속은 결국 ‘인류가 지구를 변화시킨 시기’ 또는 ‘인간 활동이 지구시스템을 주도하는 시기’를 의미하는 ‘인류세’의 도래를 가져왔지만, 지구상에서 인간이 차지하는 영역이 확장될수록 지구시스템은 붕괴되고 생명이 파괴되고 있어 인류세의 대멸종 시기에 들어서고 있음 ㅇ 이에 인류를 넘어 전 지구 생명이 위협받고 있는 현재의 문제를 해결하고, 인간과 지구생태계가 미래에 함께 공존하기 위해서는 수백 년간 지속해 온 인간과 비인간의 이원론적 사고를 일원론적으로 사고하는 인식의 대전환이 필요함 ㅇ 즉 인간도 자연의 일부임을 인정하는 일원론적 사고로의 전환이 필요하며, 앞으로의 문명은 자연과 생태계의 작용을 존중하는 생태문명으로의 패러다임 전환을 통해 법의 성격과 목적부터 근본적으로 다르게 이해하고 이를 분야별로 법에 반영해야 하는 공동의 노력이 수반되어야 할 것임 ? 본질적 기후위기 대응을 위한 생태문명으로의 전환 ㅇ 인간의 불요불급한 욕망을 충족시키기 위한 대규모 개발은 기존의 자연환경을 무분별하게 파괴하고 변형시켜 오늘날의 기후위기의 주된 원인이 되었지만, 동시에 인류는 이러한 문제를 인식하고 이에 대처하기 위하여 고민하고 있음 ㅇ 기후위기를 인식하고 이를 해결하고자 하는 방안으로 현재의 생활양식과 사회제도가 환경 문제의 원인으로 인식하고 그것을 극복하려는 근본적인 변화를 전제로 문제를 해결하고자 하는 생태주의(ecologism)가 등장함 - 앤드루 돕슨(Andrew Dobson)은 생태주의를 자연과학적 차원의 환경 문제가 사회적 문제로 정치화되면서, 이 관계(자연-인간사회)에 대해 근본적인 문제를 제기하고 답변을 하기 위해 등장한 정치 이데올로기라고 표현함 ㅇ 최근에는 기후위기가 우리가 직면한 위기 중 가장 심각한 문제이지만 그 과정이 너무 복잡하여 그 결과도 예측하기가 어려움. 그러나 인류와 생태계의 지속가능성을 크게 위협하는 전 지구적인 문제라는 점에서, 생태주의적 기후위기 대응수단이 본질적인 대응방안으로 논의될 필요가 있음 - 기존의 개발 방식, 자원 이용 방식, 생활·문화 양식 이용 등을 멈춰야 하며, 기후위기를 극복하려면 생태문명으로의 전면적인 전환이 필요하다는 의미임 ? 관련 법제 검토 ㅇ 현재 기후위기 대응을 위한 가장 상위법이자 기본법이라고 할 수 있는 ?녹색성장법?에서는 생태계 보전과 관련하여 매우 단순하게 자연자원 보존과 탄소흡수원 그리고 생태관광만을 규정함. 개별법으로는 ?자연환경보전법?, ?생물다양성법?, ?갯벌법?, ?산림기본법?, ?탄소흡수원법? 등에서 다양한 자연·생태 분야를 다루고 있음 - 관련 현행법을 검토한 결과 자연환경을 보호해야 하고, 생물다양성 보전·확대를 증진해야 하는 필요성에 대해 규정하고 있으며, 이를 기본원칙과 시행계획 등에 반영하고 있음. 그렇지만 여전히 자연과 생태는 인간을 위하여 이용하고 활용할 수 있는 대상일 뿐이고 자연과 생태를 법적 보호대상으로서 동반자로서의 그 존재가치를 인정하고 있는 법규정은 확인하기 어려움 ㅇ 인정적 기후정의와 관련하여 ?탄소중립기본법?을 검토한 결과, 탄소감축의 수단으로서 탄소흡수원이라는 가치에 한정하여 생태계를 바라보고 있다는 점에서 인정적 기후정의를 구현하기에는 미흡함. 다만 탄소중립 도시를 지정, 탄소흡수원 등을 조성·확충·개선 또는 생태축 보전 및 생태계 복원 사업, 탄소흡수원 및 그 밖의 바이오매스 등을 조성·확충, 온실가스 흡수 능력을 개선하기 위한 시책 수립·시행 등의 새로운 조문을 신설하여 생태계 보전과 확충을 위한 법·제도적 지원방안이 기존보다 강화됨 ㅇ 발의안 검토 결과 현행법과 비슷하게 자연·생태의 중요성과 필요성에 대한 인식 및 고려가 부족함을 확인함. 