재생에너지 확산 이행방안 연구(Ⅱ)

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research Objectives and Scope ? Research objectives ㅇTo seek fundamental implementation measures for increasing the use of renewable energy and achieve the renewable energy goals of South Korea ? Research scope ㅇIntegrated assessment of the organic relationships between the current issues related to the increasing use of renewable energy - Issues on economic, technical, and social acceptance(incorporating the first-year analysis results) ? Technology development, system stability, sector-coupling considering the final demand sector, environmental power supply plans considering power generation costs, distributed generator plans, power demand management, regional acceptance, etc. 2. Research Description and Implementation Schemes ? Emission forecast in the transition sector and challenges in restricting the power industry ㅇ (Emission forecast) Reflects the power source mix of the ninth power supply and demand plan (update the first-year analysis results) ㅇ Power industry restructuring -A review of restructuring the power industry in line with the energy transition era (from the perspectives of contributing to spread of the renewable energy industry and technology and overcoming limitations, such as system constraint problems due to herding in renewable energy and reversing power transmission problems) - Importance of the electricity rate scheme from the perspective of increased application of renewable energy - Power industry restructuring alternatives that can be used in South Korea and characteristics, as well as the advantages and disadvantages of each alternative ? Analysis of the application of differential electricity rates by region ㅇAnalysis of the application of differential electricity rates by region (perspective of power flow to the north, perspective of the energy transition era) ㅇAnalysis of methods for applying differential electricity rates by region based on power transmission costs ?Analysis of regional economic ripple effects of applying differential electricity rates by region ㅇRegional industry-associated effect models for six regions ㅇPredicting the total production and added values, including employment and hiring effects in each region in 2030 ?Analysisofprojectstobeperformed(real-timeelectricratescheme- oriented) in parallel with electricity rate restructuring ㅇCase studies of real-time rate schemes used overseas (Ireland and the United Kingdom) ㅇApplication methods and implications in the Jeju region, a representative region for increasing the use of renewable energy ? Conclusion and policy suggestions ㅇ Comprehensive summary of the first-year and second-year analysis results ㅇFundamental policy direction for increasing the use of renewable energy and active implementation of the national carbon-neutrality strategy in South Korea Ⅱ. Power Sector Emission Forecasts and Power Industry Restructuring Challenges 1. Emission Forecasts ? Analysis overview ㅇ Analysis of the facility plans of the ninth power supply and demand plan based on the renewable energy predictions for 2040 - The government’s energy transition policies, early decommissioning of deteriorated coal-fired power plants, and maximum goals of renewable energy will be applied ㅇ Scenario analysis - Demand alternatives (2), facility alternatives (2), facility use rate alternatives for nuclear power plants(3), four coal-fired power plants(4), and renewable energy alternatives (2) ? Analysis results and implications ㅇ The achievements of the 2030 goal are uncertain with the renewable energy transition based on the power source mix alone (based on the emission goal of NDC 149.9 million tons and current NDC 192.7 million tons) - If nuclear power plant use is