자연·생태 분야의 보전 및 보호를 위한 원칙이 부재한 발의안도 있었으며, 대부분의 법안에서 자연·생태 분야는 쾌적한 환경에서 지낼 인간을 위해 이용 및 보전해야 하는 객체의 대상으로 언급됨 - 입법 배경, 목적, 제도 등에 생태주의를 우선하여 강조할 필요가 있으며, 탄소흡수 또는 탄소포집 등에 관한 사항도 추가로 고려하여 온실가스 감축을 위한 하나의 수단으로 자연·생태 보전의 필요성을 강조할 근거로 마련해야 함 ? 탄소흡수확충 정책 현황 ㅇ 국내 탄소흡수원 확충 관련 정책은 ?탄소흡수원법? 제5조 및 동법 시행령 제3조에 따라 ‘탄소흡수원 증진 종합계획’을 5년마다 수립·시행하고 있음. 이에 산림청에서 ??제2차 탄소흡수원 증진 종합계획(2018-2022)??이 수립·시행되었고, 2020년 12월에 ??탄소흡수원 증진 종합계획 시행을 위한 2021년 연차별 실행계획??을 발표함. 한편 2050 탄소중립이 새로운 국제사회 질서로 확립되면서 미국과 EU의 주요국들이 2050 탄소중립을 위한 전략들을 제출하였고, 환경부에서는 명확한 탄소중립의 방향성을 제시하고 추진력을 확보하기 위해 ??2021년 환경부 탄소중립 이행계획??을 발표함 - 앞의 두 사례는 산림에 대한 계획을 중심으로 제시되고 있음. 그렇지만 최근의 블루카본 관련 연구들과 ?녹색성장법?에서 규정하는 탄소흡수원 확충 전략에는 바다숲의 조성을 통하여 탄소흡수원을 확충해야 한다고 명시하듯이, 탄소흡수원 확충을 위해서는 육상뿐만이 아니라 해양으로도 그 범위를 확장해야 함 - 마지막은 정부 주도의 탄소흡수원 확충 사업으로 (재)조림 사업, 간벌 등 다양한 산림경영을 통한 온실가스 감축 계획과 더불어 최근 그 중요성이 더욱 커지고 있는 블루카본의 흡수 잠재력을 인식하여 진행되는 조사 및 전략이 신설되었음. 탄소흡수를 통한 산림의 지속가능 측면에서 산림경영의 필요성에 대한 주장과 산림의 다원적 가치를 통한 생물다양성 보전·복원을 강조하는 주장이 대립하고 있음 ㅇ 탄소흡수원 확충을 위한 국제적인 전략 가운데 가장 대표적인 제도로는 1999년 교토의정서에서 합의된 CDM 사업이 있음. CDM 사업은 총 15개 분야로 분류되며 그중 신규조림 및 재조림 사업에서 자연 및 생태계 보전·복원을 통한 탄소흡수원 확충 전략을 실행하고 있음. 전체 CDM 사업 내에서 (재)조림 사업이 차지하는 규모나 현재 선진국들의 개발지원 현황으로 볼 때, 온실가스 감축 효과는 전반적으로 미미한 실정임 ㅇ 생물권 보전을 통해 생물다양성을 유지 및 확대하여 탄소흡수원을 확충하고 있는 대표적인 국제 협약으로는 CBD가 있음. 협약의 내용은 전문과 42개 조항의 본문 및 2개의 부속서로 구성되어 있으며, 주요 내용은 가입국의 생물다양성 보전 의무와 생물다양성 보전을 위한 가입국 간 협력 부분으로 구분됨. CBD에서 제시할 생물다양성전략 ‘Post-2020’은 생물다양성의 미래 10년을 책임질 국제적인 전략이며, 이를 기반으로 국가별 생물다양성 전략이 수립되기 때문에 그 중요성은 점차 커지고 있음 ? 인정적 기후정의와 자연의 권리 문제 ㅇ 기후시스템의 붕괴로 인한 피해와 이로 인한 법적 소송은 인간의 생명과 거주지, 경제만이 아니라 각종 비인간 생물, 인간과 비인간 생물을 둘러싸고 있는 생태계에도 발생하고 있음. 최근 이들의 법적 당사자 지위를 갖는 소수의 판례가 등장하고 있음 ㅇ 인간을 제외한 포유류, 양서류를 법적 보호이익의 주체로, 법적 당사자로 인정하는 것이 과연 가능한지, 가능하다면 그 이유는 무엇이고, 어느 선까지, 어떤 기준에 따라 인정하는 것이 타당한지에 대해서는 의견 대립이 발생함 ? 