increased to 80% and coal use is limited to 60%, the 2030 goal can be achieved - Greenhouse gas reduction effect is significantly offset by the nuclear phase-out trend - The effects of early decommissioning of deteriorated coal-fired plants will occur after 2030 ㅇ Policy challenges - Detailed analysis of the reduction potentials for major technical reduction measures is important (CCUS, hydrogen power generation, and carbon-free power technology) - Important to prepare for volatility and uncertainty in the reduction effects caused by demand reduction in the ninth plan ? (Power demand) Prepare for uncertainty based on factors that increase (EV, etc.) and decrease (industry structure and efficiency improvement) demand ? (Power supply) Prepare for regulations on fossil fuel power generation (recovering investments when reduced; cost compensation problem when usage is limited) and expansion of renewable energy deployment goals (climate factor and location problems when the percentage of use is applied) 2. Power Industry Restructuring ? Restructuring direction ㅇ Consider the trends in and development direction of the global power industry - Regulation mitigation and removal of barriers to entry - Creation of a new ecosystem in the power and energy industry (greenhouse gas reduction, electrification, and smartization) ㅇ Reflect our power industry conditions and reality - Consider new government roles and regulation mechanisms appearing in the power and energy industry ㅇImportant to present positive effects in the market aspect for the power supply and demand expected following restructuring - Mitigate obstacles to advancement and evolution of the power industry, such as entry regulations, sales monopoly, and electricity rate regulations - Maintain the adequacy of prices by restoring the original functions of the market, such as the compulsory pool market and CBP method ㅇ Promote entry of new energy resources and provide a locational signal when new facility enters - Build new energy industries based on renewable energy, distributed energy, resource demand, and new technology - Rebuild a system required to respond to climate change and system variability, such as carbon neutrality - Provide desirable location-based signals through regional differentiation when investing in new facilities for renewable energy. ? Restructuring alternatives and advantages and disadvantages ㅇ (Alternative Ⅰ) Power generation and competitive sales - Implementation of competitive sales business models (including power distribution) - Allowing operations in both power generation and sales (including power companies) ㅇ (Alternative Ⅱ) Power distribution sector separation and sales competition - The power distribution sector is separated into public power distribution companies: supply contracts between power distribution companies and power generation companies (wholesale and consignment) - Implementation of competition in the sales sector ㅇ (Alternative Ⅲ) Power distribution sector separation and sales competition - Wholesale competition in the power generation and sales sectors: Provide contracts between the power distribution companies and power generation companies (wholesale and consignment) - Separation of regional power distribution companies in the power distribution sector ㅇ(Alternative Ⅳ) Integrated type of power generation, transmission, and distribution - Vertical integration of power generation, transmission, and distribution (one-KEPCO + IPP/CES) - Integration of power generation and distribution (price bidding for power transmission) ㅇ Important factors to review considering the conditions in South Korea - (Mitigation of existing sales monopoly) The power transmission and distribution sectors are owned by KEPCO but the sales sector is divided, or new entries are allowed. It is important to create a new energy industry business based on the distributed resources on the demand side - (Regional division of sales business) Regional roles are strengthened in the energy industry. It is important to provide price signals that reflect the different investment conditions depending on the regional supply and demand conditions Ⅲ. Analysis of Regional Differential Electricity Rates (Focusing on Power Transmission Price) 1. Need for and Significance of Regional Differentiation ? Need based on the traditional meaning (raised continuously from the past) ㅇ(Problem of Power Flow to North) Social conflicts such as power transmission network construction and fairness between consumers around power plants and in remote areas. Concerns for power supply and demand. ㅇ(Power Transmission Network Saturation Problem) Factors that increase electricity rates, such as power transmission congestion costs, loss of power transmission, and increased investment ㅇ(Problem of National Single Price Scheme) Does not reflect regional signals and causes unfair cross-subsidization between regions ㅇSocial consensus and acceptance concerns for applying differential pricing by region ? Emergence of need from the energy transition (carbon neutrality) perspective ㅇ The importance of phased and regional implementation of real-time price scheme from the fuel cost-linked scheme ㅇStrengthening measures for factors affecting the power supply cost increase in the energy transition era -System reinforcement and system integration costs resulting from the expansion of variable renewable energy sources, such as rapid changes in SMP and the modification of the payment settlement scheme for variable energy sources. ㅇ Increased importance of regions in the energy transition era - Increased role and significance of regionally initiated distributed energy sources, strengthening the acceptance of local residents, strengthening of measures for active implementation of region-initiated distributed energy, strengthening of regionally balanced new deals led by regions 2. Analysis Method and Results of Regional Differentiation ? Analysis method ㅇ Regional differentiation considers the power transmission cost of power transmission and supply facilities in the energy transition era as an important criterion that affects the power supply costs -Power transmission and distribution costs exhibit benefits of avoiding facility construction, system operation, and environmental factors ㅇDifferentiation schemes by region recover the power transmission and distribution investment by using the results of the equal or differential pricing methods and the power transmission cost distribution method based on the transfer capability between regions - For the differentiation scheme based on the transfer capability between regions, the share of expenses is calculated in terms of regional power generation and demand under the premise of the equal-share principle for costs incurred based on the material supply and transfer capability costs - The recovery of power transmission and distribution investment is analyzed from three perspectives: avoidance of power plants in the capital region, avoidance of load increase, and avoidance of certain lines ㅇ Key assumptions -(Power Demand and Analysis Period) The ninth power supply and demand plan for the year 2030 -(Regional classification) Capital region (Seoul, Gyeonggi Province, Incheon), non-capital region (Chungcheong, Gangwon, Jeolla, and Yeongnam regions), Jeju region -(Analysis Premise) Past 10 years and the latest trends are analyzed, including facility capacity (based on peak contribution), maximum load (based on maximum power in winter), basic unit rate and