새로운 지구법적 인식의 법적 토대 ㅇ 인간중심주의 사고가 비인간 생명의 파괴와 더불어 인류의 생존을 위협하면서 국제사회는 새로운 규범을 제시하기 시작함. 근대 세계관에서 새로운 세계관과 법으로의 전환을 통해 지구와 인간의 상호증진적 관계를 설정해야 한다는 지구법학이 등장함 ㅇ 지구법학은 인간 사회(공동체)가 지구공동체(earth community)에 소속되어 있고, 인간 사회의 운명과 지구 내 다른 구성원의 운명이 지구 내에서는 운명공동체의 성격을 띤다고 전제함 ㅇ 지구법학은 인간의 지구공동체 귀속성, 지구의 총체적 생태 위기를 인정하며, 지구공동체에 대한 인간의 책임성 문제, 지구공동체 구성원의 법적 권리의 문제를 전면 재고하는 새로운 법 패러다임을 요구함 ? 문제점 및 개선방안 ㅇ 우리 사회에서 법 패러다임의 전환, 법·제도의 일신과 같은 요청의 필요성과 수용 가능성에 대한 검토가 필요함 ㅇ 헌법 전문 정신을 기반으로 삼아 우리 시대의 요구에 맞게, 특히 생태계와 자연이 그 안에 지니는 고유한 가치와 권리를 인정한다는 내용을 포함하는 방식으로의 전문 개정이 필요함 ㅇ 자연과 함께 살 권리를 보강하려면 실체적이고 절차적인 권리인 환경정보청구권, 환경정책참여권, 시민소송을 포함한 사법구제권을 헌법 환경권 조항에 헌법적 권리로서 명기하는 것을 제안함 ㅇ 법적 구속력이 있는 자연보전 목표 설정 및 자연생태계를 보호·복원하는 구체적 전략을 제시하는 입법방안을 고려해야 함 - 유럽 그린딜에서 제시하는 육상 30%, 해양 30%의 자연보호구역 설정 전략을 국내에도 법제화하여 생물다양성을 유지하기 위한 법적 구속력을 마련해야 함 - 생물다양성 훼손을 방지하려면 토양 및 바다의 이용 변경, 야생 동식물·해양 생물 등의 착취 또는 채취를 규제해야 하고, 살충제 또는 화학비료 사용 규제를 통한 안전한 작물 보호정책을 마련해야 함 - 효율성을 증대하려면 여러 분야의 전략들을 모두 통합 및 연계시켜 하나의 정책 프레임을 통해 효과적으로 관리해야 함 - 예산(재정 및 기금)과 전문가를 충분하게 확보하고, 생태계 건강을 개선하고 증진하기 위한 기술개발 등의 연구를 지원하고 독려해야 함 3. 국제협력을 통한 기후위기대응 ? 국제연대 강화의 필요성과 전개 과정 ㅇ 선진국들은 일찍이 환경을 보전하고 기후변화를 방지하고자 다양한 차원의 국제적 협약을 체결함 - 세계 최초의 국제 환경회의는 1972년 스웨덴 스톡홀름 회의이며, 많은 결과물을 도출하였음. 그러나 산업선진국들이 중심이 되어 준비한 회의라는 점에서 스톡홀름 선언문과 실행계획은 개발도상국들의 공감을 얻는 데는 실패함 - 개발도상국의 입장은 스톡홀름 회의가 개최되고 10년이 지난 1982년 나이로비 선언을 통해 적극적으로 표출됨. 환경문제에 대해 보다 적극적인 행동에 나설 것을 촉구함 - 1992년 브라질 리우데자네이루에서 열린 ‘환경 및 개발에 관한 국제연합 회의’를 통해 유엔기후변화협약을 체결함. 기후변화협약 당사국들은 1995년부터 매년 1회 당사국총회를 개최하여 협약의 이행을 정기적으로 검토하고 협약의 효과적 이행 촉진에 필요한 제도적, 행정적 결정을 내림 - 2015년 제21차 당사국총회에서 채택된 파리협정은 2020년 신기후체제 수립과 2020년 이후의 기후변화 대응을 담은 국제협약으로, 선진국만 온실가스 감축 의무가 있었던 교토의정서와는 달리 당사국(196개국) 모두에게 구속력이 있는 보편적인 첫 기후합의임 ? 