unit cost of use (regulations for using electrical facilities for power transmission and distribution, April 2020), facility lifespan (40 years), discount rate (4.5%), facility investment and operation costs (6%), capital recovery factor (CRF, 0.0543), proportion of 154 kV (70%), proportion of power distribution cost (50%), support for laws on compensation and support of areas near power substations (19%), and utilization rate of each line (40% and 50%) ? Analysis results ㅇApplying the equal or differential pricing method and regional transfer capacity-based method reveals strong regional differential signals -Particularly, the regional differentiation phenomenon is more noticeable on the demand side than on the power generation side ㅇ Results of differentiation by region, reflecting investment cost recovery -Power transmission and distribution investment recovery cost (12?15 won/kWh) when the utilization rate of power transmission and distribution facility (345 kV or greater + 154 kV + power distribution) is 50% -Additional costs in each region are based on the average regional increase or decrease in the results of the equal or differential pricing method and transfer capacity-based power transmission cost allocation method - Increase in the rate in each region (capital region: +8.5%, non-capital region: -12.1%, Jeju region: over 100%) compared to the current payment (4 won/kWh: 1.8 won on the power generation side + 2.24 won on the demand side) - The analysis results suggest signals of regional differentiation based on the power transmission and distribution costs ? The current situations are reflected: underpaying in the capital region and Jeju region and relatively overpaying in the non-capital region. A factor that must be reviewed in the electricity rate discussion in the process of increasing renewable energy use regionally in the future Ⅳ. Analysis of Economic Effects of Regional Differential Electricity Rates 1. Analysis Model and Major Metrics ? Analysis overview and analysis model ㅇ Ripple effect analysis by region and industry using six regions, differential electricity rates, price elasticity of power demand in three main industry categories (agriculture, mining and manufacturing, and service industries), and regional input-output (IO) tables ㅇ IO as of 2018 in the regional input-output tables of 2015 and reconstruction of regional IO based on national accounts -The 2030 multi-regional input-output tables, which apply the 2030 economic growth by sector (the ninth power supply and demand plan, KDI, KIET) - Estimating the increase in regional electricity rates and average cost of intermediate inputs, regional price fluctuations, and, based on these, changes in the final demand of products and services in each industry ㅇ Significance of economic ripple effects - Effects based on appropriate regional allocations of transmission costs rather than on effects of usual electricity rate schemes, which consider cross-subsidization, increasing block pricing, and social benefits for renewable energy (effects of forming prices that redistribute the costs of expanding renewable energy deployment and transfer capacity according to the contribution of each region) ? Major Metrics ㅇ Proportion of power input compared to total output in each region and each industry - In the non-capital region, the mining and manufacturing industry―an industry that consumes a large amount of power―accounts for relatively high proportions: cement (Gangwon), petrochemicals (Chungcheong, Yeongnam), and steel (Yeongnam) - In Jeju, the agriculture sector has a relatively high proportion: 2.5% ㅇ Primary demand effect by region and industry based on regional differential power transmission costs - In the agriculture, mining and manufacturing, and service industries, the demand decreases by 1.3 billion, 232.1 billion, and 1.28 trillion won in the capital region and 16.3 billion, 35.7 billion, and 408.8 billion won in Jeju, respectively - Demand increases in all industries in the non-capital region (Chungcheong, Yeongnam, Jeolla, and Gangwon regions) where the power transmission price decreases compared to the current price 2. Analysis Results (Economic Ripple Effects) ? Major macro-level metrics ㅇ By applying regional differential power transmission costs, the total output increases by 5.297 trillion won, added values increase by 2.651 trillion won, and total number of employed people and hiring in the economy increases by 20,420 persons and 15,004 persons, respectively ? Effects by region/industry ㅇ The service industry in the capital region is a sector in which the negative effect of differential transmission costs is greatest based on the added values and number of employed people (expected decreases in 2030: 974 billion won and 11,324 persons, respectively) ㅇ Particularly, the Yeongnam region (mining and manufacturing industry and service industry) is expected to have high positive effects (expected increases in added values and number of employed people in 2030: 783 billion won and 8,163 persons, respectively) ㅇ In Jeju where the differential price increase is the greatest, the added values and number of employed people are expected to decrease in the service sector ? Implications ㅇ Based on the regional differentiation considering power transmission costs, the added values (based on GRDP) and number of employed people in the whole economy are expected to increase by 0.11% and 0.08%, respectively, compared to these values at baseline ㅇ The price decrease of a certain element may lead to a decrease in the average cost and, as a result, an increase in demand ㅇ The regional differential power transmission cost policy can function to correct the inefficient aspect of the current method of impose a single-price scheme nationwide ㅇSocial consideration is required in from the perspectives of expanding distributed energy sources and the renewable energy supply in the future Ⅴ. Parallel Reforms in Power Market (Focusing on Jeju’s Wind Power Constraints and Power Market) 1. Characteristics of Jeju (dual-constraint problem of isolated system and renewable energy intermittency) ? Increase in output restrictions in wind power generation (77 times in 2020) ㅇThere is a technical limitation of linking with the mainland through high-voltage, direct current (HVDC) power transmission lines, which are not synchronously linked ㅇImportant to prepare for flexibility and stability of the power system based on the increase in renewable energy ? Limitations of the current market system ㅇVarious limitations of power systems, including operational reserves, power transmission constraints, voltage stability maintenance, and thermal constraints are not reflected ㅇContinuous increase in the constrained ON (CON) and constrained OFF (COFF) energy payment because of the increase in the combined heat and power, renewable energy, and power transmission constraints ㅇ There is a need to review the effectiveness of the partial improvements in the current market and ancillary service market 2. Overseas Cases of Isolated Power System (Hawaii and Ireland) ? Importance of analyzing data from Ireland ㅇ Hawaii is the only place that has adopted the regional differential pricing scheme and depends on large infrastructures such as pumped-storage power plants ㅇ Ireland reformed the market to respond to fast increases in wind power from the isolation systems (real-time price scheme, various ancillary service markets for variability, etc.) - Ranked second in terms of the proportion of