관련 법 검토 ㅇ 관련 현행법 검토 결과 자연·생태 분야와 마찬가지로 여전히 기후위기 문제 해결을 위한 국제 협력에 관련해서는 소극적이고 구체적이지 않은 법률이 현행법의 한계로 나타남 ㅇ ?탄소중립기본법?을 검토한 결과, 국제협력의 증진과 국제규범에 대한 대응과 같이 기존 현행법의 조문을 그대로 사용한 조항도 일부 있었지만, 기후위기 대응에 관한 기본원칙 명시와 국제 감축사업의 추진은 현재 직면한 위기와 위기 해결의 시급성을 적절하게 담은 대안이라고 할 수 있음 ㅇ 발의안의 내용을 검토한 결과, 기본원칙과 국가전략, 기본계획 등에 기후위기 대응과 관련된 국제협력의 중요성과 필요성을 명시하여 정책 및 제도에 반영할 수 있도록 법적 근거를 마련함 ? 기후위기에 대한 국제사회의 대응 ㅇ 기후위기로 인한 위험과 피해가 헌법과 국제법이 보장하는 인권의 침해라고 인정하는 판례가 나오고 있어 기후위기 대응에 주목할 만한 사례를 보여 주고 있음 - 2012년 네덜란드의 환경단체 우르헨다는 국제 기준에도 못 미치는 네덜란드 정부의 미비한 대처는 국민에 대한 국가의 보호의무를 위반한 위법행위임을 주장하는 소송을 제기했으며, 2015년 네덜란드 법원은 정부의 위법성을 인정하여 정부에 온실가스 감축목표를 상향할 것을 명령함 - 2021년 5월, 독일의 고등법원에 따르면 ?기후보호법?의 일부 조항이 청소년들과 같은 젊은 세대들에게 온실가스 배출량을 줄이는 데 과도한 부담을 주기 때문에 위헌이라고판결하면서, 청소년들에게 ‘중대한 부담’을 이유로 ?기후보호법?을 개정할 것을 명령함 - 2021년 5월, 호주의 연방법원은 광산 승인에 대하여 기후피해(climate harm)를 고려해야 하며, 이로 인해 어린이들에게 야기되는 피해를 고려할 의무가 있다고 판결함 ㅇ 유럽의회는 5월 19일, ‘기후변화가 인권에 미치는 영향과 환경운동가의 역할’에 대한 결의안을 채택함 - 기후변화가 인권에 미치는 영향, 코로나19 대응, 환경보호 운동가와 원주민의 역할 강화 및 지원 등에 관한 사항을 포함함 ㅇ 유엔(UN)은 환경인권과 기후변화에 관해 최초로 결의안을 통과시킴 - ‘인권으로서 건강한 환경에 대한 권리’, 즉 환경권을 처음으로 인정한 결의안을 통과시킴 - ‘기후변화에 관한 유엔 특별 보고관 설립’ 결의안을 통과시킴 ㅇ 2019년 12월, EU 집행위원회는 ‘유럽 그린딜’을 발표하면서 2050년 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위해 사회 전 분야(온실가스, 에너지, 산업, 건물, 교통, 식품, 생태계, 오염)를 전환하겠다고 선언함 ㅇ 기후위기 대응에서 국제사회에 미치는 우리나라의 영향은 초반에는 그다지 효과적이라고 볼 수는 없음. 파리협정이 채택되면서 온실가스 감축 의무가 당사국 모두에게 부과되면서 선진국과 개도국 사이의 가교 역할을 하던 한국의 역할이 적극적으로 바뀌게 됨 ? 문제점 및 개선방안 ㅇ 현행 법제의 문제점은 국제협력에의 필요성만 보여 주고 국제협력에서 한국이 주도권을 쥐고 능동적으로 접근할 수 있는 가능성이나, 국제사회의 연대를 이끌어 갈 이니셔티브를 보여 주는 데는 한계를 보임 ㅇ 이는 기후위기 대응에서 국제사회의 연대를 약화시키는 요인이 될 수 있으며, 국제사회에서 협상 시에도 방어적이고 소극적 입장을 견지한다는 비판이 있을 수 있음. 