variable renewable energy (VRE) among European countries (expansion of this value to 70% by 2030 has been planned) ? Power markets in Ireland (real-time market and flexible ancillary service) ㅇ Day-ahead, intraday, and balancing markets are under operation ㅇ Based on the Delivering a Secure, Sustainable Electricity System (DS3), 14 ancillary services (reserves, frequency response, demand response, etc.) are purchased through combinations of regulated prices and pay-as-bid procedures, and the high renewable energy proportion is supplemented ㅇ Mitigates risks by introducing the Financial Transmission Right (FTR) market that can hedge price variances between regions caused by power transmission congestion and constraints ㅇ Real-time balancing market - (System Operator) Instruction to supply based on the physical reports (PN) of the participants. Provides participants with bidding and price negotiation opportunities to adjust the possessed amount - (System Operator) Maintains the balance between the supply and demand and manages the system constraint problems, which determines the balance market settlement price - (Balancing Market Price) This price is determined every five minutes in supply time. The 30-minute settlement price is determined from the average of the five-minute prices - (Effect) Rationalization of HVDC-linked power trading between Ireland and the U.K. Contribution to expanding wind power generation by rationally managing the difference between the supply and demand caused by variable wind power generation in the real-time market ? Implications (Jeju) ㅇAdoption of a regional differential electricity rate scheme is expected to contribute to resolving the barriers of entry in the renewable energy-related services and new technology ㅇThere is a need to prepare the direct inducement schemes and market order that can fundamentally solve the constrained power generation problem that is caused by the expansion of wind power generation in parallel with regional differential electricity rates -Real-time power trading and the ancillary service market for the stable supply of variable renewable energy to the power system without waste is required Ⅵ. Conclusion and Policy Suggestions ? Importance of a sustainable power market structure ㅇThere is a limitation in the greenhouse gas reduction for carbon neutrality with the support of regulations alone ㅇThere is a need to select the distributed renewable energy installation size and location based on the normal price and cost ? Social discussion is required for effective implementation of the electricity rate scheme reforms considering power transmission costs ㅇIt is important to prepare for distributed renewable energy considering the regional requirements ㅇIn the energy transition era, the issue of regional differential electric rate scheme considering the power transmission costs is more important - The regional differential electric rate scheme is important for correcting the inefficiency of the current nationwide single-price scheme ㅇThere is a need to review the introduction of competitive power markets, including real-time pricing scheme, along with regional differential electricity rates - It is important to provide economic price strategies to adapt efficiently to the expansion of renewable energy (over or under-supply situations) - Particularly, the optimization of power trading through the HVDC lines that link the Jeju region with the mainland. ㅇPublic deliberation and social acceptance are important from the perspective of sharing the costs of achieving carbon neutrality