이러한 문제를 해결하려면 보다 실천적인 온실가스 감축 및 기후위기 대응정책을 마련해야 하며, 이들의 법제화를 통해 지속성과 예측가능성을 확보하는 동시에 국제협력에서의 주도권을 선점해야 함 ㅇ 지구온난화의 주요 요인으로 인간의 인위적인 활동의 확대라는 점에서 기후위기에 대응하고 생태계의 다양성을 보전하기 위한 방안으로 불요불급한 인간의 산업 및 경제 활동을 최소화할 필요가 있는데 국내외 운송수단 및 방법 개선, 생산의 과잉 공급의 억제 등 적절한 기준설정 및 이에 따른 규제 등이 필요함 - 프랑스 하원의 ?기후법?에는 2030년 온실가스 배출량을 1990년 대비 40% 감축하며, 내연기관 차량의 판매 중단, 비행기 운항의 단계적 폐지, 일회용품의 사용 축소 등의 정책을 명시함 ㅇ 매년 증가하는 인간의 영향과 생태발자국은 자연자원의 재생 및 회복 능력을 점차 상실시키고 있으며 전 지구 생태계의 생존에 위협을 가하고 있음. 현재의 고도화된 산업문명으로 인하여 탄소발자국이 증대되고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해서는 인류가 지구에서 살아가는 방식의 대전환과 이를 뒷받침할 법적 기반이 구축되어야 함 - 예를 들면 육류소비 지양과 채식지향 정책을 수립하고, 육지와 해양의 일정 부분(최소한 30%)은 온전한 자연보호구역으로 설정하여 인간의 영향이 미치지 않는 구역으로 보전해야 함 ㅇ 녹색기후기금(GCF: Green Climate Fund)을 활성화하여 개발도상국의 온실가스 감축과 기후변화 적응을 지원해야 함 Ⅲ. 기후정의 실현을 위한 입법 제안 1. 분배적 기후정의 ㅇ 책임과 형평성에 관한 문제로 요약할 수 있는 분배적 기후정의를 실현하려면 국가의 책임을 강화하고 실질적인 목표 달성을 위해서 온실가스 감축에 관한 국가목표 또는 목표 설정 원칙, 기준 및 그 근거 등 감축목표의 적정성을 판단할 수 있는 규정을 법률로 명시하여 국가의 법적 의무를 강화할 것을 제시함 ㅇ 국제사회에서 권고하는 수준으로 한국의 국가 온실가스 감축목표를 설정하여 기본법에 명시하고, 목표 설정의 원칙과 기준 또는 그 근거와 이행 현황 등 감축목표의 적정성을 판단할 수 있는 규정들을 법률로써 명시하여 국가의 법적 의무를 강제할 것을 제시함 ㅇ 기후변화에 대한 책임과 그 영향에 대한 중요성 강화를 고려해야 하며, 분배적 기후정의의 관점에 입각하여 ‘(가칭)기후변화대응기본법’을 중심으로 한 기후변화 관련 법·제도를 체계적으로 정비할 필요성이 있고 아울러 보건·재난 분야 정책과 기후변화정책의 통합 시행할 것을 제시함 ㅇ 국제사회에서 거대 담론으로 다루었고 국내사회에서는 구체적 이론조차 없었던 ‘기후정의’ 개념을 정립하고 이를 새롭게 대안으로 제시하는 법안에 명시할 것을 제안함 2. 절차적 기후정의 ㅇ 기후위기 대응정책을 만들어 가는 과정에서 관련 이해당사자(미래세대 포함)의 의미 있는 참여를 보장하고, 기후위기 정책의 집행과정에서도 이해당사자 및 국민과의 지속적인 쌍방향 의사소통 관계를 구축·반영하며, 더 나아가 행정절차나 사법절차에 따라서 기후정책에 대하여 문제를 제기할 수 있어야 한다는 점이 절차적 기후정의의 특징임 ㅇ 온실가스 감축 정책에서의 절차적 정의 실현을 위해서는 온실가스 감축목표 설정단계에서 충분한 정보와 다양한 이해관계자의 의견을 바탕으로 온실가스 감축목표치가 적절하게 설정되어 있는지 여부와 이러한 일련의 단계가 관련 법률에 명시될 필요가 있는지 여부 등에 주목함 ㅇ 구체적인 입법방안으로는 진전의 원칙을 적용한 온실가스 감축목표 설정과 관련하여 목표치를 수정할 때는 반드시 이해당사자 및 관련 집단의 의견수렴을 진행한 후 감축 목표치를 수정할 것을 제안함 ㅇ적응대책의 실효성을 높이려면 명확한 입법 목적을 설정할 필요가 있으며, 입법안에 목표, 범위, 과정(절차)의 내용과 모니터링 및 평가사항, 이해관계자(기후위기 취약계층)의 참여 프로세스 등을 포함한 기후위기 적응대책 관련 법률을 명시해야 함. 참여의 질을 제고하기 위해 충분하고 객관적인 정보를 공유해야 함 3. 생산적 기후정의 ㅇ 기존의 화석연료 사용 중심 생산구조가 아닌, 화석연료에 대한 의존도를 줄이고 신·재생에너지 확대 등 에너지 전환과 새로운 경제성장의 동력으로서 녹색산업 및 녹색기술을 개발하는 저탄소 녹색산업구조로의 전환정책을 제시함 ㅇ 동시에 기존 산업계의 구조조정과 결합되어 있어 고용 부문에 변화를 일으키기 때문에, 생산적 기후정의에서는 기후위기 해결을 위한 생산구조 전환의 문제와 함께 특정산업에 종사 중인 노동자에 대한 전환교육 등 정의로운 전환도 함께 다룰 것을 제안함 ㅇ 입법 개선방안에는 기후위기 대응 및 녹색전환의 필요성과 기본방향 및 원칙을 제시하고 녹색전환을 위한 세부 실천방안을 규정하며, 개별법 성격으로 ‘녹색전환교육지원법(안)’ 제정을 통해 사전적 전환교육을 위한 지원 및 세부 실천방안을 규정할 것을 제안함 ㅇ 전화과정 또는 전환교육이 논의되는 과정에서 관련된 노동자와 지역사회, 기업, 전문가 등 전반적인 이해관계자의 주도적인 참여와 원만한 사회적 합의가 이루어지고 이를 주기적으로 점검할 수 있는 플랫폼 개발의 중요성을 언급함 4. 인정적 기후정의 ㅇ 인정적 기후정의와 관련해서는 기후위기로 인해 다양성을 잃어가고 나아가서 멸종하는 생물들과 자연에 대한 권리를 인정함과 동시에, 이들의 보전 및 보호 의무 또한 대응정책에 포함하여 국제적 연대를 이루어야 함을 강조함 ㅇ 입법안에는 지구의 평안과 안녕이 곧 인간의 안녕임을 인정하는 지구법적 관점을 목적 또는 기본원칙에 명시할 것을 제안함 ㅇ 구체적인 이행방안으로는 생태계 보호구역 지정함으로써 적극적인 생물다양성 및 생태계를 보전함. 원시림이나 노숙림, 해양에 대한 엄격한 보호정책을 법률로써 강제해야 하며, 이외에도 생물다양성 훼손을 방지하기 위하여 토양 및 바다의 이용 변경, 야생 동식물·해양 생물 등의 착취 또는 채취를 규제하고, 살충제 또는 화학비료 사용 규제를 통해 안전한 작물 보호정책을 마련해야 함 ㅇ국제사회에서 선구적인 역할을 하려면 인간의 인위적인 경제 및 사회활동을 축소할 것과 지속가능한 지구생태계 면적을 확대를 제안함. 구체적으로 보다 상향된 중단기 온실가스 감축목표를 설정할 것을 제안하며, 인간의 산업 및 경제 활동 축소 이외에도 국내외 운송수단 규제, 과잉 공급 규제 및 제재 등의 개선방안도 함께 제안함 Ⅳ. 결론 및 제언 ㅇ 네 가지의 기후정의 요소를 구분하여 분배적, 절차적, 생산적, 인정적 기후정의로 나누어 연구하였고 각각의 개선방안을 제시함 ㅇ 네 가지의 기후정의 요소를 모두 이해하고 이를 법·제도에 반영했을 때만이 기후정의가 온전히 실현되었다고 할 수 있음 ㅇ 한국의 기후위기 대응정책을 수립함에 있어서 고려해야 할 부분을 전반적으로 제시함으로써 본 연구의 의미가 있다고 생각함. 기후정의라는 거대한 담론을 우리의 법·제도 안에 실현 가능하도록 담아내었으며, 향후 중장기적인 연구과제를 각 영역에 걸친 수많은 연구를 통해 구체화되고 정책화되기를 기대함

기후위기; 기후정의; 인정적 기후정의; 생태문명; 국제연대; Climate Crisis; Climate Justice; Recognitive Climate Justice; Ecological Civilization; International Solidarity