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구목적 및 범위 ? 연구목적 ㅇ 국내 재생에너지 목표달성을 전제로 재생에너지 확산을 위한 근본적 이행방안 모색 ? 연구범위 ㅇ 재생에너지 확산 현안들의 상호 유기적 관계를 통합적으로 반영 - 경제적, 기술적, 사회적 수용성 현안(1차 연도 분석결과 통합) ? 기술개발, 계통 안정성, 최종 수요부문을 고려한 섹터커플링, 발전원가를 고려한 환경급전 계획, 분산전원 계획, 전력 수요관리, 지역 수용성 등 2. 연구내용 및 수행체계 ? 전환부문 배출전망 및 전력산업구조개편 과제 ㅇ (배출전망) ??제9차 전력수급기본계획??상의 전원믹스 반영(1차 연도 분석결과 업데이트) ㅇ 전력산업구조개편 에너지전환 시대에 부합하는 구조개편 검토(재생에너지 산업·기술 확산, 재생에너지 쏠림현상으로 인한 계통제약 문제, 역송전 문제 등 부작용 해소 기여 관점) - 재생에너지 확산 관점에서 본 전기요금 체제의 중요성 - 우리나라에서 취할 수 있는 전력산업구조개편 대안 및 각각의 특징과 장단점 ? 권역별 전기요금 차등화 분석 ㅇ 지역별 전기요금 차등화 필요성(북상조류 관점, 에너지전환시대 관점) ㅇ 송전이용요금 중심의 권역별 전기요금 차등화 방안을 분석 ? 권역별 전기요금 차등화의 지역별 경제파급효과 분석 ㅇ 6개 권역의 지역 산업연관효과 모형 ㅇ 2030년 권역별 총산출, 부가가치, 취업 및 고용 효과 도출 ? 전기요금 개편 병행 과제(실시간요금제 중심) 분석 ㅇ 실시간요금제 도입 해외 사례 분석(아일랜드와 영국) ㅇ 재생에너지 확산의 대표적 지역인 제주 적용 방안 및 시사점 ? 결론 및 정책제언 ㅇ 1차와 2차 연도의 분석결과 종합 정리 ㅇ 우리나라 재생에너지 확산과 탄소중립 국가전략의 활성화를 위한 근본적인 정책방향 Ⅱ. 전력부문 배출전망 및 전력산업구조개편 과제 1. 배출전망 ? 분석개요 ㅇ ??제9차 전력수급기본계획?????의 설비계획을 재생에너지 2040을 기준으로 분석 - 정부의 에너지전환 정책과 노후석탄 조기폐지, 재생에너지 최대목표 적용 ㅇ 시나리오 분석 - 수요대안(2개), 설비대안(2개), 설비이용률 대안(원전 3개, 석탄 4개), 재생에너지 대안(2개) ? 분석결과 및 시사점 ㅇ 전원믹스의 신재생에너지 전환만으로는 2030 목표달성 불확실(현 NDC 192.7, 상향 NDC 149.9백만 톤 배출목표 기준) - 원전이용률을 80%로 높이고, 석탄이용률을 60% 이하로 제한할 경우 달성 가능 - 탈원전 기조로 온실가스 감축효과가 상당부문 상쇄 - 노후석탄의 조기폐지 효과는 2030년 이후에 발생 ㅇ 정책적 과제 - 주요 기술 감축수단에 관한 감축 잠재량 세부 분석 중요(CCUS, 수소발전, 무탄소 전원기술) - ???제9차 전력수급기본계획??상의 수요감소로 인한 감축효과의 변동성 및 불확실성 대비 중요 ? (전력수요) 증가요인(EV 등)과 감소요인(산업구조, 효율향상)에 따른 불확실성 대비 ? (전력공급) 화석연료 발전 규제(단축 시, 투자비 회수; 이용률 제약 시, 비용 보상 문제)와 재생에너지 보급목표 확대(이용률 적용 시, 기후요인 및 입지요건 문제) 대비 2. 전력산업구조개편 ? 구조개편 방향 ㅇ 세계 전력산업의 흐름과 발전방향 고려 - 규제완화와 진입장벽 제거 - 전력·에너지산업의 새로운 생태계 조성(온실가스 감축, 전력화, 스마트화) ㅇ 우리의 전력산업 여건과 현실의 반영 - 전력 및 에너지산업에서 나타나고 있는 새로운 정부 역할과 규제체제 고려 ㅇ 구조개편으로 인해 예상되는 전력수급, 시장측면에서의 긍정적 효과 제시 중요 - 진입규제, 판매 독점, 요금규제 등 전력산업 발전과 진화의 장애요인 완화 - 의무적 시장, CBP 방식 등 시장의 본래 기능 회복을 통한 가격의 적정성 유지 ㅇ 새로운 에너지자원의 진입 촉진 및 신규설비 진입 시 입지 신호 제공 - 재생에너지, 분산에너지, 수요자원, 신기술 등에 따른 새로운 에너지산업 구축 - 탄소중립 등 기후변화 대응, 시스템 변동성 대응에 필요한 시스템 재구축 - 재생에너지 등 신규설비투자 시 지역별 차등화를 통한 바람직한 입지신호 제공 ? 구조개편 대안 및 특장점 ㅇ (대안Ⅰ) 발전 및 판매 경쟁 - 판매사업 경쟁도입(배전 포함) - 발전·판매 겸업 허용(전력회사 포함) ㅇ (대안Ⅱ) 배전부문 분리 및 판매경쟁 - 배전부문을 공영배전회사로 분리 - 배전회사와 발전사 간 공급계약(도매 탁송) - 판매부문의 경쟁도입 ㅇ (대안Ⅲ) 배전부문 분리 및 판매경쟁 - 발전 및 판매부분 도매 경쟁 - 배전회사와 발전사 간 공급계약(도매 탁송) - 배전부문의 지역 배전회사로 분리 ㅇ (대안Ⅳ) 발·송·배전 통합형 - 발·송·배전 수직통합(one-KEPCO + IPP/CES) - 발·배전 통합(송전가격입찰) ㅇ 국내 여건을 고려한 중요 검토 사항 - (기존 판매독점 완화) 송·배전 부문은 한전이 소유하더라도 판매부문에는 분할 또는 신규진입을 허용. 수요측 분산자원 중심의 새로운 에너지산업 비즈니스 창출 중요 - (판매사업의 지역분할) 에너지산업에서 지역의 역할 강화. 지역별 수급여건에 따라 차별화된 투자 여건을 반영한 가격 신호 제공 중요 Ⅲ. 지역차등화 전기요금 분석(송전요금을 중심으로) 1. 지역 차등화 필요성 및 의의 ? 전통적 의미의 필요성(과거부터 지속적으로 제기) ㅇ (북상조류 문제) 송전망건설, 발전소 주변과 원격지 수요자 간 형평성 등 사회적 갈등. 전력수급 불안요소 ㅇ (송전망 포화 문제) 송전혼잡비용, 송전손실, 송전설비 투자비 증가 등 전기요금의 상승 요인 ㅇ (전국 단일가격체제 문제) 지역적 신호 미반영. 지역 간 교차보조 불공정 야기 ㅇ 지역별 차등요금제 적용의 사회적 공감대 및 수용성 우려 ? 에너지전환(탄소중립) 관점의 필요성 부각 ㅇ 연료비연동제에서 실시간요금제까지의 단계적, 지역적 전개 중요성 ㅇ 에너지전환 시대에 전력 공급원가 인상요인 대비책 강화 - 재생발전 변동성 전원 확대에 따른 계통보강 및 계통통합 비용, SMP 급변동, 변동성 전원의 정산제도 정비 등 ㅇ 에너지전환 시대 지역의 중요성 증대 - 지역주도 분산형 전원의 역할과 의미 증대, 지역주민 수용성 강화, 지역 주도의 분산에너지 활성화 대책 강화, 지역주도의 지역균형뉴딜 추진 강화 등 2. 지역 차등화 분석방법론 및 분석결과 ? 분석방법론 ㅇ 에너지전환 시대에 송배전 설비의 송전비용을 전력 공급비용의 중요한 기준의 하나로 간주하고, 지역 차등화 접근 - 송배전비용은 송배전을 통한 설비건설, 계통운영, 환경 요인과 관련된 회피편익적 성격 ㅇ 균등·차등부과 방식과 지역 간 융통 전력 기반 송전비용 배분방식의 결과를 이용해 송배전 투자회수를 위한 권역별 차등화 도출 - 지역 간 융통 전력 기준 차등화는 자제공급 및 융통전력 비용을 바탕으로 비용유발 의 균등한 부담원칙을 전제하고 지역별 발전 및 수요측 분담금액을 산정 - 송배전 투자비용 회수를 수도권 발전소 회피, 부하증가 회피, 특정선로 회피의 세 가지 관점에서 분석 ㅇ 주요 가정 - (전력수요 및 분석기간) ??제9차 전력수급기본계획??, 2030년 - (지역 구분) 수도권(서울, 경기, 인천), 비수도권(충청권, 강원권, 전라권, 영남권), 제주권역 - (분석 전제) 과거 10년 및 최근 추세 반영 ? 설비용량(피크기여도 기준), 최대부하(동계 최대전력 기준), 기본요금 단가 및 사용단가(송배전용 전기설비 이용규정, 2020.4), 설비기간(40년), 할인율(4.5%), 설비투자 운영비(6%), 자본회수계수(CRF, 0.0543), 154kV 비율(70%), 배전비용비율(50%), 송주법지원(19%), 선로별 이용률(40%, 50%) 등 ? 분석결과 ㅇ균등·차등부과 방식과 지역 간 융통 전력 기반 방식 적용 시 모두 지역 차등화 신호가 강하게 나타남 - 특히, 발전측보다는 수요측에서 지역 차등화 현상이 두드러짐 ㅇ투자비용 회수 반영 권역별 차등화 결과 -송배전설비(345kV 이상 + 154kV + 배전) 이용률 50% 시, 송배전 투자비 회수 비용(12~15원/kWh) - 권역별 추가비용은 균등·차등부과 방식과 융통 전력 기반 송전비용 배분방식의 결과의 권역별 평균 증감 기준 - 현 지불(4원/kWh: 발전측 1.8원 + 수요측 2.24원) 대비 권역별 추가비용 증가율 (수도권 +8.5%, 비수도권 ?12.1%, 제주권 100% 이상) - 분석결과는 송배전비용 기준으로 지역 차등화의 시그널을 제시 ?현재 수도권과 제주권은 과소지불, 비수도권은 상대적으로 과다지불 상황을 반영. 향후 지역 재생에너지 확산 과정상의 전기요금 논의에서 검토해야 할 요소 Ⅳ. 지역 차등화 전기요금의 경제효과 분석 1. 분석모형 및 주요지표 ? 분석개요 및 분석모형 ㅇ 6개 권역, 전력가격 차등화, 3개 대분류 산업(농업, 광공업, 서비스업) 전력수요의 가격 탄력성, 지역산업연관표를 이용한 지역별, 산업별 파급효과 분석 ㅇ 2015년 지역 산업연관표의 2018년 기준 IO, 국민계정에 의거한 지역 IO 재구성 - 2030 부문별 경제성장(??제9차 전력수급기본계획??, KDI, KIET)을 적용한 2030년 다지역 산업연관표 - 지역별 전력 요금과 중간투입 평균비용의 상승, 지역별 물가변동과 그에 따른 산업별 제품과 서비스의 최종수요 변화를 추정 ㅇ 경제파급효과의 의미 - 교차보조, 누진제, 신재생에너지에 대한 사회적 편익 고려 등 일반적인 전력요금제도 효과가 아닌, 송전비용의 지역적 적정 배분에 따른 효과(재생에너지 보급 확대와 북상조류 형태의 전력비용을 해당 권역의 기여에 따라 재분배되는 가격 형성 효과) ? 주요지표 ㅇ 권역별·산업별 총산출량 대비 전력 투입 비중 - 비수도권 지역은 전력 다소비 업종인 시멘트(강원), 석유화학(충청, 영남), 철강(영남) 등 광공업이 상대적으로 높은 비중 - 제주지역은 농업부문이 2.5%로 상대적으로 높은 비중 ㅇ 송전비용 지역 차등화에 따른 권역별·산업별 1차 수요효과 - 수도권과 제주권은 농업, 광공업, 서비스업에서 각각 13억 원, 3,231억 원, 1조 2,800억 원과 163억 원, 357억 원, 4,088억 원의 수요 감소 - 송전비용이 현재 대비 감소하는 비수도권(충청권, 영남권, 전라권, 강원) 지역은 모든 산업부문에서 수요 증가 2. 분석결과(경제파급효과) ? 주요 거시지표 ㅇ 송전비용 지역 차등화 적용으로 기존의 전국 단일가격 대비 총산출량 5조 2,970억 원 증대, 부가가치 2조 6,510억 원 증가, 경제 전체 취업과 고용 각각 2만 420명, 1만 5,004명 증가 ? 권역별·산업별 효과 ㅇ 부가가치와 취업자 기준으로 송전비용 차등화의 부정적 효과가 가장 큰 부문은 수도권의 서비스업(2030년 각각 9,740억 원, 1만 1,324명 감소 예상) ㅇ 특히, 영남권(광공업과 서비스업 분야)에서 높은 긍정적 효과 기대(부가가치와 취업자 각각 7,830억 원, 8,163명 증가 예상) ㅇ 차등화 가격인상이 가장 큰 제주권에서는 서비스 부문에서 부가가치와 취업자의 감소효과 예상 ? 시사점 ㅇ 송전비용을 고려한 지역 차등화는 경제 전체에 영향. 부가가치 GRDP 기준과 고용은 각각 기준안 대비 0.11%, 0.08% 증가 예상 ㅇ 특정 요소 가격의 하락이 평균비용의 감소와 이로 인한 수요 확대로 이어지는 현상으로 해석 가능 ㅇ 송전비용 지역 차등화 정책은 전국 단일 가격 체계로 부과하는 현 방식의 비효율적인 측면의 교정 수단으로 작용 가능 ㅇ 향후 분산형 전원의 확대, 신재생에너지 공급 확대 측면에서 사회적 고려 필요 Ⅴ. 전력시장의 병행 개혁과제(제주 풍력제약과 전력시장을 중심으로) 1. 제주 특징(고립계통과 재생에너지 간헐성의 이중제약 문제) ? 풍력발전 출력제한 증가(2020년 77회) ㅇ 비동기화 연계선인 고압직류송전(HVDC)과 육지와의 기술적 연계 한계 존재 ㅇ 재생에너지 증가에 따른 전력계통의 유연성과 안정성 대비 중요 ? 현 시장제도의 한계 ㅇ전력계통의 각종 제약(운영예비력, 송전제약, 전압 안정도 유지, 열제약 등)을 미반영 ㅇ열병합발전, 재생에너지, 송전제약 등의 증가로 제약발전(CON) 및 비제약발전(COFF) 정산금도 지속적으로 증가 ㅇ 현 하루전시장 및 보조서비스 시장의 부분적 개선의 실효성 검토 필요 2. 국외 고립전력계통 사례(하와이, 아일랜드) ? 아일랜드 분석의 중요성 ㅇ 하와이(지역차등요금제만 도입)는 양수발전 등 대형 인프라에 의존 ㅇ아일랜드는 고립계통에서 풍력의 빠른 증가에 대응하기 위한 시장개편 실시(실시간 요금제, 변동성 대비 다양한 보조서비스시장 등) - 유럽 국가 중 변동성 재생에너지(VRE) 비중 2위로, 2030년까지 70% 확대 계획 ? 아일랜드 전력시장(실시간 시장 및 유연성 보조서비스) ㅇ하루전시장(Day-Ahead Market), 하루중시장(Intraday Market), 밸런싱시장(Balancing Market) 운영 ㅇDelivering Secure, Sustainable Electricity System(DS3)은 14가지 보조서비스(예비력, 주파수반응, 수요반응 등)를 규제가격과 경매입찰(pay-as-bid) 절차의 혼합을 통해 구매하고, 높은 재생에너지 비중을 보완 ㅇ송전혼잡 및 제약에 따른 지역 간 가격편차를 헤징할 수 있는 금융송전권시장(Financial Transmission Right) 도입으로 위험 완화 ㅇ 실시간 밸런싱시장 - (계통운영기관) 참여자들의 물리적 보고(PN)에 근거해 급전지시. 참여자들에게는 보유물량 조정을 위한 입찰 및 가격협상 기회 부여 - (계통운영기관) 수급 균형 유지 및 계통제약 문제를 관리. 밸런싱시장 정산가격은 이에 따라 결정 - (밸런싱시장 가격) 매 5분 급전 시간마다 결정. 30분 정산가격은 각 5분 가격들의 평균으로 결정 - (효과) 아일랜드·영국 간 HVDC 연계선 전력거래 합리화. 풍력발전량 변동에 따른 수급 간 차이를 실시간 시장에서 합리적으로 관리하여 풍력발전 확대에 기여 ? 시사점(제주) ㅇ지역 차등화 전기요금 도입으로 재생에너지 관련 서비스 및 신기술 진입장벽 일부 해소에 기여할 것으로 기대 ㅇ지역 차등 전기요금과 병행해 풍력발전 확대에 따른 제약발전 문제를 근본적으로 해소할 수 있는 직접적 유인 제도와 시장 질서 대비 필요 - 변동성 재생에너지를 낭비 없이 안정적으로 전력계통에 공급하기 위한 실시간 전력거래와 보조서비스 시장 Ⅵ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 지속가능한 전력시장구조의 중요성 ㅇ 탄소중립을 위한 온실가스 감축은 규제와 지원만으로는 한계 ㅇ 정상적인 가격과 비용신호를 바탕으로 분산형 재생에너지 설치 규모와 입지 선정 추진 필요 ? 송전비용을 고려한 전기요금 체제 개편의 사회적 논의 필요 ㅇ 지역을 고려한 분산형 재생에너지 대비 중요 ㅇ과거부터 제기되어 온 송전비용을 고려한 지역차등화 전기요금 체제 문제는 에너지전환 시대에 더욱 중요한 의미 - 지역별 가격 차등화 정책은 기존의 전국 단일가격 체제의 비효율성을 교정하는 의미 ㅇ 전기요금 지역 차등화와 더불어 실시간요금제를 포함한 경쟁적 전력시장 도입 검토 필요 - 재생에너지 확대(공급 과잉·과소 상황)에 효율적으로 적응하기 위한 경제적 가격신호제공 중요 - 특히 제주·육지 간 HVDC 연계선을 통한 전력거래의 최적화 개선에도 기여 ㅇ 탄소중립 비용 분담 관점에서 사회적 공론화 및 수용성 확보 추진 중요

에너지전환; 재생에너지 확대; 전력산업구조개편; 전기요금 지역 차등화; 실시간요금제; Energy Transition; Renewable Energy Expansion; Power Industry Restructuring; Regional Differential Electricity Rate; Real-time Pricing Scheme